BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-22

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State15-519-5

Northern State12-817-10

Bemidji State11-913-11

MSU-Moorhead10-1016-10

Minot State9-1110-14

Minnesota Duluth5-157-17

U-Mary3-174-20

Minn., Crookston0-203-21

South Division

ConfOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato16-420-4

Winona State16-422-5

Augustana14-618-6

Upper Iowa13-717-9

SW Minn. State12-815-12

Wayne State10-1016-10

Sioux Falls7-1311-13

Concordia-St. Paul7-139-15

women’s basketball

Division I

AP?Top 25

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (38)24-19981

2. Notre Dame24-19552

3. UConn (2)24-19273

4. Stanford24-28684

5. Duke24-18435

6. California23-28056

7. Penn St.21-37248

8. Kentucky22-36989

8. Maryland21-46987

10. Texas A&M20-562211

11. Tennessee20-559912

12. Louisville21-554010

13. Georgia21-453013

14. Dayton21-144817

15. South Carolina21-541216

16. North Carolina23-438314

17. UCLA19-637215

18. Delaware22-329520

19. Florida St.20-526719

20. Colorado20-525321

21. Syracuse21-319623

22. Purdue19-515118

23. Oklahoma St.18-610325

24. Nebraska19-681-

25. Green Bay21-265-

Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 64, Michigan 36, Oklahoma 29, Toledo 15, Washington 7, West Virginia 5, SMU 4, LSU 3, San Diego St. 3, Michigan St. 1.

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State13-717-7

Northern State11-915-9

U-Mary11-916-10

MSU-Moorhead11-914-10

Minnesota Duluth9-1112-12

Minot State8-1212-12

Bemidji State7-1311-13

Minn., Crookston4-167-17

South Division

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul17-319-5

Minn. St.-Mankato16-420-4

Augustana15-519-5

Winona State12-818-9

Wayne State11-915-9

Sioux Falls9-1112-12

Upper Iowa4-167-20

SW Minn. State2-184-22

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 17 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Quinnipiac (34)22-4-49741

2. Minnesota (15)20-6-49582

3. Miami19-8-58893

4. Boston College (1)17-8-38264

5. New Hampshire16-8-47575

6. North Dakota16-8-67407

7. St. Cloud State18-11-16848

8. Western Michigan18-8-66576

9. Minnesota State20-9-36519

10. Denver15-9-551011

11. Notre Dame19-12-149112

12. Mass.-Lowell16-9-241014

13. Yale13-9-335210

14. Nebraska-Omaha18-12-233316

15. Boston University14-12-229913

16. Niagara19-6-524315

17. Merrimack14-10-623019

18. Wisconsin13-10-717518

19. Dartmouth12-9-413017

20. Union (NY)15-10-597NR

Others receiving votes: Rensselaer 34, St. Lawrence 20, Providence 19, Ferris State 9, Ohio State 7, Alaska 4, Colgate 1.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1561317447

Nebraska-Omaha1482308370

Minn. St. Mankato1491297757

Minnesota1264287353

North Dakota1156287256

Wisconsin1077275453

Denver1075257064

Colorado College8104207277

Minnesota-Duluth8124205972

Bemidji State5136165072

Michigan Tech6144166282

Alaska Anchorage2186105093

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-19-7, Bemidji State 6-17-7, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 10-16-4, Minnesota 20-6-4, Minn. Duluth 10-16-4, Minnesota State Mankato 20-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 13-10-7.

Tuesday’s Game

Michigan Tech 8, Northern Michigan 2

Friday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Wisconsin 2

Bemidji St. 4, Minnesota Duluth 2

Minn. St. (Mankato) 4, Michigan Tech 2

Nebraska Omaha 3, Alaska Anchorage 0

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota Duluth 1, Bemidji St. 1, OT

Minn. St. (Mankato) 6, Michigan Tech 1

Nebraska Omaha 6, Alaska Anchorage 5, OT

Sunday’s Game

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota 2

Thursday’s Game

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska Omaha (Exhibition), postponed

Friday, Feb. 22

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Saturday, Feb. 23

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

North Dakota at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska Omaha (Exhibition)

Sunday, Feb. 24

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Monday, Feb. 25

Penn St. at Wisconsin

College Wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State8-021-0

Minn. St.-Mankato7-110-3

Upper Iowa6-210-4

Augustana5-310-6

SW Minn. State3-513-6

MSU-Moorhead3-58-8

Northern State2-65-11

U-Mary2-63-7

Minot State0-81-15

NAHL

Central division

As of Feb. 20

WLOTLPTS

x-Austin348674

Bismarck2714559

Brookings2617456

Minot2321450

Coulee Region1428533

Aberdeen1228630

x-clinched playoff spot

Boys basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)15-1371

2. Fargo Shanley (2)14-2332

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s13-2204

4. Minot14-3173

5. Bismarck Century13-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington vs. D8 No. 3 Munich-Starkweather, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. D8 No. 4 Benson County, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D8 No. 2 St. John vs. D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 3 p.m.

