BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-21

College Wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State8-021-0

Minn. St.-Mankato7-110-3

Upper Iowa6-210-4

Augustana5-310-6

SW Minn. State3-513-6

MSU-Moorhead3-58-8

Northern State2-65-11

U-Mary2-63-7

Minot State0-81-15

Men’s basketball

Division I

No. 18 Ohio St. 71, Minnesota 45

MINNESOTA (18-9)

Mbakwe 2-5 0-0 4, Williams 0-3 0-0 0, An. Hollins 4-13 2-2 11, Coleman 0-3 0-0 0, Au. Hollins 0-5 5-7 5, Welch 1-2 0-0 3, Ellenson 2-5 0-0 4, Osenieks 2-5 6-6 10, Ahanmisi 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 3-5 1-3 7, Ingram 0-1 1-2 1, Eliason 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-48 15-20 45.

OHIO ST. (19-7)

Thomas 6-16 5-5 19, Thompson 1-6 4-4 6, Williams 2-2 1-2 5, Craft 2-5 1-2 6, Smith, Jr. 2-5 0-0 4, Scott 3-5 4-4 11, Ross 4-9 1-1 10, Rogers 0-0 0-0 0, Ravenel 2-6 0-0 4, Della Valle 2-4 0-0 6, Lorbach 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-60 16-18 71.

Halftime-Ohio St. 29-23. 3-Point Goals-Minnesota 2-15 (Welch 1-1, An. Hollins 1-5, Williams 0-1, Osenieks 0-1, Ellenson 0-3, Au. Hollins 0-4), Ohio St. 7-20 (Della Valle 2-3, Thomas 2-8, Craft 1-1, Scott 1-2, Ross 1-3, Thompson 0-1, Smith, Jr. 0-1, Lorbach 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Minnesota 39 (An. Hollins 8), Ohio St. 33 (Williams 6). Assists-Minnesota 7 (Coleman, Au. Hollins, An. Hollins, Mbakwe, Osenieks, Walker, Williams 1), Ohio St. 13 (Scott 5). Total Fouls-Minnesota 21, Ohio St. 21. A-16,378.

No. 21 Memphis 81, Houston 74

HOUSTON (15-10)

McLean 0-2 1-4 1, House 6-9 3-5 16, Thomas 9-19 2-4 20, Young 6-12 8-9 22, Womack 1-1 1-2 3, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 0-2 0-0 0, Barnes 1-2 0-0 2, Gibson 0-0 0-0 0, Stiggers 2-7 0-0 6, Izundu 0-1 0-0 0, Richardson 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-58 15-24 74.

MEMPHIS (23-3)

Thomas 8-17 6-7 22, Goodwin 1-2 0-2 2, Stephens 6-7 2-2 14, Jackson 3-6 5-6 11, Johnson 2-6 2-2 6, Hall 0-0 0-1 0, Crawford 3-9 2-2 11, Black 7-9 1-3 15, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-56 18-25 81.

Halftime-Memphis 35-28. 3-Point Goals-Houston 5-11 (Young 2-3, Stiggers 2-5, House 1-2, Thompson 0-1), Memphis 3-14 (Crawford 3-7, Jackson 0-1, Johnson 0-3, Thomas 0-3). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Houston 25 (Thomas 6), Memphis 40 (Crawford 13). Assists-Houston 12 (Womack 4), Memphis 21 (Crawford 9). Total Fouls-Houston 24, Memphis 20. Technical-Johnson. A-16,791.

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Indiana (43)23-31,5971

2. Miami (20)21-31,5713

3. Gonzaga (2)25-21,4285

4. Michigan St.22-41,4168

5. Florida21-31,3877

6. Duke22-31,3082

7. Michigan22-41,2644

8. Syracuse21-41,1256

9. Kansas21-41,07714

10. Louisville21-51,01112

11. Georgetown19-495215

12. Arizona21-49249

13. Kansas St.20-584810

14. Oklahoma St.19-578617

15. Butler21-565911

16. New Mexico22-465419

17. Marquette18-652418

18. Ohio St.18-745813

19. Wisconsin18-840620

20. Pittsburgh20-637016

21. Memphis22-336222

22. Colorado St.21-430724

23. Oregon21-521623

24. VCU21-5123-

25. Notre Dame20-67921

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 58, Minnesota 52, Louisiana Tech 48, Illinois 46, Cincinnati 20, NC State 20, Akron 16, Missouri 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Maryland 2, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 2, Creighton 1, Wichita St. 1.

