Area Scoreboard 2-19

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Quinnipiac (34)22-4-49741

2. Minnesota (15)20-6-49582

3. Miami19-8-58893

4. Boston College (1)17-8-38264

5. New Hampshire16-8-47575

6. North Dakota16-8-67407

7. St. Cloud State18-11-16848

8. Western Michigan18-8-66576

9. Minnesota State20-9-36519

10. Denver15-9-551011

11. Notre Dame19-12-149112

12. Mass.-Lowell16-9-241014

13. Yale13-9-335210

14. Nebraska-Omaha18-12-233316

15. Boston University14-12-229913

16. Niagara19-6-524315

17. Merrimack14-10-623019

18. Wisconsin13-10-717518

19. Dartmouth12-9-413017

20. Union (NY)15-10-597NR

Others receiving votes: Rensselaer 34, St. Lawrence 20, Providence 19, Ferris State 9, Ohio State 7, Alaska 4, Colgate 1.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1561317447

Nebraska-Omaha1482308370

Minn. St. Mankato1491297757

Minnesota1264287353

North Dakota1156287256

Wisconsin1077275453

Denver1075257064

Colorado College8104207277

Minnesota-Duluth8124205972

Bemidji State5136165072

Michigan Tech6144166282

Alaska Anchorage2186105093

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-19-7, Bemidji State 6-17-7, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 10-16-4, Minnesota 20-6-4, Minn. Duluth 10-16-4, Minnesota State Mankato 20-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 13-10-7.

Tuesday’s Game

Michigan Tech 8, Northern Michigan 2

Friday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Wisconsin 2

Bemidji St. 4, Minnesota Duluth 2

Minn. St. (Mankato) 4, Michigan Tech 2

Nebraska Omaha 3, Alaska Anchorage 0

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota Duluth 1, Bemidji St. 1, OT

Minn. St. (Mankato) 6, Michigan Tech 1

Nebraska Omaha 6, Alaska Anchorage 5, OT

Sunday’s Game

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota 2

Thursday’s Game

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska Omaha (Exhibition)

Friday, Feb. 22

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Saturday, Feb. 23

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

North Dakota at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Sunday, Feb. 24

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Monday, Feb. 25

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Boys basketball

Class B

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 77, No. 7 Warwick 45

3) No. 3 Carrington 61, No. 6 Midkota 52

Friday

Loser-out

4) Warwick 85, Midkota 60

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

6) Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

Warwick vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

2) Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

3) No. 3 St. John 55, No. 6 Benson County 52

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Benson County 62, Rolla 34

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 80, Langdon 29

6) St. John 61, Munich-Starkweather 38

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford vs. Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

Benson County vs. Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. St. John, 7:30 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 55, No. 4 Killdeer 53

2) No. 3 Hazen 64, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 32

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 59, Hazen 53

Monday

Region qualifiers

Hazen 74, Killdeer 46

Richardton-Taylor 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 45

Championship

Beulah 56, Dickinson Trinity 54

Hazen 74, Killdeer 46

K 18 28 39 46

H 19 35 55 74

K: Calum Blankenship 16, Brock Pittsley 14, T. Rohr 8, Christian Kulish 4, H. LeMieux 2, R. Blankenship 2. Totals 20 5-8 46.

H: Stetson Carr 26, Austin Cieslak 16, Collin Maas 7, Kyle Lindquist 7, Dominick Opp 6, Michael Maas 6, Wyatt Carr 4, Joshua Erhardt 2. Totals 28 16-23 74.

Beulah 56, Dickinson Trinity 54

B 15 28 40 56

DT 15 24 37 54

B: Trevor Zacher 20, Jesse Hettich 15, Cody Nelson 11, Noah Iverson 5, Casey Walcker 3, Karson Hintz 2. Totals 22 9-12 56.

DT: Jacob Volk 20, Jacob Good 8, Jesse Kubik 8, Isiah Binstock 7, Alex Binstock 7, Austin Deichert 3, Benjamin Gordon 1. Totals 20 12-20 54.

All-district team

Hazen: Austin Cieslak, Stetson Carr

Dickinson Trinity: Jacob Volk, Isiah Binstock, Jesse Kubik, Alex Binstock

Richardton-Taylor: Lane Voltz, Chad Gullickson

Beulah: Trevor Zacher, Jesse Hettich, Cody Nelson

Killdeer: Calum Blankenship

Outstanding senior: Zacher, Beulah

Coach of the year: Jeremy Brandt, Beulah

Girls basketball

Class B

Velva 57, Sawyer 16

S 3 5 9 16

V 15 35 54 71

S: McKenzie Faul 7, Kyler Roteliuk 5, Paige Brabandt 2, Myrena Denselbeck 2.

