BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-8

men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (38)13-3-39791

2. Notre Dame (8)14-4-09153

3. Boston College (1)12-3-29142

4. New Hampshire (1)13-3-28544

5. Quinnipiac (2)16-3-28125

6. Miami12-4-47316

7. North Dakota12-5-37077

8. Boston University11-6-06369

9. Denver12-6-360711

10. Western Michigan12-5-356810

11. Minnesota State14-6-244014

12. Dartmouth8-5-24208

13. Nebraska-Omaha13-8-139716

14. Yale7-4-329017

15. Cornell7-6-226412

16. Union (N.Y.)9-6-423113

17. Niagara11-3-421018

18. St. Cloud State12-10-016615

19. Colgate11-7-2125-

20. UMass-Lowell9-7-164-

Others receiving votes: Robert Morris 61, Ferris State 50, Lake Superior 26, Holy Cross 20, Michigan Tech 4, Providence 4, Northern Michigan 3, Mercyhurst 2.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

Nebraska-Omaha941195239

St. Cloud State950184533

North Dakota723174430

Denver743174437

Minn. St. Mankato860164437

Minnesota633153630

Minnesota-Duluth563134040

Wisconsin455132932

Bemidji State473113443

Colorado College581114654

Michigan Tech38393453

Alaska Anchorage110352444

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-11-4, Bemidji State 5-11-4, Colorado College 8-12-2, Denver 12-6-3, Michigan Tech 6-10-3, Minnesota 13-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-10-3, Minnesota State Mankato 14-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 13-8-1, North Dakota 12-5-3, St. Cloud State 12-10-0, Wisconsin 6-7-5.

Monday’s Game

New Hampshire 3, Bemidji St. 2

Friday’s Games

Nebraska-Omaha 8, Colorado College 4

Wisconsin 5, Alaska Anchorage 3

North Dakota 5, Holy Cross 2

Northern Michigan 6, St. Cloud St. 2

Minnesota St. Mankato 4, Providence 3, OT

Western Michigan 6, Bemidji St. 0

Denver 5, Cornell 1

Saturday’s Games

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Colorado College 1

North Dakota 3, Holy Cross 2

Northern Michigan 2, St. Cloud St. 1

Minnesota St. Mankato 4, Providence 0

Bemidji St. 2, Western Michigan 2, tie

Denver 2, Cornell 1

Wisconsin 1, Alaska Anchorage 0

Tuesday’s Game

Notre Dame at Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 11

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado College at North Dakota

Wisconsin at Minnesota St. Mankato

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota

Nebraska Omaha at Denver

Saturday, Jan. 12

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota

Colorado College at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Wisconsin at Minnesota St. Mankato

Nebraska Omaha at Denver

NAHL

Central division

WLOTLPTS

Austin255555

Bismarck1913240

Brookings1912240

Minot1815339

Coulee Region920523

Aberdeen822420

Boys basketball

Class B

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (14)9-01401

2. North Star8-11222

3. Dickinson Trinity10-01143

4. Rugby8-1886

5. Carrington8-0807

6. Oak Grove7-2634

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2589

8. Trenton6-031NR

t-9. Des Lacs-Burlington5-2165

t-9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion8-116NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (7-1), Strasburg-Zeeland (8-0), St. John (6-1), Cavalier (7-2), Shiloh Christian (7-2), Maple Valley (6-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (7-1).

Westhope-Newburg 51,

Bishop Ryan 45 (OT)

WN 9 14 28 40 51

BR 6 18 32 40 45

WN: Hunter Braaten 21, Ethan Miller 9, Karlie Hancock 6, Lane Berentson 5, Jon Sivertson 4, Chance Kitzman 4, Kodie Hancock 2. Totals 16 17-31 51.

BR: Brody Bosch 17, Mason Kramer 13, Austin Eggl 7, Jared Will 4, Tanner Sanders 2, Nick Berentson 2. 19 5-17 45.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43, Rolette-Wolford 41

LAE 14 21 31 43

RW 14 19 28 41

LAE: Eric Hougland 27, Kaden Martinson 8, Garret Pic 4, Thomas Boe 2, Zac Sundre 1, Chris Miller 1.

RW: Nick Myhre 13, Jalen Pfeifer 11, Trevor Gottbreht 9, Casey Julson 8.

Drake-Anamoose 59, Underwood 44

U 9 22 33 44

DA 12 30 50 59

U: Jeremy Wirtz 15, Mitchell LeRoy 12, Aaron Morman 9, Brendon Reinbold 5, Zach Cottingham 2, Dalton Hirschkorn 1.

DA: Tanner Volson 21, Ryan Kuntz 12, Alex Volochenko 11, Tristin Martin 6, Cordell Volson 5, Derek Fahy 4.

No. 4 Rugby 88, Rolla 34

Rug 25 49 73 88

Rol 11 19 25 34

Rug: Kyle Lovcik 20, Josh Michels 17, Kyle Halvorson 13, Brad Heidlebaugh 10, Zach Miller 10, Tanner Bernhardt 7, Matt Johnson 5, Jaedon Hamn 4, Chris Hamilton 2. Totals 35 13-15 88.

