Area Scoreboard 1-29

Women’s Basketball

Division I

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 27, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (37)18-19971

2. Notre Dame18-19532

3. UConn (3)18-19303

4. Stanford18-28536

5. Duke18-18344

6. California17-27907

7. Penn St.17-27688

8. Kentucky19-26955

9. Tennessee16-36919

10. Maryland17-367410

11. North Carolina19-249511

12. Louisville17-449113

13. Georgia17-347014

14. Purdue17-344615

15. South Carolina18-344218

16. Texas A&M16-543516

17. Dayton17-135717

18. UCLA15-433919

19. Oklahoma St.15-331512

20. Florida St.17-325322

21. Oklahoma15-421120

22. Colorado15-420520

23. Iowa St.14-410224

24. Iowa16-579-

25. Delaware15-366-

Others receiving votes: Michigan 42, UTEP 21, Villanova 11, Texas Tech 10, Syracuse 6, Duquesne 4, Green Bay 4, Michigan St. 4, Kansas 2, Nebraska 2, Vanderbilt 2, LSU 1.

NJCAA

Williston State 78,

ND State College of Science 54

WSC: Jazzmine Robinson 23, Katie King 14, Maggie Lorenz 14, Samantha Schell 10, Jackie Lee 9, Marti Quale 6, Dani Dukart 2. Totals 34 7-13 78.

NDSCS: Cheyenne Ironheart 17, Nicole Rilla 8, Tawny Irwin 6, Bryann Guyton 6, Katie Campbell 5, Chanel Dickenson 4, Emily Kay 3, Morgan Julius 3, Allyson Suhr 2. Totals 21 8-18 54.

Halftime score:?WSC 33, NDSCS 22

Men’s basketball

Division I

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 27, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Michigan (51)19-11,6112

2. Kansas (13)18-11,5723

3. Indiana18-21,4577

4. Florida (1)16-21,4208

5. Duke17-21,3281

6. Syracuse18-21,3223

7. Gonzaga19-21,17710

8. Arizona17-21,1606

9. Butler17-31,0239

10. Oregon18-296916

11. Ohio St.15-494514

12. Louisville16-49055

13. Michigan St.17-489713

14. Miami15-389425

15. Wichita St.19-262120

16. Mississippi17-247323

17. Missouri15-446422

18. Kansas St.15-446311

19. NC State16-443118

20. New Mexico17-333315

21. Creighton18-331217

22. San Diego St.16-4302-

23. Minnesota15-528112

24. Cincinnati16-422021

25. Marquette14-4216-

Others receiving votes: Georgetown 121, UNLV 56, Wisconsin 45, UCLA 34, Arizona St. 14, Notre Dame 12, Pittsburgh 10, Louisiana Tech 8, Villanova 6, Baylor 5, Iowa St. 4, Memphis 4, VCU 4, La Salle 3, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 2, Colorado St. 1.

USA Today-ESPN?Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 27, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Kansas (16)18-17602

2. Michigan (14)19-17573

3. Indiana18-26868

4. Florida (1)16-26857

5. Duke17-26441

6. Syracuse18-26244

7. Gonzaga19-258010

8. Arizona17-25576

9. Michigan State17-445911

10. Butler17-34479

11. Ohio State15-443815

12. Oregon18-243519

13. Louisville16-44225

14. Wichita State19-234021

15. Miami15-3326-

16. Mississippi17-225224

17. Creighton18-324912

18. Missouri15-423422

19. N.C. State16-419418

20. San Diego State16-417125

21. Kansas State15-416613

22. New Mexico17-315917

23. Cincinnati16-413420

24. Minnesota15-58714

25. Marquette14-475-

Others receiving votes: Georgetown 33, UNLV 32, VCU 27, Wisconsin 25, Pittsburgh 18, Notre Dame 13, UCLA 10, Baylor 7, Southern Miss. 7, Colorado State 6, Saint Mary’s 5, La Salle 3, Oklahoma State 3, Arizona State 2, Middle Tennessee 2, Louisiana Tech 1.

NJCAA

Williston State 69,

ND State College of Science 68

WSC: Marquel Curtis 17, Jordan Jackson 16, Darwin Ellis, 16, Charles Wardell 5, Deji Adekunie 4, Mitch Kallevig 3, Devin Melvie, Jeff Beckman 2, Latrell Love 2, Miguel Sansavour 2. Totals: 26 14-21 69.

NDSCS: Kenry Lewis 15, Breston McNeal 14, Justin Metze 13, Stephan Lambert 10, Eric O’Neil 6, Xavier Blackburn 4, Tim Gill 4, Jerry Pratt 2. Totals: 26 12-23 68.

