Area Scoreboard 1-19

Men’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 64,

Wayne State (Neb.) 61

MSU: E.J. Williams 3-8 6-6 12, Thomas Korf 4-11 0-0 11, Kelvin Fraser 4-6 3-5 11, Dominique McDonald 3-8 3-4 9, Josh Johnson 2-5 3-6 8, Chris East 3-4 0-0 6, Anthony Enriquez 1-3 1-1 3, Adam Randall 1-7 0-0 2, Isiah Gandy 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 21-53 18-24 64.

WS: LaTroy WRight 5-10 5-6 15, Adol Aluong 4-5 3-4 13, Derrell Williams 3-6 3-4 9, Ryan Rolfzen 2-4 0-0 6, Ty Bauschek 2-7 0-0 5, Jordan Holdsworth 2-3 0-0 5, Amry Shelby 1-5 2-2 4, Ayron Worthington 1-2 2-2 4, Ben Galemmo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-42 15-18 61.

Halftime score: WS 32, MSU 30; 3-pointers: MSU 4-16 (Williams 0-1, Korf 3-10, McDonald 0-1, Randall 0-1, Johnson 1-2, Enriquez 0-1), WS 6-16 (Wright 0-1, Bauschek 1-4, Holdsworth 1-1, Shelby 0-3, Aluong 2-3, Rolfzen 2-4); Rebounds: MSU 29 (Randall 8), WS 29 (Williams 8); Assists: MSU 8 (McDonald 5), WS 10 (Wright 5); Blocks: MSU 1 (McDonald), WS 4 (two with 2); Steals: MSU 11 ( four with 2), WS 6 (Bauschek 4). Turnovers: MSU 13, WS 17; Total fouls: MSU 18, WS 20; Fouled out: WS, Bauschek.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Wayne State (Neb.) 51,

Minot State 44

MSU: Carly Boag 6-16 3-4 15, Francesca DeAngelis 2-8 4-4 8, Morgan Klose 2-6 2-3 6, Sacarra Molina 2-8 1-2 5, Alisha Jones 1-6 0-0 3, Lauren Safranski 1-4 1-2 3, Savana Kingsbury 1-4 0-2 2, Amanda Sansaver 1-1 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-53 11-17 44.

WS: Ashton Yoshi 5-10 1-1 13, Addy Roller 2-11 6-6 12, Ellen Hansen 4-8 0-0 12, Jordan Spencer 2-4 1-2 5, Whitney Epp 1-1 3-5 5, Whitney Olson 2-6 0-0 4, Shantel Lehmann 0-1 0-0 0, Kara Powell 0-0 0-1 0, Anna Gerdes 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan VanDerSloot 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-42 11-15 51.

Halftime score: WS 23, MSU 21; 3-pointers: MSU 1-5 (Molina 0-1, Jones 1-2, Safranski 0-1, Klose 0-1), WS 8-19 (Yossi 2-4, Roller 2-5, Hansen 4-5, Olson 0-4, VanDerSloot 0-1); Rebounds: MSU 41 (Boag 22), WS 26 (Hansen 9); Assists: MSU 5 (Molina 2), WS 8 (Roller 3); Blocks: MSU 1 (Jones), WS 8 (Epp 5); Steals: MSU 9 (Klose 4), WS 14 (Hansen 5). Turnovers: MSU 19, WS 16; Total fouls: MSU 17, WS 15; Fouled out: None.

men’s hockey

ACHA

Top 25

As of Jan. 17

RecordPtsPrv

1. Arizona State (25) 25-4-0 9531

2. Robert Morris (Ill.) (16)22-2-19462

3. Minot State (2) 16-4-0 8883

4. Adrian 23-3-1 8804

5. Oklahoma15-10-4 8075

6. Ohio18-5-3 7536

7. Lindenwood11-7-4 7308

8. Davenport 20-9-1 6987

9. Illinois 16-9-2 671 9

10. Liberty14-9-1 637 10

11. Oakland 13-13-2 55411

12. Navy 21-3-1502 12

13. Iowa State 15-13-2 500 13

14. Stony Brook 11-7-3 467 15

15. Rhode Island 16-7-3 44514

16. Delaware 15-8-1 404 16

17. Central Oklahoma14-12-0 35017

18. Arizona13-13-0 285 18

19. Niagara11-5-1281 20

20. Rutgers 16-3-0 271 19

21. Lebanon Valley 17-2-1 193 21

22. Buffalo 19-3-4139 22

23. West Chester11-10-2 65 25

24. Syracuse11-8-1 64 24

25. Indiana9-12-1 63 23

Others receiving votes: Michigan-Dearborn, Towson, Drexel, John Caroll and Mercyhurst.

