Area Scoreboard 2-16

Men’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 86, Bemidji State 76

BEMIDJI STATE (12-11 (10-9))

Crockrell, Dermaine 9-16 3-5 24; Rongstad, Lance 5-15 5-6 16; Walters, Mason 6-8 0-1 14; Noreen, Zach 5-8 0-0 13; Schalow, Jake 1-3 0-0 3; Edwards, Jason 1-5 0-0 3; Rosenbloom, Maxie 1-2 1-2 3; Jones, Sean 0-0 0-0 0; Farrington, Michael 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-58 9-14 76.

MINOT STATE (9-14 (8-11))

Williams, EJ 6-8 12-15 25; Enriquez, Anthony 5-8 5-5 16; Randall, Adam 5-5 0-0 11; Johnson, Josh 3-9 3-4 9; Korf, Thomas 3-6 0-0 9; McDonald, Dominique 3-5 0-1 8; East, Chris 2-6 1-1 5; Gandy, Isiah 1-3 0-0 3; Yale, Matt 0-0 0-0 0; Yale, Dan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-50 21-26 86.

Halftime: MSU 44, BSU 34; 3-point goals-Bemidji State 11-28 (Noreen, Zach 3-4; Crockrell, Dermaine 3-9; Walters, Mason 2-3; Schalow, Jake 1-2; Edwards, Jason 1-4; Rongstad, Lance 1-6), Minot State 9-14 (Korf, Thomas 3-6; McDonald, Dominique 2-2; Enriquez, Anthony 1-2; Gandy, Isiah 1-1; Williams, EJ 1-1; Randall, Adam 1-1; Johnson, Josh 0-1). Fouled out-Bemidji State-None, Minot State-None. Rebounds-Bemidji State 31 (Edwards, Jason 6; Walters, Mason 6), Minot State 26 (Johnson, Josh 5). Assists-Bemidji State 16 (Edwards, Jason 7), Minot State 12 (McDonald, Dominique 5). Total fouls-Bemidji State 20, Minot State 17. Technical fouls-Bemidji State-TEAM, Minot State-TEAM. A-938

women’s basketball

Division II

Bemidji State 81, Minot State 70

BEMIDJI STATE (10-13 (6-13))

Thompson, Shannon 7-12 4-4 24; Althoff, Jessie 6-10 3-4 15; Lee, Morgan 5-15 3-4 14; McKee, Allison 4-7 1-2 13; Warmack, Kate 4-8 0-1 8; Youngblut, Melissa 1-1 0-0 3; Kaus, Emily 1-2 1-2 3; Reichert, Emily 0-3 1-2 1; Valley, Rachel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-58 13-19 81.

MINOT STATE (11-12 (7-12))

Boag, Carly 12-20 7-14 31; Molina, Sacarra 4-11 2-2 13; Safranski, Lauren 3-7 4-5 10; Klose, Morgan 2-10 2-4 7; Jones, Alisha 2-7 1-2 5; DeAngelis, Francesca 2-7 0-0 4; Wong, Janelle 0-2 0-0 0; Sansaver, Amanda 0-0 0-0 0; Lester, Sarah 0-0 0-0 0; Kingsbury, Savana 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-65 16-27 70.

Halftime score: 3-point goals-Bemidji State 12-24 (Thompson, Shannon 6-10; McKee, Allison 4-6; Youngblut, Melissa 1-1; Lee, Morgan 1-6; Reichert, Emily 0-1), Minot State 4-17 (Molina, Sacarra 3-4; Klose, Morgan 1-7; Jones, Alisha 0-3; Wong, Janelle 0-1; Safranski, Lauren 0-2). Fouled out-Bemidji State-None, Minot State-None. Rebounds-Bemidji State 40 (Althoff, Jessie 7), Minot State 41 (Boag, Carly 16). Assists-Bemidji State 12 (Reichert, Emily 5), Minot State 18 (Jones, Alisha 5; Klose, Morgan 5). Total fouls-Bemidji State 22, Minot State 11. Technical fouls-Bemidji State-None, Minot State-DeAngelis, Francesca. A-865.

College Baseball

Division II

Late Thursday

Minot State 8,

Minnesota Duluth 6

MSU 010 205 0 – 8 9 1

MD 000 300 3 – 6 11 1

Cole Stober, Shane Seddon (5), Austin Bernston (7) and Connor Moughtin; Jordan Smith, Chris Couillard (5), Ryan Lakin (6), Andy Yetzer (6) and Matt Mattiacci, Mattiacci (7) and Tyler Stein.

