Area Scoreboard 2-13

Men’s hockey

Division I?

wcha glance

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1561317447

North Dakota1156287256

Minnesota1154266848

Nebraska-Omaha1282267465

Denver1075257064

Minn. St. Mankato1291256754

Wisconsin967254948

Colorado College8104207277

Minnesota-Duluth8113195667

Michigan Tech6124165972

Bemidji State4135134569

Alaska Anchorage2166104584

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-17-7, Bemidji State 5-17-6, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 9-14-4, Minnesota 19-5-4, Minn. Duluth 10-15-3, Minnesota State Mankato 18-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 12-9-7.

Friday’s Games

Alaska Anchorage 5, Michigan Tech 4

North Dakota 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Bemidji St. 2, Wisconsin 2, tie

Minnesota 4, St. Cloud St. 2

Minn. St., Mankato 4, Minn. Duluth 2

Colorado College 1, Denver 1, tie

Saturday’s Games

Michigan Tech 6, Alaska Anchorage 1

North Dakota 5, Nebraska Omaha 2

Wisconsin 3, Bemidji St. 2

St. Cloud St. 4, Minnesota 3

Minn. St. (Mankato) 5, Minnesota Duluth 1

Colorado College 6, Denver 5, OT

Tuesday’s Game

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota at Wisconsin

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji St.

Michigan Tech at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji St.

Michigan Tech at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Alaska Anchorage

Sunday, Feb. 17

Minnesota vs. Wisconsin at Chicago

Boys basketball

Class B

Correction from Monday

Berthold 62,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 59 (OT)

B 13 24 36 52 62

TLMM 9 20 34 52 59

B: Austin Lee 21, Logan Gunderson 16, Adam Knudsvig 9, Mitchel White 5, Cale Neshem 4, Ryan Ross 3, Jaeden Jenson 2, Wyatt Limke 2.

TLMM: Adam Peltier 20, Kevin Klemisch 16, Nathan Rauhauser 11, Kyle Bott 7, Marcus Tomlinson 3, Josh Hanson 2.

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon Area, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Washburn High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing vs. No. 5 Center-Stanton, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Garrison vs. No. 7 Max, 25 minutes after previous game

3) No. 3 Washburn vs. No. 6 Underwood, 25 minutes after previous game

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Winner Game 1, 25 minutes after previous game

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 25 minutes after previous game

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after previous games

District 11 tournament

At Rugby High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 8 Bottineau, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Velva vs. No. 5 Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose vs. No. 7 Sawyer, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 6 TGU, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 5 Surrey, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Berthold vs. No. 7 Glenburn, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 6 Kenmare, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Killdeer vs. No. 5 Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Hazen vs. No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

At New Town

Thursday

1) No. 4 North Shore vs. No. 5 White Shield

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 Mandaree

Friday

Semifinals

3) Watford City vs. Winner Game 1

4) New Town vs. Winner Game 2

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

District 16 tournament

At Divide County

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Trenton vs. No. 8 Burke County, 2:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Stanley vs. No. 5 Ray, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Powers Lake vs. No. 7 Trinity Christian, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Tioga vs. No. 6 Divide County, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

State media poll

As of Feb. 11

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (12)19-01201

2. North Star18-11052

3. Dickinson Trinity18-1953

4. Rugby18-1784

5. Four Winds-Minnewauakan17-2705

6. Oak Grove17-2646

7. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky17-1429

8. Trenton17-1417

9. Berthold16-21510

10. Lamoure-Litchville-Marion16-213NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (16-3), Powers Lake (17-2).

Girls basketball

Class A

Minot 47, Mandan 39

Man: Courtney Goetz 15, Makenzie Schmidt 10, Hannah Hanson 4, JaeLyn Russell 3, Mariah Fredericks 3, McKayla Howling Wolf 3, Chelsea Peterson 1. Totals 15-52 6-14 39.

Min: Cassie Askvig 16, Sierra Duttenhefer 11, Andie Hankla 6, Morgan Milbrath 6, Jayden Moum 3, Loni Bryantt 3, Sophie Bengson 2. Totals 17-35 8-13 47.

