Area Scoreboard 1-17

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State8-212-2

Northern State8-213-4

MSU-Moorhead7-313-3

Bemidji State6-48-6

Minot State4-65-9

Minnesota Duluth2-84-10

U-Mary2-83-11

Minnesota, Crookston0-103-11

South Division

ConfOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato9-113-1

Winona State8-214-3

Upper Iowa7-311-5

Augustana6-410-4

Wayne State5-511-5

SW Minn. State5-58-9

Sioux Falls3-77-7

Concordia-St. Paul0-102-12

Women’s basketball

Division I

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (34)14-19911

2. Notre Dame (1)14-19482

3. UConn (2)14-19143

4. Duke (3)15-09074

5. Kentucky15-18176

6. Stanford14-27875

7. California13-27557

8. Penn St.13-27248

9. Tennessee13-36709

10. Maryland12-361510

11. North Carolina17-159011

12. Purdue13-253612

13. Georgia15-251913

14. UCLA13-246814

15. Louisville14-342215

16. Oklahoma14-241016

17. Oklahoma St.12-232421

18. Dayton13-127622

19. South Carolina14-325618

20. Texas A&M13-523320

21. Colorado13-223223

22. Florida St.13-318218

23. Kansas11-412417

24. Iowa St.12-28825

25. Michigan14-286-

Others receiving votes: Syracuse 39, Vanderbilt 23, Miami 12, Michigan St. 12, Nebraska 12, UTEP 8, Villanova 8, Iowa 5, Delaware 4, Arkansas 2, Creighton 1.

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State7-311-3

Minnesota Duluth7-310-4

Northern State6-410-4

U-Mary6-411-5

Minot State4-68-6

MSU-Moorhead4-67-7

Bemidji State3-77-7

Minnesota, Crookston2-85-9

South Division

ConfOverall

Augustana8-212-2

Minn. St.-Mankato7-311-3

Concordia-St. Paul7-39-5

Wayne State6-410-4

Winona State6-412-5

Sioux Falls5-58-6

Upper Iowa1-94-13

SW Minn. State1-92-13

men’s hockey

ACHA/NJCAA

Minot State 3,

Williston State 2 (OT)

First period: 1. MSU, Garrett Ferguson (Logan Herauf), 3:48; 2. WSC, Dwight Lee (Dario Torres), 14:04.

Second period: 3. WSC, Colby Spoonemore (Brandon Passley, Ian Harvie), 18:06.

Third period: 4. MSU, Dan Lamb (Brody Haygarth), 12:39.

Overtime: 5. Mitch Peeke (Donny Iverson, Eric Herbel), 17:35.

Goalie saves: MSU, Riley Hengen 28; WSC, Tyler Ampe 21, Corey McMahon 15.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

Denver844205444

Nebraska-Omaha952205949

Minnesota833194734

North Dakota833195237

St. Cloud State950184533

Minnesota-Duluth763174644

Wisconsin655173536

Minn. St. Mankato880164843

Colorado College691135362

Bemidji State473113443

Michigan Tech310393859

Alaska Anchorage112352855

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-13-4, Bemidji State 5-11-4, Colorado College 9-13-2, Denver 13-6-4, Michigan Tech 6-12-3, Minnesota 16-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 9-10-3, Minnesota State Mankato 14-8-2, Nebraska-Omaha 13-9-2, North Dakota 13-6-3, St. Cloud State 12-10-0, Wisconsin 8-7-5.

Tuesday’s Game

Minnesota 4, Notre Dame 1

Friday’s Games

Minn. Duluth 1, Michigan Tech 0

Colorado College 4, North Dakota 3

Wisconsin 4, Minn. St. (Mankato) 3

Minnesota 4, Alaska Anchorage 3

Denver 7, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Saturday, Jan. 12

Alaska Anchorage 1, Minnesota 7

Colorado College 3, North Dakota 5

Michigan Tech 4, Minnesota Duluth 5

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota St. Mankato 1, OT

Nebraska Omaha 3, Denver 3

Friday, Jan. 18

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Minnesota

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 19

North Dakota at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

NAHL

Central division

WLOTLPTS

Austin275559

Bismarck2113244

Minot1916341

Brookings1914240

Coulee Region1021525

Aberdeen824420

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

WLSOLPtsOverall

Bismarck Century610219-3-0

Bismarck High720218-6-0

Minot 620218-4-1

Jamestown640186-6-0

Mandan640186-8-0

Bottineau/Rugby411138-1-1

Dickinson37095-8-0

Hazen/Beulah19131-13-1

Williston17132-9-1

Girls hockey

State Standings

WLOTLPtsOverall

West Fargo11003312-0-0

Grand Forks721258-5-0

Bismarck731229-4-0

Jamestown8302210-4-0

Fargo South/Davies740218-6-0

Fargo North550217-7-0

Minot560156-7-0

Mandan480124-11-0

Williston38096-8-0

Devils Lake19031-9-0

Dickinson010001-12-0

NOTE: Games where teams play each other twice during season, the following point system is used: 3 points for regulation win; 2 points for overtime or shootout win; 1 point for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss. Games where teams play each other once during the season, the following point system will be used: 6 points for regulation win; 4 points for overtime or shootout win; 2 points for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region standings

