BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-8

Men’s basketball

Division I

Oakland 66, N. Dakota St. 63

N. DAKOTA ST. (18-6)

VandenBergh 3-4 0-0 8, Wright 3-13 4-4 12, Bjorklund 6-11 0-1 12, Alexander 8-13 3-7 21, Brown 2-4 0-0 4, Felt 2-5 0-0 6, Zastrow 0-2 0-0 0, Kading 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 7-12 63.

OAKLAND (12-13)

Williams 1-4 0-0 2, Valentine 3-3 3-5 10, Petros 1-4 2-7 4, Bader 8-20 2-2 23, Bass 3-5 3-3 11, Mondy 6-14 4-4 16, Asbury 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-51 14-21 66.

Halftime-Oakland 35-26. 3-Point Goals-N. Dakota St. 8-23 (Alexander 2-3, VandenBergh 2-3, Felt 2-5, Wright 2-9, Brown 0-1, Zastrow 0-2), Oakland 8-27 (Bader 5-14, Bass 2-4, Valentine 1-1, Asbury 0-1, Williams 0-3, Mondy 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-N. Dakota St. 36 (Wright 13), Oakland 28 (Petros, Valentine 6). Assists-N. Dakota St. 13 (Alexander 7), Oakland 14 (Valentine 5). Total Fouls-N. Dakota St. 16, Oakland 17. A-2,117.

North Dakota 82, Montana St. 73

NORTH DAKOTA (10-12)

Anderson 5-9 5-5 17, Huff 10-17 3-3 25, Webb 5-9 2-3 12, Allard 1-2 0-2 2, Wilmer 1-4 2-2 4, Antwi 0-5 0-0 0, Benton 5-7 1-1 13, Brekke 3-3 3-4 9. Totals 30-56 16-20 82.

MONTANA ST. (10-11)

Brumwell 7-9 0-0 14, Biglow 2-6 0-0 4, Colbert 1-2 0-0 3, Blount 6-13 3-4 19, Moon 5-7 4-5 16, Dison 2-3 1-2 5, Norman 0-1 2-2 2, Budinich 0-0 0-0 0, Coleman 4-9 1-1 10. Totals 27-50 11-14 73.

Halftime-Montana St. 34-31. 3-Point Goals-North Dakota 6-18 (Benton 2-3, Anderson 2-3, Huff 2-5, Webb 0-1, Allard 0-1, Antwi 0-5), Montana St. 8-20 (Blount 4-5, Moon 2-4, Colbert 1-2, Coleman 1-4, Norman 0-1, Dison 0-1, Biglow 0-3). Fouled Out-Brumwell. Rebounds-North Dakota 27 (Benton, Huff 5), Montana St. 25 (Blount 7). Assists-North Dakota 12 (Webb 6), Montana St. 12 (Biglow, Colbert 3). Total Fouls-North Dakota 15, Montana St. 20. Technical-Huff. A-2,344.

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State12-416-4

Northern State12-417-6

MSU-Moorhead9-715-7

Bemidji State9-711-9

Minot State7-98-12

Minnesota Duluth3-135-15

U-Mary2-143-17

Minnesota, Crookston0-163-17

South Division

ConfOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato14-218-2

Winona State14-220-3

Augustana12-416-4

Upper Iowa11-515-7

SW Minn. State9-712-11

Wayne State7-913-9

Sioux Falls4-128-12

Concordia-St. Paul3-135-15

NJCAA

Williston State 71,

Dakota College at Bottineau 59

DCB: Jayden McMillen 18, Kristoff Walker 14, Roybell Baez 7, Marquis Thomas 6, Dashomoe McCarty 6, Colby Boyes 5, Tyler Storseth 3. Totals 21 14-20 59.

WSC: Miquel Sansavour 14, Darwin Ellis 12, Jordan Jackson 9, Marquel Curtis 9, Latrell Love 8, Charles Wardell 7, Jeff Beckman 4, Mitch Kallevig 2, Devin Melvie 2. Totals 27 11-15 71.

