Area Scoreboard 1-11

college baseball

Division II

NSIC preseason coaches’ poll Points

1. Minnesota State-Mankato (13)195

2. St. Cloud State (1)177

3. Winona State (1) 163

4. Augustana158

5. Wayne State152

6. Minnesota Duluth116

7. Bemidji State112

8. Concordia-St. Paul108

9. Southwest Minnesota State95

10. Upper Iowa91

11. Northern State63

12. Sioux Falls59

13. Mary38

14. Minot State29

15. Minnesota, Crookston19

* – First-place votes in parentheses

NAHL

Central division

WLOTLPTS

Austin255555

Bismarck1913240

Brookings1912240

Minot1815339

Coulee Region920523

Aberdeen822420

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

As of Jan. 9

Region Overall

Century 4-0 6-1

Jamestown3-0 5-1

Bismarck 3-0 4-2

Turtle Mountain 2-2 3-2

St. Mary’s 1-2 1-4

Minot 1-3 1-5

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Williston 0-2 0-4

Dickinson 0-3 1-4

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (8)5-0471

2. Bismarck Century (1)6-1402

3. West Fargo5-127t-3

4. Bismarck (1)4-219t-3

5. Jamestown5-1105

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (5-1), Valley City (6-1).

Class B

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Barnes County North 37

BCN 5 19 27 37

NRS 14 25 39 53

BCN: Sam Wieland 9, Calby Hanson 7, Hannah Wieland 6, Kayla Erker 5, Abby Undem 5, Maggie Beddow 2, Jayda Haugen 2, Kayla Scott 1. Totals 15 4-12 37.

NRS: Rachel Hermanson 15, Ashley Ystaas 11, Lacey Grann 10, Renelle Allmaras 7, Lexi Weber 6, Katie Thompson 3, Liz Holzwarth 1. Totals 21 9-14 53.

North Star 95,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 42

NS 13 23 35 42

FW 29 49 68 95

NS: Megan Gowan 17, Laura Oakland 15, Allie Heisler 15, Sarah Hagler 14, Kelsey Teubner 14, Jessica Teubner 11, Janae Larson 7.

FWM: Trenda Littleghost 11, Cherilyn Cloud 8, Cathy Ann Santos 7, Bethany Yankton 5, Lequoia Santos 5, Kim Brown 2, Drew DeMarce 2, Demrae Ami 2.

Trenton 59, Tioga 23

Tr 14 37 53 59

Ti 4 11 15 23

Tr: Madysen Houle 17, Maycie Brunelle 12, Kuersten Lee 10, MaKayla Ness 8, Lakota Loomis 5, Autumn Hove 4, Emilee Falcon 3. Totals 23 8-13 59.

Ti: Marissa Olson 5, Haley Dean 4, Hannah Odegaard 2, Jayden Hodges 2, Haley Mollet 2, Katie Larson 2, Sierra Ourada 2, Jaidyn Faine 2, Sophia Sabinash 2. Totals 10 3-8 23.

Stanley 51, Burke County 26

BC 8 17 19 26

S 12 29 43 51

BC: Lakin Peterson 8, Megan Peterson 7, Taylor Mahlum 7, Taylor Peterson 2, Reese Heinrich 2. Totals 9 7-12 26.

S: Sabrina Skarsgard 17, Chai Pappa 10, Bri Holland 8, Ceidra Mansfield 6, Veronica Enander 4, Marquel Sauber 2, Maddie Meiers 2, Tess Hoherz 2.

Velva 59,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 32

TLMM 10 18 26 32

V 26 38 52 59

TLMM: Chloe Bayless 10, Haley Zinke 7, Sabrina Rust 6, Trista Crimmins 4, Mariah Sellon 3, Tasha Williams 2. Totals 14 3-7 32.

V: Cassidy Peterson 14, Emma Keller 12, Jaylen Newman 12, Sarah Wherley 8, Ahnna Peterson 7, Katelyn Sandy 4, Cassie Reishus 2. Totals 28 2-5 59.

