BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-21

College Wrestling

Division II

Upper Iowa 40, Minot State 11

125: Chris Paulus, UI, won by forfeit

133: Tanner Schmidt, UI, dec. over Joshua Douglas, 7-3

141: Matt Paulus, UI, pinned Flynn Stormer, :33

149: Jordan Rinken, UI, tech. fall over Donovan Williams, 22-7

157: Bryce Lumzy, UI, dec. over Marcus Polak, 8-5

165: Wade Gobin, UI, pinned Eric O’Neill, 1:09

174: Blake Sorensen, UI, pinned Devon Flores, 1:49

184: Ricard Avakovs, MSU, tech. fall over Duane Richardson, 6:05

197: Carl Broghammer, UI, pinned Joe Johnson, 1:07

285: Bob Bartz, MSU, pinned Jeremy Brazil, 4:13

Prep Wrestling

Class A

Red River tournament

Late Saturday

West Fargo 63, Minot High 12

106: Keegan Cronin, WF, pinned Brody Armstrong, 1:01

113: Reed Cronin, WF, won by forfeit

120: Jordan Shearer, WF, tech. fall over Tyler Strandberg, 20-5

126: Juan Rodriguez, WF, pinned Jorey Bartsch, 1:11

132: Jesse Shearer, WF, won by forfeit

138: Ross Pergande, WF, dec. over Jesse Hoffart, 6-5

145: Cody Haugen, MHS, pinned Kollin Kragness, 2:45

152: Kyle Kragness, WF, maj. dec. over Brian Rabe, 18-7

160: Shelby Schulz, WF, won by forfeit

170: Tanner Kuznia, WF, won by forfeit

182: Preston Lehmann, WF, pinned Dayne Haman, 2:26

195: Zach Lehmann, WF, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, 2:28

220: Zach Eider, WF, dec. over Demetreus Roby, 6-4

285: Nick Nesdahl, MHS, pinned Brandon Metz, 2:41

Minot High 40, Fargo North 33

106: Brody Armstrong, MHS, won by forfeit

113: Lukas Maughan, FN, won by forfeit

120: Tommy Walton, FN, won by forfeit

126: Tyler Standberg, MHS, won by forfeit

132: Jorey Bartsch, MHS, maj. dec. over Anthony Coronato, 12-4

138: Sam Berntson, FN, dec. over Jesse Hoffart, 7-6

145: Cody Haugen, MHS, pinned Clint Wagemann, :30

152: Brian Rabe, MHS, won by forfeit

160: Caleb Warral, FN, won by forfeit

170: Jeremiah Goodman, FN, won by forfeit

182: Nathan Aamold, FN, dec. over Tyler Kolobakken

195: Dayne Haman, MHS, pinned Gavin Rook, 1:58

220: Olaf Hanson, FN, dec. over Demetreus Roby, 4-2

285: Nick Nesdahl, MHS, pinned Cody Berg, 1:58

Minot High 41,

Grand Forks Central 32

106: Tyler Keener, GFC, won by forfeit

113: Brandon Hanson, GFC, maj. dec. over Brody Armstrong, 10-0

120: Tyler Strandberg, MHS, maj. dec. over Tyler Young, 10-0

126: Jorey Bartsch, MHS, pinned Anthony Lamberson, 1:26

132: Cameron Vaudrin, GFC, won by forfeit

138: Jesse Hoffart, MHS, tech. fall over Garrett Litzinger, 20-2

145: Cody Haugen, MHS, pinned Blake Brandon, 1:40

160: Bryce Fish, GFC, maj. dec. over Brian Rabe, 16-4

170: Kimani Benjamin, MHS, won by forfeit

182: Dayne Haman, MHS, pinned Kyle Terrill, :49

195: Nick Gscobar, GFC, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, 3:53

