BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-23

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 20 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (48)17-3-49981

2. Quinnipiac (2)17-3-39204

3. Boston College14-5-29132

4. New Hampshire14-5-28573

5. North Dakota13-7-47466

6. Miami13-6-57008

7. Notre Dame15-9-06405

8. Yale11-4-361912

9. Western Michigan14-6-457710

10. Denver13-8-45457

11. Boston University12-9-04799

12. Dartmouth10-6-245611

13. Nebraska-Omaha13-9-235813

14. Minnesota State15-8-335614

15. UMass-Lowell13-7-134618

16. St. Cloud State14-10-033619

17. Niagara14-4-418315

18. Cornell8-7-215416

19. Union11-8-412017

20. Wisconsin9-8-566-

Others receiving votes: Ferris State 39, Alaska 27, Providence 24, Northern Michigan 22, Holy Cross 10, Colgate 6, Robert Morris 3.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

Minnesota934225639

St. Cloud State1150225536

Nebraska-Omaha952205949

North Dakota844205746

Denver864205754

Minnesota-Duluth873195051

Minn. St. Mankato981195546

Wisconsin655173536

Colorado College7101156066

Bemidji State484123649

Michigan Tech4104124461

Alaska Anchorage113463162

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-14-5, Bemidji State 5-12-5, Colorado College 10-14-2, Denver 13-8-4, Michigan Tech 7-12-4, Minnesota 17-3-4, Minn. Duluth 10-11-3, Minnesota State Mankato 15-8-3, Nebraska-Omaha 13-9-2, North Dakota 13-7-4, St. Cloud State 14-10-0, Wisconsin 9-8-5.

Friday’s Games

Michigan Tech 4, Bemidji St. 0

Minnesota 5, North Dakota 1

St. Cloud St. 5, Denver 2

Minnesota Duluth 3, Colorado College 2

Minn. St. Mankato 3, Alaska Anchorage 3

Wisconsin 1, Miami (Ohio) 0

Saturday’s Games

North Dakota 4, Minnesota 4

Bemidji St. 2, Michigan Tech 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Denver 1

Colorado College 5, Minn. Duluth 1

Minn. St. Mankato 4, Alaska Anchorage 0

Miami (Ohio) 2, Wisconsin 1

Friday, Jan. 25

Alaska Anchorage at Wisconsin

Minn. St. Mankato at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota

Nebraska Omaha at Bemidji St.

Saturday, Jan. 26

Minnesota at Minn. St. Mankato

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota

Nebraska Omaha at Bemidji St.

Alaska Anchorage at Wisconsin

USA Under-18 Team at Minn. Duluth

ACHA

Top 25

As of Jan. 17

RecordPtsPrv

1. Arizona State (25) 25-4-0 9531

2. Robert Morris (Ill.) (16)22-2-19462

3. Minot State (2) 16-4-0 8883

4. Adrian 23-3-1 8804

5. Oklahoma15-10-4 8075

6. Ohio18-5-3 7536

7. Lindenwood11-7-4 7308

8. Davenport 20-9-1 6987

9. Illinois 16-9-2 671 9

10. Liberty14-9-1 637 10

11. Oakland 13-13-2 55411

12. Navy 21-3-1502 12

13. Iowa State 15-13-2 500 13

14. Stony Brook 11-7-3 467 15

15. Rhode Island 16-7-3 44514

16. Delaware 15-8-1 404 16

17. Central Oklahoma14-12-0 35017

18. Arizona13-13-0 285 18

19. Niagara11-5-1281 20

20. Rutgers 16-3-0 271 19

21. Lebanon Valley 17-2-1 193 21

22. Buffalo 19-3-4139 22

23. West Chester11-10-2 65 25

24. Syracuse11-8-1 64 24

25. Indiana9-12-1 63 23

Others receiving votes: Michigan-Dearborn, Towson, Drexel, John Caroll and Mercyhurst.

Girls basketball

Class B

Bishop Ryan 64,

Our Redeemer’s 35

ORCS 5 17 31 35

BR 19 31 53 64

ORCS: Morgan Olson 14, Emily VanLith 10, Ashley Koppinger 9, Billie Bangen 2. Totals 12 8-12 35.

BR: Gabbie Bohl 23, Hannah Stewart 18, Laurin Leidholt 9, Maddie Wald 8, Anika Rovig 4, Quinn Harmon 2. Totals 30 4-7 64.

Glenburn 41, Berthold 40

B 8 15 23 40

G 4 12 26 41

B: Bethany Limke 13, Madison Erickson 12, Cassidy Limke 8, Ally Brown 5, Mychal Fjeldahl 2.

G: Payton Schumann 17, Lindsay Schneibel 12, Parker Bush 4, Natalie Stivers 4, Sam Koetter 2, Katie Dufner 2.

