Area Scoreboard 1-30

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot 70,

Bismarck St. Mary’s 67

SM: Scott Nagel 17, Darius Sparks 15, Brian Obritch 11, Ben Weisbeck 11, Ross Kopp 7, Trent Bohan 4, Hunter Puetz 2. Totals 24 10-11 67

MHS: Colter Hustad 19, Austin Frank 16, Brandon Van Dusen 14, Kyle Gerding 9, Noah Bosh 7, Bryan Bloms 3. Totals 29 5-7 60.

Halftime: SM 70, MHS 67; 3-point field goals, SM 9-18 (Nagel 3-4, Sparks 3-4, Kopp 1-3, Weisbeck 1-3, Obritsch 1-1, Bohan 0-1, Dvorak 0-2), MHS 7-20 (Frank 4-9, Bloms 1-6, Bosh 1-1, Gerding 1-2, Van Dusen 0-2); Rebounds, SM 31 (Weisbeck 2), MHS 35 (Hustad 9); Assists, SM 19 (Kopp 7), MHS (Gerding 10); Steals, SM 1, Minot 5 (Bosh 2); Blocks, SM 2, Minot 1; Turnovers, SM 12, Minot 10; Fouls, SM 14, MHS 13; Fouled out, none.

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (8)7-0401

2. Fargo Shanley8-1283

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-1244

4. Minot7-2152

5. Bismarck Century 7-39T-5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (7-2) 4 points.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 57, Glenburn 43

BR 12 28 41 57

G 8 18 36 43

BR: Austin Eggl 18, Mitch Medalen 14, Nick Berentson 9, Brody Bosch 8, Jared Will 5, Jake Magnuson 3. Totals 19 14-21 57.

G: Houston Lavachek 14, Forrest Carlson 6, Dustin Weeks 6, Devin Korynta 5, Jacob Shaver 5, Calder Solloway 4, Nate Fields 2, Tyler Simpson 1. Totals 16 8-15 43.

Des Lacs-Burlington 82,

Our Redeemer’s 64

OR 12 27 42 64

DLB 23 39 61 82

OR: Tanner Strand 20, Logan Sorum 12, Micah Jacobsen 10, Nick Stenvold 8, Josh VanLith 5, Ben Talley 5, Chris Olson 2, Davis Koppinger 2. Totals 27 6-12 64.

DLB: Tanner Holte 31, Cole Edwards 21, Chris Duke 17, Travis Johnson 8, Brett Schaefer 5. Totals 34 8-9 84.

Highlights: DLB, Holte 11 rebounds.

North Star 70, St. John 37

SJ 6 18 26 37

NS 22 39 52 70

SJ: Dalton Poitra 12, Kiefer Langan 11, Sean Jay 6, Donavan Swain 3, Nick Martin 2, Seth Vivier 2, Layton Duchaine 1.

NS: Jacob Hagler 25, Christian Kvilvang 15, Daniel Grande 13, Alex Weston 8, Brooks Larson 5, Jayden Komrosky 3, Aaron Bergdahl 1.

Dunseith 54, TGU 48

TGU 10 15 28 48

D 19 23 41 54

TGU: Luke Bacon 23, Eli Luna 7, Ridge Bachmeier 5, Reed Hermanson 4, Tyler Mongeon 2, Kendal Green 2, Hunter Schell 2, Ethan Bachmeier 1.

D: Devon Davis 21, Corey Poitra 9, Trace Azure 8, Devin Bercier 7, Jalen Davis 6, Jordan Bruce 3.

Westhope-Newburg 82,

Sawyer 50

WN 26 48 65 82

S 9 17 29 50

WN: Hunter Braaten 24, Kodie Hancock 16, Ethan Miller 13, Logan Hermes 12, Lane Berentson 9, Chance Kitzman 4, Jon Sivertson 2, Chas Tofteland 2.

S: Colton Lund 16, Kutter Varty 9, Isaac Tafelmeyer 8, Paul Folden 8, Dillon Mueller 6, Don Folden 2, Kyle Larson 1.

Harvey-Wells County 46, Carrington 39

HWC 14 27 36 46

C 11 21 27 39

HWC: Koby Houchin 14, Andrew Alveshere 12, Jason Beck 12, Shaun Kourajian 6, Mark Nyhus 2. Totals 18 2-4 46.

C: Seth Abaurrea 13, Austin Johnson 11, Alex Nelson 8, Scott Burnham 7. Totals 15 6-12 39.

Highlights: HWC, Houchin 13 rebounds.