220: Demetreus Roby, MHS, pinned Sefenno Hernandez, 1:45

285: Nick Nesdahl, MHS, dec. over Dan Spah, 1-0

Late Friday

Bismarck High 50, Minot High 16

106: Taylor Nein, BHS, pinned Broday Armstrong, 3:17

113: Jaden Fettig, BHS, pinned Devin Stein, 1:37

120: Alex Hoffman, BHS, maj. dec. over Tyler Strandberg, 10-2

126: Adam Blees, BHS, dec. over Jorey Bartsch, 6-4

132: Lane Kaseman, BHS, maj. dec. over Jesse Hoffart, 14-5

138: Forrest Pifer, BHS, tech. fall over Tyler Thompson, 18-1

145: Cody Haugen, MHS, dec. over Tate Hoffman, 6-1

152: Josh Blitz, BHS, dec. over Brian Rabe, 9-4

160: Ryan Blees, BHS, pinned Stephen Riordan, 1:47

170: Ricky Galindo, BHS, pinned Kimani Benjamin, 1:58

182: Drew Kary, BHS, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, 1:59

195: Dayne Haman, MHS, maj. dec. over Willie Sam, 14-4

220: Demetreus Roby, MHS, pinned Romero Salinas, 1:57

285: Nick Nesdahl, MHS, dec. over Tristan Hall, 3-2

Minot High 60, Devils Lake 15

106: Brody Armstrong, MHS, pinned Nathan Trottier, 4:28

113: Jace Estenson, DL, maj. dec. over Devin Stein, 14-2

120: Joey Good, DL, tech. fall over Tyler Strandberg, 4:06

126: Jorey Bartsch, MHS, pinned JJ Duty, 2:18

132: Jesse Hoffart, MHS, won by forfeit

138: Logan Stein, DL, pinned Tyler Thompson, 5:23

145: Cody Haugen, MHS, won by injury default

152: Brian Rabe, MHS, pinned Dawson Scott, :41

160: Stephen Riordan, MHS, pinned Jayer Moor, :59

170: Kimani Benjamin, MHS, won by forfeit

182: Tyler Kolobakken, MHS, dec. over Tory Nygard, 10-3

195: Dayne Haman, MHS, pinned Colton McAllister, 1:06

220: Demetreus Roby, MHS, tech. fall over Jagen Scott, 4:21

285: Nick Nesdahl, MHS, pinned Kameron Matejcek, 4:28

Minot High 52, Fargo South 21

106: Marvin Berry, FS, pinned Brody Armstrong, 5:22

113: Marlo Bell, FS, won by forfeit

120: Tyler Standberg, MHS, tech. fall over Baby Kiromba, 18-2

126: Jorey Bartsch, MHS, pinned Rashidi Kikopa, 2:51

132: Jesse Hoffart, MHS, dec. over Michael Bell, 12-10

138: Tyler Thompson, MHS, pinned Mitah DeLarosby, :23

145: Cody Haugen, MHS, pinned Logan Rhode.

152: Tyler Deitemeyer, DL, pinned Stephen Riordan, 1:38

160: Brian Rabe, MHS, tech. fall over Cody, 6:00

170: Kimani Benjamin, MHS, dec. over Parker Brekhus, 6-4

182: Tyler Kolobakken, MHS, dec. over Collin Martin, 5-4

195: Dayne Haman, MHS, won by forfeit

220: Demetreus Roby, MHS, pinned Chris Krile, :49

285: Nick Nesdahl, MHS, won by forfeit

Class B

Levi Wisness ‘Classic’

106A

First-place match

Tyrel Mellmer, Beulah, pinned Jade Hepper, Watford City, 2:35

Third-place match

Colton Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington, pinned Elijah Hackman, Velva, 5:40

