BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-16

Men’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 49, U-Mary 48

Mary: Jalen Jaspers 8-14 2-4 19, Alex Dorr 2-6 5-7 9, Marc Musungayi 3-9 3-6 9, Brandon Tyler 2-3 0-0 6, Josh Turner 1-7 2-2 5. Totals 16-42 12-19 49.

MSU: Adam Randall 6-12 0-0 14, Josh Johnson 4-7 2-2 12, Anthony Enriquez 3-8 0-0 6, Thomas Korf 2-8 0-0 6, EJ Williams 2-5 1-2 5, Dominique McDonald 2-10 0-0 4, Kelvin Fraser 0-1 1-3 1, Isiah Gandy 0-8 1-2 1. Totals 19-61 7-11 49.

Halftime: Minot 27, Mary 23; 3-point field goals, Mary 4-10 (Tyler 2-3, Jaspers 1-3, Turner 1-3, Dorr 0-1), MSU 4-22 (Korff 2-7, Johnson 2-3, McDonald 0-2, Williams 0-2, Gandy 0-3, Enriquez 0-4, Randall 0-1); Rebounds, Mary 42 (Jaspers 10), MSU 33 (East 7); Assists, Mary 5 (Jaspers 2), MSU 7 (McDonald 4); Blocks, Mary 1, MSU 7 (Fraser 5); Turnovers, Mary 14, Minot 5; Fouls, Mary 16, Minot 19; Fouled out, none.

Women’s basketball

Division I

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (34)14-19911

2. Notre Dame (1)14-19482

3. UConn (2)14-19143

4. Duke (3)15-09074

5. Kentucky15-18176

6. Stanford14-27875

7. California13-27557

8. Penn St.13-27248

9. Tennessee13-36709

10. Maryland12-361510

11. North Carolina17-159011

12. Purdue13-253612

13. Georgia15-251913

14. UCLA13-246814

15. Louisville14-342215

16. Oklahoma14-241016

17. Oklahoma St.12-232421

18. Dayton13-127622

19. South Carolina14-325618

20. Texas A&M13-523320

21. Colorado13-223223

22. Florida St.13-318218

23. Kansas11-412417

24. Iowa St.12-28825

25. Michigan14-286-

Others receiving votes: Syracuse 39, Vanderbilt 23, Miami 12, Michigan St. 12, Nebraska 12, UTEP 8, Villanova 8, Iowa 5, Delaware 4, Arkansas 2, Creighton 1.

Division II

Mary 70, Minot State 58

UM: Ali Collins 10-16 4-6 24, Lindsey Sand 4-5 4-5 12, Shaunna Knife 4-10 0-0 10, Shanara Clark 4-7 0-0 8, Laura Peterson 3-10 1-2 8, McKenzie Foster 1-3 2-4 4, Kaitlyn Haag 2-3 0-0 4, Taylor Luke 0-3 0-0 0, Kelsey Peltier 0-0 0-0 0, Brittney Dietz 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 28-56 11-19 70.

MSU: Carly Boag 4-11 8-10 16, Francesca DeAngelis 4-9 6-6 14, ALisha Jones 4-10 4-4 13, Sacarra Molina 2-12 1-2 5, Lauran Safranski 1-5 2-2 4, Morgan Klose 1-13 2-4 4, Amanda Sansaver 1-4 0-0 2, Savana Kingsbury 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 0-2 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-66 23-28 58.

Halftime score: UM 25, MSU 24; 3-pointers: UM 3-14 (Knife 2-6, Collins 0-2, Peterson 1-3, Luke 0-2, Sand 0-1), MSU 1-19 (Boag 0-1, Safranski 0-1, Molina 0-3, Klose 0-8, Jones 1-3, Sansaver 0-2, DeAngelis 0-1); Rebounds: UM 48 (Collins 14), MSU 39 (Boag 15); Assists: UM 7 (Collins 5), MSU 10 (four with 2); Blocks: UM 6 (three with 2), MSU 2 (two with 1); Steals: UM 5 (Knife 2), MSU 6 (Safranski 2). Turnovers: UM 15, MSU 9; Total fouls: UM 18, MSU 16; Fouled out: MSU, Safranski.

