BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-18

NAHL

Central division

WLOTLPTS

Austin275559

Bismarck2113244

Minot1916341

Brookings1914240

Coulee Region1021525

Aberdeen824420

Boys basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Jan. 16

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (8)6-0431

2. Minot7-1342

3. Fargo Shanley6-1283

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s (1)5-1204

5. Fargo Davies5-235

5. Bismarck Century6-33NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (6-3) 2 points, Bismarck (5-4) 2 points.

Class B

Divide County 55,

Burke County 21

DC 17 29 39 55

BC 4 14 16 21

DC: Issac Jacobs 19, Bennett Lystad 14, Trent Bossingham 8, Dakota Moschner 7, Ethan Feil 5, Travis Binde 2.

BC: Brandon Bryant 8, Douglas Winzenburg 5, Tyler Erickson 4, Scott Tetrault 2, Nolan Beeter 1, Dylan Benge 1.

Grenora-Westby 55, Trenton 54

GW 12 23 38 55

T 6 25 49 54

GW: Adam Carlson 16, Thomas Field 16, Brady Olson 14, Copper Olson 7, Kent Bendixson 2. Totals 23 6-6 55.

T: Jade Bentz 25, Lane Huck 15, Michael Rademacher 8, Trenton Hove 4, Blaine Durward 2. Totals 22 5-8 54.

Parshall 59, Stanley 48

S 13 21 31 48

P 18 27 38 59

S: Brady Aadnes 17, Blake Harstad 7, Seth Meyer 7, Max Meiers 6, Kale Enget 5, Austin Schmidt 4, Skyler Tangsrud 2. Totals 18 10-15 48.

P: Jade Moran 21, Monty Good Bird 15, Dean Foote 14, Justin Robert 6, Joseph Freeman 3. Totals 24 6-8 59.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 72, Washburn 53

W 13 28 41 53

TLMM 20 42 58 72

W: Brett Schreiner 25, Caleb Weisgarber 12, Grant Tweeten 6, Zach Schell 6, Parker Pochant 2, Sam Goos 2. Totals 23 3-7 53.

TLMM: Kevin Klemisch 25, Adam Peltier 17, Josh Hanson 14, Marcus Tomlinson 7, Nathan Rauhauser 6, Kyle Bolt 3. Totals 31 5-12 72.

Westhope-Newburg 70, Bottineau 62 (OT)

WN 16 36 44 55 70

B 8 24 39 55 62

W: Hunter Braaten 24, Ethan Miller 18, Kodie Hancock 10, Karlie Hancock 7, Jon Sivertson 5, Logan Hermes 4, Chase Conway 2. Totals 25 17-23 70.

B: Garret Pollman 25, Christian St. Claire 17, Philip Neubauer 7, Trevor Wettlaufer 7, Jake Carroll 6. Totals 24 7-13 62.

Rugby JV 69, Sawyer 38

S 6 17 30 38

RJV 18 34 53 69

S: Isaac Tafelmeyer 17, Colton Lund 11, Dillion Mueller 4, Riley Larson 4, Cody Miller 2. Totals 16 2-4 38.

RJV: Brad Heidlebaugh 20, Jaedon Haman 13, Chris Hamilton 10, Tanner Bernhardt 8, Matt Johnson 6, Nolan Hovland 5, Hunter Hager 4, Eric Hooker 3. Totals 29 8-14 69.

Girls basketball

Class A

Bismarck Century 55, Minot 27

Century: Jordyn Jassart 15, Macy Lynch 15, Hannah Larson 8,Ashley Bohrer 8, Alex Hopkins 7, Katie Chase 2. 20 9-15 55.

Minot: Andie Hankla 10, Sophie Bengson 5, Loni Bryantt 4, Morgan Milbrath 4, Cassie Askvig 2, Jerica Hanson 1, Sierra Duttenhefer 1. Totals 12 3-10 27.

