BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-17

Men’s Basketball

Division II

Minot State 88,

Minnesota, Crookston 55

UMC: Sparkman, James 4-8 4-4 14; Harrell, Ashton 3-8 5-7 11; Krdzalic, Almir 3-62-5 10; Moorer, Joseph 2-8 0-0 5; Niang, Abdou 2-4 0-0 4; Lubke, Tim 1-4 0-0 3; Burns, Brandon 1-2 0-0 2; Parker, Tomas 1-3 0-0 2; Paulson, Mike 1-2 0-0 2; Schmidt, Broderick 1-2 0-0 2; Wright, Dominique 0-1 0-1 0; Rake, Justin 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-50 11-17 55.

MSU: Korf, Thomas 5-9 0-0 15; Enriquez, Anthony 3-8 6-6 15; Johnson, Josh 6-7 3-5 15; Williams, EJ 3-5 3-4 12; McDonald, Dominique 3-5 0-0 8; Randall, Adam 1-5 6-8 8; Gandy, Isiah 2-9 0-0 5; Yale, Dan 1-2 0-0 3; East, Chris 1-4 1-3 3; Crosby, Jesse 0-1 2-4 2; Yale, Matt 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 26-58 21-30 88.

Halftime score: MSU 49, UMC 20; 3-point goals-Minnesota Crookston 6-21 (Krdzalic, Almir 2-3; Sparkman, James 2-4; Moorer, Joseph 1-3; Lubke, Tim 1-3; Paulson, Mike 0-1; Rake, Justin 0-2; Burns, Brandon 0-1; Niang, Abdou 0-1; Harrell, Ashton 0-3), Minot State 15-29 (Korf, Thomas 5-9; Williams, EJ 3-4; Enriquez, Anthony 3-6; McDonald, Dominique 2-3; Yale, Dan 1-2; Gandy, Isiah 1-3; Yale, Matt 0-1; Johnson, Josh 0-1). Rebounds-Minnesota Crookston 30 (Niang, Abdou 8), Minot State 40 (Johnson, Josh 7). Assists-Minnesota Crookston 5 (Harrell, Ashton 3), Minot State 19 (Enriquez, Anthony 6; McDonald, Dominique 6). Total fouls-Minnesota Crookston 19, Minot State 18. Fouled out-Minnesota Crookston-None, Minot State-None

women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 67,

Minnesota, Crookston 65

UMC: Martell, Ashley 3-12 4-4 13; Wiese, Brittani 4-11 2-4 12; Thorn, Christine 2-6 2-2 8; Perkins, Jaya 3-8 0-0 7; Moenkedick, Katrina 2-6 2-2 6; Tyson, Laurie 1-2 4-8 6; Livingston, Ebony 2-6 1-2 5; Bunning, Carli 2-4 0-0 4; McRoberts, Erika 2-3 0-0 4; Thielman, Alexa 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 21-63 15-22 65.

MSU: Boag, Carly 11-17 11-13 33; Molina, Sacarra 3-13 2-4 9; DeAngelis, Francesca 2-9 2-3 6; Sansaver, Amanda 2-3 0-0 4; Jones, Alisha 2-4 0-0 4; Klose, Morgan 1-5 0-2 3; Lester, Sarah 1-2 0-1 3; Rice, Bridger 1-2 0-0 3; Safranski, Lauren 0-6 2-6 2; Wong, Janelle 0-0 0-0 0; Kingsbury, Savana 0-1 0-0 0. Total s 23-62 17-29 67.

Halftime score: UMC 37, MSU 32; 3-point goals-UMC 8-29 (Martell, Ashley 3-10; Thorn, Christine 2-3; Wiese, Brittani 2-4; Perkins, Jaya 1-4; McRoberts, Erika 0-1; Thielman, Alexa 0-4; Livingston, Ebony 0-3); MSU 4-15 (Klose, Morgan 1-4; Molina, Sacarra 1-4; Rice, Bridger 1-2; Lester, Sarah 1-1; Safranski, Lauren 0-2; Kingsbury, Savana 0-1; Sansaver, Amanda 0-1); Rebounds-UMC 48 (Tyson, Laurie 14), Minot State 41 (Boag, Carly 20). Assists-UMC 9 (Livingston, Ebony 3; Wiese, Brittani 3), Minot State 9 (Molina, Sacarra 2; Safranski, Lauren 2; Klose, Morgan 2; Sansaver, Amanda 2). Total fouls-UMC 25, Minot State 19. Fouled out-UMC -Thorn, Christine, Minot State-None.

