BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-15

Boys basketball

Class A

Bismarck St. Mary’s 75, Minot 69

MINOT (69): Brandon VanDusen 9-20 2-2 21, Austin Frank 6-10 0-0 12, Caleb Albertson 5-7 0-1 10, Brian Bloms 1-3 0-0 2, Kyle Gerding 2-6 3-4 6, Dylan Jechort 0-4 2-2 2, Noah Bosh 4-4 0-1 8, Jacob Holmen 0-0 0-0 0, Colter Hustad 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 30-59 7-10 69.

SM (75): Scott Nagel 3-6 0-0 7, Brian Obritsch 7-12 2-4 16, Grant Dvorak 0-2 2-2 2, Darius Sparks 3-6 3-4 10, Trent Bohan 6-9 0-2 14, Ben Weisbeck 8-16 1-2 18, Ross Kopp 2-5 2-4 8, Dan Neff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-56 10-18 75.

Halftime: Minot 31, SM 30. 3-pointers: Minot 2 (VanDusen 1, Gerding 1), SM 7 (Kopp 2, Bohan 2, Nagel 1, Sparks 1, Weisbeck 1). Rebounds: Minot 34 (three with five), SM 26 (Obritsch 6). Steals: Minot 5 (Gerding 2), SM 10 (Bohan 4). Turnovers: Minot 14, SM 12. Fouls: Minot 21, SM 13. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None.

Records: Minot 11-2 West Region 13-3 overall; SM 10-2, 12-2.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 77, No. 7 Warwick 45

3) No. 3 Carrington 61, No. 6 Midkota 52

Friday

Loser-out

4) Warwick vs. Midkota, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon Area, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Washburn High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 52, No. 5 Center-Stanton 46

2) No. 7 Max 59, No. 2 Garrison 53

3) No. 3 Washburn 47 vs. No. 6 Underwood 37

Friday

Loser-out

4) Garrison vs. Underwood, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after previous game

6) Max vs. Washburn, 25 minutes after previous game

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Center-Stanton vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after previous games

Wilton-Wing 52,

Center-Stanton 46

CS 10 19 28 46

WW 8 26 34 52

CS: Lane Erhardt 14, Brenden Sweeney 12, Danny Henke 6, Matt Gonzales 5, Jordan Hoffman 5, Noah Johnson 4. Totals 17 4-12 46.

WW: Ty Bergquist 13, Christian Thompson 13, Devin Weltz 10, Ryan Mlekoday 6, Brandon Jenkins 5, Joey Eagle 5. Totals 19 13-15 52.

Max 59, Garrison 53

Quarterscores not accurate

M: Colton Schroeder 22, Cody Lies 13, Keegan Thompson 8, Craig Talbott 8, Reid Groniger 6, Nick Thompson 2. Totals 19 17-27 59.

G: Mykle Rud 20, Andrew Haugen 12, Levi Hummel 8, Dominic Ruhlamd 7, Tyler Jacobson 4, Luke Gherig 2. Totals 16 18-26 53.

Washburn 47, Underwood 37

U 8 14 23 37

W 15 30 38 47

U: Aarom Mormon 11, Mitchell LeRoy 10, Dalton Hirschkorn 8, Brendon Reinbold 6, Jeremy Wirtz 2. Totals 15 5-8 37.

W: Brett Schreiner 20, Grant Tweeten 8, Zach Schell 7, Sam Goos 6, Caleb Weisgarber 4, Parker Pochant 2. Totals 19 8-16 47.

District 11 tournament

At Rugby High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Rugby 75, No. 8 Bottineau 30

2) No. 5 Dunseith 48, Velva 47

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose 62, No. 7 Sawyer 44

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg 61vs. No. 6 TGU 39

Friday

Loser-out

5) Bottineau vs. Velva, 3 p.m.

6) Sawyer vs. TGU, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Rugby vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.

8) Drake-Anamoose vs. Westhope-Newburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg 61, TGU 39

TGU 9 19 32 39

WN 21 26 44 61

TGU: Eli Luna 14, Luke Bacon 12, Hunter Schell 7, Ethan Bachmeier 4, Ridge Bachmeier 2. Totals 17 1-4 39.

WN: Hunter Braaten 25, Kodie Hancock 12, Karlie Hancock 9, Ethan Miller 7, Chance Kitzman 4, Lane Berentson 2, Logan Hermes 2. Totals 25 10-15 61.

