BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-18

Men’s Hockey

ACHA

Late Saturday

Minot State 4, Arizona State 2

First period: 1. MSU, Cam McGeough (Brett Nespor, Dan Lamb), 4:19; 2. ASU, Stephen Collins (Dan Styerna), 10:10; 3. Jordan Willert (Lamb, Brody Haygarth), 18:20.

Second period: 4. MSU, Eric Herbel (McGeough, Dallas Drysdale), 6:15.

Third period: 5. MSU, Nespor (Kyle Stephens), :47; 6. ASU, Faiz Khan (unassisted), 12:49.

Goaltender saves: ASU, Corey Frank 40; MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 34.

Boys basketball

Class B

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 77, No. 7 Warwick 45

3) No. 3 Carrington 61, No. 6 Midkota 52

Friday

Loser-out

4) Warwick 85, Midkota 60

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

6) Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

Monday

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

2) Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

3) No. 3 St. John 55, No. 6 Benson County 52

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Benson County 62, Rolla 34

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 80, Langdon 29

6) St. John 61, Munich-Starkweather 38

Monday

Region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford vs. Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

Benson County vs. Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. St. John 61, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Washburn High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 52, No. 5 Center-Stanton 46

2) No. 7 Max 59, No. 2 Garrison 53

3) No. 3 Washburn 47 vs. No. 6 Underwood 37

Friday

Loser-out

4) Garrison 56, Underwood 43

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 55, Wilton-Wing 44

6) Washburn 65, Max 45

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Center-Stanton 46, Max 43 (OT)

Garrison 53, Wilton-Wing 49

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 67, Washburn 50

District 11 tournament

At Rugby High School

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Rugby 75, No. 8 Bottineau 30

2) No. 5 Dunseith 48, Velva 47

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose 62, No. 7 Sawyer 44

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg 61vs. No. 6 TGU 39

Friday

Loser-out

5) Velva 44, Bottineau 38

6) TGU 57, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Rugby 75, Dunseith 40

8) Westhope-Newburg 71, Drake-Anamoose 49

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Velva 59, Drake-Anamoose 42

TGU 48, Dunseith 47 (2OT)

Championship

Rugby 83, Westhope-Newburg 50

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 68, No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 35

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan 55, No. 5 Surrey 36

3) No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Berthold 57, No. 7 Glenburn 40

4) No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 78, No. 6 Kenmare73

Friday

Loser-out

5) Surrey 35, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

6) Glenburn 52, Kenmare 46

Semifinals

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 65, Bishop Ryan 51

8) Berthold 61, Our Redeemer’s 43

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Our Redeemer’s 44, Surrey 42

Bishop Ryan 62, Glenburn 53

Championship

Berthold 58, Des Lacs-Burlington 54 (OT)

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 55, No. 4 Killdeer 53

2) No. 3 Hazen 64, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 32

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 59, Hazen 53

Monday

Region qualifiers

Killdeer vs. Hazen, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

Championship

Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

At New Town

Thursday

1) No. 3 Parshall 61 vs. No. 6 Mandaree 39

2) No. 5 White Shield 54, No. 4 North Shore 41

Friday

Semifinals

3) Watford City 69, White Shield 44

4) Parshall 65, New Town 61

Saturday

Region qualifiers

North Shore 66, New Town 61

White Shield 75, Mandaree 43

Championship

Watford City 65, Parshall 55

District 16 tournament

At Divide County

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Trenton 78, No. 8 Burke County 34

2) No. 5 Ray 39, No. 4 Stanley 36

3) No. 2 Powers Lake 71, No. 7 Trinity Christian 42

4) No. 3 Tioga 48, No. 6 Divide County 44

Friday

Loser-out

5) Stanley 63, Burke County 38

6) Divide County 40, Trinity Christian 38

Semifinals

7) Trenton 69, Powers Lake 34

8) Powers Lake 56, Tioga 54

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Tioga 56, Stanley 51

Ray 58, Divide County 35

Championship

Powers Lake 60, Trenton 56

Boys hockey

State tournament

Thursday

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

1) Grand Forks Red River (E1) vs. Jamestown (W4), Noon.

2) Minot High (W2)?vs. Fargo Davies (E3), 30 minutes after previous game.

3) Bismarck Century (W1) vs. Fargo North (E4), 5 p.m.

4) Grafton-Park River (E2) vs. Bismarck High (W3), 30 minutes after previous game.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. winner Game 6, Noon

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

girls hockey

State tournament

Thursday

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

1) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Davis, 30 minutes after previous.

3) No. 2 Grand Forks vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after previous

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. winner Game 2, Noon

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

Prep Gymnastics

West Region meet

at Dickinson

Late Friday

Team scores: 1. Dickinson 146.550; 2. Bismarck High 142.425; 3. Minot High 141.875; 4. Jamestown 140.275; 5. Bismarck Century 139.675; 6. Mandan 128.200.

All-around: 1. Kaylee Keller, BHS, 37.950; t-2. Alex Lind, J, 37.425; t-2. Jessica Gabriel, BC, 37.425; t-4. Mikaela Kessel, D, 36.800; t-4. Acacia Fossum, D, 36.800; 6. Madison Reiter, Minot, 36.675.

Balance bearm: 1. Kessel, D, 9.650; 2. Keller, BHS, 9.550; 3. Jenna Breuer, Minot, 9.400; 4. Alex Lind, J, 9.375; 5. Reiter, Minot 9.050; 6. Hannah Werchau, Minot, 9.000.

Floor exercise: 1. Kessel, D, 9.60; 2. Lind, J, 9.500; 3. Gabriel, BC, 9.450; t-4. Keller, BHS, 9.375; t-4. Chantal Urlacher, D, 9.375; t-6. Reiter, Minot, 9.350; t-6. Keana Kudrna, D, 9.350.

Uneven parallel bars: 1. Keller, BHS, 9.575; t-2. Gabriel, BC, 9.350; t-2. Fossum, D, 9.350; 4. Lind, J, 9.200; 5. Kudrna, D, 9.125; 6. Reiter, Minot, 9.025.

Vault: 1. Keller, BHS, 9.575; t-2. Gabriel, BC, 9.350; t-2. Fossum, D, 9.350; 4. Lind, J, 9.200; 5. Kudrna, D, 9.125; 6. Reiter, Minot, 9.025.