BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-14

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Divison

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State13-517-5

Northern State12-617-8

MSU-Moorhead10-816-8

Bemidji State10-812-10

Minot State7-118-14

Minnesota Duluth3-155-17

U-Mary2-163-19

Minnesota, Crookston0-183-19

South Division

ConfOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato15-319-3

Winona State15-321-4

Augustana13-517-5

Upper Iowa13-517-7

SW Minn. State11-714-11

Wayne State9-915-9

Sioux Falls6-1210-12

Concordia-St. Paul5-137-15

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Divison

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State11-715-7

MSU-Moorhead11-714-8

Northern State10-814-8

U-Mary10-815-9

Minnesota Duluth8-1011-11

Minot State7-1111-11

Bemidji State5-139-13

Minnesota, Crookston4-147-15

South Division

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul15-317-5

Minn. St.-Mankato14-418-4

Augustana13-517-5

Winona State12-618-7

Wayne State10-814-8

Sioux Falls8-1011-11

Upper Iowa4-147-18

SW Minn. State2-164-20

College Wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State7-020-0

Minn. St.-Mankato6-09-2

Upper Iowa6-210-4

Augustana5-310-6

MSU-Moorhead3-48-7

SW Minn. State2-512-6

Northern State2-55-10

U-Mary2-63-7

Minot State0-81-15

NAHL

Minot 3, Brookings 2 (OT)

First period: 1. B, Jared Docken (Thomas Williams), 4:04, power play.

Second period: 2. M, Jake O’Borsky (Jerry Laakso, Mason Morelli), 6:23, power play.

Third period: 3. B, Nick DeCenzo (Conor Andrle), 3:03; 4. M, Tim Donohue (Lucas Oliver, Paul Sorenson), 9:26.

Overtime: M, Donohue (O’Borsky, Brett Bukowski), 1:49.

Goalie saves: B, Drew Weigman 22; M, Tyler Parks 19.

Penalties: B, 1 misconduct, 9 minors; M, 1 game ejection, 1 misconduct, 9 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region standings

As of Feb. 13

Region Overall

Minot11-1 13-2

Century 10-2 11-4

St. Mary’s 9-2 11-2

Bismarck 7-4 8-6

Mandan 7-5 7-8

Dickinson 4-7 7-7

Jamestown 1-8 2-10

Williston 1-10 2-12

Turtle Mountain 1-12 2-14

State media poll

As of Feb. 13

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (5)13-1291

2. Fargo Shanley (1)12-2242

3. Minot12-2183

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s10-2135

5. Bismarck Century11-364

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: None.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon Area, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Washburn High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing vs. No. 5 Center-Stanton, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Garrison vs. No. 7 Max, 25 minutes after previous game

3) No. 3 Washburn vs. No. 6 Underwood, 25 minutes after previous game

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Winner Game 1, 25 minutes after previous game

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 25 minutes after previous game

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after previous games

District 11 tournament

At Rugby High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 8 Bottineau, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Velva vs. No. 5 Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose vs. No. 7 Sawyer, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 6 TGU, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 5 Surrey, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Berthold vs. No. 7 Glenburn, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 6 Kenmare, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Killdeer vs. No. 5 Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Hazen vs. No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

At New Town

Thursday

1) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 North Shore vs. No. 5 White Shield, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

3) Watford City vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

4) New Town vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 1, 5 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

District 16 tournament

At Divide County

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Trenton vs. No. 8 Burke County, 2:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Stanley vs. No. 5 Ray, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Powers Lake vs. No. 7 Trinity Christian, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Tioga vs. No. 6 Divide County, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