NAHL

Minot 4, Aberdeen 3

First period: 1. M, Zack Holstrom (Jake O’Borsky, Jadin Martin), 2:12; 2. M, Mason Morelli (Steven Sherman), 4:10.

Second period: 3. M, Holstrom (Morelli, Lucas Oliver), 10:54, power play; 4. M, Morelli (Sherman, Cody Milligan), 11:52; 5. A, Peter Krieger (Tanner Holmquist), 17:06.

Third period: 6. A, Erik Baskin (Jake Horton, Krieger), 3:11, pp; 7. Emil Blomqvist (Jonathan Grebosky), 11:54.

Goaltender saves: A, Chad Catt 14-5-7 – 26; M, Tyler Parks, 11-15-16 – 42.

Penalties: A, 3 minors, 1 major; M, 4 minors, 1 major.

Boys basketball

Class A

Bismarck Century 55, Minot 46

Century: Tyler Rudolph 21, Ben Holen 10, Tim Wagner 7, Robert Hutchins 6, Dalton Feeney 6, Jacob Sommerfield 5. Totals 19 13-19 55.

Minot: Austin Frank 21, Brandon Van Dusen 9, Colter Hustad 8, Kyle Gerding 8. Totals 19 13-14 46.

Halftime: Century 20, Minot 18; 3-pointers, Century 4-15 (Wegner 2-5, Holen 1-2, Hutchins 1-5, Rudolph 0-2, Feeney 0-1), Minot, 3-14 (Frank 2-7, Van Dusen 1-1, Gerding 0-3, Jechort 0-1, Halvorson 0-1); Rebounds, Century 46 (Rudolph), Minot 30 (Gerding 6); Assists, Century 14 (Hutchins 3, Holen 3), Minot 18 (Gerding 6); Blocks, Century 0, Minot 1; Steals, Century 0, Minot 1; Turnovers, Century 10, Minot 4; Fouls, Century 11, Minot 21; Fouled out, none.

State media poll

As of Jan. 16

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (8)6-0431

2. Minot7-1342

3. Fargo Shanley6-1283

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s (1)5-1204

5. Fargo Davies5-235

5. Bismarck Century6-33NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (6-3) 2 points, Bismarck (5-4) 2 points.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 70, Glenburn 58

G 6 27 45 58

OR 22 49 57 70

G: Houston Lavachek 27, Dustin Weeks 12, Jacob Shaver 7, Nate Fields 6, Devin Korynta 4, Tyler Simpson 2. Totals 25 5-8 58.

OR: Logan Sorum 25, Tanner Strand 13, Micah Jacobsen 12, Ben Talley 9, Josh VanLith 7, Nick Stenvold 4. Totals 25 16-28 70.

Bishop Ryan 45, Surrey 42

S 8 16 27 42

BR 11 23 32 45

S: Austin Gleave 20, Tayler Wallstrum 11, Noah Knipp 6, Holden Hartley 5. Totals 17 6-16 42.

BR: Austin Eggl 12, Brody Bosch 12, Jake Magnuson 8, Mitch Medalen 4, Mason Kramer 4, Nick Berentson 2, Tanner Sanders 2, Jared Will 1. Totals 17 5-11 45.

Highlights: Will 10 rebounds.

Garrison 52, Underwood 37

U 6 12 24 37

G 8 22 38 52

U: Jeremy Wintz 17, Mitchell LeRoy 14, Dalton Hirschkorn 3, Zach Cottingham 2, Aaron Morman 1. Totals 11 13-23 37.

G: Levi Hummel 19, Andrew Haugen 10, Luke Gehring 8, Mykle Rud 7, Dominic Ruhland 4, Tyler Jacobson 4. Totals 24 2-7 52.