W – Seddon; L – Lakin

HR: None.

Highlights: MSU, Moughtin 2-2, 2B, 3 R, 1 BB, Alex Fornshell 2-3 2 RBIs, R; MD, John Meyer 3-4 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs, R.

Minot State 3,

Minnesota Duluth 0

MD 000 000 0 – 0 6 1

MSU 200 001 x – 3 5 0

Jesse Goertzen, Zane Sawyer (6) and Connor Moughtin; Adam Zwak, Bo Hellquist (4), Jimmy Heck (5), Charlie Conkel (6) and Tommy Bodeker.

W – Goertzen; L – Zwak; Sv – Sawyer

HR: None.

Highlights: MSU, Goertzen 5.2 IP, 6 H, 7 K, Mike Turcotte 1-3 3B, RBI, R, Mitch Olson 1-3 3B, RBI, R.

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot 64, Mandan 39

Man: Erron Collins 14, Nathan Schmidt 7, Jacob Hanson 5, Justin Fenster 3, Alexander Weland 3, Keetan Wanner 3, Adam Lech 2, Dokken Olson 2. Totals 12-40 11-18 39.

Min: Brandon Van Dusen 20, Colter Hustad 10, Kyle Gerding 10, Dylan Jechort 8, Caleb Albertson 8, Noah Bosh 2, Austin Frank 2, Bryan Bloms 2, Jesse Andrist 2. Totals 28-58 3-8 64.

Halftime: Min 30, Man 20.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 77, No. 7 Warwick 45

3) No. 3 Carrington 61, No. 6 Midkota 52

Friday

Loser-out

4) Warwick 85, Midkota 60

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

6) Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

Monday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

2) Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

3) No. 3 St. John 55, No. 6 Benson County 52

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Rolla vs. Benson County, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Langdon, 5 p.m.

6) Munich-Starkweather vs. St. John, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner 6, 7:30 p.m.

Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

L 12 23 40 57

RW 6 19 30 49

L: Kode Penjilly 14, Charlie McGavorou 12, Kalton Agnes 11, James Weekes 10, Colter Pritchard 8, Rudy Kahela 2. Totals 22 11-12 57.

RW: Nick Myhre 22, Trevor Gottbreht 7, Jalen Pfeifer 7, T.J. Martin 5, Casey Julson 5, Ryland Graber 3. Totals 19 7-15 49.

Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

MS 20 31 42 52

R 3 15 23 36

MS: Lucas Dick 19, Tyler Goeser 11, Mitchell Krekhau 9, Garrett Hoffman 6, Lowell Dick 4, Luke Weston 2, Trevor Rappiel 1. Totals 21 8-17 52.

R: Karson Schoening 9, Sean Soukup 8, Weston Schoening 8, Jacob Loing 5, Levi Joraanstad 4, Connor Grann 2. Totals 13 8-15 36.

St. John 55, Benson County 52

BC 6 22 37 52

SJ 9 28 42 55

BC: Brady Stall 11, Quentin Sears 10, Kaleb Westad 7, Josh Blegen 7, Seth Bisbee 6, Lane Ritterman 5, Patrick Frise 4, Dylan Lauinges 2. Totals 20 8-11 52.

SJ: Seth Brien 20, Dalton Poitra 14, Sean Jay 9, Keifer Langan 7, Donavain Swain 3, Nick Martin 2. Totals 17 14-19 55.

District 10 tournament

At Washburn High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 52, No. 5 Center-Stanton 46

2) No. 7 Max 59, No. 2 Garrison 53

3) No. 3 Washburn 47 vs. No. 6 Underwood 37

Friday

Loser-out

4) Garrison 56, Underwood 43

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 55, Wilton-Wing 44

6) Washburn 65, Max 45

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Center-Stanton vs. Wilton-Wing, 4 p.m.

Garrison vs. Loser Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Max vs. Washburn, 25 minutes after previous games

Washburn 65, Max 45

W 15 36 51 61

M 16 28 32 45

W: Brett Schreiner 26, Caleb Weisgarber 11, Grand Tweeten 10, Sam Goos 6, Zach Schell 6, Parker Pochant 2

M: Reid Groninger 12, Cody Lies 10, Colton Schroeder 7, Craig Talbott 7, Nick Thompson 6, Keegan Thompson 3.

Turtle Lake-Mercer McClusky 55, Wilton-Wing 44

WW 6 19 28 44

TL 22 39 47 55

WN: Christian Thompson 16, Devin Weltz 10, Ryan Mlekoday 9, Tucker Bergquist 7, Joey Eagle 2.

