BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-5

Boys basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)10-0341

2. Fargo Shanley8-2262

3. Minot (1) 10-2224

4. Bismarck Century8-3125

5. Bismarck St. Mary’s 8-2103

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (8-4) 1 point.

Class B

Westhope-Newburg 63,

Velva 53

WN 10 27 36 62

V 8 20 39 53

WN: Kodie Hancock 18, Hunter Braten 11, Ethan Miller 10, Lane Berentson 9, Karliy Hancock 45, Logan Hermes 5, John Siverton 3, Chance Kitsman 1.

V: Chris Peterson 24, Tucker Wojahn 11, Michael Thingstad 11, Brad Dean 2, Isaac Effertz 2, Drew Effertz 1, Dickson Bauer 1.

Rugby 45, TGU 32

R 13 25 37 45

TGU 11 16 25 32

R: Kyle Lovcik 14, Josh Michels 12, Brad Heidlebaugh 7, Kyle Halvorson 4, Matt Johnson 3, Tanner Bernhardt 3, Chris Hamilton 2. Totals 17 6-15 45.

TGU: Luke Bacon 12, Hunter Schell 5, Reed Hermanson 4, Ethan Bachmeier 3, Coltor Thorp 3, Ridge Bachmeier 3, Tyler Mongeon 2. Totals 13 2-4 32.

Powers Lake 62, Divide County 25

DC 5 7 13 25

PL 16 34 47 62

DC: Isaac Jacobs 6, Bennett Lystad 6, Ethan Feil 6, Dakota Marschner 5, Travis Binde 4.

PL: Levi Hoiby 17, Jesse Lawrence 15, Collin Marden 11, Curtis Marden 8, Levi Klitzke 6, Keegan Maruskie 5.

Dunseith 73, Sawyer 61

D 16 30 48 73

S 20 31 41 61

D: Jordan Bruce 27, Trace Azure 15, Devon Bercia 12, Devon Davis 8, Jalen Davis 6, Trenton St. Claire 5.

S: Colton Lund 24, Paul Folden 12, Isaac TaFelmeyer 9, Rutter Varty 8, Riley Larson 6.

Grant County 57, Underwood 30

U 3 9 20 30

GC 21 30 43 57

U: Noah Wertz 3, Jeremy Wirtz 7, Aaron Morman 9, Parker Heger 5, Mitchell LeRoy 2, Brendon Reinbold 4. Totals 12 1-5 30.

GC: Jamison Roehl 11, Tanner Doll 6, Brett Ulrich 10, Dustin Iverson 15, Dylan Boyer 9, Chandler Rivinius 6. Totals 24 5-8 57.

Drake-Anamoose 60, Bottineau 51

DA 16 30 38 69

B 12 23 38 51

DA: Ryan Kuntz 18, Derek Fahy 15, Tanner Volson 12, Alex Volonchenko 9, Tristin Martin 6. Totals 21 11-19 60

B: Parker Engelhard 24, Jake Carroll 7, Garret Pollman 5, Taylor Parisien 4, Christian St. Claire 3, Ian Snodgrass 3, Trevor Wettlaufer 3, Philip Neubauer 2. Totals 19 3-5 51.

Tioga 53, Stanley 50

S 12 32 37 50

T 10 23 32 53

S: Seth Meyer 14, Chase Ladwig 10, Austin Schmidt 6, Sam Footh 5, Blake Harstad 5, Brady Aadnes 5, Kale Enget 3, Max Meiers 2. Totals 19 10-18 50.

T: Brady Thompson 15, Michael Lund 14, Patrick Joyce 8, Stefan Stubbs 6, Kass Longie 6, Ryan Nielsen 4. Totals 22 6-16 53.

State media poll

As of Feb. 4

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (10)16-01001

2. North Star15-1882

3. Dickinson Trinity16-1803

4. Rugby16-1644

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan15-2635

6. Oak Grove15-2546

7. Trenton14-1309

8. Des Lacs-Burlington15-222NR

9. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky15-120NR

10. Berthold15-2910

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (13-2), Powers Lake (15-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (13-2).

