Area Scoreboard 2-11

College softball

Division II

Western New Mexico 5,

Minot State 3

WNM 000 104 0 – 5 8 1

MSU 111 000 0 – 3 10 4

Jen Dixon, Tiffany Friesen (6), Mandy Greenberg (6) and Corinne Gautron.

L: Friesen.

HR: MSU, Melissa Bell.

Highlights: MSU, Ali Cygan 2-4, RBI.

Minot State 5,

Minnesota-Duluth 2

MD 000 000 2 – 2 7 4

MSU 200 300 X – 5 7 3

Mandy Greenberg, Tiffany Friesen (5) and Carmen Vargas.

W: Greenberg.

HR: None.

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 4 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 8 K, Jen Dixon 2-4 RBI.

prep wrestling

Class A

State individual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargo Dome

First-Round Pairings

(Top seeds and area athletes only)

106: No. 1 Marlo Bell (jr., 28-5), Fargo South vs. Matthew Schaffner (fr., 17-16), Bismarck St. Mary’s.

113: No. 1 Austin Hutzenbiler (soph., 30-11), Dickinson vs. Logan Erlandson (7th, 13-22), Valley City; No. 8 Alex Hoffman (soph., 15-13), Bismarck vs. Chris Longie (soph., 17-19), Turtle Mountain.

120: No. 1 Tom Walton (sr., 43-3), Fargo North vs. Jaden Fettig (fr., 18-17), Bis; No. 5 Jorey Bartsch (sr., 24-11), Minot vs. Jacob Berg (soph., 20-23), Wahpeton; No. 7 Terry LaVallie Jr. (sr., 21-8), TM vs. Tyler Strandberg (8th, 9-20), Min.

126: No. 1 Jordan Shearer (soph., 43-2), West Fargo vs. Jamison Richter (soph. 4-9), unat. Grand Forks Red River; No. 3 Devin Berger (jr., 31-13), D. vs. Tanner Bickford (jr., 15-23), unat. TM; No. 4 Grant Laducer (jr., 27-12), TM vs. Bobby Edick (soph., 15-19), Bismarck Century; No. 6 Logan Boese (soph., 19-11), B. vs. Beau Bergeron (sr., 14-15), Williston.

132: No. 1 Trevor Kringlie (sr., 15-3), WF vs. Austin Wetsch (jr., 12-24), BC; No. 3 Jaden Horsted (sr., 32-3), Jamestown vs. Tanner Crissler (jr., 4-4), TM; No. 5 Jesse Hoffart (sr., 30-15), Min. vs. Dillon Finch (fr., 11-10), Fargo Davies; No. 7 Sammy Maisey (fr., 15-12), Will. vs. Mark Miller (jr., 19-15), Valley City.

138: No. 1 Cole Mehring (sr., 32-5), FD vs. Brandon Domagala (jr., 20-20), BC; No. 5 Eugene Fleetwood Jr. (soph., 29-8), TM vs. Collin Thielen (sr., 15-14), D.; No. 7 Garrett Litzinger (jr., 29-18), Grand Forks Central vs. Gabe Nehlsen (jr., 7-13), Min.

145: No. 1 Cody Haugen (sr., 42-4), Min. vs. Augustus Siaway (fr., 2-7), Fargo South; No. 2 Weston Dobler (soph., 21-8), WF vs. Justin BearRunner (soph., 7-19), TM; No. 6 Clayton Tangen (soph., 25-18), D. vs. Rowan Horswill (8th, 12-16), Will.

152: No. 1 Zane Braun (sr., 33-0), Jam. vs. Logan Usher (soph., 3-9), Will.

160: No. 1 Ryan Blees, (jr., 44-0), Bis. vs. Ben Trenne (jr., 15-25), GFRR; No. 6 Brian Rabe (sr., 27-19), Min. vs. Mason Bjornson (jr., 5-13), VC; No. 7 Geraldo Fox (jr., 22-17), TM vs. Spencer Oen (soph., 24-17), GFC.

170: No. 1 Ricky Galindo (jr., 23-0), Bis. vs. Caleb Ellingson (jr., 14-11), Jam.; No. 5 Darren Crissler (sr., 26-10), FD vs. Ronald Azure (soph. 14-18), TM; No. 7 Markus Noeske (sr., 18-9), Will. vs. Kimani Benjamin (jr., 10-19), Min.

182: No. 1 Preston Lehmann (sr., 43-0), WF vs. Trevor Peterson (soph. 8-21), Mandan; No. 4 Brandon Rodriguez (soph., 34-5), TM vs. Jace Dukart (jr., 19-16), D.; No. 5 Alex Haaland (sr., 19-11), Will. vs. Willie Sam (jr., 12-16), Bis.