USA Today Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Indiana (19)23-37572

2. Miami (7)21-37284

3. Gonzaga (3)25-27103

4. Florida (2)21-36856

5. Michigan State22-46588

6. Duke22-35941

7. Michigan22-45615

8. Syracuse21-45417

9. Kansas21-451813

10. Louisville21-551112

11. Georgetown19-445715

12. Arizona21-44159

13. Kansas State20-536511

14. Oklahoma State19-535116

15. Butler21-532110

16. New Mexico22-429918

17. Wisconsin18-825819

18. Ohio State18-723914

19. Memphis22-319125

20. Marquette18-619020

21. Colorado State21-418224

22. Pittsburgh20-616117

23. Oregon21-592-

24. VCU21-591-

25. Notre Dame20-65021

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 23, Akron 19, Saint Mary’s 19, Cincinnati 16, Creighton 16, Middle Tennessee 15, Louisiana Tech 12, Illinois 9, Minnesota 7, San Diego State 3, UCLA 3, Wichita State 3, Missouri 2, Oklahoma 2, Kentucky 1.

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State15-519-5

Northern State12-817-10

Bemidji State11-913-11

MSU-Moorhead10-1016-10

Minot State9-1110-14

Minnesota Duluth5-157-17

U-Mary3-174-20

Minn., Crookston0-203-21

South Division

ConfOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato16-420-4

Winona State16-422-5

Augustana14-618-6

Upper Iowa13-717-9

SW Minn. State12-815-12

Wayne State10-1016-10

Sioux Falls7-1311-13

Concordia-St. Paul7-139-15

women’s basketball

Division I

AP?Top 25

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (38)24-19981

2. Notre Dame24-19552

3. UConn (2)24-19273

4. Stanford24-28684

5. Duke24-18435

6. California23-28056

7. Penn St.21-37248

8. Kentucky22-36989

8. Maryland21-46987

10. Texas A&M20-562211

11. Tennessee20-559912

12. Louisville21-554010

13. Georgia21-453013

14. Dayton21-144817

15. South Carolina21-541216

16. North Carolina23-438314

17. UCLA19-637215

18. Delaware22-329520

19. Florida St.20-526719

20. Colorado20-525321

21. Syracuse21-319623

22. Purdue19-515118

23. Oklahoma St.18-610325

24. Nebraska19-681-

25. Green Bay21-265-

Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 64, Michigan 36, Oklahoma 29, Toledo 15, Washington 7, West Virginia 5, SMU 4, LSU 3, San Diego St. 3, Michigan St. 1.

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State13-717-7

Northern State11-915-9

U-Mary11-916-10

MSU-Moorhead11-914-10

Minnesota Duluth9-1112-12

Minot State8-1212-12

Bemidji State7-1311-13

Minn., Crookston4-167-17

South Division

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul17-319-5

Minn. St.-Mankato16-420-4

Augustana15-519-5

Winona State12-818-9

Wayne State11-915-9

Sioux Falls9-1112-12

Upper Iowa4-167-20

SW Minn. State2-184-22

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Quinnipiac (34)22-4-49741

2. Minnesota (15)20-6-49582

3. Miami19-8-58893

4. Boston College (1)17-8-38264

5. New Hampshire16-8-47575

6. North Dakota16-8-67407

7. St. Cloud State18-11-16848

8. Western Michigan18-8-66576

9. Minnesota State20-9-36519

10. Denver15-9-551011

11. Notre Dame19-12-149112

12. Mass.-Lowell16-9-241014

13. Yale13-9-335210

14. Nebraska-Omaha18-12-233316

15. Boston University14-12-229913

16. Niagara19-6-524315

17. Merrimack14-10-623019

18. Wisconsin13-10-717518

19. Dartmouth12-9-413017

20. Union (NY)15-10-597NR

Others receiving votes: Rensselaer 34, St. Lawrence 20, Providence 19, Ferris State 9, Ohio State 7, Alaska 4, Colgate 1.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1561317447

Nebraska-Omaha1482308370

Minn. St. Mankato1491297757

Minnesota1264287353

North Dakota1156287256

Wisconsin1077275453

Denver1075257064

Colorado College8104207277

Minnesota-Duluth8124205972

Bemidji State5136165072

Michigan Tech6144166282

Alaska Anchorage2186105093

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-19-7, Bemidji State 6-17-7, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 10-16-4, Minnesota 20-6-4, Minn. Duluth 10-16-4, Minnesota State Mankato 20-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 13-10-7.