As of Jan. 16

Region Overall

Minot5-0 7-1

Century 5-1 6-3

St. Mary’s 3-1 5-1

Bismarck 4-2 5-4

Dickinson 2-2 4-2

Jamestown 1-3 2-5

Mandan 1-3 1-6

Williston 0-3 1-4

Turtle Mountain 0-6 0-7

State media poll

As of Jan. 16

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (8)6-0431

2. Minot7-1342

3. Fargo Shanley6-1283

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s (1)5-1204

5. Fargo Davies5-235

5. Bismarck Century6-33NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (6-3) 2 points, Bismarck (5-4) 2 points.

Class B

Late Tuesday

Sawyer 55, Bottineau 35

S 21 34 39 55

B 10 17 26 35

S: Isaac Tafelmeyer 19, Colton Lund 18, Kutter Varty 9, Riley Larson 7, Dillon Mueller 2.

B: Garret Pollman 15, Jake Carroll 8, Philip Neubauer 6, Taylor Parisien 4, Trevor Wettlaufer 2.

Area Standings

District 7

W L W L

Carrington2-0 10-0

Four Winds-Minnewaukan2-0 9-2

Lakota-Adams-Edmore2-0 7-3

Harvey-Wells County1-1 7-4

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-2 6-5

Midkota0-2 1-10

Warwick0-3 0-9

District 8

W L W L

Munich-Starkweather3-0 6-5

North Star2-0 10-1

Langdon2-0 2-8

St. John2-1 7-2

Rolette-Wolford1-3 3-8

Benson County0-2 4-7

Rolla0-4 0-12

District 10

W L W L

Washburn3-0 9-3

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky2-0 10-1

Center-Stanton1-1 4-8

Underwood1-1 2-10

Garrison1-2 5-6

Wilton-Wing1-2 4-7

Max 0-3 2-9

District 11

W L W L

Rugby2-0 11-1

Dunseith2-0 6-3

TGU1-0 5-5

Drake-Anamoose1-1 6-5

Sawyer1-1 4-8

Velva0-1 1-9

Westhope-Newburg0-2 6-4

Bottineau0-2 4-7

District 12

W L W L

Berthold2-0 10-1

Des Lacs-Burlington2-0 8-2

Our Redeemer’s2-0 10-3

Glenburn1-1 6-4

Bishop Ryan1-1 6-6

Surrey0-2 5-6

Kenmare0-2 3-7

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood0-2 3-7

District 14

W L W L

Beulah2-0 12-0

Dickinson Trinity2-1 12-1

Killdeer2-1 6-6

Hazen1-1 7-4

Richardton-Taylor1-2 7-5

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-3 1-10

District 15

W L W L

New Town1-0 5-3

Parshall1-0 2-6

Watford City1-1 4-5

North Shore1-2 4-8

White Shield0-1 1-5

Mandaree0-0 0-3

District 16

W L W L

Powers Lake5-0 10-1

Trenton2-0 9-0

Ray2-2 5-5

Tioga0-0 5-4

Trinity Christian0-1 0-8

Burke County0-1 0-8

Stanley1-2 2-7

Divide County0-4 2-7

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)11-01301

2. North Star9-11132

3. Dickinson Trinity12-01073

4. Rugby10-1824

5. Carrington9-0745

6. Oak Grove8-2596

7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-2557

8. Trenton8-0388

9. Strasburg-Zeeland10-020NR

10. Des Lacs-Burlington7-213t-9

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (8-1), Berthold (9-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-1), Maple Valley (6-2), Cavalier (9-2).

