Area Scoreboard 1-15

Women’s basketball

NJCAA

Gillette College 78,

Williston State 63

WS: Maggie Lorenz 14, Jazzmine Robinson 13, Jackie Lee 9, Molly Li 7, Katie King 6, Samantha Schell 5, Dani Dukart 5, Marti Quale 4. Totals 25 10-20 63.

GC: Freya Newton 24, Chelsie Pitt 18, Keke Wright 14, Alicia Carline 7, Christina Davis 4, Kiela Garner 4, Chelsea Ullery 3, Halli Stocklin 2, Breanna Thomas 2. Totals 27 17-21 78.

Halftime score: GC 45, WS 36.

men’s hockey

ACHA

Top 25

As of Jan. 11

RecordPtsPrv

1. Arizona State (23) 22-4-0 9271

2. Robert Morris (Ill.) (14)20-2-19202

3. Minot State (4) 16-5-0 8664

4. Adrian (1)21-3-1 8593

5. Oklahoma15-8-4 7596

6. Ohio17-5-2 7325

7. Davenport20-8-1 7207

8. Lindenwood 10-7-3 7169

9. Illinois 15-8-2 649 8

10. Liberty14-9-1 600 10

11. Oakland 12-11-2 54312

12. Navy 19-3-1510 11

13. Iowa State 14-12-2 490 13

14. Rhode Island 15-6-3 455 14

15. Stony Brook 11-7-1 41715

16. Delaware 14-7-1 403 16

17. Central Oklahoma11-11-0 33917

18. Arizona13-11-0 298 18

19. Rutgers10-5-1282 19

20. Niagara 16-3-0 254 20

21. Lebanon Valley 15-2-0 203 21

22. Buffalo 19-2-3146 22

23. Indiana9-10-1 79 23

24. Syracuse11-8-1 65 24

25. West Chester 9-10-2 34 25

Others receiving votes: Michigan-Dearborn, Drexel, Eastern Michigan, Towson, John Caroll and Mercyhurst.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

Denver844205444

Nebraska-Omaha952205949

Minnesota833194734

North Dakota833195237

St. Cloud State950184533

Minnesota-Duluth763174644

Wisconsin655173536

Minn. St. Mankato880164843

Colorado College691135362

Bemidji State473113443

Michigan Tech310393859

Alaska Anchorage112352855

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-13-4, Bemidji State 5-11-4, Colorado College 9-13-2, Denver 13-6-4, Michigan Tech 6-12-3, Minnesota 16-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 9-10-3, Minnesota State Mankato 14-8-2, Nebraska-Omaha 13-9-2, North Dakota 13-6-3, St. Cloud State 12-10-0, Wisconsin 8-7-5.

Tuesday’s Game

Minnesota 4, Notre Dame 1

Friday’s Games

Minn. Duluth 1, Michigan Tech 0

Colorado College 4, North Dakota 3

Wisconsin 4, Minn. St. (Mankato) 3

Minnesota 4, Alaska Anchorage 3

Denver 7, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Saturday, Jan. 12

Alaska Anchorage 1, Minnesota 7

Colorado College 3, North Dakota 5

Michigan Tech 4, Minnesota Duluth 5

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota St. Mankato 1, OT

Nebraska Omaha 3, Denver 3

Friday, Jan. 18

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Minnesota

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 19

North Dakota at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

Boys basketball

Class B

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 63, Bishop Ryan 61

TLMM 18 31 41 63

BR 20 28 38 61

TLMM: Adam Peltier 19, Kevin Klemisch 18, Josh Hanson 9, Nathan Rauhauser 7, Marcus Tomlinson 6, Kyle Bott 4. Totals 22 15-22 63.

BR: Brody Bosch 21, Mitch Medalen 10, Jared Will 8, Austin Eggl 7, Mason Kramer 6, Jake Magnuson 5, Nick Berentson 2, Matt Niess 2. Totals 23 9-14 61.

Ray 60, Trinity Christian 53

R 9 21 42 60

TC 11 23 38 53

R: Keenan Hodenfield 15, Brady Viall 14, Adam Liesener 14, Ty Nelson 6, David Larsen 4, Tanner Garman 4, Evan Wheeler 3. Totals 23 9-23 60.

TC: Schyler Abuhl 17, Bennie Pederson 13, Isaac Bumgardner 12, Austin Schell 9, Keenan Black 2. Totals 21 4-9 53.

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)11-01301

2. North Star9-11132

3. Dickinson Trinity12-01073

4. Rugby10-1824

5. Carrington9-0745

6. Oak Grove8-2596

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2557

8. Trenton8-0388

9. Strasburg-Zeeland10-020NR

10. Des Lacs-Burlington7-213t-9

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (8-1), Berthold (9-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-1), Maple Valley (6-2), Cavalier (9-2).