Halftime: WSC 35, DCB 28.

Women’s Basketball

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

Northern State10-614-6

St. Cloud State10-614-6

MSU-Moorhead9-712-8

U-Mary8-813-9

Minnesota Duluth7-910-10

Minot State5-119-11

Bemidji State5-119-11

Minnesota, Crookston4-127-13

South Division

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul13-315-5

Augustana12-416-4

Minn. St.-Mankato12-416-4

Winona State10-616-7

Wayne State9-713-7

Sioux Falls8-811-9

Upper Iowa4-127-16

SW Minn. State2-144-18

NJCAA

Williston State 76,

Dakota College at Bottineau 49

DCB: Josie DeGagne 20, Megan Green 11, Jordyn Sondrol 9, Jackie Miller 6, Mackenzie Bickford 3. Totals 18 3-6 49.

WSC: Marti Quale 18, Maggie Lorenz 12, Jackie Lee 10, Jaden Lynch 6, Katie King 5, BriAnn Nelson 5, Jazzmine Robinson 4, Molly Li 4, Samantha Schell 3, Megan Telehey. Totals 30 5-9 76.

Halftime score: WSC 48, DCB 14.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

Uscho top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (30)18-4-49781

2. Quinnipiac (20)19-3-49672

3. Miami17-6-58764

4. New Hampshire16-7-28043

5. Boston College15-7-27985

6. Western Michigan17-6-57706

7. North Dakota14-8-66597

8. St. Cloud State17-10-160312

9. Denver15-8-459610

10. Yale13-6-35878

11. Minnesota State16-9-342115

11. Notre Dame16-11-14219

13. Boston University13-10-141211

14. Nebraska-Omaha16-10-235214

15. Niagara17-4-532817

16. UMass-Lowell14-9-228013

17. Dartmouth11-8-319016

18. Union (N.Y.)13-8-516818

19. Wisconsin11-9-69719

20. Merrimack12-10-561-

Others receiving votes: Alaska 46, Colgate 46, Ferris State 17, Providence 13, Ohio State 4, St. Lawrence 2, Bowling Green 1, Holy Cross 1, Northern Michigan 1.

wcha standings

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1451296840

Nebraska-Omaha1262267158

Minnesota1044246142

Denver1064246457

North Dakota956246553

Wisconsin866224444

Minn. St. Mankato1091215851

Minnesota-Duluth893195358

Colorado College7103176571

Michigan Tech5114144966

Bemidji State4124124164

Alaska Anchorage115683974

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-16-7, Bemidji State 5-16-5, Colorado College 10-14-4, Denver 15-8-4, Michigan Tech 8-13-4, Minnesota 18-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-13-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-10-2, North Dakota 14-8-6, St. Cloud State 17-10-1, Wisconsin 11-9-6.

Friday, Feb. 1

Denver 3, Minnesota Duluth 0

Nebraska Omaha 4, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud St. 4, Bemidji St. 0

Wisconsin 1, North Dakota 1, OT

Colorado College 2, Alaska Anchorage 2, OT

Saturday, Feb. 2

Denver 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Michigan Tech 2, Nebraska Omaha 1, OT

St. Cloud St. 4, Bemidji St. 1

North Dakota 4, Wisconsin 1

Colorado College 3, Alaska Anchorage 3, OT

Friday, Feb. 8

Alaska Anchorage at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska Omaha

Bemidji St. at Wisconsin

Minnesota at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado College at Denver

Saturday, Feb. 9

Alaska Anchorage at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska Omaha

Bemidji St. at Wisconsin

Minnesota at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Minnesota Duluth

Denver at Colorado College

Tuesday, Feb. 12

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech

Boys Hockey

Minot 7, Bottineau-Rugby 4

First period: 1. MHS, Jersey Kelly (Quinn Fuchs, Matt Flom), 13:24, power play; 2. BR, Wyatt Johnson (Cody Longie, Luke Amsbaugh), 15:41, pp.

