Area Scoreboard 1-26

Men’s Basketball

Division II

St. Cloud State 65, Minot State 51

SCS: Theo Rothstein 8-11 3-6 23, Jordan Poydras 4-10 7-8 15, Shaun Jensen 2-7 8-11 12, Connor Niehaus 4-5 0-0 11, Damarius Cruz 1-9 0-0 2, Tim Bergstraser 1-7 0-2 2, Kevin Levandoski 0-2 0-0 0, Tyson Kalien 0-0 0-0 0, Scott Hawkins 0-0 0-0 0, James Fort 0-1 0-0 0, Chris Larson 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 20-53 18-29 65.

MSU: Anthony Enriquez 4-8 1-1 11, Chris East 2-5 4-6 8, Dominique McDonald 3-13 0-0 6, E.J. Williams 2-10 1-2 6, Adam Randall 1-3 3-4 5, Isiah Gandy 2-7 0-1 4, Kelvin Fraser 2-4 0-0 4, Josh Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, Thomas Korf 1-3 0-0 3, Matt Yale 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-58 9-14 51.

Halftime score: SCS 35, MSU 24; 3-pointers: SCS 7-19 (Levandoski 0-1, Poydras 0-2, Jensen 0-2, Cruz 0-6, Rothstein 4-5, Niehaus 3-3), MSU 4-17 (McDonald 0-4, Gandy 0-1, Williams 1-6, Enriquez 2-5, Korf 1-1); Rebounds: SCS 33 (Rothstein 6), MSU 47 (East 18); Assists: SCS 9 (Jensen 4); MSU 6 (McDonald 3); Blocks: SCS 8 (three with 2), MSU 2 (two with 1); Steals: SCS 9 (Poydras 4), MSU 3 (three with 1). Turnovers: SCS 7, MSU 18; Total fouls: SCS 16, MSU 25; Fouled out: MSU, Korf.

Women’s Basketball

Division II

St. Cloud State 77, Minot State 71

SCS: Jessica Benson 10-16 4-6 24, Sam Price 4-7 0-0 12, Rachael Moen 3-7 4-4 12, Karissa LeCaptain 3-4 0-0 6, Morgan Lof 1-2 3-3 5, Emma Konopasek 2-4 0-0 5, Nicole Anderson 1-5 2-4 4, Amanda Wagner 2-5 0-1 4, Lexy Petermann 1-3 1-3 3, Carley Jeffery 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 28-56 14-21 77.

MSU: Sacarra Molina 7-14 5-6 20, Carly Boag 8-10 3-4 19, Francesca DeAngelis 6-16 3-4 16, Lauren Safranski 2-6 2-2 7, Alisha Jones 3-0 0-0 7, Savana Kingsbury 1-2 0-0 2, Amanda Sansaver 0-2 0-0 0, Morgan Klose 0-1 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 0-0 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-60 13-16 71.

Halftime score: SCS 44, MSU 33; 3-pointers: SCS 7-23 (Benson 0-2, Price 4-6, Andreson 0-3, Wagner 0-2, Jeffery 0-2, Petermann 0-2, Moen 2-5, Konopasek 1-1), MSU 4-12 (Safranski 1-2, Molina 1-3, Jones 1-1, DeAngelis 1-4, Sansaver 0-2); Rebounds: SCS 36 (Benson 10), MSU 31 (Boag 13); Assists: SCS 14 (two with 3), MSU 15 (two with 4); Blocks: SCS 3 (Benson 2), MSU 1 (Boag); Steals: SCS 10 (three with 2), MSU 12 (two with 4). Turnovers: SCS 16, MSU 15; Total fouls: SCS 17, MSU 18; Fouled out: MSU, Boag.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1

First period: 1. SCS, Jonny Brodzinski (Jimmy Murray, Ethan Prow), 4:15; 2. SCS, Ben Hanowski (Kalie Kossila, Kevin Gravel), 16:36.

Second period:?3. SCS, Brodzinski (Nic Dowd, Murray), 7:35.