Boys basketball

Class A

Bismarck St. Mary’s 69, Williston High 34

BSM: Scott Nagel 20, Darius Sparks 17, Ben Weisbeck 7, Trent Bohan 7, Grant Dvorak 7, Brian Obritsch 6, Ross Kopp 3, Jake Becker 2. Totals 27 6-7 69.

WHS: Matt Kohler 12, Jayden Ferguson 8, Seth Falcon 5, Brennan Goldade 5, Hyrum Gentry 4. Totals 15 0-4 34.

Halftime score: BSM 36, WHS 21

Class B

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 77, No. 7 Warwick 45

3) No. 3 Carrington 61, No. 6 Midkota 52

Friday

Loser-out

4) Warwick 85, Midkota 60

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

6) Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

Monday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

2) Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

3) No. 3 St. John 55, No. 6 Benson County 52

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Benson County 62, Rolla 34

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 80, Langdon 29

6) St. John 61, Munich-Starkweather 38

Monday

Region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford vs. Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

Benson County vs. Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. St. John 61, 7:30 p.m.

Benson County 62, Rolla 34

R 4 9 21 34

BC 13 21 37 62

R: Karson Schoening 11, Weston Schoening 7, Jacob Loing 6, Levi Joraanstad 5, Sean Soukup 3, Jared Loing 2. Totals 10 13-18 34.

BC: Seth Bisbee 15, Patrick Frise 12, Kaleb Westad 8, Dagan Arendt 7, Aidan Ritterman 5, Quentin Sears 5, Dylan Torgenson 3, Dylan Lavinger 2. Totals 24 12-13 62.

North Star 80, Langdon 29

L 7 14 23 29

NS 16 44 60 80

L: Kalton Agnes 21, Kade Pengilly 5, Colter Pritchard 3. Totals 11 1-2 29.

NS: Alex Weston 16, Daniel Grande 14, Jayden Komrosky 13, Brooks Larson 12, Johnny Heisler 11, Christian Kvilvang 10, Steven Hunt 4. Totals 34 6-9 80.

St. John 61,

Munich-Starkweather 38

SJ 14 29 49 61

MS 6 12 25 38

SJ: Dalton Poitra 17, Sean Jay 14, Keifer Langan 10, Seth Brien 7, Layton Duchaine 5, Donovain Swain 5, Nick Martin 3. Totals 23 7-11 61.

MS: Garret Hoffman 13, Mitchell Kreklau 7, Lucas Dick 7, Dilan Peebles 3, Trevor Roppel 3, Lowell Dick 3, Tyler Goesen 2. Totals 16 2-9 38.

District 10 tournament

At Washburn High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 52, No. 5 Center-Stanton 46

2) No. 7 Max 59, No. 2 Garrison 53

3) No. 3 Washburn 47 vs. No. 6 Underwood 37

Friday

Loser-out

4) Garrison 56, Underwood 43

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 55, Wilton-Wing 44

6) Washburn 65, Max 45

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Center-Stanton 46, Max 43 (OT)

Garrison 53, Wilton-Wing 49

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 67, Washburn 50

Center-Stanton 46, Max 43 (OT)

M 10 24 37 43 43

CS 13 25 32 43 46

M: Nick Thompson 13, Colton Schroeder 11, Craig Talbott 6, Reid Groniger 4, Cody Lies 4, Keegan Thompson 3, Dylan Hauf 2. Totals 16 8-17 43.

CS: Danny Henke 19, Matt Gonzales 11, Lane Erhardt 8, Jordan Hoffman 4, Logan Staigle 2, Brenden Sweeney 2. Totals 18 7-12 46.