Second period: 3. MHS, Hayden Schwarz (Trevor Werchau), 4:48; 4. MHS, Schwarz (Morgen Martelle, Flom), 6:05, pp; 5. B, Harrison Aide (Amsbaugh, Andrew Hill), 6:31; 6. B, Hill (Longie, Aide), 7:12; 7. MHS, Fuchs (Martelle), 11:03, pp; 8. BR, Johnson (Longie), 15:38, pp.

Third period: 9. MHS, Fuchs (Schwarz), 6:03; 10. MHS, Kelly (unassisted), 7:54; 11. MHS, Kelly (Fuchs, Schwarz), 11:27.

Goaltender saves: BR, Riley Monson 11-12-9 32 ; MHS, Breydan Effertz 7-10-9 26.

Penalties: BR, 9 minors, 1 misconduct; M, 9 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

Dickinson 60, Williston 43

D: Jordan Krieg 16, Alex Hushka 15, Dylan Skabo 9, Jaden Kudrna 6, Parker Egli 6, Levi Jordheim 4, Lucas Herauf 4. Totals 24 6-15 60.

W: Jayden Ferguson 12, Seth Falcon 7, Brennan Goldade 7, Matt Kohler 5, Hyrum Gentry 4, Justin Grindeland 4, Quinn Wahlstrom 3, Isaac Erickson 1. Totals 15 10-16 43.

Halftime score: D 28, W 21.

state media poll

As of Feb. 6

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (5)11-1361

2. Fargo Shanley (1)11-2302

3. Minot (1) 12-2263

4. Bismarck Century (1)10-3154

5. Bismarck St. Mary’s 9-2105

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (9-4) 3 points.

Class B

Westhope-Newburg 84, Rolla 38

R 10 23 31 38

WN 23 54 77 84

R: Sean Soukup 15, Karson Schoening 9, Levi Joraanstad 7, Weston Schoening 3, Jacob Loing 3, Jake Gilbert 1. Totals 13 10-23 38.

WN: Kodie Hancock 33, Hunter Braaten 12, Jon Sivertson 12, Logan Hermes 12, Karlie Hancock 6, Ethan Miller 4, Michael Schepp 2, Lane Berentson 1. Totals 37 6-20 84.

Drake-Anamoose 48,

Harvey Wells County 43

HWC 10 19 26 43

D 9 19 30 48

H: Jason Beck 15, Andrew Aleveshere 12, Koby Houchin 9, Mark Nias 4, Todd Selzer 3.

D: Alex Volochenko 11, Cordell Volson 10, Tanner Volson 9, Ryan Kuntz 6, Derek Fahy 5.

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 83, Warwick 53

P 32 46 69 83

W 12 18 25 53

P: Jordan Johnson 17, Chad Jelinek 13, Esten Beneda 9, Cadyn Hunter 7, Matthew Dobmeier 7, Andrew Hylden 6, Spencer Rehovsky 6, Nick Bellmore 5, Josh Kuzicka 4, Levi Johnson 3, Isak Johnson 3, Daniel Onstad 2, Seth Helgeson 1. Totals 51 31-15 83.

W: Paul Lawrence 21, Isaiah Strouse 14, Eddie Eddie Alcalan 8, Dana Jackson 7. Totals 20 5-19 53.

St. John 66, Dunseith 56

SJ 15 25 44 66

D 13 22 34 55

SJ: Dalton Poitra 22, Seth Brien 22, Keifer Longan 6, Sean Jay 7, Nick Martin 4, Skieler Prouty 2.

D: Devon Davis 22, Trace Azure 10, Jalen Davis 8, Corey Poitra 7, Trenton St. Claire 3, Devin Bercier 3.

North Star 87,

Des Lacs-Burlington 55

DLB 7 20 39 55

NS 26 57 77 87

DLB: Tanner Holte 20, Cole Edwards 13, Chris Duke 12, Travis Johnson 6, Jayden Gunville 2, Brett Schaefer 2.

NS: Alex Weston 40, Jacob Hagler 22, Daniel Grande 15, Christian Kvilvang 8, Brooks Larson 2.