Berthold 60,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 41

MLS 4 22 32 41

B 14 27 42 60

MLS: Sam Carlson 17, Adam Undlin 8, Zak Brown 7, Blaine Cook 7, Cole Feland 2. Totals 13 12-14 41.

B: Austin Lee 21, Jaeden Jenson 14, Logan Gunderson 11, Mitchel White 7, Adam Knudsvig 3, Ryan Ross 2, Cale Neshem 2. Totals 24 6-10 60.

Rugby 70, Bottineau 51

R 21 39 53 70

B 13 28 38 51

R: Kyle Lovcik 26, Josh Michels 14, Brad Heidlebaugh 10, Chris Hamilton 8, Tanner Bernhardt 4, Matt Johnson 2, Jaedon Haman 2, Mackenzie Koenig 2, Kyle Halvorson 2. Totals 28 8-12 70.

B: Parker Engelhard 16, Garret Pollman 15, Trevor Wettlaufer 9, Philip Neubauer 4, Jake Carroll 4, Taylor Parisien 3. Totals 21 5-7 51.

Garrison 53, Washburn 42

Quarter scores incorrectly reported.

G: Levi Hummel 15, Mykle Rud 12, Luke Gehring 9, Dominic Ruhland 7, Andrew Haugen 6, Tyler Jacobson 4. Totals 17 15-26 53.

W: Brett Schreiner 15, Sam Goos 10, Zach Schell 7, Grant Tweeten 5, Caleb Weisgarber 3, Parker Pochant 2. Totals 16 10-15 42.

Highlights: G, Rud 16 rebounds.

Rolette-Wolford 79, Langdon 58

RW 25 43 64 79

L 20 34 48 58

RW: Nick Myhre 39, Trevor Gottbreht 14, Jalen Pfeifer 13, Casey Julson 9, Devon Wendland 2, T.J. Martin 1. Totals 30 16-19 79.

L: Kalton Agnes 31, Colter Pritchard 7, James Weekes 7, Rudy Kakela 6, Kyle Pengilly 5, Charlie McGauvran 2. Totals 24 5-6 58.

Drake-Anamoose 69, Velva 49

DA 15 31 50 69

V 15 21 27 49

DA: Tanner Volson 19, Ryan Kuntz 16, Alex Volochenko 11, Tristin Martin 10, Cordell Volson 7, Derek Fahy 6. Totals 25 10-17 69.

V: Tucker Wojahn 13, Chris Peterson 11, Drew Effertz 9, Michael Thingstad 9, Dixon Bauer 5, Brady Engebretson 2. Totals 21 3-8 49.

Powers Lake 79,

Burke County 29

BC 12 20 25 29

PL 17 46 67 79

BC: Douglas Winzenburg 9, Colton Gandrud 6, Brandon Bryant 6, Scott Tetrault 2, Mark Nelson 2, Alfredo Preciado 2, Dylan Benge 2. Totals 12 1-4 29.

PL: Curtis Marden 20, Levi Hoiby 19, Jesse Lawrence 12, Collin Marden 8, Levi Klitzke 7, Dylan Eckert 6, Matthew Hager 4, Keegan Maruskie 3. Totals 36 4-6 79.

Surrey 70, Kenmare 52

K 8 24 35 52

S 19 30 57 70

K: Jace Helmers 14, Hunter Harris 10, Mason Ankenbauer 10, Tyler Ellsworth 8, Kirkland Melby 8, Jack Skjordal 2. Totals 19 8-15 52.

S: Austin Gleave 19, Noah Knipp 18, Holden Hartley 14, Tayler Wallstrum 7, Taylor Rice 6, Jacob Burckhard 4, Devon Gotvaslee 2. Totals 27 8-14 70.

Stanley 52, Watford City 51 (OT)

WC 15 22 35 46 51

S 11 25 37 46 52

WC: Reid Brown 18, Tyler Bates 15, Cole Rolfsrud 8, Mitchell Liebel 6, Michael Schulz 4. Totals 21 7-13 51.

S: Chase Ladwig 13, Kale Enget 12, Seth Meyer 6, Blake Harstad 6, Brady Aadness 5, Skyler Tangsrud 4, Max Meiers 4, Sam Footh 2. Totals 21 7-10 52.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 83,

Center-Stanton 55

CS 9 17 43 55

TLMM 21 48 69 83

CS: Matt Gonzales 13, Brenden Sweeney 12, Noah Johnson 8, Danny Henke 7, Logan Staigle 5, Jordan Hoffman 4, Lane Erhardt 2, Tanner Bergen 2, Weston Meckle 2. Totals 20 8-17 55.