Tuesday’s Game

Michigan Tech 8, Northern Michigan 2

Friday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Wisconsin 2

Bemidji St. 4, Minnesota Duluth 2

Minn. St. (Mankato) 4, Michigan Tech 2

Nebraska Omaha 3, Alaska Anchorage 0

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota Duluth 1, Bemidji St. 1, OT

Minn. St. (Mankato) 6, Michigan Tech 1

Nebraska Omaha 6, Alaska Anchorage 5, OT

Sunday’s Game

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota 2

Thursday’s Game

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska Omaha (Exhibition)

Friday, Feb. 22

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Saturday, Feb. 23

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

North Dakota at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Sunday, Feb. 24

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Monday, Feb. 25

Penn St. at Wisconsin

NAHL

Central division

WLOTLPTS

x-Austin348674

Bismarck2714559

Brookings2617456

Minot2321450

Coulee Region1428533

Aberdeen1228630

x-clinched playoff spot

Boys basketball

Class A

WEST REGION STANDINGS

RegionOverall

Century12-2 13-4

Minot 12-2 14-3

St. Mary’s11-2 13-2

Bismarck9-4 10-6

Mandan7-6 7-9

Dickinson5-8 8-8

Williston2-11 3-13

Jamestown1-112-13

Turtle Mountain1-142-16

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)15-1371

2. Fargo Shanley (2)14-2332

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s13-2204

4. Minot14-3173

5. Bismarck Century13-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION STANDINGS

RegionOverall

Century13-115-2

Bismarck11-312-5

Jamestown9-311-4

Minot8-6 8-8

Mandan7-7 8-9

St. Mary’s5-8 5-10

Dickinson4-9 6-10

Turtle Mountain4-116-12

Williston0-130-16

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)15-1382

2T. West Fargo15-2293

2T. Bismarck Century15-2291

4. Jamestown11-415NR

5. Bismarck12-564.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (11-5) 3 points.

Class B

State media poll

As of Feb. 18

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-01301

2. New Town17-11162

3T. Napoleon15-1893

3T. Thompson15-2894

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore15-2706

6. Central Cass15-2647

7. Shiloh Christian13-3475

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley14-3358

9. Ray15-1299

10. Benson County15-12410

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River (E1) vs. Jamestown (W4), Noon

2) Minot High (W2)?vs. Fargo Davies (E3), 30 minutes after previous game.

3) Bismarck Century (W1) vs. Fargo North (E4), 6 p.m.

4) Grafton-Park River (E2) vs. Bismarck High (W3), 30 minutes after previous game.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. Winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, Noon

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

girls hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Davis, 30 minutes after previous.

3) No. 2 Grand Forks vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after previous

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, Noon

8)?Winner Game 3, vs. Winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

20 points

Brady Thompson, Tioga, 28 vs. Powers Lake; 25 vs. Stanley

Levi Hummel, Garrison, 27 vs. Wilton-Wing

Stetson Carr, Hazen, 26 vs. Killdeer

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 25 vs. Trenton; 22 vs. Trinity Christian; 22 vs. Tioga

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 25 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 21 vs. Berthold

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 25 vs. TGU; 21 vs. Rugby

Wyatt Felix, White Shield, 25 vs. Mandaree

Alec Lee, North Shore, 25 vs. New Town

Keenan Hodenfield, Ray, 25 vs. Divide County; 21 vs. Stanley

Adam Peltier, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 25 vs. Washburn

Luke Bacon, TGU, 25 vs. Dunseith

Brett Schreiner, Washburn, 24 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky; 20 vs. Underwood

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 23 vs. Bottineau

Jeffrey Bearstail, White Shield, 23 vs. Watford City

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 23 vs. Glenburn

Reid Brown, Watford City, 22 vs. White Shield

Lane Voltz, Richardton-Taylor, 22 vs. Killdeer

Colton Schroeder, Max, 22 vs. Garrison

Trevor Zacher, Beulah, 22 vs. Richardton-Taylor

Keegan Maruskie, Powers Lake, 22 vs. Trenton

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 21 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Jade Bentz, Trenton, 21 vs. Burke County

Ethan Feil, Divide County, 21 vs. Tioga

Tyler Bates, Watford City, 21 vs. Parshall

Mykle Rud, Garrison, 20 vs. Max

Jace Helmers, Kenmare, 20 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Logan Sorum, Our Redeemer’s, 20 vs. Kenmare

Sam Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 20 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Seth Brien, St. John, 20 vs. Benson County

Brandon Van Dusen, Minot, 20 vs. Mandan

Jalen Davis, Dunseith, 20 vs. TGU

Trevor Zacher, Beulah, 20 vs. Dickinson Trinity

Jacob Hagler, North Star, 20 vs. St. John

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 30 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

20 points

Savannah Bruce, St. John, 25 vs. Rolla

Lexy Wittmayer, Munich-Starkweather, 24 vs. Rolette-Wolford

McKayla Haugeberg, Watford City, 24 vs. Parshall

Alecia Koropatnicki, Harvey-Wells County, 22 vs. Benson County

Lexie Munson, Kenmare, 22 vs. Stanley

Taylor Kamp, Garrison, 21 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 20 vs. Kenmare

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.