Area Scoreboard 2-23

Men’s basketball

Division II

Northern State 79, Minot State 61

MSU: E.J. Williams 5-11 2-2 14, Josh Johnson 4-13 1-2 9, Dominique McDonald 3-8 1-2 8, Adam Randall 2-7 2-4 7, Thomas Korf 2-5 0-0 6, Anthony Enriquez 1-7 2-4 5, Chris East 2-4 0-0 4, Matt Yale 2-2 0-0 4, Isiah Gandy 0-2 2-2 2, Jesse Crosby 1-1 0-0 2, Dan Yale 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-61 10-16 61.

NSU: Collin Pryor 5-9 6-7 16, Skye Warwick 5-10 0-0 15, Jared Hannigan 4-8 1-1 11, Geoffrey Firmin 1-3 6-11 9, Michael Emge 3-8 2-4 9, Mack Arvidson 1-4 3-4 6, Mitch White 2-6 0-0 5, Dustin Tetzlaff 1-2 2-4 4, Jeff Tobin 1-1 0-0 2, Trent Zoomer 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 24-54 20-31 79.

Halftime: NSU 33, MSU 28; 3-pointers: MSU 7-22 (Korf 2-5, Williams 2-3, McDonald 1-4, Randall 1-2, Enriquez 1-4, Johnson 0-3, Yale 0-1), NSU 11-27 (Warwick 5-9, Hannigan 2-5, Firmin 1-3, White 1-3, Emge 1-3, Arvidson 1-4); Rebounds: MSU 40 (Johnson, East 6), NSU 42 (Pryor 8); Assists: MSU 9 (Randall 4), NSU 18 (Zomer 5); Blocks: MSU 3 (three with 1), NSU 2 (Tetzlaff 2); Steals: MSU 11 (Williams, Enriquez 3), NSU 5 (Tetzlaff, Firmin 2); Turnovers: MSU 15, NSU 16; Total fouls: MSU 21, NSU 15; Fouled out: MSU, Johnson, East.

women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 60, Northern State 50

MSU: Alisha Jones 7-10 1-2 16, Sacarra Molina 6-12 3-4 15, Carly Boag 4-6 1-2 9, Francesca DeAngelis 3-6 0-1 6, Morgan Klose 0-2 4-4 4, Savana Kingsbury 1-2 2-2 4, Amanda Sansaver 1-5 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-49 13-17 60.

NSU: Megan Mutchler 6-9 0-1 12, Sarah Hintz 1-6 7-8 9, Alison Kusler 2-12 2-2 8, Devon Brecke 3-8 0-0 6, Sami Smith 2-4 0-0 6, Rachel Krogman 2-13 1-3 5, Yvonne Freese 1-1 0-0 2, Sadie Stotesbery 1-7 0-0 2, MacKinzie Magner 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-60 10-14 50.

Halftime: NSU 25, MSU 21; 3-pointers: MSU 1-11 (Jones 1-2, Molina 0-2, Safranski 0-1, Rice 0-2, DeAngelis 0-1, Klose 0-1, Sansaver 0-2), NSU 4-14 (Kusler 2-4, Smith 2-4, Brecke 0-3, Stotesbery 0-2, Magner 0-1); Rebounds: MSU 37 (Boag 18), NSU 34 (Mutchler, Kusler 8); Assists: MSU 11 (Molina, Boag 3), NSU 9 (four with 2); Blocks: MSU 3 (Boag 2), NSU 0; Steals: MSU 9 (Boag 4), NSU 6 (Mutchler 2); Turnovers: MSU 15, NSU 11; Total fouls: MSU 17, NSU 13; Fouled out: none.

NAHL

Minot 5, Coulee Region 2

First period: 1. M, Zack Holstrom (Lucas Oliver, Jerry Laakso), 8:45, power play; 2. M, Oliver (Cameron Rowat, Brett Bukowski), 11:36.

Second period: 3. M, Denis Dalidovich (Jadin Martin, Steven Sherman), 17:17, power play.

Third period: 4. CR, Mac Jansen (Hunter Anderson, Andy Faust), 13:09; 5. CR, Kevin Becker (James McGing, Brady Riesgraf), 13:59; 6. M, Laakso (Mason Morelli, Jake O’Borsky), 14:13; 7. M, Dalidovich (O’Borsky, Morelli), 18:31, short-handed, empty net.

