BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-10

Men’s basketball

Division I

Wisconsin 65,

No. 3 Michigan 62 (OT)

MICHIGAN (21-3)

Robinson III 2-6 0-0 4, Horford 1-4 0-0 2, Burke 8-21 1-2 19, Hardaway Jr. 8-17 0-0 18, Stauskas 2-7 0-0 5, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0, McGary 6-10 0-0 12, LeVert 0-3 0-0 0, Bielfeldt 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 28-71 1-2 62.

WISCONSIN (17-7)

Evans 5-15 1-5 11, Bruesewitz 2-5 0-0 5, Berggren 5-11 2-3 13, Brust 4-10 2-2 14, Jackson 3-5 0-0 7, Marshall 1-2 0-0 3, Dekker 5-9 0-0 12, Kaminsky 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 5-10 65.

Halftime-Michigan 29-28. End Of Regulation-Tied 60. 3-Point Goals-Michigan 5-18 (Hardaway Jr. 2-3, Burke 2-8, Stauskas 1-5, LeVert 0-1, Robinson III 0-1), Wisconsin 10-24 (Brust 4-7, Dekker 2-5, Marshall 1-2, Jackson 1-2, Bruesewitz 1-3, Berggren 1-5). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Michigan 39 (McGary 8), Wisconsin 39 (Evans 9). Assists-Michigan 12 (Burke 4), Wisconsin 14 (Jackson 5). Total Fouls-Michigan 13, Wisconsin 8. A-17,249.

Division II

Southwest Minnesota State 78, Minot State 68

MSU: E.J. Williams 6-10 0-1 13, Adam Randall 3-11 6-8 12, Josh Johnson 5-11 2-2 12, Dominique McDonald 4-13 3-3 11, Anthony Enriguez 2-6 2-4 6, Isiah Gandy 2-2 0-0 4, Chris East 2-5 0-0 4, Thomas Korf 1-4 0-0 3, Matt Yale 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 26-64 13-18 68.

SMS: Jordan Miller 4-13 7-9 17, Tramel Barnes 5-5 5-8 15, Nick Smith 3-4 7-8 13, Lavione West 5-10 2-2 12, Matt Zager 3-5 0-1 7, Vinard Birch 3-5 0-2 6, David Condon 2-2 1-2 5, William Giddlings 1-1 0-0 3, Jordan Buddenhagen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-45 22-32 78.

Halftime score: SMS 38, MSU 30; 3-pointers: MSU 3-16 (Williams 1-2, Korf 1-4, Yale 1-1), SMS 4-11 (Miller 2-8, Zager 1-2, Giddlings 1-1); Rebounds: MSU 37 (Johnson 13), SMS 29 (two with 8); Assists: MSU 8 (McDonald 4), SMS 14 (Miller 4); Blocks: MSU 1 (Williams 1); SMS 7 (Smith 4); Steals: MSU 9 (two with 3); SMS 9 (four with 2); Turnovers: MSU 17, SMS 16; Totals fouls: MSU 23, SMS 19; Fouled out: MSU, East.

Women’s Basketball

Division II

Minot State 64,

Southwest Minnesota State 60

MSU: Sacarra Molina 7-11 4-4 20, Carly Boag 6-13 0-0 12, Alisha Jones 5-11 0-0 11, Morgan Klose 4-9 0-0 11, Francesca DeAngelis 3-8 0-0 6, Lauren Safranski 1-5 1-4 4, Amanda Sansaver 0-0 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-58 5-8 64.

SMS: Alison Nagel 7-13 1-3 15, Annessa Rosch 4-12 0-0 11, Rebekah Rolling 5-9 0-0 10, Hope Bonlander 4-8 1-2 9, Mikayla Saathoff 3-6 1-2 7, Ellen Degler 1-2 2-2 4, Val Sahr 1-3 0-0 2, Megan DeRuyter 1-3 0-0 2, Jessie Watts 0-0 0-0 0, Hannah Beeler 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 5-9 60.

Halftime score: MSU 34, SWS 26; 3-pointers: MSU 7-14 (Klose 3-5, Molina 2-3, Jones 1-3, Safranski 1-2, DeAngelis 0-1), SMS 3-15 (Rosch 3-8, Rolling 0-2, Saathoff 0-1, Bonlander 0-1, DeRuyter 0-2, Beeler 0-1); Rebounds: MSU 34 (Boag 6), SMS 34 (Nagel 9); Assists: MSU 15 (Jones 6), SMS 14 (Saathoff 5); Blocks: MSU 3 (Boag 2), SMS 4 (Watts 2); Steals: MSU 9 (Jones 3), SMS 4 (Rosch 3); Turnovers: MSU 13, SMS 14; Total fouls: MSU 13, SMS 9; Fouled out: None.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 8, Simon Fraser 2

SFU 000 110 0 – 2 9 4

MSU 231 002 x – 8 8 2

Cara Lukawesky and Kaitlyn Cameron; Jen Dixon, Tiffany Friesen (5) and Carmen Vargas.