State media poll

As of Feb. 11

RecPtsPrv

1. Beulah (12)19-01201

2. North Star18-11052

3. Dickinson Trinity18-1953

4. Rugby18-1784

5. Four Winds-Minnewauakan17-2705

6. Oak Grove17-2646

7. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky17-1429

8. Trenton17-1417

9. Berthold16-21510

10. Lamoure-Litchville-Marion16-213NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (16-3), Powers Lake (17-2).

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

As of Feb. 13

Region Overall

Century 12-0 14-1

Bismarck 9-2 10-4

Jamestown6-3 8-4

Minot 8-5 8-7

Mandan 6-7 7-9

Dickinson4-7 6-8

Turtle Mountain4-9 6-10

St. Mary’s 3-83-10

Williston 0-11 0-14

State media poll

As of Feb. 13

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck Century (6)14-1301

2. Fargo Shanley12-1233

3. West Fargo13-2172

4. Bismarck10-4114

5. Fargo North11-395.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: None.

Class B

Area Standings

As of Feb. 14

District 7

W-LW-L

Lakota-Adams-Edmore5-015-2

Carrington4-111-4

Midkota3-212-5

Harvey-Wells County1-39-7

New Rockford-Sheyenne1-38-8

Four Winds-Minnewaukan0-53-13

District 8*

W-LW-L

North Star10-213-4

Benson County10-214-1

Rolla6-210-3

Rolette-Wolford5-67-8

Langdon4-85-12

St. John2-81-14

Starkweather-Munich0-94-11

District 10

W-LW-L

Washburn5-19-7

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky5-19-7

Underwood5-110-7

Wilton-Wing3-38-9

Garrison2-48-8

Max1-55-12

Center-Stanton0-61-14

District 11

W-LW-L

Velva6-014-2

Rugby6-112-5

TGU5-212-5

Dunseith3-47-8

Bottineau3-45-12

Sawyer2-45-10

Westhope-Newburg2-52-13

Drake-Anamoose0-71-15

District 12

W-LW-L

Bishop Ryan7-017-0

Our Redeemer’s6-113-4

Glenburn4-37-7

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood4-39-7

Kenmare3-48-9

Des Lacs-Burlington3-47-9

Surrey1-63-15

Berthold0-73-12

District 14

W-LW-L

Dickinson Trinity 4-012-4

Killdeer4-08-8

Hazen2-29-7

Richardton-Taylor1-35-10

Beulah0-32-13

Glen Ullin-Hebron0-33-10

District 15

W-LW-L

New Town4-016-1

Parshall3-114-3

Watford City2-114-2

North Shore1-34-11

Mandaree0-30-7

White Shield0-21-8

District 16*

W-LW-L

Ray11-015-1

Trenton10-213-4

Stanley8-69-7

Divide County6-56-11

Burke County5-74-13

Trinity Christian4-66-11

Powers Lake3-72-11

Tioga0-141-16

*District records include 2-point games

State media poll

As of Feb. 11

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)15-01201

2. New Town15-11072

3. Napoleon14-1883

4. Thompson14-2725

5. Shiloh Christian13-2656

6. Lakota-Adams-Edmore14-2599

7. Central Cass13-24510

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley13-3374

9. Ray14-118NR

10. Benson County13-114NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Grafton (13-3), Watford City (13-2), Velva (12-2), Maple Valley (12-3).

Girls hockey

State Standings

WLOTLPtsOverall

West Fargo18005319-1-0

Grand Forks13424414-7-0

Jamestown15404317-5-0

Fargo South-Davies13504214-8-0

Bismarck13514015-6-0

Fargo North7100279-13-0

Minot91102710-12-0

Mandan5130155-16-0

Williston5140158-14-0

Devils Lake218062-18-0

Dickinson016001-18-0

NOTE: Games where teams play each other twice during season, the following point system is used: 3 points for regulation win; 2 points for overtime or shootout win; 1 point for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss. Games where teams play each other once during the season, the following point system will be used: 6 points for regulation win; 4 points for overtime or shootout win; 2 points for overtime or shootout loss; 0 points for regulation loss.

Boys hockey

West Region tournament

Monday

at Agri Arena, Williston

Play-in: No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 4, No. 8 Williston 0

Rest of games at All Seasons Arena, Minot

Thursday

1) No. 9 Hazen-Beulah vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Jamestown vs. No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Dickinson vs. No. 2 Minot, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Mandan vs. No. 3 Bismarck High, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

prep wrestling

Class A

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

1) East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River

3) West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 3 Dickinson

State individual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

First-Round Pairings

(Top seeds and area athletes only)

106: No. 1 Marlo Bell (jr., 28-5), Fargo South vs. Matthew Schaffner (fr., 17-16), Bismarck St. Mary’s.

