BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-5

men’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 62,

Minnesota Duluth 55

Minot State: Thomas Korf 5-9 4-5 19, EJ Williams 5-9 6-7 17, Dominique McDonald 3-10 1-1 8, Kelvin Fraser 3-6 0-0 6, Adam Randall 6, Chris East 1-8 2-2 4, Anthony Enriquez 1-7 0-0 2, Isiah Gandy 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 21-60 13-15 62.

Duluth: Jake Hottenstine 7-17 2-3 17, Brett Ervin 3-7 4-4 12, Reece Zoelle 4-11 1-2 11, Calahan Skogman 5-14 0-0 11, Peter Crawford 1-3 1-1 3, Ben Bucholz 0-2 1-2 1, Daylan Rodriquez 0-2 0-0 0, Austin Pohlen 0-1 0-0 0, Bryan Sprang 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-57 9-12 55.

Halftime: Minot State 32, Duluth 22; 3-point field goals, Minot State 7-21 (Korf 5-8, McDonad 1-4, Williams 1-3, Enriquez 0-3, Gandy 0-3), Duluth 6-22 (Reece 2-4, Brett 2-3, Calahan 1-8, Hottenstine 1-4, Rodriquez 0-1, Bucholz 0-1, Crawford 0-1); Rebounds, Minot State 39, (East 9), Duluth 42 (Calahan 7); Assists, Minot State 7 (Gandy 2, Williams 2); Blocks, Minot State 7 (Fraser 5), Duluth 4; Turnovers, Minot State 11, Duluth 17; Fouls, Minot State 15, Duluth 14; Fouled out, Duluth, Hottenstine.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minnesota Duluth 62,

Minot State 49

MSU: Carly Boag 3-5 4-4 10, Francesca DeAngelis 3-5 2-2 8, Morgan Klose 3-8 0-0 8, Alisha Jones 2-7 3-3 7, Lauren Safranski 2-7 1-2 5, Amanda Sansaver 1-3 2-2 4, Allison Mano 0-1 4-4 4, Sarah Lester 1-2 0-0 2, Sacarra Molina 0-4 1-2 1, Savana Kingsbury 0-0 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-42 17-19 49.

UMD: Katrina Newman 8-15 4-7 24, Taylor Meyer 3-6 1-4 8, Jessica Newman 2-4 2-2 7, Megan Lueck 2-5 0-0 6, Alyssa Kerkhoff 2-10 0-0 4, Josephine Salmon 2-5 0-0 4, Courtney Doucette 1-13 0-0 3, Kaiya Sygulla 1-1 0-2 2, Danielle Flood 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor Dillenger 1-1 0-0 2, Abbie Whitney 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-62 7-15 62.

Halftime score: UMD 26, MSU 20; 3-pointers: MSU 2-10 (Klose 2-6, Safranski 0-2, Lester 0-1, Molina 0-1), UMD 9-25 (K. Newman 4-7, Lueck 2-4, Doucette 1-7, J. Newman 1-1, Meyer 1-1); Rebounds: MSU 29 (Boag 8), UMD 43 (Meyer 14); Assists: MSU 10 (Jones 3), UMD 12 (Salmon 4); Blocks: MSU 3 (Boag 3) UMD 2 (Salmon, K. Newman); Steals: MSU 10 (Boag 3), UMD 14 (K. Newman 4); Turnovers: MSU 27, UMD 21; Total fouls: MSU 16, UMD 15; Fouled out: none.

College football

FBS

Bowl Glance

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Arizona 49, Nevada 48

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Utah State 41, Toledo 15

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

BYU 23, San Diego State 6

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State 28, Washington 26

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 43, Fresno State 10

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan 24, Western Kentucky 21

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

San Jose State 29, Bowling Green 20

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 48, Duke 34

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor 49, UCLA 26

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10 (OT)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas Tech 34, Minnesota 31

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice 33, Air Force 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas 31, Oregon State 27

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State 17, TCU 16

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Clemson 25, LSU?24

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Northwestern 34, Mississippi 20

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 45, Nebraska 31

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida State 31, Northern Illinois 10

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Louisville 33, Florida 23

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 35, Kansas State 17

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 41, Oklahoma 13

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), noon, (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Late Thursday

No. 5 Oregon 35,

No. 7 Kansas St. 17

Oregon157103-35

Kansas St.01007-17

First Quarter

Ore-D.Thomas 94 kickoff return (Jordan run), 14:48.