Beulah 62, Watford City 42

B 11 28 49 62

WC 6 14 31 42

B: Trevor Zacher 23, Cody Nelson 11, Jesse Hettich 9, Randi Julson 7, Noah Iverson 6, Karson Hintz 4, Casey Walker 2.

WC: Reid Brown 13, Tyler Bates 10, Michael Schulz 10, Cole Rolfsrud 6, Dustin Kleppen 3.

Trenton 67, Powers Lake 54

PL 15 28 38 54

T 12 32 47 67

PL: Jesse Lawrence 16, Keegan Maruskie 10, Levi Hoiby 10, Collin Marden 9, Curtis Maden 7, Levi Klitzke 2. Totals 22 4-8 54.

T: Michael Rademacher 23, Trenten Hove 18, Lane Huck 9, Jade Bentz 7, Blaine Durward 6, Brandson Bentz 6. Totals 27 5-10 67.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 94, Midway-Minto 69

MM 17 30 48 69

FWM 18 38 79 94

MM: Jake Riske 21, Dalton Irwin 14, Lucas Mondrey 11, Justin Stottmin 9, Logan Vaudrin 9, Ben Schavilec 5. Totals 28 10-17 69.

FWM: Collin Delorme 29, Austin Longie 23, Trayvon McKay 22, Jon Yankton 8, Jason LaRock 4, Hadley Smith 3, Darion Three Irons 2, Brody Cavanaugh 2, Oliver Gourd 1. Totals 27 13-19 94.

New Town 69, Garrison 62

G 15 24 44 62

NT 20 32 52 69

G: Mykle Rud 31, Levi Hummel 19, Dominic Ruhland 7, Andrew Haugen 4, Tyler Jacobson 1.

NT: Wayne Fox 32, Myles Young Wolf 20, Daryl Grady 6, Joe Baker 6, Elijah Grady 4, Shane Buerkle 1.

Glenburn 66, Ray 55

R 9 23 40 55

G 11 33 50 66

R: Keenan Hodenfield 23, Brady Viall 7, Ty Nelson 6, Drayton Dorval 5, Adam Liesener 4, Tanner Garman 4, Evan Wheeler 3, Cody Larson 2, Ben Redekopp 1. Totals 21 11-17 55.

G: Houston Lavachek 34, Dustin Weeks 12, Tyler Simpson 4, Devin Korynta 4, Jacob Shaver 3, Forrest Carlson 3, Nate Fields 2, Calder Solloway 2, Clark Gunning 2. Totals 27 10-15 66.

State media poll

As of Feb. 4

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (10)16-01001

2. North Star15-1882

3. Dickinson Trinity16-1803

4. Rugby16-1644

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan15-2635

6. Oak Grove15-2546

7. Trenton14-1309

8. Des Lacs-Burlington15-222NR

9. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky15-120NR

10. Berthold15-2910

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (13-2), Powers Lake (15-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (13-2).

Girls basketball

Class A

Bismarck 59, Minot 50

BHS: Keisha Engelhart 16, McKenzie Kiefer 16, Naomi Rust 13, MacKayla Feeney 6, Rylee Meier 3, Courtney Trolliey 3, Ashley Hilzendeger 2. Totals 20-45 14-20 59.

MHS: Cassie Askvig 14, Jayden Moum 8, Sierra Duttenhefer 8, Morgan Milbrath 7, Loni Bryantt 5, Sophie Bengson 4, Brooke Suko 2, Andie Hankla 2. Totals 19-39 6-9 50.