TGU 52, Drake-Anamoose 43

DA 14 19 34 43

TGU 11 18 33 52

DA: Ryan Kuntz 13, Alex Volochenko 11, Derek Fahy 8, Tanner Volson 5, Tristin Martin 4, Cordell Volson 2. Totals 16 6-14 43.

TGU: Eli Luna 17, Tyler Mongeon 9, Ethan Bachmeier 8, Ridge Bachmeier 6, Reed Hermanson 6, Luke Bacon 6. Totals 18 10-15 52.

Beulah 66, New Town 36

NT 13 19 28 36

B 16 31 52 66

NT: Wayne Fox 16, Myles Young Wolf 6, Daryl Grady 6, Shane Buerkle 4, Joe Baker 2, Dylan Bear 2.

B: Jesse Hettich 21, Trevor Zacher 14, Noah Iverson 8, Cody Nelson 7, Casey Walcker 6, Karson Hintz 4, Landon Battest 2, Jett Hettich 2, Cole Messerschmidt 2.

Center-Stanton 71, Max 57

CS 14 28 44 71

M 8 22 34 57

CS: Brendan Sweeney 15, Jordan Hoffman 14, Danny Henke 13, Lane Erhardt 12, Matt Gonzales 8, Noah Johnson 6, Logan Staigle 3. Totals 28 10-27 71.

M: Nick Thompson 17, Colton Schroeder 13, Reid Groninger 10, Christian Johnson 6, Dylan Hauf 3, Keegan Swanson 3, Jacob Jacobson 2, Craig Talbott 2, Cody Lies 1. Totals 24 5-9 57.

North Star 86, Langdon 42

L 6 19 29 42

NS 19 48 69 86

L: Kalton Agnes 26, Colter Pritchard 4, James Weekes 4, Rudy Kakela 3, Kade Pengilly 3, Cassidy Cook 2.

NS: Jacob Hagler 26, Alex Weston 19, Christian Kvilvang 16, Daniel Grande 11, Jayden Komrosky 7, Brooks Larson 4, Mathew Hunt 2, Austin States 1.

Velva 58, Dunseith 53

D 11 23 34 53

V 15 32 45 58

D: Trace Azure 24, Devin Bercier 9, Jalen Davis 9, Cory Poitra 4, Devon Davis 4, Jordan Bruce 3. Totals 21 9-25 53.

V: Tucker Wojahn 14, Drew Effertz 11, Bryce Florence 6, Nathan Heisler 6, Chris Peterson 4, Brad Dean 4, Isaac Effertz 4, Michael Thingstad 4, Brady Engabietson 3, Dixon Bauer 2. Totals 23 11-22 58.

Rolla 66, Rolette-Wolford 56

R 10 27 43 66

RW 22 39 49 56

R: Levi Joraanstad 17, Sean Soukup 14, Jacob Loing 9, Karson Schoening 8, Weston Schoening 8.

RW: Nick Myhre 17, Trevor Gottbreht 16, Jalen Pfeifer 11, Casey Julson 10, T.J. Martin 6, Rylan Graber 3, Devon Wendland 3.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 76, Warwick 55

W 16 23 38 55

NRS 28 46 59 76

W: Antoine Motley 17, Larse Azure 16, Cameron Chaske 6, Tronis McKay 5, Jalen Kingbird 4, Dana Jackson 4, Paul Lawrence 3. Totals 20 10-17 55.

NRS: Jacob Lommen 20, Josh Edmonson 17, Javan Arroyo 10, Chance LaBrie 9, Seth Gilliss 8, Evan Swenson 8, Kaleb Haley 2, Corey Schaffer 2. Totals 33 8-15 76.

Girls basketball

Class A

Turtle Mountain 59, St. Mary’s 55

SM: Taylor Gendreu 14, Rachel Power 11, Sydney Miller 8, Megan Hixson 6, Dominique Giesen 5, Alexi Schweitzer 5, Jarren Fallgatter 4, Katelyn Schaffner 2. Totals 18 17-21 55.

TM: Whitney Wallette 28, Shikiya Chase 11, Joee Keplin 6, Ashley Davis 5, Dallas Davis 4, Winter Monette 3, Brooke Decoteau 2. Totals 21 17-25.

