Area Scoreboard 1-9

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the final Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final 2012 records and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (26)14-16501

2. Sam Houston State11-46185

3. Georgia Southern12-45797

4. Eastern Washington11-35724

5. Montana State11-25392

6. Old Dominion11-25273

7. Wofford9-44969

8. Appalachian State8-44346

9. Illinois State9-440815

10. Central Arkansas9-34018

11. Cal Poly9-337812

12. Stony Brook10-336611

13. New Hampshire8-433413

14. Lehigh10-129510

15. Towson7-423514

16. Villanova8-422718

17. South Dakota State9-422221

18. Richmond8-318817

19. Eastern Kentucky8-316316

20. Northern Arizona8-214219

21. James Madison7-411120

22. Wagner9-4103-

23. Bethune-Cookman9-38922

24. Coastal Carolina8-588-

25. Eastern Illinois7-575-

Others Receiving Votes: Colgate 66, Harvard 60, Indiana State 32, Tennessee State 11, UT Martin 11, Youngstown State 9, Pennsylvania 7, The Citadel 5, Arkansas Pine-Bluff 3, Albany 3, San Diego 1, Chattanooga 1, Samford 1.

The Sports Network Top 25

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the final Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final 2012 records, points and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (142)14-135501

2. Sam Houston State11-433865

3. Georgia Southern10-431836

4. Eastern Washington11-331434

5. Montana State11-229492

6. Old Dominion11-228593

7. Wofford9-426739

8. Illinois State9-4228916

9. Appalachian State8-422297

10. Central Arkansas9-321668

11. Stony Brook10-3215810

12. Cal Poly9-3193012

13. New Hampshire8-4183911

14. South Dakota State9-4153719

15. Villanova8-4135414

16. Lehigh10-1134613

17. Towson7-4114715

18. Richmond8-393818

19. James Madison7-489417

20. Northern Arizona8-373620

21. Wagner9-4603-

22. Bethune-Cookman9-352322

23. Eastern Kentucky8-351521

24. Coastal Carolina8-5495-

25. Colgate8-438324

Others receiving votes: Eastern Illinois 349, Indiana State 306, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 138, Albany 120, UT Martin 102, Youngstown State 81, Harvard 56, Tennessee State 44, Samford 29, Montana 22, McNeese State 19, The Citadel 16, Penn 14, Drake 8, Sacramento State 5, Howard 5, South Carolina State 5, Southern Illinois 4, Northern Iowa 1, Maine 1.

men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (38)13-3-39791

2. Notre Dame (8)14-4-09153

3. Boston College (1)12-3-29142

4. New Hampshire (1)13-3-28544

5. Quinnipiac (2)16-3-28125

6. Miami12-4-47316

7. North Dakota12-5-37077

8. Boston University11-6-06369

9. Denver12-6-360711

10. Western Michigan12-5-356810

11. Minnesota State14-6-244014

12. Dartmouth8-5-24208

13. Nebraska-Omaha13-8-139716

14. Yale7-4-329017

15. Cornell7-6-226412

16. Union (N.Y.)9-6-423113

17. Niagara11-3-421018

18. St. Cloud State12-10-016615

19. Colgate11-7-2125-

20. UMass-Lowell9-7-164-

Others receiving votes: Robert Morris 61, Ferris State 50, Lake Superior 26, Holy Cross 20, Michigan Tech 4, Providence 4, Northern Michigan 3, Mercyhurst 2.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

Nebraska-Omaha941195239

St. Cloud State950184533

North Dakota723174430

Denver743174437

Minn. St. Mankato860164437

Minnesota633153630

Minnesota-Duluth563134040

Wisconsin455132932

Bemidji State473113443

Colorado College581114654

Michigan Tech38393453

Alaska Anchorage110352444

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-11-4, Bemidji State 5-11-4, Colorado College 8-12-2, Denver 12-6-3, Michigan Tech 6-10-3, Minnesota 13-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-10-3, Minnesota State Mankato 14-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 13-8-1, North Dakota 12-5-3, St. Cloud State 12-10-0, Wisconsin 6-7-5.

