Area Scoreboard 1-31

Men’s hockey

ACHA

Minot State 8, Williston State 2

First period: 1. MSU, Logan Herauf (Michael Jordan, Garrett Ferguson), 13:12; 2. MSU, Jordan (Herauf, Mitch Peeke), 18:26; 3. WSC, Brandon Passley (Jacob Radermacher, Darius Cole), 19:56.

Second period: 4. MSU, Nigel Dube (Jordan Willert, Dan Lamb), 12:52; 5. MSU, Jordan (Ferguson), 15:32.

Third period: 6. MSU, Ferguson (unassisted), 1:08; 7. MSU, Jordan (Ferguson, Brad Olynyk), 7:09; 8. WSC, Radermacher (Passley, Nick Zern), 13:42; 9. MSU, Cody Hall (Sam Benson, Rikard Lundin), 17:00; 10. MSU, Rutherford (unassisted), 18:17.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 28; WSC, Chris Stokke 18, Corey McMahon 17.

NAHL

Central division

WLOTLPTS

xAustin316567

Bismarck2414351

Brookings2315248

Minot2118345

Coulee Region1125527

Aberdeen826622

x-clinched playoff spot

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

WLSOLPtsOverall

Bismarck Century9203312-4-0

Minot9303011-6-1

Bottineau/Rugby9112813-1-1

Bismarck High830249-7-0

Jamestown850248-9-0

Mandan570147-10-0

Dickinson39096-11-0

Hazen/Beulah112131-16-1

Williston111132-13-1

Girls hockey

State Standings

WLOTLPtsOverall

West Fargo14004215-0-0

Grand Forks11213712-5-0

Fargo South/Davies10503011-7-0

Bismarck9412811-5-0

Jamestown10402812-5-0

Fargo North570217-10-0

Minot690187-10-0

Mandan5100155-13-0

Williston4110127-11-0

Devils Lake113031-13-0

Dickinson010001-12-0

NOTE: Games where teams play each other twice during season, the following point system is used: 3 points for regulation win; 2 points for overtime or shootout win; 1 point for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss. Games where teams play each other once during the season, the following point system will be used: 6 points for regulation win; 4 points for overtime or shootout win; 2 points for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region standings

As of Jan. 30

Region Overall

Minot8-1 10-2

Century 7-1 8-3

St. Mary’s 6-2 8-2

Bismarck 5-3 6-5

Mandan 5-4 5-7

Dickinson 3-4 5-4

Williston 1-5 2-7

Jamestown 1-6 2-8

Turtle Mountain 0-10 0-12

state media poll

As of Jan. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)10-0341

2. Fargo Shanley8-2262

3. Minot (1) 10-2224

4. Bismarck Century8-3125

5. Bismarck St. Mary’s 8-2103

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (8-4) 1 point.

Class B

Area Standings

As of Jan. 30

District 7

W L W L

Four Winds-Minnewaukan5-0 13-2

Harvey-Wells County4-1 11-5

Carrington3-2 13-2

Lakota-Adams-Edmore3-2 9-6

New Rockford-Sheyenne2-3 8-6

Midkota0-4 2-14

Warwick0-5 0-14

District 8

W L W L

North Star10-0 14-1

Munich-Starkweather6-2 7-7

Rolette-Wolford6-3 7-8

St. John5-4 11-3

Langdon4-4 2-13

Rolla0-8 0-15

Benson County0-10 4-11

District 10

W L W L

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky5-0 14-1

Garrison3-2 7-8

Washburn3-2 10-5

Wilton-Wing2-2 5-10

Center-Stanton2-3 5-10

Underwood1-3 2-12

Max0-4 2-14

District 11

W L W L

Rugby5-0 16-1

Dunseith3-2 10-5

Drake-Anamoose3-2 9-6

TGU3-2 7-7

Velva3-2 5-9

Westhope-Newburg2-3 9-5

Sawyer1-4 4-11

Bottineau0-5 4-12

District 12

W L W L

Berthold5-0 15-1

Des Lacs-Burlington5-0 14-2

Our Redeemers3-2 11-6

Bishop Ryan3-2 9-7

Glenburn2-3 9-6

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood1-4 5-11

Surrey1-4 6-10

Kenmare0-5 3-12

District 14

W L W L

Beulah4-0 16-0

Dickinson Trinity2-1 14-1

Hazen2-1 9-6

Killdeer2-2 6-8

Richardton-Taylor1-3 8-7

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-4 1-15

District 15

W L W L

New Town2-0 8-5

Watford City1-1 7-6

North Shore2-3 6-10

Parshall1-1 4-8

White Shield0-1 1-6

Mandaree0-0 0-6

District 16

W L W L

Powers Lake8-0 14-1

Trenton4-0 13-1

Tioga3-1 8-6

Ray3-3 7-7

Stanley2-3 4-10

Trinity Christian1-4 2-11

Divide County1-6 3-12

Burke County0-5 0-14

State media poll

As of Jan. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (13)15-01301

2. North Star12-11152

3. Dickinson Trinity13-11023

4. Rugby14-1914

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan12-2746

6. Oak Grove13-2567

7. Carrington13-1465

8. Strasburg-Zeeland14-0458

9. Trenton13-1249

10. Berthold14-110NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (13-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (13-1), Maple Valley (10-2), Powers Lake (13-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (12-2), Griggs County Central (11-3).

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

As of Jan. 30

Region Overall

Century 8-0 10-1

Bismarck 7-1 8-3

Jamestown4-2 6-3

Minot 4-4 4-6

Turtle Mountain 4-6 5-7

Mandan 3-5 4-7

Dickinson 2-5 4-6

St. Mary’s 2-52-7

Williston 0-6 0-8

state media poll

As of Jan. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (7) 10-1351

2. West Fargo10-1272

3. Fargo Shanley8-1193

4. Bismarck 8-3164

5. Fargo North9-285

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: None.