Halftime score: BHS 38, MHS 24; 3-pointers: BHS 5 (Kiefer 4, Feeney 1), MHS 6 (Moum 2, Askvig 2, Bryantt 1, Duttenhefer 1); Rebounds: BHS 29 (Engelhart 8, Rust 8), MHS 21 (Askvig 5); Assists: BHS 13 (Meier 3, Trolliey 3), MHS 17 (Bryantt); Blocks: BHS 0, MHS 0; Steals: BHS 12 (three with 3), MHS 6 (Milbrath 2); Turnovers: BHS 10, MHS 19; Total fouls: BHS 13, MHS 16; Fouled out: none.

state media poll

As of Feb. 6

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (8) 13-1401

2. West Fargo11-1312

3. Fargo Shanley11-1253

4. Bismarck 8-4124

5. Fargo North10-395

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (7-4) 2 points.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 63, Bottineau 48

B 16 26 30 48

OR 10 33 49 63

B: Danielle McDonald 19, Stephanie Brendan 8, Whitney Branvold 7, Katryna Hahn 6, Rachel Fix 2, Megan Saville 2, Kennedy Olson 2, Courtney Gallagher 2. Totals 18 9-13 48.

OR: Jenny Skees 15, Morgan Olson 14, Billie Bangen 13, Ashley Koppinger 11, Emily VanLith 8, Stephanie Jesperson 2. Totals 22 16-22 63.

Velva 68, Underwood 29

U 5 11 21 29

V 14 38 56 68

U: Annie Hepta 8, Abby Landenberger 7, Erin Damann 6, Emma Lee 4, Taylor Damann 2, Charley Auck 2. 12 5-17 29.

V: Jaylen Newman 18, Cassidy Peterson 10, Kjerstie Fevold 9, Ahnna Peterson 9, Cassie Reishus 6, Katelyn Sandy 5, Emma Keller 4, Madison Letvin 2, Sarah Wherley 2, Shelby Wunderlich 2. Totals 27 11-17 68.

Max 41, Tioga 37

T 9 19 25 37

M 9 22 31 41

T: Haley Dean 12, Sierra Ourada 11, Jaidyn Faine 6, Haley Mollet 4, Marissa Olson 4. Totals 15 7-19 37.

M: Brooke Schroeder 11, Kim Delzer 9, Kim Ness 6, McKayla Huesers 6, Gwen Scheresky 5, Kayla Delzer 2, Jordan Tomlinson 2. Totals 15 10-23 41.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 85, Surrey 40

S 2 12 25 40

T 16 32 59 85

S: Chelsie Deibert 17, Skayler Bertsch 6, Mandy Dyke 5, Kali Miller 4, Maddie Wald 4, Payton Mueller 2, Allison Klein 2. Totals 14 9-18 40.

T: Chloe Bayless 23, Trista Crimmins 12, Kennedy Sondrol 12, Mariah Sellon 11, Tasha Williams 10, Haley Zinke 9, Tatum Fylling 4, Kylee Reiser 2, Sabrina Rust 2. Totals 37 9-13 85.

Killdeer 44, Hazen 43

H 8 19 29 43

K 3 14 26 44

H: Ashton Carter 12, Rachel Hansana 11, Dakota Wood 6, Lexie Biffert 6, Kendra Slaubaugh 5, Krista Slaubaugh 3. Totals 13 14-22 43.

K: Morgan LeMieux 15, Jessica Star 14, Allison Sheets 5, Kelsey Knutson 4, Keauna Fox 3, Lizzy Strommen 2, Ashley Brew 1. Totals 13 15-24.

Carrington 45, Midkota 32

M 8 11 21 32

C 14 22 34 45

M: Saddie Harding 13, Shaye Ronningen 10, Callie Harding 5, Emily Berge 4.

C: Nikki Braaten 14, Breana Barton 12, Josey Page 7, Kayla Hochhalter 5, Jacey Engelhorn 4, Hannah Lipetzky 3.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, Dakota Prairie 24

DP 0 4 8 24

NRS 18 32 49 66

DP: Paige Dahl 6, Sam Bye 5, Carleigh Stein 4, Emma Poehls 3, Jordyne Janke 3, Madysen Kouba 2, Kaylie Haugen 1. Totals 8 6-9 24.

NRS: Ashley Ystaas 15, Lexi Weber 13, Lacey Grann 10, Rachel Hermanson 9, Liz Holzwarth 5, Renelle Allmaras 4, Katie Gisi 3, Katie Thompson 3, Sierra Wetzel 2, Sara Zimmer 2. Totals 26 11-18 66.