Ore-D.Thomas 23 pass from Mariota (Maldonado kick), 3:46.

Second Quarter

KSt-C.Klein 6 run (A.Cantele kick), 13:26.

KSt-FG A.Cantele 25, 5:21.

Ore-Barner 24 pass from Mariota (Maldonado kick), :14.

Third Quarter

Ore-FG Maldonado 33, 11:01.

Ore-Mariota 2 run (kick failed), 8:03.

Ore-Safety, 8:02.

Fourth Quarter

KSt-Hubert 10 pass from C.Klein (A.Cantele kick), 11:35.

Ore-FG Maldonado 24, 2:27.

A-70,242.

OreKSt

First downs2220

Rushes-yards46-21937-132

Passing166151

Comp-Att-Int12-24-017-33-2

Return Yards348

Punts-Avg.3-46.05-36.2

Fumbles-Lost0-00-0

Penalties-Yards5-337-57

Time of Possession24:4833:06

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Oregon, Barner 31-143, Mariota 8-62, D.Thomas 2-15, Marshall 1-2, Rice 1-0, Team 3-(minus 3). Kansas St., Hubert 17-55, Pease 7-47, C.Klein 13-30.

PASSING-Oregon, Mariota 12-24-0-166. Kansas St., C.Klein 17-32-2-151, Pease 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING-Oregon, D.Thomas 4-60, Lyerla 3-52, Huff 3-26, Barner 1-24, Vaughn 1-4. Kansas St., Harper 8-71, Lockett 4-35, Hubert 2-16, Pease 1-12, Thompson 1-12, Tannahill 1-5.

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Wagner 31, Colgate 20

Coastal Carolina 24, Bethune-Cookman 14

South Dakota State 58, Eastern Illinois 10

Stony Brook 20, Villanova 10

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 1

Wofford 23, New Hampshire 7

Georgia Southern 24, Central Arkansas 16

Old Dominion 63, Coast Carolina 35

Illinois State 38, Appalachian State 37 (OT)

Sam Houston State 18, Cal Poly 16

North Dakota State 28, South Dakota State 3

Eastern Washington 29, Wagner 19

Montana State 16, Stony Brook 10

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7

Sam Houston State 34, Montana State 16

Saturday, Dec. 8

Georgia Southern 49, Old Dominion 35

North Dakota State 14, Wofford 7

Eastern Washington 51, Illinois State 35

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14

North Dakota State 23, Georgia Southern 20

Saturday, Dec. 15

Sam Houston State 45, Eastern Washington 42

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State vs. Sam Houston State, Noon

men’s hockey

Division I

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 30 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (35)13-3-39774

2. Boston College (5)12-3-19221

3. Notre Dame (9)14-4-09133

4. New Hampshire11-3-28432

5. Quinnipiac14-3-27699

6. Miami12-4-47305

7. North Dakota10-5-37207

8. Dartmouth (1)8-2-266110

9. Boston University10-6-06126

10. Western Michigan11-5-25138

11. Denver10-6-347814

12. Cornell7-4-242511

13. Union (N.Y.)9-4-437513

14. Minnesota State12-6-233618

15. St. Cloud State12-8-029116

16. Nebraska-Omaha11-8-127612

17. Yale7-4-221315

18. Niagara10-3-412417

19. Robert Morris9-4-2120-

20. Holy Cross10-4-265-

Others receiving votes: Colgate 50, Ferris State 47, Providence 12, Harvard 10, Michigan Tech 5, UMass 4, UMass-Lowell 4, Northern Michigan 4, Colorado College 1.

NAHL

Minot 2, Austin 1 (SO)

First period: 1. M, Cameron Rowat (Zack Holstrom, Lucas Oliver), 13:26.

Second period: 2. A, C.J. Smith (Chris Fischer, John Simonson), 15:39

Third period: No scoring

Overtime: No scoring

Shootout: Minot won 2-0.

Goalie saves: M, Ryan Ruck 43; A, Nick Lehr 26.

Penalties: M, 3 minors; A, 4 minors.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A

Jamestown 73,

Turtle Mountain 69

J: Kyra Dewald 26, Billie Buchanan 16, Paige Peterson 13, McKayla Orr 8, Rebekah Horgan 7, Erin Mulowney 3. Totals 27-68 15-21 73.

