Area Scoreboard 2-24

women’s basketball

Division II

MSU-Moorhead 74,

Minot State 61

MINOT STATE (13-13, 9-13 NSIC)

Boag, Carly 7-10 0-2 14; Klose, Morgan 5-9 0-1 13; Sansaver, Amanda 3-5 1-1 8; DeAngelis, Francesca 3-5 2-3 8; Jones, Alisha 2-7 2-2 6; Molina, Sacarra 1-12 3-4 5; Rice, Bridger 1-2 1-2 3; Kingsbury, Savana 1-1 0-0 2; Safranski, Lauren 1-5 0-0 2; Lester, Sarah 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 9-15 61.

MSU MOORHEAD (15-11,12-10 NSIC)

Zabel, Morgan 8-12 2-2 20; Yernatich, Marisa 6-13 0-0 15; Strese, Megan 3-7 6-7 12; Charette, Kaycee 4-8 2-2 12; Handevidt, Savanna 3-5 1-2 7; Thomforde, Haley 3-10 0-0 6; Roehrich, Meghan 1-2 0-0 2; Noreen, Jessy 0-1 0-0 0; Miller, Leah 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-59 11-13 74.

Halftime: MSU Moorhead 32, Minot State 28; 3-point goals-Minot State 4-15 (Klose, Morgan 3-6; Sansaver, Amanda 1-2; Jones, Alisha 0-1; Molina, Sacarra 0-4; Rice, Bridger 0-1; DeAngelis, Francesca 0-1), MSU Moorhead 7-20 (Yernatich, Marisa 3-8; Charette, Kaycee 2-6; Zabel, Morgan 2-3; Thomforde, Haley 0-1; Roehrich, Meghan 0-1; Noreen, Jessy 0-1). Fouled out-Minot State-None, MSU Moorhead-None. Rebounds-Minot State 26 (Boag, Carly 6), MSU Moorhead 44 (Strese, Megan 14). Assists-Minot State 13 (Klose, Morgan 4), MSU Moorhead 17 (Thomforde, Haley 10). Total fouls-Minot State 12, MSU Moorhead 13. Technical fouls-Minot State-None, MSU Moorhead-None. A-962

Men’s basketball

Division I

Nebraska-Omaha 83,

North Dakota 75

NORTH DAKOTA (12-15)

Anderson 7-16 1-1 19, Huff 9-21 2-7 21, Webb 3-10 2-2 8, Benton 3-5 0-3 6, Antwi 2-4 0-0 5, Wilmer 2-7 3-4 7, Allard 3-4 0-0 6, Archer 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 30-70 9-19 75.

NEBRASKA-OMAHA (11-18)

Simmons 6-15 5-6 20, Carter 5-15 2-3 12, Karhoff 7-15 3-4 17, Steffensmeier 2-3 2-3 6, Phillips 2-5 5-6 9, Welhouse 5-7 1-2 13, Tyus 2-6 0-0 4, Hagerbaumer 1-1 0-0 2, Egli 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-67 18-24 83.

Halftime-Tied 41-41. 3-Point Goals-North Dakota 6-13 (Anderson 4-5, Huff 1-2, Antwi 1-3, Benton 0-1, Webb 0-2), Nebraska-Omaha 5-13 (Simmons 3-4, Welhouse 2-3, Tyus 0-1, Karhoff 0-1, Phillips 0-1, Carter 0-3). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-North Dakota 40 (Wilmer 8), Nebraska-Omaha 42 (Karhoff 10). Assists-North Dakota 14 (Anderson 5), Nebraska-Omaha 18 (Carter 5). Total Fouls-North Dakota 20, Nebraska-Omaha 18. Technicals-Anderson 2 (ejected). A-NA.

Wake Forest 80, No. 2 Miami 65

MIAMI (22-4)

Kadji 4-9 0-1 10, Gamble 1-4 0-0 2, Larkin 5-12 2-4 13, Scott 5-12 5-7 17, McKinney Jones 4-7 0-0 11, Brown 1-10 0-0 2, Swoope 2-2 0-1 4, Jekiri 1-1 0-0 2, Johnson 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 25-64 7-13 65.