TL: Kevin Klemisch 22, Marcus Tomlinson 19, Adam Peltier 12, Nathan Rauhauser 2.

Garrison 56, Underwood 43

U 17 24 37 43

G 9 20 35 56

W: Jeremy Wirtz 13, Mitchell LeRoy 7, Brendon Reinbold 6, Parker Heger 5, Aaron Mormon 5, Dalton Hirschkorn 4, Zach Cottingham 3

G: Mykle Rud 18, Andrew Haugen 17, Luke Gherig 10, Levi Hummel 3, Dominic Ruhland 2.

District 11 tournament

At Rugby High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Rugby 75, No. 8 Bottineau 30

2) No. 5 Dunseith 48, Velva 47

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose 62, No. 7 Sawyer 44

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg 61vs. No. 6 TGU 39

Friday

Loser-out

5) Velva 44, Bottineau 38

6) TGU 57, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Rugby 75, Dunseith 40

8) Westhope-Newburg 71, Drake-Anamoose 49

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Velva vs. Drake-Anamoose , 4:30 p.m.

TGU vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.

Championship

Rugby vs. Westhope-Newburg, 7:30 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg 71,

Drake-Anamoose 49

WN 18 31 46 71

DA 12 20 37 49

WN: Hunter Braaten 27, Kodie Hancock 11, Ethan Miller 10, Lane Berentson 8, Karlie Hancock 8, Jon Sivertson 3, Logan Hermes 2, Chance Kitzman 2

DA: Tristan Martin 14, Alex Volochenko 12, Ryan Kuntz 10, Derek Fahy 6, Cordell Volson 4, Tanner Volson 3.

Velva 44, Bottineau 38

V 13 23 32 44

B 13 15 28 38

V: Michael Thingstad 16, Tucker Wojahn 12, Christopher Peterson 9, Drew Effertz 5, Dixon Bauer 2.

`B: Trevor Wettlauffer 13, Christian St. Claire 10, Garret Pollman 7, Parker Engelhard 5, Jake Carrol 2, Taylor Parisien 1.

Rugby 75, Dunseith 40

D 4 16 30 40

R 21 39 59 75

D: Jordon Bruce 10, Devon Davis 9, Trace Azure 8, Jalen Davis 4, Lucas Nadeau 4, Trenton St. Claire 3, Corey Poitra 2.

R: Kyle Lovcik 20, Brad Heidlebaugh 17, Chris Hamilton 9, Josh Michels 8, Jaedon Haman 7, Kyle Halvorson 6, Matt Johnson 6, Tanner Bernhardt 2.

TGU 57, Sawyer 41

TGU 21 32 45 57

S 7 12 21 41

TGU: Luke Bacon 19, Hunter Schell 10, Ridge Bachmeier 6, Reed Hermanson 6, Eli Luna 6, Evan Burkherd 3, Ethan Bachmeier 2, Lane Schmitt 2, Colter Thorp 2.

S: Isaac Tafelmeyer 14, Colton Lund 12, Kutter Varty 7, Paul Folden 5, Dan Folden 3.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 68, No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 35

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan 55, No. 5 Surrey 36

3) No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Berthold 57, No. 7 Glenburn 40

4) No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 78, No. 6 Kenmare73

Friday

Loser-out

5) Surrey 35, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

6) Glenburn 52, Kenmare 46

Semifinals

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 65, Bishop Ryan 51

8) Berthold 61, Our Redeemer’s 43

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Surrey vs. Our Redeemer’s, 4:30 p.m.

Glenburn vs. Bishop Ryan, 6 p.m.

Championship

Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Berthold, 7:30 p.m.

Berthold 61, Our Redeemer’s 43

OR 3 16 30 43

B 18 34 48 61

OR: Tanner Strand 13, Logan Sorum 8, Davis Koppinger 7, Chris Olson 5, Micah Jacobsen 4, Josh VanLith 3, Nick Stenvold 2, Ben Talley 1. Totals 16 11-19 43.

B: Logan Gunderson 18, Austin Lee 14, Cale Neshem 11, Jaeden Jenson 8, Adam Knudsvig 4, Marshall White 2, Mitchel White 2, Wyatt Limke 2. Totals 24 7-9 61.

Des Lacs-Burlington 65,

Bishop Ryan 51

BR 13 22 35 51

DLB 13 36 49 65

BR: Brody Bosch 15, Austin Eggl 11, Jared Will 7, Nick Berentson 6, Mitch Medalen 4, Jacob Magnuson 3, Tyler Daws 3, Tanner Sanders 2. Totals 20 5-9 51.