New Town 86, Max 26

NT 27 47 65 86

M 4 10 19 26

NT: Baleigh Brady 21, Jaye Two Bears 13, Gabby Wilkinson 11, Jasmyne Big Crow 11, Mia Wilkinson 11, Taylor McGrady 6, Viola Wise Spirit 5, Kiara Morsette 4, LaRiah Quick Bear 4. Totals 36 10-20 86.

M: Kaylee Capp 9, Kim Delzer 6, Cheyenne Jacobson 5, Gwen Scheresky 3, Kayla Delzer 2, Maddi Bowling 1. Totals 8 10-21 26.

Ray 50, Divide County 23

R 11 20 35 50

DC 11 11 15 23

R: Haley Hodenfield 18, Kendrea Heier 10, Kendra Perdue 8, Hanna Gillund 4, Sidnee Nelson 4, Paige Dolan 3, Taylor Nelson 3. Totals 19 10-19 50.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 8, Brooklyn Martin 5, Jordan Griffith 4, Kari Sabe 2, Kate Sabe 2, Emilee Johnson 2. Totals 10 2-7 23.

State media poll

As of Jan. 8

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (14)5-01401

2. Grafton5-01182

3. Napoleon 3-01083

4. Thompson5-1906

5. Kindred5-1835

6. New Town4-1508

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley5-1497

8. Grant County6-1434

9. Benson County6-02810

10. Shiloh Christian5-1219

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Velva (4-0), Maple Valley (4-1), Northern Cass (4-0), Larimore (5-0), Beach (3-2), Ray (5-0).

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region standings

As of Jan. 9

Region Overall

Minot4-0 6-1

Century 3-1 4-3

St. Mary’s 2-1 4-1

Bismarck 2-1 3-3

Dickinson 1-2 3-2

Jamestown 1-2 2-4

Mandan 1-2 1-5

Williston 0-2 1-3

Turtle Mountain 0-3 0-4

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Grand Forks Red River (10)6-0501

2. Minot6-1362

3. Fargo Shanley 4-1293

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s4-1224

5. Fargo Davies5-18t-5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (5-2), Bismarck (3-3), Bismarck Century (4-3)

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 60, Kenmare 56

OR 15 29 43 60

K 8 22 39 56

OR: Tanner Strand 14, Micah Jacobsen 12, Nick Stenvold 9, Davis Koppinger 9, Chris Olson 6, Logan Sorum 5, Josh VanLith 5. Totals 24 10-20 60.

K: Tyler Ellsworth 19, Jace Helmers 13, Mason Ankenbauer 9, Hunter Harris 7, Jack Skjordal 4, Kirkland Melby 2, Spencer King 2. Totals 22 6-10 56.

Berthold 50, Bishop Ryan 40

B 5 21 34 50

BR 6 20 27 40

B: Jaeden Jenson 16, Logan Gunderson 12, Mitchel White 6, Austin Lee 6, Cale Neshem 5, Adam Knudsvig 5. Totals 19 4-5 50.

BR: Brody Bosch 10, Mitch Medalen 7, Jake Magnuson 5, Mason Kramer 5, Austin Eggl 4, Jared Will 4, Nick Berentson 3, Tanner Sanders 2. Totals 17 2-4 40.

Beulah 74, Hazen 55

B 13 36 58 74

H 13 27 39 55

B: Cody Nelson 15, Jesse Hettich 15, Casey Walcker 14, Trevor Zacher 10, Randi Julson 8, Noah Iverson 6, Jett Hettich 4, Karson Hintz 2. Totals 35 2-5 74.

H: Austin Cieslak 19, Stetson Carr 12, Collin Maas 9, Dominick Opp 6, Nicholas Klein 4, Brian Sitz 3, Joshua Erhardt 2. Totals 24 4-7 55.