WAKE FOREST (12-14)

Thomas 2-9 6-10 10, McKie 2-4 4-4 8, Adala Moto 2-7 2-4 7, Miller-McIntyre 6-8 3-4 15, Harris 7-13 4-6 23, Jones 3-3 2-3 8, Fischer 0-0 0-0 0, Rountree III 0-0 0-0 0, Cavanaugh 4-4 0-0 9. Totals 26-48 21-31 80.

Halftime-Wake Forest 42-29. 3-Point Goals-Miami 8-21 (McKinney Jones 3-5, Kadji 2-3, Scott 2-4, Larkin 1-4, Brown 0-5), Wake Forest 7-12 (Harris 5-5, Cavanaugh 1-1, Adala Moto 1-3, Miller-McIntyre 0-1, McKie 0-2). Fouled Out-Jones. Rebounds-Miami 35 (Brown, Kadji 6), Wake Forest 36 (McKie 10). Assists-Miami 7 (Larkin 3), Wake Forest 11 (Jones, Miller-McIntyre 3). Total Fouls-Miami 23, Wake Forest 15. A-12,037.

Division II

MSU Moorhead 79,

Minot State 71

MINOT STATE (10-16, 9-13 NSIC)

Johnson, Josh 5-17 5-6 16; McDonald, Dominique 5-12 1-2 14; Enriquez, Anthony 4-8 4-6 12; East, Chris 4-6 2-4 10; Williams, E.J. 4-13 0-0 8; Korf, Thomas 2-6 0-0 6; Crosby, Jesse 1-3 0-0 2; Randall, Adam 0-5 2-2 2; Yale, Matt 0-0 1-2 1; Yale, Dan 0-0 0-0 0; Gandy, Isiah 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 25-73 15-22 71.

MSU MOORHEAD (18-10, 12-10 NSC)

Tucker, Anthony 4-9 9-10 20; Vaughan, Tyler 5-11 0-0 14; Novak, Alex 6-8 2-4 14; Figini, Ben 4-8 4-8 12; Olson, Eric 4-5 0-2 8; Riewer, Jordan 2-5 2-3 6; Holt, Evan 2-6 0-0 5; Sevlie, Isaac 0-0 0-0 0; Wohler, Brady 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-54 17-27 79.

Halftime: MSU Moorhead 39, Minot State 21; 3-point goals-Minot State 6-22 (McDonald, Dominique 3-6; Korf, Thomas 2-6; Johnson, Josh 1-3; Williams, E.J. 0-3; Randall, Adam 0-1; Gandy, Isiah 0-1; Enriquez, Anthony 0-2), MSU Moorhead 8-26 (Vaughan, Tyler 4-9; Tucker, Anthony 3-7; Holt, Evan 1-5; Olson, Eric 0-1; Riewer, Jordan 0-3; Wohler, Brady 0-1). Fouled out-Minot State-Williams, EJ, MSU Moorhead-None. Rebounds-Minot State 37 (Johnson, Josh 10), MSU Moorhead 49 (Novak, Alex 15). Assists-Minot State 10 (Enriquez, Anthony 3; Williams, E.J. 3), MSU Moorhead 14 (Riewer, Jordan 4). Total fouls-Minot State 19, MSU Moorhead 16. Technical fouls-Minot State-None, MSU Moorhead-None. A-1297

Men’s hockey

NJCAA

National semifinal

Williston State 6,

Hudson Valley CC 1

First period: 1. WSC, Al Maul (Henry Gutierrez), 2:57; 2. WSC, Darius Cole (Nick Zern), 6:24; 3. WSC, Parker Tomczyk (Dario Torres, Josh Rolfe), 7:55; 4. HVCC, William Huber (James Murphy), 7:55, power play; 5. WSC, Colby Spoonemore (Jacob Radermacher), 12:02, power play; 6. WSC, Cole (Radermacher), 14:23; 7. WSC, Ian Scachte (Maul, Justin Brooks), 19:34.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Goalie saves: HVCC, Matt Crescione 7-x-x – 7, Mike Fay 8-22-17 – 47; WSC, Tyler Ampe 6-7-10 – 23.

Penalties: HV, 8 minors; WSC, 2 majors, 5 minors.