Goalie saves: CR, Tim Shaughnessy 31; M, Ryan Ruck 32.

Penalties: CR, 4 minors; M, 1 misconduct, 6 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

Bismarck Century 54, Minot 53 (OT)

M: Brandon VanDusen 3-10 0-0 6, Colter Hustad 1-7 2-2 4, Kyle Gerding 5-10 0-3 11, Austin Frank 5-14 4-5 15, Caleb Albertson 5-11 3-4 14, Brian Bloms 1-3 0-0 3, Noah Bosh 0-1 0-0 0, Dylan Jechort 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 20-57 9-14 53.

C: Ben Holen 1-5 1-2 3, Tyler Rudolph 9-15 0-0 18, Hunter Walsh 0-0 0-0 0, Tim Wegner 6-9 0-0 13, Robert Hutchins 2-10 0-0 4, Ramey Schatz 2-8 1-2 5, Dalton Feeney 0-3 2-4 2, Alex Quist 2-6 4-5 9. Totals: 22-56 8-13 54.

Halftime: Century 24, Minot 18. Regulation: Century 44, Minot 44; 3-pointers: M 4-11 (Frank 1, Albertson 1, Bloms 1, Gerding 1), C 2-10 (Wegner 1, Quist 2). Rebounds: M 34 (Gerding 10, Hustad 7, Bosh 6), C 39 (Rudolph 8, Hutchins 5, Feeney 5). Fouls: M 17, C 13. Fouled out: None. Assists: M 16 (Gerding 7), C 18 (Holen 7, Hutchins 6). Turnovers: M 14, C 19. Steals: M 7 (Gerding 5), C 7 (Hutchins 3).

Williston 63, Turtle Mountain 61

W: Jayden Ferguson 22, Seth Falcon 17, Hyrum Gentry 8, Matt Kohler 5, Isaac Erickson 4, Justin Grindeland 1. Totals 24 7-16 63.

T: TiRay Azure 16, Kolton Keplin 13, Jalen Jeanotte 10, Jonathan Parisien 10, Lane Day 6, Nathan Martin 4, Kyle Monette 2, Kyle Charette 1. Totals 23 11-23 61.

Halftime: TM 36, Williston 22.

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)15-1371

2. Fargo Shanley (2)14-2332

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s13-2204

4. Minot14-3173

5. Bismarck Century13-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington vs. D8 No. 3 Munich-Starkweather, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. D8 No. 4 Benson County, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D8 No. 2 St. John vs. D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 3 p.m.

2) D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher vs. D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D10 No. 2 Washburn vs. D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Berthold vs. D11 No. 4 TGU, 3 p.m.

2) D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg vs. D12 Our Redeemer’s, 4:30 p.m.

3) D11 No. 1 Rugby vs. D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan, 6:15 p.m.

4) D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. D11 No. 3 Velva, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D14 No. 1 Beulah vs. D13 No. 13 Hettinger-Scranton, 4 p.m.

2) D13 No. 2 Mott-Regent vs. D14 No. 3 Hazen, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D13 No. 1 Heart River vs. D14 No. 4 Richardton-Taylor, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D14 No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13 No. 3 New England, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D16 No. 1 Powers Lake vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore, 3 p.m.

2) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Tioga, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Ray, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton vs. D15 No. 3 White Shield, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

Bismarck Century 60, Minot 52

M: Morgan Milbrath 4-7 1-5 9, Aundrea Hankla 6-13 1-1 13, Sierra Duttenhefer 0-20-0 0, Sophie Bengson 5-7 0-0 10, Loni Bryantt 4-11 2-4 12, Jayden Moum 1-3 1-2 4, Jerica Hanson 0-0 0-0 0, Cassie Askvig 2-4 0-0 4. Totals: 22-47 5-12 52

BC: Katie Chase 0-2 3-4 3, Jordyn Jossart 407 0-1 10, Hannah Larson 9-17 8-9 26, Alex Hopkins 0-4 0-0 0, Ashley Bohrer 2-7 0-0 4, Macy Lynch 3-7 0-1 6, Cassidy Wilhelm 1-1 2-2 5, Jen Benz 2-4 0-0 4, McKayla Kolb 1-1 0-0 2, Alaina Furcht 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-50 13-17 60.