men’s hockey

ACHA

Top 25

As of Jan. 11

RecordPtsPrv

1. Arizona State (23) 22-4-0 9271

2. Robert Morris (Ill.) (14)20-2-19202

3. Minot State (4) 16-5-0 8664

4. Adrian (1)21-3-1 8593

5. Oklahoma15-8-4 7596

6. Ohio17-5-2 7325

7. Davenport20-8-1 7207

8. Lindenwood 10-7-3 7169

9. Illinois 15-8-2 649 8

10. Liberty14-9-1 600 10

11. Oakland 12-11-2 54312

12. Navy 19-3-1510 11

13. Iowa State 14-12-2 490 13

14. Rhode Island 15-6-3 455 14

15. Stony Brook 11-7-1 41715

16. Delaware 14-7-1 403 16

17. Central Oklahoma11-11-0 33917

18. Arizona13-11-0 298 18

19. Rutgers10-5-1282 19

20. Niagara 16-3-0 254 20

21. Lebanon Valley 15-2-0 203 21

22. Buffalo 19-2-3146 22

23. Indiana9-10-1 79 23

24. Syracuse11-8-1 65 24

25. West Chester 9-10-2 34 25

Others receiving votes: Michigan-Dearborn, Drexel, Eastern Michigan, Towson, John Caroll and Mercyhurst.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

Denver844205444

Nebraska-Omaha952205949

Minnesota833194734

North Dakota833195237

St. Cloud State950184533

Minnesota-Duluth763174644

Wisconsin655173536

Minn. St. Mankato880164843

Colorado College691135362

Bemidji State473113443

Michigan Tech310393859

Alaska Anchorage112352855

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-13-4, Bemidji State 5-11-4, Colorado College 9-13-2, Denver 13-6-4, Michigan Tech 6-12-3, Minnesota 16-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 9-10-3, Minnesota State Mankato 14-8-2, Nebraska-Omaha 13-9-2, North Dakota 13-6-3, St. Cloud State 12-10-0, Wisconsin 8-7-5.

Tuesday’s Game

Minnesota 4, Notre Dame 1

Friday’s Games

Minn. Duluth 1, Michigan Tech 0

Colorado College 4, North Dakota 3

Wisconsin 4, Minn. St. (Mankato) 3

Minnesota 4, Alaska Anchorage 3

Denver 7, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Saturday, Jan. 12

Alaska Anchorage 1, Minnesota 7

Colorado College 3, North Dakota 5

Michigan Tech 4, Minnesota Duluth 5

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota St. Mankato 1, OT

Nebraska Omaha 3, Denver 3

Friday, Jan. 18

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Minnesota

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 19

North Dakota at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot 67, Turtle Mountain 47

TM: Jalen Jeanotte 20, Kolton Keplin 10, Tiray Azure 7, Zayne Parisien 4, Jonathon Parisien 4, Lane Day 2. Totals 19-52 2-5 47.

M: Austin Frank 22, Colter Hustad 13, Kyle Gerding 12, Brandon Van Dusen 7, Caleb Albertson 7, Jesse Andrist 4, Bryan Bloms 3, Dakota Halvorson 2. Totals 21-64 16-18 67.

Halftime: Minot 28, Turtle Mountain 20; 3-point field goals, TM 7-16 (Jeanotte 4-6, K. Kelpin 2-4, Azure 1-2, B. Keplin, 0-1, Charette 0-2, T. Keplin 0-1), Minot 10-35 (Frank 6-15, Gerding 2-4, Bloms 1-5, Halvorson 0-2, Andrist 1-3, Albertson 0-5, Van Dusen 0-1); Rebounds, TM 27 (J. Parisien 7), Minot 42 (Gerding 8); Assists, TM 12 (B. Keplin 3), Minot 18 (Frank 5); Blocks, TM 0, Minot 1; Turnovers, TM 21, Minot 15; Fouls, TM 15, Minot 10; Fouled out, none.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 53,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52

ORCS 7 19 38 53

MLS 11 16 38 52

ORCS: Tanner Strand 20, Logan Sorum 16, Davis Koppinger 5, Micah Jacobsen 4, Josh VanLith 4, Nick Stenvold 2, Chris Olson 2. Totals 23 6-14 53.