195: No. 1 Dayne Haman (sr., 38-6), Min. vs. Dustin Lindgren (jr., 5-11), VC; No. 4 Bret Sandberg (soph., 21-9), Will. vs. Austin Barunagel (soph., 4-10), Bis. SM; No. 5 Jared Bertsch (sr., 34-9), GFRR vs. Jesse Rodriguez (soph., 12-23), TM; No. 7 Zach Corneliusen (sr., 16-7), Will. vs. Nathan Mugavero (sr., 12-8), WF.

220: No. 1 Tommy Moravec (sr., 34-2), BC vs. Ryan Oster (sr., 18-22), GFRR; No. 3 Waylon DeCoteau (soph., 27-9), TM vs. Jagan Scott (soph., 6-14), Devils Lake; No. 4 Brandon Sandberg (sr., 18-5), Will. vs. Chris Krile (sr., 2-12), FS; No. 6 Demetreus Roby (sr., 24-10), Min. vs. Chris Mann (sr., 11-8), Will.

285: No. 1 Bryan Bjerk (sr., 33-2), GFRR vs. Kamron Matejcek (jr., 18-16), DL; No. 2 Hunter Swensen (jr., 19-7), FD vs. Anthony Mann (sr., 21-13), Will.; No. 3 Nick Nesdahl (sr., 28-2), Min. vs. Dan Spah (jr., 23-13), GFC; No. 4 Shawn Greenwood (jr., 29-10), BC vs. Isaiah Crowe (jr., 7-9), Min.; No. 6 Tyson Keplin (jr., 22-14), TM vs. Cody Berg (jr., 10-19), FN.

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargo Dome

1) East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River

3) West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 3 Dickinson

Class B

State individual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargo Dome

First-Round Pairings

(Top seeds and area athletes only)

106: No. 1 Austin Rust (jr., 25-1), Central Cass vs. Gaige Reep (soph., 17-14), Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga; No. 2 Tyler Toepke-Floyd (jr., 34-4), South Border vs. Alec Andress (7th, 24-22), Hettinger; No. 3 Aaron Sandy (fr., 25-3), Bishop Ryan vs. Brock Aberle (fr., 17-15), Lisbon; No. 4 Bradyn Horgan (fr., 29-5), Pembina County North vs. Elijah Hackman (7th, 15-15), Velva; No. 5 Matthew Neumiller (soph., 18-6), Carrington vs. Seth Johnson (7th, 4-11), New Salem-Almont; No. 6 Brandon Oien (fr., 29-14), Linton vs. Colton Bartuska (7th, 21-15), Des Lacs-Burlington; No. 7 Jade Hepper (fr., 24-13), Watford City vs. Trace Bakke (8th, 16-11), Kindred; No. 8 Tyrel Mellmer (8th, 28-10), Beulah-Hazen vs. Thomas Gregoire (8th, 19-12), Larimore:

113: No. 1 Erik Loepp (soph., 28-3), Oakes vs. Lucas Ormiston (fr., 25-13), Hett.; No. 2 Sawyer Blumhardt (sr., 28-5), CC vs. Logan Gumke (soph., 22-15), WC; No. 3 Josh Schlosser (soph., 35-6), Lint. vs. David Ruby (8th, 15-14) DL-B; No. 5 Brett Verville (8th, 28-11), PCN vs. Konner Beeter (8th, 21-9), BR; No. 6 Bryce Carr (fr., 16-9), Carr. vs. Westen Ellingson (7th, 14-14), Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm; No. 7 Bradley Ladwig (fr., 20-1), S-PL-T vs. Cole Dukart (7th, 15-18), Killdeer; No. 8 Talan Nielsen (soph., 15-14), Bowman County vs. Tavares Fimbres (fr., 10-15), New Town.

120: No. 1 Jace Berg (sr., 31-5), Lisb. vs. Jace Horner (8th, 12-16), Killdeer; No. 2 Andy Nolz (soph., 26-10), SB vs. Chauncey Hughes (soph., 18-14), Hett; No. 3 Nathan Volk (fr., 31-11), CC vs. Leighton Nichols (sr., 13-15), BR; No. 4 Brent Hebl (sr., 23-10), LaMoure vs. Kole Johnson (fr., 22-10), DL-B; No. 6 Keenan Kvamme (fr., 19-14), Carr. vs. Jaden Iverson (jr., 16-7), S-PL-T; No. 8 Joshua Snyder (fr., 23-17), B-H vs. Robert Finneseth (jr., 17-13), Velva.