W – Dixon; L – Lukawesky; Sv – Friesen

HR – Dixon, Katie Backes

Highlights: MSU, Ali Cygan 2-4, 2 R, Dixon 2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 R, 2B, Stacy Fournier 1-3, 2 RBIs.

Late Friday

Minot State 2, Humboldt State 0

HSU 000 000 0 – 0 5 0

MSU 101 000 x – 2 6 0

Lizzie Perez and Emily Herrmann; Mandy Greenberg, Tiffany Friesen (5) and Corrine Gautron.

W – Greenberg; L – Perez; Sv – Friesen

HR – MSU, Ali Cygan

Girls basketball

Class A

Minot High 59, Dickinson High 47

DHS: Ali Moody 21, Taylor Cooper 8, Sydney Gangl 6, Rachel Schroeder 4, Riana Cooper 3, Riley Cooper 3, Lillie Meduna 2. Totals 13 16-24 47.

MHS: Morgan Milbrath 14, Sierra Duttenhefer 13, Loni Bryantt 11, Andie Hankla 10, Cassie Askvig 7, Taylor Foley 3, Jayden Moum 1. Totals 21 12-18 59.

Halftime score: MHS 37, DHS 28; 3-pointers: DHS 5-22 (T. Cooper 2, Riana Cooper 1, Riley Cooper 1, Gangl 1), MHS 5-15 (Duttenhefer 2, Bryantt 1, Foley 1, Askvig 1); Rebounds: DHS 25 (Moody 17), MHS 23 (Milbrath 7); Assists: DHS 9 (two with 3), MHS 13 (Duttenhefer 5); Blocks: DHS 1 (Moody 1), MHS 0; Steals: DHS 6 (two with 2), MHS 9 (Milbrath 4); Turnovers: DHS 15, MHS 16; Total fouls: DHS 19, MHS 18; Fouled out: DHS, Meduna, MHS, Hankla.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 83, Berthold 56

ORCS 32 55 76 83

B 14 26 38 56

ORCS: Morgan Olson 25, Emily VanLith 15, Jenny Skees 14, Ashley Koppinger 11, Stephanie Jesperson 9, Billie Bangen 7, Emily Maasjo 2. Totals 35 6-11 83.

B: Madison Erickson 15, Bethany Limke 14, Emily Ryan 8, Jessi Johnson 6, Taylor Simons 3, Alex Gonzalez 2, Emily Roark 2, Kylee Carico 2, Mychal Fjeldahl 2. Totals 23 12-17 56.

Bishop Ryan 77, Kenmare 21

K 3 8 14 21

BR 22 49 63 77

K: Lexie Munson 17, Justice Brown 3, McKenzie Crest 1. Totals 7 3-6 21.

BR: Hannah Stewart 18, Gabbie Bohl 17, Quinn Harmon 16, Anika Rovig 13, Maddie Wald 9, Laurin Leidholt 2, Maddie Lipp 2. Totals 32 12-15 77.

Des Lacs-Burlington 60, Surrey 25

S 9 13 19 25

DLB 19 35 48 60

S: Skylar Bertsch 6, Marissa Dyke 5, Maddie Wald 4, Payton Mueller 4, Mandy Dyke 2, Chelsie Deibert 2, BreeAnne Volk 2, Kali Miller 1. Totals 9 5-10 25.

DLB: Courtney Vogel 22, Miky Hynson 11, Courtney Mitchell 9, Shauna Benzmiller 8, Kristy Langseth 4, Madison Munday 4, Megan Albertson 2. Totals 25 8-10 60.\

Glenburn 41, MLS 37

MLS 7 20 32 37

G 14 18 30 41

MLS: Shelbi Bahl 13, Skylar Aberle 6, Emily Abernathey 5, Alex Mott 4, Hailee Depute 3, Shania Brackenbury 2, Callie Carlson 2, Sierra Smith 2. Totals 16 5-10 37.

G: Parker Bush 11, Sam Koetter 10, Katie Dufner 9, Natalie Stivers 9, Sierra Payne 2. Totals 16 7-12 41.

Cavalier 71, St. John 49

C 14 29 55 71

SJ 12 30 36 49

C: Paige O’Hara 25, Natalie Olson 11, Leanna Heloe 10, Julia Hartz 8, Whitney Carrier 7, Shelby Helgoe 4, Abby O’Hara 2, McKenzie Letexier 2, Kali Christenson 1. Totals 29 13-27 71.