2) D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher vs. D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D10 No. 2 Washburn vs. D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Berthold vs. D11 No. 4 TGU, 3 p.m.

2) D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg vs. D12 Our Redeemer’s, 4:30 p.m.

3) D11 No. 1 Rugby vs. D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan, 6:15 p.m.

4) D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. D11 No. 3 Velva, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D14 No. 1 Beulah vs. D13 No. 13 Hettinger-Scranton, 4 p.m.

2) D13 No. 2 Mott-Regent vs. D14 No. 3 Hazen, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D13 No. 1 Heart River vs. D14 No. 4 Richardton-Taylor, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D14 No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13 No. 3 New England, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D16 No. 1 Powers Lake vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore, 3 p.m.

2) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Tioga, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Ray, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton vs. D15 No. 3 White Shield, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)15-1382

2T. West Fargo15-2293

2T. Bismarck Century15-2291

4. Jamestown11-415NR

5. Bismarck12-564.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (11-5) 3 points.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 62,

North Shore 46

NS 5 16 29 46

OR 16 35 53 62

NS: Cassandra Bailey 14, Trisha Howell 10, Jaycey Bangen 9, Tessa Walters 8, Kristen Hauf 3, Peri Edwards 2. Totals 16 13-24 46.

OR: Ashley Koppinger 23, Morgan Olson 13, Billie Bangen 8, Jenny Skees 6, Emily VanLith 7, Stephanie Jesperson 4, Lauren Hendrickson 3. Totals 27 6-10 62.

Ray 56, Trenton 43

T 9 19 31 43

R 12 31 46 56

T: Madysen Houle 13, Maycie Brunelle 8, MaKayla Ness 8, Emilee Falcon 6, Lakota Loomis 4, Autumn Hove 2, Kuersten 2. Totals 9 8-10 43.

R: Hanna Gillund 13, Haley Hodenfield 9, Kendra Heier 9, Kendra Perdue 7, Taylor Nelson 4, Sidnee Nelson 3. Totals 12 22-30 56.

Garrison 45, Berthold 33

B 6 13 21 33

G 13 29 43 45

B: Bethany Limke 14, Mychal Fjeldahl 7, Madi Erickson 6, Jessi Johnson 4, Cassidy Limke 2. Totals 11 11-16 33.

G: Taylor Kamp 15, Libbi Hasenwinkel 12, Sarah Behles 9, Haley Hove 4, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 3, Anna Larson 2. Totals 18 7-10 45.

Rolla 65,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 35

R 22 24 53 65

FWM 9 20 27 35

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 16, Alli Vandal 14, Jordan Robert 12, Sarah Munro 8, Miranda Leas 7, Lauren Pederson 4, Kelsey Bursinger 2.

FWM: Dawn Black 12, Demrae Ami 9, Bethany Yankton 4, Cherilyn Cloud 3, Ilana Greybear 2, Trenda Littleghost 2.

Underwood 48, Sawyer 36

U 20 28 34 48

S 11 19 27 36

U: Anne Hefta 10, Krista Blotske 9, Charley Auck 8, Taylor Dammann 6, Madison Holm 6, Lindsey Duben 5, Payton Keening 2, Leah Kibbel 2.

S: Kyleen Anderson 18, Paige Brabandt 10, Kyler Roteliuk 4, Olivia Tafelmeyer 2, Myrena Denelsbeck 2.

Westhope-Newburg 50,

Surrey 41

WN 16 29 38 50

S 2 14 22 41

WN: Bailey Tofteland 20, Jade Teske 16, Lauren Mach 8, Amber Hall 3, Molly Lodoen 2, Ashlyn Huber 1. Totals 17 12-21 50.

S: Skylar Bertsch 11, Chelsie Deibert 11, Marissa Dyke 5, Maddie Wald 4, Lacey Walker 3, Mandy Dyke 3, Patience Albertson 2, Ashley Nickle 2. Totals 14 12-19 41.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, Stanley 37

MLS 12 27 40 51

S 16 22 29 37

MLS: Alex Mott 17, Callie Carlson 13, Shelbi Bahl 7, Sierra Smith 6, Shania Brackenbury 5, Emily Abernathey 3. Totals 23 3-5 51.