DLB: Tanner Holte 19, Travis Johnson 16, Chris Duke 12, Cole Edwards 8, Brett Schaefer 8, Eric Knutson 2. Totals 27 7-11 65.

Highlights: DLB, Edwards 11 assists.

Glenburn 52, Kenmare 46

K 15 21 34 46

G 11 27 36 52

K: Jace Helmers 18, Hunter Harris 10, Tyler Ellsworth 8, Jack Skjordal 6, Mason Ankenbauer 4. Totals 20 10-20 46.

G: Houston Lavachek 17, Dustin Weeks 15, Forrest Carlson 9, Devin Korynta 7, Nate Fields 2, Tyler Simpson 2. Totals 17 16-24 52.

Surrey 35,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

MLS 5 10 21 34

S 12 18 25 35

MLS: Sam Carlson 14, Blaine Cook 10, Adam Undlin 5, Zak Brown 3, Connor Brackenbury 2. Totals 13 3-6 34.

S: Austin Gleave 10, Noah Knipp 7, Tayler Wallstrum 7, Holden Hartley 6, Devon Gotvaslee 5. Totals 12 6-23 35.

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 55, No. 4 Killdeer 53

2) No. 3 Hazen 64, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah vs. Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hazen, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Killdeer vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Richardton-Taylor 55, Killdeer 53

K 16 21 35 53

RT 10 27 43 55

K: Rohr 16, Blankenship 9, Pittsley 9, Johnson 8, LeMieux 4, Kulish 4, Dobitz 3. Totals 20 7-12 53.

RT: Voltz 22, Gullickson 12, Bohlman 5, Koppinger 5, Kuntz 5, Dressler 4, Dressler 2. Totals 21 8-14 55.

Hazen 64, Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

H 18 35 51 64

GUH 2 11 23 35

H: Carr 17, Maas 10, Linquist 10, Cieslak 10, Maas 5, Bruner 4, Kreil 2, Sitz 2, Klein 2, Carr 2. Totals 30 1-6 64.

GUH: Wiedmer 12, Gietzen 10, Schmidt 4, Duppong 3, Glass 2, Morman 2, Wagner 2. Totals 13 7-14 35.

District 15 tournament

At New Town

Thursday

1) No. 3 Parshall 61 vs. No. 6 Mandaree 39

2) No. 5 White Shield 54, No. 4 North Shore 41

Friday

Semifinals

3) Watford City 69, White Shield 44

4) Parshall 65, New Town 61

Saturday

Region qualifiers

New Town vs. North Shore, 3:30 p.m.

White Shield vs. Mandaree, 5 p.m.

Championship

Watford City vs. Parshall, 6:30 p.m.

Watford City 69, White Shield 44

WS 8 21 31 44

WC 9 34 52 69

WS: Jeffrey Bearstail 23, Jonathan Howling Wolf 12, Frankie Wilkinson 6, Wyatt Felix 3. Totals 18 5-8 44.

WC: Reid Brown 22, Michael Schulz 18, Mitchell Liebel 14, Dustin Kleppen 8, Tyler Bates 6. Totals 30 5-5 69.

Parshall 65, New Town 61

P 16 31 46 65

NT16 33 53 61

P: Dean Foote 19, Monty Goodbird 16, Jade Moran 12, Joe Freeman 11, Justin Roberts 7. Totals 21 19-23 65.

NT: Myles Young Wolf 18, Elljar Grady 14, Wayne Fox 12, Shane Buirkle 7, Joe Baker 6, Daryl Grady 4. Totals 27 3-5 61.

District 16 tournament

At Divide County

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Trenton 78, No. 8 Burke County 34

2) No. 5 Ray 39, No. 4 Stanley 36

3) No. 2 Powers Lake 71, No. 7 Trinity Christian 42

4) No. 3 Tioga 48, No. 6 Divide County 44

Friday

Loser-out

5) Stanley 63, Burke County 38

6) Divide County 40, Trinity Christian 38

Semifinals

7) Trenton 69, Powers Lake 34

8) Powers Lake 56, Tioga 54

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Tioga vs. Stanley, 4 p.m.

Divide County vs. Powers Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Trenton vs. Powers Lake, 7 p.m.