Halftime: Century 27, Minot 21; 3-point field goals, Century 6-10 (Jassart 3-3, Lynch 1-1, Hopkins 1-2, Bohrer 1-2, Wilhelm 0-2), Minot 0-8 (Bryantt 0-3,Duttenheffer 0-2, Askvig 0-1, Hankla 0-1, Milbrath 0-10; Rebounds, Century 26 (Larson 7), Minot 18 (Hankla 4); Assists, Century 5 (Hopkins 5), Minot (Four with 2); Blocks, Century 1, Minot 1; Steals Century 10 (Larson 3, Hopkins 3), Minot 9 (Bengson 5); Turnovers, Century 9, Minot 17; Fouls, Century 16, Minot 11; Fouled out, none.

State media poll

As of Jan. 16

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (3)8-1382

2. Fargo Shanley (4)6-0371

3. West Fargo7-1263

4. Bismarck (2)6-2234

5. Fargo North6-110NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (5-2) 1 point.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 100, Surrey 22

BR 36 59 79 100

S 7 15 17 22

BR: Gabbie Bohl 21, Quinn Harmon 21, Hannah Stewart 19, Sheyenne Schmidt 12, Anika Rovig 12, Maddie Wald 10, Laurin Leidholt 3, Macy Christianson 2. Totals 40 15-23 100.

S: Skylar Bertsch 6, Marissa Dyke 5, Chelsie Deibert 5, Lacey Walker 3, Kali Miller 2, Payton Mueller 1. Totals 9 2-6 22.

Our Redeemer’s 57,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 50

MLS 10 22 34 50

ORCS 16 30 52 57

MLS: Sierra Smith 18, Emily Abernathy 11, Shania Brackenbury 9, Callie Carlson 5, Shelbi Bahl 4, Skylar Aberle 2, Alexandra Mott 1. Totals 21 4-6 50.

ORCS: Emily VanLith 18, Morgan Olson 15, Jenny Skees 13, Billie Bangen 6, Ashley Koppinger 5. Totals 26 4-8 50.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 59,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

LAE 20 36 49 59

NRS 6 10 12 23

LAE: Ashtin Freije 21, Fallyn Freije 12, Raevyn Pesek 7, Mary Haman 7, Montana Halberg 6, Miranda Martinson 4, Nicole Bylin 2. Totals 22 10-13 59.

NRS: Lacey Grann 8, Renelle Allmaras 4, Katie Gisi 2, Lexi Weber 2, Ashley Ystaas 2, Rachel Hermanson 2, Sara Zimmer 2, Brittany Cudworth 1. Totals 9 5-10 23.

Velva 70, Dunseith 31

V 16 38 59 70

D 9 16 23 31

Scores provided don’t add up correctly.

Divide County 35,

Burke County 25

BC 6 10 13 25

DC 9 20 23 35

BC: Taylor Peterson 13, Lakin Peterson 4, Taylor Mahlum 3, Megan Peterson 3, Brook Blom 2. Totals 8 8-13 25.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 18, Kari Sabe 9, Andrea Haugland 3, Haley Glasoe 3, Brooklyn Martin 2.

Grenora-Westby 47, Trenton 32

GW 7 17 28 47

T 9 20 28 32

GW: Sorita Ekness 11, Kori Gunlikson 9, MaKenzie Watford 9, Sabrina Carter 6, Kayla Rust 6, Makayla Westgard 4, Bailey Salberg 2.

T: Madysen Houle 9, MaKayla Ness 7, Maycie Brunelle 6, Emilee Falcon 4, Kuersten Lee 4, Lakota Loomis 2.

Stanley 63, Trinity Christian 53

S 9 24 42 63

TC 5 22 39 53

S: Sabrina Skarsgard 20, Chai Pappa 17, Brianna Holland 10, Ceidra Mansfield 10, Tuffy Sauber 4, Maddie Mejers 2. Totals 23 16-31 63.

TC: Sarah Telehey 20, Alycia McGlothlin 14, Olivia Braaten 8, Jasmine Kreft 7, Darlene Coppe 2, Abby Black 2. Totals 19 11-23 53.