Girls basketball

Drake-Anamoose 60, Sawyer 40

DA 11 25 47 60

S 6 19 28 40

DA: Ryan Kuntz 22, Derek Fahy 13, Tanner Volson 11, Tristin Martin 11, Alex Volochenko 3.

S: Isaac Tafelmeyer 13, Riley Larson 8, Dillon Mueller 5, Kutter Varty 5, Preston Miller 3, Colton Lund 2, Cody Miller 2, Paul Folden 2.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 78, New Town 46

NT 13 27 30 46

TLMM 14 36 55 78

NT: Wayne Fox 13, Nelson Whitetail 10, Myles Youngwolf 9, Joe Baker 8, Darryl Grady 2, Damien Wikie 2, Elijah Grady 2. Totals 20 3-6 46.

TLMM: Adam Peltier 21, Kevin Klemisch 19, Nathan Rauhauser 15, Marcus Tomlinson 8, Kyle Bott 5, Hunter Jacobs 4, Trevor Boehm 4, Josh Hanson 2. Totals 25 27-34 78.

Watford City 57, Killdeer 47

WC 17 27 40 57

K 7 15 26 47

WC: Michael Schulz 14, Reid Brown 12, Tyler Bates 11, Dustin Kleppen 8, Cole Rolfsrud 8, Mitchell Liebel 4.

K: Lewis Dobitz 12, Calum Blankenship 11, Trenton Rohr 8, Brock Pittsley 8, Riley Blankenship 3, Brady Roshau 3, Hayes Lemieux 2.

Langdon 56, Rolla 43

R 17 25 34 43

L 18 33 48 56

R: Levi Joraanstad 14, Sean Soukup 13, Weston Schoening 9, Karson Schoening 5, Jake Guilbert 2. Totals 17 7-14 43.

L: Kalton Agnes 36, Colter Prichard 8, Charlie McGauvran 7, Kade Pengilly 3, Rudy Kakela 2. Totals 21 11-15 56.

Parshall 72, North Shore 55

NS 19 27 36 55

P 20 35 53 72

NS: Alec Lee 24, Jacob Edwards 21, Costas Kok 7, Tristen Grey 2, Aaron Schenfisch 1. Totals 18 16-18 55.

P: Jade Moran 15, Monty Good Bird 13, Justin Roberts 12, Dean Foote 11, Joseph Freeman 10, Daniel Jarski 4, Luke Hartman 4, Tyler Severance 3. Totals 29 11-15 72.

Glenburn 67,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52

G 10 27 53 67

MLS 12 23 34 52

G: Houston Lavachek 28, Jacob Shaver 13, Kevin Korynta 7, Logan Cunningham 5, Calder Solloway 5, Tyler Simpson 2, Dustin Weeks 2. Totals 28 13-21 67.

MLS: Sam Carlson 22, Adam Undlin 15, Blaine Cook 9, Zak Brown 6. Totals 19 8-17 52.

Barnes County North 51,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49 (OT)

BCN 10 22 33 41 51

NRS 20 26 34 41 49

BCN: T.J. Steckler 17, Jacoby Kramlich 16, Brad Clemens 11, Derek Fletcher 4, Pete Fehr 3. Totals 16 16-26 51.

NRS: Jacob Lommen 16, Josh Edmonson 12, Chance LaBrie 7, Javan Arroyo 6, Seth Gilliss 4, Evan Swenson 4. Totals 22 5-11 49.

Des Lacs-Burlington 64,

Surrey 47

S 9 23 35 47

DLB 18 34 48 64

S: Austin Gleave 17, Noah Knipp 11, Jacob Burckhard 4, Taylor Rice 4, Tayler Wallstrum 4, Reily Steier 3, Holden Hartley 2, Devon Gotvaslee 2. Totals 19 5-10 47.

DLB: Tanner Holte 15, Cole Edwards 13, Brett Schaefer 12, Travis Johnson 9, Chris Duke 8, Eric Knutson 5, Ethan Moen 2. Totals 24 11-14 64.

