BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-27

Men’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 62,

Minnesota-Duluth 58

MD: Jake Hottenstine 10-13 1-2 23, Brett Ervin 5-12 3-4 13, Calahan Skogman 3-5 0-0 8, Reece Zoelle 3-10 0-2 7, Peter Crawford 3-5 0-0 5, Dylan Rodriguez 1-2 0-0 2, Jordan Reetz 0-3 0-1 0, Austin Pohlen 0-1 0-0 0, Kristofer Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Erik Powers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-49 5-10 58.

MSU: E. J. Williams 8-10 0-0 18, Anthony Enriquez 5-10 1-4 12, Dominique McDonald 4-12 2-2 11, Kelvin Fraser 4-7 0-0 8, Adam Randall 1-4 1-2 4, Josh Johnson 2-7 0-0 4, Matt Yale 1-1 1-1 3, Chris East 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas Korf 0-1 0-0 0, Isiah Gandy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-55 5-9 62.

Halftime score: MD 32, MSU 29; 3-pointers: MD 5-17 (Reetz 0-2, Ervin 0-3, Zoelle 1-4, Hottenstine 2-3, Crawford 0-1, Skogman 2-4), MSU 5-14 (Korf 0-1, McDonald 1-5, Williams 2-3, Randall 1-2, Enriquez 1-3); Rebounds: MD 29 (Hottenstine 7), MSU 29 (Enriquez 7); Assists: MD 8 (two with 2), MSU 9 (Randall 4); Blocks: MD 1 (Ervin), MSU 4 (Fraser 2); Steals: MD 4 (Hottenstine 2), MSU 5 (Williams 2). Turnovers: MD 13, MSU 11; Total fouls MD 14, MSU 16; Fouled out: MD, Hottenstine, MSU, East.

women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 52,

Minnesota-Duluth 51

MD: Katrine Newman 9-22 5-5 26, Kaiya Sygulla 3-9 3-3 9, Alyssa Kerkhoff 2-4 0-0 4, Abbie Whitney 2-4 0-0 4, Taylor Meyer 1-2 1-2 3, Megan Lueck 1-6 0-1 3, Jessica Newsman 0-3 1-2 1, Danielle Flood 0-1 1-2 1, Josephine Salmon 0-2 0-0 0, Taylor Dillenger 0-2 0-0 0, Hannah Rutten 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-55 11-14 51.

MSU: Carly Boag 8-15 8-11 24, Sacarra Molina 6-14 10-13 22, Francesca DeAngelis 1-12 1-12 3, Alisha Jones 1-2 0-2 2, Sarah Lester 0-4 1-2 1, Amanda Sansaver 0-2 0-1 0, Lauren Safranski 0-3 0-0 0, Morgan Klose 0-2 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 16-57 20-30 52.

Halftime score: MD 29, MSU 24; 3-pointers: MD 4-14 (Sygulla 0-2, K. Newman 3-6, Kerkhoff 0-1, Lueck 1-5), MSU 0-6 (Boag 0-1, Sansaver 0-1, Safranski 0-1, DeAngelis 0-1, Rice 0-2); Rebounds: MD 37 (Rutten 8), MSU 48 (Boag 18); Assists: MD 7 (Newman 3), MSU 10 (Safranski 4); Blocks: MD 2 ( two with 1), MSU 0; Steals: MD 7 (two with 2), MSU 10 (Boag 3). Turnovers: MD 20, MSU 18; Fouled out: MD, Kerkhoff.

men’s hockey

ACHA

Minot State 10,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0

First period: 1. MSU, Donald Iverson (Cam McGeough, Mitch Peeke), 6:55, short-handed; 2. MSU, Logan Herauf (Michael Jordan), 12:49, power play; 3. MSU, Jordan Willert (Dan Lamb, Josh Rutherford), 15:10.

Second period: 4. MSU, Jordan (Herauf, Garrett Ferguson), 3:37; 5. MSU, Herauf (Jordan, Brad Olynyk), 7:26, pp; 6. MSU, Jordan (Lamb, Ferguson), 8:47; 7. MSU, Jordan (Ferguson, Nigel Dube), 3:46.

Third period: 8. MSU, Olynyk (Jordan), 7:28, pp; 9. MSU, Eric Herbel (unassisted), 11:57; 10. MSU, Ferguson (Jordan, Herauf), 13:03.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 3-5-2 10.

Penalties: DCB, 4 minors; MSU, 6 minors.