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (7) 10-1351

2. West Fargo10-1272

3. Fargo Shanley8-1193

4. Bismarck 8-3164

5. Fargo North9-285

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: None.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 52,

Des Lacs-Burlington 47

DLB 11 19 31 47

ORCS 8 25 37 52

DLB: Courtney Vogel 19, Courtney Mitchell 12, Kristy Langseth 5, Madison Munday 5, Taylor Murphy 4, Mikhaila Hyson 2. Totals 16 15-19 47.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 19, Emily VanLith 12, Ashley Koppinger 9, Stephanie Jesperson 5, Billie Bangen 4, Jenny Skees 3. Totals 18 13-26 52.

Bishop Ryan 96, Glenburn 29

G 2 10 22 29

BR 25 53 73 96

G: Parker Bush 9, Samantha Koetter 6, Natalie Stivers 5, Lindsay Schneibel 5, Katie Dufner 3, Samantha Beauregard 1. Totals 8 12-18 29.

BR: Hannah Stewart 27, Maddie Wald 23, Gabbie Bohl 18, Anika Rovig 12, Laurin Leidholt 6, Maddie Lipp 4, Quinn Harmon 4, Kelly Kasper 2. Totals 42 6-8 96.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 75, Berthold 23

B 8 14 22 23

MLS 22 42 58 75

B: Madi Erickson 9, Bethany Limke 6, Ally Brown 2, Jessi Johnson 2, Kylee Carico 2, Mychal Fjeldahl 2. Totals 9 5-17 23.

MLS: Sierra Smith 20, Alex Mott 14, Callie Carlson 11, Shania Brackenbury 7, Emily Abernathey 6, Krystal Girard 6, Hailee Depute 4, Skylar Aberle 4, Shelbi Bahl 3. Totals 33 8-20 75.

North Star 93, St. John 45

NS: 25 51 76 93

SJ 11 21 33 45

NS: Alexandra Heisler 14, Laura Oakland 10, Sarah Hagler 17, Kelsey Teubner 12, Jessica Teubner 8, Macey Knivan 2, Megan Gowan 16, Lexie Peters 11, Jana Larson 3. Totals 36 17-24 93.

SJ: Alyshia Kom 2, Savannah Bruce 22, Larissa Hoover 10, Krystne Davis 7, Cheyenne Defender 4. Totals 18 8-18 45.

Trenton 43, Stanley 37

S 6 18 26 37

T 12 26 34 43

S: Chai Pappa 20, Ceidra Mansfield 9, Sabrina Skarsgart 2, Vern Enander 2, Maddie Meiers 2, Tess Hoherz 2. Totals 15 7-15 37

T: Makayla Ness 11, Kuersten Lee 9, Madysen Hovle 9, Maycie Brunelle 6, Lakota Loomis 6, Morgan Johnson 6, Autumn Hove 4, Emilee Falcon 4. Totals 17 4-11 43.

Rolette-Wolford 59,

Langdon 40

RW 9 26 43 59

L 10 19 27 40

RW: Rae Beaver 16, Callie Brorby 14, Kenady Martinson 13, Lexy Wittmayer 12, ALexia Martinson 2, Katie Henry 2.

L: Brenna Downs 15, Brittany Fetsch 8, Madison Hart 7, Krystal Rotzlaff 4, Summer Koropatnicki 2, Bryon Crockett 2, Madison Hetretved 1, Jennifer Weekes 1.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 75, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 53

NRS 18 42 57 75

FWM 14 32 43 53

NRS: Lexi Weber 17, Lacey Grann 16, Renelle Allmaras 12, Rachel Hermanson 10, Katie Thompson 8, Katie Gisi 5, Liz Holzwarth 3, Ashley Ystas 2, Sierra Wetzel 2. Totals 37 12-15 75.

FWM: Dawn Black 15, Trenda Littleghost 14, Cathy Ann Santos 9, Bethany Yankton 8, Willaneette Goodshot 5, Ceqoiua Santos 2. Totals 19 8-16 53.