MLS: Sam Carlson 21, Adam Undlin 11, Blaine Cook 11, Zak Brown 9. Totals 19 9-18 52.

Bishop Ryan 90, Kenmare 89 (OT)

BR 14 36 51 75 90

K 24 43 57 75 89

BR: Brody Bosch 26, Jared Will 20, Austin Eggl 16, Mitch Medalen 14, Jake Magnuson 6, Nick Berentson 5, Matt Neiss 2, Tanner Sanders 1.

K: Tyler Ellsworth 26, Mason Ankenbauer 26, Mason Ankenbauer 13, Jace Helmers 11, Jack Skjordal 6, Kirkland Melby 5, Spencer King 2.

Des Lacs-Burlington 80, Glenburn 54

D 20 49 62 80

G 14 13 14 13

D: Tanner Holte 31, Chris Duke 25, Cole Edwards 17, Brett Schaefer 5, Travi Johnson 2. 30 11-16 80.

G: Houston Lavachek 23, Devin Korynta 14, Jacob Shaver 11, Forrest Carlson 2, Nate Fields 2, Dustin Weeks 2. Totals 14 3-4 54.

Dunseith 59, Drake-Anamoose 56

D 11 31 48 59

DA 11 16 40 56

D: Devon Davis 15, Jordan Bruce 15, Jalen Davis 10, Trenton St. Claire 9, Cory Poitra 6, Trace Azure 3, Devin Bercier 1.

DA: Scoring incomplete.

Munich-Starkweather 51, Rolette-Wolford 29

MS 10 32 45 51

RW 8 16 25 29

MS: Lucas Dick 24, Garrett Hoffmen 10, Lowell Dick 9, Mitchell Kreklau 5, Trevor Roppel 2, Luke Weston 2, Tyler Goeser 1.

RW: Casey Julson 7, Jalen Pfeifer 5, Rylan Graber 5, Devon Wendland 5, Nick Myhre 4, T.J. Martin 2, Riley Richard 1.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 68, Warwick 45

LAE 14 34 54 68

W 12 22 37 45

LAE: Garrett Pic 22, Eric Haugland 16, Kaden Martinson 8, Chris Miller 6, Zac Sundre 5, Thomas Boe 4, Ryan Thompson 2, Rob Kuchar 2, Caleb Ritteman 2, Ryan Twedt 1. Totals 27 14-23 68.

W: Larse Azure 13, Cameron Chaske 11, Dana Jackson 7, Tronis McKay 6, Paul Lawrence 3, Richard Brownshield 3, Jalen Kingbird 2. Totals 17 7-14 45.

Trenton 83, Bainville (Mont.) 28

T 31 55 70 83

B 5 21 26 28

T: Jade Bentz 31, Michael Rademacher 20, Brandson Bentz 15, Lane Huck 6, Trenten Hove 5, Kade Cohl 2, Blaine Durward 2, Anthony Ell 2. Totals 30 7-7 83.

B: Chance Hyatt 12, Rhett Harmon 9, D. Nelson 7. Totals 9 9-17 28.

Watford City 61, Tioga 49

WC 16 36 47 61

T 11 21 29 49

WC: Tyler Bates 16, Reid Brown 15, Mitchell Liebel 10, Michael Schulz 8, Logan Fettig 6, Dustin Kleppen 4, Cole Rolfsrud 2.

T: Brady Thompson 12, Kass Longie 9, Patrick Joyce 8, Ryan Nielsen 7, Steffan Stubbs 7, Michael Lund 4, Jalen Lalim 2.

Langdon 57, Benson County 48

BC 10 20 33 48

L 17 28 45 57

BC: Brady Stoll 23, Patrick Frise 8, Quentine Sears 7, Seth Bisbee 5, Dylan Louinger 3, Kaleb Westad 2. Totals 18 10-21 48.

L: Kalton Agnes 23, Charlie McGauvran 16, Colter Pritchard 7, Rudy Kakela 6, James Weekes 5. Totals 24 2-3 57.

North Star 94, Rolla 37

R 8 10 22 37

NS 18 52 80 94

R: Karson Schoening 14, Sean Soukup 6, Jake Guilbert 5, Jacob Loing 5, Weston Schoening 4, Levi Joraanstad 3. Totals 17 3-5 37.