Halftime score: SM 30, TM 23

State media poll

As of Jan. 16

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (3)8-1382

2. Fargo Shanley (4)6-0371

3. West Fargo7-1263

4. Bismarck (2)6-2234

5. Fargo North6-110NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (5-2) 1 point.

Class B

Parshall 74, Trenton 66

T 13 26 44 66

P 15 36 58 74

T: Ott Hove 12, Madison Haule 19, McKayla Ness 18, Christin Lee 6, Macy Brunell 4, Emily Falcon 3, Morgan Johnson 2, Lakota 2. Totals 16 23-36 66.

P: Cheyenne Packineau 18, Alexis Woods 13, Macy Gillis 12, Marissa Odderman 10, Michele Risen 9, Kiarra Packineau 8, Lexus Henry 4. Totals 28 9-28 74.

Underwood 43, Garrison 33

G 8 12 22 33

U 5 24 31 43

G: Taylor Kamp 13, Sarah Behles 7, Libbi Hasenwinkel 6, Ellie Gehring 3, Haley Hove 2, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 1, Anna Larson 1. Totals 12 5-10 33

U: Charley Auck 13, Erin Dammann 12, Abby Landenberger 11, Emma Lee 5, Krisra Blotske 2. Totals 17 8-14 43.

Westhope-Newburg 50, Sawyer 47

WN 11 23 32 50

S 11 15 35 47

WN: Bailey Tofteland 18, Hadlee Schell 11, Ashlyn Huber 6, Jade Teske 6, Amber Hall 3, Molly Lodoen 3, Becca Christianson 3.

S: McKenzi Faul 19, Mara Roteliuk 13, Paige Brabandt 6, Kylene Anderson 5, Myrena Denelsbeck 2, Olivia Tofelmayer 2.

Ray 43, Trinity Christian 29

R 7 20 26 43

TC 7 14 22 29

R: Kendra Heier 17, Hanna Gillund 8, Taylor Nelson 7, Sidnee Nelson 4, Haley Donnelly 4, Kendra Perdue 3. Totals 10 23-37 43.

TC: Trena Poole 11, Sarah Telehey 10, Olivia Braaten 5, Jasmine Kreft 3. Totals 11 4-10 29.

Max 41, Center-Stanton 32

M 15 21 35 41

CS 2 10 21 32

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 13, Kaylee Capp 7, Kim Delzer 6, Brooke Schroeder 4, Kayla Delzer 4, Gwen Scheresky 2, Maddi Bowling 2, Suzy Scheresky 2. Totals 16 9-23 41.

CS: Carly Benjamin 8, Ben Madeline Henke 7, Tristen Henke 6, Katie Windhorst 5, Megan Scwalbe 4, Rachel Vitek 2. Totals 12 8-13 32.

State media poll

As of Jan. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)6-0 1291

2. Grafton (1)6-01142

3. Napoleon6-0973

4. Thompson7-1914

5. New Town7-1736

6. Maple Valley6-142NR

7. Benson County7-0409

8. Shiloh Christian7-12810

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley6-2247

10. Kindred6-2215

10. Northern Cass6-021NR

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Velva (5-0), Larimore (6-0), Ray (7-0), Linton-HMB (5-2), Grant County (7-2), Beach (4-2).

Girls Hockey

Minot 10, Devils Lake 0

First period: 1. MHS, Makaila Anderson (Angie Lothspeich), 9:06; 2. MHS, Maddy Sem (Sydney Boyce), 15:58.

Second period: 3. MHS, Anderson (unassisted), :29, short-handed; 4. MHS, Mackinzy Maciver (Alexandra Harrom, Alaynee Thompson), 3:06; 5. MHS, Jessie Kongelf (Alissa Ewan), 7:33, SH, 6. MHS, Boyce (Maciver), 13:47, power play.

Third period: 7. MHS, Taylor Hooker (Boyce, Kongelf); 8. MHS, Hooker (Thompson), 9:47, PP; 9. MHS, Kongelf (unassisted), PP; 10. Kongelf (Boyce, Hooker), 13:54, HT.

Goaltender saves: DL, Emma Danielsson 59; MHS, Sydney Swanson 7.

Penalties: DL, 8 minors; MHS, 6 minors.

