Area Scoreboard 2-6

Men’s Hockey

Division I

Uscho top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (30)18-4-49781

2. Quinnipiac (20)19-3-49672

3. Miami17-6-58764

4. New Hampshire16-7-28043

5. Boston College15-7-27985

6. Western Michigan17-6-57706

7. North Dakota14-8-66597

8. St. Cloud State17-10-160312

9. Denver15-8-459610

10. Yale13-6-35878

11. Minnesota State16-9-342115

11. Notre Dame16-11-14219

13. Boston University13-10-141211

14. Nebraska-Omaha16-10-235214

15. Niagara17-4-532817

16. UMass-Lowell14-9-228013

17. Dartmouth11-8-319016

18. Union (N.Y.)13-8-516818

19. Wisconsin11-9-69719

20. Merrimack12-10-561-

Others receiving votes: Alaska 46, Colgate 46, Ferris State 17, Providence 13, Ohio State 4, St. Lawrence 2, Bowling Green 1, Holy Cross 1, Northern Michigan 1.

wcha standings

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1451296840

Nebraska-Omaha1262267158

Minnesota1044246142

Denver1064246457

North Dakota956246553

Wisconsin866224444

Minn. St. Mankato1091215851

Minnesota-Duluth893195358

Colorado College7103176571

Michigan Tech5114144966

Bemidji State4124124164

Alaska Anchorage115683974

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-16-7, Bemidji State 5-16-5, Colorado College 10-14-4, Denver 15-8-4, Michigan Tech 8-13-4, Minnesota 18-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-13-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-10-2, North Dakota 14-8-6, St. Cloud State 17-10-1, Wisconsin 11-9-6.

Friday, Feb. 1

Denver 3, Minnesota Duluth 0

Nebraska Omaha 4, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud St. 4, Bemidji St. 0

Wisconsin 1, North Dakota 1, OT

Colorado College 2, Alaska Anchorage 2, OT

Saturday, Feb. 2

Denver 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Michigan Tech 2, Nebraska Omaha 1, OT

St. Cloud St. 4, Bemidji St. 1

North Dakota 4, Wisconsin 1

Colorado College 3, Alaska Anchorage 3, OT

Friday, Feb. 8

Alaska Anchorage at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska Omaha

Bemidji St. at Wisconsin

Minnesota at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado College at Denver

Saturday, Feb. 9

Alaska Anchorage at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska Omaha

Bemidji St. at Wisconsin

Minnesota at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Minnesota Duluth

Denver at Colorado College

Tuesday, Feb. 12

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

As of Jan. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (7) 10-1351

2. West Fargo10-1272

3. Fargo Shanley8-1193

4. Bismarck 8-3164

5. Fargo North9-285

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: None.

Class B

Sawyer 52, Dunseith 43

D 8 19 32 43

S 10 17 37 52

D: McKayla Peltier 17, Elizabeth Handeland 9, Tanika Norquay 8, Molly Allery 5, Darian Gladue 4.

S: Mara Roteliuk 22, McKenzi Faul 9, Myrena Denelsbeck 7, Kylene Anderson 6, Paige Brabandt 4, Olivia Tafelmeyer 4.

New Town 92, Mandaree 18

M 2 5 8 18

NT 28 52 69 92

M: Nancy Lincoln 18.

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 23, Baeleigh Brady 20, Jaye Two Bears 13, Taylor McGrady 11, Mia Wilkinson 10, Chelsey Quick Bear 6, Kirah Monsette 6, Jasmyne Big Crow 3.

Washburn 35, Max 34

W 11 20 30 35

M 11 14 23 34

W: Kennedy Retterath 17, heidi Scheetz 7, Mandy Schell 5, Carly Freeman 3, Kenady Hansen 3. Totals 13 8-19 35.

M: Kaylee Capp 16, Gwen Scheresky 6, Kim Delzer 4, McKayla Huesers 4, Brooke Schroeder 2, Kayla Delzer 2. Totals 13 8-20 34.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 45, Wilton-Wing 34

TLMM 14 26 38 45

WW 4 13 23 34

TLMM: Chloe Bayless 12, Haley Zinke 10, Kennedy Sondrol 8, Tasha Williams 5, Mariah Sellon 4, Sabrina Rust 4, Trista Grimmins 2. Totals 22 1-3 45.

WW: Heidi Clausen 8, Jocelyn Bergquist 8, MaKayla Koski 6, Brianna Weisenburger 4, Trenna Johnson 4, Alley Heck 2, McKenna Weisenburger 2. Totals 13 7-9 34.