113: No. 1 Austin Hutzenbiler (soph., 30-11), Dickinson vs. Logan Erlandson (7th, 13-22), Valley City; No. 8 Alex Hoffman (soph., 15-13), Bismarck vs. Chris Longie (soph., 17-19), Turtle Mountain.

120: No. 1 Tom Walton (sr., 43-3), Fargo North vs. Jaden Fettig (fr., 18-17), Bis; No. 5 Jorey Bartsch (sr., 24-11), Minot vs. Jacob Berg (soph., 20-23), Wahpeton; No. 7 Terry LaVallie Jr. (sr., 21-8), TM vs. Tyler Strandberg (8th, 9-20), Min.

126: No. 1 Jordan Shearer (soph., 43-2), West Fargo vs. Jamison Richter (soph. 4-9), unat. Grand Forks Red River; No. 3 Devin Berger (jr., 31-13), D. vs. Tanner Bickford (jr., 15-23), unat. TM; No. 4 Grant Laducer (jr., 27-12), TM vs. Bobby Edick (soph., 15-19), Bismarck Century; No. 6 Logan Boese (soph., 19-11), B. vs. Beau Bergeron (sr., 14-15), Williston.

132: No. 1 Trevor Kringlie (sr., 15-3), WF vs. Austin Wetsch (jr., 12-24), BC; No. 3 Jaden Horsted (sr., 32-3), Jamestown vs. Tanner Crissler (jr., 4-4), TM; No. 5 Jesse Hoffart (sr., 30-15), Min. vs. Dillon Finch (fr., 11-10), Fargo Davies; No. 7 Sammy Maisey (fr., 15-12), Will. vs. Mark Miller (jr., 19-15), Valley City.

138: No. 1 Cole Mehring (sr., 32-5), FD vs. Brandon Domagala (jr., 20-20), BC; No. 5 Eugene Fleetwood Jr. (soph., 29-8), TM vs. Collin Thielen (sr., 15-14), D.; No. 7 Garrett Litzinger (jr., 29-18), Grand Forks Central vs. Gabe Nehlsen (jr., 7-13), Min.

145: No. 1 Cody Haugen (sr., 42-4), Min. vs. Augustus Siaway (fr., 2-7), Fargo South; No. 2 Weston Dobler (soph., 21-8), WF vs. Justin BearRunner (soph., 7-19), TM; No. 6 Clayton Tangen (soph., 25-18), D. vs. Rowan Horswill (8th, 12-16), Will.

152: No. 1 Zane Braun (sr., 33-0), Jam. vs. Logan Usher (soph., 3-9), Will.

160: No. 1 Ryan Blees, (jr., 44-0), Bis. vs. Ben Trenne (jr., 15-25), GFRR; No. 6 Brian Rabe (sr., 27-19), Min. vs. Mason Bjornson (jr., 5-13), VC; No. 7 Geraldo Fox (jr., 22-17), TM vs. Spencer Oen (soph., 24-17), GFC.

170: No. 1 Ricky Galindo (jr., 23-0), Bis. vs. Caleb Ellingson (jr., 14-11), Jam.; No. 5 Darren Crissler (sr., 26-10), FD vs. Ronald Azure (soph. 14-18), TM; No. 7 Markus Noeske (sr., 18-9), Will. vs. Kimani Benjamin (jr., 10-19), Min.

182: No. 1 Preston Lehmann (sr., 43-0), WF vs. Trevor Peterson (soph. 8-21), Mandan; No. 4 Brandon Rodriguez (soph., 34-5), TM vs. Jace Dukart (jr., 19-16), D.; No. 5 Alex Haaland (sr., 19-11), Will. vs. Willie Sam (jr., 12-16), Bis.