TGU 59, Sawyer 43

TGU 15 32 43 59

S 13 13 28 43

TGU: McKenna Thompson 21, Mattie Schmitt 19, Delrae Latendresse 10, Akesha Juarez 7, McKayla Thompson 2.

S: Mara Roteliuk 17, Paige Brabandt 14, McKenzi Faul 6, Kylene Anderson 5, Myrena Denelsbeck 1.

White Shield 69, Solen 55

S 20 32 42 55

WS 13 31 52 69

S: Kayanna Thunder Hawk 21, Jenny Four Swords 13, Kaycee Conica 8, Heather One Horn 7, Nina White Eagle 6.

WS: Gabby Nolan 26, Mia Wilkinson 16, Marie Howling Wolf 11, Myah Williams 9, Katie Price 6, Destiny Williams 1.

Harvey-Wells County 67,

Drake-Anamoose 44

HWC 19 34 50 67

DA 12 18 31 44

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 17, Kara Fike 15, Kali Winmann 11, Haley Fornshell 10, Shania Neumiller 6, Alyssa Bruer 4, Santana Schneider 2, Brittany Neumiller 2.

DA: Rachel Handeland 16, Shae Volk 14, Amber Windish 5, Angel Kaisler 3, Heather Lemer 3, Becca Birdsell 2, Jazmine Bowman 1.

State media poll

As of Feb. 4

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (11)13-01101

2. New Town13-1993

3. Napoleon11-1785

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley12-2676

5. Thompson11-2647

6. Shiloh Christian11-2518

7. Grafton11-2392

8. Maple Valley12-2344

9. Lakota-Adams-Edmore11-223NR

10. Central Cass10-220NR

Others receiving votes: Ray (12-1), Benson County (11-1), Velva (11-2), Watford City (11-2).

prep wrestling

Class A

Coaches’ Poll

State team rankings: 1. West Fargo (180), 2. Bismarck (162), 3. Century (144), 4. Fargo Davies (104), 5. Turtle Mountain (80), 6. Dickinson (71), 7. Minot (52), 8. Williston (51), 9. Grand Forks Red River (48), 10. Jamestown (47).

West Region rankings: 1. Bismarck (45), 2. Century (36), 3. Turtle Mountain (17), 4. Dickinson (16), 5. Minot (11).

106: 1. Marlo Bell, Fargo South; 2. Taylor Nein, Bismarck; 3. Marvin Berry, FS; 4. Tyler Keener, Grand Forks Central; 5. Keegan Cronin, West Fargo; 6. Jaret Lee, Dickinson.

113: 1. Kael Knowlen, B; 2. Nathan Humann, Century; 3. Austin Hutzenbuhler, D; 4. Rodell Johnson, Grand Forks Red River; 5. Reed Cronin, WF; 6. Paxton Mewes, Jamestown.

120: 1. Tommy Walton, Fargo North; 2. T.J. LaVallie, Turtle Mountain; 3. Tate Barnhardt, St. Mary’s; 4. Juan Rodriguez, WF; 5. Hunter Eckert, C; 6. Brandon Zachmeier, Mandan.

126: 1. Jordan Shearer, WF; 2. Curt Zachmeier, Man; 3. Adam Blees, B; 4. Sean Murphy, GFRR; 5. Logan Boese, B; 6. Bryce Burnside, Fargo Davies.

132: 1. Jaden Horstad, J; 2. Trevor Kringlie, WF; 3. Lane Kaseman, B; 4. Devin Berger, D; 5. Mark Miller, Valley City; 6. Michael Bell, FS.

138: 1. Cole Mehring, FD; 2. Kollin Kragnes, WF; 3. Dane Fischer, SM; 4. Forrest Pifer, B; 5. Eugene Fleetwood, TMCHS; 6. Garrett Litzinger, GFC.

145: 1. Cody Haugen, Minot; 2. Shane Undem, VC; 3. Weston Dobler, WF; 4. Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton; 5. Austin Schall, Devils Lake; 6. Tate Hoffman, B.