Bottineau 66,

Westhope-Newburg 52

WN 11 23 33 52

B 10 26 42 66

WN: Molly Lodoen 2, Jade Teske 4, Bailey Tofteland 15, Lauren Mach 12, Hadle Schell 15.

B: Stephanie Brendan 14, Katryna Hahn 12, Rachael Fix 3, Whitney Branvold 16, Courtney Gallagher 6, Danielle McDonald 8, McKenzie Jensen 7, Maria Diepolder 2.

Underwood 63,

Center-Stanton 33

CS 6 12 20 33

U 14 26 52 63

CS: Tristen Henke 10, Madeline Henke 7, Katie Windhorst 6, Rachel Victek 4, Megan Schwalbe 2, Tristina Hintz 2, Carly Benjamin 2. Totals 14 5-9 33.

U: Abby Landenberger 18, Erin Dammann 16, Charley Auck 8, Madison Holm 4, Anne Hefta 4, Lindsey Duben 3, Emma Lee 3, Taylor Dammann 3, Krista Blotske 2. Totals 25 8-15 63.

Trenton 68, Bainville (Mont.) 38

B 4 12 22 38

T 12 29 48 68

B: Carly Bowker 13, Liz Rabbe 11, Samer Reidle 6, Caylee Holcomb 5, Katie Heen 3. Totals 10 7-12 38.

T: MaKayla Ness 25, Kuersten Lee 10, Madysen Houle 9, Autumn Hove 7, Lakota Loomis 7, Maycie Brunelle 4, Morgan Johnson 3, Emilee Falcon 3. Totals 27 5-8 68.

TGU 67, Drake-Anamoose 37

TGU 25 34 55 67

DA 8 11 19 37

TGU: Delrae Latendresse 18, Maddie Schmidt 18, Akesha Juarez 10, Megan Brodehl 6, McKenna Thompson 5, McKayla Thompson 2.

DA: Rachel Handeland 8, Shae Volk 6, Kristin Reinowski 5, Heather Lemer 3, Gracee Bari 3, Sydner Seehafer 3, Amber Windish 2, Karley Volochenko 2, Amber Windish 2.

Divide Co. 48, Burke Co. 34

B 8 19 32 34

D 11 16 32 48

DC: Haley Glasoe 18, Hannah Jacobs 12, Kari Sabe 6, Audrea Haugland 6, Jordan Griffith 4, Emilee Johnson 2. Totals 12 24-32 48

BC: Taylor Peterson 8, Taylor Mahlum 7, Brook Blom 7, Megan Peterson 4, Lakin Peterson 4, Heidi Knutson 4. Totals 12 4-15 34.

Benson County 66, Starkweather-Munich 40

BC 12 27 44 66

SM 4 11 24 40

BC: Becca Eberle 24, Sara Schwanke 18, Katelynn Engh 10, Meghan Jorgenson 6, Andrea Jorgenson 4, Katie Rice 2, Katherine Sears 2. Totals 31 4-7 66.

SM: Kaylee Anderson 14, Miranda Darling 6, Brenna Heppner 6, Kaisa Morstad 6, Casey Harder 6, Abbie Bertsch 2. Totals 16 6-10 40.

Rugby 58, Dunseith 31

D 4 19 26 31

R 22 30 43 58

D: Tanika Norquay 11, Danielle Peltier 7, McKayla Peltier 6, Elizabeth Handeland 3, Molly Allery 2, Kelsey Gillis 2. Totals 12 7-10 31.

R: Alli Volk 12, Aubrey Hovland 11, Shea Heidlebaugh 11, Darby Deckert 10, Jacie Lovcik 8, Taylor Wangerin 4, Allison Foster 2. Totals 29 8-9 58.

State media poll

As of Feb. 4

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (11)13-01101

2. New Town13-1993

3. Napoleon11-1785

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley12-2676

5. Thompson11-2647

6. Shiloh Christian11-2518

7. Grafton11-2392

8. Maple Valley12-2344

9. Lakota-Adams-Edmore11-223NR

10. Central Cass10-220NR

Others receiving votes: Ray (12-1), Benson County (11-1), Velva (11-2), Watford City (11-2).

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot 63, Bismarck 60

BHS: Taylor Schafer 17, Troy Hausauer 9, Tyler Unruh 8, Seith Heilman 6, Ben Jolliffe 6, Tyler Clairmont 6, Josh Seibel 5, Dylan Werner 3. Tota;s 24-62 5-8 60.