TM: Whitney Wallette 17, Winter Monette 16, Joee Keplin 14, Brooke DeCoteau 6, Shikiya Chase 6, Dallas Davis 4, Ashley Davis 3, Madison Keplin 3. Totals 25-66 11-21 69.

Halftime score: J 37, TM 37.

Class B

Dickinson Trinity 54,

Our Redeemer’s 43

OR 20 30 36 43

DT 14 21 41 54

OR: Emily VanLith 11, Ashley Koppinger 9, Billie Bangen 8, Jennifer Skees 5, Morgan Olson 4, Gabrielle Boeckel 4, McKensie Popinga 2.

DT: Rachel Jahner 16, Katelyn Grinsteinner 14, Alana Sickler 13, Allison Steffan 6, Jillian Stocker 4.

Wilton-Wing 42,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 41

TLMM 9 17 30 41

WW 6 14 26 42

TLMM: Chloe Bayless 12, Mariah Sellon 8, Tasha Williams 6, Haley Zinke 6, Tatum Fylling 4, Sabrina Rust 3, Kennedy Sondrol 2. Totals 15 9-17 41.

WW: Alley Heck 14, MaKayla Koski 12, Heidi Clausen 8, Paige Hausauer 2, Brianna Weisenberger 2, Jocelyn Bergquist 2, Tienna Johnson 2. Totals 16 10-23 42.

Sawyer 63, Surrey 46

Sa 20 32 49 63

Su 11 27 38 46

Sa: Mara Roteliuk 31, Paige Brabandt 13, Myrena Denelsbeck 10, McKenzi Faul 5, Kyleen Anderson 4. Totals 25 12-24 63.

Su: Skylar Bertsch 20, Marissa Dyke 7, Lacey Walker 6, Kali Miller 3, Ashley Nickel 3, Maddie Wald 3, Ally Klein 2, BreeAnne Volk 2. Totals 15 13-23 46.

Stanley 58, Westhope-Newburg 49

S 18 31 45 58

WN 9 18 32 49

S: Chai Pappa 24, Deidra Mansfield 15, Sabrina Skarsgard 9, Bri Holland 6, Vern Enander 2, Savannah Meyer 2. Totals 23 9-16 58.

WN: Bailey Tofteland 18, Lauren Mach 11, Molly Lodoen 10, Hadlee Schell 5, Jade Teske 5. Totals 18 11-20 49.

Hazen 45, Beulah 43

H 18 24 34 45

B 11 28 35 45

H: Stephanie Ziegler 9, Ashton Carter 9, Hannah Zimmerman 8, Rachael Hansana 6, Sydney Larson 6, Kendra Slaubaugh, 4, Krista Slaubaugh 2, Lexie Biffert 1. Totals 19 5-14 45

B: Kelsi Schmidt 13, Delaney Johanson 12, Lakin Kessler 8, Maiya Gerde 6, Nessa Iverson 3, Shawnee Unruh 1. Totals 15 12-27 43.

Rolla 57, Rolette-Wolford 37

Rolla 14 27 38 57

Rolette 16 18 29 37

Rolla: Alli Vandal 23, Mary Jo Guilbert 10, Jordan Robert 9, Miranda Leas 7, Sarah Munro 4, Lauren Pederson 2.

Rolette: Rae Beaver 15, Callie Brorby 9, Delaney Selvig 5, Lexy Wittmayer 4, Kenady Martinson 4.

Underwood 36, Washburn 24

U 10 20 31 36

W 6 13 18 24

U: Abby Landenberger 14, Emma Lee 9, Erin Dammann 7, Charley Auch 2, Madison Holm 2, Krista Blotske 2. Totlas 14 5-8 36.

W: Mandy Schell 10, Kennedy Retterach 10, Kaden Schulte 4.

Garrison 44, Warwick 42

G 12 23 27 44

W 13 25 40 42

G: Sarah Behles 12, Taylor Kamp 12, Haley Hove 8, Liz Mehlhoff 4, Arianna Larson 3, Laura Zacharias 2, Ellie Gehring 2, Libbi Hasenwinkel 1. Totals 19 5-11 44.