Class B

Area Standings

As of Jan. 30

District 7

DistrictOverall

Lakota-Adams-Edmore3-010-3

Carrington2-18-4

Midkota1-17-3

Harvey-Wells County1-16-4

New Rockford-Sheyenne0-25-7

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-22-10

District 8

DistrictOverall

Rolla3-09-2

Benson County2-110-1

North Star2-18-3

St. John1-11-8

Rolette-Wolford0-15-5

Munich-Starkweather0-22-7

Langdon0-32-9

District 10

DistrictOverall

Washburn4-17-5

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky4-16-6

Underwood3-18-3

Wilton-Wing3-17-6

Max2-34-8

Center-Stanton0-41-8

Garrison0-46-6

District 11

DistrictOverall

Velva4-010-2

Rugby4-08-4

Dunseith2-16-4

TGU1-26-5

Sawyer1-23-7

Westhope-Newburg1-21-9

Bottineau1-33-9

Drake-Anamoose0-31-10

District 12

DistrictOverall

Bishop Ryan3-012-0

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood2-15-5

Our Redeemer’s2-17-4

Kenmare2-17-5

Glenburn2-14-5

Des Lacs-Burlington1-25-7

Berthold0-33-8

Surrey0-32-10

District 14

DistrictOverall

Dickinson Trinity2-08-4

Killdeer2-05-6

Hazen1-17-4

Richardton-Taylor1-14-6

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-22-8

Beulah0-21-10

District 15

DistrictOverall

Parshall2-011-1

New Town1-011-1

Watford City3-111-2

White Shield0-10-7

North Shore0-23-7

Mandaree0-20-5

District 16

DistrictOverall

Ray5-012-0

Trenton4-010-3

Stanley3-17-4

Divide County3-15-7

Powers Lake2-32-7

Trinity Christian1-24-9

Burke County0-42-9

Tioga0-41-11

State media poll

As of Jan. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)11-01301

2. Grafton10-01162

3. New Town11-1933

4. Maple Valley11-1904

5. Napoleon11-1695

6. Hillsboro-Central Valley10-2616

7. Thompson10-2577

8. Shiloh Christian9-2329

9. Ray11-023NR

10. Parshall11-014NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Cass (9-1), Central Cass (7-2), Lakota-Adams-Edmore (10-2), Velva (9-1), Beach (7-3), Benson County (9-1).

honor roll

BOYS?BASKETBALL

30 points

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 39 vs. Parshall; 31 vs. Our Redeemer’s; 28 vs. Bishop Ryan

Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford, 39 vs. Langdon

Houston Lavachek, Glenburn, 38 vs. Surrey; 26 vs. Glenburn

Adam Peltier, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 36 vs. Center-Stanton

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 34 vs. Parshall; 26 vs. Bishop Ryan

20 points

Austin Longie, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 29 vs. Carrington

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 28 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 26 vs. Bottineau

Sam Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 27 vs. Kenmare

Kevin Klemisch, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 27 vs. Center-Stanton

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 26 vs. Trinity Christian

Brady Thompson, Tioga, 26 vs. Trinity Christian; 22 vs. Divide County

Wayne Fox, New Town, 25 vs. Kenmare; 24 vs. Killdeer

Jacob Hagler, North Star, 25 vs. St. John

Trevor Gottbreht, Rolette-Wolford, 24 vs. Benson County; 20 vs. Warwick

Antoine Motely, Warwick, 23 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 24 vs. Sawyer; 23 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Jalen Pfeifer, Rolette-Wolford, 23 vs. Warwick

Luke Bacon, TGU, 23 vs. Dunseith

Austin Gleave, Surrey, 22 vs. Glenburn

Cole Edwards, Des Lacs-Burlington, 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Devin Davis, Dunseith, 21 vs. TGU

Austin Lee, Berthold, 21 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Isaac Bumgardner, Trinity Christian, 21 vs. Tioga

Monty Goodbird, Parshall, 20 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Seth Brien, St. John, 20 vs. Rolla

Darryl Grady, New Town, 20 vs. Kenmare

Reid Brown, Watford City, 20 vs. Beach

Lane Huck, Trenton, 20 vs. Ray

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 20 vs. Trinity Christian; 20 vs. Burke County

Tanner Strand, Our Redeemer’s, 20 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Double-doubles

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 39 points, 13 rebounds vs. Parshall

Koby Houchin, Harvery-Wells County, 14 points, 13 rebounds vs. Carrington

GIRLS?BASKETBALL

30 points

Kendra Heier, Ray, 30 vs. Parshall; 20 vs. Burke County

20 points

Tessa Walters, North Shore, 28 vs. Max

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 27 vs. Kenmare

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 27 vs. Berthold; 26 vs. Bottineau

Baeleigh Brady, New Town, 26 vs. Kenmare

Sarah Schwanke, Benson County, 25 vs. St. John

MaKayla Ness, Trenton, 24 vs. Mandaree

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 24 vs. Beach

Loni Bryantt, Minot, 23 vs. Jamestown

Savannah Bruce, St. John, 22 vs. Benson County

Maddie Wald, Bishop Ryan, 22 vs. Berthold

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 22 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake, 21 vs. Trenton

Lexie Munson, Kenmare, 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 21 vs. Savage (Mont.)

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 20 vs. Beach

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 20 vs. Berthold

Bethany Limke, Berthold, 20 vs. Sawyer

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Double-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 17 points, 13 rebounds vs. Velva

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 12 points, 11 rebounds vs. Velva

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.