Halftime: Min 23, Man 19; 3-pointers: Man 3 (Goetz 2, Howling Wolf 1), Min 5 (Duttenhefer 3, Bryantt 1, Moum 1); Rebounds: Man 26 (Goetz 9), Min 34 (Askvig 7, Hankla 7); Assists: Man 8 (Fredericks 2, Goetz 2), Min 17 (Moum 4); Blocks: Man 1 (Fredericks), Min 1 (Askvig); Steals: Man 8 (three with 2), Min 13 (Bryantt 3); Turnovers: Man 20, Min 26; Total fouls: Man 17, Min 13; Fouled out: none.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 84, Surrey 51

OR 29 54 74 84

S 13 24 42 51

OR: Morgan Olson 26, Ashley Koppinger 21, Jenny Skees 15, Emily VanLith 9, Steph Jesperson 5, Gabbi Boeckel 4, Katie Folden 3, Billie Bangen 1. Totals 30 15-28 84.

S: Skylar Bertsch 16, Marissa Dyke 6, Kali Miller 6, Chelsie Deibert 6, Ashley Nickle 5, Ally Klein 5, Maddie Wald 3, Payton Mueller 2, Lacey Walker 2. Totals 20 10-24 51.

Bishop Ryan 71,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 26

MLS 6 13 21 26

BR 23 39 62 71

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 11, Callie Carlson 6, Alex Mott 4, Shelbi Bahl 3. Hailee Depute 2. Totals 8 8-15 26.

BR: Hannah Stewart 22, Anika Rovig 11, Gabbie Bohl 11, Maddie Wald 10, Laurin Leidholt 8, Quinn Harmon 6, Maddie Lipp 3. Totals 27 12-14 71.

Benson County 64, Rolla 43

BC 15 33 53 64

R 9 21 34 43

BC: Sara Schwanke 21, Becca Eberle 17, Meghan Jorgenson 13, Katelynn Engh 5, Annie Jorgenson 4, Katie Rice 2. Totals 25 13-19 64.

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 13, Alli Vandal 13, Jordan Robert 7, Miranda Leas 6, Sarah Munro 2, Lauren Pederson 2. Totals 14 13-24 43.

TGU 59, Dunseith 49

D 16 22 32 49

TGU 11 26 46 59

D: Tanika Norquey 14, Darian Gladue 11, McKayla Peltier 10, Elizabeth Handeland 10, Danielle Peltier 2, Molly Allery 2. Totals 19 10-15 49.

TGU: McKenna Thompson 26, Delrae Latendresse 15, McKayla Thompson 7, Mattie Schmitt 7, Alexis Thompson 2, Akesha Juarez 2. Totals 22 9-17 59.

Watford City 69, Hazen 37

WC 26 37 60 69

H 13 15 29 39

WC: McKayla Haugeberg 20, Katie Mogen 19, Madison Brown 11, Jessica Brown 6, Amanda Mogen 5, Kara Langerud 3, Elise Hadley 3, Ricki Lindley 2. Totals 28 11-18 69.

H: Rachael Hansana 16, Kendra Slaubaugh 5, Ashton Carter 4, Lexie Biffert 4, Sadie Bolton 3, Dakota Wood 2, Ashley Black 2, Mariya Schneider 1. Totals 15 6-18 37.

Ray 55, Tioga 24

T 2 9 19 24

R 18 22 42 55

T: Haley Dean 11, Courtney Post 4, Marissa Olson 4, Hannah Odegaard 3, Katie Larson 2. Totals 11 1-4 24.

R: Kendra Heier 17, Haley Hodenfield 11, Kendra Perdue 8, Hanna Gillund 7, Taylor Nelson 6, EmmaLee Thoreson 4, Haley Donnelly 2. Totals 25 2-5 55.

Glenburn 63, Kenmare 37

K 12 18 31 37

G 17 27 46 63

K: Lexie Munson 13, Shantell Brekhus 10, McKenzie Chrest 7, Justice Brown 5, Chelsea Nelson 2.

G: Katie Dufner 20, Parker Bush 17, Payton Schumann 8, Sam Koetter 6, Natalie Stivers 6, Lindsay Schneibel 6.

Rolette-Wolford 75, St. John 29

RW 21 36 52 75

SJ 5 15 21 29

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 25, Rae Beaver 18,l Kenady Martinson 11, Callie Brorby 8, Alexa Martinson 5, Alyssa Graber 3, Katie Henry 2, Katie Stewart 2, Lexi Barkley 1.

SJ: Savannah Bruce 17, Cheyenne Defender 6, Krystne Davis 3, Larissa Hoover 2, Jacquesynn Reed 1.