Rugby 75, Bottineau 30

R 15 36 62 75

B 10 20 26 30

R: Kyle Lovcik 23, Brad Heidlebaugh 15, Josh Michels 13, Chris Hamilton 9, Kyle Halvorson 6, Tanner Bernhardt 5, Nolan Hovland 2, Hunter Hager 2. Totals 33 4-7 75.

B: Garret Pollman 9, Jake Carrol 6, Parker Engelhard 6, Christian St. Claire 6, Taylor Parisien 3. Totals 13 0-6 30.

Dunseith 48, Velva 47

D 19 34 39 48

V 12 24 32 47

D: Trace Azure 13, Corey Poitra 9, Devon Bercier 8, Jordan Bruce 6, Decon Davis 6, Jalen Davis 4, Trenton St. Claire 2. Totals 18 5-9 48.

V: Chris Peterson 12, Tucker Wojahn 10, Dixon Bauer 9, Drew Effertz 8, Michael Thingstad 8. Totals 20 6-10 47.

Drake-Anamoose 62, Sawyer 44

S 10 21 34 44

DA 9 25 46 62

S: Colton Lund 11, Isaac Tafelmeyer 10, Paul Folden 9, Presten Miller 5, Kutter Varty 4, Dan Folden 3, Kris Hochsprung 2. Totals 20 0-3 44.

DA: Tristin Martin 13, Alex Volochenko 12, Derek Fahy 11, Tanner Volson 11, Ryan Kuntz 10, Cordell Volson 5. Totals 24 6-10 62.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 68, No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 35

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan 55, No. 5 Surrey 36

3) No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Berthold 57, No. 7 Glenburn 40

4) No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 78, No. 6 Kenmare73

Friday

Loser-out

5) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Surrey, 3 p.m.

6) Glenburn vs. Kenmare, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Bishop Ryan, 6 p.m.

8) Lewis & Clark-Berthold vs. Our Redeemer’s, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Our Redeemer’s 78, Kenmare 73

K 13 34 52 73

OR 16 38 61 78

K: Jace Helmers 20, Hunter Harris 19, Kirkland Melby 12, Mason Ankenbauer 10, Tyler Ellsworth 6, Levi Goettle 2, Konnor Keysor 2, Jack Skjordal 2.

OR: Logan Sorum 20, Tanner Strand 15, Micah Jacobsen 14, Nick Stenvold 12, Davis Koppinger 11, Chris Olson 5, Josh VanLith 1.

Bishop Ryan 55, Surrey 36

S 8 23 30 36

BR 17 28 46 55

S: Austin Gleave 13, Noah Knipp 11, Jacob Burckhard 7, Tayler Wallstrum 5. Totals 16 2-6 36.

BR: Jared Will 15, Brody Bosch 12, Mitch Medalen 12, Austin Eggl 10, Matt Niess 4, Nick Berentson 2. Totals 19 13-16 55.

Des Lacs-Burlington 68, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 35

MLS 9 18 28 35

DLB 17 40 50 68

MLS: Sam Carlson 20, Adam Undlin 7, Connor Brackenbury 3, Zak Brown 2, Jess Asheim 2, Jesse Mott 1. Totals 13 8-18 35.

DLB: Tanner Holte 25, Chris Duke 21, Travis Johnson 6, Eric Knutson 6, Cole Edwards 4, Jayden Gunville 4, Brett Schaefer 2. Totals 27 10-12 68.

Berthold 57, Glenburn 40

G 6 18 31 40

B 14 27 41 57

G: Devin Korynta 11, Tyler Simpson 7, Forrest Carlson 7, Houston Lavachek 6, Jacob Shaver 5, Tim Kraft 3, Calder Solloway 1. Totals 12 12-15 40.

B: Austin Lee 17, Adam Knudsvig 9, Mitchel White 9, Logan Gunderson 9, Jaeden Jenson 6, Cale Neshem 5, Jared Hamilton 2. Totals 20 9-15 57.

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Killdeer vs. No. 5 Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Hazen vs. No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

At New Town

Thursday

1) No. 3 Parshall 61 vs. No. 6 Mandaree 39

2) No. 5 White Shield 54, No. 4 North Shore 41

Friday

Semifinals

3) Watford City vs. White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

4) New Town vs. Parshall, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 4 vs. North Shore, 3:30 p.m.

Loser Game 3 vs. Mandaree, 5 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Parshall 61, Mandaree 39

M 5 11 26 39

P 15 32 49 61

M: Jason DeVille 12, Chance Lone Bear 12, Adam Mandan 9, Austin Lone Bear 3, CeeJay Siers 3. Totals 14 3-4 39.

