Area Scoreboard 1-13

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 73, Oakland 65

OAKLAND (7-12)

Valentine 2-4 0-1 4, Petros 2-8 2-3 6, Bader 8-20 0-0 21, Mondy 3-8 6-6 12, Bass 9-15 0-0 22, Carter 0-1 0-0 0, Poches 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-56 8-10 65.

N. DAKOTA ST. (15-3)

Wright 8-11 0-0 20, Bjorklund 7-7 1-5 15, Alexander 5-11 6-8 19, Brown 0-3 1-4 1, Braun 4-4 0-1 11, Felt 0-4 0-0 0, VandenBergh 1-1 0-0 3, Kading 1-2 2-4 4. Totals 26-43 10-22 73.

Halftime-N. Dakota St. 40-28. 3-Point Goals-Oakland 9-22 (Bader 5-13, Bass 4-8, Mondy 0-1), N. Dakota St. 11-20 (Wright 4-6, Braun 3-3, Alexander 3-6, VandenBergh 1-1, Felt 0-4). Fouled Out-Bader. Rebounds-Oakland 28 (Petros 11), N. Dakota St. 31 (Alexander 8). Assists-Oakland 17 (Mondy 12), N. Dakota St. 20 (Alexander, Brown 5). Total Fouls-Oakland 15, N. Dakota St. 14. A-3,390.

No. 20 NC State 84, No. 1 Duke 76

DUKE (15-1)

Cook 6-16 4-4 17, Mas. Plumlee 7-10 1-3 15, Sulaimon 0-10 4-4 4, Hairston 4-7 0-0 8, Curry 8-16 1-1 22, Thornton 0-1 0-0 0, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0, Jefferson 5-7 0-0 10, Mar. Plumlee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-67 10-12 76.

NC STATE (14-2)

Purvis 3-6 1-2 7, Howell 7-12 2-2 16, Brown 3-13 5-6 12, Leslie 9-16 7-8 25, Wood 3-3 5-5 14, T. Lewis 0-1 0-0 0, Warren 5-8 0-0 10. Totals 30-59 20-23 84.

Halftime-NC State 41-39. 3-Point Goals-Duke 6-20 (Curry 5-10, Cook 1-6, Thornton 0-1, Sulaimon 0-3), NC State 4-8 (Wood 3-3, Brown 1-4, Purvis 0-1). Fouled Out-Cook, Jefferson, Thornton. Rebounds-Duke 35 (Mas. Plumlee 11), NC State 34 (Howell 18). Assists-Duke 10 (Cook 7), NC State 13 (Brown 13). Total Fouls-Duke 20, NC State 13. Technicals-Thornton, Wood. A-19,557.

No. 4 Arizona 80, Oregon St. 70

ARIZONA (15-1)

Ashley 6-8 0-0 12, Hill 5-10 1-2 16, Tarczewski 1-3 3-3 5, Lyons 6-14 4-6 16, Johnson 4-9 5-7 14, Parrom 2-8 0-0 6, Mayes 1-2 1-3 3, Chol 0-0 0-0 0, Jerrett 3-5 0-0 8. Totals 28-59 14-21 80.

OREGON ST. (10-6)

Reid 0-4 0-2 0, Collier 5-13 3-7 13, Burton 6-8 3-4 15, Starks 6-17 3-3 18, Nelson 4-11 6-8 15, Barton 0-2 0-0 0, Morris-Walker 1-2 0-0 2, Schaftenaar 2-4 2-2 7. Totals 24-61 17-26 70.

Halftime-Arizona 43-35. 3-Point Goals-Arizona 10-25 (Hill 5-8, Jerrett 2-4, Parrom 2-5, Johnson 1-3, Mayes 0-1, Lyons 0-4), Oregon St. 5-15 (Starks 3-9, Nelson 1-2, Schaftenaar 1-2, Morris-Walker 0-1, Barton 0-1). Fouled Out-Barton. Rebounds-Arizona 43 (Ashley 7), Oregon St. 37 (Collier 15). Assists-Arizona 14 (Johnson, Lyons 5), Oregon St. 14 (Burton 4). Total Fouls-Arizona 22, Oregon St. 16. A-7,224.

No. 5 Indiana 88,

No. 8 Minnesota 81

MINNESOTA (15-2)

Au. Hollins 4-10 2-3 13, Mbakwe 5-9 3-3 13, Williams 5-9 0-0 11, An. Hollins 8-20 4-6 25, Coleman 4-8 3-3 11, Welch 0-3 0-0 0, Osenieks 0-1 0-0 0, Ahanmisi 2-5 0-0 6, Ingram 1-1 0-0 2, Eliason 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-66 12-15 81.