Bottineau 43, Sawyer 36

S 14 18 30 36

B 8 21 36 43

S: Mara Roteliuk 15, Kyleen Anderson 6, Paige Brabant 6, Myrene Denelsbeck 4, McKenzie Faul 4.

B: Stephanie Brendan 12, Katryna Hahn 11, Courtney Gallagher 8, Kennedy Olson 6, Whitney Branvold 6.

Carrington 66,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 39

FWM 8 23 35 39

C 20 37 54 66

FWM: Dawn Black 16, BEthany Yankton 7, Willianette Goodshot 6, Cherilyn Cloud 2, Jordan Thompson 2, Trenda Littleghost 2, Drew Demarce 2, Cathy Ann Santos 2.

C: Jacey Engelhorn 15, Hannah Lipetzky 14, Kayla Hochhalter 14, Nikki Braaten 10, Breana Barton 7, Carly Copenhaver 4, Brooke Rosenau 2.

Velva 52, Rugby 46

V 9 29 41 52

R 6 20 24 46

V: Jaylen Newman 15, Cassidy Peterson 14, Emma Keller 11, Sarah Wherley 4, Ahnna Peterson 3, Kjerstie Fevold 3, Katelyn Sandy 2. Totals 20 10-16 52.

R: Darby Deckert 19, Shea Heidlebaugh 14, Taylor Wangerin 5, Alli Volk 5, Jacie Lovcik 2, Aubrey Hovland 1. Totals 13 15-20 46.

Des Lacs-Burlington 46, Berthold 38

DLB 10 22 33 46

B 10 20 25 38

DLB: Courtney Mitchell 17, Courtney Vogel 14, Miky Hynson 5, Madison Munday 4, Kristy Langseth 3, Shauna Benzmiller 3. Totals 17 9-18 46.

B: Madi Erickson 16, Bethany Limke 9, Mychal Fjeldahl 8, Taylor Simons 2, Kylee Carico 2, Lindsey Vangsness 1. Totals 12 13-24 38.

Midkota 57,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

M 15 28 43 57

NRS 6 9 22 38

M: Shaye Ronningen 20, Emily Berge 13, Brooke Ronningen 11, Callie Harding 6, Saddie Harding 5, Jade Boote 2. Totals 25 3-4 57.

NRS: Lexi Weber 8, Lacey Grann 8, Ashley Ystaas 8, Rachel Hermanson 8, Katie Gisi 2, Katie Thompson 2, Liz Holzwarth 2. Totals 16 4-6 38.

Westhope-Newburg 39,

Drake-Anamoose 38

DA 8 16 22 38

WN 9 20 30 39

DA: Rachel Handeland 14, Angel Kaisler 6, Amber Windish 6, Heather Lemer 5, Becca Birdsell 4, Kristin Reinowski 2, Shae Volk 1. Totals 16 5-10 38.

WN: Bailey Tofteland 15, Lauren Mach 11, Hadlee Schell 6, Molly Lodoen 3, Ashlyn Huber 2, Becca Christenson 2. Totals 15 9-16 39.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 65, Harvey-Wells-County 42

LAE 21 31 46 65

HWC 12 19 35 42

LAE: Raevyn Pesek 17, Fallyn Freije 15, Ashtin Freije 11, Taylor Anderson 7, Montana Halberg 7, Kaiti Amble 5, Mary Haman 2, Miranda Martinson 2. Totals 25 9-15 65.

HWC: Kara Fike 13, Haley Fornshell 13, Alecia Koropatnicki 10, Brittany Neumiller 2, Santana Schneider 2, Kali Weinmann 1, Alyssa Bruer 1. Totals 14 13-26 42.

Trinity Christian 42,

Divide County 27

TC 14 27 34 42

DC 8 14 21 27

TC: Olivia Braaten 17, Sarah Telehey 13, Darlene Coppe 4, Jasmine Kreft 4, Alycia McGlothlin 2, Trena Poole 2. Totals 10 16-26 42.

DC: Haley Glasoe 11, Andrea Haugland 5, Kari Sabe 4, Hannah Jacobs 4, Jordan Griffith 3. Totals 8 10-21 27.