Stanley 63, Burke County 38

ST 15 34 42 63

BC 10 17 29 38

ST: Seth Meyer 21, Chase Ladwig 14, Kale Enget 12, Austin Schmidt 8, Max Meiers 5, Sam Footh 2, Brady Aadnes 1

BC: Douglas Winzenburg 20, Dylan Binge 5, Brandon Bryant 5, Cody Beeter 2, Nolan Beeter 2, Colton Gandrud 2, Scott Tetrault 2

Divide County 40,

Trinity Christian 38

DC 9 17 28 40

TC 6 13 23 38

DC: Ethan Feil 16, Bennett Lystad 11, Travis Binde 4, Dakota Marcher 4, Isaac Jacobs 3, Drake Babineaux 2

TC: Issac Bumgardner 12, Schyler Abuhl 9, Austin Schell 6, Keenan Black 5, Trenton Dirks 5, Jonah Lind 1.

Trenton 69, Ray 34

T 14 33 50 69

R 9 19 28 34

T: Jade Bentz 17, Lane Huck 14, Trenton Hove 14, Michael Rademacher 13, Austin Wonten 6, Brandson Bentz 4, Anthony Ell 1. Totals 25 9-17 69.

R: Keenan Hodenfield 8, Drayton Dorval 7, Tanner Garman 7, Brady Viall 4, Ty Nelson 4, Evan Wheeler 3, David Larsen 1. Totals 12 7-17 34.

Powers Lake 56, Tioga 54

PL 9 22 36 56

T 13 22 39 54

PL: Levi Hoiby 22, Collin Marden 14, Levi Klitzke 12, Keegan Maruskie 5, Curtis Marden 3. Totals 22 10-16 56.

T: Brady Thompson 28, Kass Longie 16, Stefan Stubbs 6, Ryan Nelson 2, Patrick Joyce 2. Totals 21 3-6 54.

Boys hockey

West Region tournament

Monday

at Agri Arena, Williston

Play-in: No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 4, No. 8 Williston 0

Rest of games at All Seasons Arena, Minot

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century 12, No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 0

2) No. 5 Jamestown 9, No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby 7

3) No. 2 Minot 4, No. 7 Dickinson 0

4) No. 3 Bismarck High 7, No. 6 Mandan 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Hazen-Beulah vs. Bottineau-Rugby, 11 a.m.

6) Dickinson vs. Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 4, Jamestown 3 (2 OT)

8) Minot 4, Bismarck High 1

Saturday

State qualifiers

Mandan vs. Jamestown, 11 a.m.

Bottineau-Rugby vs. Bismarck High, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Minot vs. Bismarck Century, 4 p.m.

Bottineau-Rugby 5,

Hazen-Beulah 3

First period: 1. HB, Branden Dschaak (Logan Behm, Derek Morris), 2:11; 2. BR, Noah Grant (Cody Longie), 5:08; 3. BR, Sheldon Thompson (Harrison Aide, Nigel Hageness), 13:54.

Second period: 4. BR, Aide (Luke Amsbaugh), 3:06; 5. HB, Nathaniel Leintz (Hunter Obrigewitch, Logan Obrigewitch), 11:33; 6. HB, Hunter Obrigewitch (Logan Obrigewitch), 13:21.

Third period: 7. BR, Branden Pewe (Grant), 10:39; 8. BR, Aide (unassisted), 11:28.

Goaltender saves: HB, Colin Johnson 17-19-16 52; BR, Riley Monson 5-3-8 16.

Penalties: HB, 4 minors; BR, 4 minors.

Mandan 4, Dickinson 3 (OT)

First period: 1. D, Alex Turcotte (Brendin Steiner, Tim Knudson), 5:46, power play; 2. M, Jackson Wenstrom (Tre Kautzman, Brady Skytland), 6:45; 3. D, Jayden Mink (unassisted); 4. Trevor Leingang (Kautzman, Wenstrom), 12:59.

Second period: 5. D, Tony Kostelecky (unassisted), 16:30, pp.

Third period: 6. M, Kautzman (Grant Aasand, Brady Zittleman), 4:21.

Overtime: 7. M, Aric Riopelle (unassisted), :31.

Goaltender saves: M, Tucker Bruington 8-12-5-0 25; D, Jamie Gray 12-12-22-0 46.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; D, 7 minors.

Bismarck Century 4,

Jamestown 3 (2OT)

First period: 1. J, Jake Stilwell (unassisted), 7:31.

Second period: 2. J, Austin Rene (unassisted), 7:41; 3. J, Alex Williams (Stilwell, Brandon Stahlhut), 11:39.

Third period: 4. BC, Keaton Leininger (Alec Rauhauser, Christopher Brown), 5:20; 5. BC, Rauhauser (Cyril Nagurski), 8:30; 6. Leininger (Rauhauser), 11:40.