P: Dean Foote 12, Jade Moran 8, Justin Roberts 8, Tyler Severance 7, Myles Odermann 6, Tim Anderson 5, Monty Good Bird 3, Joe Freeman 3, Luke Hartman 3, Aurie Coffey 3, Dan Jarski 2, Dylon Malnoure 1. Totals 22 15-25 61.

White Shield 54, North Shore 41

WS 12 25 40 54

NS 8 18 30 41

WS: Jonathan Howling Wolf 19, Jeffery Bearstail 17, Frankie Wilkinson 8, Wyatt Felix 8, Alanson Connors 2. Totals 19 14-20 54.

NS: Alec Lee 18, Costas Kok 11, Jacob Edwards 10, Joey Peterson 2. Totals 16 3-6 41.

District 16 tournament

At Divide County

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Trenton 78, No. 8 Burke County 34

2) No. 5 Ray 39, No. 4 Stanley 36

3) No. 2 Powers Lake 71, No. 7 Trinity Christian 42

4) No. 3 Tioga 48, No. 6 Divide County 44

Friday

Loser-out

5) Burke County vs. Stanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) Trinity Christian vs. Divide County, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Trenton vs. Ray, 5:30 p.m.

8) Powers Lake vs. Tioga, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Trenton 78, Burke County 34

BC 5 12 23 34

T 17 40 63 78

BC: Brandon Bryant 15, Douglas Winzenburg 12, Colton Gandrud 2, Scott Tetrault 2, Tyler Erickson 2, Dylan Benge 1. Totals 14 4-8 34.

T:Jade Bentz 21, Lane Huck 18, Trenton Hove 14, Michael Rademacher 14, Austin Wooten 6, Brandson Bentz 3, Anthony Ell 2. Totals 28 16-17 78.

Ray 39, Stanley 36

R 5 15 24 39

S 10 20 23 36

R:Keenan Hodenfield 21, Brady Viall 10, Drayton Dorval 5, Adam Liesener 2, Tanner Garman 1. Totals 17 2-5 39.

S: Chase Ladwig 16, Seth Meyer 6, Austin Schmidt 4, Kale Enget 3, Skyler Tangsrud 3, Brady Aadness 2, Blake Harstad 2. Totals 14 5-12 36.

Powers Lake 71,

Trinity Christian 42

TC 12 23 32 42

PL 26 37 50 71

TC: Schyler Abuhl 14, Isaac Bumgardner 14, Josh Sanford 10, Bennie Pederson 6, Trenton Dirks 5, Keenan Black 2, Nevada Poole 1. Totals 16 2-8 42.

PL: Levi Hoiby 22, Collin Marden 16, Logan Klitzke 13, Keegan Maruskie 12, Jesse Lawrence 5, Dylan Eckert 3. Totals 27 12-15 71.

Tioga 48, Divide County 44

T 9 22 39 48

DC 13 17 31 44

T: Brady Thompson 16, Kass Longie 13, Michael Lund 8, Stefan Stubbs 4, Ryan Nielsen 3, Jacob Porras 2, Patrick Joyce 2. Totals 20 5-15 48.

DC: Ethan Feil 21, Bennett Lystad 10, Dakota Marschner 5, Travis Binde 4, Isaac Jacobs 2, Babinraux 2. Totals 20 3-8 44.

Girls basketball

Class A

Bismarck St. Mary’s 59, Minot 41

MINOT (41): Morgan Milbrath 3-8 3-7 9, Sophie Bengson 1-4 0-2 2, Loni Bryantt 3-12 1-1 9, Aundera Hankla 2-7 0-1 4, Sierra Duttenhefer 2-6 0-0 4, Jayden Moum 0-1 0-0 0, Cheyanne Larson 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor Thorp-Foley 0-1 0-0 0, Chenoa Erz 0-0 0-0 0, Jerica Hanson 4-6 2-4 10, Cassie Askvig 1-5 0-0 3. Totals 16-50 6-15 41.

SM (59): Taylor Gendreau 4-15 2-2 13, Rachel Power 2-9 2-7 6, Sydney Miller 6-12 7-7 21, Megan Hixson 0-0 0-0 0, Dominique Giesen 2-7 0-0 4, Angie Schumacher 1-3 0-0 2, Anna Loomis 0-0 0-0 0, Allie Reisenauer 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Stoltz 0-1 0-0 0, Lexi Schweitzer 1-1 1-2 3, Kate Hixson 0-0 0-0 0, Jarren Fallgatter 0-0 0-0 0, Ashley Wanner 0-0 0-0 0, Katelyn Schaffner 1-4 4-6 6. Totals 19-58 16-24 59.