W: Samone Motley 15, Virginia Fassett 10, Ava Robertson 9, Traci Owlboy 4, Brook Redfox 2, Kenzie Baker 2. Totals 16 3-7 42.

Max 46, White Shield 26

M 3 22 28 46

WS 8 11 15 26

M: Gwen Scheresky 11, Kayla Delzer 8, Kaylee Capp 8, Brooke Schroeder 7, Suizie Scheresky 4, Kimberly Delzer 4, Madison Bowling 4. Totals 21 4-10 46.

WS: Totals don’t match team’s point total.

Dunseith 72, Glenburn 50

G 16 26 41 50

D 18 37 54 72

Stats not provided.

boys basketball

Class A

Bismarck High 81, Williston 41

B: Troy Hausauer 13, Ben Jolliffe 13, Bronte’ Liggins 11, Tyler Clairmont 9, Dylan Werner 9, Taylor Schafer 8, Josh Seibel 7, Nick Nustad 6, Tyler Unruh 5. Totals 31-68 10-14 81.

W: Jayden Ferguson 17, Brennan Goldade 8, Quinn Wahlstrom 6, Josh Drew 5, Seth Falcon 3, Isaac Erickson 2. Totals 13-46 11-18 41.

Jamestown 71,

Turtle Mountain 67

J: Lucas Keller 3, Anthony Johnson 14, Brandon Wagner 12, Scott Nelson 7, Nick Suchs 8, Totals 29 18-28.

TM: Jared Jonan 20, Trsitan Keppen 20, Keppen 12, Brok Keppen 7, Nathan Martin 6, Aiger 1, Mett 1. Totals 25 6-17.

Halftime score: TM 36, J 32.

Class B

Dickinson Trinity 75,

Our Redeemer’s 38

OR 4 18 28 38

DT 12 36 59 75

OR: Micah Jacobsen 12, Tanner Strand 12, Logan Sorum 6, Josh VanLith 4, Dalton Steede 2, Davis Koppinger 2.

DT: Jacob Volk 27, Ben Gordon 14, Jesse Kubik 12, Isiah Binstock 7, Austin Deichert 6, Jacob Good 5, Alex Binstock 2, Mitch Meyer 2.

Bishop Ryan 55, TGU 50

TGU 11 25 37 50

BR 13 28 42 55

TGU: Luke Bacon 22, Eli Luna 11, Colter Thorp 4, Hunter Schell 4,Kendal Green, Tyler Mongeon 2, Ethan Bachmier 2, Ridge Bachmeier 2. Totals 23 2-3 50.

BR: Mitchell Medalen 10, Nick Berentson 2, Austin Eggl 10, Jacob Magnuson 13, Brody Bosch 11, Jared Will 7, Matt Niess 2. Totals 21 8-16 55.

Ray 50, Divide County 32

R 14 29 39 50

DC 9 17 24 32

R: Keenan Hodenfeild 13, Evan Wheeler 9, Tanner Garman 8, David Larsen 7, Adam Liesener 6, Brady Viall 4, Ty Nelson 2. Totals 20 6-9 50.

DC: Bennett Lystad 10, Dakota Marschner 9, Ethan Feil 6, Isaac Jacobs 4, Travis Binde 2. Totals 10 7-9 32.

Surrey 50, Sawyer 39

Sa 10 12 20 39

Su 9 25 40 50

Sa: Dylan Mueller 10, Isaac Tafelmeyer 10, Riley Larson 9, Colton Lund 5, Kutter Varty 4, Cody Miller 1.

Su: Noah Knipp 14, Austin Gleave 10, Holden Hartley 7, Jacob Burckhard 6, Devon Gottvaslee 5, Tayler Wallstrum 4, Riley Steier 2, Taylor Rice 2.

Benson County 92, Warwick 32

BC 23 44 73 92

W 9 23 28 32

BC: Quentin Sears 20, Brady Stoll 14, Kaleb Westad 12, Seth Bisbee 10, Dylan Torgerson 10, Patrick Frise 10, Josh Blegen 6, Dylan Lavinger 4, Dagan Arendt 2, Ryan Ritterman 2. Totals 39 8-14 92.

W: Dana Jackson 14, Richard Brownshield 6, Jace Baker 6, Paul Lawrence 3, Isaac Owlboy 2 Jalen Kingbird 1. Totals 11 5-11 32.

