Area Scoreboard 1-3

Boys Basketball

Class A

area scoreboard

West Region

As of Jan. 2

W L W L

Minot 3-0 5-1

Century 2-0 3-2

Dickinson 1-1 3-1

St. Mary’s 1-1 2-1

Bismarck 1-1 2-3

Mandan 1-1 1-4

Williston 0-1 1-2

Turtle Mountain 0-2 0-3

Jamestown 0-2 0-4

Class B

area standings

District 7

W L W L

Carrington1-0 7-0

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 1-0 7-2

Lakota-Adams-Edmore1-0 4-3

Warwick0-0 0-5

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-1 6-3

Harvey-Wells County0-1 4-4

Midkota0-1 1-7

District 8

W L W L

St. John1-0 5-1

Munich-Starkweather1-0 4-5

North Star0-0 8-1

Rolette Wolford 1-1 3-4

Benson County0-0 3-4

Langdon0-0 0-6

Rolla0-2 0-9

District 10

W L W L

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 1-0 6-1

Washburn1-0 6-2

Garrison1-0 4-4

Center-Stanton0-0 3-5

Wilton-Wing0-1 2-6

Max0-1 0-7

Underwood0-1 1-8

District 11

W L W L

Rugby0-0 7-1

Westhope-Newburg0-0 5-2

Dunseith0-0 4-3

TGU0-0 4-3

Bottineau0-0 4-4

Drake-Anamoose0-0 4-4

Sawyer0-0 2-5

Velva0-0 0-6

District 12

W L W L

Our Redeemer’s0-0 7-0

Des Lacs-Burlington0-0 5-0

Berthold0-0 6-1

Bishop Ryan0-0 4-3

Glenburn0-0 4-3

Surrey0-0 4-4

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0-0 3-4

Kenmare0-0 2-4

District 14

W L W L

Dickinson Trinity1-0 8-0

Beulah0-0 8-0

Hazen0-0 5-3

Richardton-Taylor0-0 5-3

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-0 1-6

Killdeer0-1 3-4

District 15

W L W L

New Town1-0 4-2

Watford City1-1 2-4

Parshall0-0 1-3

White Shield0-0 1-4

North Shore0-1 2-5

Mandaree0-0 0-2

District 16

W L W L

Powers Lake2-0 5-1

Trenton0-0 6-0

Tioga0-0 5-2

Stanley0-0 1-5

Trinity Christian0-0 0-4

Burke County0-0 0-6

Ray0-1 2-4

Divide County0-1 1-4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A

area standings

West Region

W L W L

Century 2-0 4-1

Jamestown 2-0 3-1

Bismarck 2-0 3-2

Turtle Mountain 2-1 3-1

St. Mary’s 1-1 1-2

Minot 1-3 1-5

Williston 0-1 0-3

Dickinson 0-2 1-3

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Class B

area standings

As of Jan. 2

District 7

W L W L

Harvey-Wells County0-0 4-1

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-0 3-3

Lakota-Adams-Edmore0-0 2-2

Carrington0-0 1-2

Midkota0-0 0-2

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-0 0-4

District 8

W L W L

Benson County0-0 5-0

Rolla0-0 3-2

North Star0-0 2-1

Munich-Starkweather0-0 1-2

Rolette-Wolford0-0 1-3

Langdon0-0 1-3

St. John0-0 0-4

District 10

W L W L

Underwood0-0 2-0

Wilton-Wing0-0 2-1

Garrison0-0 2-1

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky0-0 1-2

Max0-0 0-1

Washburn0-0 0-2

Center-Stanton0-0 0-3

District 11

W LW L

Velva0-0 3-0

Rugby0-0 3-2

TGU0-0 2-2

Dunseith0-0 2-2

Sawyer0-0 1-3

Drake-Anamoose0-0 1-4

Bottineau0-0 0-3

Westhope-Newburg0-0 0-4

District 12

W L W L

Bishop Ryan0-0 4-0

Our Redeemer’s0-0 2-1

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood0-0 2-1

Surrey0-0 2-2

Kenmare0-0 2-2

Des Lacs-Burlington0-0 2-3

Berthold0-0 1-3

Glenburn0-0 0-1

District 14

W L W L

Richardton-Taylor0-0 2-1

Dickinson Trinity0-0 2-2

Hazen0-0 2-2

Killdeer0-0 2-2

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-0 1-3

Beulah0-0 1-4

District 15

W L W L

Parshall0-0 4-0

Watford City0-0 4-0

New Town0-0 3-1

North Shore0-0 2-2

White Shield0-0 0-2

Mandaree0-0 0-2

District 16

W L W L

Ray 0-0 3-0

Trenton0-0 4-1

Stanley0-0 2-1

Trinity Christian0-0 2-2

Tioga0-0 1-3

Burke County0-0 1-3

Divide County0-0 1-3

Powers Lake0-0 0-3

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

WLSOLPtsOverall

Bismarck Century500188-2-0

Bismarck High410125-5-0

Minot 410126-3-1

Mandan420115-5-0

Jamestown33093-5-0

Dickinson34095-5-0

Bottineau/Rugby21175-1-1

Williston16022-6-0

Hazen/Beulah07110-9-1

Girls hockey

State Standings

WLOTLPtsOverall

Grand Forks621227-4-0

West Fargo700218-0-0

Jamestown610168-2-0

Fargo South/Davies530156-5-0

Fargo North340155-6-0

Minot530156-4-0

Bismarck431135-4-0

Mandan35093-8-0

Williston26065-6-0

Devils Lake18031-8-0

Dickinson07001-9-0

NOTE: Games where teams play each other twice during season, the following point system is used: 3 points for regulation win; 2 points for overtime or shootout win; 1 point for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss. Games where teams play each other once during the season, the following point system will be used: 6 points for regulation win; 4 points for overtime or shootout win; 2 points for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss.

honor roll

BOYS?BASKETBALL

30 points

Austin Gleave, Surrey, 30 vs. Garrison

20 points

Brett Schreiner, Washburn, 26 vs. Standing Rock

Chance LaBrie, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25 vs. Hatton-Northwood

Jade Bentz, Trenton, 25 vs. North Shore

Daniel Grande, North Star, 24 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Jacob Lommen, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 23 vs. Hatton-Northwood

Trevor Zacher, Beulah, 21 vs. Bishop Ryan

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 21 vs. Beulah

Double-doubles

Chance LaBrie, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25 points, 14 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood

Jacob Lommen, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 23 points, 19 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood

GIRLS?BASKETBALL

30 points

Jaylee Four Swords, Standing Rock, 36 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

20 points

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 22 vs. Bottineau

Haley Sabe, Bowman, 20 vs. Hazen

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 20 vs. Beulah

Double doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 18 points, 15 rebounds vs. Beulah

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.