NOTE: Williston State plays Monroe Community College in the national championship today at 1 p.m.

NAHL

Coulee Region 3, Minot 0

First period: 1. Andy Faust (Mac Jansen, Hunter Anderson), 5:55.

Second period: 2. James McGing (Kevin Becker, Sean Lang), 14:12, power play.

Third period: 3. Aleksi Mustaniemi (Cam Bleck, Derek O’Flynn), short handed, empty net.

Goalie saves: CR, Tim Shaughnessy 39; M, Tyler Parks 21.

Penalties: CR 7 minors; M minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

Williston 65, Jamestown 58

Williston: Jayden Ferguson 18, Seth Falcon 15, Hyrem Gentry 9, Matt Kohler 9, Brennan Goldade 8, Isaac Erickson 6. Totals 25-62 8-16 65

Jamestown: Nick Fuchs 18, Marc Wagner 10, Ashton Johnson 9, Austin Remmick 6, Logan Anderson 6, Scott Nelson 4, Landon Weiser 3, Brandon Wegner 2. Totals 22-55 9-11 58

Halftime: J 43, W 31; 3-pointers: W 7-18 (Falcon 3, Kohler 3, Gentry), J 5-21 (Johnson 2, Remmick 2, Weiser). Rebounds: W 34 (Gentry 8), J 41 (Johnson 6). Assists: W 9 (Goldade 4), J 1 (Hanson). Steals: W 10 (Goldade 3), J 3 (3 with 1). Blocks: W 0, J 3 (Wagner 3). Fouls: W 16, J 17. Fouled out: W, Goldade. Turnovers: W 7, J 18.

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)15-1371

2. Fargo Shanley (2)14-2332

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s13-2204

4. Minot14-3173

5. Bismarck Century13-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington vs. D8 No. 3 Munich-Starkweather, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. D8 No. 4 Benson County, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D8 No. 2 St. John vs. D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 3 p.m.

2) D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher vs. D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D10 No. 2 Washburn vs. D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Berthold vs. D11 No. 4 TGU, 3 p.m.

2) D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg vs. D12 Our Redeemer’s, 4:30 p.m.

3) D11 No. 1 Rugby vs. D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan, 6:15 p.m.

4) D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. D11 No. 3 Velva, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D14 No. 1 Beulah vs. D13 No. 13 Hettinger-Scranton, 4 p.m.

2) D13 No. 2 Mott-Regent vs. D14 No. 3 Hazen, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D13 No. 1 Heart River vs. D14 No. 4 Richardton-Taylor, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D14 No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13 No. 3 New England, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D16 No. 1 Powers Lake vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore, 3 p.m.

2) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Tioga, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Ray, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton vs. D15 No. 3 White Shield, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

Jamestown 86, Williston 35

Williston: Keaten Ell 7, Shelby Njos 7, Kayla Barke 6, Molly Haagenson 6, Amanda Nelson 4, Maria Semenko 4, Kaylen Barstad 1. Totals 11 8-14 35

Jamestown: Kyra Dewald 17, McKayla Orr 16, Paige Peterson 12, Billie Buchanan 10, Erin Mullowney 9, Addie Eamon 8, Rebekah Horgan 5, Sami Johnson 4, Katelyn Willer 3, Allie Smith 2. Totals 32 17-24 86

Halftime: J 59, W 20; 3-pointers: W 4 (Barke 2, Njos, Ell), J 7 (Mullowney 3, Dewald 2, Orr 2). Rebounds: W 23 (Haagenson 5), J 38 (Orr 6). Assists: W 0, J 6 (Dewald 2). Blocks: W 0, J 7 (Willer 4). Steals: W 8 (Amanda Nelson 3), J 20 (Dewald 5). Fouls: W 18, J 18. Fouled out: None. Turnovers: W 28, J 15.

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)15-1382

2T. West Fargo15-2293

2T. Bismarck Century15-2291

4. Jamestown11-415NR

5. Bismarck12-564.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (11-5) 3 points.

Class B

Surrey 60, Max 27

S 19 30 47 60

M 8 20 33 57

S: Skylar Bertsch 27, Marissa Dyke 10, Chelsie Deibert 9, Lacey Walker 7, Maddie Wald 3, Mandy Dyke 2, Kali Miller 2. Totals 21 15-28 60.