195: No. 1 Dayne Haman (sr., 38-6), Min. vs. Dustin Lindgren (jr., 5-11), VC; No. 4 Bret Sandberg (soph., 21-9), Will. vs. Austin Barunagel (soph., 4-10), Bis. SM; No. 5 Jared Bertsch (sr., 34-9), GFRR vs. Jesse Rodriguez (soph., 12-23), TM; No. 7 Zach Corneliusen (sr., 16-7), Will. vs. Nathan Mugavero (sr., 12-8), WF.

220: No. 1 Tommy Moravec (sr., 34-2), BC vs. Ryan Oster (sr., 18-22), GFRR; No. 3 Waylon DeCoteau (soph., 27-9), TM vs. Jagan Scott (soph., 6-14), Devils Lake; No. 4 Brandon Sandberg (sr., 18-5), Will. vs. Chris Krile (sr., 2-12), FS; No. 6 Demetreus Roby (sr., 24-10), Min. vs. Chris Mann (sr., 11-8), Will.

285: No. 1 Bryan Bjerk (sr., 33-2), GFRR vs. Kamron Matejcek (jr., 18-16), DL; No. 2 Hunter Swensen (jr., 19-7), FD vs. Anthony Mann (sr., 21-13), Will.; No. 3 Nick Nesdahl (sr., 28-2), Min. vs. Dan Spah (jr., 23-13), GFC; No. 4 Shawn Greenwood (jr., 29-10), BC vs. Isaiah Crowe (jr., 7-9), Min.; No. 6 Tyson Keplin (jr., 22-14), TM vs. Cody Berg (jr., 10-19), FN.

Class B

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

Start time approximately 11 a.m.

1)?South Border (Region 1, No. 1) vs. Beulah-Hazen (R4, No. 2)

2) Bishop Ryan (R3, No. 1) vs. Central Cass (R2, No. 2)

3)?Carrington (R2, No. 1) vs. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray (R3, No. 2)

4)?Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R4, No. 1) vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (R1, No. 2).

State individual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

First-Round Pairings

(Top seeds and area athletes only)

106: No. 1 Austin Rust (jr., 25-1), Central Cass vs. Gaige Reep (soph., 17-14), Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga; No. 2 Tyler Toepke-Floyd (jr., 34-4), South Border vs. Alec Andress (7th, 24-22), Hettinger; No. 3 Aaron Sandy (fr., 25-3), Bishop Ryan vs. Brock Aberle (fr., 17-15), Lisbon; No. 4 Bradyn Horgan (fr., 29-5), Pembina County North vs. Elijah Hackman (7th, 15-15), Velva; No. 5 Matthew Neumiller (soph., 18-6), Carrington vs. Seth Johnson (7th, 4-11), New Salem-Almont; No. 6 Brandon Oien (fr., 29-14), Linton vs. Colton Bartuska (7th, 21-15), Des Lacs-Burlington; No. 7 Jade Hepper (fr., 24-13), Watford City vs. Trace Bakke (8th, 16-11), Kindred; No. 8 Tyrel Mellmer (8th, 28-10), Beulah-Hazen vs. Thomas Gregoire (8th, 19-12), Larimore.

113: No. 1 Erik Loepp (soph., 28-3), Oakes vs. Lucas Ormiston (fr., 25-13), Hett.; No. 2 Sawyer Blumhardt (sr., 28-5), CC vs. Logan Gumke (soph., 22-15), WC; No. 3 Josh Schlosser (soph., 35-6), Lint. vs. David Ruby (8th, 15-14) DL-B; No. 5 Brett Verville (8th, 28-11), PCN vs. Konner Beeter (8th, 21-9), BR; No. 6 Bryce Carr (fr., 16-9), Carr. vs. Westen Ellingson (7th, 14-14), Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm; No. 7 Bradley Ladwig (fr., 20-1), S-PL-T vs. Cole Dukart (7th, 15-18), Killdeer; No. 8 Talan Nielsen (soph., 15-14), Bowman County vs. Tavares Fimbres (fr., 10-15), New Town.