S: Chai Pappa 10, Sabrina Skarsgard 9, Brianna Holland 9, Ceidra Mansfield 5, Tess Hoherz 4. Totals 13 10-12 37.

Divide County 50,

Powers Lake 26

DC 7 24 40 50

PL 4 12 17 26

DC: Hannah Jacobs 11, Kari Sabe 10, Haley Glasoe 9, Kate Sabe 8, Jordan Griffith 8, Emilee Johnson 2, Andrea Haugland 2.

PL: Brianna Honrud 18, Kinzi Grubb 4, Sam Titus 4.

New Town JV 51, Tioga 30

T 8 13 30 30

NT 14 23 37 51

T: Katie Larson 8, Sierra Ourada 7, Haley Dean 6, Jaidyn Faine 5, Coutney Post 4.

NT: Sydney Yahola 14, Marissa Baker 12, Chelsey Quick Bear 9, Cedar Wolf 6, Jenna Williams 6, Caitlyn Tweter 4.

Rolette-Wolford 64, Dunseith 55

RW 14 42 50 64

D 22 35 49 55

RW: Callie Beaver 16, Kennedy Martinson 16, Lexy Wittmayer 16, Alexa Martinson 4, Alyson Graber 2.

D: Tanika Norquay 15, Darian Gladue 14, McKayla Peltier 9, Elizabeth Handeland 8, Danielle Peltier 4, Tiffany Belgarde 3, Molly Allery 2.

Trinity Christian 55,

Burke County 37

TC 15 29 43 55

BC 6 17 24 37

TC: Sarah Telehey 21, Olivia Braaten 11, Jasmine Kreft 8, Alycia McGlothlin 7, Trena Poole 4, Darlene Coppe 4. Totals 19 14-23 55.

BC: Heidi Knutson 10, Lakin Peterson 10, Taylor Peterson 7, Megan Peterson 5, Brook Blom 3, Disa Koppelsloen 2. Totals 15 5-16 37.

State media poll

As of Feb. 18

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-01301

2. New Town17-11162

3T. Napoleon15-1893

3T. Thompson15-2894

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore15-2706

6. Central Cass15-2647

7. Shiloh Christian13-3475

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley14-3358

9. Ray15-1299

10. Benson County15-12410

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

girls hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) No. 1 West Fargo 4, No. 8 Williston 0

2) No. 4 Jamestown 4, No. 5 Fargo South-Davies 2

3) No. 2 Grand Forks 4, No. 7 Fargo North 1

4) No. 3 Bismarck 3, No. 6 Minot 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Williston vs. Fargo South-Davies, 5:30 p.m.

6) Fargo North vs. Minot, 30 minutes after previous.

Semifinals

7) West Fargo vs. Jamestown, Noon

8)?Grand Forks, vs. Bismarck, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

Bismarck 3, Minot High 0

First period: 1. B, Abby Beehler (Bailey Wike), 6:31; 2. B, Lauren Bischof (unassisted), 7:48; 3. B, Haleigh Springan (unassisted), 8:55.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: MHS, Karlee Galvin 5-8-2 15; B, Kennedy Blair 2-11-5 18.

Penalties: MHS, 3 minors; B, 6 minors.

West Fargo 4, Williston 0

First period: 1. WF, Hayley Walsh (Allison Springer, Kelly Krahn), 13:32, power play.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. WF, Walsh (unassisted), 1:24, pp; 3. WF, Krahn (Springer), 2:26; 4. WF, Maddy Nelson (Chelsea Wangen, Rachel Monkman), 13:19.

Goaltender saves: W, Maddy McLees 4-8-14 26; WF, Andrea King 5-4-5 14.

Penalties: W, 3 minors; WF, 5 minors.

Jamestown 4,

Fargo South-Davies 2

First period: 1. J, Torri Kamlitz (unassisted), 14:53.

Second period: 2. J, Amber Schaack (unassisted), 3:27; 3. FSD, Alex Woken (Alli Thomas, Kara Tupa), 6:51; 4. J, Steph Kamiltz (Schaack), 16:21, power play.

Third period: 5. FSD, Tupa (Woken, Madi Hanson), 14:22, pp; 6. T. Kamlitz (unassisted), 16:48, empty net.

Goaltender saves: J, Carissa Finck 8-7-8 23; FSD, Emily Grothmann 8-11-3 22.

Penalties: J, 3 minors; FSD, 3 minors.