106B

First-place match

Dakota Garmann, WC, pinned Tyler Irmen, V, 1:00

Third-place match

Trevor Harstad dec. over Layton Lambert, 11-10

113A

First-place match

Jaden Iverson, Stanley, dec. over Logan Gumke, WC, 6-3

Third-place match

Cole Dukart, Killdeer, tech. fall over Aric Miller, V, 15-0

113B

Round 1

Aaron Dean, V, pinned Cody Ruden, 1:47

Tyler Erickson, B, pinned Remingto Nohr, 1:38

Round 2

Dean pinned Nohr, 1:53

Erickson pinned Ruden, 1:37

Round 3

Dean pinned Nohr, 1:53

Erickson pinned Ruden, 1:37

120

First-place match

Cole Peterson, DLB, maj. dec. over Joshua Snyder, B, 10-0

Third-place match

Robert Finneseth, V, dec. over Jace Horner, K, 16-14

126

First-place match

Derek Tabor, K, dec. over Kole Johnson, DLB, 7-6

Third-place match

Josh Horner, V, dec. over Derrick Erie, S, 4-3

132

Round 1

Mason Brudevold, V, pinned Clay Jorgenson, WC, 1:52

Bryce Smith, Dickinson, pinned Brady Irmen, V, :46

Round 2

Justin Thomas, DLB, pinned Irmen, 1:23

Jorgenson maj. dec. over Smith, 16-2

Round 3

Thomas tech. fall over Smith, 17-1

Brudevold tech. fall over Irmen, 19-3

Round 4

Thomas maj. dec. over Brudevold, 15-1

Jorgenson tech. fall over Irmen, 16-1

Round 5

Thomas pinned Jorgenson, 3:06

Brudevold maj. dec. over Smith, 16-4

138

Round 1

Logan Eisenbeis, B, pinned Kyle Cook, WC, 1:35

Dallas Osborn, V, pinned Jared Olonia, DLB, :44

Round 2

Eisenbeis pinned Olonia, 1:25

Osborn pinned Cook, 1:36

Round 3

Osborn dec. over Eisenbeis, 11-7

Cook won by forfeit

145

Round 1

Austin Garmann, WC, pinned Nate Monk, V, 1:45

Ty Horning, B, maj. dec. over Jordan Evanoff, 13-0

Round 2

Rhett Wolter, S, pinned Evanoff, 3:01

Garmann dec. over Horning, 8-1

Round 3

Wolter maj. dec. over Horning, 13-2

Monk maj. dec. over Evanoff, 16-3

Round 4

Wolter tech. fall over Monk, 18-2

Garman tech. fall over Evanoff, 22-6

Round 5

Wolter dec. over Garmann, 2-1

Horning dec. over Monk, 11-4

152

First-place match

Chandler Meiers, S, pinned Hunter Schreiner, V, 3:01

Third-place match

Kegan Thompson, WC, pinned Matty Larson, DLB, 3:58

160

Round 1

Rafeal Lopez, D, pinned Robert Wible, V, 4:34

Joe Nelson, WC, pinned Cole Hysjulien, S, 4:34

Round 2

Kiel Werre, V, pinned Hysjulien, :17

Lopez pinned Nelson, 5:45

Round 3

Werre dec. over Nelson, 5-2

Wible pinned Hysjulien, 2:15

Round 4

Werre pinned Wible, 2:20

Lopez pinned Hysjulien, 5:54

Round 5

Lopez dec. over Werre 4-2

Nelson pinned Wible. 3:36

170

Round 1

Nathan Schmaltz, V, pinned Dakota Neether, WC, :35

Summer Clayton, S, pinned Austin Ellis, 2:51

Round 2

Clayton dec. over Justin Meyer, 7-4

Schmaltz pinned Ellis, :54

Round 3

Meyer pinned Ellis, :33

Clayton pinned Neether, 2:28

Round 4

Meyer pinned Neether, 1:34

Schmaltz pinned Clayton, 1:34

Round 5

Schmaltz tech. fall over Meyer, 15-0

Neether pinned Ellis, 1:04

182

Round 1

Abe Roehrich, S, pinned Evan Mellmer, B, 1:52

Michael Preston, DLB, pinned Hunter Olson, WC, 1:50

Round 2

Jimi Bridges, V, pinned Preston, :32

Roehrich pinned Olson, :48

Round 3

Bridges pinned Olson, :31

Mellmer tech. fall over Preston, 19-3