Boys Swimming

Minot 142, Grand Forks 44

50 freestyle: 1. Parker Scott, M, 22.85; 2. Jared Kramer, M, 23.10; 3. Jeremy Evans, M, 23.82; 4. Chris Kjenstad, GF, 24.54; 5. Mike White, GF, 24.93; 6. Keelan Murphy, GF, 24.99

100 freestyle: 1. Kramer, M, 50.69; 2. Scott, M, 52.81; 3. Lee Keller, M, 53.31; 4. Tyler Keehr, GF; 5. Lucas Nelson, GF, 59.70; 6. David Feilen, GF, 1:00.18.

200 freestyle: 1. Nich Buch, M, 1:59.02; 2. Daniel Todorovic, GF, 1:59.74; 3. Dylan Foley, GF, 2:03.69; 4. Elliot Flood-Johnson, M, 2:04.27; 5. Chris Edmonds, M, 2:04.91; 6. Zach Lefebvre, GF, 2:05.28.

500 freestyle: 1. Gerald Brown, M, 5:26.32; 2. Foley, GF, 5:27. 65; 3. Dalton Patterson, GF, 5:44.23; 4. Spencer Williams, M, 5:45.11; 5. Preston Weber, M, 6:04.10; 6. Paul McCullough, GF, 6:25.15.

100 backstroke: 1. Buch, M, 57.33; 2. James Drawz, M, 1:01.31; 3. Zdenek Skalicky, M, 1:04.01; 4. Zach Lefebvre, GF, 1:05.80; 5. Mike White, GF, 1:06.88; 6. Thomas Devine, GF, 1:09.86.

100 breaststroke: 1. Mason Bahl, M, 1:05.36; 2. Kevin McGlaughlin, M, 1:08.19; 3. Daniel Clark, M, 1:09.84; 4. Tristan Weisz, GF, 1:13.67; 5. Murphy, GF, 1:14.73; 6. Dalton Patterson, GF, 1:20.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Swartwout, M, 1:00.98; 2. Kevin McGlaughlin, M, 1:02.29; 3. Luke Heilman, M, 1:02.61; 4. Daniel Todorovic, GF, 1:03.47; 5. Thomas Devine, GF, 1:09.21; 6. Chris Kjenstad, GF, 1:09.58.

200 individual medley: 1. Skalicky, M, 2:10.60; 2. Bahl, M, 2:13.17; 3. Keehr, GF, 2:16.39; 4. Keller, M, 2:16.44; 5. Tristan Weisz, GF, 2:21.91; 6. Lucas Nelson, GF, 2:34.83.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot A (Drawz, Bahl, Swartwout, Heilman), 1:46.20; 2. Minot B, 1:52.29; 3. Grand Forks B, 12:06.20.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (Heilman, Bahl, Scott, Swartwout), 1:31.59; 2. Minot B, 1:35.84; 3. Grand Forks A, 1:38.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (Scott, Buch, Skalicky, Kramer), 3:33.99; 2. Grand Forks A, 3:38.29; 3. Minot B, 3:49.57.

1-meter diving: 1. Jeremy Fix, M, 206.15; 2. Kailan Horne, M, 181.45; 3. Mason Bahl, M, 165.70; 4. Josh Regorrah, GF, 163.40; 5. Jack Bulman, GF, 153.00; 6. Nick McCowan, GF, 118.10.

Prep gymnastics

Julie Ziegler Gymnastics Meet

at Bismarck

Team standings: 1. Bismarck 142.325, 2. Minot 141.9; 3. Jamestown 138.54, 4. Century 133.025; 5. Wahpheton 129.9; 6. 126.575; 7. 125.125.

Individual results

All-around: 1. Kaylee Keller, Bismarck, 37.550; 2. Alex Lind, Jamestown, 37.475; 3. Hannah Werchau, 36.250.

Beam: 1. Alex Lind, Jamestown, 9.375; 2. Katlin Kelly, Bismarck, 9.350; 3.Kaylee Keller, Bismarck, 9.000.

Floor: 1. Kaylee Keller, Bismarck, 9.575; 2. Alex Lind, Jamestown, 9.450; 3. Jessica Gabriel 9.425.

Bars: 1. Alex Lind, Jamestown, 9.575; 2. Kaylee Keller, Bismarck, 9.575; 3. Madison Reiter, 9.300.