New Town 72, Underwood 40

NT 17 36 59 72

U 10 17 25 40

NT: Baeleigh Brady 17, Gabby Wilkinson 13, Jasmyne Big Crow 8, LaRiah Quick Bear 8, Mia Wilkinson 7, Jaye Two Bears 6, Viola Wise Spirit 4, Rayessa Baker 4, Taylor McGrady 3, Kirah Mossette 2. Totals 29 12-16 72.

U: Abby Landenberger 15, Erin Dammann 10, Emma Lee 4, Anne Hefta 4, Madison Holm 2, Krista Blotske 2, Sammi Cottingham 2, Payton Koenig 1. Totals 14 12-21 40.

Garrison 59, Powers Lake 35

G 17 28 45 59

PL 4 15 25 35

G: Libbi Hasenwinkel 14, Sarah Behles 13, Taylor Kamp 12, Anna Larson 8, Liz Mehlhoff 7, Haley Hove 3, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 2.

PL: Brianna Honrud 13, Sam Titus 7, Sydney Titus 5, Kendra Fredrickson 2, Kinzi Grubb 2, Sadie Maruskie 2, Kylie Gunderson 2, Allison Grote 2.

Stanley 64, North Shore 37

S 14 28 43 64

NS 4 13 26 37

S: Chai Pappa 18, Sabrina Skarsgard 8, Oriana Schley 8, Ceidra Mansfield 6, Maddie Meiers 6, Bri Holland 6, Vern Enander 6, Savannah Meyer 2, Alena Jennsen 2, Tess Hoherz 2. 27 7-9 64.

NS: Tessa Walters 12, Cassie Bailey 11, Trisha Howell 6, Jaycey Bangen 5, Maci Abrahamson 2, Kristen Hauf 1. Totals 17 1-12 37.

Hettinger-Scranton 46, Beulah 44

HS 14 19 34 46

B 12 21 26 44

HS: Kaitlin Reitz 18, Kaitlyn Olson 11, Cassie Holt 6, Bailey Sadowsky 6, Casey Joppa 5. Totals 17 8-16 46.

B: Delaney Johansen 21, Jamie Murschel 10, Lakin Kessler 9, Kelsie Schmidt 3, Nessa Iverson 1. Totals 18 6-13 44.

North Star 65,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 35

PR 2 18 27 35

NS 13 25 44 65

PR: Megan Porter 11, Whitney Carlson 7, Bailey Beneda 5, Anne Welch 4, Bragan Novak 4.

NS: Sarah Hagler 19, Jessica Teubner 11, Allie Heisler 10, Kelsey Teubner 8, Laura Oakland 6, Lexie Peters.

State media poll

As of Feb. 11

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)15-01201

2. New Town15-11072

3. Napoleon14-1883

4. Thompson14-2725

5. Shiloh Christian13-2656

6. Lakota-Adams-Edmore14-2599

7. Central Cass13-24510

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley13-3374

9. Ray14-118NR

10. Benson County13-114NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Grafton (13-3), Watford City (13-2), Velva (12-2), Maple Valley (12-3).

Boys hockey

West Region tournament

Monday

at Agri Arena, Williston

Play-in: No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 4, No. 8 Williston 0

Rest of games at All Seasons Arena, Minot

Thursday

1) No. 9 Hazen-Beulah vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Jamestown vs. No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Dickinson vs. No. 2 Minot, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Mandan vs. No. 3 Bismarck High, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

prep wrestling

Class A

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

1) East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River

3) West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 3 Dickinson

State individual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

First-Round Pairings

(Top seeds and area athletes only)

106: No. 1 Marlo Bell (jr., 28-5), Fargo South vs. Matthew Schaffner (fr., 17-16), Bismarck St. Mary’s.

113: No. 1 Austin Hutzenbiler (soph., 30-11), Dickinson vs. Logan Erlandson (7th, 13-22), Valley City; No. 8 Alex Hoffman (soph., 15-13), Bismarck vs. Chris Longie (soph., 17-19), Turtle Mountain.

120: No. 1 Tom Walton (sr., 43-3), Fargo North vs. Jaden Fettig (fr., 18-17), Bis; No. 5 Jorey Bartsch (sr., 24-11), Minot vs. Jacob Berg (soph., 20-23), Wahpeton; No. 7 Terry LaVallie Jr. (sr., 21-8), TM vs. Tyler Strandberg (8th, 9-20), Min.