Third period:?5. UND, Rocco Grimaldi (Carter Rowney, Zane Gothberg), 13:49, power play.

Goaltender saves: SCS, Ryan Faragher 3-5-7 15; UND, Zane Gothberg 5-11-14 30.

Penalties: SCS, 2 minors; UND, 3 minors

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1250245837

Minnesota944225741

Nebraska-Omaha1052226452

Minn. St. Mankato1081215847

Denver864205754

North Dakota854205849

Minnesota-Duluth873195051

Wisconsin755194038

Colorado College7101156066

Bemidji State494123954

Michigan Tech4104124461

Alaska Anchorage114463367

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-15-5, Bemidji State 5-13-5, Colorado College 10-14-2, Denver 13-8-4, Michigan Tech 7-12-4, Minnesota 17-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-11-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-8-3, Nebraska-Omaha 14-9-2, North Dakota 13-8-4, St. Cloud State 15-10-0, Wisconsin 10-8-5.

Friday’s Games

Michigan Tech 4, Bemidji St. 0

Minnesota 5, North Dakota 1

St. Cloud St. 5, Denver 2

Minnesota Duluth 3, Colorado College 2

Minn. St. Mankato 3, Alaska Anchorage 3

Wisconsin 1, Miami (Ohio) 0

Saturday’s Games

North Dakota 4, Minnesota 4

Bemidji St. 2, Michigan Tech 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Denver 1

Colorado College 5, Minn. Duluth 1

Minn. St. Mankato 4, Alaska Anchorage 0

Miami (Ohio) 2, Wisconsin 1

Friday, Jan. 25

Wisconsin 5, Alaska Anchorage 2

Minn. St. Mankato 2, Minnesota 1

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska Omaha 5, Bemidji St. 3

Saturday, Jan. 26

Minnesota at Minn. St. Mankato

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota

Nebraska Omaha at Bemidji St.

Alaska Anchorage at Wisconsin

USA Under-18 Team at Minn. Duluth

NAHL

Austin (Minn.) 5, Minot 0

First period: 1. A, Easton Viitala (Nate Mondry), 13:23; 2. A, Riley Colvard (C.J. Smith, Josh Bretner), 18:29, power play.

Second period: 3. A, John Simonson (Smith, Cody Dixon), 1:31.

Third period: 4. A, John Simonson (Jake Arroyo, Smith), 3:30; 5. A, Dixon (A.J. Reid, Brandon Wahlin), 14:23.

Goaltender saves: A, Jason Pawloski 7-13-13 33; M, Tyler Parks 11-14-9 34

Penalties: A, 4 minors, 1 major; M, 4 minors, 1 major

Girls Basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (7) 9-1391

2. West Fargo8-1263

3. Fargo Shanley7-1252

4. Bismarck (1)8-2224

5. Fargo North8-2225

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (6-2) 2 points.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 60, Kenmare 47

K 2 17 27 47

ORCS 19 33 46 60

K: Lexie Munson 21, Shantell Brekhus 8, McKenzie Chrest 7, Beca Wallstrum 6, Justice Brown 3, Chelsea Nelson 2. Totals 16 10-13 47.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 27, Ashley Koppinger 13, Jenny Skees 10, Emily VanLith 8, Billie Bangen 2. Totals: 26 5-9 60.

Bishop Ryan 80, Berthold 38

BR 18 38 58 80

B 8 16 27 38

BR: Hannah Stewart 27, Maddie Wald 22, Anika Rovig 12, Quinn Harmon 11, Laurin Leidholt 4, Gabbie Bohl 4. Totals 34 9-12 80.

B: Bethany Limke 16, Madi Erickson 8, Mychal Fjeldahl 6, Taylor Simons 4, Lindsey Vangsness 2, Cassidy Limke 2. Totals 13 12-14 38.

Benson County 96, St. John 42

BC 24 47 77 96

SJ 6 19 24 42

BC: Sarah Schwanke 25, Katelynn Engh 16, Becca Eberle 14, Annie Jorgenson 10, Maria Sears 9, Megan Jorgenson 6, Lexi Gigstad 6, Taylor Bisbee 4, Kristi Medalen 4, Katie Rice 2. Totals 40 7-14 96.