Halftime: Century 35, Minot 25; 3-pointers: M 3-13 (Bryantt 2, Moum 1), C 3-8 (Jossart 2, Wilhelm 1). Rebounds: M 22 (Hankla 7), C 38 (Larson 9, Lynch 9, Hopkins 5). Fouls: M 14, C 13. Fouled out: Duttenhefer. Assists: M 19 (Hankla 5), C 16 (Larson 5, Bohrer 5). Turnovers: M 23, C 22. Blocked shots: C 4 (Larson 2). Steals: M 10 (Bengson 3), C 15 (Hopkins 4).

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)15-1382

2T. West Fargo15-2293

2T. Bismarck Century15-2291

4. Jamestown11-415NR

5. Bismarck12-564.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (11-5) 3 points.

Class B

Parshall 65, Tioga 24

T 10 12 16 24

P 13 31 50 65

T: Sierra Ourada 6, Courtney Post 4, Cheyenne Liedle 3, Haley Dean 3, Marissa Olson 3, Katie Larson 2, Jaidyn Faine 2, Naomi Schmidt 1. Totals 10 4-14 24.

P: Maisey Gillies 19, Chey Packineau 16, Rayessa Odermann 15, Michelle Risan 6, Lexus Henry 4, Kiara Packineau 3, Alexis Woods 3. Totals 26 10-19 65.

Dunseith 67, St. John 63

D 21 18 8 18

SJ 13 12 21 17

D: Molly Allery 1, Darian Gladue 21, Tanika Norquay 15, Tiffany Belgard 2, Makayla Yankton 2, McKayla Peltier 16, Elizabeth Handeland 8, Danielle Peltier 2. Totals 22 19-40 67.

SJ: Alicia Kom 1, Savannah Bruce 33, Larissa Hoover 6, Cheyenne Defender 10, Courtney Fleetwood 2, Taren Braunberger 3, Jacquesynn Reed 5, Stacia Poitra 3. Totals 20 24-39 63.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, PBK 42

PBK 15 21 32 42

NRS 17 34 42 58

PB: Amanda Beckley 10, Taylor Schmeischel 9, Morgan Thomas 8, Shantele Albricht 5, Callie Noles 4, Jenna VanRay 2, Jordan Thomas 2, Taylor Shmesical 2. Totals 15 9-13 32

NRS: Ashley Ystaas 18, Lacey Grann 13, Rennelle Allmaras 9, Lexi Weber 7, Rachel Hermanson 7, Katie Thompson 4. Totals 23 10-14 58.

Rolla 43, Rugby 41 (OT)

Ro 4 16 26 37 43

Ru 7 15 23 37 41

Ro: Alli Vandal 13, Miranda Leas 12, Jordan Robert 8, Sarah Munro 6, Leslie Pederson 2, Lauren Pederson 2. Totals 18 4-8 43.

Ru: Aubrey Hovland 14, Taylor Wangerin 11, Darby Deckert 10, Jacie Lovcik 4, McKenzie Johnson 2. Totals 18 5-9 41.

Velva 58, Des Lacs-Burlington 29

V 16 36 52 58

DLB 4 13 18 29

V: Jaylen Newman 16, Emma Keller 12, Katelyn Sandy 10, Cassidy Peterson 8 Sarah Wherley 5, Ahnna Peterson 3, Cassie Reihus 2, Kjerstie Fevold 2.

DLB: Courtney Mitchell 9, Courtney Vogel 7, Shauna Benzmiller 6, Kristy Langseth 4, Miky Hynson 3.

Glenburn 71, Sawyer 39

G 17 34 47 71

S 11 25 34 39

G: Payton Schumann 15, Samantha Koetter 15, Katie Dufner 14, Natalie Stivers 9, Parker Bush 8, Lindsey Schneibel 8.

S: Paige Brabandt 17, McKenzi Faul 19, Kyleen Anderson 7, Kyler Roteliuk 3.

Bottineau 45, Kenmare 36

B 12 20 35 45

K 12 24 28 36

B: Courtney Gallagher 16, Steph Brendan 13, McKenzie Jensen 7, Danielle McDonald 6, Kennedy Olson 2, Rachel Fix 1. Totals 20 3-5 45.