Girls basketball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 63, Garrison 36

OR 17 31 44 63

G 11 20 30 36

OR: Morgan Olson 22, Emily VanLith 16, Jenny Skees 11, Billie Bangen 9, Ashley Koppinger 4, Gabi Boeckel 1. Totals 25 4-11 63.

G: Libbi Hasenwinkel 8, Ellie Gehring 7, Sarah Behles 6, Laura Zacharias 5, Taylor Kamp 4, Haley Hove 4, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 2. Totals 14 7-18 36.

Rolla 60, Dunseith 38

D 10 16 21 38

R 20 36 54 60

D: Tanika Norquay 14, Chandra Yankton 6, McKayla Peltier 6, Danielle Peltier 4, Kelsey Gillis 2, Davian Gladue 2, Hunter Schroder 2, Elizabeth Handeland 2.

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 22, Alli Vandal 16, Miranda Leas 11, Lauren Pederson 5, Sarah Munro 3, Jordan Robert 3.

Parshall 67, Burke County 24

P 18 29 48 67

BC 8 16 18 24

P: Michelle Risan 19, Maisey Gillies 15, Alexis Woods 14, Cheyenne Packineau 8, Kiara Packineau 5, Lexus Henry 2, Allison Moran 2. Totals 29 2-5 67.

BC: Megan Peterson 10, Lakin Peterson 5, Taylor Peterson 4, Brook Blom 3, Taylor Mahulum 2. Totals 6 11-19 24.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 55, Bottineau 40

B 6 17 26 40

MLS 17 32 42 55

B: Courtney Gallagher 13, Danielle McDonald 12, Katryna Hahn 7, Stephanie Brendan 2, Rachel Fix 2, Megan Saville 2, Kennedy Olson 1, Maria Diepolder 1. Totals 14 9-18 40.

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 13, Alex Mott 10, Callie Carlson 9, Sierra Smith 9, Shelbi Bahl 6, Skylar Aberle 6, Hailee Depute 2. Totals 24 6-13 55.

Rugby 53, Des Lacs-Burlington 34

DLB 10 17 24 34

R 9 20 43 53

DLB: Courtney Mitchell 15, Courtney Vogel 8, Shauna Benzmiller 5, Miky Hynson 3, Madison Munday 3. Totals 11-41 9-18 34.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 14, Darby Deckert 9, Alli Volk 8, Laura Fritel 7, Taylor Wangerin 6, Aubrey Hovland 5, Amber Jaeger 2, McKenzie Johnson 2. Totals 23-56 3-11 53.

Highlights: R, Hovland 11 rebounds.

Carrington 53, Velva 45

C 11 29 42 53

V 11 19 26 45

C: Kayla Hochhalter 10, Breana Barton 9, Jacey Engelhorn 9, Josey Page 9, Nikki Braaten 8, Hannah Lipetzky 8. Totals 18 12-18 53.

V: Jaylen Newman 20, Cassidy Peterson 12, Emma Keller 9, Katelyn Sandy 4. Totals 19 5-8 45.

TGU 53, Harvey-Wells County 46

HWC 6 23 34 46

TGU 5 23 38 53

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 16, Kara Fike 10, Haley Fornshell 8, Kali Weinmann 7, Alyssa Bruer 3, Santana Schneider 2. Totals 15 12-15 46.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 16, Delrae Latendresse 10, McKenna Thompson 10, Akesha Juarez 7, McKayla Thompson 5, Megan Brodehl 5. Totals 19 13-21 53.

North Star 79, Cavalier 25

C 4 8 14 25

NS 16 40 59 79

C: Ronica Helgae 6, Julia Hartz 4, Whitney Carrier 3, Shelby Helgoe 3, Natalie Olson 2, Leighona Helgoe 2, Ivy Steiger 2, Paige O’Hara 2, Abbie O’Hara 1.

NS: Sarah Hagler 14, Kelsey Teubner 13, Allie Heisler 9, Laura Oakland 9, Megan Gowan 8, Janae Larson 6, Macey Kvilvang 6, Stephanie Miller 4, Kendal Hendrickson 4, Peyton Halverson 2.

Underwood 55, Surrey 34

S 12 18 22 34

U 13 22 48 55

S: Chelsie Deibert 12, Lacey Walker 6, Skylar Bertsch 4, Maddie Wald 4, Mandy Dyke 2, Ally Klein 2, Marissa Dyke 2, Payton Mueller 2. Totals 16 6-10 34.

U: Abby Landenberger 15, Charley Auck 13, Erin Dammann 8, Taylor Dammann 6, Sammi Cottingham 5, Anne Hefta 4, Emma Lee 2, Madison Holm 2. Totals 23 7-10 55.