126: No. 1 Jordan Shearer (soph., 43-2), West Fargo vs. Jamison Richter (soph. 4-9), unat. Grand Forks Red River; No. 3 Devin Berger (jr., 31-13), D. vs. Tanner Bickford (jr., 15-23), unat. TM; No. 4 Grant Laducer (jr., 27-12), TM vs. Bobby Edick (soph., 15-19), Bismarck Century; No. 6 Logan Boese (soph., 19-11), B. vs. Beau Bergeron (sr., 14-15), Williston.

132: No. 1 Trevor Kringlie (sr., 15-3), WF vs. Austin Wetsch (jr., 12-24), BC; No. 3 Jaden Horsted (sr., 32-3), Jamestown vs. Tanner Crissler (jr., 4-4), TM; No. 5 Jesse Hoffart (sr., 30-15), Min. vs. Dillon Finch (fr., 11-10), Fargo Davies; No. 7 Sammy Maisey (fr., 15-12), Will. vs. Mark Miller (jr., 19-15), Valley City.

138: No. 1 Cole Mehring (sr., 32-5), FD vs. Brandon Domagala (jr., 20-20), BC; No. 5 Eugene Fleetwood Jr. (soph., 29-8), TM vs. Collin Thielen (sr., 15-14), D.; No. 7 Garrett Litzinger (jr., 29-18), Grand Forks Central vs. Gabe Nehlsen (jr., 7-13), Min.

145: No. 1 Cody Haugen (sr., 42-4), Min. vs. Augustus Siaway (fr., 2-7), Fargo South; No. 2 Weston Dobler (soph., 21-8), WF vs. Justin BearRunner (soph., 7-19), TM; No. 6 Clayton Tangen (soph., 25-18), D. vs. Rowan Horswill (8th, 12-16), Will.

152: No. 1 Zane Braun (sr., 33-0), Jam. vs. Logan Usher (soph., 3-9), Will.

160: No. 1 Ryan Blees, (jr., 44-0), Bis. vs. Ben Trenne (jr., 15-25), GFRR; No. 6 Brian Rabe (sr., 27-19), Min. vs. Mason Bjornson (jr., 5-13), VC; No. 7 Geraldo Fox (jr., 22-17), TM vs. Spencer Oen (soph., 24-17), GFC.

170: No. 1 Ricky Galindo (jr., 23-0), Bis. vs. Caleb Ellingson (jr., 14-11), Jam.; No. 5 Darren Crissler (sr., 26-10), FD vs. Ronald Azure (soph. 14-18), TM; No. 7 Markus Noeske (sr., 18-9), Will. vs. Kimani Benjamin (jr., 10-19), Min.

182: No. 1 Preston Lehmann (sr., 43-0), WF vs. Trevor Peterson (soph. 8-21), Mandan; No. 4 Brandon Rodriguez (soph., 34-5), TM vs. Jace Dukart (jr., 19-16), D.; No. 5 Alex Haaland (sr., 19-11), Will. vs. Willie Sam (jr., 12-16), Bis.

195: No. 1 Dayne Haman (sr., 38-6), Min. vs. Dustin Lindgren (jr., 5-11), VC; No. 4 Bret Sandberg (soph., 21-9), Will. vs. Austin Barunagel (soph., 4-10), Bis. SM; No. 5 Jared Bertsch (sr., 34-9), GFRR vs. Jesse Rodriguez (soph., 12-23), TM; No. 7 Zach Corneliusen (sr., 16-7), Will. vs. Nathan Mugavero (sr., 12-8), WF.

220: No. 1 Tommy Moravec (sr., 34-2), BC vs. Ryan Oster (sr., 18-22), GFRR; No. 3 Waylon DeCoteau (soph., 27-9), TM vs. Jagan Scott (soph., 6-14), Devils Lake; No. 4 Brandon Sandberg (sr., 18-5), Will. vs. Chris Krile (sr., 2-12), FS; No. 6 Demetreus Roby (sr., 24-10), Min. vs. Chris Mann (sr., 11-8), Will.

285: No. 1 Bryan Bjerk (sr., 33-2), GFRR vs. Kamron Matejcek (jr., 18-16), DL; No. 2 Hunter Swensen (jr., 19-7), FD vs. Anthony Mann (sr., 21-13), Will.; No. 3 Nick Nesdahl (sr., 28-2), Min. vs. Dan Spah (jr., 23-13), GFC; No. 4 Shawn Greenwood (jr., 29-10), BC vs. Isaiah Crowe (jr., 7-9), Min.; No. 6 Tyson Keplin (jr., 22-14), TM vs. Cody Berg (jr., 10-19), FN.