Halftime score: NDSCS 34, WSC 30

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO Top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 27 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (28)18-4-49751

2. Quinnipiac (22)18-3-39672

3. New Hampshire15-6-28714

4. Miami (Ohio)15-6-58356

5. Boston College14-7-27713

6. Western Michigan16-6-47239

7. North Dakota13-8-56335

8. Yale12-5-36058

9. Notre Dame16-10-05647

10. Denver13-8-450610

11. Boston University13-9-147911

12. St. Cloud State15-10-144616

13. UMass-Lowell14-7-241615

14. Nebraska-Omaha15-9-240613

15. Minnesota State16-9-339314

16. Dartmouth11-7-230212

17. Niagara15-4-518017

18. Union (N.Y.)13-8-415119

19. Wisconsin11-8-512720

20. Alaska12-8-469-

Others receiving votes: Ferris State 42, Colgate 19, Providence 11, Cornell 5, Holy Cross 2, Merrimack 1, Northern Michigan 1.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1251256039

Minnesota1044246142

Nebraska-Omaha1152246653

North Dakota855216051

Wisconsin855214239

Minn. St. Mankato1091215851

Denver864205754

Minnesota-Duluth873195051

Colorado College7101156066

Bemidji State4104124056

Michigan Tech4104124461

Alaska Anchorage115463469

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-16-5, Bemidji State 5-14-5, Colorado College 10-14-2, Denver 13-8-4, Michigan Tech 7-12-4, Minnesota 18-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-11-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 15-9-2, North Dakota 13-8-5, St. Cloud State 15-10-1, Wisconsin 11-8-5.

Friday’s Games

Wisconsin 5, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Minn. St., Mankato 2, Minnesota 1

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Bemidji St. 3

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 4, Minn. St. Mankato 1

St. Cloud St. 2, North Dakota 2

Nebraska Omaha 2, Bemidji St. 1

Wisconsin 2, Alaska Anchorage 1

Minn. Duluth 3, USA Under-18 1

Friday, Feb. 1

Denver at Minnesota Duluth

Michigan Tech at Nebraska Omaha

St. Cloud St. at Bemidji St.

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Colorado College at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday, Feb. 2

Denver at Minnesota Duluth

Michigan Tech at Nebraska Omaha

St. Cloud St. at Bemidji St.

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Colorado College at Alaska Anchorage

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (7) 9-1391

2. West Fargo8-1263

3. Fargo Shanley7-1252

4. Bismarck (1)8-2224

5. Fargo North8-2225

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (6-2) 2 points.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 50, Velva 42

V 6 16 29 42

BR 13 27 42 50

V: Jaylen Newman 19, Kjerstie Fevold 8, Cassidy Peterson 7, Emma Keller 4, Ahnna Peterson 2, Katelyn Sandy 2. Totals 17 6-7 42.

BR: Hannah Stewart 17, Gabbie Bohl 12, Anika Rovig 11, Laurin Leidholt 4, Maddie Wald 3, Sheyenne Schmidt 2, Quinn Harmon 1. Totals 17 15-23 50.

Benson County 45,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 32

BC 6 13 25 45

NRS 7 13 25 32

BC: Katelynn Engh 13, Becca Eberle 11, Sara Schwanke 7, Meghan Jorgenson 7, Annie Jorgenson 5, Katherine Sears 2. Totals 18 8-15 45.

NRS: Lacey Grann 13, Lexi Weber 6, Renelle Allmaras 5, Katie Thompson 4, Rachel Hermanson 4. Totals 11 10-15 32.

Berthold 49, Sawyer 40

S 10 19 33 40

B 4 19 30 49

S: Kyleen Anderson 12, Mara Roteliuk 10, McKenzi Faul 7, Myrena Denelsbeck 6, Paige Brabandt 5. Totals 16 5-10 40.

B: Bethany Limke 20, Madi Erickson 14, Taylor Simons 5, Ally Brown 5, Mychal Fjeldahl 5. Totals 19 11-19 49.

TGU 61, Surrey 42

TGU 17 38 46 61

S 8 27 34 42

TGU: McKenna Thompson 18, Mattie Schmitt 17, Akesha Juarez 9, Delrae Latendresse 7, McKayla Thompson 6, Megan Brodehl 2, Paige Brodehl 2. Totals 24 11-19 61.

S: Chelsie Deibert 13, Mandy Dyke 6, Skylar Bertsch 6, Lacey Walker 6, Kali Miller 4, Marissa Dyke 3, BreeAnne Volk 2, Tiffany VanSickle 1, Maddie Wald 1. Totals 13 14-26 42.

Des Lacs-Burlington 53, Westhope-Newburg 39

DLB 12 31 40 53

WN 9 15 25 39

DLB: Courtney Vogel 20, Courtney Mitchell 13, Miky Hynson 5, Madison Munday 4, Taylor Murphy 4, Megan Albertson 3, Kristy Langseth 2, Shauna Benzmiller 1. Totals 20 11-21 53.

WN: Molly Lodoen 9, Bailey Tofteland 8, Lauren Mach 8, Amber Hall 6, Ashlyn Huber 4, Hadlee Schell 4. Totals 13 10-27 39.

Stanley 65, Powers Lake 44

S 15 29 43 65

PL 12 18 33 44

S: Chai Pappa 18, Brianna Holland 12, Ceidra Mansfield 9, Maddie Meiers 6, Sabrina Skarsgard 6, Veronica Enander 4, Oriana Schley 4, Tess Hoherz 2, Tuffy Sauber 2, Savannah Meyer 2. 26 9-15 65.