Halftime: SM 26, Minot 16. 3-pointers: Minot 3 (Bryantt 2, Askvig 1), SM 5 (Gendreau 3, Miller 2). Rebounds: Minot 40 (Hankla 10), SM 37 (Power 8). Steals: Minot 9 (Hankla 2), SM 11 (M. Hixson 3, Schaffner 3). Turnovers: Minot 21, SM 14. Fouls: Minot 19, SM 17. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None.

Records: Minot 8-6 West Region, 8-8 overall; SM 4-8, 4-10.

Class B

Rolette-Wolford 64,

Munich-Starkweather 59

MS 18 26 42 59

RW 22 37 50 64

MS: Kaylee Anderson 14, Brenna Heppner 13, Miranda Darling 9, Kaisa Morstad 9, Bobbie Bertsch 7, Abbie Bertsch 7.

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 24, Rae Beaver 15, Callie Brorby 13, Katie Henry 4, Kenady Martinson 4, Delany Selvig 3, Alyssa Graber 1.

Benson County 59,

Harvey-Wells County 51

BC 24 37 47 59

HWC 14 26 35 51

BC: Sara Schwanke 18, Becca Eberle 11, Andrea Jorgenson 10, Meghan Jorgenson 8, Katelynn Engh 8, Maria Sears 4.

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 22, Kali Weinmann 11, Haley Fornshell 9, Kara Fike 7, Brittany Neumiller 2.

Rolla 71, St. John 37

SJ 8 19 26 37

R 11 40 58 71

SJ: Savannah Bruce 25, Taren Braunberger 4, Jacquesynn Reed 3, Krystne Davis 3, Larissa Hoover 2. Totals 10 15-25 37.

R: Miranda Leas 17, Jordan Robert 13, Alli Vandal 12, Lauren Pederson 10, Kesley Bursinger 6, Mary Jo Guilbert 6, Carly Boe 2, Julie Lund 2, Leslie Pederson 2, Sarah Munro 1. Totals 31 4-8 71.

Boys hockey

West Region tournament

Monday

at Agri Arena, Williston

Play-in: No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 4, No. 8 Williston 0

Rest of games at All Seasons Arena, Minot

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century 12, No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 0

2) No. 5 Jamestown 9, No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby 7

3) No. 2 Minot 4, No. 7 Dickinson 0

4) No. 3 Bismarck High 7, No. 6 Mandan 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Hazen-Beulah vs. Bottineau-Rugby, 11 a.m.

6) Dickinson vs. Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century vs. Jamestown, 5 p.m.

8) Minot vs. Bismarck High, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

Minot High 4, Dickinson 0

First period: 1. MHS, Matt Flom (Hayden Schwarz, Morgen Martelle), 2:31; 2. MHS, Quinn Fuchs (Trevor Werschau, Flom), 14:29.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3. MHS, Tyler Kast (Jake Smith, Martelle), 13:08; 4. MHS, Carter Bechtold (Jersey Kelly, Werschau), 13:47.

Goaltender saves: D, Jamie Gray 17-11-13 41; MHS, Breydan Effertz 2-3-4 9.

Penalties: D, 2 minors; MHS, 3 minors.

Jamestown 9, Bottineau-Rugby 7

First period: 1. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Cody Longie, Harrison Aide), 2:18; 2. BH, Andrew Hill (Aide), 3:36; 3. J, Alex Williams (Dakotah Spitzer), 4:08; 4. Williams (Jake Stillwell, Brandon Stahlhut), 10:47; 5. J, Jakobi Lux (Williams), 15:13; 6. J, Lux (Stillwell), 16:24.

Second period: 7. J, Williams (Stillwell, Lux), 1:00, power play; 8. J, Stillwell (Lux), pp; 9. BR, Aide (Wyatt Johnson, Hill), 9:57, pp; 10. BR, Johnson (Aide, Hill), 11:37, pp; 11. BR, Longie (Amsbaugh), 13:13; 12. J, Williams (Lux, Nick Stockert), 16:07.

Third period: 13. J, Williams (Stillwell, Lux), 7:46; 14. BR, Longie (Aide), 13:55; 15. BR, Aide (unassisted), 14:12; 16. J, Stillwell (unassisted), empty net.