SJ: Savannah Bruce 22, Kristen Davis 7, Cheyenne Defender 4, Larissa Hoover 3, Alyshia Kom 2, Kourtney Fleetwood 2, Jackson Reed 2. Totals 15 9-17 42.

Divide County 41, Tioga 20

DC 18 20 28 41

T 5 12 16 20

DC: Kari Sabe 11, Haley Glasoe 10, Hannah Jacobs 10, Andrea Haugland 4, Jordan Griffith 4, Kate Sabe 2. Totals 14 12-18 41.

T: Courtney Post 6, Haley Mollet 4, Haley Dean 4, Jayden Hodges 2, Katie Larson 2, Sierra Ourada 2. Totals 9 2-6 20.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 44, Des Lacs-Burlington 36

DLB 14 21 31 36

MLS 6 17 32 44

DLB: Courtney Vogel 11, Miky Hynson 9, Courtney Mitchell 9, Madison Munday 3, Kristy Langseth 2, Shauna Benzmiller 2. Totals 16 2-8 36.

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 19, Emily Abernathey 9, Shelbi Bahl 6, Callie Carlson 5, Sierra Smith 4, Krystal Gerard 1. Totals 16 8-11 44.

Glenburn 56, Surrey 38

G 11 24 42 56

S 8 17 26 38

G: Katie Dufner 19, Payton Schumann 13, Natalie Stivers 9, Lindsay Schneibel 6, Parker Bush 6, Sam Beauregard 2, Sam Koetter 1. Totals 18 17-35 56.

S: Marissa Dyke 17, Skylar Bertsch 8, Lacey Walker 5, Maddie Wald 5, Chelsie Deibert 2, Ashley Nickle 1. Totals 14 8-20 38.

Velva 76, Westhope-Newburg 39

V 27 36 54 76

WN 14 17 32 39

V: Jaylen Newman 18, Cassidy Peterson 12, Emma Keller 12, Ahnna Peterson 8, Sarah Wherley 8, Katelyn Sandy 6, Cassie Pershes 5, Kjerstie Fevold 5. Totals 34 6-9 76.

WN: Molly Lodoen 12, Bailey Tofteland 12, Lauren Mach 7, Jade Teske 6, Hadlee Schell 2. Totals 12 13-23 39.

Sawyer 41, Drake-Anamoose 34

S 9 26 33 41

DA 7 11 23 34

S: Paige Brabandt 16, Kyleen Anderson 10, Myrena Denelsbeck 8, Mara Roteliuk 7.

DA: Kristin Reinowski 12, Karley Volochenko 7, Shae Volk 6, Angel Kaisler 5, Kailey Lemer 2, Rachel Handeland 2.

New Town 82, Stanley 31

NT 19 47 60 82

S 9 18 25 31

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 18, Jaye Two Bears 15, Baeliegh Brady 14, Taylor McGrady 10, Mia Wilkinson 10, Viola Wise Spirit 7, Kira Monsette 5, Chelsey Quick Bear 3.

S: Cedra Mansfield 11, Sabrina Skarsgard 7, Chai Pappa 6, Maddie Meyers 4, Vern Enander 2, Tess Hohertz 1.

Rolla 57, Rolette-Wolford 48

RW 17 23 38 48

Roll 9 25 41 57

RW: Callie Brorby 14, Lexy Wottmayer 11, Rae Beaver 10, Kennedy Martinson 9, Katie Henry 2, Alexa Martinson 2. Totals 20 6-16 48.

Roll: MaryJo Guilbert 22, Alli Vandal 12, Jordan Robert 12, Sarah Munro 4, Miranda Leas 3, Leslie Pederson 2, Lauren Pederson 2. Totals 19 15-21 57.