Vault: 1. Jessica Gabriel, Century, 9.475; 2. Kaylee Keller, Bismarck, 9.400; 3. Kaitlin Kelley, Bismarck, 9.375.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Coaches Poll

State team rankings: 1. West Fargo (180); 2. Bismarck (160); 3. Century (142); 4. Williston (118); 5. Fargo Davies (97); 6. Turtle Mountain (88); 7. Grand Forks Red River (69); 8. Jamestown (55); 9. Dickinson (30); 10. Valley City (21).

West Region: 1. Bismarck (44); 2. Century (37); 3. Williston (24); 4. Turtle Mountain (17); 5. Jamestown (12).

103: 1. Taylor Nein, B; 2. Marvin Berry, Fargo South; 3. Keegan Cronin, West Fargo; 4. Jaret Lee, D; 5. Tyler Kress, C; 6. Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan.

113: 1. Rodell Johnson, GFRR; 2. Marlo Bell, FS; 3. Kael Knowlen, B; 4. Reed Cronin, WF; 5. Nathan Humann, C; 6. A. Hutzenbuhler, J.

120: 1. Jordan Shearer, WF; 2. Tommy Walton, Fargo North; 3. T.J. LaVallie, TMCHS; 4. Tate Barnhardt, St. Mary’s; 5. Hunter Eckert, C; 6. Peter Rodriguez, WF.

126: 1. Curt Zachmeier, Mandan; 2. Trevor Kringlie, WF; 3. Jaden Horstad, J; 4. Adam Blees, B; 5. Sean Murphy, GFRR; 6. Logan Boese, B.

132: 1. Lane Kaseman, B; 2. Devin Berger, D; 3. Grant Laducer, TMCHS; 4. Jesse Hoffart, Minot; 5. Michael Bell, FS; 6. Jesse Shearer, WF.

138: 1. Cole Mehring, FD; 2. Kollin Kragnes, SM; 3. Dane Fischer, SM; 4. Forrest Pifer, B; 5. Eugene Fleetwood, TMCHS; 6. Brand Domagala, C.

145: 1. Cody Haugen, Minot; 2. Reed Beckman, VC; 3. Weston Dobler, WF; 4. Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton; 5. Tate Hoffman, B; 6. Ryan Hillerud, J.

152: 1. Zane Braun, J; 2. Bryce Fish, Grand Forks Central; 3. Shane Undem, VC; 4. Adam Stein, Mandan; 5. Hunter Babeck, C; 6. Kyle Kragness, WF.

160: 1. Ryan Blees, B; 2. Paul Michaelson, W; 3. Shelby Schulz, WF; 4. Hunter Bondeson, C; 5. Cole Alexander, FD; 6. Kamern McNary, Wah.

170: 1. Ricky Galindo, B; 2. Landon Schmidt, C; 3. Zach Doty, VC; 4. Konner Peterson, Mandan; 5. Miles Scholl, WF; 6. Darren Crissler, WF.

182: 1. Preston Lehmann, WF; 2. Brandon Rodriguez, TMCHS; 3. Dayne Haman, Minot; 4. Dillon Pierce, C; 5. Drew Kary, B; 6. Zander Mairs, FD.

195: 1. Tommy Moravec, C; 2. Waylon DeCoteau, TMCHS; 3. Zach Corneliuson, Williston; 4. Bret Sandberg, Williston; 5. Jarrod Bertsch, GFRR; 6. Cody Nielson, FS.

220: 1. Olaf Hanson, FN; 2. Demetreus Roby, Minot; 3. Brandon Sandberg, Williston; 4. Trace Morovec, C; 5. Zach Eider, WF; 6. Serfino Hernandez, GFC.

285: 1. Bryan Bjerk, GFRR; 2. Hunter Swenson, FD; 3. Nick Nesdahl, Minot; 4. Shawn Greenwood, C; 5. Steven Horner, VC; 6. Tyson Keplin, TMCHS.