Goaltender saves: J, Ben Walz 9-6-11 26; BR, Riley Monson 13-8-6 27.

Penalties: J, 5 minors; BR, 3 minors.

Bismarck High 7, Mandan 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. BHS, Nick Goulet (Michael Matzke), 6:18; 2. BHS, Brandon Gieszler (Bryce Eckman, Copper Cox), 7:45; 3. BHS, Jared Spooner (Quinn Irey), 14:40.

Third period: 4. BHS, Spooner (unassisted), :34; 5. BHS, Spooner (unassisted), 9:15; 6. Spooner (unassisted), 10:13; 7. Dalton Sander (Bryce Nybo), 14:06.

Goaltender saves: M, Tucker Bruington 10-6-11 27; BHS, Brett Malkmus 5-7-2 14.

Penalties: M, 1 misconduct, 5 minors; BHS, 2 minors.

Bismarck Century 12,

Hazen-Beulah 0

First period: 1. Chris Brown (Alec Rauhauser), 2:44; 2. Byrne Curl (Alex Flicek, Zach Hruby); 3. Brown (Nash Anderson, Rauhauser), 9:49, power play; 4. Sam Johnson (unassisted), 11:27, shorthanded; 5. Paul Clayburgh (Will Renner), 14:02.

Second period: 6. Rauhauser (Brown, Keaton Leininger), 6:22; 7. Clayburgh (Grant Docketer), 10:11; 8. Renner (Cyril Nagurski), 10:32; 9. Leininger (Mason Pryzbilla, Rauhauser); 13:21, power play.

Third period: 10. Sam Johnson (Clayburgh, Docketer), 1:33; 11. Clayburgh (unassisted), 6:03; 12. Jeff Gendreau (unassisted), 12:51.

Goalie saves: HB, Tyler Murschel 12-20-x -32, Colin Johnson 1-x-1 – 2; BC, Jack Abfalter 5-x-x – 5, Max Barta x-0-4 – 4.

Penalties: HB, 5 minors; BC, 3 minors.

prep wrestling

Class A

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

1) East No. 1 West Fargo 62, West No. 4 Minot 6

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century 50, No. 3 Grand Forks Red River 16

3) West No. 1 Bismarck 50, East No. 4 Wahpeton 18

4) West No. 3 Dickinson 43, East No. 2 Fargo Davies 33

Friday, Feb. 15

5) West Fargo vs. Bismarck Century

6) Minot vs. Grand Forks Red River

7) Bismarck vs. Dickinson

8) Wahpeton vs. Fargo Davies

Quarterfinals

West Fargo 62, Minot 6

106: Keegan Cronin, W, pinned Brody Armstonrg, 2:47.

113: Reed Cronin, W, pinned Devin Stein, 1:27. 120: Juan Rodriquez, W, dec. Tyler Strandberg, 17-2.

126: Jordan Shearer, W, pinned Ethan Benham, 1:12.

132: Trevor Kringlie, W, pinned Jesse Hoffart, 1:27.

138: Kollin Kragnes, pinned Gabe Nehlsen, 5:28.

145: Weston Dobler, W, dec. Cody Haugen, 13-3.

152: Kyle Kragnes, W, pinned Stephen Riordan, 0:51.

160: Shelby Schulz, W, dec. Brian Rabe, 14-3. 170: Tanner Kuznia, W, dec. Kimani Benjamin, 10-8.

182: Nathan Mugavero, W, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, 3:06.

195: Preston Lehmann, W, dec. Dayne Haman, 10-1.

220: Demetreus Roby, M, dec. Zach Eider, 4-3. 285: Nick Nesdahl, M, dec. Brandon Metz, 9-4.

Bismarck Century 50,

Grand Forks Red River 18

106: Mason Schulz, B, pinned Trey Larimer, 0:43.

113: Nathan Humann, B, dec, Rodell Johnson, 12-11.

120: Hunter Eckert, B, dec. Dawson Zerr, 16-1. 126: Sean Murphy, G, dec. Bobby Edick, 7-4. 132: Chris Willits, B, dec. Chase Christen, 10-4. 138: Mark Larimer, G, dec. Chase Christen, 10-4.

145: Gunar Hanevold, G, dec. Matthew Elder, 12-0.

152: Hunter Babeck, B, pinned Colt Goulet, 1:12.

160: Hunter Bondeson, B, pinned Ben Trenne, 2:34.

170: Landon Schmidt, B, pinned Alex Sondrea, 1:03.