SJ: Savannah Bruce 14, Kristen Davis 13, Alyshia Kom 10, Cheyenne Defender 6, Courtney Fleetwood 4, Larissa Hoover 2, Taryn Braunberger 1. Totals 19 8-15 49.

New Town 76, North Shore 34

NT 23 39 66 76

NS 7 17 23 34

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 18, Taylor McGrady 14, LaRiah Quick Bear 10, Baeleigh Brady 9, Jaye Two Bears 8, Mia Wilkinson 8, Sydney Yehalo 5, Jasmyne Big Crow 4.

NS: Trisha Howell 9, Cassie Bailey 8, Tessa Walters 6, Jaycey Bangen 5, Maci Abrahamson 4, Peri Edwards 2.

Ray 60, Stanley 33

S 6 18 23 33

R 21 36 47 60

S: Chai Pappa 13, Maddie Meiers 7, Bri Holland 6, Oriana Schley 3, Sabrina Skarsgard 2, Ceidra Mansfield 2. Totals 14 5-12 33.

R: Hendra Heier 14, Haley Hodenfield 14, Kendra Perdue 10, Hanna Gillund 9, Taylor Nelson 8, Haley Donnelly 3, Sidnee Nelson 2. Totals 25 9-14 60.

Sawyer 62, Burke County 45

BC 6 16 33 45

S 13 29 45 62

BC: Lakin Peterson 15, Taylor Peterson 13, Taylor Mahlum 10, Heidi Knutson 5, Brook Blom 2.

S: Paige Brabandt 19, Kyleen Anderson 13, Mara Roteliuk 13, Myrena Denelsbeck 11, Kyler Roteliuk 4, McKenzi Faul 2.

Washburn 43, Powers Lake 24

W 6 23 37 43

P 8 10 15 24

W: Kennedy Retterath 16, Heidi Scheetz 10, Mandy Schell 6, Carly Freeman 5, Kenady Hansen 4, Kaden Schulte 2.

P: Brianna Honrud 13, Sydney Titus 7, Kinzi Grubb 2, Sam Titus 1, Kyle Gunderson 1.

Hazen 43, Underwood 41

U 8 16 32 41

H 7 12 31 43

U: Scorers not provided.

H: Ashton Carter 15, Rachael Hansana 11, Dakota Wood 8, Mari Schneider 5, Sadie Bolton 3. Totals 17 4-16 43.

Watford City 65, Heart River 40

HR 18 25 36 40

WC 20 37 51 65

HR: Mary Hlebechuk 21, Karli Northrup 7, Jasmine Northrup 5, Jada Mattson 2, Alex Poland 2, Jessica Prais 2, Janessa Schmidt 1.

WC: Jessica Brown 15, Katie Mogen 13, McKayla Haugeberg 7, Amanda Mogen 7, Ricki Lindley 6, Sadie Kieson 6, Kara Langerud 5, Madison Brown 4, Alyssa Prichard 2.

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot 63, Dickinson 52

Dickinson: Jordan Krieg 16, Jaden Kudrna 13, Levi Jordheim 8, Dylan Skabo 4, Mark Erickson 3, Lucas Herauf 3, Parker Egli 2. Totals 19 7-10 52.

Minot: Brandon Van Dusen 20, Colter Hustad 12, Austin Frank 10, Bryan Bloms 8, Caleb Alberson 5, Noah Bosh 5, Kyle Gerding 3. Totals 22 15-16 63.

Halftime: MHS 32, DHS 30; 3-point field goals, DHS 7-18 (Kudrna 3-7, Krieg 2-4, Hushka 1-1, Herauf 1-1); Rebounds, DHS 30 (Jordheim, Krieg 6), MHS 35 (Van Dusen 9); Assists, DHS 16 (Erickson 5), MHS 16 (Albertson 6); Steals, DHS 5 (Kudrna 2), MHS 5 (Hustad 3); Turnovers, DHS 11, MHS 12; Personal fouls, DHS 16, MHS 13. Fouled out, none.

Bismarck High 79, Williston 40

BHS: Seth Heilman 14, Taylor Schafer 12, Tyler Unruh 11, Troy Hausauer 9, Dylan Werner 7, Tyler Clairmont 7, Stanley Jones 6, Ben Jolliffe 5, Josh Seibel 4, Hayden Gibson 4. Totals 33 3-4 79.

WHS: Jayden Ferguson 9, Brennan Goldade 9, Matt Kohler 8, Seth Falcon 6, Justin Grindeland 4, Shae Klug 2, Hyrum Gentry 2. Totals 14 8-14 40.

Halftime score: BHS 39, WHS 17.

Class B

Westhope-Newburg 69, Garrison 51

WN 13 31 52 69

G 14 20 38 51

WN: Hunter Braaten 29, Karlie Hancock 11, Ethan Miller 7, Chance Conway 6, Jon Sivertson 5, Logan Hermes 4, Kodie Hancock 3, Lane Berentson 2, Hawkin Smette 2. Totals 26 15-27 69.