Class B

Rugby 49, New Town 24

106: Joey Berg, R, dec. over Garret YoungWolf, 13-12

113: Marc Bluestone, NT, won by forfeit

120: Kaden Jaeger, R, maj. dec. over Tavares Fimbres, 14-3

126: Lane Danks, NT, won by forfeit

138: Bennie Mygland, R, won by forfeit

145: Reid Mundal, R, won by forfeit

152: Rowdy Haddeland, NT, won by forfeit

160: Spencer Koehmstedt, R, pinned Wesley Snow, 4:35

170: Blackhawk Jones, R, pinned Jacob Wollschlager, 2:33

182: Zeb Demeray, NT, won by forfeit

195: Dylan Morin, R, pinned Zach Danks, 2:23

220: Devon Berg, R, won by forfeit

285: Alex Senger, R, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 132

Rolla 36, New Town 36

106: Garret YoungWolf, NT, won by forfeit

113: Marc Bluestone, NT, won by forfeit

120: Conner Glasner, R, pinned Tavares Fimbres, :32

126: Lane Danks, NT, won by forfeit

132: Randall Rogers, R, won by forfeit

145: Rowdy Haddeland, NT, won by forfeit

160: Avan Chavez, R, pinned Jacob Wollschlager, 1:02

170: Wesley Snow, NT, won by forfeit

182: Tanner Langan, R, pinned Zeb Demeray, :34

195: Zach Danks, NT, won by forfeit

220: Trenton McCould, R, won by forfeit

285: Paul Kurtti, R, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 138, 152

Rugby 36, Rolla 12

106: Joey Berg, R, won by forfeit

120: Conner Glasner, R, pinned Kaden Jaeger, 2:33

138: Bennie Mygland, R, pinned Randall Rogers, 1:26

145: Reid Mundahl, R, won by forfeit

160: Avan Chavez, R, pinned Spencer Koehmstedt, 3:47

170: Blackhawk Jones, R, dec. over Tanner Langan, 10-5

195: Devon Berg, R, forfeit

220: Dylan Morin, R, dec. over Jonathan Wallette, 5-3

285: Alex Senger, R, pinned Paul Kurtti, 3:49

Double forfeits: 113, 126, 132, 152, 182

events

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Carrington 75, Midkota 44

Divide County 55, Burke County 21

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 52, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 42

Enderlin 65, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 38

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 85, Kindred 45

Grand Forks Red River 74, Grand Forks Central 71

Grenora/Westby 55, Trenton 54

Griggs County Central 30, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 20

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 86, Barnes County North 45

Maple Valley 52, Northern Cass 50

Parshall 59, Stanley 48

Rugby JV 69, Sawyer 38

Sargent Central 65, Oakes 57

Turtle Lake-Mercer 72, Washburn 53

Westhope-Newburg 70, Bottineau 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 54, Bowman County 43

Bismarck Century 55, Minot 27

Des Lacs-Burlington 53, Glenburn 52

Dickinson Trinity 55, Hazen 42

Divide County 35, Burke County 25

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 42, Fordville Lankin-Park River 40

Ellendale 44, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 35

Flasher 70, Solen 40

Grafton 53, Larimore 41

Grand Forks Red River 56, Grand Forks Central 41

Grenora/Westby 47, Trenton 32

Hillsboro/Central Valley 80, Dakota Prairie 26

Kenmare 43, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 36

Kidder County 57, Strasburg-Zeeland 52

Killdeer 41, Beulah 31

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 59, New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

Lisbon 46, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 39

Milnor 62, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

Minot Bishop Ryan 100, Surrey 22

Minot Our Redeemer’s 57, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 50

Mott-Regent 44, Heart River 40

Napoleon 68, Central Prairie 38

New Salem 64, Wilton-Wing 56

New Town 93, Standing Rock 39

North Border 55, Cavalier 49

North Star 71, Benson County 65

Oakes 61, Hankinson 47

Ray 67, Powers Lake 30

Richardton-Taylor 40, Glen Ullin-Hebron 29

Rolette-Wolford 66, Drake/Anamoose 40

Rolla 66, Langdon 29

Shiloh Christian 57, Grant County 50

St. John 67, Starkweather-Munich 61

Stanley 63, Trinity Christian 53

Thompson 64, Hatton-Northwood 26

Towner-Granville-Upham 46, Bottineau 42

Velva 70, Dunseith 31

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Minn. 59, Midway-Minto 24

Watford City 75, North Shore 44

BOYS HOCKEY

Fargo North 2, Grafton-Park River 0

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck High 2, Jamestown 1

Grand Forks Knightriders 7, Williston 1

Minot 10, Devils Lake 0

West Fargo 14, Mandan 0