V: Jaylen Newman 13, Cassidy Peterson 12, Sarah Wherley 10, Cassie Reishus 8, Emma Keller 6, Kjerstie Fevold 6, Katelyn Sandy 6, Morgan Effertz 2, Sadie Hackman 2, Shelby Wunderlich 1.

Bottineau 43,

Des Lacs-Burlington 40

Quarter scores added up incorrectly.

DLB: Courtney Mitchell 17, Courtney Vogel 14, Miky Hynson 4, Kristy Langseth 2, Madison Munday 2, Shauna Benzmiller 1.

B: Danielle McDonald 17, Stephanie Brendan 8, Katryna Hahn 6, Megan Saville 5, McKenzie Jensen 3, Kennedy Olson 2, Whitney Branvold 2.

State media poll

As of Feb. 18

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-01301

2. New Town17-11162

3T. Napoleon15-1893

3T. Thompson15-2894

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore15-2706

6. Central Cass15-2647

7. Shiloh Christian13-3475

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley14-3358

9. Ray15-1299

10. Benson County15-12410

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River (E1) vs. Jamestown (W4), Noon

2) Minot High (W2)?vs. Fargo Davies (E3), 30 minutes after previous game.

3) Bismarck Century (W1) vs. Fargo North (E4), 5 p.m.

4) Grafton-Park River (E2) vs. Bismarck High (W3), 30 minutes after previous game.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. Winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, Noon

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

girls hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Davis, 30 minutes after previous.

3) No. 2 Grand Forks vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after previous

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, Noon

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. Winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey Results

February 8

PeeWee B: Bismarck Rangers over Minot Wolves Maroon 14-1; Grand Forks Stars over Minot Wolves Gold 5-3.

Squirts: Cell Solution Razrs 2W-2L at Jamestown Tournament; IMM Junior Tauros 1W-2L at Jamestown Tournament; North Country Sportswear Cougars 1W-2L at Jamestown Tournament; Sun Rise Delivery Flames 0W-3L at Jamestown Tournament.

Bantam B: Watford City over Minot Wolves Maroon 3-2.

Squirts: Sleep Inn Sliders over Grand Forks Crunch 5-3.

February 9

Squirts: Sleep Inn Sliders over Grand Forks Gunners 3-2; Westlie Motor Raptors over Grand Forks Warriors 7-0.

PeeWee B: Grand Forks Jets over Minot Wolves Gold 6-1; Rugby over Minot Wolves Maroon 11-2.

Bantam B: Minot Wolves Gold over Dickinson 5-1; Bismarck over Minot Wolves Maroon4-0.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over Valley City/Jamestown 8-2.

February 10

Squirts: Grand Forks Crunch over Westlie Motors Raptors 9-3.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves Gold over Grafton 5-4; Mandan over Minot Wolves Maroon 4-1.

Bantam B: Fargo Silver over Minot Wolves Gold 5-2; Mandan over Minot Wolves Maroon 8-1.

12U girls: 4W-1L at NW/East Jamboree in Minot.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hettinger/Scranton 60, Bowman County 45

New England 57, Beach 51

Championship

Mott-Regent 59, Heart River 57

Class B District 14 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Hazen 74, Killdeer 46

Richardton-Taylor 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 45

Championship

Beulah 56, Dickinson Trinity 54

Class B District 6 Tournament

Semifinal

Linton-HMB 54, Kidder County 50

Strasburg-Zeeland 55, South Border 52

Class B District 9 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Shiloh Christian 74, Solen 38

Standing Rock 59, Grant County 52

Championship

Flasher 54, New Salem-Almont 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Class B District 7 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Warwick vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, ppd. to Feb 19.

Lakota/Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, ppd. to Feb 19.

Championship

Four Winds/Minnewaukan vs. Carrington, ppd. to Feb 19.

events

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882.

Inaugural Ball Hockey Tournament

Where: Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

When: May 31-June 2

Rules: 5-8 players per team; Games are 3-on-3 plus goalies and consist of two 15-minute periods.

Cost: $225 per team; five-game guarantee

More info: Visit realhockeyacademy.com