G: Levi Hummel 11, Dominic Ruhland 10, Andrew Haugen 10, Tyler Jacobson 10, Colin MacDonald 5, Mykle Rud 5. Totals 20 9-20 51.

St. John 86, Bottineau 47

SJ 21 45 69 86

B 7 23 34 47

SJ: Dalton Poitra 17, Sean Jay 16, Seth Brien 14, Andrew Hanretty 12, Donovan Swain 8, Nick Martin 6, Layton Duchaine 5, Kiefer Langan 4, Skieler Prouty 4. Totals 30 15-19 86.

B: Ty Domben 11, Garret Pollman 9, Jake Carroll 8, Trevor Wettlaufer 7, Taylor Parisien 5, Christian St. Claire 2, Parker Engelhard 2, Ethan Kerslake 2, Ian Snodgrass 1. Totals 19 4-10 47.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 82, Rolla 51

R 12 25 43 51

DVE 23 46 63 82

R: Levi Joraanstad 19, Sean Soukup 10, Karson Schoening 9, Jake Guilbert 6, Weston Schoening 4, Jacob Loing 2, Connor Grann 1. Totals 19 10-19 51.

DVE: Bradley Keena 27, Austin Markel 20, Syris Jenson 12, Jordan Laxdal 8, Paul Thorlson 4, Alex Iverson 3, Jacob Larson 3, Cameron Littlejohn 2, Kristian Myrdal 2, Ben Phelps 1. Totals 34 6-9 82.

Beulah 58, Hettinger-Scranton 45

HS 7 20 33 45

B 18 33 46 58

HS: Stephen Kristy 15, Tanner Stippich 10, Hayden Sadowsky 8, Christian Kilwein 5, Kye Erickson 5, Brandon Pierce 2. Totals 19 1-6 45.

B: Jesse Hettich 17, Trevor Zacher 16, Cody Nelson 15, Casey Walcker 4, Noah Iverson 2, Randi Julson 2, Karson Hintz 2. Totals 21 13-19 58.

Sawyer 68, Burke County 54

Quarter scores incomplete

BC: Douglas Winzenburg 17, Brandon Bryant 15, Dylan Benge 10, Scott Tetrault 4, Colton Gandrud 3, Nolan Beeter 2, Casey Beeter 2, Tyler Erickson 1.

S: Colton Lund 21, Kutter Varty 18, Riley Larson 12, Isaac Tafelmeyer 10, Dan Folden 3, Dillon Mueller 2, Cody Miller 2.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, Langdon 48

NRS 19 32 45 65

L 14 21 32 48

NRS: Ethan Haley 15, Seth Gilliss 12, Chance LaBrie 11, Evan Swenson 9, Jacob Lommen 8, Josh Edmanson 7, Corey Schafer 3. Totals 24 16-21 65.

L: Kalton Agnes 16, Kade Pengilly 8, Rudy Kakela 8, Colter Pritchard 6, Charlie McGauvran 5, Tayler Belle 4, James Weekes 1. Totals 15 13-17 48.

Carrington 64, Velva 46

C 18 30 51 64

V 7 22 34 46

C: Johnson 21, Skytland 13, Burnham 12, Nelson 6, Abaurrea 4, Hendrickson 4, Murphy 2, Rosenau 2. Totals 25 8-14 64.

V: Drew Effertz 15, Dixon Bauer 8, Tucker Wojahn 6, Michael Thingstad 6, Christopher Peterson 5, Bradley Dean 4, Isaac Effertz 2. Totals 19 4-5 46.

Powers Lake 88, Parshall 63

P 9 24 45 63

PL 22 50 74 88

P: Jade Morgen 18, Monty Good Bird 16, Dean Foote 14, Tyler Severance 6, Dan Jarski 4, Joe Freeman 3, Aurie Coffey 2. Totals 27 3-8 63.

PL: Levi Hoiby 17, Jesse Lawrence 16, Keegan Maruskie 16, Levi Klitzke 15, Collin Marden 15, Curtis Marden 6, Dylan Eckert 3. Totals 34 12-20 86.

TGU 56,

Harvey-Wells County 55 (OT)

TGU 8 19 30 48 56

HWC 15 22 35 48 55

TGU: Luke Bacon 19, Eli Luna 14, Hunter Schell 10, Ridge Bachmeier 6, Ethan Bachmeier 5, Tyler Mogeon 2. Totals 22 6-9 56.

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 22, Koby Houchin 10, Jason Beck 9, Mark Nyhus 6, Evan Nitz 4, Todd Selzler 4. Totals 20 5-6 55.

