Area Scoreboard 1-24

College Wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State2-015-0

Upper Iowa2-06-2

Minn. St.-Mankato2-05-2

Augustana2-07-3

MSU-Moorhead1-16-3

U-Mary1-31-4

SW Minn. State0-110-2

Northern State0-13-5

Minot State0-41-11

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

Rec. Pts. Prv

1. Bis. Century (7) 9-1 39 1

2. West Fargo 8-1 26 3

3. Fargo Shanley 7-1 25 2

4. Bismarck (1) 8-2 22 4

5. Fargo North 7-2 6 5

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (6-2)

WEST REGION standings

Region Overall

Century 7-0 9-1

Bismarck 7-0 8-2

Jamestown 3-1 5-2

Turtle Mountain 3-5 4-5

Mandan 2-4 3-6

Minot 2-4 2-6

Dickinson 1-4 2-5

St. Mary’s 1-4 1-6

Williston 0-4 0-6

Class B

area standings

As of Jan. 23

District 7

W L W L

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 2-0 8-3

Carrington 1-1 6-4

Midkota 0-0 5-2

Harvey-Wells County0-0 5-3

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 0-0 2-8

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-2 5-5

District 8

W L W L

Rolla 2-0 8-2

St. John 1-0 1-7

Benson County 1-1 8-1

North Star 1-1 7-3

Rolette-Wolford 0-0 5-4

Munich-Starkweather 0-2 2-7

Langdon 0-2 2-8

District 10

W L W L

Underwood 3-1 8-2

Wilton-Wing 3-1 7-5

Washburn 3-1 5-5

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3-1 5-6

Max 1-3 3-7

Garrison 0-3 6-5

Center-Stanton 0-3 1-7

District 11

W L W L

Velva 2-0 8-1

Rugby 1-0 5-4

Westhope-Newburg 1-0 1-6

TGU 1-1 4-4

Bottineau 1-1 3-6

Dunseith 0-1 4-4

Drake-Anamoose 0-1 1-8

Sawyer 0-2 2-6

District 12

W L W L

Bishop Ryan 2-0 9-0

Kenmare 2-0 6-4

Our Redeemer’s 1-1 6-4

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1-1 4-4

Des Lacs-Burlington 1-1 4-6

Glenburn 1-1 2-5

Berthold 0-2 2-6

Surrey 0-2 2-8

District 14

W L W L

Dickinson Trinity 1-0 7-4

Richardton-Taylor 1-0 4-4

Killdeer 1-0 3-5

Hazen 0-1 5-4

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-1 1-6

Beulah 0-1 1-9

District 15

W L W L

Parshall 2-0 11-0

New Town 1-0 9-1

Watford City 2-1 9-2

White Shield 0-0 0-6

North Shore 0-2 3-6

Mandaree 0-2 0-4

District 16

W L W L

Ray 4-0 9-0

Trenton 3-0 8-3

Stanley 2-1 6-3

Divide County 2-1 4-7

Powers Lake 1-1 1-5

Burke County 0-2 2-7

Trinity Christian 0-2 2-8

Tioga 0-2 1-9

State media poll

As of Jan. 22

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)8-01301

2. Grafton9-01152

3. New Town8-1875

4. Maple Valley9-1796

5. Napoleon9-1623

6. Hillsboro-Central Valley9-2549

7. Thompson8-2484

8. Northern Cass8-047t-10

9. Shiloh Christian8-2218

10. Kindred7-220t-10

Others receiving votes: Ray (9-0), Benson County (7-1), Parshall (10-0), Midkota (4-2), Velva (7-1), Central Cass (5-1), Beach (6-2).

Boys basketball

Class A

Late Tuesday

Sidney (Mont.) 51, Williston 42

W: Brennan Goldade 15, Jayden Ferguson 14, Seth Falcon 6, Hyrum Gentry 6, Jace Ritzke 1. Totals 13 11-17 42.

S: Colin Moran 16, Caleb Benson 8, Jesse Abeiseth 8, Austin Papka 6, Justin Brown 5, Cody Steinbeisser 4, Paul Brannan 1, Rylee Peterson 1. Totals 16 16-27 51.

state media poll

Rec. Pts Prv.