Garrison 53, Wilton-Wing 49

WW 16 25 32 49

G 14 27 38 53

WW: Devin Weltz 16, Christian Thompson 10, Ty Bergquist 8, Tucker Bergquist 8, Ryan Mlekoday 4, Joey Eagle 2, Brandon Jenkins 1. Totals 18 10-18 49.

G: Levi Hummel 27, Mykle Rud 17, Tyler Jacobson 3, Andrew Haugen 2, Luke Ghering 2, Dominic Ruhlamd 2. Totals 18 15-23 53.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 67, Washburn 50

W 9 26 41 50

TLMM 17 30 54 67

W: Brett Schreiner 24, Caleb Weisgarber 14, Zach Schell 8, Parker Pochant 2, Sam Goos 2. Totals 18 2-13 50.

TLMM: Adam Peltier 25, Kevin Klemisch 12, Josh Hanson 8, Nathan Rauhauser 8, Marcus Tomlinson 6, Kyle Bott 6, Hunter Jacobs 2. Totals 26 4-8 67.

All-tournament team

Wilton-Wing: Christian Thompson

Garrison: Mykle Rud, Andrew Haugen

Underwood: Mitchel Leroy

Center-Stanton: Lane Erhardt

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Adam Peltier, Kevin Klemish

Washburn: Brett Schreiner, Zach Schell

Max: Colton Schroeder

All-District 10 team

Center-Stanton: Danny Henke, Lane Erhardt

Max: Colton Schroeder

Underwood: Jeremy Wirtz

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Kevin Klemisch, Nathan Rauhauser, Adam Peltier

Garrison: Mike Rud, Luke Gehring, Levi Hummel

Wilton-Wing: Christian Thompson

Washburn: Brett Schreiner

Senior athlete: Adam Peltier, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Coach of the year: Joi Anderson, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

AD of the year: Pete Moe, Washburn

District 11 tournament

At Rugby High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Rugby 75, No. 8 Bottineau 30

2) No. 5 Dunseith 48, Velva 47

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose 62, No. 7 Sawyer 44

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg 61vs. No. 6 TGU 39

Friday

Loser-out

5) Velva 44, Bottineau 38

6) TGU 57, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Rugby 75, Dunseith 40

8) Westhope-Newburg 71, Drake-Anamoose 49

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Velva 59, Drake-Anamoose 42

TGU 48, Dunseith 47 (2OT)

Championship

Rugby 83, Westhope-Newburg 50

Rugby 83,

Westhope-Newburg 50

WN 4 21 30 50

R 24 42 63 83

WN: Hunter Braaten 21, Karlie Hancock 7, Jon Sivertson 6, Chance Kitzman 5, Lane Berentson 4, Ethan Miller 4, Logan Hermes 2, Kodie Hancock 1. Totals 14 17-31 50.

R: Kyle Lovcik 19, Josh Michels 16, Brad Heidlebaugh 14, Kyle Halvorson 13, Chris Hamilton 11, Matt Johnson 6, Mackenzie Koenig 2, Tanner Bernhardt. Totals 33 11-18 83.

Velva 59, Drake-Anamoose 42

DA 16 26 34 42

V 11 21 42 59

DA: Tanner Volson 10, Derek Fahy 8, Ryan Kuntz 7, Tristan Martin 6, Alex Volochenko 6, Cordell Volson 5. Totals 18 5-10 42.

V: Tucker Wojahn 14, Michael Thingstad 14, Christopher Peterson 11, Drew Effertz 7, Isaac Effertz 7, Dixon Bauer 6. Totals 23 11-12 59.

TGU 48, Dunseith 47 (2OT)

D 9 18 28 40 45 47

TGU 4 11 28 40 45 48

D: Jalen Davis 20, Trenton St. Claire 11, Trace Azure 8, Devon Bercier 6, Devon Davis 2. Totals 19 5-14 47.