Class B

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

Start time approximately 11 a.m.

1)?South Border (Region 1, No. 1) vs. Beulah-Hazen (R4, No. 2)

2) Bishop Ryan (R3, No. 1) vs. Central Cass (R2, No. 2)

3)?Carrington (R2, No. 1) vs. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray (R3, No. 2)

4)?Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R4, No. 1) vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (R1, No. 2).

State individual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

First-Round Pairings

(Top seeds and area athletes only)

106: No. 1 Austin Rust (jr., 25-1), Central Cass vs. Gaige Reep (soph., 17-14), Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga; No. 2 Tyler Toepke-Floyd (jr., 34-4), South Border vs. Alec Andress (7th, 24-22), Hettinger; No. 3 Aaron Sandy (fr., 25-3), Bishop Ryan vs. Brock Aberle (fr., 17-15), Lisbon; No. 4 Bradyn Horgan (fr., 29-5), Pembina County North vs. Elijah Hackman (7th, 15-15), Velva; No. 5 Matthew Neumiller (soph., 18-6), Carrington vs. Seth Johnson (7th, 4-11), New Salem-Almont; No. 6 Brandon Oien (fr., 29-14), Linton vs. Colton Bartuska (7th, 21-15), Des Lacs-Burlington; No. 7 Jade Hepper (fr., 24-13), Watford City vs. Trace Bakke (8th, 16-11), Kindred; No. 8 Tyrel Mellmer (8th, 28-10), Beulah-Hazen vs. Thomas Gregoire (8th, 19-12), Larimore.

113: No. 1 Erik Loepp (soph., 28-3), Oakes vs. Lucas Ormiston (fr., 25-13), Hett.; No. 2 Sawyer Blumhardt (sr., 28-5), CC vs. Logan Gumke (soph., 22-15), WC; No. 3 Josh Schlosser (soph., 35-6), Lint. vs. David Ruby (8th, 15-14) DL-B; No. 5 Brett Verville (8th, 28-11), PCN vs. Konner Beeter (8th, 21-9), BR; No. 6 Bryce Carr (fr., 16-9), Carr. vs. Westen Ellingson (7th, 14-14), Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm; No. 7 Bradley Ladwig (fr., 20-1), S-PL-T vs. Cole Dukart (7th, 15-18), Killdeer; No. 8 Talan Nielsen (soph., 15-14), Bowman County vs. Tavares Fimbres (fr., 10-15), New Town.

120: No. 1 Jace Berg (sr., 31-5), Lisb. vs. Jace Horner (8th, 12-16), Killdeer; No. 2 Andy Nolz (soph., 26-10), SB vs. Chauncey Hughes (soph., 18-14), Hett; No. 3 Nathan Volk (fr., 31-11), CC vs. Leighton Nichols (sr., 13-15), BR; No. 4 Brent Hebl (sr., 23-10), LaMoure vs. Kole Johnson (fr., 22-10), DL-B; No. 6 Keenan Kvamme (fr., 19-14), Carr. vs. Jaden Iverson (jr., 16-7), S-PL-T; No. 8 Joshua Snyder (fr., 23-17), B-H vs. Robert Finneseth (jr., 17-13), Velva.

126: No. 1 Blake Bosch (sr., 37-0), SB vs. Cullen Seeger (fr., 20-18), NS-A; No. 2 Chaz Bauer (soph., 31-8), Carr. vs. Derrick Erie (sr., 15-9), S-PL-T; No. 3 Grant Johnson (jr., 29-18), Lisb. vs. Coleton Jore (soph., 16-19), WC; No. 5 Luke Hastings (8th, 36-10), Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Josh Horner (jr., 17-13), V; No. 7 Codi Tomac (sr., 32-11), Hett. vs. Tanner Egeberg (soph., 16-8), Kenmare-Bowbells; No. 8 Cole Peterson (jr., 28-4), DL-B vs. Lane Berg (soph., 18-14), CC.