Rugby 62,

Westhope-Newburg 49

WN 9 25 36 49

R 17 26 46 62

WN: Hunter Braaten 21, Kodie Hancock 16, Ethan Miller 7, Lane Berentson 3, Logan Hermes 1. Totals 13 21-31 49.

R: Kyle Lovcik 20, Josh Michels 12, Kyle Halvorson 12, Brad Heidlebaugh 8, Chris Hamilton 4, Zach Miller 2, Matt Johnson 2, Jaedon Haman 1, Tanner Bernhardt 1. Totals 23 10-19 62.

Harvey-Wells County 49,

Benson County 45

BC 12 26 32 45

HW 14 30 40 49

BC: Brady Stoll 17, Patric Frise 13, Seth Bisbee 9, Quintin Sears 4, Dylan Lauinger 2. Totals 20 2-7 45.

HWC: Wyatt Toso 16, Koby Houchin 16, Andrew Alveshere 11, Todd Selzer 7, Mark Nyhus 6, Evan Nitz 5, Jason Beck 4. Totals 19 9-16 49

St. John 57, Rolette-Wolford 55

SJ 13 23 35 57

RW 10 29 49 55

SJ: Dalton Poltra 22, Sean Jay 12, Donavan Swain 9, Kiefer Langan Kiefer 8, Seth Brien 5, Layton Duchaine 1.

RW: Nick Myhre 23, Trevor Gottbreht 11, Rylan Graber 11, Jalen Pfeifer 4, Casey Julson 3, TJ Martin 3.

Divide Co 46, Williston JV 28

W 7 13 19 28

D 11 24 33 46

W: Boston Horob 10, Josh Olmer 6, Caleb Owens 6, Nick Wilt 4.

D: Ethan Fiel 12, Bennett Lystad, Trent Bossingham 7, Travis Binde 6, Isaac Jacobs 4, Dylan Olsen 4, Dakota Marschner 4.

State media poll

As of Jan. 8

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (14)9-01401

2. North Star8-11222

3. Dickinson Trinity10-01143

4. Rugby8-1886

5. Carrington8-0807

6. Oak Grove7-2634

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2589

8. Trenton6-031NR

t-9. Des Lacs-Burlington5-2165

t-9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion8-116NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (7-1), Strasburg-Zeeland (8-0), St. John (6-1), Cavalier (7-2), Shiloh Christian (7-2), Maple Valley (6-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (7-1).

Prep wrestling

Class A

Turtle Mountain 39, Mandan 36

106: Ryan Zachmeier, M, dec. Riley LaRocque, 4-1

113: Brandon Zachmeier, M, pinned Ed LaVallie, 1:05

120: Chris Longie, TM, pinned Caydon Cymbaluk, 5:24

126: Curt Zachmeier, M, pinned Clifford Vivier, 3:18

132: Grant Laducer, TM, pinned Isaac Fleck, 1:04

138: Cayne Cymbaluk, M, maj. dec. Tanner Bickford, 9-1

145: E.J. Fleetwood, TM, pinned Dale Spilman, 3:10

152: Adam Stein, M, pinned Justin Bearrunner, 0:42

160: Geraldo Fox, TM, pinned Samuel Ravnass, 1:34

170: Konnor Peterson, M, tech. fall Brek Laducer, 2:15

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, pinned Trevor Peterson, 3:46

195: Baraiah Pimburger, M, pinned Trevor Short, 0:28

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, won by forfeit

285: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, dec. Mikael Fetch, 5-0