MHS: Brandon Van Dusen 14, Caleb Albertson 14, Austin Frank 11, Kyle Gerding 11, Colter Hustad 6, Brian Bloms 5, Noah Bosh 2. Totals 24 10-13 63.

Halftime: MHS 30, BHS 20; 3-point field goals, BHS 7-19 (Tyler Unruh 2-6, Seth Heilman 2-4, Josh Seibel 1-1, Troy Hausauer 1-2, Dylan Werner 1-1, Tyler Clairmont 0-2, Schafer 0-2), MHS 5-14 (Van Dusen 2-2, Kyler Gerding 1-4, Frank 1-5, Bloms 1-2, Bosh 0-1); Rebounds, BHS 32 (Clairmont 5), MHS 36 (Gerding 8); Assists, BHS 19 (Seibel 5), MHS (Gerding 10); Steals, BHS 4 (Schafer 2), MHS 7 (Frank 3); Blocks, BHS 1, MHS 0; Turnovers, BHS 9, MHS 9; Fouls, BHS 18, MHS 10; Fouled out, none.

state media poll

As of Jan. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)10-0341

2. Fargo Shanley8-2262

3. Minot (1) 10-2224

4. Bismarck Century8-3125

5. Bismarck St. Mary’s 8-2103

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (8-4) 1 point.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 56,

Bishop Ryan 34

ORCS 19 34 42 56

BR 11 20 32 34

ORCS: Tanner Strand 20, Logan Sorum 14, Nick Stenvold 13, Micah Jacobsen 3, Chris Olson 2, Davis Kopppinger 2, Dalton Steede 2. Totals 24 7-10 56.

BR: Jared Will 8, Brody Bosch 7, Matt Niess 6, Nick Stenvold 6, Brenden Backes 4, Tyler Daws 3. Totals 13 8-13 34.

New Town 78, Mandaree 19

M 4 9 14 19

NT 31 52 69 78

M: Jayson DeVille 8, Cornell Poitra 3, Travin Fox 3, Manny Lucio 2, Austin Lone Bear 2, Adam Mandan 1.

NT: Myles Young Wolf 18, Wayne Fox 16, Shane Buerkle 14, Daryl Grady 12, Dylan Bear 7, Joe Baker 6, Mitch Baker 2, Elijah Grady 2, Jaydon Morris 1.

Hazen 82, Killdeer 72

K 16 33 49 72

H 22 45 65 82

K: Trenton Rohr 17, Calum Blankenship 13, Hayes LeMieux 13, Brock Pittsley 8, Christian Kulish 7, Riley Blankenship 6, Cody Johnson 5, Lewis Dobitz 2, Breyleigh Gegelman 1. Totals 29 12-22 72.

H: Stetson Carr 28, Kyle Lindquist 23, Austin Cieslak 9, Casey Neameyer 8, Nich Klein 8, Dominick Opp 2, Michael Maas 2, Josh Erhardt 2. Totals 31 18-23 82.

Berthold 60, Glenburn 47

G 11 18 27 47

B 15 26 42 60

G: Houston Lavachek 23, Devin Korynta 10, Dustin Weeks 6, Jacob Shaver 4, Logan Cunningham 2, Nate Fields 2. Totals 14 18-22 47.

B: Austin Lee 19, Jaeden Jenson 14, Mitchel White 13, Logan Gunderson 8, Adam Knudsvig 4, Cale Neshem 2. Totals 24 11-19 60.

Beulah 72, Shiloh Christian 57

B 23 43 58 72

SC 12 23 37 57

B: Trevor Zacher 22, Jesse Hettich 15, Noah Iverson 13, Cody Nelson 7, Casey Walcker 4, Karson Hintz 4, Cole Messerschmidt 3, Jett Hettich 2, Randi Julson 2. Totals 31 5-8 72.

SC: Donavon Lambert 27, Aaron Yellow Wolf 9, Walter Bearstail 8, Blake Emmel 4, Chad Coulter 3, Andrew Hartman 2, James Iman 2, Zac Martin 2. Totals 25 3-4 57.

Washburn 54, Max 49

W 20 32 50 54

M 9 23 35 49

W: Brett Schreiner 26, Caleb Weisgarber 15, Zachary Schell 6, Sam Goos 4, Parker Pochant 2, Grant Tweeten 1. Totals 19 11-23 54.