Kenmare 54, Surrey 33

K 13 26 37 54

S 6 12 20 33

K: Lexie Munson 26, Shantell Brekhus 8, Beca Wallstrum 6, McKenzie Chrest 6, Justice Brown 5, Chelsea Nelson 3. Toals 19 10-19 54.

S: Chelsie Deibert 13, Mandy Dyke 5, Skylar Bertsch 5, Payton Mueller 5, Marissa Dyke 2, Ashley Nicle 2, Lacey Walker 1. Totals 14 3-4 33.

Trinity Christian 56,

North Shore 48

NS 12 27 33 49

TC 17 25 45 56

NS: Trisha Howell 19, Cassie Bailey 17, Tessa Walters 10, Jaycey Bengen 2.

TC: Sarah Telehey 22, Olivia Braaten 17, Jasmine Kreft 10, Trena Poole 4, Alycia McGlothin 3.

Benson County 66, Starkweather-Munich 40

BC 12 27 44 66

SM 4 11 24 49

BC: Becca Eberle 24, Sara Schwanke 28, Katelynn Engh 10, Meghan Jorgenson 6, Andrea Jorgenson 4, Katie Rice 2, Katherine Sears 2. Totals 31 4-6 66.

SM: Kaylee Anderson 14, Miranda Darling 5, Brenna Heppner 6, Kaisa Morstad 6, Casey Harder 6, Abbie Bertsch 2. Totals 16 6-10 40.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 75, Berthold 23

B 8 14 22 23

MLS 22 42 58 75

B: Madison Erickson 9, Bethany Limke 6, Ally Brown 2, Jessi Johnson 2, Kylee Carico 2, Mychel Fjldahl 2. Totals 9 5-17 23

MLS: Sierra Smith 22, Alex Mott 12, Callie Carlson 11, Shania Brackenbury 7, Emily Abernathey 6, Krystal Girard 6, Hailee Depute 4, Skylar Abele 4, Shelbi Bahl 3. Totals 33 8-12 40.

Parshall 58, Garrison 37

G 6 8 11 12

P 11 12 12 23

G: Taylor Kamp 14, Sarah Behles 7, Libbi Hasenwinkel 6, Haley Hove 4, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 3, Liz Mehlhoff 3. Totals 14 5-14

P: Chey Packineau 19, Michelle Risan 13, Rayessa Odermann 10, Alexis Woods 8, Maisey Gillies 2, Kiara Packineau 2, Lexus Henry 2, Mariah Two Sheilds 2. Totals 24 8-12.

State media poll

As of Feb. 4

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (11)13-01101

2. New Town13-1993

3. Napoleon11-1785

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley12-2676

5. Thompson11-2647

6. Shiloh Christian11-2518

7. Grafton11-2392

8. Maple Valley12-2344

9. Lakota-Adams-Edmore11-223NR

10. Central Cass10-220NR

Others receiving votes: Ray (12-1), Benson County (11-1), Velva (11-2), Watford City (11-2).

prep wrestling

Class B state dual tournament

at the Fargo Dome

Start time approximately 11 a.m.

1)?South Border (Region 1, No. 1) vs. Beulah-Hazen (R4, No. 2)

2) Minot Ryan (R3, No. 1) vs. Central Cass (R2, No. 2)

3)?Carrington (R2, No. 1) vs. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray (R3, No. 2)

4)?Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R4, No. 1) vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (R1, No. 2).

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Cavalier 49, Grafton 47

Devils Lake 74, Grand Forks Central 44

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 75, Park River/Fordville Lankin 60

Flasher 66, McIntosh, S.D. 60, OT

Griggs County Central 53, Hatton-Northwood 33

Hillsboro/Central Valley 71, Thompson 43

Kidder County 54, New Salem 53

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 55, Rosholt, S.D. 42

North Border 66, Midway-Minto 58

Northern Cass 58, Richland 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Prairie 47, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 37

Dickinson Trinity 53, Mott-Regent 39

Enderlin 72, Richland 28

Grafton 68, Cavalier 30

Heart River 43, Glen Ullin-Hebron 31

Hettinger/Scranton 42, Harding County, S.D. 38

Killdeer 45, New England 41

Midkota 54, Harvey-Wells County 41