NS: Jacob Hagler 25, Daniel Grande 16, Christian Kvilvang 12, Alex Weston 10, Austin States 7, Johnny Heisler 6, Aaron Bergdahl 5, Steven Hunt 3, Jayden Komrosky 2, Matthew Hunt 2. Totals 38 15-25.

Carrington 68,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 41

C 27 35 59 68

PBK 7 17 41 41

C: Austin Johnson 21, Scott Burnham 14, Alex Nelson 12, Taylor Skytland 7, Cole Hendrickson 6, Seth Abaurrea 5, Casey Murphy 3. Totals 29 6-14 68.

PBK: Shawn Baker 18, J.R. Perleberg 8, Cody Horn 8, Kolten Sabinash 4, Wyatt Guthmiller 3. Totals 17 3-5 41.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 82, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

FW-M 20 36 54 82

NR-S 9 20 39 51

FWM: Collin Delorme 20, Austin Longie 19, Trayvonn McKay 16, Hadley Smith 10, Ryan Hill 6, Perry Mudgett 5, Jason LaRock 3, Jasten McKay 2, Brody Cavanaugh 1. Totals 30 16-22 82.

NRS: Jacob Lomen 13, Evan Swenson 10, Josh Edmonson 10, Chance LaBrie 7, Corey Schaffer 6, Seth Gilliss 5. Totals 14 23-36 51.

Garrison 71, Parshall 69

G 15 30 50 71

P 10 32 43 69

G: Luke Gehring 25, Mykle Rud 19, Andrew Haugen 8, Levi Hummel 6, Austin Mattson 4, Tyler Jacobson 4, Dominic Ruhland 3, Collin McDonald 2. Totals 22 13-21 71.

P: Dean Foote 32, Jade Moran 25, Monty Goodbird 6, Joe Freeman 6. Totals 31 3-11 69.

TGU 54,

Westhope-Newburg 51 (OT)

TGU 6 18 29 45 54

WN 6 15 31 45 51

TGU: Reed Hermanson 22, Luke Bacon 9, Hunter Schell 7, Eli Luna 6, Tyler Mongeon 5, Ethan Bachmeier 3, Ridge Bachmeier 2. Totals 21 11-16 54.

WN: Hunter Braaten 18, Kodie Hancock 16, Ethan Miller 11, Logan Hermes 2, Karlie Hancock 2, Lane Berentson 2. Totals 19 11-24 51.

Berthold 60, Surrey 43

B 18 29 48 60

S 7 15 31 43

B: Logan Gunderson 11, Austin Lee 11, Mitchel White 10, Jaeden Jenson 9, Adam Knutsvig 8, Cale Neshem 5, Wyatt Limke 4, Ryan Ross 2.

S: Noah Knipp 11, Tayler Wallstrum 10, Austin Gleave 8, Holden Hartley 6, Levi Wald 4, Devon Gotvaslee 2, Taylor Rice 2.

Powers Lake 65, Ray 46

PL 7 33 49 65

R 15 28 35 46

PL: Levi Hoiby 26, Levi Klitzke 11, Jesse Lawrence 11, Keegan Mauruskie 10, Collin Marden 5, Curtis Marden 2. Totals 25 10-14 65.

R: Brady Viall 17, Drayton Dorval 12, Adam Liesener 8, Ty Nelson 4, Tanner Garman 3, David Larsen 2. Totals 20 4-7 46.

Harvey-Wells County 67, Midkota 51

HWC 20 38 51 67

M 12 25 38 51

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 21, Koby Houchin 16, Jason Beck 13, Evan Nitz 8, Todd Selzler 4, Shaun Kourajian 2, Mark Nyhus 2, Chris Keller 1. Totals 15 8-12 67.

M: Dakota Hoyt 24, Dalton Ehlers 10, Joseph Vollmer 6, Austin Monson 5, Riley Ehleres 4, Christian Leiwinger 2. Totals 20 9-15 51.

Wilton-Wing 57, Max 56

WW 18 29 42 57

M 17 27 39 56

WW: Christian Thompson 20, Travis Dickson 15, Ryan Mlekoday 9, Brandon Jenkins 6, Devin Weltz 4, Ty Bergquist 3. Totals 21 3-10 57.