M: Nick Thompson 14, Craig Talbott 9, Reid Groninger 8, Dylan Hauf 8, Colton Schroeder 6, Keegan Swanson 3, Jake Jacobson 1. Totals 17 13-27 49.

Des Lacs-Burlington 89, Kenmare 48

DLB 28 48 77 89

K 10 23 30 48

DLB: Tanner Holte 29, Chris Duke 24, Travis Johnson 10, Cole Edwards 10, Brett Schaefer 8, Jayden Casavant 2, Jayden Gunville 2, Thomas Steenstrup 2, Cole Hanenberg 2. Totals 36 10-14 89.

K: Jace Helmers 16, Kirkland Melby 10, Tyler Ellsworth 9, Jack Skjordal 7, Mason Ankenbauer 2, Brett Froseth 2, Tye Rasmusson 2. Totals 20 5-12 48.

Surrey 40,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 32

MLS 10 14 29 32

S 11 21 29 40

MLS: Sam Carlson 15, Blaine Cook 8, Connor Brackenbury 4, Zak Brown 3, Adam Undlin 2. Totals 13 2-5 32.

S: Tayler Wallstrum 13, Holden Hartley 11, Austin Gleave 8, Noah Knipp 8. Totals 13 11-16 40.

Trenton 77, Tioga 44

Ti 4 13 36 44

Tr 25 41 58 77

Ti: Brady Thompson 19, Michael Lund 8, Stefan Stubbs 7, Kass Longie 5, Patrick Joyce 3, Chance Holte 2. Totals 14 11-22 44.

Tr: Lane Huck 21, Jade Bentz 21, Michael Rademacher 17, Trenten Hove 9, Brandson Bentz 5, Blaine Durward 4. Totals 30 6-10 77.

North Star 86,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

NRS 11 20 33 38

NS 24 43 66 86

NRS: Seth Gillis 9, Jacob Lommen 9, Evan Swenson 8, Chance LaBrie 6, Josh Edmonson 5, Corey Schafer 1.

NS: Jacob Hagler 39, Alex Weston 11, Christian Kvilvang 8, Daniel Grande 8, Brooks Larson 6, Aaron Bergdahl 6, Jayden Komrosky 5, Johnny Heisler 3.

Drake-Anamoose 60,

Bottineau 51

DA 16 30 38 60

B 12 23 38 51

DA: Ryan Kuntz 18, Derek Fahy 15, Tanner Volson 12, Alex Volonchenko 9, Tristin Martin 6. Totals 21 11-19 60.

B: Parker Engelhard 24, Jake Carroll 7, Garret Pollman 5, Taylor Parisien 4, Christian St. Claire 3, Ian Snodgrass 3, Trevor Wettlaufer 3, Philip Neubauer 2; Totals 19 3-5 51.

North Shore 60, Garrison 45

NS 12 24 38 60

G 12 30 33 45

NS: Alec Lee 25, Cotas Kok 21, Jacob Edwards 11, Aaron Schenfisch 3. Totals 21 13-19 60.

G: Mykle Rud 17,, Andrew Haugen 9, Dominic Ruhland 7, Levi Hummel 7, Tyler Jacobson 5. Totals 19 6-17 45.

Tioga 53, Stanley 50

S 12 32 37 50

T 10 23 32 53

S: Seth Meyer 14, Chase Ludwig 10, Austin Schmidt 6, Blake Harstad 5, Sam Footh 5, Brady Aadnes 5, Kale Enget 3, Max Meiers. Totals 19 10-18 50.

T: Brady Thompson 15, Michael Lund 14, Patrick Joyce 8, Kass Longie 6, Stefan Stubbs 6, Ryan Nielsen 4. Totals 22 6-16 53.

Midkota 76, Warwick 53

M 22 41 59 75

W 15 32 45 53

M: Austin Monson 25, Dalton Ehlers 19, Christian Leininger 18, Jospeh Vollmer 6, Tyler Whalen 4, Klay Frappier 2, Dakota Hoyt 1. Totals 28 9-15 75.

W: Antoine Motley 17, Carse Azure 14, Jose Guy 10, Jace Baker 4, Cameron Chaske 3, Jalen Kingbird 3, Dana Jackson 2. Totals 24 2-6 53.

Parshall 61, Watford City 64

P 9 22 36 61

WC 11 31 57 64

P: Dean Foote 25, Monty Good Bird 9, Jade Moran 8, Justin Roberts 7, Joe Freeman 4, Myles Oderman 4, Tyler Severence 4. Totals 22 9-16 61

WC: Tyler Bates 19, Reid Brown 16, Michael Schultz 12, Shane Jorgenson 6, Mitchell Liebel 6, Cole Rolfsrud 5. Totals 24 12-21 64.