NAHL

Austin (Minn.) 3, Minot 0

First period: No scoring

Second period: 1. A, Josh Bretner (unassisted), 16:53, short-handed.

Third period: 2. A, Riley Colvard (Drew Anderson, C.J. Smith), 3:14, power play; 3. A.J. Reid (Jay Dickman), 4:39.

Goaltender saves: A, Jason Pawloski 11-5-9 25; M, Ryan Ruck 7-11-10 28.

Penalties: A, 7 minors; M, 7 minors.

Girls basketball

Class A

Minot 64, Jamestown 60

M: Loni Bryantt 23, Sierra Duttenhefer 15, Cassie Askvig 12, Sophie Bengson 7, Brooke Suko 3, Jaden Moum 2, Andi Hankla 2. Totals 21-51 14-23 64.

J: Paige Peterson 17, Kyra Dewald 15, Erin Mullowney 12, Billie Buchanan 7, McKayla Orr 3, Addie Eamon 2, Miah Dabill 2, Rebekah Horgan 2. Totals 24-50 4-14 60.

3-pointers: M 8 (Bryantt 4, Duttenhefer 3, Suko), J 8 (Dewald 4, Mullowney 4). Rebounds: M 20 (Askvig 5), J 22 (Peterson 8). Assists: M 5 (five with 1), J 17 (Orr 7, Dewald 4). Steals: M 13 (Bengson 5), J 6 (Peterson 2, Orr 2). Blocks: M 2 (Moum, Hankla), J 1 (Peterson). Total fouls: M 18, J 17. Fouled out: J, Orr. Turnovers: M 14, J 20.

Halftime score: J 29, M 22

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (7) 9-1391

2. West Fargo8-1263

3. Fargo Shanley7-1252

4. Bismarck (1)8-2224

5. Fargo North8-2225

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (6-2) 2 points.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 98, Bottineau 27

B 8 20 27 27

BR 31 60 81 98

B: Courtney Gallagher 7, McKenzie Jensen 6, Stephanie Brenden 5, Katryna Hahn 5, Kennedy Olson 2, Danielle McDonald 2. Totals 9 5-6 27

BR: Hannah Stewart 26, Maddie Wald 18, Anika Rovig 14, Laurin Leidholt 12, Gabbie Bohl 12, Sheyenne Schmidt 8, Quinn Harmon 8. Totals 38 16-18 98.

Bowman County 58,

Trinity Christian 49

BC 17 35 41 58

TC 11 22 37 49

BC: Kaitlyn Dix 17, Haley Sabe 7, Morgan Woodley 7, Ariana Zook 6, Justyce Duffield 6, Kaylee Heinrich 6, Becca Fisher 5, Kit Miller 4. Totals 17 21-29 58.

TC: Sarah Telehey 13, Olivia Braaten 9, Jasmine Kreft 8, Trena Poole 7, Alycia McGlothlin 6, Darlene Coppe 4, Abby Black 2. Totals 16 10-20 49.

Carrington 60, Beach 51

C 13 23 39 60

B 16 26 35 51

C: Kayla Hochhalter 20, Nikki Braaten 12, Josey Page 10, Breana Barton 9, Jacey Engelhorn 5, Hannah Lipetzky 4.

B: Hailee Farstveet 27, Cyndi Stedman 10, Brooklynn Zachmann 4, Kari Schmeling 3, Chantel Fulton 3, Bailey Waldel 2, Morgan Numberg 2.

TGU 59, Berthold 37

B 12 18 24 37

TGU 16 30 45 59

B: Bethany Limke 15, Madison Erickson 11, Mychal Fjeldahl 7, Jessi Johnson 4. Totals 13 10-19 37.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 20, Akesha Juarez 17, McKenna Thompson 13, Delrae Latendresse 5, McKayla Thompson 3, Alexis Thompson 1. Totals 22 11-19 59.

New Town 79, Kenmare 23

NT 21 41 66 79

K 4 10 17 23

NT: Baleigh Brady 26, Gabby Wilkinson 12, Taylor McGrady 11, Jaye Two Bears 10, Jasmyne Big Crow 8, Mia Wilkinson 4, Viola Wise Spirit 4, Chelsey Quick Bear 2, Kirah Morsette 2.

K: Lexie Munson 8, Shantell Brekhus 6, McKenzie Chrest 4, Chelsea Nelson 3, Justice Brown 2. Totals 10 2-3 23.

Kidder County 50,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49

K: Sadie Roehrich 19, Morgan Rohrich 13, Mary Nicholson 8, Paige Schmidt 7, Cassidy Ziesch 2, Jordan Mayer 1. Totals 19 6-12 50.