126: No. 1 Blake Bosch (sr., 37-0), SB vs. Cullen Seeger (fr., 20-18), NS-A; No. 2 Chaz Bauer (soph., 31-8), Carr. vs. Derrick Erie (sr., 15-9), S-PL-T; No. 3 Grant Johnson (jr., 29-18), Lisb. vs. Coleton Jore (soph., 16-19), WC; No. 5 Luke Hastings (8th, 36-10), Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Josh Horner (jr., 17-13), V; No. 7 Codi Tomac (sr., 32-11), Hett. vs. Tanner Egeberg (soph., 16-8), Kenmare-Bowbells; No. 8 Cole Peterson (jr., 28-4), DL-B vs. Lane Berg (soph., 18-14), CC.

132: No. 1 Justin Thomas (jr., 27-3), DL-B vs. Camron Flick (sr., 23-16), CC; No. 2 Walker Carr (fr., 31-5), Carr. vs. Mason Brudevold (soph., 23-10), V; No. 3 Jonathan Grunefelder (8th, 33-10), Napoleon vs. Braxon Yates (fr., 14-20), Hett.; No. 4 Carson Koble (soph., 22-7), Harvey-Wells County vs. Brenden Harrison (soph., 15-16), Standing Rock; No. 5 Caden Coleman (sr., 25-11), Oakes vs. Cole Dauphinais (8th, 6-12), BR; No. 6 Joel Weber (soph., 24-14), SB vs. Xavier Maureaux (soph., 10-11), K-B.

138: No. 1 Jaron Lunday (soph., 16-0), Grafton vs. Austin Becker (soph., 19-17), Napo; No. 2 Wyatt Morten (sr., 22-3), Larimore vs. Trevor Abrahamson (jr., 18-11), Hett.; No. 4 Brayden Kuntz (soph., 35-8), SB vs. Logan Eisenbeis (sr., 29-15), B-H; No. 5 Patrick Freeman (jr., 27-13), Carr. vs. Tanner Thompson (soph., 19-17), Kindred; No. 6 Austin Kelly (soph. 29-13), Oakes vs. Dallas Osborn (sr., 24-6), V; No. 7 Rhett Wolter (sr., 23-4), S-PL-T vs. Eric Bucholz (sr., 26-16), Bow. Co.; No. 8 Keaton Merck (jr., 17-11), BR vs. Gabe Schill (soph., 27-15), PCN.

145: No. 1 Dylan Urbach (jr., 39-5), Lisb. vs. Nathan Horter (sr., 14-18), Lar.; No. 2 Adam Dullea (sr., 19-5), CC vs. Ben Mayer (sr., 15-13), BR; No. 3 Brock Nagel (sr., 36-2), Lint. vs. Christian Hughes (jr., 19-5), Hett.; No. 4 Adam Dean (sr., 22-2), V. vs. Ty Horning (jr., 10-10), B-H; No. 5 Nash Bettenhausen (soph., 32-13), SB vs. Jacob Ruby (soph., 6-5), DL-B; No. 6 Troy Steele (soph., 26-14), Bow. Co. vs. Wyatt Lautt (soph., 21-14), H-WC; No. 7 Billy Holtan (fr., 28-15), Carr. vs. Austin Garmann (sr., 27-20), WC.

152: No. 1 Kyle Schultz (jr., 38-5), CC vs. Chandler Meiers (jr., 10-3), S-PL-T; No. 2 Trenten Jangula (jr., 29-4), Napo. vs. Tanner Keller (sr., 16-14), H-WC; No. 3 Rodney Vanhoff (sr., 29-6), Hett. vs. Matty Larson (8th, 16-13), DL-B; No. 4 Wyatt Aberle (sr., 27-9), Lisb. vs. Bradan Kalamaha (jr., 15-10), BR; No. 5 Jace Schilling (jr., 26-14), SB vs. Hunter Schreiner (jr., 19-7), V.; No. 6 Trent Ptacek (sr., 17-9), Oakes vs. Kegan Thompson (soph., 25-12), WC; No. 7 Riley Lura (fr., 25-17), Carr. vs. Sonny Herczeg (jr., 15-21), B-H; No. 8 Curtis Summer (8th, 17-23), Bow. Co. vs. Jesse Schurman (jr., 30-11), PCN.