State media poll

As of Feb. 4

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (10)16-01001

2. North Star15-1882

3. Dickinson Trinity16-1803

4. Rugby16-1644

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan15-2635

6. Oak Grove15-2546

7. Trenton14-1309

8. Des Lacs-Burlington15-222NR

9. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky15-120NR

10. Berthold15-2910

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (13-2), Powers Lake (15-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (13-2).

Boys Hockey

Minot High 5, Williston 2

First period: 1. MHS, Andrew Keller (Carter Bechtold), 4:28; 2. MHS, Jersey Kelly (Daylen Benjamin), 12:33.

Second period: 3. MHS, Isaac Weisberg (Taylor Kast); 4. MHS, Kast (Benjamin, Weisberg), 7:52; 5. MHS, Morgan Martelle (unassisted), 8:05.

Third period: 6. W, Cole Weltikol (Chase Olson), 10:37, power play; 7. W, Tracer Overland (unassisted), 11:33.

Goaltender saves: W, Camden Haugenoe 23-26-10 59; MHS, Breydan Effertz 5-4-x 9, Zach Dockter x-x-3 3.

Penalties: W, 3 minors; MHS, 5 minors, 1 misconduct.

Girls hockey

Minot 12, Dickinson 0

First period: 1. Jessie Kongelf (Jessica Drady), 2:13; 2. Taylor Hooker (Kongelf, Sydney Boyce), 4:28; 3. Angie Lothspeich (unassisted), 4:58; 4. Kongelf (Boyce, Hooker), 8:16; 5. Makaila Anderson (Kongelf), power play, 9:48.

Second period: 6. Kinsey Hanson (Anderson, Lothspeich), 4:01; 7. Mackinzy MacIver (unassisted), 5:11; 8. Kongelf (unassisted), 5:40; 9. Kongelf (Boyce), 12:35; 10. Lothspeich (MacIver, Hanson), 16:42.

Third period: 11. Lothspeich (Alex Harrom, MacIver), 2:30; 12. Hooker (Boyce), power play, 5:30.

Goalie saves: D, Paige Fahlstrom 15-17-18- 50; M, Hannah Thom, 6-6-2 – 14.

Penalties: D, 4 minors; M, 5 minors.

Boys Swim/Dive

Century 98, Minot High 88

50 freestyle: 1. Zach Grosz, C, 22.49; 2. Luke Heilman, M, 23.63; 3. Parker Scott, M, 23.15; 4. Ryan Swartwout, M, 23.53; 5. Cataldo DiDonna, C, 24.73; 6. Taylor Hedge, C, 24.98.

100 freestyle: 1. Grosz, C, 49.92; 2. Jared Kramer, M, 51.01; 3. Lee Keller, M, 51.07; 4. Swartwout, M, 52.64; 5. Quentin Hogue, C, 53.27; 6. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 54.08.

200 freestyle: 1. Loren Sether, C, 1:50.21; 2. Jared Kramer, M, 1:55.14; 3. Ethan Ball, M, 1:55.34; 4. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 2:00.66; 5. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 2:02.03; 6. Kevin McGlaughlin, M, 2:02.46.

500 freestyle: 1. Sether, C, 5:05.05; 2. Gerald Brown, M, 5:15.21; 3. Kyler Alme, C, 5:28.18; 4. Taylor Hedge, C, 5:31.07; 5. Chris Edmonds, M, 5:38.11; 6. Spencer Williams, M, 5:39.67.

100 backstroke: 1. Nich Buch, M, 56.98; 2. Ethan Porter, C, 1:00.21; 3. James Drawz, M, 1:01.12; 4. Gerald Brown, M, 1:01.15; 5. Hogue, C, 1:01.34; 6. Eric Bergeson, C, 1:01.61.

100 breaststoke: 1. Bahl, M, 1:00.93; 2. Collin Kemmesat, C, 1:01.41; 3. Alme, C, 1:07.54; 4. Jeremy Evans, M, 1:07.59; 5. DiDonna, C, 1:07.71; 6. Daniel Clark, M, 1:09.11.

100 butterfly: 1. Sether, C, 53.51; 2. Taylor Crothers, C, 57.20; 3. Hogue, C, 57.28; 4. Buch, M, 57.74; 5. Zdenek Skalicky, M, 58.26; 6. Scott, M, 59.31.