North Star 71,

Benson County 65 (OT)

BC 14 29 36 55 65

NS 10 25 39 55 71

BC: Sara Schwanke 19, Becca Eberle 19, Katelynn Engh 9, Katherine Sears 8, Meghan Jorgenson 6, Annie Jorgenson 4. Totals 27 10-18 65,

NS: Sara Hagler 25, Kelsey Teubner 19, Allie Heisler 11, Jessica Teubner 9, Janie Larson 5, Megan Gowan 2. Totals 23 23-29 71.

St. John 67, Munich-Starkweather 61

MS 18 29 39 61

SJ 20 40 50 67

MS: Kaylee Anderson 20, Miranda Darling 12, Bobbie Bertsch 9, Casey Harder 7, Brenna Heppner 6, Kaisa Morstad 4, Abbie Bertsch 3. Totals 18 18-26 61.

SJ: Savannah Bruce 32, Alyshia Kom 12, Larissa Hoover 9, Cheyenne Defender 5, Krystne Davis 4, Jacquesynn Reed 3, Taren Braunberger 2. Totals 25 17-39 67.

Des Lacs-Burlington 53, Glenburn 52

G 9 25 40 52

DLB 11 29 44 53

G: Katelyn Dufner 20, Payton Schumann 9, Natalie Stivers 8, Samantha Koetter 6, Samantha Beauregard 4, Lindsay Schneibel 3, Parker Bush 2. Totals 13 8-18 52.

DLB: Courtney Vogel 14, Miky Hynson 12, Courtney Mitchell 10, Madison Munday 10, Shauna Benzmiller 7. Totals 19 15-25 53.

Watford City 75, North Shore 44

WC 29, 47, 65, 75

NS 7 17 30 44

WC: Madison Brown 20, Amanda Mogen 14, McKayla Haugeberg, 14, Jessica Brown 8, Sadie Kieson 6, Ricki Lindley 5, Kara Langerud 4, Alyssa Prichard 4.

NS: Tessa Walters 17, Cassie Bailey 12, Jacey Bangen 5, Trisha Howell 5, Maci Abrahamson 3, Krista Hauf 2.

Killdeer 41, Beulah 31

K 13 21 33 41

B 7 19 23 31

K: Ashley Brew 16, Morgan LeMieux 11, Alison Scheetz 7, Jessica Starr 3, Jurnee Murray 2, Kelsey Knutson 2. Totals 17 6-18 41.

B: Delaney Johansen 12, Jaime Murschel 7, Shawnee Unruh 6, Lakin Kessler 4, Kelsie Schmidt 2. Totals 12 7-11 31.

Kenmare 43, Berthold 36

B 11 18 30 36

K 15 26 29 43

B: Mychal Fjeldahl 15, Madison Erickson 14, Bethany Limke 4, Taylor Simons 2, Cassidy Limke 1. Totals 16 4-14 36.

K: Lexie Munson 20, Shelby Hass 8, Justice Brown 8, Shantell Brekhus 5, Chelsea Nelson 2. Totals 15 8-13 43.

New Town 93, Standing Rock 39

SR 9 20 35 39

NT 26 56 83 93

SR: Jaylee Four Swords 18, Gabbi Norris 7, Ariana Gates 6, Ashlynn Sandland 5, Bridget Iron Shield 2, Paige Leingang 1.

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 24, Jaye Two Bears 22, Baeleigh Brady 18, Taylor McGrady 11, Mia Wilkinson 8, Chelsey Quick Bear 6, Jasmyne Big Crow 4.

Washburn 43,

LaMoure-Litchvile-Marion 40

W 11 21 35 43

L 18 25 32 40

L: Mariah Sellon 11, Tasha Williams 8, Kennedy Sandrol 7, Sabrina Rust 6, Haley Zinke 4, Trista Crimmins 2, Chloe Bayless 2. Totals 17 4-9 40.