N: Lacey Grann 14, Lexi Weber 9, Renelle Allmaras 9, Rachel Hermanson 8, Katie Thompson 4, Ashley Ystaas 4. Totals 22 4-8 49.

Rugby 34,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 32

R 15 23 30 34

M 7 14 22 32

R: Taylor Wangerin 12, Darby Deckert 9, Aubrey Hovland 7, Allie Volk 2, Shea Heidlebaugh 2, Jacie Lovik 2. Totals 15 3-7 43.

MLS: Emily Abernathey 10, Shania Brackenbury 7, Callie Carlson 7, Aubree Vendsel 2, Hailee Depute 2, Alex Mott 2, Shelbi Bahl 2. Totals 13 3-5 60.

Trenton 79, Mandaree 18

M 2 10 12 18

T 18 43 64 79

M: Frannina Lincoln 8, Jamie McKenzie 8, Nancy Lincoln 2. Totals 7 3-7 18.

T: MaKayla Ness 24, Emilee Falcon 10, Autumn Hove 8, Morgan Johnson 7, Lakota Loomis 6, Madysen Houle 6, Maycie Brunelle 5, Bailey Hagen 5, Kuersten Lee 4, Noelle Hove 4. Totals 28 13-16 79.

Late Friday

Trinity Christian 66,

Savage (Mont.) 34

TC 21 32 52 66

S 7 18 24 34

TC: Sarah Telehey 21, Alycia McGlothlin 12, Olivia Braaten 11, Jasmine Kreft 8, Trena Poole 6, Darlene Coppe 6, Greta Eder 2. Totals 31 7-12 66.

S: Desiree Martell 10, Shanae Prevost 8, Lexi Joslin 4, Brittany Conradsen 4, Shelby Stanford 4, Pavilina Zahradnickova 4. Totals 15 1-2 34.

Rugby 50, TGU 46

TGU 12 21 30 46

R 9 22 36 50

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 18, Delrae Latendresse 11, McKenna Thompson 8, Akesha Juarez 7, McKayla Thompson 2. Totals 18 9-15 46.

R: Aubrey Hovland 17, Darby Deckert 10, Shea Heidlebaugh 9, Taylor Wangerin 7, Alli Volk 6, Allison Foster 1. Totals 18 11-21 50.

State media poll

As of Jan. 22

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)8-01301

2. Grafton9-01152

3. New Town8-1875

4. Maple Valley9-1796

5. Napoleon9-1623

6. Hillsboro-Central Valley9-2549

7. Thompson8-2484

8. Northern Cass8-047t-10

9. Shiloh Christian8-2218

10. Kindred7-220t-10

Others receiving votes: Ray (9-0), Benson County (7-1), Parshall (10-0), Midkota (4-2), Velva (7-1), Central Cass (5-1), Beach (6-2).

Boys basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (8)7-0401

2. Fargo Shanley8-1283

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-1244

4. Minot7-2152

5. Bismarck Century 7-39T-5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (7-2) 4 points.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 56, Bottineau 35

B 4 19 26 35

BR 16 29 37 56

B: Garret Pollman 10, Parker Engelhard 8, Trevor Wettlaufer 6, Christian St. Claire 4, Jake Carroll 3, Philip Neubauer 2, Taylor Parisien 2. Totals 14 4-10 35.

BR: Brody Bosch 14, Mitch Medalen 13, Jared Will 9, Jake Magnuson 7, Matt Niess 5, Tanner Sanders 3, Austin Eggl 3, Nick Berentson 2. Totals 17 17-23 56.

Trinity Christian 41, Stanley 36

S 10 19 27 36

TC 10 22 30 41

S: Kale Enget 14, Austin Schmidt 8, Seth Meyer 5, Blake Harstad 5, Skyler Tansrud 2, Chase Ladwig 2. Totals 13 5-12 36.

TC: Schyl Abhul 16, Isaac Bumgardner 13, Bennie Pederson 10, Keenan Black 2. Totals 17 3-9 41.

Rugby 70,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 42

R 27 42 56 70

MLS 12 31 35 42

Rugby: Kyle Lovcik 28, Brad Heidlebaugh 10, Kyle Halvorson 8, Chris Hamilton 8, Jaedon Haman 8, Josh Michels 4, Matt Johnson 4. Totals 31 5-10 70.

MLS: Sam Carlson 14, Adam Undlin 12, Zak Brown 6, Connor Brackenbury 4. Totals 15 7-8 42.