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

As of Jan. 16

Region Overall

Century 6-0 8-1

Bismarck 6-0 7-2

Jamestown3-1 5-2

Minot 2-3 2-5

Turtle Mountain 2-4 3-4

Dickinson 1-3 2-4

St. Mary’s 1-3 1-5

Williston 0-30-5

Mandan 0-4 1-6

State media poll

As of Jan. 16

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (3)8-1382

2. Fargo Shanley (4)6-0371

3. West Fargo7-1263

4. Bismarck (2)6-2234

5. Fargo North6-110NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (5-2) 1 point.

Class B

Area Standings

As of Jan. 16

District 7

DistrictOverall

Carrington1-06-2

Lakota-Adams-Edmore0-06-3

Midkota0-04-2

Harvey-Wells County0-04-3

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-01-7

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-15-4

District 8

DistrictOverall

Benson County0-07-0

Rolla0-06-2

North Star0-06-2

Rolette-Wolford0-03-4

Munich-Starkweather0-02-5

Langdon0-02-6

St. John0-00-6

District 10

DistrictOverall

Underwood2-07-1

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky2-04-4

Wilton-Wing2-16-4

Washburn2-13-4

Center-Stanton0-11-5

Garrison0-25-4

Max0-31-7

District 11

DistrictOverall

Velva0-05-1

Rugby0-04-4

Dunseith0-03-3

TGU0-03-3

Sawyer0-02-4

Drake-Anamoose0-01-5

Bottineau0-02-5

Westhope-Newburg0-00-6

District 12

DistrictOverall

Bishop Ryan0-06-0

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood0-04-2

Our Redeemer’s0-05-3

Kenmare0-04-4

Des Lacs-Burlington0-03-5

Surrey0-02-5

Berthold0-02-4

Glenburn0-01-4

District 14

DistrictOverall

Dickinson Trinity0-06-4

Richardton-Taylor0-03-2

Hazen0-04-3

Killdeer0-02-5

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-01-4

Beulah0-01-7

District 15

DistrictOverall

Parshall1-09-0

New Town1-07-1

North Shore0-03-4

White Shield0-00-5

Watford City0-16-2

Mandaree0-10-3

District 16

DistrictOverall

Ray2-07-0

Trenton2-07-1

Stanley1-15-2

Divide County1-13-6

Trinity Christian0-02-5

Powers Lake0-00-4

Burke County0-12-6

Tioga0-11-8

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)6-0 1291

2. Grafton (1)6-01142

3. Napoleon6-0973

4. Thompson7-1914

5. New Town7-1736

6. Maple Valley6-142NR

7. Benson County7-0409

8. Shiloh Christian7-12810

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley6-2247

10. Kindred6-2215

10. Northern Cass6-021NR

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Velva (5-0), Larimore (6-0), Ray (7-0), Linton-HMB (5-2), Grant County (7-2), Beach (4-2).

Raptors 12-2; Bismarck Blue over Westlie Motors Raptors 5-2.

Prep wrestling

Class B

State coaches’ poll

Region 3

106: 1. Aaron Sandy, Bishop Ryan; 2. Gaige Reep, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray; 3. Elijah Hackman, Velva; 4. Colton Bartuska, V

113: 1. Bradley Ladwig, S-PL-T-R; 2. Konner Beeter, BR; 3. David Ruby, Des Lacs-Burlington; 4. Aric Miller, V

120: 1. Cole Peterson, DLB; 2. Leighton Nichols, BR; 3. Jaden Iverson, S-PL-T-R; 4. Robert Finneseth, V

126: 1. Derrick Eric, S-PL-T-R; 2. Kole Johnson, DLB; 3. Tanner Egeberg, Kenmare; 4. Josh Horner, V

132: 1. Justin Thomas, DLB; 2. Mason Brudevold, V; 3. Xavier Maureaux, K; 4. Randall Rogers, Rolla

138: 1. Dallas Osborn, V; 2. Keaton Merck, BR; 3. Jared Olonia, DLB; 4. Patience Black, S-PL-T-R

145: 1. Adam Dean, V; 2. Rhett Wolter, S-PL-T-R; 3. Ben Mayer, BR; 4. Jordan Evanoff, DLB

152: 1. Hunter Schreiner, V; 2. Alex Giese, K; 3. Reid Mundahl, Rugby; 4. Braden Kalamaha, BR

160: 1. Kiel Were, V; 2. Ty Jesz, K; 3. Cole Hysjulien, S-PL-T-R; 4. Jordan Will, BR

170: 1. Abe Roehrich, S-PL-T-R; 2. Nathan Schmaltz, V; 3. Carson Schell, BR; 4. Spencer Koemstedt, Rugby

182: 1. Jimi Bridges, V; 2. Zach Danks, New Town; 3. Aiden Shafer, BR; 4. Michael Preston, DLB

195: 1. Taylor Barstad, V; 2. Devon Berg, Rugby; 3. Dakota Johnson, BR; 4. Cole Ordway, S-PL-T-R

220: 1. Tyler Allers, BR; 2. Michael Preston, DLB; 3. Trenton McCloud, Rolla; 4. Clay Youngbird, NT

285: 1. Mason Kramer, BR; 2. Ben Collupy, S-PL-T-R; 3. Cole Danks, NT; 4. Billy Bridges, V