Des Lacs-Burlington 48, Kenmare 41,

K 15 25 32 41

DLB 15 20 39 48

K: Lexie Munson 20, Shelby Hass 13, Justice Brown 5, Beca Wallstrum 5, Shantell Brekhus 3, Chelsea Nelson 2.

DLB: Courtney Mitchell 17, Courtney Vogel 12, Madison Munday 6, Shauna Benzmiller 2, Miky Hynson 2, Taylor Murphy 2.

Benson County 67, Langdon 32

L 10 14 25 32

BC 14 38 55 67

L: Brenna Downs 10, Madi Hart 7, Brittany Fetsch 6, Abbey Braaten 4, Summer Koropatnicki 2, Brynn Corbett 2, Jennifer Weekes 1. Totals 12 8-14 32.

BC: Sara Schwanke 20, Annie Jorgenson 13, Meghan Jorgenson 12, Katelynn Engh 10, Katherine Sears 4, Becca Eberle 4, Maria Sears 3, Lexi Gigstad 1. Totals 24 17-27 67.

Watford City 89, Mandaree 15

WC 36 48 73 89

M 2 10 12 15

WC: Madison Brown 16, McKayla Haugeberg 15, Sadie Kieson 11, Amanda Mogen 10, Kara Langerud 10, Alyssa Prichard 10, Jessica Brown 8, Jeanna Zenz 7, Lea Arndt 2.

M: Nancy Lincoln 10, Arline Charging 3, Jerrilane Lincoln 2.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48, Underwood 38

TLMM 10 23 38 48

U 7 13 20 38

TLMM: Mariah Sellon 14, Trista Crimmins 8, Kennedy Sondrol 8, Haley Zinke 7, Sabrina Rust 6, Tasha Williams 5. Totals 21 2-8 48.

U: Abby Landenberger 11, Erin Dammann 11, Lindsey Duben 7, Emma Lee 7, Madison Holm 2. 17 2-10 38.

Powers Lake 41, Tioga 40

PL 8 18 35 41

T 15 21 30 40

PL: Brianna Honrud 15, Delaney Clark 6, Sam Titus 6, Kylie Gunderson 6, Sadie Maruskie 4, Kendra Fredrickson 3, Sydney Titus 1. Totals 13 14-30 41.

T: Sierra Ourada 14, Katie Larson 8, Hannah Odegaard 7, Courtney Post 4, Haley Dean 4, Libby Brimhall 2, Jaidyn Faine 1. Totals 16 7-21 40.

Velva 53, TGU 24

TGU 4 9 17 24

V 16 31 45 53

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 11, McKenna Thompson 7, MaKayla Thompson 2, Megan Brodehl 2, Akesha Juarez 2. Totals 10 4-9 24.

V: Jaylen Newman 14, Cassidy Peterson 14, Sarah Wherley 7, Kjerstie Fevold 6, Emma Keller 5, Ahnna Peterson 3, Sadie Hackman 2, Katelyn Sandy 2. Totals 21 8-12 53.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 65, Surrey 43

S: Chelsie Deibert 13, Skylar Bertsch 9, Maddie Wald 8, Lacey Walker 5, Kali Miller 3, Bree Anne Volk 3, Marissa Dyke 2. Totals 16 9-18 43.

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 18, Sierra Smith 13, Alex Mott 8, Shelbi Bahl 8, Callie Carlson 6, Emily Abernathey 5, Krystal Girard 4, Skylar Aberle 2, Hailee Depute 1. Totals 21 21-24 65.

Rolla 60, North Star 56

R 15 30 45 60

NS 19 26 42 56

R: Alli Vandal 22, Mary Jo Guilbert 11, Jordan Robert 9, Sarah Munro 8, Lauren Pederson 6, Leslie Pederson 4.

NS: Allie Heisler 14, Jessica Teubner 12, Sarah Hagler 10, Kelsey Teubner 9, Megan Gowan 7, Laura Oakland 4.

Rugby 58, Sawyer 43

R 14 29 44 58

S 14 22 29 43

R: Taylor Wangerin 19, Aubrey Hovland 14, Darby Deckert 13, Shea Heidlebaugh 7, Allison Volk 3, Jacie Lovcik 2.

S: Mara Roteliuk 17, Paige Brabandt 11, Kyleen Anderson 8, Myrena Denelsbeck 5, McKenzi Faul 2.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, St. John 33

SJ 11 22 28 35

FWM 14 27 47 63

SJ: Savannah Bruce 13, Cheyenne Defender 7, Alyshia Kom 5, Taren Braunberger 3.

FWM: Dawn Black 14, Trenda Littleghost 12, Cathy Ann Santos 8, Demrae Ami 8, Cherilyn Cloud 7, Bethany Yankton 4, Cequoia Santos 4, Lisa Robertson 2, Willanette Goodshot 2, Hillary Black 2.