St. John 68, Dakota Prairie 65

DP 12 29 46 65

SJ 24 36 48 68

DP: Jon Lund 23, Bryce Messnec 14, Kasey Flaagan 9, Colton Anderson 6, Dalton Flaagan 6, Hunter Sand 5, Devin Fitcher 2. Totals 25 6-12 65.

SJ: Dalton Poitra 18, Seth Brien 15, Sean Jay 19, Kiefer Langan 11, Nick Martin 3, Donavan Swain 2. Totals 5-17 17-22 68.

Harvey-Wells Co 59, Surrey 54

S 10 23 38 54

H 8 27 42 59

H: Koby Houchin 16, Mark Nyhus 15, Andrew Aleveshere 13, Jason Beck 8, Todd Selzler 5, Shaun Kourajian 2. Totals 23 9-19 59.

S: Tayler Wallstrum 16, Austin Gleave 14, Noah Knipp 11, Levi Wald 6, Holden Hartley 4, Devon Gotvaslee 3. Totals 22 7-14 54

Watford City 71, Beach 48

W 20 38 46 71

B 7 22 34-48

W: Reid Brown 20, Tyler Bates 16, Micheal Schulz 12, Cole Rolfsrud 6, Shane Jorgenson 5, Mitchell Liebel 5, Seth Indergard 3, Brandon Stoker 2, Dustin Kleppen 2.

B: Kirby Maus 14, Carle Muckle 11, Marshall Nunberg 9, Danny Skoglund 8, Chris Novotny 4, Nathan Fischer 2.

Late Friday

Trenton 62, Ray 48

Quarter scores not provided

R: Hodenfield 15, Viall 14, Nelson 7, Garman 6, Lisener 4, Wheeler 2.

T: Huck 20, J. Bentz 17, Hove 11, Rademacher 7, B. Bentz 7.

Watford City 51, Bowman 50

WC 19 28 36 51

B 14 25 39 50

WC: Tyler Bates 12, Michael Schulz 11, Reid Brown 9, Cole Rolfsrud 8, Mitchell Liebel 6, Dustin Kleppen 3, Shane Jorgenson 2.

B: Tanner Fischer 14, Mike Palczewski 11, Brandon Fischer 9, Colter Braaten 8, Chandler Braaten 4, Chance Moran 4.

Des Lacs-Burlington 92, Parshall 53

Quarter scores not provided

P: Monty Good Bird 19, Dean Foote 15, Jade Moran 9, Joe Freeman 4, Justin Roberts 4, Myles Odermann 2. Totals 22 4-6 53.

DLB: Tanner Holte 39, Chris Duke 34, Cole Edwards 6, Travis Johnson 6, Eric Knutson 4, Brett Schaefer 3. Totals 35 13-19 92.

Tioga 51, Divide County 34

DC 10 24 26 34

T 22 27 41 51

DC: Ethan Feil 13, Dylan Olsen 8, Bennett Lystad 7, Isaac Jacobs 4, Dakota Marschner 2. Totals 12 8-17 34.

T: Brady Thompson 22, Michael Lund 9, Kass Longie 7, Ryan Nielsen 6, Patrick Joyce 5, Stefan Stubbs 2. Totals 20 5-6 51.

Powers Lake 81,

Trinity Christian 45

PL 14 32 63 81

TCS 13 20 35 45

PL: Levi Hoiby 26, Curtis Marden 20, Collin Marden 17, Jesse Lawrence 11, Levi Klitzke 6, Tate Enget 1. Totals 32 15-20 81.

TCS: Isaac Bumgardner 14, Keenan Black 12, Austin Schell 10, Schyler Abhul 7, Bennie Pederson 2. Totals 21 0-6 45.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 45, Midkota 42

N 8 16 30 45

M 6 22 32 42

N: Jacob Lommen 16, Corey Schafer 9, Josh Edmondson 8, Chance LeBrie 5, Seth Gilliss 4, Javan Arroyo 2, Evan Swenson 1.

M: Christian Leininger 11, Joseph Vollmer 9, Dalton Ehlers 7, Dakota Hoyt 7, Austin Monson 6, Brandt Ronningen 2.

Dunseith 92, Burke County 34

Box score not reported

Trenton 76, Mandaree 22

M 8 13 16 22

T 26 48 66 76

M: Cameron Howling Wolf 12, Quinn Stiffarm 3, Austin Lone Bear 2, Jason DeVille 2, Adam Mandan 1. Totals 8 2-11 22.