Monday’s Game

New Hampshire 3, Bemidji St. 2

Friday’s Games

Nebraska-Omaha 8, Colorado College 4

Wisconsin 5, Alaska Anchorage 3

North Dakota 5, Holy Cross 2

Northern Michigan 6, St. Cloud St. 2

Minnesota St. Mankato 4, Providence 3, OT

Western Michigan 6, Bemidji St. 0

Denver 5, Cornell 1

Saturday’s Games

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Colorado College 1

North Dakota 3, Holy Cross 2

Northern Michigan 2, St. Cloud St. 1

Minnesota St. Mankato 4, Providence 0

Bemidji St. 2, Western Michigan 2, tie

Denver 2, Cornell 1

Wisconsin 1, Alaska Anchorage 0

Tuesday’s Game

Notre Dame at Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 11

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado College at North Dakota

Wisconsin at Minnesota St. Mankato

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota

Nebraska Omaha at Denver

Saturday, Jan. 12

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota

Colorado College at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Wisconsin at Minnesota St. Mankato

Nebraska Omaha at Denver

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot 55, Mandan 53

Minot: Austin Frank 12, Brandon Van Dusen 11, Colter Hustad 10, Kyle Gerding 9, Caleb Albertson 6, Brian Bloms 4, Jesse Andrist 3. Totals 21 3-15 55.

Mandan: Erron Collins 15, Austin Tweet 10, Nathan Schmidt 9, Jacob Hanson 8, Dokken Olson 5, Justin Fenster 4, Keetan Wanner 2. Totals 20 10-16 53

Halftime: Minot 30, Mandan 24; 3-point field goals Minot 3-15 (Andrist 1-1, Frank 1-4, Gerding 1-6, Bloms 0-2, Caleb Albertson 0-1), Mandan 3-15 (Tweet 2-3, Collins 1-7, Keetan Wanner 0-1, Rose Effertz 0-2); Rebounds, Minot 38 (Gerding 10), Mandan 41 (Collins 5, Olson 5); Assists, Minot 9 (Gerding 2, Hustad 2), Mandan 11 (Schmidt 4); Blocks, Minot 0, Mandan ( Peterson); Turnovers, Minot 14, Mandan 12; Fouls, Minot 17, Mandan 15; Fouled out, none.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 74, Velva 68

V 15 29 53 68

ORCS 22 45 59 74

V: Michael Thingstad 16, Tucker Wojahn 13, Chris Peterson 13, Drew Effertz 9, Dixon Bauer 7, Brad Dean 4, Brady Engebretson 2, Nathan Heisler 2, Isaac Effertz 2. Totals 22 21-25 68.

ORCS: Davis Koppinger 16, Chris Olson 14, Tanner Strand 12, Josh VanLith 10, Micah Jacobsen 10, Nick Stenvold 7, Logan Sorum 5. Totals 29 15-21 74.

Powers Lake 75, Burke County 36

PL 19 39 63 75

BC 7 14 20 36

PL: Curtis Marden 14, Levi Hoiby 13, Keegan Maruskie 12, Collin Marden 10, Levi Klitzke 9, Jesse Lawrence 8, Logan Klitzke 5, Dylan Eckert 4. Totals 32 6-12 75.

BC: Brandon Bryant 16, Casey Beeter 4, Douglas Winzenburg 4, Dylan Benge 4, Scott Tetrault 2, Colton Gandrud 2, Tyler Erickson 2, Nolan Beeter 2. Totals 14 2-8 36.

New Town 66,

Trinity Christian 49

NT 9 22 39 66

TC 5 18 27 49

NT: Nelson Whitetail 17, Wayne Fox 15, Darryl Grady 10, Myles Youngwolf 10, Shane Buerkle 7, Joe Baker 5, Elijah Grady 2. Totals 27 7-10 66.

TC: Schyler Abhul 17, Isaac Bumgardner 15, Austin Schell 8, Jonah Lind 5, Keenan Black 2, Bennie Pederson 2. Totals 17 10-28 49.

Dunseith 81, Bottineau 44

B 8 17 37 44

D 23 51 67 81

B: Garrett Pollman 13, Phillip Neubauer 12, Trevor Wettlaufer 11, Taylor Parisien 2, Jake Carroll 2, Ty Danber 2, Christian St. Clair 2.

D: Trace Azure 23, Cory Poitra 16, Devon Davis 11, Jordan Bruce 9, Jalen Davis 8, Trenton St. Clair 6, Lucas Nadeau 4, Jace Amyotte 2, Devin Bercier 2.

Trenton 65, Stanley 49

S 10 17 34 49

T 16 32 56 65

S: Chase Ladwig 14, Blake Harstad 10, Skyler Tangsrud 9, Sam Footh 5, Max Meiers 4, Kale Enget 3, Seth Meyer 2, Austin Schmidt 2. Totals 23 9-13 49.