200 individual medley: 1. Sether, C, 1:57.91; 2. Skalicky, M, 2:06.39; 3. Kemmesat, C, 2:06.65; 4. Lee Keller, M, 2:09.36; 5. Crothers, C, 2:09.62; 6. Elliot Flood-Johnson, M, 2:26.87.

200 medley relay: 1. Century A (Sether, Kemmesat, Crothers, Grosz), 1:40.32; 2. Minot A, 1:40.48; 3. Century B, 1:47.30.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Century A (Sether, Kemmesat, Loren Sether, Grosz), 1:30.46; 2. Minot A, 1:32.06; 3. Minot B, 1:37.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (Kramer, Keller, Skalicky, Bahl), 3:25.59; 2. Century A, 3:33.52; t-3. Minot B, 3:41.53; t-3. Century B, 3:41.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Jeremy Fix, M, 216.75; 2. Adam Berglund, C, 209.85; 3. Patrick Drouin, M, 182.40; 4. Kailan Horne, M, 171.85; 5. Andrew Wittkowski, C, 133.40.

prep wrestling

Class B state dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargo Dome

Start time approximately 11 a.m.

1)?South Border (Region 1, No. 1) vs. Beulah-Hazen (R4, No. 2)

2) Bishop Ryan (R3, No. 1) vs. Central Cass (R2, No. 2)

3)?Carrington (R2, No. 1) vs. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray (R3, No. 2)

4)?Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R4, No. 1) vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (R1, No. 2).

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Benson County 54, Rolla 30

Beulah 72, Shiloh Christian 57

Central Cass 66, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 47

Dickinson Trinity 74, Richardton-Taylor 54

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48, Ellendale 43

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 88, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 56

Fargo Shanley 94, Fargo Davies 74

Fargo South 87, Grand Forks Central 46

Grand Forks Red River 82, Valley City 42

Grant County 76, New England 68

Hazen 82, Killdeer 72

Heart River 59, Beach 36

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 70, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 38

Larimore 55, May Port CG 52

Lisbon 55, Barnes County North 44

Maple Valley 54, Sargent Central 43

Mobridge-Pollock, S.D. 70, Standing Rock 54

Moorhead, Minn. 73, West Fargo 60

Mott-Regent 62, Bowman County 43

North Shore 60, Garrison 45

North Star 86, New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

St. John 71, Rolette-Wolford 65, 2OT

Stanley 53, Ray 50

Starkweather-Munich 55, Langdon 40

Turtle Lake-Mercer 76, Wilton-Wing 60

Wahpeton 62, Fargo North 52

Washburn 54, Max 49

Watford City 64, Parshall 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 46, Mandan 39

Central Cass 64, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 16

Divide County 48, Burke County 34

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 52, North Border 37

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 46, North Sargent 38

Fargo North 58, Wahpeton 49

Fargo Shanley 74, Fargo Davies 52

Fargo South 50, Grand Forks Central 47

Flasher 75, Standing Rock 41

Grand Forks Red River 72, Valley City 64

Grant County JV 66, Solen 28

Hillsboro/Central Valley 63, Hatton-Northwood 41

Kidder County 42, Linton-HMB 33

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 62, Fordville Lankin-Park River 30

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 55, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 48

Lisbon 51, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 38

May Port CG 48, Griggs County Central 39

Napoleon 72, South Border 59

Norman County West, Minn. 66, Larimore 59

Northern Cass 63, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 24

Oakes 59, Enderlin 58

Rolla 71, Cavalier 49

Sargent Central 75, Richland 43

Shiloh Christian 57, New Salem 32

Strasburg 60, Central Prairie 40

Thompson 66, Dakota Prairie 14

Turtle Lake-Mercer 45, Wilton-Wing 34

Washburn 35, Max 34

BOYS HOCKEY

Bismarck Century 4, Bismarck High 3, OT

Dickinson 3, Hazen/Beulah 1

Fargo North 1, Fargo South 0

Jamestown 7, Mandan 4

Minot 5, Williston 2

West Fargo 4, Fargo Davies 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck High 3, Williston 2

Fargo South 5, Fargo North 2

Grand Forks Knightriders 13, Devils Lake 0

Jamestown 5, Mandan 3

events

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882.

Inaugural Ball Hockey Tournament

Where: Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

When: May 31-June 2

Rules: 5-8 players per team; Games are 3-on-3 plus goalies and consist of two 15-minute periods.

Cost: $225 per team; five-game guarantee

More info: Visit realhockeyacademy.com