Parshall 62, North Shore 44

P 16 36 52 62

NS 11 24 31 44

P: Maisey Gilles 15, Alexis Woods 14, Michelle Risan 13, Cheyenne Packineau 12, Kiara Packineau 3.

NS: Tessa Walters 22, Trisha Howell 14, Maci Abrahamson 5, Cassie Bailey 3.

Trenton 56, Trinity Christian 52

TC 9 26 42 52

T 10 25 36 56

TC: Trena Poole 15, Sarah Telehey 14, Alycia McGlothlin 7, Olivia Braaten 6, Jasmine Kreft 6, Darlene Coppe 4. Totals 22 8-18 52.

T: Madysen Houle 26, MaKayla Ness 17, Autumn Hove 6, Kuersten Lee 4, Maycie Brunelle 3. Totals 18 16-26 56.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)8-01301

2. Grafton9-01152

3. New Town8-1875

4. Maple Valley9-1796

5. Napoleon9-1623

6. Hillsboro-Central Valley9-2549

7. Thompson8-2484

8. Northern Cass8-047t-10

9. Shiloh Christian8-2218

10. Kindred7-220t-10

Others receiving votes: Ray (9-0), Benson County (7-1), Parshall (10-0), Midkota (4-2), Velva (7-1), Central Cass (5-1), Beach (6-2).

Boys basketball

Class B

Carrington 70, Langdon 34

L 12 24 39 34

C 18 34 52 70

L: Charlie McGauvran 11, Kalton Agnes 9, Colter Pritchard 5, Rudy Kakela 5, James Weekes 2, Kade Pengilly 2. Totals 15 1-4 34.

C: Austin Johnson 17, Taylor Skytland 14, Scott Burnham 13, Seth Abaurrea 10, Tysen Rosenau 8, Cole Hendrickson 4, Joey Kubal 2, B. Smith 2. Totals 26 14-24 70.

Beulah 94, Killdeer 41

K 17 28 36 41

B 32 55 80 94

K: Calum Blankenship 10, Riley Blankenship 8, Brock Pittsley 7, Christian Kulish 5, C. Johnson 4, Trenton Rohr 4, H. Lemieux 2, Lewis Dobitz 1. Totals 18 3-9 41.

B: Jesse Hettich 26, Trevor Zacher 26, Casey Walcker 14, Cody Nelson 10, Noah Iverson 8, Randi Julson 4, Jett Hettich 2, Mason Brouwer 2, Karson Hintz 2. Totals 38 16-21 94.

Highlights: B, Zacher 13 rebounds, Walcker 10 rebounds, Jesse Hettich 6 steals, 5 assists.

Des Lacs-Burlington 63, Garrison 38

DLB 11 24 44 63

G 10 21 32 38

DLB: Tanner Holte 23, Chris Duke 20, Cole Edwards 12, Thomas Steenstrup 6, Eric Knutson 2. Totals 25 6-8 63.

G: Mykle Rud 13, Levi Hummel 9, Luke Gehring 7, Dominic Ruhland 4, Tyler Jacobson 3, Andrew Haugen 2. Totals 16 4-10 38.

St. John 57,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 44

MLS 7 18 28 44

SJ 7 29 38 57

MLS: Sam Carlson 26, Adam Undlin 9, Blaine Cook 5, Jess Asheim 2, Connor Brackenbury 2. Totals 17 7-13 44.

SJ: Dalton Poitra 17, Seth Brien 14, Sean Jay 9, Kiefer Langan 6, Nick Martin 4, Skieler Prouty 3, Layton Duchaine 2, Donavan Swain 2. Totals 20 9-14 57.

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 54

HWC 22 45 63 81

W 4 20 30 54

HWC: Koby Houchin 15, Jason Beck 11, Andrew Alveshere 11, McCormick Erfle 9, Todd Selzler 9, Evan Nitz 7, Shaun Kourajian 6, Chris Keller 6, Mark Nyhus 4, Cody Thompson 2, Brock Hagemeister 1. Totals 33 9-14 81.

W: Antoine Motely 25, Cameron Chaske 6, Larse Azure 6, Richard Brownshield 6, Jalen Kingbird 4, Jose Guy 4, Dana Jackson 3. Totals 19 9-14 54.

Ray 58, Divide County 37

Quarter scores not provided.

R: Brady Viall 27, Keenan Hodenfield 19, Evan Wheeler 3, Tanner Reinholdt 2, Adam Liesener 2, Drayton Dorval 2, Ty Nelson 2, Cody Larson 1.

DC: Dakota Marschner 8, Dylan Olsen 8, Ethan Feil 8, Bennett Lystad 7, Isaac Jacobs 6.

