BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-4

NAHL

Minot 2, Aberdeen 1 (SO)

First period: 1. M, Zack Holstrom (Seth Blair, Scott Dornbrock), 18:19, power play.

Second period: No scoring

Third period: 2. A, Jake Horton (Joe Sullivan, Patrick Steinhauser), 8:20.

Overtime: No scoring.

Shootout: Minot won 2-1 in five rounds.

Goaltender saves: M, Taylor Parks 10-15-13-5 43; A, 11-5-7-7 30.

Penalties: M, 2 minors; A, 3 minors.

boys basketball

Class A

area scoreboard

West Region

As of Jan. 2

W L W L

Minot 3-0 5-1

Century 2-0 3-2

Dickinson 1-1 3-1

St. Mary’s 1-1 2-1

Bismarck 1-1 2-3

Mandan 1-1 1-4

Williston 0-1 1-2

Turtle Mountain 0-2 0-3

Jamestown 0-2 0-4

Class B

No. 1 Beulah 73,

No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 48

DLB 9 19 37 48

B 20 38 54 73

DLB: Tanner Holte 20, Chris Duke 17, Cole Edwards 6, Travis Johnson 3, Thomas Steenstrup 2. Totals 17 10-12 48.

B: Trevor Zacher 19, Cody Nelson 14, Jesse Hettich 12, Noah Iverson 9, Cole Messerschmidt 5, Karson Hintz 4, Randi Julson 4, Casey Walcker 3, Jett Hettich 2, Mason Brouwer 1. Totals 17 10-12 48.

No. 7 Carrington 97, Warwick 44

C 32 54 79 97

W 8 15 28 44

C: Austin Johnson 16, Joey Kubal 14, Tysen Rosenau 14, Alexander Nelson 9, Seth Abaurrea 8, Casey Murphy 7, Ryan Indergaard 7, Scott Burnham 6, Taylor Skytland 5, Bickett 5, Cole Hendrickson 4, Jacob Edland 2. Totals 42 11-20 97.

W: Dana Jackson 14, Paul Lawrence 11, Richard Brownshield 8, Jace Baker 5, Jalen Kingbird 4, Larse Azure 2. Totals 19 0-2 44.

Harvey-Wells County 60, Rolette-Wolford 46

HWC 22 42 49 60

RW 6 25 38 46

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 20, Jason Beck 19, Koby Houchin 7, Mark Nyhus 6, Todd Selzler 4, Evan Nitz 4.

RW: Nick Myhre 16, Trevor Gottbreht 11, Casey Julson 8, T.J. Martin 6, Travis Fritel 4, Jalen Pfeifer 1.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 71, Velva 36

TLMM 15 42 60 71

V 4 13 25 36

TLMM: Adam Peltier 24, Nathan Rauhauser 17, Kevin Klemisch 10, Kyle Bott 8, Marcus Tomlinson 4, Josh Hanson 3, Trevor Boehm 3, Jared Mitzel 2. Totals 29 11-14 71.

V: Dixon Bauer 8, Isaac Effertz 8, Bryce Florence 6, Chris Peterson 3, Brady Engebretson 3, Brad Dean 2, Drew Effertz 2, Michael Thingstad 2, Nathan Heisler 2. Totals 14 6-9 36.

Berthold 87, Parshall 60

B 35 55 73 87

P 14 35 49 60

B: Mitchel White 21, Austin Lee 19, Logan Gunderson 15, Jaeden Jenson 14, Ryan Ross 6, Adam Knudsvig 5, Cale Neshem 3, Marshall White 2. Totals 27 15-26 87.

P: Monte Good Bird 17, Jade Moran 11, Dean Foote 10, Tyler Severance 7, Justin Roberts 6, Chris Coronado 3, Myles Odermann 2, Dan Jarski 2, Joe Freeman 2. Totals 22 13-18 60.

Makoti 85, Burke County 58

BC 10 24 44 58

M 23 50 66 85

BC: Douglas Winzenburg 25, Branden Bryant 16, Nolan Beeter 6, Dylan Benge 5, Quinn Chrest 4, Tyler Erickson 2, Scott Tetrault 2.

M: Jacob Edwards 27, Alec Lee 15, Aaron Schenfisch 14, Tristan Gray 9, Costas Kok 6, Joey Peterson 6, Hunter Andes.

New Salem-Almont 48, Underwood 42

U 15 23 34 42

NSA 13 26 37 48

U: Mitchell LeRoy, Aaron Morman 11, Jeremy Wirtz 9, Noah Wertz 3, Brendon Reinbold 3, Lucas Bichler 1. Totals 16 5-11 42.