Trenton 84, New Town 57

T 17 42 68 84

N 12 28 46 57

T: Rademacher 31, Bentz 21, Hove 17, Hick 8, Durward 3, Bentz 2, Wooten 2.

N: Grady 14, Fox 14, Baker 10, Grady 9, Young Wolf 6, Baker 2, Bear 2.

Girls hockey

West Fargo 8, Minot High 0

First period: 1. Kelly Krahn (Allison Springer, Hayley Walsh), 2:59.

Second period: 2. Krahn (unassisted), 4:30; 3. Chelsea Wangen (Rachael Monkman), 5:00; 4. Krahn (Walsh), 6:40; 5. Walsh (unassisted), 9:01, power play.

Third period: 6. Krahn (unassisted), 0:39; 7. Springer (Monkman), 6:21; 8. Springer (Kennedy Stromme, Krahn), 9:20.

Goalie saves: WF, Andrea Klug 7-2-7 – 16; MHS, Sydney Swanson 17-17-8 – 42, Hannah Thom x-x-9 – 9.

Penalties: WF, 1 minor; MHS, 1 minor.

Boys Swim/Dive

Mandan Invite

at Mandan Aquatics Center

Team scores: 1. Bismarck Century 605; 2. Minot 581; 3. Williston 366; 4. Mandan 366; 5. Bismarck High 245.

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 22.93; 2. Matthew Poppe, Man, 22.98; 3. Parker Scott, Min, 23.43; 4. Luke Heilman, Min, 23.54; 5. Lee Keller, Min, 23.57; 6. Jared Kramer, Min, 23.63

100 freestyle: 1. Dylan Sether, C, 49.61; 2. Kramer, Min, 51.29; 3. Poppe, Man, 51.44; 4. Bahl, Min, 51.85; 5. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 51.87; 6. Jacob Anderson, W, 52.10.

200 freestyle: 1. Anderson, W, 1:56.70; 2. Jacob Oleksik, W, 1:57.43; 3. Ryan Hellen, W, 1:58.42; 4. Kyler Alme, C, 2:01.32; 5. Eric Bergeson, C, 2:02.86; 6. Shawn Berger, Man, 2:02.88.

500 freestyle: 1. Hellen, W, 5:17.39; 2. Eric Mayer, Man, 5:20.43; 3. Taylor Crothers, C, 5:20.49; 4. Joshua Kaelberer, B, 5:36.53; 5. Sam Artz, C, 5:37.16; 6. Dylan Kern, B, 5:37.27.

100 butterfly: 1. Loren Sether, C, 57.26; 2. Scott, Min, 1:00.61; 3. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 1:01.41; 4. Collin Kemmesat, C, 1:01.89; 5. Austin Schmidt, B, 1:01.93; 6. Quentin Hogue, C, 1:02.19.

100 backstroke: 1. Dylan Sether, C, 55.68; 2. Zach Grosz, C, 1:00.09; t-3. Kemmesat, C, 1:00.22; t-3. Gerald Brown, Min, 1:00.22; 5. James Drawz, Min, 1:02.47; 6. Austin Teunissen, B, 1:05.22.

100 breaststoke: 1. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:04.61; 2. Ethan Porter, C, 1:07.60; 3. Jeremy Evans, Min, 1:07.86; 4. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:08.51; 5. Ben Opozda, Min, 1:12.33; 6. Schmidt, B, 1:13.47.

200 individual medley: 1. Skalicky, Min, 2:06.91; 2. Grosz, C, 2:10.07; 3. McGlaughlin, Min, 2:11.40; 4. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 2:14.11; 5. Dutchuk, C, 2:15.66; 6. Brown, Min, 2:16.85.

200 medley relay: 1. Century A (Dylan Sether, Kemmesat, Taylor Crothers, Grosz), 1:42.89; 2. Minot A, 1:46.06; 3. Mandan A, 1:54.09; 4. Bismarck A, 1:57.43; 5. Williston A, 2:01.05; 6. Minot B, 1:48.96.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (Keller, Scott, Swartwout, Bahl), 1:33.15; 2. Williston A, 1:36.53; 3. Century A, 1:36.97; 4. Bismarck A, 1:41.41; 5. Mandan A, 1:43.10; 6. Minot B, 1:43.10.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Century A (Dylan Sether, Kemmesat, Loren Sether, Grosz), 3:22.76; 2. Minot A, 3:27.98; 3. Williston A, 3:36.85; 4. Mandan A, 3:44.50; 5. Bismarck A, 3:55.59; 6. Minot B, 3:40.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Nathan Berger, Man, 385.00; 2. Jeremy Fix, Min, 375.20; 3. Adam Berglund, C, 331.60; 4. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 318.80; 5. Kailan Horne, Min, 312.65; 6. Caleb Gayette, Man, 268.80.

prep wrestling

Class A

West Region individual tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Team scores: 1. Bismarck 245; 2. Century 235; 3. Turtle Mountain 164.5; 4. Minot 145.5; 5. Dickinson 117; 6. Jamestown 116; 7. Mandan 112.5; 8. Bismarck St. Mary’s 101.5; 9. Williston 90.5.