120: No. 1 Jace Berg (sr., 31-5), Lisb. vs. Jace Horner (8th, 12-16), Killdeer; No. 2 Andy Nolz (soph., 26-10), SB vs. Chauncey Hughes (soph., 18-14), Hett; No. 3 Nathan Volk (fr., 31-11), CC vs. Leighton Nichols (sr., 13-15), BR; No. 4 Brent Hebl (sr., 23-10), LaMoure vs. Kole Johnson (fr., 22-10), DL-B; No. 6 Keenan Kvamme (fr., 19-14), Carr. vs. Jaden Iverson (jr., 16-7), S-PL-T; No. 8 Joshua Snyder (fr., 23-17), B-H vs. Robert Finneseth (jr., 17-13), Velva.

126: No. 1 Blake Bosch (sr., 37-0), SB vs. Cullen Seeger (fr., 20-18), NS-A; No. 2 Chaz Bauer (soph., 31-8), Carr. vs. Derrick Erie (sr., 15-9), S-PL-T; No. 3 Grant Johnson (jr., 29-18), Lisb. vs. Coleton Jore (soph., 16-19), WC; No. 5 Luke Hastings (8th, 36-10), Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Josh Horner (jr., 17-13), V; No. 7 Codi Tomac (sr., 32-11), Hett. vs. Tanner Egeberg (soph., 16-8), Kenmare-Bowbells; No. 8 Cole Peterson (jr., 28-4), DL-B vs. Lane Berg (soph., 18-14), CC.

132: No. 1 Justin Thomas (jr., 27-3), DL-B vs. Camron Flick (sr., 23-16), CC; No. 2 Walker Carr (fr., 31-5), Carr. vs. Mason Brudevold (soph., 23-10), V; No. 3 Jonathan Grunefelder (8th, 33-10), Napoleon vs. Braxon Yates (fr., 14-20), Hett.; No. 4 Carson Koble (soph., 22-7), Harvey-Wells County vs. Brenden Harrison (soph., 15-16), Standing Rock; No. 5 Caden Coleman (sr., 25-11), Oakes vs. Cole Dauphinais (8th, 6-12), BR; No. 6 Joel Weber (soph., 24-14), SB vs. Xavier Maureaux (soph., 10-11), K-B.

138: No. 1 Jaron Lunday (soph., 16-0), Grafton vs. Austin Becker (soph., 19-17), Napo; No. 2 Wyatt Morten (sr., 22-3), Larimore vs. Trevor Abrahamson (jr., 18-11), Hett.; No. 3 Colton Neumiller (sr., 31-5), New Salem vs. Bennie Mygland (18-19, soph.), Rugby No. 4 Brayden Kuntz (soph., 35-8), SB vs. Logan Eisenbeis (sr., 29-15), B-H; No. 5 Patrick Freeman (jr., 27-13), Carr. vs. Tanner Thompson (soph., 19-17), Kindred; No. 6 Austin Kelly (soph. 29-13), Oakes vs. Dallas Osborn (sr., 24-6), V; No. 7 Rhett Wolter (sr., 23-4), S-PL-T vs. Eric Bucholz (sr., 26-16), Bow. Co.; No. 8 Keaton Merck (jr., 17-11), BR vs. Gabe Schill (soph., 27-15), PCN.

145: No. 1 Dylan Urbach (jr., 39-5), Lisb. vs. Nathan Horter (sr., 14-18), Lar.; No. 2 Adam Dullea (sr., 19-5), CC vs. Ben Mayer (sr., 15-13), BR; No. 3 Brock Nagel (sr., 36-2), Lint. vs. Christian Hughes (jr., 19-5), Hett.; No. 4 Adam Dean (sr., 22-2), V. vs. Ty Horning (jr., 10-10), B-H; No. 5 Nash Bettenhausen (soph., 32-13), SB vs. Jacob Ruby (soph., 6-5), DL-B; No. 6 Troy Steele (soph., 26-14), Bow. Co. vs. Wyatt Lautt (soph., 21-14), H-WC; No. 7 Billy Holtan (fr., 28-15), Carr. vs. Austin Garmann (sr., 27-20), WC; No. 8 Dalton Hamlin (sr., 20-10), LaMoure vs. Reid Mundahl (soph., 16-18), Rugby.