TGU: Luke Bacon 25, Ethan Bachmeier 10, Ridge Bachmeier 5, Hunter Schell 4, Tyler Mongeon 2, Eli Luna 2. Totals 20 5-12 48.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 68, No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 35

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan 55, No. 5 Surrey 36

3) No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Berthold 57, No. 7 Glenburn 40

4) No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 78, No. 6 Kenmare73

Friday

Loser-out

5) Surrey 35, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

6) Glenburn 52, Kenmare 46

Semifinals

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 65, Bishop Ryan 51

8) Berthold 61, Our Redeemer’s 43

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Our Redeemer’s 44, Surrey 42

Bishop Ryan 62, Glenburn 53

Championship

Berthold 58, Des Lacs-Burlington 54 (OT)

Berthold 58,

Des Lacs-Burlington 54 (OT)

B 2 13 26 48 54

DLB 14 26 35 48 58

B: Logan Gunderson 14, Austin Lee 13, Mitchel White 13, Jaeden Jenson 8, Adam Knudsvig 6, Cale Neshem 5. Totals 20 15-22 58.

DLB: Tanner Holte 21, Chris Duke 14, Travis Johnson 7, Cole Edwards 4, Brett Schaefer 4, Eric Knutson 2, Jayden Gunville 2. Totals 22 6-8 54.

Our Redeemer’s 44, Surrey 42

S 11 25 33 42

OR 12 24 30 44

S: Tayler Wallstrum 16, Noah Knipp 12, Austin Gleave 4, Holden Hartley 4, Taylor Rice 3, Reiley Steier 2, Devon Gotvaslee 1. Totals 19 1-5 42.

OR: Davis Koppinger 13, Logan Sorum 10, Tanner Strand 10, Micah Jacobsen 6, Dalton Steede 3, Chris Olson 2. Totals 15 11-15 44.

Bishop Ryan 62, Glenburn 53

BR 12 27 43 62

G 16 28 40 53

BR: Brody Bosch 23, Jared Will 12, Nick Berentson 10, Austin Eggl 8, Mitch Medalen 6, Jacob Magnuson 3. Totals 19 18-26 62.

G: Houston Lavachek 14, Devin Korynta 11, Dustin Weeks 9, Calder Solloway 7, Forrest Carlson 5, Jacob Shaver 4, Clark Gunning 2, Tyler Simpson 1. Totals 20 12-25 53.

All-district team

Bishop Ryan: Brody Bosch

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Sam Carlson

Des Lacs-Burlington: Chris Duke, Cole Edwards, Tanner Holte

Surrey: Austin Gleave

Berthold: Logan Gunderson, Jaeden Jenson, Austin Lee, Mitchel White

Kenmare: Hunter Harris

Glenburn: Houston Lavachek

Our Redeemer’s: Logan Sorum, Tanner Strand

Senior athlete of the year: Lavachek, Glenburn

Coach of the year: Doug Wagner, DL-B

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 55, No. 4 Killdeer 53

2) No. 3 Hazen 64, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 32

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 59, Hazen 53

Monday

Region qualifiers

Killdeer vs. Hazen, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

Championship

Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 32

RT 11 24 30 32

B 21 41 60 74

RT: Dressler 10, Bohlman 9, Voltz 7, Kuntz 4, Koppinger 2. Totals 13 4-6 32.

B: Zacher 22, Hettich 18, Iverson 9, Nelson 6, Walcker 4, Battest 4, Aichele 4, Messerschmidt 3, Julson 2, Kintz 2. Totals 31 8-15 74.

Dickinson Trinity 59, Hazen 53

H 16 26 38 53

DT 16 30 41 59

H: M. Maas 14, Ceislak 14, Carr 14, Lindquist 5, Opp 2, Erhardt 2, C. Maas 2. Totals 22 3-9 53.

DT: Volk 27, I. Binstock 12, Kubik 10, A. Binstock 6, Good 4. Totals 19 20-21 59.

District 15 tournament

At New Town

Thursday

1) No. 3 Parshall 61 vs. No. 6 Mandaree 39

2) No. 5 White Shield 54, No. 4 North Shore 41

Friday

Semifinals

3) Watford City 69, White Shield 44

4) Parshall 65, New Town 61

Saturday

Region qualifiers

North Shore 66, New Town 61

White Shield 75, Mandaree 43

Championship

Watford City 65, Parshall 55

Watford City 65, Parshall 55

P 13 29 46 55

WC 14 26 53 65

P: Jade Moran 18, Monty Goodbird 15, Dean Foote 9, Joe Freeman 8, Justin Roberts 7. Totals 20 6-11 55.