T: Jade Bentz 18, Lane Huck 15, Trenten Hove 13, Michael Rademacher 9, Anthony Ell 4, Blaine Durward 3. Totals 23 13-20 65.

North Star 86, Benson County 35

BC 8 11 24 35

NS 22 37 61 86

BC: Seth Bisbee 8, Dylan Laninger 7, Brady Stoll 6, Quentin Sears 3, Patrick Frise 3, Shawn Aabrekke 2, Dylan Torgerson 2, Kaleb Westad 2, Dagan Arendt 2.

NS: Daniel Grande 20, Jacob Hagler 18, Christian Kvilvang 16, Brooks Larson 11, Jayden Komrosky 8, Alex Weston 5, Steven Hunt 2, Johnny Heisler 2, Mathew Hunt 2, Aaron Armentrout 2.

Washburn 61, Wilton-Wing 41

Quarter scores incorrectly reported.

WW: Devin Weltz 14, Christian Thompson 13, Ty Bergquist 5, Ryan Mlekoday 3, Brandon Jenkins 2, Joey Eagle 2, Travis Dickson 2. Totals 17 3-11 41.

W: Brett Schreiner 22, Sam Goos 15, Caleb Weisgarber 11, Zach Schell 7, Grant Tweeten 6. Totals 23 13-21 61.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan JV 87, Warwick 45

FWM 23 45 71 87

W 15 26 39 45

FWM: Devin Littlewind 14, Johnny Yankton 13, Darrion Three Irons 12, Steve Red Sox 9, Jason Feather 8, Oliver Gourd 6, J.J. LaRock 6, Zack Alberts 5, Jaston McKay 4, Darwin Three Irons 3, Lee LeNoir 2. Totals 38 6-12 87.

W: Dana Jackson 18, Richard Brownshield 8, Jace Baker 8, Antoine Motley 4, Tronis McKay 2, Jose Guy 2, Isaac Owlboy 2, Jalen Kingbird 1. Totals 19 2-4 45.

Des Lacs-Burlington 45, TGU 35

DLB 13 26 34 45

TGU 14 25 35 35

DLB: Tanner Holte 22, Chris Duke 12, Cole Edwards 7, Brett Schaefer 3. Totals 15 13-16 45.

TGU: Eli Luna 15, Ridge Bachmier 8, Tyler Mongeon 4, Ethan Bachmier 4, Reed Hermiston 2, Luke Bacon 2. Totals 13 4-8 35.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 61, Garrison 51

TLMM 14 25 44 61

G 14 28 39 51

T: Marcus Tomlinson 21, Kevin Klemisch 21, Adam Peltier 14, Kyle Bott 5. Totals 23 9-15 61.

G: Luke Gerhring 14, Levi Hammond 14, Mykle Rud 14, Tyler Jacobsen 4, Austin Mattson 2, Dominick Ruhland 2. 29 7-12 51.

Underwood 57, Max 47

M 9 21 34 47

U 13 26 44 57

M: Reid Groninger 13, Keegan Swanson 12, Colton Schroeder 9, Nick Thompson 8, Craig Talbott 4.

U: Jeremy Wirtz 15, Mitchell LeRoy 14, Brendon Reingold 12, Aaron Morman 8, Dalton Hirschkorn 8.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (14)9-01401

2. North Star8-11222

3. Dickinson Trinity10-01143

4. Rugby8-1886

5. Carrington8-0807

6. Oak Grove7-2634

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2589

8. Trenton6-031NR

t-9. Des Lacs-Burlington5-2165

t-9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion8-116NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (7-1), Strasburg-Zeeland (8-0), St. John (6-1), Cavalier (7-2), Shiloh Christian (7-2), Maple Valley (6-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (7-1).

Girls basketball

Class B

Bishop Ryan 68, Rugby 35

BR 21 41 53 68

R 10 21 29 35

BR: Hannah Stewart 25, Gabbie Bohl 13, Anika Rovig 11, Maddie Wald 9, Quinn Harmon 4, Laurin Leidholt 4, Maddie Lipp 2. Totals 30-50 5-8 68.