No. 6 Rugby 59,

No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 46

R 16 25 46 59

DLB 17 28 32 46

R: Kyle Lovcik 16, Brad Heidelbaugh 11, Kyle Halvorson 10, Josh Michels 9, Zach Miller 5, Jaedon Haman 4, Chris Hamilton 2, Matthew Johnson 2. Totals 24 10-14 59.

DLB: Chris Duke 21, Tanner Holte 18, Cole Edwards 4, Brett Schaefer 3. Totals 19 2-2 46.

Kenmare 49, Bottineau 48

K 10 22 38 49

B 14 19 36 48

K: Mason Ankenbauer 15, Jace Helmers 14, Hunter Harris 11, Kirkland Melby 4, Tyler Ellsworth 3, Jack Skjovdal 2.

B: Garret Pollman 17, Taylor Parisien 11, Jeremiah Aberle 6, Jake Carroll 6, Philip Neubauer 4, Ty Domben 2, Trevor Wettlaufer 2.

Prep Gymnastics

Sadie Warren Memorial Invitational

at Gym Magic Facility

Team scores: 1. Minot 144.95; 2. Mandan 129.85; 3. Grand Forks 127.275

Individual results

Vault: 1. M, Samanther Huether, Minot, 9.725; 2. Madison Rieter, Minot, 9.325; 3. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 9.275; 4. Stephanie Huether, Minot, 9.075. 5. Katie Kruckenberg, Mandan, 8.9; 6. Ashley Castellanos, GF, 8.8.

Bars; 1. M, Jenna Breuer, Minot, 9.325; 2. Madison Rieter, Minot, 8.95; 3. Samantha Huether, Minot, 8.8; 4. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 8.675; 5. Castellanos, GF, 8.45; 6. Stephanie Huether, Minot, 8.05.

Balance beam: 1. Jenna Breuer, Minot, 9.2; 2. Mckenzie Swallow, Mandan, 9.0; 3. Werchau, Minot, 8.975; 4. Sam Huether, Minot, 8.825; Madison Weiland, GF, 8.35; 6. Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 8.25.

Floor: 1. Sam Huether, Minot, 9.4; 2. Rieter, Minot, 9.15; 3. Kuskaberg, Mandan, 9.125; t-4. Breuer, Minot, 9.1; t-4. Werchau, Minot, 9.1; 6. Stephanie Huether, Minot, 9.05.

All around; 1. Sam Huether, Minot, 36.75; 2. Werchau, Minot, 36.025; 3. Breuer, Minot, 35.825; 4. Reiter, Minot, 35.475; 5. Stephanie Huether, Minot, 34.175; 6. Kruckenberg, Mandan, 34.025.

Girls Hockey

West Fargo 8, Minot 0

First period: 1. WF, Alison Springer (unassisted), 1:59; 2. WF, Rachael Monkman (Chelsea Wangen, Megan Berginski), 8:41; 3. WF, Kourtney Lothspeich (Tori Holland, Monkman), 10:28; 4. Kelly Krahn (Hayley Walsh, Springer), 14:15; 5. Holland (Walsh, Krahn), 16:13.

Second period: 6. WF, Krahn (Walsh, Lothspeich), 9:07; 7. WF, Springer (Lothspeich, Krahn), 13:34.

Third period: 8. WF, Springer (Walsh), 3:05

Goaltender saves: M, Sydney Swanson 17-17-14 48; WF, Andrea Klug 3-5-5 13.

Penalties: M, 4 minors; WF, 4 minors.

Boys Swim/Dive

Spartan Tri Meet

at Fargo North

Team results: 1. Bismarck Century 217; 2. Minot 199; 3. Fargo North 139

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 22.53; 2. Zach Grosz, C, 22.87; 3. Luke Heilman, M, 23.15; 4. Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 23.47; 5. Lee Keller, M, 23.63; 6. Jeremy Evans, M, 24.45.

100 freestyle: 1. Grosz, C, 50.71; 2. Heilman, M, 51.81; 3. Ryan Swartwout, M, 52.37; 4. Keller, M, 52.39; 5. Palmer Obembe, FN, 52.43; 6. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 53.89.

200 freestyle: 1. Loren Sether, C, 1:53.89; 2. Jared Kramer, M, 1:59.28; 3. Vatnsdal, C, 2:00.04; 4. Cataldo DiDonna, C, 2:00.53; 5. Swartwout, M, 2:02.13; 6. Sanders Ellingson, FN, 2:02.41.