WC: Tyler Bates 21, Michael Schulz 17, Reid Brown 14, Cole Rolesreed 7, Mitchell Liebel 4, Dustin Kleppen 2. Totals 26 11-18 65.

White Shield 75, Mandaree 43

M 16 22 33 43

WS 23 48 65 75

M: Chance Lone Bear 15, Adam Mandan 10, Jason Deville 8, Austin Lone Bear 6, Cornell Poitra 2, Ceejay Siers 2. Totals 18 2-5 43.

WS: Wyatt Felix 25, Jeffery Bearstail 17, Frankie Wilkinson 10, Jonathan Howling Wolf 10, Alanson Connors 9, Delmer White Bear 4. Totals 27 7-12 75.

North Shore 66, New Town 61

NT 15 34 48 61

NS 17 37 53 66

NT: Daryl Grady 16, Joe Baker 16, Wayne Fox 14, Tre White Owl 8, Elijah Grady 4, Myles Young Wolf 3. Totals 29 1-8 61.

NS: Alec Lee 25, Jacob Edwards 15, Hunter Andes 11, Tristin Gray 6, Dakota Brown 5, Aaron Schenfisch 4. Totals 21 18-28 66.

District 16 tournament

At Divide County

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Trenton 78, No. 8 Burke County 34

2) No. 5 Ray 39, No. 4 Stanley 36

3) No. 2 Powers Lake 71, No. 7 Trinity Christian 42

4) No. 3 Tioga 48, No. 6 Divide County 44

Friday

Loser-out

5) Stanley 63, Burke County 38

6) Divide County 40, Trinity Christian 38

Semifinals

7) Trenton 69, Powers Lake 34

8) Powers Lake 56, Tioga 54

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Tioga 56, Stanley 51

Ray 58, Divide County 35

Championship

Powers Lake 60, Trenton 56

Tioga 56, Stanley 51

T 14 25 42 56

S 9 24 34 51

T: Brady Thompson 25, Michael Lund 12, Kass Longie 12, Ryan Nielsen 5, Patrick Joyce 2. Totals 20 12-18 56.

S: Seth Meyer 16, Chase Ladwig 13, Sam Footh 5, Brady Aadnes 5, Blake Harstad 5, Austin Schmidt 4, Skyler Tangsrud 3. Totals 21 5-8 51.

Ray 58, Divide County 35

DC 8 15 26 35

R 16 31 40 58

DC: Isaac Jacobs 12, Bennett Lystad 10, Ethan Feil 6, Travis Binde 4, Dakota Marschner 3. Totals 11 13-21 35.

R: Keenan Hodenfield 25, Brady Viall 19, Tanner Garman 5, Drayton Dorval 3, Ty Nelson 2, Adam Liesener 2, Ben Redekapp 2. Totals 24 6-11 58.;

Powers Lake 60, Trenton 56

T 11 19 38 56

PL 17 38 47 60

T: Michael Rademacher 17, Trenton Hove 14, Jade Bentz 13, Lane Huck 10, Brandson Bentz 2. Totals 22 3-6 56.

PL: Levi Hoiby 25, Keegan Maruskie 22, Collin Marden 6, Jesse Lawrence 6, Levi Klitzke 1. Totals 18 15-20 60.