R: Taylor Wangerin 10, Shea Heidlebaugh 8, Alli Volk 6, Jacie Lovcik 4, Aubrey Hovland 3, Darby Deckert 2, Laura Fritel 2. Totals 15-48 1-5 35.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 67, Garrison 41

TLMM 14 33 51 67

G 7 22 27 41

TLMM: Chloe Bayless 20, Trista Crimmins 14, Tasha Williams 8, Kennedy Sondrol 8, Sabrina Rust 7, Haley Zinke 6, Mariah Sellon 2, Tatum Fylling 2. Totals 29 4-7 67.

G: Taylor Kamp 13, Libbi Hasenwinkel 12, Sarah Behles 6, Laura Zacharias 5, Liz Mahlhoff 4, Haley Hove 1. Totals 17 5-10 41.

Bottineau 36, Langdon 34

B 9 15 23 36

L 6 15 21 34

B: Katryna Hahn 10, Maria Diepolder 8, Whitney Branvold 8, Stephanie Brendan 5, Kennedy Olson 4, Shelby Grenier 1.

L: Brenna DOwns 12, Britany Fetsch 7, Abbey Braaten 6, Summer Voropatnicki 2, Jennifer Weeves 2

Rolla 67, Glenburn 43

G 9 21 33 43

R 17 37 56 67

G: Katie Dufner 16, Payton Schumann 13, Lindsay Schneibel 5, Natalie Stivers 4, Samantha Koetter 3, Sierra Payne 2. Totals 15 8-19 43.

R: Jordan Robert 20, Alli Vandal 17, Mary Jo Guilbert 12, Lauren Pederson 6, Leslie Pederson 4, Sarah Munro 5, Brenna Jacobson. Totals 28 3-8 67.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood JV 47, Sawyer 38

M 12 24 34 47

S 9 18 40 48

MLS: Lexi Hendershot 11, Alex Mott 8, Roxanne Daeley 2, Krystal Girard 7, Emily Abernathy 6, Hailee Depute 7, Aubree Vendsel 6.

S: Paige Brabandt 20, Kyleen Anderson 4, Mara Roteliuk 5, Myrena Denelsbeck 9.

Burke County 55, Powers Lake 34

BC 20 34 44 55

PL 6 8 17 34

BC: Lakin Peterson 19, Hiedi Knutson 14, Taylor Peterson 11, Megan Peterson 6, Brock Blom 5. Totals 22 10-20 55.

PL: Brianna Honrud 17, Samantha Titus 9, Samantha Titus 4, Kylie Gunderson 4, Kinzi Grubb 4. Totals 13 7-15 34.

Shiloh Christian 58, Hazen 28

SC 18 32 47 58

H 7 14 19 28

SC: Regan Watson 14, Beth Muggerud 10, Mikayla Forness 9, Brenna Jensen 7, Paige Emmel 4, Abby Muggerud 4, ori Schindler 3, Chistina Wetzel 2, Miriah Forness 2, Haley Stevahn 2. 23 7-12 58.

H: Dakota Wood 9, Krista Slaubaugh 5, Rachael Hansana 4, Mariya Schneider 2, Kendra Slaubaugh 2, Lexie Biffert 2, Madison Leintz 2, Sydney Larson 1, Hannah Zimmerman 1. Totals 11 4-13 28.

Carrington 59,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 40

C 15 29 45 59

NRS 6 16 29 40

C: Kayla Hochhalter 15, Breana Barton 12, Jacey Engelhorn 8, Nikki Braaten 8, Hannah Lipetsky 6, Madison Wendel 4, Josey Page 3, Carly Copenhaver 2, Brooke Rosenau 1.

NRS: Lacey Grann 16, Rachel Hermanson 9, Ashley Ystaas 7, Katelyn Thompson 4, Lexie Weber 3, Liz Holzworth 1.

Parshall 59, Kenmare 43

P 17 30 41 59

K 4 19 27 43

P: Chey Packineau 20, Kiara Packineau 16, Michelle Risan 13, Rayessa Odermann 4, Maisey Gillis 4, Lexus Henry 2. Totals 26 4-12 59.

K: Lexie Munson 17, Shantell Brekhus 13, Shelby Hass 6, Chelsea Nelson 5, McKenzie Chrest 2. Totals 14 13-18 43.

New Town 87, Trinity Christian 38

NT 23 41 63 87

TC Box score incomplete.

NT: Jaye Two Bears 21, Jasmyne Big Crow 18, Gabby Wilkinson 14, Baeleigh Brady 13, Mia Wilkinson 11, Taylor McGrady 4, LaRiah Quick Bear 4, Chelsey Quick Bear 2. Totals 35 13-20 87.