K: Lexie Munson 24, Justice Brown 5, McKenzie Chrest 5, Shantell Brekhus 2. Totals 11 8-11 36.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Drake-Anamoose 40

T 8 24 42 54

D 13 22 29 49

T: Kennedy Sondrol 15, Haley Zinke 11, Sabrina Rust 8, Trista Crimmins 6, Chloe Bayless 5, Mariah Sellon 5, Tasha Williams 2.

D: Amber Windish 10, Rachel Handeland 10, Angel Kaisler 6, Kristin Reinowski 4, Karley Volochenko 3, Heather Lemer 3, Becca Birsdell 2, Shae Volk 2.

New Town 69, Garrison 30

NT 17 41 64 69

G 2 10 19 30

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 18, Taylor McGrady 13, Jay Two Bears 8, Jasmyne Big Crow 8, Quiksay Quick Bear 6, Baeliegh Brady 5, Mia Wilkinson 4, Taylor LeBeau 2, Mariah Antell 2, Lakian Quick Bear 2.

G: Maddi Nieuwenhuis 11, Liz Mehlhoff 4, Taylor Kamp 4, Haley Hove 4, Sarah Behles 2, Hanna Duben 2.

North Shore 62, Powers Lake 41

P 10 26 35 41

N 20 37 50 62

P: Brianna Honrud 23, Sidney Titus 4, Sam Titus 3, Kylie Gunderson 3, Delaney Clark 2, Kendra Fredrickson 2, Kinzi Grubb 2, Jessica Rosencrans 2.

N: Tessa Walters 26, Trisha Howell 12, Cassie Baily 9, Jaycey Bangen 7, Kristen Hauf 4, Peri Edwards 2, Maci Abrahanson 2.

Watford City 66,

Dickinson Trinity 38

W 27 47 55 66

D 3 12 24 38

W: McKayla Haugeberg 22, Katie Mogen 20, Jessica Brown 7, Sadie Kieson 2, Kara Langerud 2, Ricki Lindley 4, Amanda Mogen 8, Madison Brown 1.

D: Gretchen Weir 13, Racheal Jahner 11, Alanna Sickler 6, Maddi Jahner 4, Katelyn Grinnsteiner 4.

Benson County 65,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 28

FW 8 12 29 28

BC 14 32 49 65

FW: Dawn Black 11Cherilyn Cloud 7Trenda Littleghost 5 Jordan Thompson 2, Denacia Greywater 2, Demrae Ami 1. Totals 11 4-12 28.

BC: Becca Eberle 16, Katherine Sears 12, Katelynn Engh 10, Andrea Jorgenson 10, Meghan Jorgenson 8, Sara Schwanke 4, Lexi Gigstad 3, Taylor Bisbee 2. Totals 23 16-25 65

State media poll

As of Feb. 18

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-01301

2. New Town17-11162

3T. Napoleon15-1893

3T. Thompson15-2894

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore15-2706

6. Central Cass15-2647

7. Shiloh Christian13-3475

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley14-3358

9. Ray15-1299

10. Benson County15-12410

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

Prep gymnastics

State meet

at Valley City

Team scores

1, Dickinson 149.917. 2, Minot 145.417. 3, Fargo 144.17. 4, Bismarck High 144.10. 5, Jamestown 139.850. 6, Bismarck Century 139.117. 7, Valley City 137.117. 8, Fargo Davies 132.833.

Individual results (top 10)

All-around: 1, Acacia Fossum, D, 38.467. 2, Kaylee Keller, Bismarck, 37.7. 3, Alex Lind, J, 37.567. 4, Jessica Gabriel, BC, 37.383. 5, Faith Marty, Fargo, 37.017. 6, Mikaela Kessel, D, 37.0. 7, Madison Reiter, M, 36.983. 8, Kiara Bock, FD, 9, Tori Carroll, Fargo, 36.383. 10, Jenna Breuer, Minot, 36.217.

Vault: 1, Keana Kudrna, Dickinson, 9.650. 2, Tori Carroll, Fargo, 9.617. 3, Faith Marty, Fargo, 9.55. 4, Fossum, D, 9.533. 5, Alex Lind, J, 9.433. 6, Mckenzie Kostelecky, D, 9.4. 7, Hannah Werchau, M, 9.333. 8, Sam Huether, M, 9.317. 9, Whittney Perrin, BC, 9.3. 10, Gabriel, BC, 9.283.