W: Kennedy Retterath 17, Heidi Scheetz 10, Carly Freeman 9, Mandy Schell 4, Kaden Schultz 3. Totals 17 7-14 43.

Rolette-Wolford 66,

Drake-Anamoose 40

(period scoring not provided)

R: Callie Brorby 20, Lexi Wittmayer 16, Rae Beaver 12, Kenady Martinson 8, Katie Henry 2, Delaney Selvig 2, Alyssa Graber 2, Alexa Martinson 2, Alexis Davis 2.

D: Rachel Handeland 14, Shae Volk, Kailey Lemer 5, Amber Windish 4, Karley Volochenko 4, Angel Kaisler 2, Heather Lemer 2, Kristin Reinowski 1.

TGU 46, Bottineau 42

B 6 19 27 42

T 10 21 35 46

B: Danielle McDonald 11, Whitney Brandvold 8, Katryna Hahn 7, Stephanie Brendan 6, Courtney Gallagher 4, McKenzie Jensen 4, Courtney Gallagher 4, Kennedy Olson 2. Totals 18 2-7 42.

T: Mattie Schmitt 16, McKenna Thompson 11, Delrae Latendresse 10, Megan Brodehl 4, McKayla Thompson 2, Paige Beodehl 1. Totals 17 10-28 46.

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)6-0 1291

2. Grafton (1)6-01142

3. Napoleon6-0973

4. Thompson7-1914

5. New Town7-1736

6. Maple Valley6-142NR

7. Benson County7-0409

8. Shiloh Christian7-12810

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley6-2247

10. Kindred6-2215

10. Northern Cass6-021NR

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Velva (5-0), Larimore (6-0), Ray (7-0), Linton-HMB (5-2), Grant County (7-2), Beach (4-2).

Prep wrestling

Class A

Minot 34, Mandan 33

106: Brody Armstrong, Min, dec. Ryan Zachmeier, 6-1

113: Cayton Cymbaluk, Man, pinned Devin Stein, 1:29

120: Brandon Zachmeier, Man, dec. Tyler Strandberg, 6-1

126: Jorey Bartsch, Min, dec. Isaac Fleck 9-4

132: Curt Zachmeier, Man, pinned Dustin Lawrence, 3:33

138: Jesse Hoffart, Min, dec. Cayne Cymbaluk, 7-3

145: Cody Haugen, Min, pinned Jacob Dillman, 0:48

152: Adam Stein, Man, dec. Brian Rabe, 9-2

160: Sam Ravnaas, Man, pinned Stephen Riordan, 3:56

170: Konnor Peterson, Man, pinned Derek Frantzvog, 0:50

182: Kimani Benjamin, Min, maj. dec. Trevor Peterson, 10-0

195: Dayne Haman, Min, pinned Benaiah Simburger, 0:23

220: Demtreus Roby, Min, pinned Michael Fetch, 0:46

285: Nick Nesdahl, Min, won by forfeit

Bismarck High 51,

Turtle Mountain 16

106: Taylor Nein, B, tech. fall Riley LaRocque, 18-3

113: Chris Longie, TM, maj. dec. Jaden Fettig, 15-3

120: Alex Hoffman, B, pinned Kobe Chavez, 0:57

126: Logan Vayez, B, maj. dec. Clifton Vivier, 12-3

132: Lane Kafeman, B, dec. Grant Laducer, 6-4

138: Jade Nein, B, pinned Tanner Bickford, 4:48

145: Forest Pifer, B, dec. Eugene Fleetwood, 7-4

152: Geraldo Fox, TM, dec. Tate Hoffman, 9-2

160: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Brek Laducer, 2:50

170: Ricky Galindo, B, pinned Ronald Azure, 2:54

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, dec. Willie Sam, 6-5

195: Drew Kary, B, pinned Jesse Rodriguez, 5:12

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Romero Salinas, 5:27

285: Tristan Hall, B, dec. Tyson Keplin, 5-2

Coaches Poll

State team rankings: 1. West Fargo (180); 2. Bismarck (160); 3. Century (142); 4. Williston (118); 5. Fargo Davies (97); 6. Turtle Mountain (88); 7. Grand Forks Red River (69); 8. Jamestown (55); 9. Dickinson (30); 10. Valley City (21).