TLMM: Adam Peltier 36, Kevn Klemisch 27, Kyle Bott 6, Nathan Rauhausen 6, Marcus Tomlinson 3, Landen Lelm 3, Jake Hanson 2. Totals 34 9-16 83.

North Shore 53, Max 34

NS 10 19 27 34

M 14 24 42 53

NS: Jacob Edwards 17, Alec Lee 11, Costas Kok 10, Tristan Gray 8, Dakota Brown 5, Aaron Schenfisch 2. Totals 23 5-7 53.

M: Colton Schroeder 11, Craig Talbott 9, Cody Lies 6, Nick Thompson 4, Reid Groninger 2, Dylan Hauf 2. Totals 14 4-7 34.

New Town 84, Killdeer 67

NT 21 41 62 84

K 17 30 54 67

NT: Wayne Fox 24, Myles Young Wolf 16, Elijah Grady 13, Darryl Grady 12, Joseph Baker 11, Shane Burkle 8.

K: Calen Blankenship 18, Brock Pittsley 13, Trenton Rohe 12, Riley Blankenship 12, Cody Johnson 3, Lewis Dobitz 3, Hayes Lemieux 2, Christian Kalish 2, Brey Gegleman 2.

Tioga 65, Trinity Christian 58

T 15 33 47 65

TC 22 31 46 58

T: Bryan Thompson 26, Patrick Joyce 14, Michael Lund 8, Kass Longie 8, Ryan Nielsen 5, Stefan Stubbs 2, Jacob Porras 2. Totals 22 11-16 65.

TC: Isaac Bumgardner 21, Schyler Abhul 15, Bennie Pederson 11, Austin Schell 7, Trenton Dirks 4. Totals 25 1-4 58.

State media poll

As of Jan. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)15-01301

2. North Star12-11152

3. Dickinson Trinity13-11023

4. Rugby14-1914

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan12-2746

6. Oak Grove13-2567

7. Carrington13-1465

8. Strasburg-Zeeland14-0458

9. Trenton13-1249

10. Berthold14-110NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (13-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (13-1), Maple Valley (10-2), Powers Lake (13-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (12-2), Griggs County Central (11-3).

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 23

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (7) 9-1391

2. West Fargo8-1263

3. Fargo Shanley7-1252

4. Bismarck (1)8-2224

5. Fargo North8-2225

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (6-2) 2 points.

Class B

Rugby 56, Bottineau 41

R 13 26 46 56

B 10 22 30 41

R: Aubrey Hovland 19, Jacie Lovcik 10, Taylor Wangerin 7, Shea Heidlebaugh 7, Darby Deckert 6, Alli Volk 3, Ashley Schmaltz 2, Laura Fritel 2. Totals 21 13-23 56.

B: Courtney Gallagher 11, Danielle McDonald 9, McKenzie Jensen 7, Stephanie Brenden 4, Kennedy Olson 4, Whitney Branvold 4, Katryna Hahn 2. Totals 16 6-9 41.

Powers Lake 42,

Burke County 34

BC 7 13 23 34

PL 14 23 37 42

BC: Taylor Peterson 14, Lakin Peterson 9, Taylor Mahlum 3, Brook Blom 3, Reese Heinrich 3, Megan Peterson 2. Totals 13 9-13 34.

PL: Brianna Honrud 19, Kendra Fredrickson 7, Sydney Titus 6, Kylie Gunderson 4, Sam Titus 4, Sadie Maruskie 2. Totals 19 4-20 42.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 77, Center-Stanton 40

TLMM 17 44 63 77

CS 12 24 34 40

TLMM: Haley Zinke 17, Tasha Williams 14, Kennedy Sondrol 14, Mariah Sellon 13, Trista Crimmins 11, Sabrina Rust 6, Victoria Goven 2. Totals 34 3-6 77.

CS: Rachel Vitek 12, Madeline Henke 11, Katie Windhorst 6, Megan Schwalbe 4, Tristen Henke 4, Carly Benjamin 3. Totals 18 4-13 40.

Trinity Christian 63, Tioga 27

T 5 13 21 27

TCS 20 37 57 63

T: Sierra Ourada 6, Marissa Olson 4, Hannah Odegaard 3, Cheyenne Liedle 3, Courtney Post 3, Katie Larson 3, Jaidyn Faine 3, Sophia Sabinash 2. Totals 10 2-7 27.

TCS: Olivia Braaten 12, Sarah Telehey 12, Trena Poole 11, Jasmine Kreft 10, Darelene Coppe 10, Alycia McGlothlin 8. Totals 26 6-15 63.