INDIANA (15-1)

Watford 4-11 5-8 15, Zeller 6-8 6-8 18, Hulls 4-8 7-10 19, Oladipo 8-10 3-4 20, Ferrell 5-8 2-4 13, Sheehey 0-3 0-0 0, Mosquera-Perea 0-0 1-2 1, Abell 0-3 1-2 1, Hollowell 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 27-53 26-40 88.

Halftime-Indiana 52-29. 3-Point Goals-Minnesota 11-27 (An. Hollins 5-12, Au. Hollins 3-5, Ahanmisi 2-4, Williams 1-1, Osenieks 0-1, Coleman 0-1, Welch 0-3), Indiana 8-19 (Hulls 4-7, Watford 2-3, Oladipo 1-2, Ferrell 1-3, Hollowell 0-1, Abell 0-1, Sheehey 0-2). Fouled Out-Coleman, Oladipo, Williams. Rebounds-Minnesota 34 (Mbakwe 10), Indiana 36 (Watford 9). Assists-Minnesota 15 (An. Hollins, Au. Hollins, Mbakwe, Welch 3), Indiana 14 (Ferrell 8). Total Fouls-Minnesota 25, Indiana 15. A-17,472.

No. 6 Kansas 60, Texas Tech 46

KANSAS (14-1)

Releford 4-5 4-4 12, McLemore 2-7 6-8 10, Johnson 2-6 0-0 5, Withey 2-3 8-10 12, Young 7-9 0-2 14, White III 0-1 0-0 0, Adams 0-0 0-0 0, Tharpe 2-5 0-0 6, Traylor 0-2 0-0 0, Ellis 0-3 1-2 1, Wesley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-41 19-26 60.

TEXAS TECH (8-6)

Hannahs 1-4 0-0 3, Williams, Jr. 3-7 4-5 11, Gray 2-7 1-2 6, Kravic 3-8 3-4 9, Tolbert 4-8 0-2 8, Tapsoba 1-1 0-0 2, Gotcher 1-1 0-0 2, Nurse 0-1 0-0 0, Crockett 1-8 0-0 3, Robinson 1-3 0-0 2, Lammert 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 8-13 46.

Halftime-Kansas 27-25. 3-Point Goals-Kansas 3-10 (Tharpe 2-2, Johnson 1-3, White III 0-1, McLemore 0-4), Texas Tech 4-11 (Gray 1-2, Williams, Jr. 1-2, Hannahs 1-3, Crockett 1-3, Nurse 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Kansas 26 (Withey 7), Texas Tech 28 (Kravic 8). Assists-Kansas 8 (Johnson 4), Texas Tech 11 (Gray 4). Total Fouls-Kansas 13, Texas Tech 19. A-8,534.

No. 7 Syracuse 72, Villanova 61

VILLANOVA (11-5)

Ochefu 1-6 2-2 4, Bell 2-5 2-2 8, Yarou 3-6 5-6 11, Hilliard 2-9 4-6 8, Arcidiacono 2-8 2-2 7, Chennault 0-2 0-0 0, Pinkston 3-9 6-8 12, Yacoubou 3-7 0-0 8, Sutton 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 17-54 22-28 61.

SYRACUSE (16-1)

Fair 7-12 7-8 22, Christmas 2-4 0-0 4, Coleman 3-6 0-0 6, Carter-Williams 3-12 4-6 10, Triche 1-8 7-8 10, Grant 4-7 5-6 13, Cooney 2-6 0-0 6, Keita 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 22-55 24-30 72.

Halftime-Villanova 29-27. 3-Point Goals-Villanova 5-23 (Bell 2-5, Yacoubou 2-5, Arcidiacono 1-7, Pinkston 0-1, Hilliard 0-5), Syracuse 4-14 (Cooney 2-6, Fair 1-2, Triche 1-4, Carter-Williams 0-2). Fouled Out-Bell. Rebounds-Villanova 40 (Yarou 14), Syracuse 34 (Christmas, Fair, Grant 5). Assists-Villanova 10 (Arcidiacono 4), Syracuse 11 (Carter-Williams 7). Total Fouls-Villanova 22, Syracuse 21. A-27,586.