182: Dillon Pierce, B, pinned Zach Hettwer, 1:00.

195: Tommy Moravec, B, dec. Jared Bertsch, 8-5.

220: Trace Moravec, B, pinned Ryan Oster, 3:40. 285: Bryan Bjerk, G, pinned Shawn Greenwood, 1:54.

Dickinson 43, Fargo Davies 33

106: Caden Haugen D, dec. Keenan Morris, 7-2.

113: Jaret Lee, D, pinned Alex Skaare, 2:30. 120: Austin Hutzenbiler D, pinned Anthony Nemer, 0:20.

126: Devin Berger, D, pinned Kolby Johnson, 1:00.

132: Jesus Lebaron, D, pinned Bryce Burnside, 1:46.

138: Cole Mehring, F, pinned Collin Thielen, 0:48.

145: Clayton Tangen, D, pinned Mitchell Moe, 2:28.

152: Michael Cherwinski, D, pinned Peter Isakson, 3:44.

160: Cole Alexander F, pinned Jacob Shypkowski, 3:43.

170: Darren Crissler, F, pinned Michael Dobitz, 0:40.

182: Zander Mairs, F, pinned Austin Lindborg, 4:50.

195: Nick Kjera, F, dec. Jace Dukart, 8-4.

220: Chris Sickler, D, dec. David Kjera, 11-1. 285: Hunter Swensen, F, pinned Dual Keck, 2:23.

Bismarck 50, Wahpeton 18

106: Taylor Nein, B, pinned Gavin Lenoue 3:08. 113: Alex Hoffman, B, pinned Brandon Thiel, 1:09. 120: Adam Blees, B, dec. Jacob Berg, 12-1.

126: Logan Meyer, W, dec. Logan Boese, 6-1. 132: Lane Kaseman, B, dec. Jacob Thiel, 13-3. 138: Forrest Pifer, B, pinned Jacob Prchal, 0:50. 145: Wyatt Meyer, W, dec. Tate Hoffman, 6-0. 152: Kyle Bjugstad W, dec. Josh Brilz, 6-5.

160: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Kameron Mcnary, 0:49.

170: Ricky Galindo B, pinned Spencer Edwardson, 1:16.

182: Willie Sam, B, pinned Hunter Mccall, 5:21. 195: Drew Kary, B, pinned Ty Bellmore, 0:50. 220: Josh Deike, W, dec. Tommy Sease, 3-1. 285: Tyler Ringdahl, W, pinned Tristan Hall, 3:28.

Class B

State dual tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

at the Fargodome

Start time approximately 11 a.m.

1)?South Border (Region 1, No. 1) 63, Beulah-Hazen (R4, No. 2) 15

2) Central Cass (R2, No. 2) 46, Bishop Ryan (R3, No. 1) 24

3)?Carrington (R2, No. 1) 59, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray (R3, No. 2) 18

4)?Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (R1, No. 2) 39,Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (R4, No. 1) 31

Friday, Feb. 15

5) Bishop Ryan vs. Beulah-Hazen

6) South Border vs. Central Cass

7) Carrington vs. Linton-HMB

8) Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray vs. Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron

Quarterfinals

Central Cass 46, Bishop Ryan 24

106: Austin Rust, CC, dec. Wyatt Ledoux, 15-0. 113: Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, pinned Konner Beeter, 2:44.

120: Nathan Volk, CC, dec. Leighton Nichols, 17-2.

126: Lane Berg, CC, pinned Daniel Becker, 5:01. 132: Camron Flick, CC, pinned Cole Dauphinais, 2:59.

138: Keaton Merck, BR, dec. Jeseb Mogan, 9-7.

145: Adam Dullea, CC, pinned Ben Mayer, 1:26. 152: Kyle Schultz, CC, pinned Jordan Will, :27. 160: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, pinned Kyle Cote, 4:19.

170: Carson Schell, BR, dec. Dakota Radcliffe, 5-1.

182: Aiden Shafer, BR, dec. Alex Geritz, 5-3. 195: Mathew Totay, CC, pinned Dakota Johnson, 1:24.

220: Tyler Allers, BR, dec. Conner Rieniets, 4-3. 285: Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Kyle Ueland, :35.

Linton-HMB 39, Hettinger 31

106: Brandon Oien, L-HMB, dec. Alec Andress, 18-1.

113: Josh Schlosser, L-HMB, dec. Lucas Ormistion, 8-0.

120: Kyle Moch, L-HMB, dec. Chauncey Hughes, 21-5.