PL: Brianna Honrud 19, Kinzi Grubb 9, Kendra Fredrickson 4, Sam Titus 4, Kylie Gunderson 4, Sadie Maruskie 2, Sydney Titus 2. Totals 16 10-17 44.

Watford City 52, Beach 44

B 12 20 36 44

WC 14 29 39 52

B: Hailee Farstveet 15, Baily Waldal 9, Ashlynn Dietz 6, Cydni Stedman 6, Morgan Nunberg 4, Brooklyn Zachmann 4.

WC: Katie Mogen 24, McKayla Haugeberg 14, Kara Langerud 7, Jessica Brown 5, Sadie Kieson 2.

Glenburn 56, Max 48

M 6 23 32 48

G 9 17 34 56

M: Kaylee Capp 17, Brooke Schroeder 11, Kim Delzer 8, Maddie Bowling 4, Kayla Delzer 4, Gwen Scheresky 3, Cheyenne Jacobson 1.

G: Natalie Stivers 18, Parker Bush 16, Lindsay Schneibel 6, Katie Dufner 6, Sierra Payne 4, Sam Koetter 3, Sam Beauregard 3.

State media poll

As of Jan. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)11-01301

2. Grafton10-01162

3. New Town11-1933

4. Maple Valley11-1904

5. Napoleon11-1695

6. Hillsboro-Central Valley10-2616

7. Thompson10-2577

8. Shiloh Christian9-2329

9. Ray11-023NR

10. Parshall11-014NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Cass (9-1), Central Cass (7-2), Lakota-Adams-Edmore (10-2), Velva (9-1), Beach (7-3), Benson County (9-1).

Boys basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (8)7-0401

2. Fargo Shanley8-1283

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-1244

4. Minot7-2152

5. Bismarck Century 7-39T-5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (7-2) 4 points.

Class B

Dunseith 88, Rolla 57

R 8 22 43 57

D 23 49 66 88

R: Levi Joraanstad 16, Sean Soukup 15, Jake Guilbert 7, Jacob Loing 6, Karson Schoening 6, Weston Schoening 4, Austin Rinas 2.

D: Devon Davis 19, Jalen Davis 15, Devin Bercier 15, Cory Poitra 11, Jordan Bruce 8, Trenton St. Claire 8, Trace Azure 6, Lucas Nadeau 2, Marcus Davis 2, Marvin Cree 2.

Glenburn 56, Max 52

M 16 25 39 52

G 19 29 49 56

M: Colton Schroeder 13, Reid Groninger 12, Craig Talbott 11, Cody Lies 8, Dylan Hauf 5, Jake Jacobson 3. 18 13-23 52.

G: Houston Lavachek 26, Jacob Shaver 12, Nate Fields 7, Devin Korynta 4, Forrest Carlson 4, Calder Solloway 1, Tyler Simpson 1, Dustin Weeks 1. Totals 21 10-19 56.

Parshall 67, Divide County 52

P 19 39 56 67

DC 12 17 37 52

P:?Dean Foote 15, Monty Goodbird 14, Justin Roberts 13, Jade Moran 12, Joel Freeman 7, Tyler Severence 4, Daniel Jarski 2.

DC:?Bennett Lystad 18, Isaac Jacobs 17, Ethan Feil 9, Dakota Marschner 4, Dylan Olsen 2, Travis Binde 2.

State media poll

As of Jan. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)15-01301

2. North Star12-11152

3. Dickinson Trinity13-11023

4. Rugby14-1914

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan12-2746

6. Oak Grove13-2567

7. Carrington13-1465

8. Strasburg-Zeeland14-0458

9. Trenton13-1249

10. Berthold14-110NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (13-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (13-1), Maple Valley (10-2), Powers Lake (13-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (12-2), Griggs County Central (11-3).

Prep Dance

State competition

Friday and Saturday

at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Class A High Kick: 1. West Fargo; 2. Bismarck High; 3. Bismarck Century; 4. Minot; 5. Fargo Davies; 6. Fargo North.

Class A Hip Hop: 1. Bismarck High; 2. Dickinson; 3. Minot; 4. Fargo Davies.

Class A Jazz: 1. Bismarck High; 2. West Fargo; 3. Minot; 4. Fargo North; 5. Bismarck Century.

Class A Pom: 1. West Fargo; 2. Bismarck High; 3. Devils Lake; 4. Minot; 5. Valley City.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Central Cass 86, Kindred 52

Dickinson 64, Miles City, Mont. 48

Dunseith 88, Rolla 57

Glenburn 56, Max 52

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Minn. vs. Richland, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bowman County 64, Harding County, S.D. 37

Des Lacs-Burlington 53, Westhope-Newburg 39

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 58, North Border 31

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50, Milnor 49

Flasher 62, New England 55

Fordville Lankin-Park River 56, Larimore 47

Hazen 46, Wilton-Wing 44

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 59, Grafton 50

Maple Valley 56, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 33

Minot Bishop Ryan 50, Velva 42

Mott-Regent 46, Glen Ullin-Hebron 34

New Salem 59, Heart River 48

Northern Cass 77, Griggs County Central 36