Mississippi 64,

No. 10 Missouri 49

MISSOURI (12-3)

Oriakhi 2-4 0-0 4, Pressey 5-11 0-0 10, Bell 5-11 1-1 11, Brown 4-13 3-3 13, Ross 1-7 1-2 3, Criswell 3-4 0-0 6, Bull 0-1 0-0 0, Webster-Chan 0-2 0-0 0, Feldmann 0-0 0-0 0, Jankovic 0-1 0-0 0, Rosburg 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 21-57 5-6 49.

MISSISSIPPI (13-2)

Buckner 0-5 0-0 0, Holloway 8-12 6-10 22, White 2-6 0-0 4, Henderson 4-11 1-2 11, Summers 2-8 8-8 12, Newby 0-0 0-0 0, Millinghaus 3-6 0-0 8, Williams 2-6 0-0 5, Brutus 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-56 15-20 64.

Halftime-Mississippi 31-22. 3-Point Goals-Missouri 2-18 (Brown 2-7, Bell 0-1, Webster-Chan 0-2, Ross 0-4, Pressey 0-4), Mississippi 5-18 (Millinghaus 2-3, Henderson 2-8, Williams 1-3, Summers 0-1, White 0-3). Fouled Out-Criswell. Rebounds-Missouri 36 (Bell, Brown 7), Mississippi 37 (Buckner 10). Assists-Missouri 9 (Pressey 5), Mississippi 7 (Williams 2). Total Fouls-Missouri 19, Mississippi 14. A-9,173.

No. 11 Florida 74, LSU 52

FLORIDA (12-2)

Prather 3-5 0-0 6, Murphy 5-13 0-0 12, Young 5-9 4-8 14, Boynton 7-13 2-4 20, Wilbekin 3-10 0-0 7, Graham 0-2 0-0 0, Yeguete 4-6 2-3 10, Frazier II 1-5 2-2 5. Totals 28-63 10-17 74.

LSU (9-4)

O’Bryant III 1-8 0-0 2, Del Piero 3-7 1-3 7, Carmouche 1-6 0-0 3, Hickey 6-12 0-0 15, Stringer 3-9 0-0 6, Courtney 0-1 1-2 1, Collins 0-0 1-2 1, Coleman 5-13 0-0 11, Hammink 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan 2-8 1-3 6. Totals 21-65 4-10 52.

Halftime-Florida 29-20. 3-Point Goals-Florida 8-23 (Boynton 4-8, Murphy 2-7, Wilbekin 1-3, Frazier II 1-3, Yeguete 0-1, Graham 0-1), LSU 6-24 (Hickey 3-8, Coleman 1-4, Morgan 1-4, Carmouche 1-5, O’Bryant III 0-1, Stringer 0-2). Fouled Out-Murphy. Rebounds-Florida 53 (Yeguete 13), LSU 34 (Carmouche 6). Assists-Florida 13 (Frazier II, Murphy, Wilbekin 3), LSU 11 (Hickey 4). Total Fouls-Florida 15, LSU 17. A-9,964.

Wisconsin 74, No. 12 Illinois 51

ILLINOIS (14-4)

Egwu 0-3 0-0 0, Griffey 1-6 0-0 2, Richardson 7-11 1-1 16, Paul 1-11 5-10 8, Abrams 4-8 1-2 9, McLaurin 0-1 0-0 0, Bertrand 4-8 4-5 12, LaTulip 0-1 2-2 2, Shaw 1-2 0-0 2, Henry 0-0 0-0 0, Langford 0-0 0-0 0, Djimde 0-0 0-0 0, Berardini 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 13-20 51.

WISCONSIN (12-4)

Evans 4-5 2-2 10, Bruesewitz 2-4 2-5 7, Berggren 6-13 2-3 15, Brust 3-8 0-0 8, Jackson 5-8 2-3 14, Smith 1-1 0-0 2, Marshall 2-7 0-0 5, Fahey 0-0 0-0 0, Dekker 5-9 0-0 13, Wise 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Showalter 0-0 0-0 0, Bohannon 0-0 0-0 0, Kaminsky 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-57 8-13 74.

Halftime-Wisconsin 39-19. 3-Point Goals-Illinois 2-14 (Richardson 1-3, Paul 1-4, LaTulip 0-1, Shaw 0-1, Egwu 0-1, Griffey 0-4), Wisconsin 10-23 (Dekker 3-7, Jackson 2-2, Brust 2-4, Berggren 1-2, Bruesewitz 1-3, Marshall 1-4, Kaminsky 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Illinois 24 (Bertrand 7), Wisconsin 43 (Berggren 12). Assists-Illinois 2 (Bertrand, Shaw 1), Wisconsin 11 (Brust, Dekker 3). Total Fouls-Illinois 19, Wisconsin 20. A-17,249.