132: No. 1 Justin Thomas (jr., 27-3), DL-B vs. Camron Flick (sr., 23-16), CC; No. 2 Walker Carr (fr., 31-5), Carr. vs. Mason Brudevold (soph., 23-10), V; No. 3 Jonathan Grunefelder (8th, 33-10), Napoleon vs. Braxon Yates (fr., 14-20), Hett.; No. 4 Carson Koble (soph., 22-7), Harvey-Wells County vs. Brenden Harrison (soph., 15-16), Standing Rock; No. 5 Caden Coleman (sr., 25-11), Oakes vs. Cole Dauphinais (8th, 6-12), BR; No. 6 Joel Weber (soph., 24-14), SB vs. Xavier Maureaux (soph., 10-11), K-B.

138: No. 1 Jaron Lunday (soph., 16-0), Grafton vs. Austin Becker (soph., 19-17), Napo; No. 2 Wyatt Morten (sr., 22-3), Larimore vs. Trevor Abrahamson (jr., 18-11), Hett.; No. 3 Colton Neumiller (sr., 31-5), New Salem vs. Bennie Mygland (18-19, soph.), Rugby No. 4 Brayden Kuntz (soph., 35-8), SB vs. Logan Eisenbeis (sr., 29-15), B-H; No. 5 Patrick Freeman (jr., 27-13), Carr. vs. Tanner Thompson (soph., 19-17), Kindred; No. 6 Austin Kelly (soph. 29-13), Oakes vs. Dallas Osborn (sr., 24-6), V; No. 7 Rhett Wolter (sr., 23-4), S-PL-T vs. Eric Bucholz (sr., 26-16), Bow. Co.; No. 8 Keaton Merck (jr., 17-11), BR vs. Gabe Schill (soph., 27-15), PCN.

145: No. 1 Dylan Urbach (jr., 39-5), Lisb. vs. Nathan Horter (sr., 14-18), Lar.; No. 2 Adam Dullea (sr., 19-5), CC vs. Ben Mayer (sr., 15-13), BR; No. 3 Brock Nagel (sr., 36-2), Lint. vs. Christian Hughes (jr., 19-5), Hett.; No. 4 Adam Dean (sr., 22-2), V. vs. Ty Horning (jr., 10-10), B-H; No. 5 Nash Bettenhausen (soph., 32-13), SB vs. Jacob Ruby (soph., 6-5), DL-B; No. 6 Troy Steele (soph., 26-14), Bow. Co. vs. Wyatt Lautt (soph., 21-14), H-WC; No. 7 Billy Holtan (fr., 28-15), Carr. vs. Austin Garmann (sr., 27-20), WC; No. 8 Dalton Hamlin (sr., 20-10), LaMoure vs. Reid Mundahl (soph., 16-18), Rugby.

152: No. 1 Kyle Schultz (jr., 38-5), CC vs. Chandler Meiers (jr., 10-3), S-PL-T; No. 2 Trenten Jangula (jr., 29-4), Napo. vs. Tanner Keller (sr., 16-14), H-WC; No. 3 Rodney Vanhoff (sr., 29-6), Hett. vs. Matty Larson (8th, 16-13), DL-B; No. 4 Wyatt Aberle (sr., 27-9), Lisb. vs. Bradan Kalamaha (jr., 15-10), BR; No. 5 Jace Schilling (jr., 26-14), SB vs. Hunter Schreiner (jr., 19-7), V.; No. 6 Trent Ptacek (sr., 17-9), Oakes vs. Kegan Thompson (soph., 25-12), WC; No. 7 Riley Lura (fr., 25-17), Carr. vs. Sonny Herczeg (jr., 15-21), B-H; No. 8 Curtis Summer (8th, 17-23), Bow. Co. vs. Jesse Schurman (jr., 30-11), PCN.

160: No. 1 Taylor Heins (sr., 30-3), NS-A vs. Cullen Blair (jr., 28-13), PCN; No. 4 Clay Jacob (sr., 26-13), Lint. vs. Jordan Will (8th, 14-9), BR; No. 5 Kiel Werre (sr., 25-8), V. vs. Jeric Houdek (jr., 8-10), MayPort-CG; No. 6 Joe Nelson (sr., 19-14), WC vs. Ty Jesz (fr., 13-10), K-B; No. 7 Taylor Olson (sr., 22-20), Lisb. vs. Cole Hysjulien (sr., 13-11), S-PL-T; No. 8 Brett Lyman (fr., 12-11), Carr. vs. Scott Weinand (soph., 9-21), B-H.