TC: Box score incomplete.

North Shore 50, Surrey 40

NS 14 26 36 50

S 5 15 23 40

NS: Tessa Walters 21, Cassie Bailey 10, Jaycey Bangen 8, Maci Abrahamson 4, Tricia Howell 4, Peri Edwards 3. Totals 21 7-21 50.

S: Lacey Walker 10, Kali Miller 10, BreeAnne Volk 7, Payton Mueller 5, Skylar Bertsch 4, Tiffany VanSickle 2, Marissa Dyke 2. Totals 17 2-5 40.

Rolette-Wolford 72, St. John 28

RW 14 38 56 72

SJ 9 11 21 28

RW: Kenady Martinson 17, Rae Beaver 18, Callie Brorby 15, Lexy Wittmayer 8, Deloney Selvig 5, Alexa Martinson 4, Alyssa Graber 2, Katie Henry 2, Sam Boucher 1. Totals 32 7-14 72.

SJ: Savannah Bruce 8, Cheyenne Defender 8, Alyshia Kom 5, Krysten Davis 3, Larissa Hoover 2, Jacquesynn Reed 2. Totals 11 4-5 28.

Ray 55, Tioga 11

R 16 36 46 55

T 0 0 9 11

R: Hanna Gillund 16, Haley Hodenfield 8, Kendra Heier 8, Taylor Nelson 8, Paige Dolan 6, Emma Lee Thoreson 5, Haley Donnelly 4. Totals 20 13-18 55.

T: Courtney Post 7, Katie Larson 2, Haley Dean 2. Totals 5 0-3 11.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (14)5-01401

2. Grafton5-01182

3. Napoleon 3-01083

4. Thompson5-1906

5. Kindred5-1835

6. New Town4-1508

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley5-1497

8. Grant County6-1434

9. Benson County6-02810

10. Shiloh Christian5-1219

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Velva (4-0), Maple Valley (4-1), Northern Cass (4-0), Larimore (5-0), Beach (3-2), Ray (5-0).

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Barnes County North 55, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 29

Bismarck Century 60, Dickinson 57

Cavalier 56, Midway-Minto 42

Central Cass 75, Lisbon 65

Dickinson Trinity 82, Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 70, Thompson 60

Fargo Shanley 92, Grand Forks Central 43

Four Winds – Minnewaukan JV 87, Warwick 45

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 87, Warwick 45

Grafton 62, Park River/Fordville Lankin 36

Grand Forks Red River 72, East Grand Forks, Minn. 48

Griggs County Central 63, Langdon 59

Heart River 59, Bowman County 43

Hettinger/Scranton 46, Beach 41

Hillsboro/Central Valley 56, Dakota Prairie 39

Jamestown 73, Devils Lake 70

Kidder County 69, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 66

Killdeer 74, Richardton-Taylor 73, OT

Larimore 54, Hatton-Northwood 51

Linton-HMB 69, Ellendale 54

New England 51, Mott-Regent 42

New Town 66, Trinity Christian 49

Northern Cass 49, May Port CG 33

Standing Rock 49, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, S.D. 44

Trenton 65, Stanley 49

Turtle Lake-Mercer 61, Garrison 51

Washburn 61, Wilton-Wing 41

West Fargo 80, Valley City 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 89, Beulah 28

Bismarck Century 66, Dickinson 57, OT

Central Cass 57, Lisbon 38

Flasher 61, Center-Stanton 30

Grant County 77, Standing Rock 45

Hawley, Minn. 56, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 39

Jamestown 69, Devils Lake 58

Kidder County 68, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 19

Kindred 52, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 35

Larimore 48, Hatton-Northwood 29

Lemmon, S.D. 79, Mott-Regent 48

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 63, Richland 35

Napoleon 61, Linton-HMB 41

New Salem 57, Solen 28

North Sargent 70, Sargent Central 63

Northern Cass 61, May Port CG 48

Shiloh Christian 58, Hazen 28

Thompson 74, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 28

West Fargo 68, Valley City 47

BOYS HOCKEY

Grand Forks Central 5, Devils Lake-Cando 1

Grand Forks Red River 4, Grafton-Park River 3

Jamestown 4, Mandan 3

GIRLS HOCKEY

East Grand Forks, Minn. 7, Grand Forks Knightriders 2

West Fargo 6, Jamestown 1