No. 14 Butler 79, Dayton 73

BUTLER (14-2)

Barlow 1-1 4-6 6, Clarke 2-3 0-0 5, Jones 4-8 8-12 16, Marshall 4-6 4-8 12, Smith 4-7 4-7 13, Fromm 3-5 0-0 7, Aldridge 1-1 0-0 2, Dunham 2-6 2-2 8, Em. Kampen 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 2-3 0-0 4, Stigall 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 25-43 22-35 79.

DAYTON (10-6)

Dillard 5-11 2-2 13, Benson 2-4 2-2 6, Oliver 2-12 3-6 7, Pierre 5-9 3-5 14, Sanford 5-15 2-2 14, Price 3-4 2-2 10, Robinson 0-2 2-2 2, Derenbecker 2-4 0-0 5, Gavrilovic 0-1 0-0 0, Scott 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-63 16-21 73.

Halftime-Butler 35-27. 3-Point Goals-Butler 7-13 (Dunham 2-3, Stigall 2-3, Clarke 1-2, Smith 1-2, Fromm 1-3), Dayton 7-19 (Price 2-3, Sanford 2-6, Pierre 1-1, Dillard 1-3, Derenbecker 1-3, Oliver 0-3). Fouled Out-Benson. Rebounds-Butler 26 (Jones 7), Dayton 40 (Oliver 13). Assists-Butler 19 (Jones, Smith 4), Dayton 10 (Dillard, Pierre 3). Total Fouls-Butler 21, Dayton 27. A-NA.

No. 16 San Diego St. 79, Colorado St. 72 (OT)

COLORADO ST. (13-3)

Hornung 3-6 0-0 7, G. Smith 3-10 1-2 8, Iverson 5-11 8-12 18, Eikmeier 8-21 3-3 22, Green 1-9 0-2 2, Bejarano 6-14 0-0 13, Octeus 1-3 0-0 2, De Ciman 0-0 0-0 0, Santo 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-75 12-19 72.

SAN DIEGO ST. (14-2)

O’Brien 4-6 1-1 9, Stephens 0-0 2-2 2, Thames 3-11 5-6 14, J. Franklin 6-19 6-8 23, Tapley 7-14 2-2 19, Spencer 0-1 0-0 0, Rahon 3-6 1-2 8, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Shepard 1-5 1-4 4. Totals 24-62 18-25 79.

Halftime-San Diego St. 41-23. End Of Regulation-Tied 63. 3-Point Goals-Colorado St. 6-22 (Eikmeier 3-7, Hornung 1-2, G. Smith 1-4, Bejarano 1-6, Green 0-3), San Diego St. 13-29 (J. Franklin 5-12, Thames 3-5, Tapley 3-7, Shepard 1-2, Rahon 1-3). Fouled Out-Stephens. Rebounds-Colorado St. 54 (Hornung 14), San Diego St. 38 (O’Brien 10). Assists-Colorado St. 9 (Hornung 4), San Diego St. 14 (O’Brien, Tapley 3). Total Fouls-Colorado St. 16, San Diego St. 15. A-12,414.

UConn 65, No. 17 Notre Dame 58

UCONN (12-3)

Daniels 3-8 2-4 8, Olander 8-9 0-1 16, Boatright 4-11 5-6 14, Napier 8-13 0-0 19, Calhoun 1-6 0-0 2, Wolf 1-1 0-0 2, Giffey 1-3 0-0 2, Evans 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-53 7-11 65.

NOTRE DAME (14-2)

Cooley 7-12 0-2 14, Atkins 6-12 3-4 18, Martin 1-3 1-1 3, Grant 5-18 0-0 11, Connaughton 3-6 0-0 7, Biedscheid 2-4 0-0 5, Sherman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-56 4-7 58.

Halftime-Notre Dame 31-29. 3-Point Goals-UConn 4-13 (Napier 3-5, Boatright 1-3, Evans 0-1, Giffey 0-1, Calhoun 0-3), Notre Dame 6-13 (Atkins 3-5, Connaughton 1-1, Biedscheid 1-1, Grant 1-5, Martin 0-1). Fouled Out-Cooley. Rebounds-UConn 34 (Daniels 9), Notre Dame 28 (Cooley 9). Assists-UConn 15 (Boatright 5), Notre Dame 13 (Atkins, Grant 4). Total Fouls-UConn 10, Notre Dame 13. A-9,149.