West Region: 1. Bismarck (44); 2. Century (37); 3. Williston (24); 4. Turtle Mountain (17); 5. Jamestown (12).

103: 1. Taylor Nein, B; 2. Marvin Berry, Fargo South; 3. Keegan Cronin, West Fargo; 4. Jaret Lee, D; 5. Tyler Kress, C; 6. Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan.

113: 1. Rodell Johnson, GFRR; 2. Marlo Bell, FS; 3. Kael Knowlen, B; 4. Reed Cronin, WF; 5. Nathan Humann, C; 6. A. Hutzenbuhler, J.

120: 1. Jordan Shearer, WF; 2. Tommy Walton, Fargo North; 3. T.J. LaVallie, TMCHS; 4. Tate Barnhardt, St. Mary’s; 5. Hunter Eckert, C; 6. Peter Rodriguez, WF.

126: 1. Curt Zachmeier, Mandan; 2. Trevor Kringlie, WF; 3. Jaden Horstad, J; 4. Adam Blees, B; 5. Sean Murphy, GFRR; 6. Logan Boese, B.

132: 1. Lane Kaseman, B; 2. Devin Berger, D; 3. Grant Laducer, TMCHS; 4. Jesse Hoffart, Minot; 5. Michael Bell, FS; 6. Jesse Shearer, WF.

138: 1. Cole Mehring, FD; 2. Kollin Kragnes, SM; 3. Dane Fischer, SM; 4. Forrest Pifer, B; 5. Eugene Fleetwood, TMCHS; 6. Brand Domagala, C.

145: 1. Cody Haugen, Minot; 2. Reed Beckman, VC; 3. Weston Dobler, WF; 4. Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton; 5. Tate Hoffman, B; 6. Ryan Hillerud, J.

152: 1. Zane Braun, J; 2. Bryce Fish, Grand Forks Central; 3. Shane Undem, VC; 4. Adam Stein, Mandan; 5. Hunter Babeck, C; 6. Kyle Kragness, WF.

160: 1. Ryan Blees, B; 2. Paul Michaelson, W; 3. Shelby Schulz, WF; 4. Hunter Bondeson, C; 5. Cole Alexander, FD; 6. Kamern McNary, Wah.

170: 1. Ricky Galindo, B; 2. Landon Schmidt, C; 3. Zach Doty, VC; 4. Konner Peterson, Mandan; 5. Miles Scholl, WF; 6. Darren Crissler, WF.

182: 1. Preston Lehmann, WF; 2. Brandon Rodriguez, TMCHS; 3. Dayne Haman, Minot; 4. Dillon Pierce, C; 5. Drew Kary, B; 6. Zander Mairs, FD.

195: 1. Tommy Moravec, C; 2. Waylon DeCoteau, TMCHS; 3. Zach Corneliuson, Williston; 4. Bret Sandberg, Williston; 5. Jarrod Bertsch, GFRR; 6. Cody Nielson, FS.

220: 1. Olaf Hanson, FN; 2. Demetreus Roby, Minot; 3. Brandon Sandberg, Williston; 4. Trace Morovec, C; 5. Zach Eider, WF; 6. Serfino Hernandez, GFC.

285: 1. Bryan Bjerk, GFRR; 2. Hunter Swenson, FD; 3. Nick Nesdahl, Minot; 4. Shawn Greenwood, C; 5. Steven Horner, VC; 6. Tyson Keplin, TMCHS.

Class B

Beulah-Hazen 39, Killdeer 21

106: Tyrel Mellmer, BH, won by forfeit

113: Jeremy Leintz, BH, dec. over Cole Dukart, 7-6.

120: Joshua Snyder, BH, pinned Jace Horner, 5:46.