Grand Forks 4, Fargo North 1

First period: 1. GF, Nicole Novak (unassisted), 2:22, short-handed.

Second period: 2. GF, Ashley Becker (Shelby Brossart), 4:01; 3. GF, Peyton LeNoir (Becker), 6:03; 4. FN, Sam Hagen (Ali Vannett, Betsy Pladson), 16:40, power play.

Third period: 5. GF, Lexi O’Halloran (Christina Schlosser), 1:23, pp.

Goaltender saves: FN, Olivia Pladson 7-10-6 23; GF, Brelyn Swendseid 5-9-6 20

Penalties: FN, 4 minors; GF, 6 minors.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River 6, Jamestown 0

2) Fargo Davies 6, Minot?2

3) Bismarck Century 3, Fargo North 2 (3OT)

4) Grafton-Park River (E2) vs. Bismarck High (W3 (n)

Friday

Loser-out

5) Jamestown vs. Minot, 11 a.m.

6) Fargo North vs. Loser Game 4, 30 minutes after previous.

Semifinals

7) Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies, 6:30 p.m.

8)?Bismarck Century, vs. Winner Game 4, 30 minutes after previous game.

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, Noon

Third-place game

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship game

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies 6, Minot 2

First period: 1. FD, Aidan Hartness (Chase Bischof, Jon Roscoe), 5:49, power play; 2. MHS, Quinn Fuchs (Hayden Schwarz), 10:51; 3. FD, Cole Wurzer (Alec Worwa, Chris Sigurdson), 12:52.

Second period: 4. FD, Sigurdson (Alex Groth), 1:47, pp; 5. FD, Sigurdson (Worwa), 11:12.

Third period: 6. FD, Bischof (Jared Stalpes, Wurzer), 9:37; 7. MHS, Matt Flom (Taren Albright), 11:03; 8. FD, Stalpes (Hartness), 13:57.

Goaltender saves: FD, Tucker WIndels 8-7-8 23; MHS, Breydan Effertz 6-8-6 20.

Penalties: FD, 3 minors; MHS, 1 disqualification, 1 major, 3 minors.

Grand Forks Red River 6, Jamestown 0

First period: 1. GFRR, Logan Montgomery (Ben Cleveland, Grant Caulfield), 6:07; 2. GFRR, Andy Norman (Branden Lunski), 7:40; 3. GFRR, Jacob Benson (unassisted), 13:38, power play.

Second period: 4. GFRR, Lunski (Matt Christian), 7:23.

Third period: 5. GFRR, Christian (Lunski), 5:13, short-handed; 6. GFRR, Benson (Norman, Lunski), 7:58, pp.

Goaltender saves: J, Tygh Yatskis 9-15-4 28, Ben Walz x-x-6 6; GFRR, Aaron Sauve 4-2-4 10, Charlie Churchill x-x-1 1.

Penalties: J, 2 minors; GFRR, 3 minors.

Bismarck Century 3,

Fargo North 2 (3 OT)

First period: 1. FN, Cole Selberg (Jackson Graalum), 12:17.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. BC, Alec Rauhauser (Christopher Brown), 5:23; 3. FN, Spencer Klein (Max Teschendorf), 9:02; 4. BC, Grant Dockter (Rauhauser), 11:37.

First overtime: No scoring.

Second overtime: No scoring

Third overtime: 5. BC, Brown (Rauhauser, Mason Przybilla), :33.

Goaltender saves: FN, Christian Colman 7-6-6-18 37; BC, Jack Abfalter 4-4-7-11 26.

Penalties: FN, 4 minors; BC, 4 minors.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bismarck St. Mary’s 76, Dickinson 57

Fargo Davies 84, Valley City 69

Mandan 58, Bismarck High 53, OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carrington 76, Griggs County Central 24

Central Cass 72, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 35

Dickinson 55, Bismarck St. Mary’s 54, OT

Ellendale 52, Sargent Central 39

Fargo Davies 54, Grand Forks Central 43

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 67, Northern Cass 62

Flasher 60, Washburn 58, OT

Grafton 54, Midway-Minto 34

Grant County 79, Beulah 48

Hankinson 51, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 38

Killdeer 58, Mott-Regent 36

Kindred 42, Enderlin 26

Maple Valley 56, Richland 12

May Port CG 48, Larimore 32

Midkota 69, Barnes County North 31

Napoleon 75, Shiloh Christian 58

North Border 65, Cavalier 52

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 48, Central Prairie 46

Thompson 47, Hillsboro/Central Valley 42

Watford City 72, Bowman County 37