BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-14

men’s hockey

ACHA

Top 25

As of Jan. 11

RecordPtsPrv

1. Arizona State (23) 22-4-0 9271

2. Robert Morris (Ill.) (14)20-2-19202

3. Minot State (4) 16-5-0 8664

4. Adrian (1)21-3-1 8593

5. Oklahoma15-8-4 7596

6. Ohio17-5-2 7325

7. Davenport20-8-1 7207

8. Lindenwood 10-7-3 7169

9. Illinois 15-8-2 649 8

10. Liberty14-9-1 600 10

11. Oakland 12-11-2 54312

12. Navy 19-3-1510 11

13. Iowa State 14-12-2 490 13

14. Rhode Island 15-6-3 455 14

15. Stony Brook 11-7-1 41715

16. Delaware 14-7-1 403 16

17. Central Oklahoma11-11-0 33917

18. Arizona13-11-0 298 18

19. Rutgers10-5-1282 19

20. Niagara 16-3-0 254 20

21. Lebanon Valley 15-2-0 203 21

22. Buffalo 19-2-3146 22

23. Indiana9-10-1 79 23

24. Syracuse11-8-1 65 24

25. West Chester 9-10-2 34 25

Others receiving votes: Michigan-Dearborn, Drexel, Eastern Michigan, Towson, John Caroll and Mercyhurst.

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

As of Jan. 9

Region Overall

Century 4-0 6-1

Jamestown3-0 5-1

Bismarck 3-0 4-2

Turtle Mountain 2-2 3-2

St. Mary’s 1-2 1-4

Minot 1-3 1-5

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Williston 0-2 0-4

Dickinson 0-3 1-4

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (8)5-0471

2. Bismarck Century (1)6-1402

3. West Fargo5-127t-3

4. Bismarck (1)4-219t-3

5. Jamestown5-1105

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (5-1), Valley City (6-1).

Class B

State media poll

As of Jan. 8

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (14)5-01401

2. Grafton5-01182

3. Napoleon 3-01083

4. Thompson5-1906

5. Kindred5-1835

6. New Town4-1508

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley5-1497

8. Grant County6-1434

9. Benson County6-02810

10. Shiloh Christian5-1219

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Velva (4-0), Maple Valley (4-1), Northern Cass (4-0), Larimore (5-0), Beach (3-2), Ray (5-0).

Boys basketball

Class A

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Grand Forks Red River (10)6-0501

2. Minot6-1362

3. Fargo Shanley 4-1293

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s4-1224

5. Fargo Davies5-18t-5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (5-2), Bismarck (3-3), Bismarck Century (4-3).

Class B

State media poll

As of Jan. 8

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (14)9-01401

2. North Star8-11222

3. Dickinson Trinity10-01143

4. Rugby8-1886

5. Carrington8-0807

6. Oak Grove7-2634

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2589

8. Trenton6-031NR

t-9. Des Lacs-Burlington5-2165

t-9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion8-116NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (7-1), Strasburg-Zeeland (8-0), St. John (6-1), Cavalier (7-2), Shiloh Christian (7-2), Maple Valley (6-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (7-1).

prep wrestling

Mixed Classes

Miner Invite

Team scores: 1. Bismarck 283; 2. Bowman County; 3. Hazen-Beulah 104.5; 4. Watford City 90.5; 5. Bismarck JV 86.5; New Salem-Almont 68.

106

First-place match

Taylor Nein, B, maj. dec. over Dillon Spaulding, BJV, 15-3

Third-place match

Tyrel Mellmer, HB, pinned Jade Hepper, WC, :42

113

First-place match

Jaden Fettig, B, maj. dec. over Logan Gumke, WC, 8-0

Third-place match

Tyler Erickson, HB, pinned D.J. Barth, BJV, 2:15

120

First-place match

Alex Hoffman, B, maj. dec. over Joshua Snyder, HB, 15-4

Third-place match

Shane Forster, NSA, maj. dec. over Kamrin Madrigal, BC, 8-0

126

Round 1

Adam Blees, B, pinned Logan Boese, BJV, 5:57

Cullen Seeger, NSA, pinned Damian Eslinger, HB, :48

Round 2

Blees tech. fall over Eslinger, 19-4

Boese dec. over Seeger, 11-7

Round 3

Blees maj. dec. Seeger, 14-4

Boese pinned Eslinger, 1:58

132

First-place match

Lane Kaseman, B, dec. over Jade Nein, BJV, 9-2

Third-place match

Matt Newman, NSA, maj. dec. over Tristian Miller, HB, 18-4

138

First-place match

Forrest Pifer, B, dec. over Colton Neumiller, NSA, 5-4

Third-place match

Logan Eisenbeis, HB, dec. over Eric Bucholz, BC, 10-4

145

First-place match

Tate Hoffman, B, dec. over Troy Steele, BC, 9-2

Third-place match

Austin Garmann, WC, dec. over Ty Horning, HB, 8-5

152

Round 1

Kegan Thompson, WC, tech. fall over Matt Bahm, NSA, 17-0

Isaac Walth, B, pinned Micheal Longland, BC, 1:20

Round 2

Thompson pinned Longland, 2:49

Walth pinned Bahm, :38

Round 3

Thompson pinned Walth, 1:33

Longland pinned Bahm, :20

160

Round 1

Peyton Kringle, BJV, maj. dec. over Joe Nelson, WC, 14-6

Jake Sanders, BJV, pinned Jayden Vaupel, WC, :47

Round 2

Ryan Blees, B, pinned Sanders, 3:03

Nelson pinned Vaupel, 2:45

Round 3

Blees pinned Vaupel, 1:31

Kringle pinned Sanders, 1:26

Round 4

Blees tech. fall over Kringle, 20-5

Nelson pinned Sanders, 5:42

Round 5

Blees tech. fall over Nelson, 22-6

Kringle pinned Vaupel, :39

170

Round 1

Taylor Heins, NSA, pinned Joe Malmstead, BJV, 3:59

Ricky Galindo, B, pinned Dakota Neether, WC, :35

Round 2

Heins pinned Neether, :37

Galindo pinned Malmstead, :30

Round 3

Galindo won by forfeit over Heins

Malmstead pinned Neether, :34

182

First-place match

Drew Kary, B, dec. over Evan Mellmer, HB, 6-2

Third-place match

Nolan Dolyniuk, BC, dec. over Isaac Ripplinger, HB, 8-4

195

Round 1

Josh Lawyer, B, received bye

Delane Mcleod, HB, pinned Garrett Remmollong, BC, 2:25

Round 2

Lawyer pinned Remmollong, :55

Mcleod received bye

Round 3

Lawyer pinned Mcleod, 1:13

Remmollong received bye

220

Round 1

Jacob Hildebrant, BC, received bye

Bennett Strombeck, B, pinned Tyler Krabbenhoft, WC, 1:17

Round 2

Hildebrant pinned Strombeck, 1:04

Krabbenhoft received bye

Round 3

Hildebrant pinned Krabbenhoft, 0:51

Strombeck received bye

285

Round 1

Tristan Hall, B, received bye

Macormick Stuber, BC, pinned Kye Bolken, WC, 4:38

Round 2

Hall pinned Bolken, :40

Stuber received bye

Round 3

Hall pinned Stuber, 2:44

Bolken received bye