126: Derek Tabor, K, pinned Thomas Leintz, 1:44.

132: Tanner Rohde, pinned Damian Eslinger, 0:36.

138: Logan Eisenbeis, BH won by forfeit

145: Ty Horning, BH, won by forfeit

152: Sonny Herczeg, BH, won by forfeit

182: Evan Mellmer, BH, won by forfeit

195: David Dukart, K, dec. over Isaac Ripplinger, 7-2.

220: Colten Turner, K, pinned Delane Mcleod, 0:45.

Double forfeits: 160, 170, 285.

Velva 48,

Des Lacs-Burlington 36

106: Elijah Hackman, V, pinned Colton Bartuska, 4:00.

113: Jacob Ruden, DLB, pinned Jonathan Thomas, 3:33.

120: Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Robert Finneseth, V, 4:00.

126: Jared Olonia, DLB, pinned Levi Massine, V, 2:57.

132: Kole Johnson, DLB, pinned Josh Horner, V, 4:00.

138: Justin Thomas, DLB, pinned Nate Monk, V, 2:35.

145: Dallas Osborn, V, pinned Jordan Evanoff, DLB, 3:53.

152: Hunter Schreiner, V, pinned Matt Larson, DLB, 2:45.

160: Kiel Werre, V, won by forfeit

170: Nathan Schmaltz, V, won by forfeit

182: Jimi Bridges, V, won by forfeit

195: Michael Preston, DLB, pinned Dylan Lemons, 4:35.

220: Taylor Barstad, V, pinned Austin Moen, 1:39.

285: Billy Bridges, V, pinned Zac Greenwell, 0:44.

Boys Hockey

Minot 5, Bismarck 1

First period: no scoring

Second period: 1. MHS, Matt Flom (unassisted), 2:07, power play; 2. MHS, Morgen Martelle (Quinn Fuchs), 14:42.

Third period: 3. MHS, Hayden Schwarz (Fuchs, Flom), 1:58; 4. BHS, Jared Spooner (Kole Bauer), 9:52; 5. MHS, Flom (unassisted), 12:53; 6. Jersey Kelly (unassisted), 15:29, empty net.

Goaltender saves: BHS, Brett Malkmus 9-11-7 – 27; M, Breydan Effertz 5-8-10 – 23.

Penalties: BHS, 2 minors; M, 4 minors, 1 misconduct.

ND?Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 52, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 42

Enderlin 65, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 38

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 85, Kindred 45

Grand Forks Red River 74, Grand Forks Central 71

Griggs County Central 30, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 20

Maple Valley 52, Northern Cass 50

Sargent Central 65, Oakes 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 54, Bowman County 43

Dickinson Trinity 55, Hazen 42

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 42, Fordville Lankin-Park River 40

Ellendale 44, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 35

Flasher 70, Solen 40

Grafton 53, Larimore 41

Grand Forks Red River 56, Grand Forks Central 41

Hillsboro/Central Valley 80, Dakota Prairie 26

Kidder County 57, Strasburg-Zeeland 52

Killdeer 41, Beulah 31

Lisbon 46, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 39

Milnor 62, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

Mott-Regent 44, Heart River 40

Napoleon 68, Central Prairie 38

New Salem 64, Wilton-Wing 56

North Border 55, Cavalier 49

Oakes 61, Hankinson 47

Shiloh Christian 57, Grant County 50

St. John 67, Starkweather-Munich 61

Thompson 64, Hatton-Northwood 26

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Minn. 59, Midway-Minto 24

events

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882

transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with Jarrod Saltalamacchia on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with LHP Matt Harrison on a five-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Assigned LHP Tommy Hottovy outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with RHP Jeff Karstens on a one-year contract and OF/1B Brad Hawpe and C Lucas May on minor league contracts. Designated RHP Zach Stewart for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Soriano on a two-year contract.

American Association

WICHITA WINGNUTS – Signed LHP Kristhiam Linares. Released OF Steve Stanley.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Signed G Mike James to a second 10-day contract.