500 freestyle: Loren Sether, C, 5:02.32; 2. Ben Wenzel, FN, 5:27.23; 3. Taylor Hedge, C, 5:27.66; 4. Shane Fisher, FN, 5:34.55; 5. Kyler Alme, C, 5:37.33; 6. Chris Edmonds, M, 5:39.69.

100 backstroke: 1. Sether, C, 56.13; 2. Nich Buch, M, 58.61; 3. Obembe, FN, 59.00; 4. Ethan Porter, C, 59.26; 5. Gerald Brown, M, 1:01.01; 6. James Drawz, M, 1:03.12.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ethan Bahl, M, 1:01.56; 2. Collin Kemmesat, C, 1:02.54; 3. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:08.60; 4. DiDonna, C, 1:08.63; 5. Ben Court, FN, 1:09.08; 6. Jacob Hassebrock, FN, 1:09.17.

100 butterfly: 1. Dylan Sether, C, 54.24; 2. Bjorlie, FN, 56.59; 3. Buch, M, 57:95; 4. Bell-Clement, FN, 58.07; 5. Zdenek Skalicky, M, 58.84; 6. Taylor Crothers, C, 59.24.

200 individual medley: 1. Skalicky, M, 2:07.70; 2. Kemmesat, C, 2:10.37; 3. Bahl, M, 2:11.01; 4. Dutchuk, C, 2:14.75; 5. Crothers, C, 2:15.54; 6. Porter, C, 2:18.07.

200 medley relay: 1. Century “A” (Dylan Sether, Kemmesat, Crothers, Grosz), 1:41.89; 2. Minot “A,” 1:42.10; 3. Fargo North “A,” 1:47.86; 4. Century “B,” 1:49.38; 5. Minot “B,” 1:51.31; 6. Fargo North “B,” 1:56.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot “A,” (Bahl, Scott, Funk, Swartwout), 1:33.35; 2. Fargo North “A,” 1:34.40; 3. Century “A,” 1:36.14′; 4. Minot “B,” 1:37.97; 5. Century “B,” 1:43.07; 6. Fargo North “B,” 1:44.36.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Century “A,” (Dylan Sether, Loren Sether, Kemmesat, Grosz), 3:25.55; 2. Minot “A,” 3:31.27; 3. Fargo North ‘A,” 3:31.57; 4. Minot “B,” 3:39.19; 5. Century “B,” 3:43.58; 6. Century “C,” 3:52.50.

1-meter diving: 1. Brady Coughlin, FN, 237.70; 2. Jeremy Fix, M, 219.75; 3. Adam Berglund, C, 191.25; 4. Kailan Horne, M, 178.45; 5. Mason Bahl, M, 168.35; 6. Patrick Drouin, M, 165.15.

Prep Wrestling

Bismarck Rotary

Team Scores: 1. Bismarck 176. 2. Century 158. 3. Rapid City (S.D.) Central 139. 4. Williston 104. 5. Fargo Davies 102.5. 6. Sidney (Mont.) 102. 7. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central 99.5. 8. Sturgis (S.D.) 97.5. 9. Jamestown 83. 10. Grand Forks Red River 80.

11. Napoleon 72. 12. Minot 71. 13. (tie) Dickinson and Glendive (Mont.) Dawson County 70. 15. Mandan 69.5. 16. (tie) Grand Forks Central and Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 68. 18. Turtle Mountain 66. 19. Fargo North 63. 20. Fargo South 58.

21. Wahpeton 51. 22. Valley City 47. 23. St. Mary’s 31. 24. Beulah-Hazen 27.

Individual Results

Semifinals

106: Zane Joens, Sturgis, def. Ethan Graves, Sidney, 3-0. Taylor Nein, Bismarck, def. Tyler Pfeifle, R.C. Central, major dec., 13-0.

113: Marlo Bell, Fargo South, def. Paxton Mewes, Jamestown, 10-4. Nathan Humann, Century, def. Austin Hutzenbiler, Dickinson, 6-3.

120: Gresh Jones, Sidney, def. Terry Lavallie, Turtle Mountain, 9-4. Tommy Walton, Fargo North, pinned Keaton Ohlsen, R.C. Stevens, 5:19.