Bars: 1, Fossum, D, 9.733. 2, Keller, Bismarck, 9.667. 3, Reiter, M, 9.583. 4, Lind, J, 9.533. 5, Gabriel, BC, 9.5. 6, Kudrna, D, 9.433. 7, Chantal Urlacher, D, 9.333. 8, Hannah Werchau, M, 9.250. 9T, Natasha Usselman, F; Jenna Breuer, M, 9.15.

Beam: 1, Faith Marty, F, 9.683. 2, Bock, Davies, 9.617. 3T, Fossum, D; Kessel, D, 9.533. 5T, Keller, Bismarck; Breuer, M, 9.367. 7, Reiter, M, 9.117. 8, Jenna Mueller, D, 9.033. 9, Gabriel, BC, 9.017. 10T, Carroll, F; Lind, J, 9.0.

Floor: 1, Kessel, D, 9.683. 2, Fossum, D, 9.667. 3, Lind, J, 9.6. 4, Gabriel, BC, 9.583. 5T, Kudrna, D; Keller, Bismarck, 9.4. 7, Reiter, M, 9.383. 8, Urlacher, D, 9.367. 9, Marty, F, 9.333. 10, Mckenzie Kostelecky, D; Breuer, M, 9.267.

girls hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) No. 1 West Fargo 4, No. 8 Williston 0

2) No. 4 Jamestown 4, No. 5 Fargo South-Davies 2

3) No. 2 Grand Forks 4, No. 7 Fargo North 1

4) No. 3 Bismarck 3, No. 6 Minot 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Fargo South-Davies 6, Williston 0

6) Minot 2, Fargo North 1 (OT)

Semifinals

7) West Fargo 7, Jamestown 2

8)?Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 1 (2OT)

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Fargo South-Davies vs. Minot, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

10) Jamestown vs. Grand Forks, 11 a.m.

Championship game

11) West Fargo vs. Bismarck, 5 p.m.

Minot 2, Fargo North 1 (OT)

First period: No scoring.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 1. FN, Kari Volk (Tianna Larson, Jaimie Nielsen), 4:19, power play; 2. MHS, Bryanna Bergeron (unassisted), 14:13.

Overtime: 3. MHS, Makaila Anderson (Jessie Kongelf), 6:13.

Goaltender saves: FN, Olivia Pladson 7-7-7-0 21; MHS, Sydney Swanson 11-8-7-1 27.

Penalties: FN, 7 minors; MHS, 7 minors.

West Fargo 7, Jamestown 2

First period: 1. WF, Rachel Monkman (Chelsea Wangen), 2:40; 2. WF, Kelly Krahn (Allison Springer), 10:42; 3. WF, Springer (Hayley Walsh, Kourtney Lothspeich), 14:04; 4. WF, Walsh (Tori Holland), 16:08; 5. J, Amber Schaack (Larissa Wiest), 16:58.

Second period: 6. J, Torri Kamlitz (Wiest, Sydney Soulis), 10:59; 7. WF, Krahn (Springer), 13:45.

Third period: 8. WF, Walsh (Krahn), :47; 9. WF, Paige Lazorenko (Janey Sandoval), 12:24.

Goaltender saves: J, Carissa Finck 10-12-12 34; WF, Andrea Klug 3-7-3 13.

Penalties: J, none; WF, 1 minor.

Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 1 (2OT)

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. GF, Brooke Berry (Lexi O’Halloran, Peyton LeNoir), 10:25, power play; 2. B, Haleigh Springan (Kelsie Hall, Brianna Flynn), 12:08, pp.

Third period: No scoring.

First overtime: No scoring.

Second overtime: 3. B, Springan (unassisted), 11:41.

Goaltender saves: GF, Brelyn Swendseid 5-5-6-6 22; B, Kennedy Blair 3-6-8-17 34.

Penalties: GF, 4 minors; B, 6 minors.

Fargo South-Davies 6, Williston 0

First period: 1. FSD, Lindsay LaMont (McKenna Moore), :51; 2. FSD, Alex Woken (Kara Tupa), 13:25; 3. FSD, Woken (Alli Thomas, Madi Hanson), 16:10.

Second period: 4. FSD, Woken (Tupa), 13:36.

Third period: 5. FSD, Hanson (Carly Rutter, Woken), 8:43, power play; 6. FSD, Moore (Brittany Potas, Summer Hayes), 15:29, pp.

Goaltender saves: W, Maddy McLees 11-14-4 29; FSD, Emily Grothmann 2-4-3 9.