T: Michael Rademacher 18, Kade Gohl 12, Brandson Bentz 11, Lane Huck 11, Jade Bentz 11, Cole Carnes 6, Trenton Hove 5, Jerrin Vondall 2. Totals 31 4-4 76.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)13-01301

2. North Star11-11142

3. Dickinson Trinity13-11023

4. Rugby12-1884

5. Carrington12-0815

6. Four Winds-Minnewaukan10-2577

7. Oak Grove11-2556

8. Strasburg-Zeeland12-0359

9. Trenton10-1148

10. Des Lacs-Burlington10-21310

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Berthold (12-1), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (12-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (10-2), Powers Lake (11-1), Maple Valley (8-2).

Boys Swim/Dive

Blue Jay Invite

at Jamestown

Team scores: 1. Century 521; 2. Minot 458; 3. West Fargo 310; 4. Fargo Davies 223; 5. Jamestown 217; 6. Mandan 188; 7. Grand Forks 155; 8. Williston 150; 9. Bismarck 103.

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Zach Grosz, C, 23.13; 2. Lee Keller, Minot, 23.45; 3. Andy Oslund, J, 24.15; 4. Kyle Pletan, Will, 24.20; 5. Hunter Boehm, J, 24.46; 6. Cataldo DiDonna, C, 24.58.

100 freestyle: 1. Grosz, C, 51.12; 2. Zdenek Skalicky, 51.22; 3. Andy Oslund, J, 52.20; 4. Kyle Pletan, Will, 53.63; 5. Parker Scott, Minot, 54.01; 6. Wyatt Schafer, Mandan, 54.58.

200 freestyle: Dylan Sether, C, 1:48.56; 2. Ethan Bahl, Minot, 1:53.57; 3. Colt Rasmussen, J, 1:54.88; 4. Skalicky, Minot, 1:56.55; 5. Matt Montplaisir, WF, 1:58.68; 6. Braydon Love, J, 1:59.36.

500 freestyle: 1. Sether, C, 4:58.02; 2. Ethan Doll, WF, 5:12.86; 3. Colt Rasmussen, J, 5:20.88; 4. Montplaisir, WF, 5:21.93; 5. Gerald Brown, Minot, 5:23.14; 6. Jarod Smith, WF, 5:23.48.

100 backstroke: 1. Nate Duncan, FD, 58.63; 2. Ethan Porter, C, 59.03; 3. Brown, Minot, 59.37; 4. Ryan Hellen, Will, 1:01.92; 5. Quentin Hogue, C, 1:02.88; 6. James Drawz, Minot, 1:02.90.

100 breaststroke: 1. Collin Kemmesat, C, 1:02.42; 2. Stephen Hulbert, WF, 1:05.81; 3. Ethan Porter, C, 1:07.42; 4. DiDonna, C, 1:10.08; 5. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:10.24; 6. Cole Weisz, WF, 1:10.73.

100 butterfly: 1. Sether, C, 54.41; 2. Tayor Crothers, C, 58.20; 3. Duncan, FD, 58.62; 4. Hogue, C, 59.54; 5. Ethan Bahl, Minot, 1:00.44; 6. Lee Keller, Minot, 1:01.10.

200 individual medley: 1. Sether, C, 2:06.39; 2. Doll, WF, 2:06.87; 3. Kemmesat, C, 2:07.13; 4. Crothers, C, 2:13.53; 5. Hogue, C, 2:14.31; 6. Gourde, FD, 2:15.34.

200 medley relay: 1. Century (Setherm Kemmesat, Crothers, Grosz), 1:41.61; 2. Minot, 1:48.71; 3. West Fargo, 1:48. 78; 4. Fargo Davies, 1:50.35; 5. Bismarck, 1:53.37; 6. Williston, 1:57.75.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Skalicky, Bahl, Funk, Keller), 1:33.36; 2. Century, 1:35.04; 3. Jamestown, 1:38.07; 4. Fargo Davies, 1:39.66; 5. Mandan, 1:39.70; 6. West Fargo, 1:41.46.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Keller, Skalicky, Kramer, Bahl), 3:24.63; 2. Century, 3:28.20; 3. West Fargo, 3:41.46; 4. Williston, 3:41.83; 5. Grand Forks, 3:43.52; 6. Fargo Davies, 3:44.04.