Overtime: No scoring.

Second overtime: 7. Byrne Curl (unassisted), 5:31.

Goaltender saves: J, Tygh Yatskis 15-14-16-14 59 ; BC, Jack Abfalter 1-2-9-6 18

Penalties: J, 1 game misconduct, 1 major, 2 minors; BC, no penalties.

Minot High 4, Bismarck 1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. MHS, Carter Bechtold (unassisted), 3:59.

Third period: 2. MHS, Jersey Kelly (Morgan Martelle), 5:54; 3. B, Bryce Eckman (Jared Spooner, Quinn Irey), 14:24, power play; 4. MHS, Hayden Schwarz (Taran Albright, Quinn Fuchs), 15:46, empty net; 5. MHS, Hayden Schwarz (Matt Flom), 16:49, EN.

Goaltender saves: B, Brett Malkmus 8-10-6 24; MHS, Breydan Effertz 1-10-3 14.

Penalties: B, 4 minors; MHS, 6 minors.

prep wrestling

Class A

State dual tournament

Championship

West Fargo 31, Bismarck 26

106: Taylor Nein, B, dec. Jared Franek, 11-3. 113: Kael Knowlen, B, dec. Reed Cronin, 1-0. 120: Jordan Shearer, WF, pinned Jaden Fettig, 3:01. 126: Adam Blees, B, dec. Juan Rodriguez, 6-1. 132: Trevor Kringlie, WF, dec. Lane Kaseman, 6-5. 138: Kollin Kragnes, WF, dec. Forrest Pifer, 4-3. 145: Weston Dobler, WF, dec. Tate Hoffman, 7-5. 152: Kyle Kragness, WF, dec. Jsoh Brilz, 10-2. 160: Ryan Blees, B, tech. fall Anjelo Shepherd, 23-8. 170: Ricky Galindo, B, dec. Shelby Schulz, 11-3. 182: Drew Kary, B, dec. Tanner Kuznia, 12-4. 195: Preston Lehmann, WF, pinned Willie Sam, 1:18. 220: Zach Eider, WF, pinned Tommy Sease, 3:41. 285: Tristan Hall, B, dec. Brandon Metz, 5-1.

Third place

Bismarck Century 51, Dickinson 17

106: Jaret Lee, D, tech. fall Mason Schulz, 19-2. 113: Nathan Humann, BC, pinned Caden Haugen, 1:15. 120: Austin Hutzenbiler, D, dec. Hunter Eckert, 3-1. 126: Devin Berger, D, pinned Chris Willits, 2:43. 132: Austin Wetsch, BC, dec. Jesus Lebaron, 10-2. 138: Brandon Domagala, BC, dec. Collin Thielen, 5-0. 145: Matthew Elder, BC, pinned Dillon Clark, 5:44. 152: Clayton Tangen, D, dec. Jacob Rader, 14-13. 160: Hunter Bondeson, BC, tech. fall Jacob Shypkowski, 15-0. 170: Landon Schmidt, BC, pinned Michael Dobitz, :42. 182: Dillon Pierce, BC, pinned Raphael Lopez, :57. 195: Trace Moravec, BC, pinned Jacob Brooke, :33. 220: Tommy Moravec, BC, dec. Chris Sickler, 4-0. 285: Shawn Greenwood, BC, pinned Dual Keck, :56.

Semifinals

West Fargo 45,

Bismarck Century 18

106: Mason Schulz, BC, dec. Keegan Cronin, 3-2. 113: Reed Cronin, WF, dec. Nathan Humann, 3-2. 120: Jordan Shearer, WF, pinned Hunter Eckert, 1:13. 126: Juan Rodriguez, WF, dec. Chris Willits, 13-6. 132: Trevor Kringlie, WF, pinned Austin Wetsch, 1:31. 138: Kollin Kragnes, WF, pinned Brandon Domagala, 1:28. 145: Weston Dobler, WF, pinned Samuel Solberg, 1:26. 152: Anjelo Shepherd, WF, pinned Jacob Rader, 2:59. 160: Shelby Schulz, WF, dec. Hunter Bondeson, 7-5. 170: Landon Schmidt, BC, dec. Tanner Kuznia, 5-0.. 182: Preston Lehmann, WF, pinned Dillon Pierce, :18. 195: Trace Moravec, BC, injury default over Nathan Mugavero. 220: Tommy Moravec, BC, dec. Zach Eider, 4-3. 285: Shawn Greenwood, BC, dec. Brandon Metz, 7-0.