State media poll

As of Jan. 22

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)8-01301

2. Grafton9-01152

3. New Town8-1875

4. Maple Valley9-1796

5. Napoleon9-1623

6. Hillsboro-Central Valley9-2549

7. Thompson8-2484

8. Northern Cass8-047t-10

9. Shiloh Christian8-2218

10. Kindred7-220t-10

Others receiving votes: Ray (9-0), Benson County (7-1), Parshall (10-0), Midkota (4-2), Velva (7-1), Central Cass (5-1), Beach (6-2).

Boys Basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (8)7-0401

2. Fargo Shanley8-1283

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-1244

4. Minot7-2152

5. Bismarck Century 7-39T-5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (7-2) 4 points.

Class B

New Town 91, Kenmare 65

NT 20 45 61 91

K 6 27 47 65

NT: Wayne Fox 25, Darryl Grady 20, Shane Buerkle 15, Tre White Owl 11, Myles Young Wolf 10, Elijah Grady 10. Totals 37 10-13 91.

K: Tyler Ellsworth 19, Hunter Harris 16, Mason Ankenbauer 10, Jace Helmers 10, Jack Skjordal 6, Levi Goettle 2, Kirkland Melby 2. Totals 26 9-14 65.

Rolette-Wolford 84, Warwick 65

W 18 32 47 65

RW 18 46 70 84

W: Antoine Motley 23, Cameron Chaske 13, Larse Azure 10, Jace Baker 5, Eddie Alcalen 4, Tronis McKay 3, Paul Lawrence 3, Richard Brownshield 2, Dana Jackson 2.

RW: Jalen Pfeifer 23, Trevor Gottbreht 20, Casey Julson 14, Nick Myhre 11, T.J. Martin 6, Rylan Graber 6, Travis Fritel 2, Devon Wendland 2.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74, Carrington 59

FW 15 40 56 74

C 20 37 51 59

FW: Austin Longie 29, Collin Delorme 18, Ryan Hill 6, Hadley Smith 4, Trayvon McKay 4, Oliver Gourd 4, Jason LaRock 3, Jon Yankton 2, Jasten McKay 2, Brody Cavanaugh 2. Totals 31 9-13 74.

C: Taylor Skytland 15, Alexander Nelson 14, Austin Johnson 11, Scott Burnham 10, Seth Abaurrea 7, Cole Hendrickson 2. Totals 20 14-19 59.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)13-01301

2. North Star11-11142

3. Dickinson Trinity13-11023

4. Rugby12-1884

5. Carrington12-0815

6. Four Winds-Minnewaukan10-2577

7. Oak Grove11-2556

8. Strasburg-Zeeland12-0359

9. Trenton10-1148

10. Des Lacs-Burlington10-21310

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Berthold (12-1), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (12-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (10-2), Powers Lake (11-1), Maple Valley (8-2)

girls hockey

Jamestown 4, Minot 2

First period: 1, J, Steph Kamlitz (Ally Dion), 10:58.

Second period: 2, J, Amber Schaack (Kamlitz), 3:21.

Third period: 3, M, Sydney Boyce (unassisted), 1:22. 4, M, Angie Lothspeich (Makaila Anderson), 8:00. 5, J, Torri Kamlitz (unassisted), 11:15. 6, J, Schaack (unassisted), 12:37, power play.

Goalie saves: M, Sydney Swanson 7-15-8-30. J, Carissa Finck 10-3-7-20.

Penalties: M 4 minors, J 2 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Minot High 36, Turtle Mountain 35

106: Brody Armstrong, M, pin Trevis LaRocque, 1:25.

113: Chris Longie, TM, pin Devin Stein, 1:13.

120: Jorey Bartch, M, pin Mark Laducer, 48 seconds.

126: Terry Lavallie, TM, pin Tyler Strandberg, 1:45.

132: Jesse Hoffart, M, dec. Grant Laducer, 9-8

138: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, dec. Tyler Thompson, 18-1.

145: Cody Haugen, M, pin Justin BearRunner, 1:17.

152: Brian Rabe, M, pin Brandon Demery, 1:15.