Individual results

106

Championship: Jaret Lee, Dickinson, dec. over Taylor Nein, Bismarck, 4-2; third-place: Mason Schulz, Century, dec. over Tyler Kress, C, 2-0; fifth-place: Dillon Spalding, B, dec. over Caden Haugen, D, 4-3; seventh-place: Matthew Schaffner, Bismarck St. Mary’s, won by injury walkover over Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan.

113

Championship: Austin Hutzenbiler, D, dec. over Kael Knowlen, B, 6-4; Third place: Nathan Humann C, maj. dec. over Christopher Longie, Turtle Mountain, 14-3; Fifth place: Alex Hoffman, B, won by forfeit over Paxton Mewes, Jamestown; Seventh place: Caydon Cymbaluk, Man, maj. dec. over Casey Loeks, BSM, 10-0.

120

Championship: Adam Blees, B, maj. dec. over Tate Barnhardt, BSM, 13-0; Third place: Jorey Bartsch, Min, dec. over Brandon Zachmeier, Man, 10-3; Fifth place: Hunter Eckert, C, won by forfeit over Terry LaVallie Jr., TM; Seventh place: Jaden Fettig, B, maj. dec. over Tyler Strandberg, Min, 13-0.

126

Championship: Grant Laducer, TM, dec. over Chris Willits, C, 13-6; Third place: Tanner Bickford, TM, won by forfeit over Devin Berger, D; Fifth place: Logan Boese, B, won by forfeit over Cayne Cymbaluk, Man; Seventh place: Beau Bergeron, W, pinned Bobby Edick, C, 1:38.

132

Championship: Curt Zachmeier, Man, dec. over Jaden Horsted, J, 13-6; Third place: Jesse Hoffart, M, dec. over Lane Kaseman, 11-7; Fifth place: Sammy Maisey, W, won by forfeit over Tanner Crissler, TM; Seventh place: Austin Huck, BSM, dec. over Austin Wetsch, C, 11-6.

138

Championship: Dane Fischer, BSM, maj. dec. over Forrest Pifer, B, 11-3; Third place: Brandon Domagala, C, dec. over Eugene Fleetwood Jr., TM, 5-3; Fifth place: Mitch Ova, J, won by forfeit over Collin Thielen, D; Seventh place: Gabe Nehlsen, Min, dec. over Jason Lepp, C, 5-3.

145

Championship: Cody Haugen, Min, dec. over Tate Hoffman, B, 9-3; Third place: Matthew Elder, C, dec. over Jacob Schwab, BSM, 5-3; Fifth place: Clayton Tangen, D, pinned Dillon Clark, D, :48; Seventh place: Rowan Horswill, W, pinned Justin BearRunner, TM, 4:57.

152

Championship: Zach Braun, J, pinned Adam Stein, Man, 3:20; Third place: Hunter Babeck, C, dec. over Josh Brilz, B, 5-3; Fifth place: Robert Richter, BSM, pinned Michael Cherwinski, D, 1:49; Seventh place: Jacob Shypkowski, D, pinned Logan Usher, W, 4:02.

160

Championship: Ryan Blees, B, maj. dec. over Hunter Bondeson, C, 19-10; Third place: Brian Rabe, Min, pinned Samuel Ravnass, Man, 4:03; Fifth place: Brandyn Harr, J, pinned Geraldo Fox, TM, 4:15; Seventh place: Michael Dobitz, D, won by forfeit over Paul Michaelson, W.

170

Championship: Ricky Galindo, B, dec. over Konner Peterson, Man, 5-1; Third place: Landon Schmidt, C, dec. over Eathan Gumke, J, 3-1; Fifth place: Markus Noeske, W, tech. fall over Ronald Azure, TM, 15-0; Seventh place: Caleb Ellingson, J, dec. over Kimani Benjamin, Min, 9-2.

182

Championship: Dillon Pierce, C, pinned Triston Shipley, J, 5:58; Third place: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, dec. over Alex Haaland, W, 2-1; Fifth place: Jace Dukart, D, won by forfeit over Willie Sam, B; Seventh place: Nicholas Boechler, BSM, pinned Trevor Peterson, Man, 4:26.

195

Championship: Dayne Haman, Min, dec. over Trace Moravec, C, 12-10 (OT); Third place: Drew Kary, B, dec. over Bret Sandberg, W, 7-0; Fifth place: Zach Corneliusen, W, won by forfeit over Jesse Rodriguez, TM; Seventh place: Alexander Spilman, Man, dec. over Austin Barunagel, BSM, 8-2.

