BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-20

Boys basketball

Class B

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 77, No. 7 Warwick 45

3) No. 3 Carrington 61, No. 6 Midkota 52

Friday

Loser-out

4) Warwick 85, Midkota 60

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

6) Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, Warwick 48

Harvey-Wells County 65, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 34

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 54, Carrington 51

District 8 tournament

At Langdon Area High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

2) Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

3) No. 3 St. John 55, No. 6 Benson County 52

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Benson County 62, Rolla 34

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 80, Langdon 29

6) St. John 61, Munich-Starkweather 38

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

Munich-Starkweather 55, Rolette-Wolford 42

Benson County 59, Langdon 39

Championship

North Star 82, St. John 45

Munich-Starkweather 55, Rolette-Wolford 52

RW 5 25 36 52

MS 10 24 39 55

RW: Casey Julson 17, Nick Myhre 16, Trevor Gottbreht 13, Jalen Pfeifer 6. Totals 19 10-14 52.

MS: Tyler Goeser 26, Garret Hoffman 13, Lucas Dick 9, Lowell Dick 5, Mitchell Kreklau 2. Totals 20 5-8 55.

Benson County 59, Langdon 39

BC 10 29 44 59

L 14 22 32 39

BC: Brady Stoll 15, Patrick Frise 13, Kaleb Westad 8, Seth Bisbee 8, Dylan Torgerson 4, Josh Blegen 3, Lane Ritterman 3, Quentin Sears 3, Aidan Ritterman 2. Totals 24 7-14 59.

L: Colter Pritchard 11, Charlie McGauvran 11, Kalton Agnes 10, Kade Pengilly 4, Josh Filip 3. Totals 14 8-17 39.

North Star 82, St. John 45

NS 28 40 67 82

SJ 6 20 31 45

NS: Jacob Hagler 20, Daniel Grande 18, Brooks Larson 14, Christian Kvilvang 11, Alex Weston 10, Johnny Heisler 6, Jayden Komrosky 2, Steven Hunt 1. Totals 32 12-17 82.

SJ: Seth Vivier 17, Dalton Poitra 12, Keifer Langan 6, Layton Duchaine 4, Sean Jay 2, Donavain Swain 2, Nick Martin 2. Totals 18 5-8 45.

All-district awards

Rolla: Sean Soukup

Benson County: Brady Stoll

Langdon: Kalton Agnes

Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre

St. John: Sean Jay, Kiefer Langan, Lorne Jay

Munich-Starkweather: Garrett Hoffman, Lucas Dick

North Star: Jacob Hagler, Daniel Grande, Alex Weston, Christian Kvilvang.

Senior athlete of the year: Jacob Hagler

Coach of the year: Jeff Hagler

District 14 tournament

At Beulah High School

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 55, No. 4 Killdeer 53

2) No. 3 Hazen 64, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 32

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 59, Hazen 53

Monday

Region qualifiers

Hazen 74, Killdeer 46

Richardton-Taylor 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 45

Championship

Beulah 56, Dickinson Trinity 54

Girls basketball

Class B

Velva 56, Our Redeemer’s 47

V 19 25 36 56

OR 10 29 38 47

V: Jaylen Newman 17, Cassidy Peterson 13, Emma Keller 12, Sarah Wherley 6, Ahnna Peterson 5, Katelyn Sandy 3. Totals 18 19-28 56.

OR: Billie Bangen 14, Morgan Olson 12, Emily VanLith 10, Jenny Skees 6, Ashley Koppinger 5. Totals 18 8-13 47.

Bishop Ryan 88,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 24

BR 20 44 70 88

TL 5 16 18 24

BR: Hannah Stewart 30, Quinn Harmon 18, Gabbie Bohl 15, Anika Rovig 11, Maddie Wald 8, Laurin Leidholt 6.

TL: Haley Zinke 7, Sabrina Rust 5, Chloe Bayless 4, Tasha Williams 3, Mariah Sellon 3, Trista Crimmins 2.

Rolla 76, St. John 36

R 18 45 63 76

SJ 2 7 18 36

Names unavailable

Benson County 46, Carrington 34

BC 9 18 32 46

C 9 20 31 34

BC: Sara Schwanke 17, Becca Eberle 10. Andrea Jorgenson 7, Katelynn Engh 5, Meghan Jorgenson 5, Katherine Sears 2. Totals 18 9-11 46.

C: Kayla Hochhalter 12, Jacey Englehorn 8, Nikki Braaten 6, Breana Barton 6, Hannah Lipetzky 2. Totals 12 7-8 34

Stanley 49, Kenmare 42

K 2 10 24 42

S 16 26 40 2

K: Lexie Munson 22, Beca Wallstrum 6, Shantell Brekhus 6, McKenzie Chrest 5, Justice Brown 3.

S: Chai Pappa 20, Maddie Meiers 10, Sabrina Skarsgard 7, Brianna Holland 7. Ceidra Mansfield 5.

Rolette-Wolford 53,

Westhope-Newburg 38

WN 4 12 25 38

RW 8 21 38 53

RW: Rae Beaver 12, Lexy Wittmayer 11, Callie Brorby 8, Delaney Selvig 8, Kenady Martinson 6, Alexa Martinson 4, Katie Hentry 2, Alyssa Graber 2.

WN: Bailey Tofeland 11, Lauren Mach 10, Molly Lodoen 5, Hadlee Schell 5, Becca Christenson 4.

Beulah 47, Hebron-Glen Ullin 33

H 7 16 21 33

B 17 25 37 47

H: McKenzie Glass 10, Michaela Gerving 7, Alyssa Wehre 6, Taya Bandle 4, Kendra Gerving 3, Teasha Voegele 3. Totals 13 4-6 33.