126: Curt Zachmeier, Mandan, def. Adam Blees, Bismarck, 7-2. Jaden Horsted, Jamestown, def. Alan Heidinger, R.C. Central, 6-3.

132: Garrett Peterson, R.C. Stevens, def. Dillon Tennant, Dawson County, 10-4. Lane Kaseman, Bismarck, def. Tyler Forcella, Dawson County unattached, 3-2.

138: Cole Mehring, Fargo Davies, def. Dane Fischer, St. Mary’s, 7-3. Griff Hieb, Aberdeen, def. Jordan Stevens, Sidney, 7-3.

145: Blake Stone, R.C. Central, def. Tyler Kinn, Dawson County, 10-8. Cody Haugen, Minot, def. Mitch Johnson, Aberdeen, 7-6.

152: Zane Braun, Jamestown, def. John Frisco, Aberdeen, major dec., 12-3. Bryce Fish, G.F. Central, pinned Martin Mueller, R.C. Central unattached, 5:54.

160: Ryan Blees, Bismarck, def. Mathew Gross, Napoleon, tech. fall, 19-4. Paul Michaelson, Williston, def. Cole Bilbrey, Dawson County, major dec., 15-5.

170: Ricardo Galindo, Bismarck, def. Konnor Peterson, Mandan, 11-4. Landon Schmidt, Century, def. Zach Doty, Valley City, 7-6.

182: Aero Amo, R.C. Central, pinned Dace Fisher, Sidney, :50. Dayne Haman, Minot, def. Dillon Pierce, Century, tech. fall, 15-0.

195: Tommy Moravec, Century, def. Waylon Decoteau, Turtle Mountain, major dec., 11-0. Todd Kessler, Bismarck, pinned Zack Corneliusen, Williston unattached, 4:23.

220: Andrew Beine, Napoleon, def. Brandon Sandberg, Williston, 2-1. Jarran Jensen, R.C. Central, pinned Olaf Hanson, Fargo North, 3:02.

285: Bryan Bjerk, G.F. Red River, pinned Shawn Greenwood, Century, 2:07. Hunter Swenson, Fargo Davies, pinned Steven Horner, Valley City, 1:38.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Benson County 92, Warwick 32

Bismarck St. Mary’s 57, Bismarck Century 52

Dakota Prairie 77, Midkota 41

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 55, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

Fargo Davies 89, Devils Lake 73

Grafton 63, Warroad, Minn. 55

Hankinson 67, Sargent Central 59, OT

Heart River 87, Glen Ullin-Hebron 38

Larimore 63, North Border 40

Linton-HMB 69, Kidder County 52

Maple Valley 60, Barnes County North 39

May Port CG 63, Midway-Minto 53

Milnor 74, Oakes 41

Mott-Regent 76, Beach 36

New England 54, Killdeer 39

Powers Lake 64, Stanley 34

South Border 62, Napoleon 45

St. John 58, Cavalier 54

Strasburg-Zeeland 71, Central Prairie 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 68, Bismarck St. Mary’s 44

Bismarck High 88, Williston 32

Center-Stanton 53, Solen 40

Dunseith 72, Glenburn 50

Ellendale 45, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 40

Fordville Lankin-Park River 55, Langdon 51

Hazen 45, Beulah 43

Hillsboro/Central Valley 61, Hatton-Northwood 39

Kindred 47, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 30

Lisbon 67, Richland 28

Midway-Minto 54, May Port CG 51

Napoleon 64, Edgeley-Kulm 54

Northern Cass 50, Lake Park-Audubon, Minn. 46

Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 57, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

Rolla 57, Rolette-Wolford 37

West Fargo 81, Grand Forks Red River 57

Lake Region Tourney

Consolation Semifinal

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 52, Dakota Prairie 21

Starkweather-Munich 60, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 38

Semifinal

Carrington 54, North Star 53

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 48, Devils Lake JV 31

EVENTS

Quickstart Tennis

Who: Kids ages 4-13

What: Fundamentals of tennis and basic agility, coordination and balance are addressed.

Where: Cameron Indoor Tennis Center

When: Beginning Jan. 12

Times: Ages 4-7 – 10 a.m.; Ages 8-10 – 11 a.m.; Ages 11-13 – noon.

Cost: $40 for six weeks

Registration: Call 839-1900 to register or for more info.