220

Championship: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Tommy Moravec, C, 3:17; Third place: Brandon Sandberg, W, dec. over Demetreus Roby, Min, 4-2 (OT); Fifth place: Jackson Grad, BSM, won by forfeit over Chris Mann, W; Seventh place: Tommy Sease, B, pinned Kyle Anderson, J, 2:33.

285

Championship: Nick Nesdahl, Min, dec. over Shawn Greenwood, C, 5-2 (OT); Third place: Tyson Keplin, TM, dec. over Tristan Hall, 3-1; Fifth place: Anthony Mann, W, pinned Isaiah Crowe, Min, 3:37; Seventh place: Dual Keck, D, dec. over Mark Reynolds, J, 5-0 (OT).

Class B

Region II tournament

At Walhalla

Team scores: 1. Carrington 241. 2. Central Cass 195. 3. Pembina County North 180. 4. Grafton 141.5. 5. Hillboro-Central Valley 114.5. 6. Larimore 106. 7. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 72. 8. Harvey-Wells County 66.

Individual results

106 pounds – First: Austin Rust, CC, maj. def. Bradyn Horgan, PCN, 8-0. Third: Matthew Neumiller, Car, pinned Thomas Gregoire, Lar, 1:42.

113 – First: Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, def. Brett Verville, PCN, 10-6. Third: Bryce Carr, Car, pinned Brendan Gregoire, Lar, 0:59.

120 – First: Nathan Volk, CC, tech. fall Keenan Kvamme, Car, 15-0. Third: Austin Urlaub, PCN, pinned Brandon Henn, HCV, 1:34.

126 – First: Chaz Bauer, Car, def. Luke Hastings, HCV, 5-1. Third: Blake Kaercher, PCN, def. Lane Berg, CC, 7-2.

132 – First: Walker Carr, Car, maj. dec. Carson Koble, HWC, 13-4. Third: Travis Dolan, Gra, def. Camron Flick, CC.

138 – First: Jaron Lunday, Gra, def. Wyatt Morten, Lar, 8-1. Third: Gabe Schill, PCN, maj. dec. Patrick Freeman, Car, 13-4.

145 – First: Billy Holtan, Car, def. Adam Dullea, CC, 5-3. Third: Wyatt Lautt, HWC, pinned Nathan Horter, Lar, 1:58.

152 – First: Kyle Schultz, CC, def. Jesse Schurman, PCN, 7-4. Third: Riley Lura, Car, injury default over Tanner Keller, HWC.

160 – First: Brett Lyman, Car, pinned Cullen Blair, PCN, 3:22. Third: Kody Kringstad, Gra, pinned Jeric Houdek, MPCG.

170 – First: Dylan Bowen, HCV, pinned Seth Zink, Car, 1:33. Third: Arturo Delacruz, Gra, def. Landon Littlefield, HWC, 6-0.

182 – First: Mathew Totay, CC, pinned Chris Montgomery, Lar, 4:35. Third: Santos Reyes, Gra, def. Alex Kleven, MPGC, 11-9.

195 – First: Austin Schuldheisz, Car, def. Wyatt Schultz, HCV, 4-0. Third: Hutner Soli, PCN, pinned Alex Geritz, CC, 1:43.

220 – First: Josh Gapp, MPCG, def. Michael Lafferty, PCN, 6-1. Third: Brady Siebels, HCV, pinned Jacob Stauss, Gra, 1:57.

285 – First: Cordell Schroeder, Car, pinned Tyson Lafferty, PCN, 1:18. Third: Michael Moran, Gra, pinned Nathan Erickson, MPGC, 0:20.

Region III tournament

at Stanley

Top 4 in each weight class qualify for state

Team scores: 1. Bishop Ryan 215. 2. Velva 195.5. 3. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 194. 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 155. 5. Rugby 85. 6. Kenmare-Bowbells 70.5. 7. New Town 58. 8. Rolla-St.John-Rollette 48.

Individual results

106 – Championship: Aaron Sandy, Bishop Ryan, pinned Colton Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington, 3:44; Third place: Elijah Hackman, Velva, dec. Gaige Reep, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray, 10-8.

113 – Championship: Bradley Ladwig, SPLTR, pinned Konnor Beeter, BR, 1:46; Third place: David Ruby, DL-B, maj. dec. Tavares Fimbres, New Town, 17-4.

120 – Championship: Cole Johnson, DL-B, maj. dec. Jaden Iverson, SPLTR, 14-0; Third place: Robert Finneseth, V, dec. Leighton Nichols, BR, 8-2.

126 – Championship: Cole Peterson, DL-B, maj. dec. Derrick Erie, SPLTR, 12-4; Third place: Tanner Egeberg, Kenmare-Bowbells, dec. Josh Horner, V, 7-2.