No. 18 Kansas St. 65,

West Virginia 64

KANSAS ST. (13-2)

Southwell 5-7 5-6 17, Gipson 0-1 3-4 3, Rodriguez 4-8 0-0 9, McGruder 7-16 0-0 17, Spradling 1-5 0-0 2, Irving 1-2 0-0 2, Williams 3-6 0-0 6, Diaz 0-0 0-0 0, Henriquez 4-4 1-2 9, Johnson 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 25-49 9-14 65.

WEST VIRGINIA (8-7)

Rutledge 1-2 2-3 4, Noreen 1-1 1-2 3, Hinds 6-10 1-6 15, Browne 3-9 0-0 7, Henderson 4-6 2-2 10, Harris 2-3 3-4 8, Kilicli 3-4 0-1 6, Murray 4-11 3-4 11, Miles 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-47 12-22 64.

Halftime-Kansas St. 36-33. 3-Point Goals-Kansas St. 6-17 (McGruder 3-7, Southwell 2-3, Rodriguez 1-3, Irving 0-1, Spradling 0-3), West Virginia 4-8 (Hinds 2-2, Browne 1-2, Harris 1-2, Henderson 0-1, Murray 0-1). Fouled Out-Henriquez. Rebounds-Kansas St. 28 (Henriquez 7), West Virginia 27 (Browne, Murray 5). Assists-Kansas St. 12 (Spradling 4), West Virginia 13 (Noreen 4). Total Fouls-Kansas St. 22, West Virginia 12. A-10,039.

No. 19 Georgetown 67,

St. John’s 51

GEORGETOWN (11-3)

Hopkins 0-4 1-2 1, Lubick 5-8 1-3 11, Starks 7-13 1-1 17, Porter Jr. 5-11 9-12 19, Trawick 1-3 2-2 4, Caprio 0-0 0-0 0, Domingo 0-0 0-0 0, Ayegba 1-1 0-1 2, Smith-Rivera 3-11 2-2 8, Bowen 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 24-55 16-23 67.

ST. JOHN’S (9-7)

Sampson 5-14 2-4 12, Greene IV 0-4 0-0 0, Obekpa 1-1 1-4 3, Harrison 3-12 1-4 7, Garrett 0-7 0-0 0, Branch 7-11 0-0 16, Pointer 4-6 2-4 11, Bourgault 0-0 0-0 0, Balamou 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 21-59 6-16 51.

Halftime-Georgetown 36-19. 3-Point Goals-Georgetown 3-8 (Starks 2-3, Bowen 1-1, Smith-Rivera 0-2, Trawick 0-2), St. John’s 3-16 (Branch 2-5, Pointer 1-2, Balamou 0-1, Sampson 0-1, Greene IV 0-2, Harrison 0-5). Fouled Out-Hopkins, Sampson. Rebounds-Georgetown 48 (Porter Jr. 14), St. John’s 33 (Obekpa 10). Assists-Georgetown 15 (Smith-Rivera 4), St. John’s 8 (Pointer 4). Total Fouls-Georgetown 22, St. John’s 23. A-11,057.

Division II

Winona State 84, Minot State 55

WSU: Grant Johnson 8-14 7-7 23, Clayton Vette 6-9 5-6 17, Zander Culver 4-9 0-0 12, Xavier Humphrey 4-7 0-1 10, Kellen Taylor 1-1 3-4 5, Mark Blacklock 2-6 0-0 5, Caleb Palkert 1-4 2-2 4, Conrad Masberg 1-3 0-0 3, Jordan Fischer 1-2 0-0 3, Skyler O’Laughlin 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor Cameron 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-56 17-20 84.

MSU: E.J. Williams 5-13 3-4 15, Kelvin Fraser 5-6 1-1 11, Dominique McDonald 4-16 0-0 10, Adam Randall 3-5 1-2 7, Thomas Korf 2-8 0-0 6, Isiah Gandy 1-5 0-0 2, Chris East 1-3 0-0 2, Jesse Crosby 1-1 0-0 2, Matt Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Dan Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Anthony Enriquez 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 22-60 5-7 55.