1-meter diving: 1. David Sufficool, FD, 349.70; 2. Riley Thom, J, 336.30; 3. Jeremy Fix, Minot, 333.20; 4. Cody Lutman, J, 303.55; 5. Patrick Drouin, Minot, 297.15; 6. Kailan Horne, Minot, 281.45.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Minot High 51, Jamestown 27

106: Brody Armstrong, M, pinned Kane Barnick, 1:16

113: Paxton Mewes, J, pinned Devin Stein, 3:05

120: Tyler Strandberg, M, won by forfeit

126: Jorey Bartsch, M, won by forfeit

132: Jaden Horsted, J, pinned Dustin Lawrence, 2:32

138: Jesse Hoffart, M, dec. over Mitch Ova, 6-2

145: Cody Haugen, M, pinned Keith Shahin, :39

152: Zane Braun, J, pinned Stephen Riordan, 3:47

160: Brian Rabe, M, pinned Brandyn Harr, :55

170: Eathan Gumke, J, pinned Derek Frantsvog, 1:35

182: Triston Shipley, J, dec. over Kimani Benjamin, 9-7

195: Dayne Haman, M, pinned Colin Crabtree, 1:32

220: Demetreus Roby, M, pinned Cullen Goter, 3:02

285: Nick Nesdahl, M, pinned Mark Reynolds, 2:21

Williston 38, Jamestown 33

106: Austin Luther, W, dec. Kane Barnick, 7-6

113: Paxton Mewes, J, pinned Patrick Ferrell, 5:43

120: Nick Dilallo, J, win by forfeit

126: Beau Bergeron, W, win by forfeit

132: Jaden Horsted, J, dec. Sam Maisey, 6-3.

138: Mitch Ova, J, dec. pinned Jorge Rico, 2:21.

145: Rowan Horswill, W, pinned Keith Shahin, 4:57

152: Zane Braun, J, won by forfeit

160: Brandyn Harr, J, pinned Royce Horswill, 2:42

170: Paul Michaelson, W, dec. Eathan Gumke, 6-3

182: Alex Haaland, W, dec. Triston Shipley, 9-0

195: Bret Sandberg, W, dec. Colin Crabtree. 10-1

220: Brandon Sandberg, W, win by forfeit

285: Anthony Mann, W, pinned Cullen Goter, 2:36

Bismarck 50, Williston 9

106 – Taylor Nein, B, pinned Austin Luther, 4:49

113 – Kael Knowlen, B, pinned Patrick Ferrell, 2:46

120 – Alex Hoffman, B, won by forfeit

126 – Logan Bosese, B, dec. over Beau Bergeron, 5-3

132 – Lane Kaseman, B, dec. over Sam Maisey,5-3

138 – Brady Bieber, B, dec. over Jorge Rico, 4-3

145 – Tate Hoffman, B, pinned Logan Usher, 4:54

152 – Josh Brilz, B, dec. over Ahren Gwynn, 4-3

160: Ryan Blees, B, maj. dec. over Paul Michaelson, 14-5

170: Ricky Galindo, B, tech. fall over Markus Noeske

182 – Drew Kary, B, dec. over Alex Haaland, 4-2 (2 OT)

195 – Bret Sandberg, W, dec. over Willie Sam, 3-2

220 – Brandon Sandberg, W, pinned Bennett Strombeck, 0:41

285 – Tristan Hall, B, dec. over Anthony Mann, 6-0

Class B

East-West tournament

At New Salem

Team scores

1. South Border 249.5. 2. Carrington 187. 3. Oakes 140.5. 4. Lisbon 136.5. 5. Napoleon 126. 6. Velva 110. 7. Hettinger 99. 8. Stanley 94. 9. Hillsboro 75. 10. Minot Ryan 69. 11. New Salem-Almont 68.5 12. Beulah-Hazen 60. 13. Watford City 58. 14. Bowman County 56. 15. Des Lacs-Burlington 55. 16. Rugby 54. 17. LaMoure 46. 18. Killdeer 29. 19. Standing Rock 19. 20. Harvey 14. 21. New Town 13. 22. Rolla-St.John-Rollette 7.5

Individual results

106: First: Tyler Toepke-Floyd, SB, def. Lucas Brown, C, 6-3. Third: Aaron Sandy, MR, maj. dec. Jade Hepper, WC, 15-5. Fifth: Tyrel Mellmer, B-H, pined Alec Andress, Het, 4:45. Seventh: Gaige Reep, S, maj. dec. Tyler Longland, BC, 12-0.