132 – Championship: Justin Thomas, DL-B, pinned Mason Brudevold, V, 1:29; Third place: Xavier Matreaux, K-B, pinned Cole Dauphinais, BR, 4:32.

138 – Championship: Rhett Wolter, SPLTR, maj. dec. Keaton Merck, BR, 9-0; Third place: Dallas Osborn, V, dec. Bennie Mygland, Rugby, 4-0.

145 – Championship: Adam Dean, V, pinned Jacob Ruby, DL-B, 0:51; Third place: Ben Mayer, BR, dec. Reid Mundahl, R, 10-7.

152 – Championship: Chandler Meiers, SPLTR, pinned Hunter Schreiner, V, 2:24; Third place: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, pinned Matty Larson, D-LB, 3:00.

160 – Championship: Kiel Werre, V, dec. Ty Jesz, K-B, 7-0; Third place: Cole Hysjulien, SPLTR, pinned Jordan Will, BR, 1:34.

170 – Championship: Abe Roehrich, SPLTR, maj. dec. Nathan Schmaltz, V, 12-3; Third place: Carson Schell, BR, dec. Alex Giese, K-B, 5-3.

182 – Championship: Jimi Bridges, V, pinned, Dylan Morin, R, 3:37; Third place: Aiden Shafer, BR, pinned Micheal Preston, DL-B, 1:48.

195 – Championship: Taylor Barstad, V, pinned Devon Berg, R, 2:53; Third place: Dakota Johnson, BR, won by forfeit over Ben Hall, NT.

220 – Championship: Tyler Allers, BR, dec. Trenton McCloud, Rolla-St. John-Rolette, 4-2; Third place: Austin Moen, DL-B, won by forfeith over Sheldon Standish, NT.

285 – Championship: Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Alex Senger, R, 0:38; Third place: Benjamin Collupy, SPLTR, pinned Jon Wallette, RSJR, 3:17.

Region IV tournament

At Bowman

Team scores: 1. Hettinger 218. 2. Bowman County 173. 3. Beulah-Hazen 147. 3. Watford City 147. 5. Killdeer 124. 6. New Salem-Almont 109. 7. Standing Rock 56.

Individual results

106 pounds – First: Jade Hepper, WC, def. Tyrel Mellmer, BH, 8-6. Third: Alex Andress, Het, pinned NSA, 2:15.

113 – First: Talan Nielson, BC, def. Logan Gumke, WC, 5-4. Third: Lucas Ormiston, Het, pinned Cole Dukart, Kil, 4:43.

120 – First: Joshua Snyder, BH, pinned Chauncey Hughes, Het, 3:47. Third: Matt Carlson, BC, def. Jace Horner, Kil, 4-3.

126 – First: Codi Tomac, Het, def. Cullen Seeger, NSA, 9-4. Third: Derek Tabor, Kil, def. Coleton Jore, WC, 10-4.

132 – First: Tanner Rohde, Kil, def. Matt Newman, NSA, 16-9. Third: Braxon Yates, Het, def. Brenden Harrison, SR, 7-4.

138 – First: Colton Neumiller, NSA, pinned Logan Eisenbeis, BH, 4:00. Third: Trevor Abrahamson, Het, def. Eric Bucholz, BC, 12-9.

145 – First: Christian Hughes, Het, pinned Troy Steele, BC, 2:51. Third: Austin Garmann, WC, def. Ty Horning, BH, 6-4.

152 – First: Rodney Vanhoff, Het, tech. fall Sonny Herczeg, BC, 18-1. Third: Kegan Thompson, WC, pinned Curtis Summer, BC, 2:01.

160 – First: Taylor Heins, NSA, pinned Joe Nelson WC, 2:57. Third: Dillan Jepson, Kil, pinned Scott Weinand, BH, 3:33.

170 – First: Michael Longland, VC, pinned Kil, 0:24. Third: Dakota Meether, WC, pinned Cody Fladeland, BH, 2:57.

182 – First: David Murphy, SR, pinned Evan Mellmer, BH, 3:12. Third: Colby Steeke, Het, pinned Nolan Dolyniuk, BC, 3:43.

195 – First: Gauge Harrison, SR, pinned David Dukart, Kil, 1:39. Third: Isaac Ripplinger, BH, def. Denby Lueck, H, 2-1.

220 – First: Jacob Hildebrant, BC, pinned Kevin Sandgren, Het, 1:44. Third: Colten Turner, Kil, pinned Tyler Krabbenhoft, WC, 3:48.

285 – First: Brandon Ehlers, Het, pinned Macormick Stuber, BC, 2:37. Third: Ryne Storsved, NSA, pinned Kye Bolken, WC, 1:22.