126: Chase Jacob, L-HMB, dec. Codi Tomac, 16-6.

132: Andrew Leier, L-HMB, injury over Braxon Yates, 2:00.

138: Trevor Abrahamson, H, pinned Rylan Jacob, 4:58.

145: Brock Nagel, L-HMB, pinned Logan Lachowitzer, 1:10.

152: Christian Hughes, H, pinned Jared Schumacher, 3:15.

160: Clay Jacob, L-HMB, dec. Rodney Vanhoff, 13-7.

170: Michael Oien, L-HMB, pinned Dalton Schafer, :32.

182: Colbey Steeke, H, dec. Garret Roemmich, 13-5.

195: Denny Lueck, H, dec. Ethan Roemmich, 15-9.

220: Kevin Sandgren, H, pinned Cody Schlozzer, 3:00.

285: Brandon Ehlers, H, won by forfeit.

Carrington 59, Stanley-PL-T-R 18

106: Matthew Neumiller, C, pinned Gaige Reep, 1:37.

113: Lucas Brown, C, pinned Bradley Ladwig, :48.

120: Kennan Kvamme, C, pinned Jaden Iverson, 1:24.

126: Chaz Bauer, C, pinned Derrick Erie, 1:54. 132: Walker Carr, C, pinned Kaden Evenson, 1:13.

138: Patrick Freeman, C, dec. Rhett Wolter, 3-2. 145: Billy Holtan, C, dec. Tibbs Moore, 20-5. 152: Riley Lura, C, dec. Chandler Meiers, 8-4. 160: Brett Lyman, C, pinned Cole Hysjulien, 1:21.

170: Abraham Roehrich, S-PL, pinned Seth Zink, 1:30.

182: Summer Clayton, S-PL, pinned Tyrell Larsen, :54.

195: Austin Schuldheisz, C, pinned Jaryn Rasmussen, 3:17.

220: Garrett Hoelscher, S-PL, pinned Jake Copenhaver, 4:42.

285: Cordell Schroeder, C, pinned Benjamin Collupy, :57.

South Border 63, Beulah-Hazen 15

106: Tyler Toepke-Floyd, SB, pinned Tyrel Mellmer, :43.

113: Tyler Erickson, BH, dec. Jaedan Brandner, 6-5.

120: Andy Nolz, SB, pinned Joshua Snyder, 4:37.

126: Blake Bosch, SB, pinned Thomas Lentz, :29.

132: Joel Weber, SB, pinned Damian Eslinger, 1:04.

138: Logan Eisenpeis (BH) pinned Cole Ketterling, 3:52.

145: Nash Bettenhausen, SB, over Ty Horning, 9-3.

152: Jace Schilling, SB, pinned Sonny Herczeg, 2:52.

160: Tucker Meidinger, SB, pinned Scott Weinand, :38.

170: Trevor Meidinger, SB, pinned Cody Fladeland, 1:05.

182: Evan Mellmer, BH, pinned Tyler Kuntz, :41. 195: Tanner Meidinger, SB, pinned Isaac Ripplinger, 4:33.

220: Richard Rico, SB, pinned Delane Mcleod, 1:36.

285: Dillon Braaten, SB, won by forfeit.

Boys Swim/Dive

Minot High 149, Bismarck 34

50 freestyle: 1. Scott, Parker, Magicians, 23.30. 2, Schmidt, Austin, Demons, 23.98. 3, Swartwout, Ryan, Magicians, 24.02. 4, Funk, Jordan, Magicians, 24.22. 5, Kern, Dylan, Demons, 24.80. 6, McGarvey, Jacob, De mons, 26.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Kramer, Jared, Magicians, 52.11. 2, Swartwout, Ryan, Magicians, 52.22. 3, Schmidt, Austin, Demons, 52.82. 4, Keller, Lee, Magicians, 53.37. 5, Sagsveen, Drew, Demons, 56.64. 6, McGarvey, Jacob, Demons, 59.8 7.

200 freestyle: 1, Bahl, Ethan, Magicians, 1:53.06. 2, Kramer, Jared, Magicians, 2:00.24. 3, Edmonds, Chris, Magicians, 2:03.90. 4, Kaelberer, Joshua, Dem ons, 2:08.29. 5, Redfox, Baylee, Demons, 2:32.74. 6, Beauclair, Justin, Demons, 3:34.46.

500 freestyle: 1, Brown, Gerald, Magician s, 5:14.55. 2, Williams, Spencer, Magicians, 5:39.67. 3, Foley, Jordan, Magicians, 5:47.34. 4, Beauclair, Justin, Demons, 9:06.16.