Berthold 51, North Shore 48

NS 10 27 41 48

B 10 21 36 51

NS: Cassie Bailey 23, Tessa Walters 11, Trisha Howell 6, Maci Abrahamson 3, Peri Edwards 3, Kristen Hauf. Totals 18 9-16 48.

B: Bethany Limke 26, Madison Erickson 14, Jessi Johnson 5, Lindsey Vangsness 2, Cassidy Limke 2, Mychal Fjeldahl 2. Totals 18 14-25 51.

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)6-0 1291

2. Grafton (1)6-01142

3. Napoleon6-0973

4. Thompson7-1914

5. New Town7-1736

6. Maple Valley6-142NR

7. Benson County7-0409

8. Shiloh Christian7-12810

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley6-2247

10. Kindred6-2215

10. Northern Cass6-021NR

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Velva (5-0), Larimore (6-0), Ray (7-0), Linton-HMB (5-2), Grant County (7-2), Beach (4-2).

Boys swim/dive

Minot 136, Williston 49

at Magic City Campus

50 freestyle: 1. Ethan Bohl, Minot, 22.75; 2. Luke Heilman, Minot, 23.06; 3. Ryan Swartwout, Minot, 23.17; 4. Jacob Anderson, Williston, 23.65; 5. Nathan Jorgerson, Williston, 26.60; 6. Jaxen Bratcher, Williston, 30.07.

100 freestyle: Luke Heilman, Minot, 53.11; 2. Chris Edmonds, Minot, 54.92; 3, James Drawz, Minot, 56.11; 4. Corbin Graven, Williston, 59.50; 5. Nathan Jorgenson, Williston, 59.64; 6. Shawn Morgan, Williston, 1:01.70.

200 freestyle: 1. Jared Kramer, Minot, 1:57.06; 2. Kevin McGlaughlin, Minot, 2:01.50; 3. Jacob Oleksik, Williston, 2:04; 4. Nich Buch, Minot, 2:04.46; 5. Kyle Oletan, Williston, 2:05.48; 6. Corbin Graven, 2:13.95.

500 freestyle: 1. Austin Semanko, Williston, 5:49.09; 2. Jordan Foley, Minot, 5:52.26; 3. Spencer Williams, Minot, 5:52.28; 4. Lee Keller, Minot, 6:13.40.

100 backstroke: 1. Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:00.25; 2. Ryan Hellen, Williston, 1:02.14; 3. Jacob Oleksik, Williston, 1:05.82; 4. Kyle Pletan, Williston, 1:12.73; 5. Preston Weber, Minnot, 1:14.89; 6. Brandon Davis, Minot, 1:21.40.

100 breastroke: 1. Ethan Bahl, Minot, 1:02.56; 2. Jeremy Evans, Minot, 1:10.85; 3. Jared Kramer, Minot, 1:11.67; 4. Jaxen Bratcher, 1:24.52; 5. Keaton Mack, Williston, 1:42.69.

100 butterfly: 1. Nich Buch, Minot, 57.98; 2. Scott Parker, Minot, 59.68; 3. Jeremy Evans, Minot, 1:02.70; 4. Logan Longtin, Williston, 1:09.60; 5. Cody Piehl, Williston, 1:14.36.

200 individual medley: 1.Ryan Hellen, Williston, 2:17.30; 2. Elliot Flood-Johnson, 2:25.25; 3. Ben Opozda, Minot, 2:34.42; 4. Matthew Cohoe, 2:38.06; 5. Logan Longtin, Williston, 2:45.25.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot ‘A’ (Buch, Bahl, Swartwout, Keller), 1:44.81; 2. Minot ‘B’, 1:50.49; 3. Williston, 1:53.53. 4. Minot ‘C’, 1:53.55; 5. Williston ‘B’, 2:14.19.

200 freestlye relay: 1. Minot ‘A’ (Heilman, Funk, Kramer, Swarwout), 1:36.47; 2. Minot ‘B’, 1:39.86; 3. Williston ‘A’, 1:41.99; 4. Minot ‘C’, 1:48.46.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot ‘A’ (Heilman, Scott, Bahl, Keller), 3:32.73; 2. Minot ‘B’, 3:43.62; 3. Williston, 3:45.36; 4. Minot “C’, 3:50.41. 5. Williston ‘B’. 4:22.03; 6. Minot ‘D’, 4:23.99.

1-meter diving: 1. Jeremy Fix, Minot, 218.75; 2. Mason Bahl, Minot, 190.60; 3. Kailan Horne, Minot, 188.90; 4. Shawn Morgan, Williston, 122.05; 5. Ryan Brurud, 119.35; 6. Matthew Jorgenson, Williston, 86.50.