NSA: Spencer Rebel 17, Tyler Wehri 13, Jesse Gutknecht 9, Andrew Hulm 7, Zach Cofer 2. Totals 20 5-12 42.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A

area standings

West Region

W L W L

Century 2-0 4-1

Jamestown 2-0 3-1

Bismarck 2-0 3-2

Turtle Mountain 2-1 3-1

St. Mary’s 1-1 1-2

Minot 1-3 1-5

Williston 0-1 0-3

Dickinson 0-2 1-3

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Class B

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 72, Westhope-Newburg 11

BR 20 35 53 72

WN 1 3 10 11

BR: Gabbie Bohl 20, Hannah Stewart 14, Maddie Wald 12, Anika Rovig 9, Maddie Lipp 7, Quinn Harmon 5, Sheyenne Schmidt 3, Laurin Leidholt 2. Totals 29 9-17 72.

WN: Bailey Tofteland 4, Jade Tefke 3, Molly Lodoen 2, Hadlee Schell 2. Totals 3 5-11 11.

Our Redeemer’s 62, Tioga 35

T 10 19 25 35

ORCS 17 36 49 62

T: Jaidyn Faine 9, Courtney Post 9, Katie Larson 7, Haley Dean 4, Hannah Odegaard 3, Cheyenne Liedle 2, Marissa Olson 1. Totals 9 15-24 35.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 17, Ashley Koppinger 12, Jenny Skees 11, Emily VanLith 8, Billie Bangen 7, Gabi Boeckel 4, Katie Folden 3. Totals 24 8-19 62.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 59, Warwick 37

TLMM 25 35 49 59

W 7 14 26 37

TLMM: Chloe Bayless 17, Kennedy Sondrol 11, Haley Zinke 8, Mariah Sellon 7, Sabrina Rust 7, Trista Crimmins 5, Tatum Fylling 2, Tasha Williams 2.

W: Samone Motley 15, Ava Robertson 8, Brook Redfox 7, Traci Owlboy 4, Virginia Fassett 3.

Wilton-Wing 43, Garrison 37

G 9 19 26 37

WW 15 19 30 43

G: Liz Mehlhoff 9, Taylor Kamp 9, Sarah Behles 6, Libbi Hasenwinkel 5, Arianna Larson 5, Haley Hove 3.

WW: Heidi Clausen 14, Paige Hausauer 8, Tienna Johnson 5, Jocelyn Bergquist 4, Kate Fox 4, Brianna Weisenberger 3, MaKayla Koski 2, Alley Heck 2, McKenna Weisenberger 1.

Divide County 59, Kenmare 54

K 12 20 38 54

DC 13 24 39 59

K: Lexie Munson 29, Shelby Hass 10, Chelsea Nelson 4, McKenzie Chrest 4, Justice Brown 4, Shantell Brekhus 3. Totals 20 8-12 59.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 32, Haley Glasoe 18, Andrea Haugland 4, Kari Sabe 2, Kate Sabe 2, Emilee Johnson 1. Totals 25 10-18 59.

Trenton 63, Powers Lake 48

T 16 30 48 63

PL 11 22 32 48

T: Madysen Houle 20, Emilee Falcon 14, Maycie Brunelle 11, Autumn Hove 10, Makayla Ness 8. Totals 27 5-10 63.

PL: Brianna Honrud 18, Sam Titus 8, Kylie Gunderson 8, Delaney Clark 4, Sydney Titus 4, Kinzi Grubb 3, Sadie Maruskie 2, Kendra Fredrickson 1. Totals 20 6-11 48.

Underwood 50, White Shield 23

U 16 27 42 50

WS 6 13 19 23

U: Abby Landenberger 14, Charley Auch 7, Sammi Cottingham 6, Kianna Antuna 4, Emma Lee 4, Erin Damman 3, Krista Blotske 3, Madison Holm 3, Lindsey Duben 3, Anne Hefta 3. Totals 18 12-26 50.

WS: Marie Howlingwolf 9, Gabbi Nolan 7, Katie Price 5, Daun Dixon 1, Mia Wilkinson 1. Totals 9 3-15 23.

Benson County 69, Rugby 37

BC 18 43 58 69

R 13 21 24 37

BC: Becca Eberle 17, Sara Schwanke 16, Katelynn Engh 13, Katie Rice 7, Meghan Jorgenson 6, Andrea Jorgenson 5, Kristi Medalen 2, Maria Sears 2. Totals 30 6-9 69.

R: Aubrey Hovland 12, Taylor Wangerin 10, Laura Fritel 5, Darby Deckert 4, Amber Jaeger 2, Alli Volk 2, Ashley Schmaltz 2. Totals 13 11-15 37.