152: No. 1 Kyle Schultz (jr., 38-5), CC vs. Chandler Meiers (jr., 10-3), S-PL-T; No. 2 Trenten Jangula (jr., 29-4), Napo. vs. Tanner Keller (sr., 16-14), H-WC; No. 3 Rodney Vanhoff (sr., 29-6), Hett. vs. Matty Larson (8th, 16-13), DL-B; No. 4 Wyatt Aberle (sr., 27-9), Lisb. vs. Bradan Kalamaha (jr., 15-10), BR; No. 5 Jace Schilling (jr., 26-14), SB vs. Hunter Schreiner (jr., 19-7), V.; No. 6 Trent Ptacek (sr., 17-9), Oakes vs. Kegan Thompson (soph., 25-12), WC; No. 7 Riley Lura (fr., 25-17), Carr. vs. Sonny Herczeg (jr., 15-21), B-H; No. 8 Curtis Summer (8th, 17-23), Bow. Co. vs. Jesse Schurman (jr., 30-11), PCN.

160: No. 1 Taylor Heins (sr., 30-3), NS-A vs. Cullen Blair (jr., 28-13), PCN; No. 4 Clay Jacob (sr., 26-13), Lint. vs. Jordan Will (8th, 14-9), BR; No. 5 Kiel Werre (sr., 25-8), V. vs. Jeric Houdek (jr., 8-10), MayPort-CG; No. 6 Joe Nelson (sr., 19-14), WC vs. Ty Jesz (fr., 13-10), K-B; No. 7 Taylor Olson (sr., 22-20), Lisb. vs. Cole Hysjulien (sr., 13-11), S-PL-T; No. 8 Brett Lyman (fr., 12-11), Carr. vs. Scott Weinand (soph., 9-21), B-H.

170: No. 1 Abe Roehrich (sr., 28-0), S-PL-T vs. Cody Fladeland (fr., 4-14), B-H; No. 4 Cole Ehrlin (jr., 27-4), Oakes vs. Carson Schell (soph., 16-9), BR; No. 5 Trevor Meidinger (soph., 24-14), SB vs. Landon Littlefield (jr., 9-18), H-WC; No. 6 Michael Oien (jr., 19-18), Lint. vs. Alex Giese (soph., 17-10), K-B; No. 7 Nathan Schmaltz (sr., 11-5), V. vs. Dakota Neether (jr., 10-24), WC; No. 8 Seth Zink (soph., 14-20), Carr. vs. Micheal Longland (jr., 8-8), Bow. Co.

182: No. 1 Jimi Bridges (sr., 30-1), V. vs. Alex Kleven (sr., 15-21), MP-CG; No. 2 James Thiegles (jr., 25-4), SB vs. Nolan Dolyniuk (sr., 18-18), Bow. Co.; No. 3 David Murphy (sr., 21-3), SR vs. Micheal Preston (jr., 15-18), DL-B; No. 4 Dylan Morin (jr., 11-4), Rugby vs. Chris Montgomery (sr., 22-10), Larimore; No. 6 Evan Mellmer (jr., 20-10), B-H vs. Ryan McCullum (sr., 22-13), Kind.; No. 7 Colby Steeke (fr., 23-9), Hett. vs. Aiden Shafer (sr., 19-12), BR.

195: No. 1 Austin Schuldheisz (sr., 22-5), Carr. vs. Trevor Zins (sr., 20-14), Lisb.; No. 2 Taylor Barstad (sr., 15-1), V. vs. Denby Lueck (jr., 15-17), Hett.; No. 3 Tanner Meidinger (sr., 32-3), SB vs. Dakota Johnson (soph., 21-10), BR; No. 6 Wyatt Shultz (soph., 19-10) vs. Hillsboro-CV vs. Devon Berg (soph., 27-11), Rugby; No. 7 David Dukart (jr., 25-7), Kill. vs. Ben Hall (fr., 3-3), NT; No. 8 Hunter Soli (sr., 29-5), PCN vs. Isaac Ripplinger (soph., 20-23), B-H.