Halftime score: WSU 41, MSU 26; 3-pointers: WSU 9-23 (Culver 4-8, Humphrey 2-4, Masberg 1-2, Blacklock 1-5, Fischer 1-2, Vette 0-1, Johnson 0-1), MSU 6-26 (Korf 2-8, Williams 2-7, McDonald 2-7, Gandy 0-3); Rebounds: WSU 39 (Vette 9), MSU 29 (East 8); Assists: WSU 15 (Taylor, Humphrey 4), MSU 8 (McDonald 3); Blocks: WSU 0, MSU 2 (Randall, Williams); Steals: WSU 10 (3 with 2), MSU 9 (Williams 2); Turnovers: WSU 15, MSU 17; Total fouls: WSU 10, MSU 17; Fouled out: none.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 59,

Winona State 57

WS: Michelle Tobin 3-9 8-12 14, Abby Busch 4-7 4-4 12, Kelsey Andrist 3-10 4-5 10, Becca Friestleben 2-7 3-4 9, Katie Wolff 2-8 2-2 7, Marieanna Dulas 1-5 0-0 3, Tessa Wells 1-1 0-0 2, Kate Hartman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-48 21-27 57.

MSU: Sacarra Molina 4-7 6-7 16, Morgan Klose 5-10 1-2 14, Carly Boag 4-9 0-0 8, Alisha Jones 3-5 0-0 7, Francesca DeAngelis 3-7 1-1 7, Amanda Sansaver 2-3 0-0 4, Lauran Safranski 1-2 1-2 3, Savan Kingsbury 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-45 9-12 59.

Halftime score: MSU 31, WS 21; Rebounds: 3-pointers: WS 4-18 (Dulas 1-4, Wolff 1-7, Andrist 0-1, Friestleben 2-6), MSU 6-10 (Safranski 0-1, Molina 2-3, Klose 3-4, Jones 1-2); WS 31 (Tobin 13), MSU 31 (Boag 8); Assists: WS 5 (Wolff 2, Andrist 2), MSU 13 (Klose 4); Blocks: WS 1 (Tobin), MSU 1 (Boag); Steals: WS 9 (Wolff 4), MSU 4 (four with 1). Turnovers: WS 12, MSU 17; Total fouls: WS 12, MSU 20; Fouled out: WS, Busch, MSU, Boag.

men’s hockey

ACHA

Top 25

As of Jan. 11

RecordPtsPrv

1. Arizona State (23) 22-4-0 9271

2. Robert Morris (Ill.) (14)20-2-19202

3. Minot State (4) 16-5-0 8664

4. Adrian (1)21-3-1 8593

5. Oklahoma15-8-4 7596

6. Ohio17-5-2 7325

7. Davenport20-8-1 7207

8. Lindenwood 10-7-3 7169

9. Illinois 15-8-2 649 8

10. Liberty14-9-1 600 10

11. Oakland 12-11-2 54312

12. Navy 19-3-1510 11

13. Iowa State 14-12-2 490 13

14. Rhode Island 15-6-3 455 14

15. Stony Brook 11-7-1 41715

16. Delaware 14-7-1 403 16

17. Central Oklahoma11-11-0 33917

18. Arizona13-11-0 298 18

19. Rutgers10-5-1282 19

20. Niagara 16-3-0 254 20

21. Lebanon Valley 15-2-0 203 21

22. Buffalo 19-2-3146 22

23. Indiana9-10-1 79 23

24. Syracuse11-8-1 65 24

25. West Chester 9-10-2 34 25

Others receiving votes: Michigan-Dearborn, Drexel, Eastern Michigan, Towson, John Caroll and Mercyhurst.

College Wrestling

Division II

Central Oklahoma 44,

Minot State 0

125: Ryan Brooks, UCO, wins by forfeit.

133: Casy Rowell, UCO, major dec. Joshua Douglas, 12-4

141: Trison Graham, UCO, major dec. Flynn Stormer, 16-2

149: Jordan Basks, UCO, pinned Marcus Wilson, 1:57

157: Cory Dauphin, UCO, def. Marcus Polak, 9-4

165: Zach Aylor, UCO, def. Ricard Avakovs, 8-7

174: Kelly Henderson, UCO, def. Matt Fetterley, 8-4

184: Tanner Keck, UCO, def. Cody George, 5-2

197: Znick Ferrell, UCO, pinned Joe Johnson, 2:46

285: Cody Dauphin, UCO, pinned Bob Bartz, 1:06

Limestone 28, Minot State 17

125: Eric Rholetter, LIME, wins by forfeit

133: Ross Benzel, LIME, def. Joshua Douglas, 6-5

141: Devon Jackson, LIME, pinned Flynn Stormer, 0:48

149: Theran Goodale, LIME, Tech. Fall Donovan Williams, 19-4

157: Marcus Polak, MSU, pinned Austin Koile, 4:20

165: Max Redfoot, LIME, def. Eric O’Neill, 12-8

174: Matt Fetterley, MSU, def. Tanner Saraceno, 5-1

184: Cody George, MSU, def. Blake Steiert, 10-8

197: Justin Tribble, LIME, pinned Devon Flores, 2:53

285: Bob Bartz, MSU, pinned Aaron Rowe, 4:21

(Unsportsmanlike conduct- MISU -1 points)