M: Reid Groninger 15, Nick Thompson 12, Dylan Hauf 9, Colton Schroeder 8, Keegan Swanson 6, Jacob Jacobson 2, Cody Lies 2, Craigg Talbott 2. Totals 23 6-11 56.

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)11-01301

2. North Star9-11132

3. Dickinson Trinity12-01073

4. Rugby10-1824

5. Carrington9-0745

6. Oak Grove8-2596

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2557

8. Trenton8-0388

9. Strasburg-Zeeland10-020NR

10. Des Lacs-Burlington7-213t-9

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (8-1), Berthold (9-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-1), Maple Valley (6-2), Cavalier (9-2).

Girls basketball

Class A

Minot High 55, Mandan 47

Mi: Loni Bryantt 15, Andie Hankla 13, Sierra Duttenhefer 10, Sophie Bengson 8, Cassie Askvig 4, Jayden Moum 3, Morgan Milbrath 2. Totals 17-41 16-21 55.

Ma: Alexis Goldade 12, McKayla Howling Wolf 9, Makenzie Schmidt 8, Courtney Goetz 6, Mariah Fredericks 5, JaeLyn Russell 4, Chelsea Peterson 3. Totals 16-67 15-19 47.

Halftime score: Minot 55, Mandan 47; 3-pointers: Minot 5-12 (Askvig 0-1, Moum 0-2, Bryantt 3-6, Duttenhefer 2-2, Bengson 0-1), Mandan 0-20 (Goetz (0-4, Russell 0-3, Fredericks 0-2, Howling Wolf 0-11); Rebounds: Minot 29 (Hankla 8), Mandan 37 (Goetz 11); Assists: Minot 15 (Moum 4), Mandan 9 (Fredericks 4); Blocks: Minot 0, Mandan 0; Steals: Minot 5 (Bengson 2), Mandan 12 (Howling Wolf 6). Turnovers: Minot 18, Mandan 11; Total fouls: Minot 16, Mandan 20. Fouled out: None.

Class B

Watford City 76, Tioga 14

WC 31 47 70 76

T 2 4 8 14

WC: Amanda Mogen 16, McKayla Haugeberg 12, Sadie Kieson 12, Katie Mogen 10, Madison Brown 8, Ricki Lindley 5, Jessica Brown 5, Alyssa Prichard 4, Kara Langerud 2, Elise Hadley 2.

T: Sierra Ourada 8, Courtney Post 3, Jaydn Hodges 2, Katie Larson 1.

Wilton-Wing 54, Max 35

WW 12 29 44 54

M 4 17 23 35

WW: Heidi Clausen 14, Paige Hausauer 13, Tienna Johnson 10, Jocelyn Bergquist 6, Alley Heck 4, Kate Fox 3, Brianna Weisenburger 2, McKenna Weisenberger 2. Totals 25 4-11 54.

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 13, Brooke Schroeder 8, Kim Delzer 6, Maddie Bowling 4, Kim Ness 2, Gwen Scheresky 2. 15 5-12 35.

Trenton 68, Bainville (Mont.) 37

T 20 30 56 68

B 9 14 22 37

T: Bailey Howe 18, Emilee Falcon 10, Lakota Loomis 8, Maycie Brunelle 8, MaKayla Ness 8, Kuersten Lee 8, Autumn Hove 4, Morgan Johnson 2, Noelle Hove 2. Totals 22 10-18 68

B: Liz Rabbe 16, Carly Bowker 12, Caylee Holcomb 9. Totals 13 8-22 37.

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)6-0 1291

2. Grafton (1)6-01142

3. Napoleon6-0973

4. Thompson7-1914

5. New Town7-1736

6. Maple Valley6-142NR

7. Benson County7-0409

8. Shiloh Christian7-12810

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley6-2247

10. Kindred6-2215

10. Northern Cass6-021NR

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Velva (5-0), Larimore (6-0), Ray (7-0), Linton-HMB (5-2), Grant County (7-2), Beach (4-2).

Raptors 12-2; Bismarck Blue over Westlie Motors Raptors 5-2.