Velva 80, Drake-Anamoose 34

DA 4 11 20 34

V 15 37 69 80

DA: Rachel Handeland 7, Angel Kaisler 6, Karley Volochenko 6, Kristin Reinowski 4, Gracee Buri 3, Kailey Lemer 2, Shae Volk 2, Amber Windish 2, Jazmine Bowman 2. Totals 10 12-16 34.

V: Jaylen Newman 14, Cassidy Peterson 14, Sarah Wherley 14, Kjerstie Fevold 13, Emma Keller 8, Ahnna Peterson 8, Cassie Reishus 5, Katelyn Sandy 2, Shelby Wunderlich 2. Totals 34 8-13 80.

Max 52, North Shore 46 (OT)

NS 9 17 33 46 46

M 10 20 29 46 52

NS: Tessa Walters 28, Cassie Bailey 8, Trisha Howell 6, Maci Abrahamson 2, Jaycey Bangen 2. Totals 18 9-16 46.

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 18, Kaylee Capp 14, Brooke Schroeder 9, Suzy Scheresky 4, Kayla Delzer 4, Gwen Scheresky 2, Maddie Bowling 1. Totals 18 15-29 52.

Ray 73, Parshall 54

R 11 29 60 73

P 9 25 32 54

R: Kendra Heier 30, Haley Hodenfield 17, Hanna Gillund 10, Haley Donnelly 7, Taylor Nelson 7, Kendra Perdue 2. Totals 32 5-15 73.

P: Chey Packineau 17, Alexis Woods 13, Rayessa Odermann 6, Michelle Risan 5, Maisey Gillies 5, Kiara Packineau 4, Lexu Henry 2. Totals 21 8-13 54.

State media poll

As of Jan. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)11-01301

2. Grafton10-01162

3. New Town11-1933

4. Maple Valley11-1904

5. Napoleon11-1695

6. Hillsboro-Central Valley10-2616

7. Thompson10-2577

8. Shiloh Christian9-2329

9. Ray11-023NR

10. Parshall11-014NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Cass (9-1), Central Cass (7-2), Lakota-Adams-Edmore (10-2), Velva (9-1), Beach (7-3), Benson County (9-1).

Boys hockey

Minot 5, Jamestown 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, M, Jersey Kelly (Carter Bechtold, Andrew Keller), 0:20. 2, M, Morgen Martelle (unassisted), 4:15. 3, M, Hayden Schwarz (Matt Flom, Quinn Fuchs), 5:37. 4, M, Schwarz (Trevor Werchau, Fuchs), 10:59.

Third period: 5, M, Schwarz (Flom), 3:56, short-handed.

Goalie saves: M, Breydan Effertz 5-13-10-28. J, Ben Walz 8-7-8-23.

Penalties: M 8 minors, J 4 minors.

nd scoreboard

BOYS HOCKEY

Fargo North 3, West Fargo 0

Fargo South 4, Devils Lake-Cando 1

Grand Forks Red River 2, Grand Forks Central 0

GIRLS HOCKEY

Crookston Pirates, Minn. 4, Fargo North 0

West Fargo 6, Fargo South 2

Barnes County North 53, Midkota 44

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dakota Prairie 58, May Port CG 50

Dickinson Trinity 82, Bowman County 46

Enderlin 64, Sargent Central 57

Fargo South 64, Fargo North 51

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 49, Hillsboro/Central Valley 46

Flasher 80, New Salem 52

Grafton 51, Midway-Minto 50

Grand Forks Red River 77, Fargo Shanley 75

Hatton-Northwood 59, Thompson 42

Heart River 66, New England 44

Kidder County 33, Napoleon 27

Linton-HMB 56, Strasburg-Zeeland 43

Mandan 80, Jamestown 58

Maple Valley 69, Milnor 66

Mott-Regent 64, Hettinger/Scranton 50

New Town 84, Killdeer 67

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 66, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 47

West Fargo 71, Grand Forks Central 35

Wibaux, Mont. 63, Beach 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Cass 56, North Sargent 38

Fargo Davies 78, Devils Lake 64

Fargo North 60, Fargo South 54

Fargo Shanley 59, Grand Forks Red River 54

Grafton 59, Midway-Minto 54

Linton-HMB 53, Strasburg-Zeeland 28

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 44, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 27

Sidney, Mont. 57, Williston 28

South Border 56, Central Prairie 38

Thompson 66, Hatton-Northwood 33

West Fargo 84, Grand Forks Central 48

events

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.