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey Results

December 28

12U Girls: Minot Wolves over Dickinson 2-0.

PeeWee B: Hazen/Beulah over Minot Wolves Maroon 7-2.

December 29

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over Bismarck Generals 8-2.

Bantam B: Fargo over Minot Wolves Gold 7-4; Mandan over Minot Wolves Maroon 11-1.

12U Girls: Minot Wolves over Mandan 2-1.

PeeWee B: Mandan over Minot Wolves Maroon 6-2; Minot Wolves Gold over Grand Forks Jets 4-1.

Squirts: Minot Sleep Inn Sliders over Bismarck Red 10-9; Minot Sleep Inn Sliders over Bismarck Blue 7-2; Bismarck Red over Westlie Motors Raptors 12-2; Bismarck Blue over Westlie Motors Raptors 5-2.

December 30

Sleep Inn Sliders over Bismarck White 2-0; Westlie Motor Raptors over Bismarck White 4-3.Cell Solution Razrs over Sunrise Delivery Flames 6-4; NCS Cougars over IMM Junior Tauros 11-5.

PeeWee B: Bismarck Capitals over Minot Wolves Maroon 9-3; Fargo Angels over Minot Wolves Gold 6-5.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over Bismarck Nationals 5-1.

Bantam B: West Fargo over Minot Wolves Gold 7-0; Hazen/Beulah over Minot Wolves Maroon 10-0.

12U Girls: Minot Wolves over Crosby 4-1 and 8-0.

January 4

Squirts: Bismarck Tournament: Sleep Inn Sliders 1W-2L; Westlie Motors Raptors 1W-2L; Sun Rise Delivery Flames 1W-2L; North Country Cougars 1W-2L; Cell Solution Razrs 0W-3L; IMM Junior Tauros 0W-3L.

12U Girls: Minot Wolves over Glasgow, MT 7-0.

Bantam B: West Fargo over Minot Wolves Gold 4-1.

January 5

PeeWee A: Grand Forks Grey Hounds over Minot Wolves 9-0.

Bantam A: Grand Forks Wheat Kings over Minot Wolves 4-3.

PeeWee B: Watford City over Minot Wolves Maroon 8-0.

January 6

PeeWee A: Grand Forks Sea Wolves over Minot Wolves 6-0.

Bantam A: Grand Forks Sugar Kings over Minot Wolves 6-0.

PeeWee B: Sidney, MT over Minot Wolves Maroon 13-1; Fargo Green over Minot Wolves Gold 3-1.

Bantam B: Jamestown/Valley City over Minot Wolves Maroon 10-0.

12U Girls: Minot Wolves over Glasgow, MT 6-0.

January 11

Bantam A: Minot Wolves 2W-2L at Fargo Tournament.

PeeWee A: Minot Wolves Tournament Champions with a record of 3W-0L.

January 12

PeeWee B: Fargo Angels over Minot Wolves Gold 9-6.

Squirts: Devils Lake over Cell Solution Razrs 1-0; Devils Lake over IMM Junior Tauros 7-2; Westlie Motor Raptors over Bismarck White 6-0; Sleep Inn Sliders over Bismarck Blue 5-4 (OT).

January 13

Squirts: Sun Rise Delivery Flames over Rugby 15-5; North Country Cougars over Rugby 11-1; Sleep Inn Sliders over Bismarck Red 13-3.

Bantam B: Hazen/Beulah over Minot Wolves Maroon 13-2.

PeeWee B: Jamestown/Valley City over Minot Wolves Gold 2-1; Mandan over Minot Wolves Maroon 7-1.

12U Girls: Sidney, MT over Minot Wolves 2-1 (OT).

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bismarck High 77, Mandan 65

Dakota Prairie 75, Hatton-Northwood 55

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 73, North Border 54

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 68, Central Prairie 29

Griggs County Central 57, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 38

Maple Valley 71, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 58

Mobridge-Pollock, S.D. 74, Standing Rock 62

Sargent Central 63, Ellendale 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 75, Hettinger/Scranton 38

Bismarck High 68, Mandan 51

Bowman County 70, Bison, S.D. 40

Dickinson Trinity 51, Heart River 25

Grafton 54, East Grand Forks, Minn. 42

Grant County 58, Hebron 23

Hankinson 65, Richland 50

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 60, Larimore 42

Langdon 49, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 34

Milnor 50, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 38

New England 53, Beulah 42

New Rockford-Sheyenne 62, Starkweather-Munich 54

New Salem 52, Killdeer 50

Stutsman County Tournament

Fifth Place

South Border 47, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 39

Championship

Midkota 60, Napoleon 55

events

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com