Ray 57,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52

Ray 9 15 38 57

MLS 10 26 34 52

R: Kendra Heier 23, Haley Hodenfield 20, Hanna Gillund 10, Kendra Perdue 4. Totals 21 11-31 35

MLS: Sierra Smith 15, Shania Brackenbury 11, Callie Carlson 10, Skylar Aberle 6, Shelbi Bahl 4, Emily Abernathey 2, Alex Mott 2, Krystal Girard 2. Totals 24 2-4 50.

Washburn 41, Max 31

W 10 20 28 41

M 8 13 20 31

W: Kennedy Retterath 23, Kaden Schulte 8, Carly Freeman 4, Mandy Schell 2, Lexi Russell 2, Heidi Scheetz 2. Totals 18 4-12 41.

M: McKayla Huesers 8, Kimberly Delzer Max 8, Brooke Schroeder 4, Gwen Scheresky 4, McKenzie Scheresky 3. Totals 12 7-15 31.

Boys Hockey

Bismarck High 3, Minot 0

First period: No scoring

Second period: 1. B, Brandon Gieszler (Quinn Irey, Nick Goulet), 3:37; 2. B, Jared Spooner (Cooper Cox, Johnny Witzke), 11:22, power play.

Third period: Spooner (Dalton Sanders, Zach Kraft), 7:30.

Goaltender saves: M, Breydan Effertz 8-11-8 27; B, Brett Malkmus 8-8-8 24

Penalties: M, 9 minors, 4 minors

Girls hockey

State Standings

WLOTLPtsOverall

Grand Forks621227-4-0

West Fargo700218-0-0

Jamestown610168-2-0

Fargo South/Davies530156-5-0

Fargo North340155-6-0

Minot530156-4-0

Bismarck431135-4-0

Mandan35093-8-0

Williston26065-6-0

Devils Lake18031-8-0

Dickinson07001-9-0

NOTE: Games where teams play each other twice during season, the following point system is used: 3 points for regulation win; 2 points for overtime or shootout win; 1 point for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss. Games where teams play each other once during the season, the following point system will be used: 6 points for regulation win; 4 points for overtime or shootout win; 2 points for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss.

Prep wrestling

Class B

Bishop Ryan 42, Stanley/Tioga/Ray 30

106: Aaron Sandy, BR, pin Gaige Reep, 0:36.

113: Jaden Iverson, STR, pin Konner Beeter, 1:36.

120: Bradley Ladwig, STR, dec. over Leighton Nichols, 15-4.

126: Derrick Erie, STR, pin Cole Dauphinals, 3:00.

132: Daniel Becker, BR, pin Patience Black, 3:17.

138: Keaton Merck, BR, win by forfeit.

145: Rhett Wolter, STR, dec. Ben Mayer, 5-3.

152: Braden Kalamaha, BR, win by forfeit.

160: Cole Hysjulien, STR, pin Jordan Will, 1:43.

170: Carson Schell, BR, dec. Summer Clayton, 4-3.

182: Abe Roehrich, STR, dec. Aadan Shafer, 17-2.

195: Dakota Johnson, BR, pin Alex Kucera, :59.

220: Tyler Allers, BR, dec. Jaryn Rasmussen, 8-6.

285: Mason Kramer, BR, pin Ben Collupy, 3:53

EVENTS

Quickstart Tennis

Who: Kids ages 4-13

What: Fundamentals of tennis and basic agility, coordination and balance are addressed.

Where: Cameron Indoor Tennis Center

When: Beginning Jan. 12

Times: Ages 4-7 – 10 a.m.; Ages 8-10 – 11 a.m.; Ages 11-13 – noon.

Cost: $40 for six weeks

Registration: Call 839-1900 to register or for more info.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Faith, S.D. 48, Hettinger/Scranton 42

Fargo Davies 80, Grand Forks Central 65

Fargo Shanley 74, Fargo South 58

Grand Forks Red River 68, West Fargo 51

Grant County 64, Center-Stanton 44

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 87, Parshall 60

New Salem 48, Underwood 42

Northern Cass 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 53

Wahpeton 60, Fargo North 55

Wilton-Wing 76, Solen 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 64, Dickinson Trinity 31

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, S.D. 69, Standing Rock 32

Ellendale 47, South Border 41

Enderlin 53, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 46

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 28

Fargo Davies 88, Grand Forks Central 78

Fargo North 71, Wahpeton 62

Fargo Shanley 60, Fargo South 39

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 51, Barnes County North 30

Flasher 66, Mott-Regent 45

Linton-HMB 52, Central Prairie 40

Lisbon 40, Oakes 39

Maple Valley 65, Griggs County Central 40

Napoleon 89, Strasburg-Zeeland 31

North Border 60, Kittson County Central, Minn. 45

North Sargent 56, Hankinson 44

Richardton-Taylor 46, Heart River 38

Sargent Central 60, Milnor 52

Trenton 63, Powers Lake 48