Augustana College 39,

Minot State 15

125: T.J. North, AC, wins by forfeit

133: Joshua Douglas, MSU, pinned Brandon Chesnut, 4:20

141: Zach Friederich , AC, pinned Flynn Stormer, 1:01

149: Nate Herda , AC, pinned Donovan Williams, 5:31

157: Shawn Hatlestad, AC, def. Marcus Polak, 7-5 (OT)

165: Parker Swanson, AC, pinned Ricard Avakovs, 1:24

174: Matt Fetterley, MSU, def. Thomas Davies, 5-1

184: Sean Derry, AC, pinned Devon Flores, 3:46

197: Jeff Nielsen, AC, pinned Joe Johnson, 1:20

285: Bobby Bartz, MSU, wins by forfeit

NAHL

Minot 4, Coulee Region (Wis.) 0

First period: 1. M, Mason Morelli (Jake O’Borsky, Scott Dornbrock), 8:43, power play; 2. M, Jadin Martin (Seth Blair, Beau Ricketts), 9:27.

Second period: 3. M, Lucas Oliver (Zack Holstrom, Matt Audette), 8:42.

Third period: 4. M, Cameron Rowar (Holstrom, Oliver), 9:48.

Goaltender saves: M, Tyler Parks 7-13-13 – 33; CR, Blake Cates 8-9-9 – 26.

Penalties: M, 6 minors; CR, 5 minors.

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

As of Jan. 9

Region Overall

Century 4-0 6-1

Jamestown3-0 5-1

Bismarck 3-0 4-2

Turtle Mountain 2-2 3-2

St. Mary’s 1-2 1-4

Minot 1-3 1-5

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Williston 0-2 0-4

Dickinson 0-3 1-4

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (8)5-0471

2. Bismarck Century (1)6-1402

3. West Fargo5-127t-3

4. Bismarck (1)4-219t-3

5. Jamestown5-1105

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (5-1), Valley City (6-1).

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 77, Max 47

M 10 25 35 47

ORCS 26 51 70 77

M: Kaylee Capp 12, Kim Delzer 12, Maddi Bowling 10, Cheyenne Jacobson 7, Brooke Schroeder 4, Kayla Delzer 2. Totals 23 0-6 47.

ORCS: Ashley Koppinger 22, Morgan Olson 15, Jenny Skees 13, Emily VanLith 10, Billie Bangen 5, Gabi Boeckel 4, Carlie Zablotney 3, Lauren Hendrickson 3, Kensie Popinga 2. Totals 30 6-8 77.

Hazen 45, Garrison 27

H 17 29 40 45

G 5 18 22 27

H: Ashton Carter 13, Rachael Hansana 9, Dakota Wood 7, Kendra Slaubaugh 6, Lexie Bifford 6, Madison Leintz 2, Kayla Lindquist 2. Totals 17 8-19 45.

G: Taylor Camp 13, Ellie Gehring 5, Sarah Behles 3, Liz Mehlhoff 2, Laura Zacharias 2, Libbi Hasenwinkel 1, Haley Hove 1. Totals 7 11-22 27.

Underwood 51,

Drake-Anamoose 32

U 16 31 48 51

DA 3 13 15 32

U: Abby Landenberger 16, Charley Auck 12, Erin Dammann 8, Krista Blotske 5, Emma Lee 4, Madison Holm 4, Anne Hefta 2.

DA: Angel Kaisler 11, Rachel Handeland 9, Karley Volochenko 4, Kristen Reinkowski 3, Jazmine Bowman 2, Amber Windish 2.

Trenton 45, Divide County 29

T 12 20 27 45

D 2 7 18 29

T: Makayla Ness 12, Maycie Brunelle 12, Autumn Hove 6, Kuersten Lee 6, Emilee Falcon 5, Madyseh Houle 4.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 16, Andrea Haugland 4, Haley Glasoe 4, Kari Sabe 3, Brooklyn 2.

State media poll

As of Jan. 8

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (14)5-01401

2. Grafton5-01182

3. Napoleon 3-01083

4. Thompson5-1906

5. Kindred5-1835

6. New Town4-1508

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley5-1497

8. Grant County6-1434

9. Benson County6-02810

10. Shiloh Christian5-1219

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Velva (4-0), Maple Valley (4-1), Northern Cass (4-0), Larimore (5-0), Beach (3-2), Ray (5-0).