160: No. 1 Taylor Heins (sr., 30-3), NS-A vs. Cullen Blair (jr., 28-13), PCN; No. 4 Clay Jacob (sr., 26-13), Lint. vs. Jordan Will (8th, 14-9), BR; No. 5 Kiel Werre (sr., 25-8), V. vs. Jeric Houdek (jr., 8-10), MayPort-CG; No. 6 Joe Nelson (sr., 19-14), WC vs. Ty Jesz (fr., 13-10), K-B; No. 7 Taylor Olson (sr., 22-20), Lisb. vs. Cole Hysjulien (sr., 13-11), S-PL-T; No. 8 Brett Lyman (fr., 12-11), Carr. vs. Scott Weinand (soph., 9-21), B-H.

170: No. 1 Abe Roehrich (sr., 28-0), S-PL-T vs. Cody Fladeland (fr., 4-14), B-H; No. 4 Cole Ehrlin (jr., 27-4), Oakes vs. Carson Schell (soph., 16-9), BR; No. 5 Trevor Meidinger (soph., 24-14), SB vs. Landon Littlefield (jr., 9-18), H-WC; No. 6 Michael Oien (jr., 19-18), Lint. vs. Alex Giese (soph., 17-10), K-B; No. 7 Nathan Schmaltz (sr., 11-5), V. vs. Dakota Neether (jr., 10-24), WC; No. 8 Seth Zink (soph., 14-20), Carr. vs. Micheal Longland (jr., 8-8), Bow. Co.

182: No. 1 Jimi Bridges (sr., 30-1), V. vs. Alex Kleven (sr., 15-21), MP-CG; No. 2 James Thiegles (jr., 25-4), SB vs. Nolan Dolyniuk (sr., 18-18), Bow. Co.; No. 3 David Murphy (sr., 21-3), SR vs. Micheal Preston (jr., 15-18), DL-B; No. 6 Evan Mellmer (jr., 20-10), B-H vs. Ryan McCullum (sr., 22-13), Kind.; No. 7 Colby Steeke (fr., 23-9), Hett. vs. Aiden Shafer (sr., 19-12), BR.

195: No. 1 Austin Schuldheisz (sr., 22-5), Carr. vs. Trevor Zins (sr., 20-14), Lisb.; No. 2 Taylor Barstad (sr., 15-1), V. vs. Denby Lueck (jr., 15-17), Hett.; No. 3 Tanner Meidinger (sr., 32-3), SB vs. Dakota Johnson (soph., 21-10), BR; No. 7 David Dukart (jr., 25-7), Kill. vs. Ben Hall (fr., 3-3), NT; No. 8 Hunter Soli (sr., 29-5), PCN vs. Isaac Ripplinger (soph., 20-23), B-H.

220: No. 1 Andrew Beine (sr., 29-1), Napo. vs. Sheldon Standish (sr., 7-3), NT; No. 4 Josh Gapp (soph., 28-10), MP-CG vs. Austin Moen (fr., 14-18), DL-B; No. 5 Michael Lafferty (fr., 18-5), PCN vs. Kevin Sandgren (soph., 3-12), Hett.; No. 6 Chozey Schumacher (sr., 16-15), SB vs. Trenton McCloud (jr., 7-8), Rolla-St.John-Rolette; No. 7 Tyler Allers (jr., 21-9), BR vs. Tyler Krabbenhoft (fr., 2-14), WC; No. 8 Jacob Hildebrant (soph., 16-6), Bow. Co. vs. Brady Siebels (soph., 20-18), H-CV.

285: No. 1 Cordell Schroeder (sr., 35-1), Carr. vs. Cody Schlosser (jr., 6-14), Lint.; No. 2 Mason Kramer (jr., 14-2), BR vs. Brandon Ehlers (jr., 20-10), Hett.; No. 4 Tyson Lafferty (jr., 27-7), PCN vs. Kye Bolken (fr., 5-24), WC; No. 5 Dylan Claus (jr., 22-12), Lisb. vs. Jon Wallette (jr., 17-11), R-SJ-R; No. 6 Dillon Braaten (sr., 19-13), SB vs. Macormick Stuber (fr., 12-19), Bow. Co.; No. 8 Benjamin Collupy (sr., 17-8), S-PL-T vs. Ryne Storsved (fr., 9-10), NS-A.

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargo Dome

Start time approximately 11 a.m.

1)?South Border (Region 1, No. 1) vs. Beulah-Hazen (R4, No. 2)

2) Bishop Ryan (R3, No. 1) vs. Central Cass (R2, No. 2)

3)?Carrington (R2, No. 1) vs. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray (R3, No. 2)

4)?Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R4, No. 1) vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (R1, No. 2)