Boys Hockey

Minot 6, Century 2

First period: 1. MHS, Matt Flom (Ryan Peterson, Jersey Kelly), 2:42; 2. MHS, Andrew Keller (Daylen Benjamin), 6:26, power play; 3. MHS, Hayden Schwarz (unassisted), 14:10.

Second period: 4. C, Keaton Leininger (Alex Flicek), 8:02; 5. MHS, Schwarz (Fuchs), 11:09, short-handed; 6. C, Flicek (Mason Przybilla, Nash Anderson), 16:05.

Third period: 7. MHS, Flom (Morgan Martelle), 2:33, pp. 8. Schwarz (Fuchs), 8:31, pp.

Goaltender saves: C, Ryan Hanson 5-x-x 5, Jack Abfalter x-8-7 – 15 ; MHS, Breydan Effertz 9-15-9 -33

Penalties: C, 5 minors; MHS, 4 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class B

Bishop Ryan 82, New Town 0

106: Aaron Sandy, BR, pinned Garrett Young Wolf, 1:23

113: Konner Beeter, BR, pinned Tavares Fimbres, 1:34

120: Leighton Nichols, BR, won by forfeit

126: Cole Dauphinais, BR, pinned Lane Danks, 5:43

132: Daniel Becker, BR, won by forfeit

138: Keaton Merck, BR, won by forfeit

145: Ben Mayer, BR, won by forfeit

152: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, pinned Rowdy Haddeland, 0:41

160: Jordan Will, BR, pinned Jacob Wollschlager, 1:15

170: Carson Schell, BR, pinned Wesley Snow, 0:45

182: Aiden Shafer, BR, maj. dec. over Zach Danks, 12-4

195: Dakota Johnson, BR, pinned Rode Vocu, 1:49

220: Tyler Allers, BR, won by forfeit

285: Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Elijah Grady, 1:58

State coaches’ poll

Region 3

106: 1. Aaron Sandy, Bishop Ryan; 2. Gaige Reep, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray; 3. Elijah Hackman, Velva; 4. Colton Bartuska, V

113: 1. Bradley Ladwig, S-PL-T-R; 2. Konner Beeter, BR; 3. David Ruby, Des Lacs-Burlington; 4. Aric Miller, V

120: 1. Cole Peterson, DLB; 2. Leighton Nichols, BR; 3. Jaden Iverson, S-PL-T-R; 4. Robert Finneseth, V

126: 1. Derrick Eric, S-PL-T-R; 2. Kole Johnson, DLB; 3. Tanner Egeberg, Kenmare; 4. Josh Horner, V

132: 1. Justin Thomas, DLB; 2. Mason Brudevold, V; 3. Xavier Maureaux, K; 4. Randall Rogers, Rolla

138: 1. Dallas Osborn, V; 2. Keaton Merck, BR; 3. Jared Olonia, DLB; 4. Patience Black, S-PL-T-R

145: 1. Adam Dean, V; 2. Rhett Wolter, S-PL-T-R; 3. Ben Mayer, BR; 4. Jordan Evanoff, DLB

152: 1. Hunter Schreiner, V; 2. Alex Giese, K; 3. Reid Mundahl, Rugby; 4. Braden Kalamaha, BR

160: 1. Kiel Were, V; 2. Ty Jesz, K; 3. Cole Hysjulien, S-PL-T-R; 4. Jordan Will, BR

170: 1. Abe Roehrich, S-PL-T-R; 2. Nathan Schmaltz, V; 3. Carson Schell, BR; 4. Spencer Koemstedt, Rugby

182: 1. Jimi Bridges, V; 2. Zach Danks, New Town; 3. Aiden Shafer, BR; 4. Michael Preston, DLB

195: 1. Taylor Barstad, V; 2. Devon Berg, Rugby; 3. Dakota Johnson, BR; 4. Cole Ordway, S-PL-T-R

220: 1. Tyler Allers, BR; 2. Michael Preston, DLB; 3. Trenton McCloud, Rolla; 4. Clay Youngbird, NT

285: 1. Mason Kramer, BR; 2. Ben Collupy, S-PL-T-R; 3. Cole Danks, NT; 4. Billy Bridges, V

Region 4

106: 1. Jade Hepper, Watford City; 2. Talon Nielson, Bowman County; 3. Alec Andress, Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron; 4. Tyrel Mellmer, Beach