B: Delaney Johansen 14, Jamie Murschael 10, Nessa Iverson 8, Kelsie Schmidt 6, Lakin Kessler 2. Totals 18 10-16 47.

Garrison 49, Drake-Anamoose 21

D 7 15 19 21

G 10 31 44 49

D: Heather Lemer 8, Rachel Handeland 5, Becca Birdsell 2, Gracee Buri 2, Kristin Reinowski 2, Angel Kaisler 2. Totals 9 1-6 21.

G: Taylor Kamp 21, Sarah Behles 9, Liz Mehlhoff 8, Libbi Hasenwinkel 6, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 2, Haley Hove 2, Anna Larson 1. Totals 20 4-11 49.

Ray 60, Divide County 40

DC 11 20 24 40

R 17 32 46 60

DC: Hannah Jacobs 15, Haley Glasoe 14 pts, Kari Sabe 8, Jordan Griffith 2, Andrea Haugland 1. Totals 16 6-11 40.

R: Kendra Heier 17, Kendra Perdue 15, Haley Hodenfield 10, Taylor Nelson 9, Hanna Gillund 4, Sidnee Nelson 4,. Haley Donnely 1. Totals 20 15-24 60.

TGU 48, Glenburn 36

T 12 20 32 48

G 12 21 28 36

T: Delrae Latendresse 15, Mattie Schmitt 12, McKenna Thompson 7, Akesha Juarez 7, McKayla Thompson 6, Megan Brodehl 1. Totals 18 11-19 48.

G: Katie Dufner 17, Payton Schumann 8, Lindsay Schneibel 4, Natalie Shivers 5, Parker Bush 2. Totals 13 7-17 36.

Watford City 68, Parshall 53

WC 8 31 49 68

P 9 22 31 53

WC: McKayla Haugeberg 24, Katie Morgen 22, Jessica Brown 8, Madison Brown 4, Amanda Mogen 4, Alyssa Prichard 2, Ricki Lindley 2, Sadie Kieson 2.

P: Michella Risan 19, Chey Packineau 14, Alexis Woods 8, Missy Gillies 7, Kiara Packineau 3, Reyessa Odermann 2.

Max 54, Berthold 44

B 11 17 24 44

M 6 18 39 54

M: Brooke Schroader 15, Kayla Delzer 7, Kaylee Capp 7, Kim Delzer 6, Gwen Scheresky 6, Jordan Tomlinson 6, Suzy Scheresky 5, McKayla Huesers 2. Totals 21 9-16 54.

B: Bethany Limke 18, Madie Erickson 9, Mychal Fjeldahl 8, Cassidy Limke 6, Jessi Johnson 3. Totals 12-19 44.

State media poll

As of Feb. 18

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-01301

2. New Town17-11162

3T. Napoleon15-1893

3T. Thompson15-2894

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore15-2706

6. Central Cass15-2647

7. Shiloh Christian13-3475

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley14-3358

9. Ray15-1299

10. Benson County15-12410

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River (E1) vs. Jamestown (W4), Noon

2) Minot High (W2)?vs. Fargo Davies (E3), 30 minutes after previous game.

3) Bismarck Century (W1) vs. Fargo North (E4), 6 p.m.

4) Grafton-Park River (E2) vs. Bismarck High (W3), 30 minutes after previous game.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. Winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, Noon

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

girls hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Davis, 30 minutes after previous.

3) No. 2 Grand Forks vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after previous

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, Noon

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. Winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL?

Bismarck Century 67, Jamestown 47

Devils Lake 67, Fargo South 60

Fargo Shanley 102, Valley City 55

Grand Forks Red River 53, Wahpeton 50

Shiloh Christian 72, Wilton-Wing 38

West Fargo 49, Fargo North 42

Class B District 1 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Hankinson 38, Lisbon 32

Sargent Central 56, Oakes 49

Championship

Milnor 60, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

Class B District 2 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Enderlin 62, Richland 53

Maple Valley 63, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 61

Championship

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 87, Central Cass 77

Class B District 3 Tournament

Region Qualifier

May Port CG 42, Larimore 32

Championship

Hillsboro/Central Valley 52, Griggs County Central 39

Class B District 4 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 63, Park River/Fordville Lankin 44

Midway-Minto 66, North Border 54

Championship

Grafton 54, Cavalier 50

Class B District 5 Tournament

Consolation

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 47, Barnes County North 40

Semifinal

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 57, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 34

Class B District 6 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Kidder County 60, Central Prairie 48

South Border 68, Napoleon 48

Championship

Strasburg-Zeeland 45, Linton-HMB 42

Class B District 7 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Harvey-Wells County 55, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 34

New Rockford-Sheyenne 61, Warwick 48

Championship

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 54, Carrington 51

Class B District 8 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Benson County 59, Langdon 39

Starkweather-Munich 55, Rolette-Wolford 52

Championship

North Star 82, St. John 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 67, Mott-Regent 19

Devils Lake 79, Fargo South 69

Fargo Shanley 65, Valley City 38

Grant County 61, New England 36

Harvey-Wells County 36, New Rockford-Sheyenne 24

Heart River 41, Bowman County 36

Jamestown 47, Bismarck Century 46

Kindred 64, North Sargent 41

Mandan 66, Bismarck High 58

Northern Cass 69, Lisbon 52

Richardton-Taylor 69, Center-Stanton 46

Rolla 76, St. John 36

Shiloh Christian 72, Wilton-Wing 38

Underwood 48, Flasher 36

Wahpeton 45, Grand Forks Red River 44

West Fargo 59, Fargo North 55