160: Geraldo Fox,TM, pin Derek Frantsvog, 2:32.

170: Ron Azure, TM, dec. Kimani Benjamin, 5-2 (overtime)

182: Brandon Rodriquez, pin Tyler Kolobakken, 3:15

195: Dayne Haman, M, pin Jesse Rodriquez, 2:46

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, dec. Demetreus Roby, 8-3.

285: Nick Nesdahl, M, dec. Tyson Keplin, 5-0.

Class B

East-West tournament

Area results (winner’s brackets)

106: Lucas Brown, Carrington, pinned Joey Berg, Rugby, 0:23; Colton Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington, pinned Xavier Wouri, Rolla-St. John-Rolette, 3:21; Jade Heppler, Watford City, pinned Alex Altson, Hillsboro, 3:21; Tyrel Memmer, Beulah-Hazen, pinned Seth Johnson, New Salem-Amont, 0:47; Aaron Sandy, Bishop Ryan, pinned Elijah Hackman, Velva, 0:29; Brown, C, pinned Bartuska, DLB, 1:44; Heppler, WC, dec. over Mellmer, BH, 9-5; Sandy, BR, pinned Alec Andress, Hettinger, 1:22; Tyler Toepke-Floyd, South Border, pinned Gaige Reep, Stanley, 2:45.

113: Konner Beeter, BR, pinned Malachi Griffin, Hillsboro, 0:14; Bryce Carr, C, pinned Tyler Erickson, BH, 1:31; Erik Loepp, Oakes, tech. fall over Jonathan Thomas, V; Logan Gumke, WC, pinned Beeter, BR, 5:23; Carr, C, dec. over Bradley Ladwig, S, 3-1.

120: Kaden Jaeger, R, pinned Shane Forster, New Salem-Almont, 1:14; Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger, pinned Conner Glasser, Rolla-St. John-Rolette, 3:01; Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Brandon Henn, Hillsboro, 2:44; Kaleb Sell, Oakes, dec. over Keenan Kvamme, Carrington, 8-2; Leighton Nichols, BR, pinned Jaden Iverson, Stanley, 3:15; Joshua Snyder, BH, dec. over Robert Finneseth, V, 9-4; Andy Nolz, SB, pinned Marty Kueffler, WC, 0:39; Jace Berg, Lisbon, pinned Jaeger, R, 1:36; Peterson, DLB, dec. over Hughes, Hettinger, 6-4; Sell, Oakes, pinned Nichols, BR, 3:01; Nolz, SB, maj. dec. over Snyder, BH, 14-1.

126: Blake Bosch, SB, pinned Coleton Jore, WC, 1:43; Cullen Seeger, New Salem-Almont, pinned Cody DeVoght, Harvey, 1:27; Grant Johnson, Lisbon, pinned Cole Dauphinals, BR, 4:45; Chaz Bauer, C, dec. over Derrick Erle, S, 7-1; Dalton Jangula, Napoleon, maj. dec. over Kole Johnson, DLB, 16-3; Caleb Dorich, LaMoure, pinned Damian Eslinger, BH, 1:03; Johnson, L, dec. over Bauer, C, 4-3.

132: Walker Carr, C, pinned Patience Black, S, 3:57; Mason Brudevold, V, pinned Tristian Miller, BH, 1:29; Carson Koble, Harvey, dec. over Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock, 6-0; Justin Thomas, DLB, pinned Dalton Reinke, L, 1:28; Carr, C, maj. dec. over Brudevold, V, 10-1; Thomas, DLB, dec. over Grunefelder, Napoleon, 4-2.

138: Logan Eisenbels, BH, pinned Zach Iverson, Hillsboro, 0:28; Austin Kelly, Oakes, pinned Casey Muscha, Hrvey, 1:54; Patrick Freeman, C, pinned Trevor Abrahamson, Hettinger, 3:43; Colton Neumiller, NSA, maj. dec. over Keaton Merck, BR, 14-4; Austin Becker, N, over Dallas Osborn, V; Rhett Wolter, S, dec. over Eric Bucholz, Bowman County, 8-7; Kuntz, SB, maj. dec. over Eisenbels, BH, 8-0; Freeman, C, dec. over Kelly, Oakes, 5-2; Wolter, S, dec. over Wendel, LaMoure, 2-0.