Boys basketball

Class A

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Grand Forks Red River (10)6-0501

2. Minot6-1362

3. Fargo Shanley 4-1293

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s4-1224

5. Fargo Davies5-18t-5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (5-2), Bismarck (3-3), Bismarck Century (4-3)

Class B

Max 59, Our Redeemer’s 58

M 18 29 39 59

ORCS 19 34 44 57

M: Reid Groninger 18, Colton Schroeder 18, Craig Talbott 10, Cody Lies 4, Keegan Swanson 4, Nick Thompson 3, Dylan Hauf 2. Totals 22 8-11 59.

ORCS: Tanner Strand 17, Micah Jacobsen 14, Logan Sorum 11, Nick Stenvold 4, Davis Koppinger 4, Josh VanLith 4, Ben Talley 2, Chris Olson 2. Totals 21 12-19 58.

Trenton 70, Divide County 36

T 16 30 55 70

DC 11 12 29 36

T: Trenton Hove 19, Jade Bentz 15, Michael Rademacher 15, Blaine Durward 10, Lane Huck 6, Brandon Bentz 5.

DC: Isaac Jacobs 15, Bennett Lystad 8, Ethan Feil 6, Dakota Marschner 5, Keaton Oien 2.

Finley-Sharron-Hope Page 71, Midkota 47

FSHP 18 38 50 71

M 6 23 34 47

FSHP: Lucas Montag 20, Austen Archer 19, Garrett Erickson 10, Clay Montag 9, Sully Breckheimer 4, Austin Bring 3, Joe Ihry 3, Tate Goughnour 2. Totals 30 12-19 71.

M: Dalton Ehlers 18, Dakota Hoyt 8, Christian Leininger 7, Brandt Ronnigen 4, Joseph Vollmer 4, Tyler Walen 2, Riley Ehlers 2, Austin Monson 2. Totals 18 2-5 47.

Parshall 71, Kenmare 63

P 15 35 46 71

K 13 27 36 63

P: Dean Foote 27, Jade Moran 13, Monte Goodbird 10, Joe Freeman 8, Justin Roberts 8, Tyler Severance 4, Dan Jarski 1. Totals 27 13-23 71.

K: Hunter Harris 28, Mason Ankenbauer 12, Jace Helmers 11, Kirkland Melby 6, Tyler Ellsworth 4, Jack Skjordal 2. Totals 23 13-25 63.

State media poll

As of Jan. 8

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (14)9-01401

2. North Star8-11222

3. Dickinson Trinity10-01143

4. Rugby8-1886

5. Carrington8-0807

6. Oak Grove7-2634

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2589

8. Trenton6-031NR

t-9. Des Lacs-Burlington5-2165

t-9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion8-116NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (7-1), Strasburg-Zeeland (8-0), St. John (6-1), Cavalier (7-2), Shiloh Christian (7-2), Maple Valley (6-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (7-1).

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bismarck High 89, Turtle Mountain 54

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 71, Midkota 47

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Enderlin 57

Milnor 70, Richland 50

Northern Cass 53, Thompson 34

Richardton-Taylor 81, Glen Ullin-Hebron 48

Civic Center Jamboree

Dickinson Trinity 80, Standing Rock 28

Linton-HMB 61, Bowman County 32

Strasburg-Zeeland 63, New Salem 53

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grafton vs. Cavalier, ppd.

Grand Forks Central vs. Devils Lake, ppd.

Civic Center Jamboree

South Border vs. Grant County, ppd.

Killdeer vs. Solen, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck High 70, Turtle Mountain 59

Enderlin 52, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 37

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 52, Dakota Prairie 23

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 61, Sargent Central 56

McIntosh, S.D. 53, Hettinger/Scranton 37

New Town 68, Watford City 57

Civic Center Jamboree

Bowman County 56, New Salem 54

Civic Center Jamboree

Dickinson Trinity 53, Kidder County 41

Linton-HMB 45, Grant County 35

Shiloh Christian 74, Mott-Regent 33

Strasburg-Zeeland 52, Killdeer 40

Stutsman County Tournament

Consolation

South Border 55, Central Prairie 51

Semifinal

Napoleon 60, Carrington JV 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grand Forks Central vs. Devils Lake, ppd.

Stephen-Argyle, Minn. vs. Fordville Lankin-Park River, ppd. to Feb 2.