Bismarck 63, Dickinson 5

106: Taylor Nein, B, dec. Caden Haugen, 16-0. 113: Alex Hoffman, B, dec. Jaret Lee, 10-3. 120: Adam Bless, B, dec. Austin Hutzenbiler, 15-7. 126: Jaden Fettig, B, dec. Jesus Lebaron, 9-7. 132: Lane Kaseman, B, pinned Thomas Irwin, 3:01. 138: Forrest Pifer, B, pinned Collin Thielen, 4:12. 145: Tate Hoffman, B, dec. Clayton Tangen, 2-1. 152: Josh Brilz, B, dec. Michael Cherwinski, 7-5. 160: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Jacob Shypkowski, 2:46. 170: Ricky Galindo, B, pinned Michael Dobitz, 1:12. 182: Willie Sam, B, pinned Jacob Brooke, 3:38. 195: Drew Kary, B, pinned Jace Dukart, 5:52. 220: Chris Sickler, D, pinned Tommy Sease, 2:54. 285: Tristan Hall, B, pinned Dual Keck, 3:41.

Class B

State dual tournament

Championship

South Border 50, Linton-HMB 15

106: Tyler Toepke-floyd, SB, pinned Brandon Oien, 5:58. 113: JoshSchlosser, L-HMB, pinned Jaedan Brandner, 1:25. 120: Any Nolz, SB, dec. Kyle Moch, 12-8. 126: Blake Bosch, SB, pinned Chase Jacob, 1:03. 132: Joel Weber, SB, dec. Andrew Leier, 10-3. 138: Brayden Kuntz, SB, pinned Trevor Martin, 3:13. 145: Nash Bettenhausen, SB, dec. Jared Schumacher, 11-9. 152: Brock Nagel, L-HMB, pinned Jace Schilling, 3:11. 160: Tucker Meidinger, SB, dec. Clay Jacob, 5-4. 170: Garret Roemmich, L-HMB, dec. Tyler Kuntz, 13-11. 182: James Thielges, SB, dec. Michael Oien, 10-4,. 195: Tanner Meidinger, injury forfeit Ethan Roemmich. 220: Richard Rico, SB, won by forfeit. 285: Dillon Braaten, SB, pinned Cody Schlosser, 2:26.

Third place

Central Cass 48, Carrington 25

106: Lucas Brown, C, dec. Austin Rust, 8-4. 113: Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, dec. Bryce Carr, 17-6. 120: Nathan Volk, CC, pinned Kennan Kvamme, :58. 126: Chaz Bauer, C, pinned Lane Berg, 2:44. 132: Walker Carr, C, pinned Jeseb Mogan, 1:29. 138: Patrick Freeman, C, pinned Camron Flick, 1:58. 145: Billy Holtan, C, dec. Adam Dullea, 7-1. 152: Kyle Schultz, CC, pinned Brett Lyman, 2:50. 160: Riley Lura, C, pinned Kyle Cote, 2:45. 170: Seth Zink, C, pinned Dakota Radcliffe, 2:54. 182: Alex Geritz, CC, dec. Tyrell Larsen, 9-7. 195: Mathew Totay, CC, pinned Jake Copenhaver, :35. 220: Austin Schuldheisz, C, pinned Dillon Knudson, 1:14. 285: Cordell Schroeder, C, forfeit over Kyle Ueland.

Fifth place

Minot Ryan 43, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 26

106: Wyatt Ledoux, MR, dec. Gaige Reep, 5-2. 113: Bradley Ladwig, S-PL, pinned Konner Beeter, 3:11. 120: Leighton Nichols, MR, pinned Jaden Iverson, 1:20. 126: Derrick Erie, S-PL, dec. Cole Dauphinais, 10-1. 132: Daniel Becker, MR, pinned Kaden Evenson, 1:13. 138: Rhett Wolter, S-PL, dec. Keaton Merck, 14-3. 145: Ben Mayer, MR, dec. Tibbs Moore, 14-5. 152: Chandler Meiers, S-PL, pinned Jordan Will, 2:32. 160: Braden Kalamaha, MR, pinned Cole Hysjulien, 2:44. 170: Carson Schell, MR, dec. Summer Clayton, 11-6.. 182: Abraham Roehrich, S-PL, pinned Aiden Shafer, 1:31. 195: Dakota Johnson, MR, pinned Jaryn Rasmussen, :39. 220: Tyler Allers, MR, dec. Garrett Hoelscher, 1-0. 285: Mason Kramer, MR, pinned Benjamin Collupy, 1:21.