112: First: Erik Lopee, O, tech. fall Bryce Carr, C, 15-0. Third: Bradley Ladwig, S, pinned Lucas Orminston, Het, 2:00. Fifth: Logan Gumke, WC, pinned Konner Beeter, MR, 2:32. Seventh: Talan Nielsen, BC, pinned Jonathan Thomas, V, 1:26.

120: First: Lace Berg, Lis, def. Andy Nolz, SB, 6-4. Third: Kaleb Sell, O, maj. dec. Cole Peterson DL-B, 9-1. Fifth: Keena Kvamme, C, def. Joshua Snyder, B-H, 10-3. Seventh: Kaden Jaeger, R, def. Leighton Nichols, MR, 6-3.

126: First: Blake Bosch, SB, tech. fall Caleb Dorich, LaM, 20-4. Third: Chaz Bauer, C, def. Grant Johnson, Lis., 4-0. Fifth: Luke Hastings, Hil, def. Codi Tomac, Het, 4-2. Seventh: Dalton Jangula, Nap, def. Cullen Seeger, NS-A, 5-1.

132: First: Justin Thomas, DL-B, def. Walker Carr, C, 8-7. Third: Jonathan Grunefelder, Nap, def. Caden Coleman, O, 4-3. Fifth: Joel Weber, SB, pinned Mason Brudevold, V, 0:20. Seventh: Matt Newman, NS-A, def. Carson Koble, Har, 5-3.

138: First: Colton Neumiller, NS-A, def. Brayden Kuntz, SB, 6-4. Third: Patrick Freeman, C, def. Austin Kelly, O, 3-1. Fifth: Rhett Wolter, S, def. Austin Becker, Nap, 4-2. Seventh: Logan Eisenbeis, B-H, pinned Wesley Wendel, LaM, 1:56.

145: First: Dylan Urbach, Lis, maj. def. Adam Dean, V, 15-4. Third: Nash Bettenhausen, SB, def. Troy Steele, BC, 6-3. Fifth: Christian Hughes, Het, def. Billy Holtan, C, 8-6. Seventh: Wyatt Lautt, Har, def. Austin Gramann, WC, 9-2.

152: First: Trenten Jangula, Nap. pinned Rodney Vanhoff, Het, 3:45. Third: Riley Lura, C, def. Jace Schilling, SB, 3-0. Fifth: Chandley Meiers, S, maj. dec. Taylor Olson, Lis, 10-1. Seventh: Kgan Thompson, WC, pinned Hunter Schreiner, V, 1:14.

160: First: Taylor Heins, NS-A, def. Mathew Gross, Nap, 5-2. Third: Tucker Meidinger, SB, maj. dec. Jordan Bolstad, Hil, 12-4. Fifth: Keaton Peterson, O, def. Kiel Werre, V, 4-2. Seventh: Joe Nelson, WC, pinned Jordan Will, MR, 2:32.

170: First: Abraham Roehrich, S, def. Nicholas Becker, Nap, 3-2. Third: Dylan Bowen, Hil, def. Joe Nelson, Lis., 7-2. Fifth: Cole Ehrlin, O, def. Trevor Meidinger, SB, 10-4. Seventh: Carson Schell, MR, def. Nathan Schmaltz, V, 7-3.

182:First: Jimi Bridges, V, def. James Thielges, SB, 5-4. Third: Dylan Morin, Rug, def. David Murphy, SR, 8-4. Fifth: Evan Mellmer, B-H, pinned Jeb Bopp, O, 2:38. Seventh: Colbey Steeke, Het, pinned Nolan Dolyniuk, BC, 2:29.

195: First: Tanner Meidinger, SB, pinned David Dukart, Kil, 5:51. Third: Wyatt Shultz, Hil, def. Trevor Zins, Lis, 8-4. Fifth: Tristan Schmitz, O, def. Isaac Ripplinger, B-H, 10-3. Devon Berg, R, def. Denby Lueck, Het, 2-1.

220: First: Andrew Beine, Nap, def. Taylor Barstad, V, 6-5. Third: Wyatt Smith, Lis, pinned Austin Schuldheisz, C, 4:14. Fifth: Logan Schockman, LaM, def. Jacob Huldebrandt, BC, 6-2. Seventh: Richard Rico, SB, def. Austin Moen, DL-B, 9-2.

285: First: Cordell Schroeder, C, pinned Mason Kramer, MR, 3:11. Third: Michael Kelly, O, pinned DIllon Braaten, SB, 2:07. Fifth: Dylan Claus, Lis, pinned Benjamin Collupy, S, 1:16: Seventh: Alex Senger, R, pinned Cole Danks, NT, 1:59.