113: 1. Lucas Ormiston, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Logan Gumke, WC; 3. Brayden Jorgensen, BC; 4. Garett Forristall, B

120: 1. Chauncy Hughes, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Matt Carlson, BC; 3. Joshua Snyder, B; 4. Shane Forster, New Salem-Almont

126: 1. Codi Tomac, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Cullen Seeger, NSA; 3. Derek Tabor, Killdeer; 4. Coleton Jore, WC

132: 1. Matt Neuman, NS-A; 2. Tanner Rhode, K; 3. Clay Jorgenson, WC; 4. Tristan Miller, B

138: 1. Colton Neumiller, NS-A; 2. Logan Eisenbeis, BH; 3. Eric Bucholtz, BC; 4. Trevor Abrahamson, H-S-R-T-H

145: 1. Christian Hughes, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Austin Garmann, WC; 3. Troy Steele, BC; 4. Sonny Herczeg, B

152: 1. Rodney Vanhoff, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Keegan Thompson, WC; 3. Curtis Summer, BC; 4. Daniel Arthur, K

160: 1. Joe Nelson, WC; 2. Logan Lachowitzer, H-S-R-T-H; 3. Cody Fladeland, B; 4. Dillon Jepson, K

170: 1. Taylor Heins, NS-A; 2. Dakota Neether, WC; 3. Tyler Lee, H-S-R-T-H

182: 1. David Murphy, SR; 2. Evan Mellmer, B; 3. Colby Steeke, H-S-R-T-H; 4. Nolan Doliniuk, BC

195: 1. Guage Harrison, SR; 2. David Dukart, K; 3. Denby Lueck, H-S-R-T-H; 4. Isaac Ripplinger, B

220: 1. Kevin Sandgren, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Jacob Hildebrandt, BC; 3. Tyler Krabbenhoft, WC; 4. Ryne Storsved, NS

285: 1. Brandon Ehlers, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Mac Stuber, BC; 3. Jade Standing Bear, SR; 4. Kye Bolken, WC

events

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beulah 54, Dickinson Trinity 49

Bismarck Century 87, Jamestown 40

Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, Bismarck High 54

Bowman County 53, Beach 41

Cavalier 62, Kittson County Central, Minn. 29

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 64, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 62

Des Lacs-Burlington 80, Glenburn 54

Dickinson 65, Williston 30

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 67, Oakes 49

Fargo Shanley 84, Valley City 58

Fargo South 76, Grand Forks Central 30

Flasher 63, Solen 29

Grafton 64, Dakota Prairie 58

Hazen 84, Richardton-Taylor 49

Hettinger/Scranton 72, New England 59

Kidder County 51, Central Prairie 45

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 68, Warwick 45

Linton-HMB 69, Napoleon 40

Lisbon 59, Kindred 58, OT

May Port CG 49, Hillsboro/Central Valley 47

Midway-Minto 69, Park River/Fordville Lankin 42

Milnor 60, North Sargent 50

Mott-Regent 68, Heart River 58

Northern Cass 55, Hatton-Northwood 41

Powers Lake 65, Ray 46

Rugby 87, Velva 37

Shiloh Christian 71, Grant County 56

Stanley 55, Divide County 31

Starkweather-Munich 51, Rolette-Wolford 29

Strasburg-Zeeland 54, South Border 45

Thompson 49, Larimore 47

Washburn 66, Center-Stanton 55

Watford City 61, Tioga 49

West Fargo 59, Wahpeton 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 73, Jamestown 46

Bismarck High 67, Bismarck St. Mary’s 50

Dickinson 66, Williston 43

Divide County 50, Stanley 42

Fargo North 50, Grand Forks Red River 46

Kidder County 44, Central Prairie 35

Kindred 57, Lisbon 41

Midway-Minto 60, Fordville Lankin-Park River 39

Northern Cass 74, Hatton-Northwood 42

Oakes 50, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

Strasburg-Zeeland 62, South Border 37

Washburn 59, Center-Stanton 34

West Fargo 64, Wahpeton 42

Barnes County Tournament

First Round

Enderlin 69, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 39

Maple Valley 61, Griggs County Central 28

Sargent Central 46, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 38

Valley City 62, Barnes County North 22