145: Dylan Urbach, Lisbon, maj. dec. over Ty Horning, BH, 12-2; Wyatt Lautt, Harvey, maj. dec. over Ben Mayer, BR, 8-0; Christian Hughes, Hettinger, pinned Tibbs Moore, S, 3:19; Austin Garmann, WC, dec. over Reid Mundahl, Rugby, 3-2; Billy Holtan, C, pinned Rowdy Haddeland, NT, 2:28; Adam Dean, V, pinned Jordan Evanoff, DLB, 2:41; Urbach, L, pinned Lautt, Harvey, 4:36; Hughes, Hettinger, pinned Garmann, WC, 3:03; Dean, V, dec. over Holtan, C, 5-2.

152: Kegan Thompson, WC, pinned Scott Welnand, BH, 3:19; Chandler Melers, S, pinned Matt Bahm, NSA, 0:23; Rodney Vanhoff, Hettinger, pinned Bradan Kalamaha, 3:27; Jangula, Napoleon, pinned Thompson, WC, 1:57; Riley Lura, C, maj. dec. ove Jace Schilling, SB, 12-4; Melers, S, pinned Scott Ketterling, Oakes, 3:37; Vanhoff, Hettinger, pinned Hunter Schreiner, V, 3:45.

160: Kiel Werre, V, pinned Avan Chavez, RSJR, 0:50; Joe Nelson, WC, pinned Spencer Koehmsted, R, 3:03; Matt Gross, Napoleon, pinned Cole Hysjulien, S, 1:21; Taylor Helns, NSA, pinned Jordan Will, BR, 3:02; Bolstad, Hillsboro, pinned Werre, V, 3:07; Meldinger, SB, pinned Nelson, WC, 1:01.

170: Abe Roehrich, S, pinned Seth Zink, C, 0:35; Blackhawk Jones, R, pinned Damon Smith, LaMoure, 1:50; Dylan Bowen, Hillsboro, pinned Dakota Neether, WC, 1:05; Nathan Schmaltz, V, dec. over Carson Schell, BR, 8-4; Roehrich, S, pinned Jones, R, 2:25; Ehrlin, O, tech. fall over Schmaltz, V.

182: Dylan Morin, R, pinned Summer Clayton, S, 2:42; Jimi Bridges, V, pinned Michael Preston, DLB, 0:33; Colbey Steeke, Hettinger, pinned Jake Copenhaver, C, 1:46; Evan Mellmer, BH, maj. dec. over Aiden Shafer, BR, 9-0; David Murphy, SR, pinned Zacxh Danks, NT, 1:42.

195: Wyatt Shulz, Hillsboro, pinned David Schulz, C, 0:32; Devon Berg, R, pinned Cole Orduay, S, 3:52.

220: Taylor Barstad, V, pinned Garrett Hoelscher, S, 1:23; Logan Shockman, LaMoure, pinned Tyler Krabbenhoft, WC, 0:33; Austin Schuldheisz, C, pinned Austin Moen, DLB, 4:50; Schuldhelsz, C, pinned Tyler Allers, 3:50.

285: Cordell Schroeder, C, pinned Brandon Ehlers, Hettinger, 2:08; Alex Senger, R, pinned Kyle Bolken, WC, 1:08; Benjamin Collupy, S, pinned Zach Greenwell, DLB, 0:34; Cole Danks, NT, pinned Paul Kurttl, RSJR, 0:54; Mason Kramer, BR, dec. over Collupy, S, 8-3; Michael Kelly, O, pinned Danks, NT, 1:52.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?HOCKEY

Bismarck Century 11, Williston 0

Pierre, S.D. 4, Dickinson 3, OT

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck High 6, Fargo North 1

Fargo South 9, Williston 1

Mandan 4, Devils Lake 0