Girls hockey

Fargo South 6, Minot 2

First period: 1. FS, Alex Woken (Carly Rutter), 6:19.

Second period: 2. FS, Rutter (Kara Tupa), 6:24; 3. FS, Tupa (Woken), 7:56; 4. FS, McKenna Moore (Madi Hanson), 15:16.

Third period: 5. M, Jessie Kongelf (Sydney Boyce), 3:04; 6. FS, Tupa (Woken), 8:37; 7. M, Boyce (unassisted), 11:11; 8. FS, Woken (Rutter),12:03.

Goalie saves: MHS, Karlee Galvin 7-14-3 24; FS, Emily Gruthmann 4-7-6 17.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; FS, 6 minors.

Boys Hockey

Devils Lake 3, Minot 2

First period: 1. DL, Tanner Elsaugh (Austin Moser), 2:07, power play; 2. DL, Cole Thompson (Alec Moser), 10:42.

Second period: 3. M, Jersey Kelly (Morgen Martelle), 1:30, power play.

Third period: 4. M, Andrew Keller (Daylen Benjamin, Tyler Kast), 4:16, 4:16.

Overtime: 5. DL, Cole Thompson (Austin Moser), 7:43.

Goalie saves: DL, Holden Kurtz 15-16-17-11 59; M, Breydan Effertz 6-4-3-2 13.

Penalties: DL, 7 minors; M, 5 minors.

Prep Gymnastics

Fern Pokorny Meet

At DHS gymnasium

Team scores: Dickinson High 148.400, Minot High 142.775, Fargo 135.900, Valley City 133.400, Fargo Davies 128.700.

All around: 1, Acacia Fossum, D, 37.975. 2, Keana Kudrna, D, 36.600. 3, Chantal Urlacher, D, 36.325. 4, Samatha Huether, M, 35.875. 5, Jenna Breuer, M, 35.750. 6, Hannah Werchau, M, 35.475. 7, Faith Marty, F, 35.300. 8, Madison Reiter, M, 35.125. 9, Tori Carroll, F, 34.900. 10 (tie), Taylor Johnson, VC, 33.650; Stephanie Huether, M, 33.650.

Vault: 1, Keana Kudrna, D, 9.450. 2, Acacia Fossum, D, 9.425. 3 (tie), Tori Carroll, F, 9.325; Samantha Huether, M, 9.325. 5, Chantal Urlacher, D, 9.275. 6, Madison Reiter, M, 9.225. 7, Hannah Werchau, M, 9.150. 8, Leigh Bauer, FD, 9.100. 9, Faith Beck, D, 8.925. 10, Faith Marty, F, 8.775.

Bars: 1, Acacia Fossum, D, 9.575. 2, Hannah Werchau, M, 9.525.3 (tie), Jenna Breuer, M, 9.375; Keana Kudrna, D, 9.375. 5, Chantal Urlacher, D, 9.025. 6, Natasha Ussleman, F, 8.900. 7, Samantha Huether, M, 8.875. 8, Tori Carroll, F, 8.750. 9, Abby Brown, VC, 8.700. 10, Madison Reiter, M, 8.600.

Beam: 1, Acacia Fossum, D, 9.475. 2, Mikaela Kessel, D, 9.375. 3, Faith Marty, F, 9.275. 4, Jenna Mueller, D, 9.225. 5, Jenna Breuer, M, 9.000. 6, Samantha Huether, 8.775. 7, Chantal Urlacher, D, 8.650. 8, Keana Kudrna, D, 8.250. 9, Abby Kessel, D, 8.150. 10, Sara Gilbertson, VC, 8.100.

Floor:1, Mikaela Kessel, D, 9.650. 2, Keana Kudrna, D, 9.525. 3, Acacia Fossum, D, 9.500. 4, Chantal Urlacher, D, 9.375. 5, Madison Reiter, M, 9.300. 6, Madison Uglem, F, 9.200. 7 (tied), Taylor Johnson, BC, 9.075; Jenna Breuer, M, 9.075; Hannah Werchau, M, 9.075. 10 (tie), Stephanie Huether, M, 8.900; Samantha Huether, M, 8.900.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS HOCKEY

Bottineau 6, Bismarck Century 4

Fargo Davies 7, Detroit Lakes/Perham, Minn. 2

Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Central 2

Fargo South 3, Grafton-Park River 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Grand Forks Knightriders 13, Mandan 0

West Fargo 4, Bismarck High 0