Rol: Levi Joraanstad 13, Sean Soukup 8, Weston Schoening 5, Karson Schoening 3, Jake Guilbert 3, Austin Rinas 2. Totals 11 10-12 34.

Ray 65, North Shore 37

Quarter scores not provided.

R: Brady Viall 13, David Larsen 11, Keenan Hodenfield 10, Drayton Dorval 9, Evan Wheeler 7, Ty Nelson 6, Tanner Garman 5, Adam Liesener 2, Tanner Reinholdt 2.

NS: Alec Lee 19, Jacob Edwards 9, Tristan Gray 4, Dakota Brown 2, Austin Schenfisch 2, Aaron Schenfisch 1.

Max 71, Sawyer 53

S 10 25 39 53

M 14 28 46 71

S: Colton Lund 18, Dillon Mueller 12, Isaac Tafelmayer 8, Kutter Varty 6, Riley Larson 4, Kyle Larson 2, Paul Folden 2, Cody Miller 1. Totals 19 12-22 53.

M: Colton Schroeder 19, Reid Groninger 16, Cody Lies 15, Dylan Hauf 7, Craig Talbott 7, Dylan Finken 4, Nick Thompson 3. Totals 24 19-35 71.

Watford City 60, Killdeer 36

Quarter and players scores not provided.

Berthold 75, Tioga 35

Quarter scores inaccurate

T: Brady Thompson 8, Michael Lund 7, Kass Longie 6, Patrick Joyce 5, Stefan Stubbs 5, Ryan Nielsen 4. Totals 10 14-18 35.

B: Mitchel White 16, Adam Knudsvig 15, Austin Lee 14, Cale Neshem 11, Jaeden Jenson 8, Wyatt Limke 6, Stetson Carico 2, Logan Gunderson 2, Marshall White 1. Totals 32 2-8 75.

Girls basketball

Class B

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (14)5-01401

2. Grafton5-01182

3. Napoleon 3-01083

4. Thompson5-1906

5. Kindred5-1835

6. New Town4-1508

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley5-1497

8. Grant County6-1434

9. Benson County6-02810

10. Shiloh Christian5-1219

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Velva (4-0), Maple Valley (4-1), Northern Cass (4-0), Larimore (5-0), Beach (3-2), Ray (5-0).

Parshall 86, Mandaree 28

M 4 10 15 28

P 22 40 69 86

M: Jerrilane Lincoln 18, Nancy Lincoln 8, Frannina Lincoln 2. Totals 12 0-0 28.

P: Alexis Woods 22, Rayessa Odermann 18, Lexus Henry 12, Cheyenne Packineau 12, Shelly Smith 5, Maisey Gillies 4, Allison Moran 4, Minnie Two Shields 3, Veronica Lyson 2, Kiara Packineau 2. Totals 38 7-12 86.

Benson County 40, TGU 34

BC 8 14 26 40

TGU 8 18 24 34

BC: Katherine Sears 10, Katelynn Engh 8, Sara Schwanke 8, Becca Eberle 8, Meghan Jorgenson 4, Andrea Jorgenson 2. Totals 17 4-8 40.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 19, McKenna Thompson 6, Delrae Latendresse 3, McKayla Thompson 2, Megan Brodehl 2, Akesha Juarez 2. Totals 16 1-4 34.

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

WLSOLPtsOverall

Bismarck Century600219-2-0

Bismarck High520156-6-0

Minot 520157-4-1

Bottineau/Rugby411137-1-1

Jamestown440124-6-0

Mandan430115-6-0

Dickinson35095-6-0

Hazen/Beulah17131-11-1

Williston17132-9-1

Girls hockey

State Standings

WLSOLPtsOverall

West Fargo9002710-0-0

Grand Forks720258-4-0

Jamestown8102210-2-0

Fargo North540217-6-0

Fargo South/Davies640187-6-0

Minot550156-6-0

Bismarck431136-4-0

Mandan37093-10-0

Williston28065-8-0

Devils Lake18031-8-0

Dickinson08001-10-0

NOTE: Games where teams play each other twice during season, the following point system is used: 3 points for regulation win; 2 points for overtime or shootout win; 1 point for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss. Games where teams play each other once during the season, the following point system will be used: 6 points for regulation win; 4 points for overtime or shootout win; 2 points for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Beulah 80, Center-Stanton 38

Dakota Prairie 50, North Border 48

Fargo Davies 79, Fargo South 64

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 77, Sargent Central 55

Grant County 65, Lemmon, S.D. 59

North Sargent 53, Kindred 52

Richland 63, Hankinson 46

South Border 67, Central Prairie 47

Starkweather-Munich 59, St. John 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benson County 40, Towner-Granville-Upham 34

Fargo South 77, Fargo Davies 73

Fordville Lankin-Park River 65, Sacred Heart, Minn. 55

Grafton 56, Hillsboro/Central Valley 47

Hankinson 54, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 52

Hatton-Northwood 58, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 51

Maple Valley 63, Milnor 34

Strasburg-Zeeland 35, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 32