152: 1. Zane Braun, J; 2. Bryce Fish, GFC; 3. Adam Stein, Man; 4. Hunter Babeck, C; 5. Kyle Kragness, WF; 6. Anjelo Shepherd, WF.

160: 1. Ryan Blees, B; 2. Paul Michaelson, Williston; 3. Shelby Schulz, WF; 4. Hunter Bondeson, C; 5. Cole Alexander, FD; 6. Kamern McNary, Wah.

170: 1. Ricky Galindo, B; 2. Landon Schmidt, C; 3. Zach Doty, VC; 4. Konner Peterson, Man; 5. Darren Crissler, FD; 6. Jeremiah Goodman, Fargo North.

182: 1. Preston Lehmann, WF; 2. Brandon Rodriquez, TMCHS; 3. Dayne Haman, Min; 4. Dillon Pierce, C; 5. Drew Kary, B; 6. Zander Mairs, FD.

195: 1. Tommy Moravec, C; 2. Waylon DeCoteau, TMCHS; 3. Zach Corneliuson, Wil; 4. Bret Sandberg, Wil; 5. Jarrod Bertsch, GFRR; 6. Cody Nielson, FS.

220: 1. Olaf Hanson, FN; 2. Demetreus Roby, Min; 3. Brandon Sandberg, Wil; 4. Zach Eider, WF; 5. Trace Moravec, C; 6. Serfino Hernandez, GFC.

285: 1. Bryan Bjerk, GFRR; 2. Hunter Swenson, FD; 3. Nick Nesdahl, Min; 4. Tristan Hall; B; 5. Shawn Greenwood, C; 6. Steven Horner, VC.

Class B

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargo Dome

Start time approximately 11 a.m.

1)?South Border (Region 1, No. 1) vs. Beulah-Hazen (R4, No. 2)

2) Bishop Ryan (R3, No. 1) vs. Central Cass (R2, No. 2)

3)?Carrington (R2, No. 1) vs. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray (R3, No. 2)

4)?Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R4, No. 1) vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (R1, No. 2).

N.D. Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ada-Borup, Minn. 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley 55

Bismarck Century 53, Mandan 50, OT

Central Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

Devils Lake 69, Fargo Davies 62

Enderlin 66, Kindred 53

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 85, Northern Cass 53

Flasher 65, Center-Stanton 54

Grafton 66, North Border 46

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 49, Langdon 30

New Town 69, Garrison 62

North Star 87, Des Lacs-Burlington 55

Park River/Fordville Lankin 83, Warwick 53

Richland 56, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 41

Rugby 69, Benson County 33

South Border 67, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 49

Stanley 61, Killdeer 53

Trenton 67, Powers Lake 54

Westhope-Newburg 84, Rolla 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Shiloh Christian vs. Linton-HMB, ppd. to Feb 8.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ada-Borup, Minn. 63, Hillsboro/Central Valley 37

Beach 74, Heart River 35

Bowman County 51, Mott-Regent 41

Carrington 45, Midkota 32

Devils Lake 86, Fargo Davies 76

Dickinson 64, Williston 43

Dickinson Trinity 82, Richardton-Taylor 41

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 63, Sargent Central 47

Grand Forks Red River 51, East Grand Forks, Minn. 33

Harvey-Wells County 61, Drake/Anamoose 44

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46, Barnes County North 27

Max 41, Tioga 37

Milnor 62, Hankinson 52

Napoleon 58, Kidder County 49

New England 57, Hettinger/Scranton 46

New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, Dakota Prairie 24

Shiloh Christian 52, Washburn 20

Starkweather-Munich 52, Park River/Fordville Lankin 47

Thompson 62, Midway-Minto 37

West Fargo 70, Moorhead, Minn. 58

events

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882.

Inaugural Ball Hockey Tournament

Where: Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

When: May 31-June 2

Rules: 5-8 players per team; Games are 3-on-3 plus goalies and consist of two 15-minute periods.

Cost: $225 per team; five-game guarantee

More info: Visit realhockeyacademy.com