Boys hockey

West Region tournament

Monday

at Agri Arena, Williston

Play-in: No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 4, No. 8 Williston 0

Rest of games at All Seasons Arena, Minot

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century 12, No. 9 Hazen-Beulah 0

2) No. 5 Jamestown 9, No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby 7

3) No. 2 Minot 4, No. 7 Dickinson 0

4) No. 3 Bismarck High 7, No. 6 Mandan 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Bottineau-Rugby 5, Hazen-Beulah 3

6) Mandan 4, Dickinson 3 (OT)

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 4, Jamestown 3 (2 OT)

8) Minot 4, Bismarck High 1

Saturday

State qualifiers

Jamestown 3, Mandan 2 (OT)

Bismarck High 3, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Championship

Bismarck Century 4, Minot 2

Bismarck Century 4, Minot High 2

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. BC, Christopher Brown (Keaton Leininger) 12:40; 2. MHS, Taran Albright (Carter Bechtold), 15:49, power play; 3. MHS, Hayden Schwarz (Quinn Fuchs), 16:48, short-handed.

Third period: 4. BC, Brown (Leininger), 8:00, pp; 5. BC, Alec Rauhauser (Alex Flicek, Brown), 10:29; 6. BC, Will Renner (unassisted), empty net.

Goaltender saves: MHS, Breydan Effertz 7-11-10 28; BC, Jack Abfalter 4-6-8 18.

Penalties: MHS, 5 minors; BC, 3 minors

Bismarck High 3,

Bottineau-Rugby 1

First period: 1. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Harrison Aide), 2:37; 2. BHS, Bryce Nybo (Jared Spooner), 2:53.

Second period: 3. BHS, Michael Matzke (Quinn Irey, Nick Goulet), 6:30.

Third period: 4. BHS, Brandon Gieszler (Irey, Spooner), 9:41, pp.

Goaltender saves: BR, Riley Monson 11-9-13 33; BHS, Brett Malkmus 10-9-11 30.

Penalties: BR, 6 minors; BHS, 3 minors.

N.D.?Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 60, Turtle Mountain 59, OT

Bismarck St. Mary’s 69, Williston 34

Dickinson 58, Jamestown 55

Ray 58, Divide County 35

Class B District 1 Tournament

Consolation

Lisbon 56, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50

Class B District 10 Tournament

Consolation

Center-Stanton 46, Max 43

Garrison 53, Wilton-Wing 49

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer 67, Washburn 50

Class B District 11 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Towner-Granville-Upham 48, Dunseith 47, 2OT

Velva 59, Drake/Anamoose 42

Championship

Rugby 83, Westhope-Newburg 50

Class B District 12 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Minot Bishop Ryan 62, Glenburn 53

Minot Our Redeemer’s 44, Surrey 42

Championship

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 58, Des Lacs-Burlington 54, OT

Class B District 13 Tournament

Heart River 66, Bowman County 48

Semifinal

Mott-Regent 62, New England 45

Class B District 14 Tournament

Semifinal

Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 32

Dickinson Trinity 59, Hazen 53

Class B District 15 Tournament

Region Qualifier

North Shore 66, New Town 61

White Shield 75, Mandaree 43

Championship

Watford City 65, Parshall 55

Class B District 16 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Tioga 56, Stanley 51

Championship

Powers Lake 60, Trenton 56

Class B District 2 Tournament

Consolation

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 67, Northern Cass 45

Richland 53, Kindred 51

Semifinal

Central Cass 77, Maple Valley 70

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 63, Enderlin 57

Class B District 3 Tournament

Consolation

Thompson 51, Dakota Prairie 47

Semifinal

Griggs County Central 64, Hatton-Northwood 52

Hillsboro/Central Valley 55, May Port CG 38

Class B District 4 Tournament

Semifinal

Cavalier 51, Midway-Minto 44

Grafton 58, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 55

Class B District 5 Tournament

First Round

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 54, Barnes County North 52

Semifinal

Ellendale 46, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

Class B District 6 Tournament

First Round

Kidder County 54, Napoleon 28

South Border 59, Central Prairie 50

Class B District 8 Tournament

Semifinal

North Star 80, Langdon 29

Class B District 9 Tournament

Semifinal

Flasher 66, Grant County 58

New Salem-Almont 53, Shiloh Christian 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 82, Turtle Mountain 64

Bismarck St. Mary’s 63, Williston 42

Bowman County 53, Glen Ullin-Hebron 38

Jamestown 63, Dickinson 45

Lisbon 51, Barnes County North 23

Milnor 73, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 69

New Town 65, Shiloh Christian 61