1. GF Red River (8) 7-0 40 1

2. Fargo Shanley 8-1 28 3

3. Bis. St. Mary’s 7-1 24 4

4. Minot 7-2 15 2

5. Bis. Century 7-3 9 T5

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (7-2)

WEST REGION Standings

Region Overall

Century 6-1 7-3

Minot 5-1 7-2

St. Mary’s 4-1 6-1

Bismarck 5-2 6-4

Mandan 3-3 3-6

Dickinson 2-3 4-3

Jamestown 1-3 2-5

Williston 0-4 1-5

Turtle Mountain 0-8 0-9

Class B

area standings

As of Jan. 23

District 7

W L W L

Carrington3-0 13-0

Four Winds-Minnewaukan3-0 11-2

Lakota-Adams-Edmore3-1 8-5

Harvey-Wells County2-1 8-5

New Rockford-Sheyenne1-3 7-6

Midkota0-3 2-11

Warwick0-5 0-11

District 8

W L W L

North Star3-0 11-1

Munich Starkweather3-0 6-5

St. John3-1 9-2

Langdon2-1 2-10

Rolette-Wolford2-3 4-8

Benson County0-3 4-8

Rolla0-5 0-13

District 10

W L?W L

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky4-0 13-1

Washburn3-1 10-4

Wilton-Wing2-2 5-9

Garrison2-2 6-8

Center-Stanton2-2 5-9

Underwood1-3 2-12

Max0-4 2-12

District 11

W L W L

Rugby4-0 14-1

Velva2-1 4-8

TGU2-1 6-6

DUnseith2-2 7-5

Drake-Anamoose1-2 7-6

Westhope-Newburg1-2 8-4

Sawyer1-2 4-9

Bottineau0-3 4-9

District 12

W?L?W?L

Berthold3-0 13-1

Des Lacs-Burlington3-0 11-2

Our Redeemer’s3-0 11-4

Bishop Ryan2-1 7-6

Glenburn1-2 7-5

Surrey0-3 5-8

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood0-3 4-9

Kenmare0-3 3-9

District 14

W L W L

Beulah3-0 14-0

Dickinson Trinity2-1 13-1

Killdeer2-2 6-7

Hazen1-1 8-5

Richardton-Taylor2-2 8-5

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-4 1-12

District 15

W L W L

New Town1-0 5-5

Watford City1-1 5-5

North Shore2-2 5-9

Parshall1-1 3-7

White Shield0-1 1-6

Mandaree0-0 0-5

District 16

W L?W?L

Powers Lake6-0 12-1

Trenton3-0 11-1

Ray3-2 7-6

Stanley2-2 3-9

Tioga1-1 6-6

Divide County1-5 3-9

Trinity Christian0-2 1-9

Burke County0-4 0-12

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)13-01301

2. North Star11-11142

3. Dickinson Trinity13-11023

4. Rugby12-1884

5. Carrington12-0815

6. Four Winds-Minnewaukan10-2577

7. Oak Grove11-2556

8. Strasburg-Zeeland12-0359

9. Trenton10-1148

10. Des Lacs-Burlington10-21310

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Berthold (12-1), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (12-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (10-2), Powers Lake (11-1), Maple Valley (8-2)

BOYS HOCKEY

WEST REGION standings

Region Overall

W L Pts W L

Century 8-1 24 10-3

Minot 8-2 24 9-5

Bismarck 7-3 21 8-7

Jamestown7-4 217-6

Bottineau-Rugby 6-2 19 10-2

Mandan 5-6 14 6-9

Dickinson 3-8 95-9

Williston 1-9 3 2-11

Hazen-Beulah 1-11 3 1-15

girls hockey

STATE STANDINGS

Conference Overall

W L Pts W L

West Fargo 12-0 36 13-0

Grand Forks 9-2 31 10-5

Bismarck 8-3 25 10-4

Jamestown 8-4 22 10-5

South-Davies 7-4 21 8-6

Fargo North 5-5 21 7-7

Minot 6-7 18 7-8

Williston 4-9 12 7-9

Mandan 4-9 12 4-12

Devils Lake 1-11 3 1-11

Dickinson 0-10 0 1-12

Prep wrestling

Late Tuesday

Linton-HMB 48, Velva 17

106: Brandon Oien, L, dec. Elijah Hackman, 12-6

113: Josh Schlosser, L, pinned Jonathan Thomas, 0:41

120: Kyle Moch, L, tech. fall Robert Finneseth, 4:00

126: Chase Jacob, L, pinned Josh Horner, 1:29

132: Andrew Leier, L, dec. Mason Brudevold, 8-3

138: Dallas Osborn, V, pinned Trevor Martin

145: Brock Nagel, L, maj. dec. Adam Dean, 9-1

152: Jared Schumacher, L, dec. Nate Monk, 24-18

160: Clay Jacob, L, dec. Kiel Werre, 9-6

170: Michael Oien, L, dec. Nathan Schmaltz, 15-8

182: Garret Roemmich, L, won by forfeit

195: Jimi Bridges, V, tech. fall Ethan Roemmich, 4:00

220: Taylor Barstad, V, won by forfeit

285: Cody Schlosser, L, pinned Billy Bridges, 4:41

events

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882.