Penalties: W, 4 minors; FSD, 3 minors.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River 6, Jamestown 0

2) Fargo Davies 6, Minot?2

3) Bismarck Century 3, Fargo North 2 (3OT)

4) Grafton-Park River 4, Bismarck High 3 (2OT)

Friday

Loser-out

5) Minot 3, Jamestown 2

6) Fargo North 1, Bismarck 0

Semifinals

7) Grand Forks Red River 2, Fargo Davies 0

8)?Grafton-Park River 6, Bismarck Century 4

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Minot vs. Fargo North, Noon

Third-place game

10) Fargo Davies vs. Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

Championship game

11) Grand Forks Red River vs. Grafton-Park River, 7:30 p.m.

Minot High 3, Jamestown 2

First period: 1. J, Nick Stockert (Tommy Bruns, Austin Rene), 5:03.

Second period: 2. MHS, Jersey Kelly (Matt Flom, Hayden Schwarz), :13; 3. MHS, Kelly (Schwarz), :47; 4. MHS, Flom (Kelly), 16:15, short-handed.

Third period: 5. J, Rene (Stockert), 5:00.

Goaltender saves: J, Ben Walz 10-0-x 10, Tygh Yatskis x-7-6 13; MHS, Breydan Effertz 4-8-6 18.

Penalties: J, 7 minors; MHS, 1 disqualification, 1 major, 5 minors.

Fargo North 1, Bismarck High 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. FN, Jackson Graalum (Brodi Gylten), 4:36, short-handed.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: B, Trenton Schwehr 16-11-8 35; FN, Christian Colman 5-8-6 19.

Penalties: B, 5 minors; FN, 6 minors.

Grand Forks Red River 2,

Fargo Davies 0

First period: 1. GFRR, Andy Norman (Jon Lizotte), 3:09; 2. GFRR, Lizotte (Jacob Benson, Branden Lunski), 12:38, power play.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: FD, Tucker Windels 8-19-9 36; GFRR, 7-8-5 20.

Penalties: FD, 4 minors; GFRR, 3 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class B

All-Northwest Conference Selections

AC = all-conference; HM = honorable mention

106 pounds: AC, Aaron Sandy, Bishop Ryan; HM, Colton Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington

113: AC, Brad Ladwig, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray; HM, Konnor Beeter, BR

120: AC, Kole Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington; HM, Jaden Iverson, SPLTR

126: AC, Cole Peterson, DL-B; HM Derrick Erie, SPLTR

132: AC, Justin Thomas, DL-B; HM, Mason Brudevold, Velva

138: AC, Rhett Wolter, SPLTR; HM, Keaton Merck, BR

145: AC, Adam Dean, V; HM, Jacob Ruby, DL-B

152: AC, Chandler Meiers, SPLTR; HM, Hunter Schreiner, V

160: AC, Kiel Werre, V; HM, Ty Jesz, Kenmare-Bowbells

170: AC, Abe Roehrich, SPLTR, Nathan Schmaltz, V, and Alex Giese, K-B

182: AC, Jimi Bridges, V, and Dylan Morin, Rugby

195: AC, Taylor Barstad, V; HM, Devon Berg, R

220: AC, Tyler Allers, BR; HM, Trenton McCloud, Rolla-St. John-Rolette

285: AC, Mason Kramer, BR, Alex Senger, R, and Benjamin Collupy, SPLTR

Events

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

When: April 27-28

Who: 7th-8th grade boys (two divisions) on April 27; 7th-8th grade girls (two divisions) on April 28

Where: Burlington Elementary gym

Registration: www.dlblakerboosterclub.com

Cost: $125 entry fee; three-game guarantee with four or more teams in each division

Contact: Matt Schaefer 701-509-5615

Rugby Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys Grades 5-8

When: March 16

Entry fee: $130; Make checks payable to Rugby Youth Basketball. Mail to:

Greg Foster

35C Country Rd.

Rugby, ND 58368

Registration deadline: March 8

Contact: Greg Foster at 701-208-1341 or gregfoster@gmail.com.

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882.

Inaugural Ball Hockey Tournament

Where: Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

When: May 31-June 2

Rules: 5-8 players per team; Games are 3-on-3 plus goalies and consist of two 15-minute periods.

Cost: $225 per team; five-game guarantee

More info: Visit realhockeyacademy.com