220: No. 1 Andrew Beine (sr., 29-1), Napo. vs. Sheldon Standish (sr., 7-3), NT; No. 4 Josh Gapp (soph., 28-10), MP-CG vs. Austin Moen (fr., 14-18), DL-B; No. 5 Michael Lafferty (fr., 18-5), PCN vs. Kevin Sandgren (soph., 3-12), Hett.; No. 6 Chozey Schumacher (sr., 16-15), SB vs. Trenton McCloud (jr., 7-8), Rolla-St.John-Rolette; No. 7 Tyler Allers (jr., 21-9), BR vs. Tyler Krabbenhoft (fr., 2-14), WC; No. 8 Jacob Hildebrant (soph., 16-6), Bow. Co. vs. Brady Siebels (soph., 20-18), H-CV.

285: No. 1 Cordell Schroeder (sr., 35-1), Carr. vs. Cody Schlosser (jr., 6-14), Lint.; No. 2 Mason Kramer (jr., 14-2), BR vs. Brandon Ehlers (jr., 20-10), Hett.; No. 4 Tyson Lafferty (jr., 27-7), PCN vs. Kye Bolken (fr., 5-24), WC; No. 5 Dylan Claus (jr., 22-12), Lisb. vs. Jon Wallette (jr., 17-11), R-SJ-R; No. 6 Dillon Braaten (sr., 19-13), SB vs. Macormick Stuber (fr., 12-19), Bow. Co.; No. 7 Alex Senger (jr., 11-6), Rugby vs. Nathan Erickson (soph., 10-19), MPCG; No. 8 Benjamin Collupy (sr., 17-8), S-PL-T vs. Ryne Storsved (fr., 9-10), NS-A.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

40 points

Alex Weston, North Star, 40 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

30 points

Houston Lavachek, Glenburn, 34 vs. Ray; 20 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Kodie Hancock, Westhope-Newburg, 33 vs. Rolla

Wayne Fox, New Town, 32 vs. Garrison

Mykle Rud, Garrison, 31 vs. New Town

20 points

Collin Delorme, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 29 vs. Midway-Minto

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 29 vs. Garrison

Dean Foote, Parshall, 28 vs. Tioga

Chance LaBrie, New Rockford-Cheyenne, 26 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Kass Longie, Tioga, 26 vs. Parshall

Bennett Lystad, Divide County, 26 vs. Kenmare

Austin Longie, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 23 vs. Midway-Minto

Michael Rademacher, Trenton, 23 vs. Powers Lake

Trevor Zacher, Beulah, 23 vs. Watford City

Keenan Hodenfield, Ray, 23 vs. Glenburn

Dalton Poitra, St. John, 22 vs. Dunseith

Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-Wells County, 22 vs. TGU

Seth Brien, St. John, 22 vs. Dunseith

Devon Davis, Dunseith, 22 vs. St. John

Jeremy Wirtz, Underwood, 22 vs. Surrey

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 22 vs. Midway-Minto

Jacob Hagler, North Star, 22 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Paul Lawrence, Warwick, 21 vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 21 vs. Benson County

Jade Moran, Parshall, 21 vs. Tioga

Austin Johnson, Carrington, 21 vs. Velva

Colton Lund, Sawyer, 21 vs. Burke County

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. North Star

Myles Young Wolf, New Town, 20 vs. Garrison

Double-doubles

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 21 points, 10 rebounds vs. Benson County

GIRLS BASKETBALL

20 points

Tessa Walters, North Shore, 28 vs. Burke County

McKenna Thompson, TGU, 26 vs. Dunseith; 21 vs. Sawyer

Gabby Nolan, White Shield, 26 vs. Solen

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 26 vs. Surrey; 25 vs. Berthold

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 25 vs. Max

Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 25 vs. St. John

Chloe Bayless, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 23 vs. Surrey

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 22 vs. Surrey

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 22 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Sara Schwanke, Benson County, 21 vs. Rolla

Delaney Johansen, Beulah, 21 vs. Hettinger-Scranton

Ashley Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 21 vs. Surrey

McKayla Haugeberg, Watford City, 20 vs. Beulah

Sierra Smith, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 20 vs. Max

McKayla Haugeberg, Watford City, 20 vs. Hazen

Katie Dufner, Glenburn, 20 vs. Kenmare

Double-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 22 points, 14 rebounds vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.