100 backstroke: 1, Buch, Nich, Magicians, 57.51. 2, Brown, Gerald, Magicians, 1:00.76. 3, Drawz, James, Magicians, 1:03.89. 4, Sagsveen, Drew, Demons, 1:15.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bahl, Ethan, Magicians, 1:01.72. 2, Evans, Jeremy, Magicians, 1:07.32. 3, Bahl, Mason, Magicians, 1:08.22. 4, Teunissen, Austin, Demons, 1:16.31. 5, Fisher, Logan, Demons, 1:19.27. 6, Kaelberer, Joshua, Demons, 1:24.16 .

100 butterfly: 1, Skalicky, Zdenek, Magicians, 56.83. 2, Buch, Nich, Magicians, 57.74. 3, Scott, Parker, Magicians, 58.66. 4, Kern, Dylan, Demons, 1:03.10. 5, Hager, Max, Demons, 1:31.29.

200 individual medley: 1, Skalicky, Zdenek, Magicians, 2:06.83. 2, Keller, Lee, Magicians, 2:14.04. 3, Teunissen, Austin, Demons, 2:19.09. 4, Opozda, Ben, Magicians, 2:25.40. 5, Sagsveen, Aaron, Demons, 2:43.62. 6, Hager, Max, Demons, 2:57.47.

200 medley relay: 1, Minot High School ‘A’ (Buch, Nich, Bahl, Ethan, Evans, Jeremy, Foley, Jordan), 1:46.09. 2, Minot High School ‘B’ (Bonebrake, Jack, Clark, Daniel, Hannam, Jacob, Stock, Chris), 1:57.75. 3, Bismarck High School Demons ‘A’ (Kern, Dylan, Schmidt, Austin, Pomeroy, Scott, Sagsveen, Drew), 1:58.08. 4, Minot High School ‘C’ (Weber, Preston, Grindy, Caleb, Brown, Gerald, Drouin, Patrick), 2:04.31. 5, Minot High School ‘E’ (Whited, Damian, Olson, Teegan, Robinson, Mitchell, Nelson, Sam), 2:07.63. 6, Minot High School ‘D’ (Newcomb, John, Busch, Jordan, Opozda, Ben, Otteson, Austyn), 2:08.53 .

200 freestyle relay: 1, Minot High School ‘A’ (Bahl, Ethan, Swartwout, Ryan, Keller, Lee, Scott, Parker), 1:33.71. 2, Minot High School ‘B’ (Skalicky, Zdenek, Evans, Jeremy, Funk, Jordan, Kramer, Jared), 1:36.96. 3, Bismarck High School Demons ‘A’ (Teunissen, Austin, Sagsveen, Drew, McGarvey, Jacob, Kern, Dylan), 1:43.00. 4, Minot High School ‘C’ (Otteson, Austyn, Opozda, Ben, Robinson, Mitchell, Edmonds, Chris) , 1:44.92. 5, Bismarck High School Demons ‘B’ (Pomeroy, Scott, Hager, Max, Fisher, Logan, Kaelberer, Joshua), 1:50.73. 6, Minot High School ‘D’ (Walker, Travis, Schimke, Patrick, Nilson, Jacob, Sinkhorn, Ben), 1:54.86.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Minot High School ‘A’ (Skalicky, Zdenek, Swartwout, Ryan, Kramer, Jared, Keller, Lee), 3:33.64. 2, Minot High School ‘B’ (Funk, Jordan, Buch, Nich, Brown, Gerald, Scott, Parker), 3:43.37. 3, Bismarck High School Demons ‘A’ (Teunissen, Austin, Kaelberer, Joshua, McGarvey, Jacob, Schmidt, Austin), 3:44.40. 4, Minot High School ‘D’ (Bonebrake, Jack, Stock, Chris, Weber, Preston, Flood-Johnson, Elliot), 4:01.94. 5, Minot High School ‘E’ (Davis, Brandon, Whited, Damian, Newcomb, John, Hannam, Jacob), 4:27.30. 6, Bismarck High School Demons ‘B’ (Redfox, Baylee, Hager, Max, McGarvey, Joey, Fisher, Logan), 4:35. 99.

1-meter diving: 1, Fix, Jeremy, Magicians, 251.80. 2, Drouin, Patrick, Magicians, 191.60. 3, Bahl, Mason, Magicians, 176.40. 4, Wilz, Cole, Demons, 99.85.