Round 4

Bridges pinned Mellmer, 3:28

Roehrich pinned Preston, :32

Round 5

Roehrich dec. over Bridges, 8-5

Mellmer pinned Olson, 1:07

195

First-place match

David Dukart, K, maj. dec. over Isaac Ripplinger, B, 9-1

Third-place match

Cole Orduay, S, pinned Dylan Lemons, V, 2:56

220

Round 1

Taylor Barstad, V, pinned Tyler Krabbenhoft, WC, :50

Austin Moen, DLB, maj. dec. over Jaryn Rasmussen, S, 15-3

Round 2

Barstad pinned Rasmussen, 3:55

Moen pinned Krabbenhof, 1:41

285

First-place match

Benjamin Collupy, S pinned Garrett Hoelscher, S, 1:13

Third-place match

Billy Bridges, V, pinned Zach Greenwell, DLB, 1:58

Storhaug Invitational

106

First-place match

Austin Russ, Central Cass, dec. over Lucas Brown, Carrington, 6-4

Third place match

Tyler Toepke-Floyd, South Border, maj. dec. over Brandon Oien, Linton-HMB, 10-0

113

First-place match

Cameron Sykora, Border West, maj. dec. over Erik Loepp, Oakes, 12-1

Third-place match

Conrad Kondos, Breckenridge, pinned Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, 1:37

120

First-place match

Jace Berg, Lisbon, dec. over Tate Barnhardt, Bismarck-St. Mary’s, 7-1

Third-place match

Tracer Lee, BW, pinned, Nathan Volk, CC, 2:18

126

First-place match

Blake Bosch, SB, tech. fall over Chaz Bauer, Carrington, 17-1

Third-place match

Grant Johnson, Lisbon, dec. over Luke Hastings, Hillsboro, 8-4

132

First-place match

Gus McCarthy, BW, maj. dec. over Jaden Horsted, Jamestown, 15-6

Third-place match

Walker Carr, Carrington, dec. over Joel Weber, SB, 4-2

138

First-place match

Dane Fischer, BSM, dec. over Darin Peterson, Sisseton, 7-2

Third-place match

Brayden Kuntz, SB, maj. dec. over Patrick Freeman, Carrington, 8-0

145

First-place match

Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton, maj. dec. over Adam Dullea, CC, 12-3

Third-place match

Brock Nagel, LHMB, dec. over Dylan Urbach, Lisbon, 11-9

152

First-place match

Zane Braun, J, dec. over Shane Undem, Valley City, 10-6

Third-place match

Kyle Schultz, CC, dec. over Trenten Jangula, Napoleon, 3-0

160

First-place match

Austin Maanum, BW, dec. over Taylor Heins, New Salem-Almont, 9-4

Third-place match

Mathew Gross, Napoleon, maj. dec. over Kameron McNary, Wahp, 9-0

170

First-place match

Cole Ehrlin, Oakes, maj. dec. over Eathan Gumke, J, 15-2

Third-place match

Nicholas Becker, Napoleon, dec. over Joe Nelson, Lisbon, 3-1

182

First-place match

James Thiegles, SB, dec. over Mathew Totay, CC, 6-2

Third-place match

Jed Bopp, Oakes, dec. over Jordan Magnuson, VC, 10-6

195

First-place match

Tanner Meidinger, SB, pinned Dylan Schnabel, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, 5:42

Third-place match

Wyatt Shultz, Hillsboro, dec. over Trevor Zins, Lisbon, 8-7

220

First-place match

Andrew Beine, Napoleon, dec. over Wyatt Smith, Lisbon, 5-2

Third-place match

Logan Shockman, LaMoure, won by forfeit over Josh Deike, Wahp

285

First-place match

Cordell Schroeder, Carrington, pinned Steven Horner, VC, 1:47

Third-place match

Michael Kelly, Oakes, dec. over Tyler Ringdahl, Wahp, 3-0