Rugby 71, Dunseith 55

D 11 28 41 55

R 13 31 54 71

D: Devon Bercier 14, Jalen Davis 11, Trenton St. Claire 8, Trace Azure 6, Corey Poitra 5, Devon Davis 5, Jordan Bruce 4, Lucas Nadeau 2. Totals 20 10-16 55.

R: Kyle Lovcik 22, Brad Heidlebaugh 18, Josh Michels 15, Kyle Halvorson 8, Jaedon Haman 6, Mackenzie Koenig 2. Totals 31 6-15 71.

Mott-Regent 85, Hazen 79

MR 20 40 58 85

H 13 33 48 79

MR: Taylor Zentner 27, Tyler Zentner 23, Jacob Greff 13, Logan Haberstroh 11, Jonan Honeyman 7, Austin Kautzman. Totals 27 28-35 85.

H: Stetson Carr 26, Austin Cieslak 17, Dominick Opp 14, Kyle Lindquist 9, Michael Maas 7, Nich Klein 4, Josh Erhardt 2. Totals 29 13-20 79.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 64, Underwood 34

TLMM: Adam Peltier 22, Kevin Klemisch 11, Nathan Rauhauser 11, Marcus Tomlinson 7, Kyle Bott 4, Hunter Jacobs 4, Jared Mitzel 3, Jake Munson 2. Totals 25 10-13 64.

U: Jeremy Wirtz 14, Brendon Reinbold 6, Mitchell LeRoy 5, Aaron Morman 5, Dalton Hirschkorn 4. Totals 13 4-8 34.

North Shore 58, Parshall 54

P 16 31 44 54

NS 14 27 39 58

P: Monty Goodbird 21, Dean Foote 11, Jade Moran 11, Justin Roberts 5, Myles Odermann 4, Joe Freeman 2.

NS: Costas Kok 25, Jacob Edwards 16, Alec Lee 9, Tristan Gray 5, Aaron Schenfisch 3.

Trenton 75, Trinity Christian 45

TC 9 16 27 45

T 15 35 62 75

TC: Schyler Abuhl 14, Bennie Pederson 12, Austin Schell 6, Trenton Dirks 5, Isaac Baumgardner 5, Keenan Black 3. Totals 18 5-9 45.

T: Lane Huck 18, Michael Rademacher 17, Jade Bentz 15, Trenten Hove 11, Blaine Durward 6, Anthony Ell 5, Brandson Bentz 3. Totals 32 8-14 75.

Highlights: TC, Abuhl 11 rebounds, Baumgardner 9 assists; T, Jade Bentz 11 rebounds.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)13-01301

2. North Star11-11142

3. Dickinson Trinity13-11023

4. Rugby12-1884

5. Carrington12-0815

6. Four Winds-Minnewaukan10-2577

7. Oak Grove11-2556

8. Strasburg-Zeeland12-0359

9. Trenton10-1148

10. Des Lacs-Burlington10-21310

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Berthold (12-1), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (12-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (10-2), Powers Lake (11-1), Maple Valley (8-2)

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bismarck St. Mary’s 81, Jamestown 36

Bowman County 62, New England 43

Central Cass 65, Linton-HMB 60

Devils Lake 72, Turtle Mountain 52

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 55, Barnes County North 44

Ellendale 59, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 55

Fargo Davies 68, Wahpeton 61

Fargo North 49, Grand Forks Central 34

Fargo Shanley 79, West Fargo 53

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 43, Lisbon 39

Grafton 51, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 46

Hatton-Northwood 61, Dakota Prairie 48

Heart River 57, Hettinger/Scranton 20

Kidder County 51, Napoleon 45

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 45, New Rockford-Sheyenne 40

Leola/Frederick, S.D. 45, Oakes 33

Mott-Regent 85, Hazen 79

New Salem 56, Glen Ullin-Hebron 53

Powers Lake 58, Tioga 57

Shiloh Christian 81, Standing Rock 48

Sidney, Mont. 51, Williston 42

Stanley 70, Burke County 46

Wilton-Wing 51, Center-Stanton 41

Jamestown Tournament

Strasburg-Zeeland 69, Central Prairie 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 61, Wibaux, Mont. 40

Central Cass 58, Linton-HMB 26

Devils Lake 80, Turtle Mountain 72

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50, Richland 20

Fargo Davies 64, Wahpeton 51

Fargo North 61, Grand Forks Central 45

Fargo South 73, Bemidji, Minn. 56

Grant County 63, Richardton-Taylor 44

Hillsboro/Central Valley 58, Larimore 38

Jamestown 55, Bismarck St. Mary’s 46

Maple Valley 67, North Sargent 50

Napoleon 60, Kidder County 45

Oakes 67, Leola/Frederick, S.D. 39

Strasburg-Zeeland 51, Central Prairie 33

Thompson 72, Northern Cass 64

Washburn 49, Beulah 36

West Fargo 61, Fargo Shanley 58

Wilton-Wing 52, Center-Stanton 44