Class B

Central Cass 40, Carrington 31

106: Austin Rust, CC, maj. dec. Matthew Neumiller, 14-0

113: Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, dec. Lucas Brown, 6-4

120: Lane Berg, CC, dec. Bryce Carr, 5-1

126: Chaz Bauer, C, dec. Nathan Volk, 6-1

132: Camron Flick, CC, pinned Keenan Kvamme, 2:42

138: Patrick Freeman, C, pinned Chandler Hersch, 2:23

145: Adam Dullea, CC, pinned Billy Holtan, 0:36

152: Kyle Schultz, CC, pinned Brett Lyman, 1:21

160: Riley Lura, C, maj. dec. Jaden Lemar, 12-4

170: Seth Zinke, C, pinned Austin Mensing, 0:28

182: Mathew Totay, CC, pinned Jake Copenhaver, 0:42

195: Alex Geritz, CC, pinned David Schulz, 1:42

220: Billy Bachmeier, C, pinned Dillon Knudson, 0:24

285: Cordell Schroeder, C, won by forfeit

Carrington 73, Harvey-Wells County 6

106: Matthew Neumiller, C, won by forfeit

113: Lucas Brown, C, won by forfeit

120: Bryce Carr, C, won by forfeit

126: Chaz Bauer, C, pinned Cody DeVogt, 1:38

132: Carson Koble, HWC, pinned Keenan Kvamme, 1:24

138: Patrick Preeman, C, maj. Dec. over Casey Muscha, 14-4

145: Billy Holtan, C, won by forfeit

152: Brett Lyman, C, won by forfeit

160: Riley Lura, C, dec. over Tanner Keller, 7-2

170: Seth Zink, C, pinned Landon Littlefield, 2:46

182: Jake Copenhaver, C, won by forfeit

195: David Schulz, C, won by forfeit

220: Bill Bachmeier, C, won by forfeit

285: Cordell Schroeder, C, won by forfeit

Girls hockey

Williston 2, Minot 1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. W, Amanda Nelson (Kayle Buck), 7:20; 2. W, Buck (unassisted), 11:30, power play.

Third period: 3. M, Sydney Boyce (unassisted), 3:38.

Goalie saves: W, Made McLees 8-4-6 18; M, Sydney Swanson 12-12-8 32.

Penalties: W, 3 minors; M, 4 minors.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Barnes County North 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, OT

Beulah 74, Hazen 55

Carrington 58, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 55

Cavalier 50, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 44

Des Lacs-Burlington 64, Surrey 47

Drake/Anamoose 60, Sawyer 40

Glenburn 67, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52

Grant County 67, Standing Rock 65

Harvey-Wells County 49, Benson County 45

Langdon 56, Rolla 43

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 50, Minot Bishop Ryan 40

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 49, Hankinson 43

Linton-HMB 84, Central Prairie 45

Midway-Minto 62, North Border 50

Milnor 71, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 42

Minot Our Redeemer’s 60, Kenmare 56

Oakes 54, North Sargent 49

Powers Lake 63, Mandaree 27

Richardton-Taylor 80, Bison, S.D. 77, 2OT

Rugby 62, Westhope-Newburg 49

South Border 69, Kidder County 47

St. John 57, Rolette-Wolford 55

Strasburg-Zeeland 65, Napoleon 29

Watford City 57, Killdeer 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mandan vs. Bismarck High, ppd. to Jan 14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Cass 49, Enderlin 45

Devils Lake 67, Valley City 66

Dickinson Trinity 71, Standing Rock 44

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 77, Richland 31

Flasher 56, Wilton-Wing 50

Hettinger/Scranton 43, Bowman County 42

Hillsboro/Central Valley 62, Fordville Lankin-Park River 25

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 42, May Port CG 21

Maple Valley 71, Kindred 52

Mott-Regent 51, New England 42

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Barnes County North 37

New Town 86, Max 26

North Star 95, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 42

Northern Cass 66, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 28

Ray 50, Divide County 23

Stanley 51, Burke County 26

Thompson 68, Griggs County Central 23

Trenton 59, Tioga 23

Velva 59, Turtle Lake-Mercer 32

Stutsman County Tournament

First Round

Carrington JV 48, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 40

Ellendale 55, Central Prairie 32

Midkota 60, South Border 29

Napoleon 61, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mandan vs. Bismarck High, ppd. to Jan 14.