170: No. 1 Abe Roehrich (sr., 28-0), S-PL-T vs. Cody Fladeland (fr., 4-14), B-H; No. 4 Cole Ehrlin (jr., 27-4), Oakes vs. Carson Schell (soph., 16-9), BR; No. 5 Trevor Meidinger (soph., 24-14), SB vs. Landon Littlefield (jr., 9-18), H-WC; No. 6 Michael Oien (jr., 19-18), Lint. vs. Alex Giese (soph., 17-10), K-B; No. 7 Nathan Schmaltz (sr., 11-5), V. vs. Dakota Neether (jr., 10-24), WC; No. 8 Seth Zink (soph., 14-20), Carr. vs. Micheal Longland (jr., 8-8), Bow. Co.

182: No. 1 Jimi Bridges (sr., 30-1), V. vs. Alex Kleven (sr., 15-21), MP-CG; No. 2 James Thiegles (jr., 25-4), SB vs. Nolan Dolyniuk (sr., 18-18), Bow. Co.; No. 3 David Murphy (sr., 21-3), SR vs. Micheal Preston (jr., 15-18), DL-B; No. 4 Dylan Morin (jr., 11-4), Rugby vs. Chris Montgomery (sr., 22-10), Larimore; No. 6 Evan Mellmer (jr., 20-10), B-H vs. Ryan McCullum (sr., 22-13), Kind.; No. 7 Colby Steeke (fr., 23-9), Hett. vs. Aiden Shafer (sr., 19-12), BR.

195: No. 1 Austin Schuldheisz (sr., 22-5), Carr. vs. Trevor Zins (sr., 20-14), Lisb.; No. 2 Taylor Barstad (sr., 15-1), V. vs. Denby Lueck (jr., 15-17), Hett.; No. 3 Tanner Meidinger (sr., 32-3), SB vs. Dakota Johnson (soph., 21-10), BR; No. 6 Wyatt Shultz (soph., 19-10) vs. Hillsboro-CV vs. Devon Berg (soph., 27-11), Rugby; No. 7 David Dukart (jr., 25-7), Kill. vs. Ben Hall (fr., 3-3), NT; No. 8 Hunter Soli (sr., 29-5), PCN vs. Isaac Ripplinger (soph., 20-23), B-H.

220: No. 1 Andrew Beine (sr., 29-1), Napo. vs. Sheldon Standish (sr., 7-3), NT; No. 4 Josh Gapp (soph., 28-10), MP-CG vs. Austin Moen (fr., 14-18), DL-B; No. 5 Michael Lafferty (fr., 18-5), PCN vs. Kevin Sandgren (soph., 3-12), Hett.; No. 6 Chozey Schumacher (sr., 16-15), SB vs. Trenton McCloud (jr., 7-8), Rolla-St.John-Rolette; No. 7 Tyler Allers (jr., 21-9), BR vs. Tyler Krabbenhoft (fr., 2-14), WC; No. 8 Jacob Hildebrant (soph., 16-6), Bow. Co. vs. Brady Siebels (soph., 20-18), H-CV.

285: No. 1 Cordell Schroeder (sr., 35-1), Carr. vs. Cody Schlosser (jr., 6-14), Lint.; No. 2 Mason Kramer (jr., 14-2), BR vs. Brandon Ehlers (jr., 20-10), Hett.; No. 4 Tyson Lafferty (jr., 27-7), PCN vs. Kye Bolken (fr., 5-24), WC; No. 5 Dylan Claus (jr., 22-12), Lisb. vs. Jon Wallette (jr., 17-11), R-SJ-R; No. 6 Dillon Braaten (sr., 19-13), SB vs. Macormick Stuber (fr., 12-19), Bow. Co.; No. 7 Alex Senger (jr., 11-6), Rugby vs. Nathan Erickson (soph., 10-19), MPCG; No. 8 Benjamin Collupy (sr., 17-8), S-PL-T vs. Ryne Storsved (fr., 9-10), NS-A.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Enderlin 58, Oakes 50

Midway-Minto 44, Hillsboro/Central Valley 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Cass 71, Hankinson 31

Grant County 71, Flasher 40

Maple Valley 44, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 36

New Salem 71, Richardton-Taylor 33

South Border 59, Central Prairie 49

Thompson 54, Grafton 47

BOYS HOCKEY

Fargo Davies 8, Devils Lake-Cando 2

Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Central 1

Grafton-Park River 6, Fargo South 3

Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Jamestown 6, Devils Lake 0

West Fargo 3, Grand Forks Knightriders 2, OT

events

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.