Region 4

106: 1. Jade Hepper, Watford City; 2. Talon Nielson, Bowman County; 3. Alec Andress, Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron; 4. Tyrel Mellmer, Beach

113: 1. Lucas Ormiston, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Logan Gumke, WC; 3. Brayden Jorgensen, BC; 4. Garett Forristall, B

120: 1. Chauncy Hughes, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Matt Carlson, BC; 3. Joshua Snyder, B; 4. Shane Forster, New Salem-Almont

126: 1. Codi Tomac, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Cullen Seeger, NSA; 3. Derek Tabor, Killdeer; 4. Coleton Jore, WC

132: 1. Matt Neuman, NS-A; 2. Tanner Rhode, K; 3. Clay Jorgenson, WC; 4. Tristan Miller, B

138: 1. Colton Neumiller, NS-A; 2. Logan Eisenbeis, BH; 3. Eric Bucholtz, BC; 4. Trevor Abrahamson, H-S-R-T-H

145: 1. Christian Hughes, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Austin Garmann, WC; 3. Troy Steele, BC; 4. Sonny Herczeg, B

152: 1. Rodney Vanhoff, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Keegan Thompson, WC; 3. Curtis Summer, BC; 4. Daniel Arthur, K

160: 1. Joe Nelson, WC; 2. Logan Lachowitzer, H-S-R-T-H; 3. Cody Fladeland, B; 4. Dillon Jepson, K

170: 1. Taylor Heins, NS-A; 2. Dakota Neether, WC; 3. Tyler Lee, H-S-R-T-H

182: 1. David Murphy, SR; 2. Evan Mellmer, B; 3. Colby Steeke, H-S-R-T-H; 4. Nolan Doliniuk, BC

195: 1. Guage Harrison, SR; 2. David Dukart, K; 3. Denby Lueck, H-S-R-T-H; 4. Isaac Ripplinger, B

220: 1. Kevin Sandgren, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Jacob Hildebrandt, BC; 3. Tyler Krabbenhoft, WC; 4. Ryne Storsved, NS

285: 1. Brandon Ehlers, H-S-R-T-H; 2. Mac Stuber, BC; 3. Jade Standing Bear, SR; 4. Kye Bolken, WC

Honor Roll

Boys basketball

30 points

Kalton Agnes, Rolla, 36 vs. Langdon

Dean Foote, Parshall, 32 vs. Garrison; 27 vs. Kenmare

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 31 vs. Glenburn

Jade Bentz, Trenton, 31 vs. Bainville (Mont.)

20 points

Houston Lavachek, Glenburn, 28 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 23 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Hunter Harris, Kenmare, 28 vs. Parshall

Tyler Ellsworth, Kenmare, 26 vs. Bishop Ryan

Hunter Harris, Kenmare, 26 vs. Bishop Ryan

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 26 vs. Kenmare; 21 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 26 vs. Ray

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 25 vs. Glenburn

Jacob Hagler, North Star, 25 vs. Rolla

Jade Moran, Parshall, 25 vs. Garrison

Luke Gehring, Garrison, 25 vs. Parshall

Alec Lee, North Shore, 24 vs. Parshall

Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford, 23 vs. St. John

Brady Stoll, Benson County, 23 vs. Langdon

Dalton Poltra, St. John, 22 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Sam Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 22 vs. Glenburn; 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Ryan Kuntz, Drake-Anamoose, 22 vs. Sawyer

Austin Frank, Minot, 22 vs. Turtle Mountain

Reed Hermanson, TGU, 22 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Jacob Edwards, North Shore, 21 vs. Parshall

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 21 vs. Rugby

Adam Peltier, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 21 vs. New Town

Austin Johnson, Carrington, 21 vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal

Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-Wells County, 21 vs. Midkota

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 20 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Jalen Jeanotte, Turtle Mountain, 20 vs. Minot

Tanner Strand, Our Redeemer’s, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Jared Will, Bishop Ryan, 20 vs. Kenmare

Michael Rademacher, Trenton, 20 vs. Bainville (Mont.)

Collin Delorme, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 20 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Christian Thompson, Wilton-Wing, 20 vs. Max

Double-doubles

Kodie Hancock, Westhope-Newburg, 16 points, 15 rebounds vs. TGU

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. TGU

Girls basketball

20 points

Bethany Limke, Berthold, 26 vs. North Shore

Cassie Bailey, North Shore, 23 vs. Berthold

Ashley Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 22 vs. Max

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s 22, vs. Garrison

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 22 vs. Dunseith

Baleigh Brady, New Town, 21 vs. Max

Jaylen Newman, Velva, 20 vs. Carrington

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.

events

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.