Championship semifinals

South Border 46, Central Cass 28

106: Austin Rust, CC, dec. Tyler Toepke-Floyd, 1-0. 113: Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, pinned Jaedan Brandner, 1:10. 120: Nathan Volk, CC, dec. Andy Nolz, 8-3. 126: Blake Bosch, SB, pinned Lane Berg, 1:35. 132: Joel Weber, SB, pinned Camron Flock, 1:06. 138: Brayden Kuntz, SB, pinned Jeseb Mogan, :27. 145: Adam Dullea, CC, pinned Nash Bettenhausen, :50. 152: Kyle Schulz, CC, pinned Jace Schilling, 5:49. 160: Tucker Meidinger, SB, pinned Kyle Cote, :15. 170: Trevor Meidinger, SB, dec. Dakota Radcliffe, 13-2. 182: James Thielges, SB, pinned Alex Geritz, 1:14. 195: Mathew Totay, CC, dec. Chozey Schumacher, 13-2. 220: Tanner Meidinger, SB, pinned Conner Rieniets, 5:29. 285: Dillon Braaten, SB, pinned Kyle Ueland, :20.

Linton-HMB 39, Carrington 30

106: Matthew Neumiller, C, dec. Brandon Oien, 10-9. 113: Josh Schlosser, L-HMB, dec. Lucas Brown, 6-4. 120: Kyle Moch, L-HMB, pinned Keenan Kvamme, 1:36. 126: Chaz Bauer, C, dec. Chase Jacob, 6-4. 132: Walker Carr, C, pinned Andrew Leier, 2:44. 136: Patrick Freeman, C, pinned Rylan Jacob, 3:21. 145: Brock Nagel, L-HMB, pinned Billy Holtan, 4:41. 152: Jared Schumacher, L-HMB, pinned Brett Lyman, 5:20. 160: Clay Jacob, L-HMB, dec. Riley Lura, 7-3. 170: Michael Oien, L-HMB, pinned Tyrell Larsen, :17. 182: Garret Roemmich, L-HMB, dec. Seth Zink, 7-6. 195: Jake Copenhaver, C, pinned Ethan Roemmich, :38. 220: Austin Schuldheisz, C, pinned Cody Schlosser, 1:10. 285: Cordell Schroeder, C, won by forfeit.

Consolation semifinals

Stanley-Power Lake-TR 42, Hettinger 33

106: Cale Schalesky, H, pinned Trevor Harstad, S-PL, 1:57. 113: Bradley Ladwig, S-PL, pinned Lucas Ormistion, 3:33. 120: Jaden Iverson, S-PL, pinned Chauncey Hughes, 5:46. 126: Codi Tomac, H, pinned Kaden Evenson, :32. 132: Derrick Erie, S-PL, dec. Kilo Bowen, 17-8. 138: Rhett Wolter, S-PL, dec. Trevor Abrahamson, 17-0. 145: Tibbs Moore, S-PL, dec. Logan Lachowitzer, 4-3. 152: Christian Hughes, H, pinned Chandler Meiers, 1:40. 160: Rodney Vanhoff, H, pinned Cole Hysjulien, 1:02. 170: Summer Clayton, S-PL, pinned Dalton Schafer, 2:47. 182: Abraham Roehrich, S-PL, pinned Colbey Steeke, 1:48. 195: Denby Lueck, H, pinned Alex Kucera, 3:08. 220: Garrett Hoelscher, S-PL, pinned Josh Osie, 1:15. 285: Brandon Ehlers, H, dec. Benjamin Collupy, 8-5.

Minot Ryan 39, Beulah-Hazen 37

106: Tyrel Mellmer, BH, pinned Wyatt Ledoux, 2:21. 113: Jeremy Leintz, BH, pinned Konner Beeter, 3:02. 120: Joshua Snyder, BH, dec. Leighton Nichols, 18-6. 126: Daniel Becker, MR, pinned Thomas Leintz, 1:21. 132: Damian Eslinger, BH, dec. Cole Dauphinais, 9-7. 138: Logan Eisenbeis, BH, pinned Keaton Merck, 2:35. 145: Ben Mayer, MR, dec. Ty Horning, 9-4. 152: Jordan Will, MR, pinned Sonny Herczeg, :56. 160: Bradan Kalamaha, MR, pinned Scott Weinand, :37. 170: Carson Schell, MR, pinned Cody Fladeland, :32. 182: Evan Mellmer, BH, pinned Alden Shafer, 1:15. 220: Tyler Allers, MR, pinned Delane McLeod, :59. 285: Mason Kramer, MR, won by forfeit.