M: McKayla Huesers 17, Kim Delzer 10, Kaylee Capp 10, Gwen Scheresky 5, Kim Ness 4, Suzy Scheresky 4. Totals 16 24-38 57.

Stanley 50, Killdeer 49

K 6 26 37 49

S 14 23 31 50

K: Kelsey Knutson 16, Alison Scheetz 12, Morgan Lemieux 8, Ashley Brew 6, Jurnee Murray 2, Jessica Starr 2, Keauna Fox 2, Liz Strommen 1. Totals 18 7-15 49.

S: Chai Pappa 17, Sabrina Skarsgaard 14, Brianna Holland 9, Cassidy Dupay 6, Ciedra Mansfield 6, Tess Hoherz 2, Maddie Meiers 1, Oriana Schley 1. Totals 20 9-17 50.

Shiloh Christian 68,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 31

TLMM 10 20 27 31

SC 27 40 56 68

TLMM: Tasha Williams 4, Mariah Sellon 6, Kennedy Sondrol 1, Chloe Bayless 8, Sabrina Rust 10, Trista Crimmins 2. Totals 13 2-7 31.

SC: Regan Watson 6, Beth Muggerud 13, Haley Stevahn 2, Krista Ulmer 5, Tori Schindler 2, Mikayla Forness 23, Brenna Jessen 13, Christina Wetzel 4. Totals 29 7-11 68.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 56, Wilton-Wing 27

MLS 14 31 39 56

WW 10 20 25 27

MLS: Lexi Hendershot 16, Sierra Smith 10, Shania Brackenbury 7, Alex Mott 7, Shelbi Bahl 7, Emily Abernathey 5, Hailee Depute 2, Krystal Girard 2. Totals 23 8-12 56.

WW: Jocelyn Berqquist 9, Paige Hausauer 6, Tienna Johnson 4, Heidi Clausen 4, McKenne Weisenburger 2, Jordyn Jenkins 2. Totals 13 1-8 27.

TGU 64, Rolette-Wolford 57

R 4 15 32 57

T 15 31 46 64

R: Kenady Martinson 16, Lexy Whittmayer 13, Rae Beaver 13, Callie Brorby 10, Delaney Selvig 3, Alyssa Graber 2. Totals 21 14-28 57.

T: Mattie Schmitt 29, Akesha Juarez 12, Delrae Latendresse 10, McKenna Thompson 9, McKayla Thompson 2, Alexis Thompson 2. Totals 24 12-20 64.

Glenburn 59,

Westhope-Newburg 50

W 4 17 31 50

G 11 27 43 59

W: Jade Teske 14, Lauren Mach 11, Bailey Tofteland 9, Amber Hall 6, Becca Christenson 2. Totals 16 16-32 50.

G: Parker Bush 16, Sam Koetter 10, Katie Dufner 9, Natalie Stivers 9, Payton Schimann 9, Lindsay Schneibel 4, Sierra Payne 2. Totals 23 7-15 50.

New Salem-Almont 59, Hazen 55

NSA 10 26 38 59

H 11 25 36 55

NSA: Karly Doll 23Karlie Schroeder 21, Alexa Henke 6, Raina Harley 5, Mikaela Forster 4. Totals 25 3-9 59.

H: Ashton Carter 20, Kendra Slaubagh13, Sadie Bolton 6, Mariya Schneider 4, Dakota Wood 4, Lexie Biffert 4, Krista Slaubuagh 2, Madison Leintz 2. Totals 19 12-17 55.

Ray 52, Berthold 38

R 13 27 39 52

B 6 17 26 38

R: Kendra Heier 26, Hanna Gillund 14, Taylor Nelson 4, Paige Dolan 3, Haley Donnelly 2, Kendra Perdue. Totals 19 11-17 52.

B: Bethany Limke 17, Madi Erickson 8, Cassidy Limke 6, Mychal Fjeldahl 6, Ally Brown 1. Totals 13 10-16 38.

Des Lacs-Burlington 54,

Beulah 51

DLB 15 26 39 54

B 9 24 35 51

DLB: Courtney Mitchell 26, Courtney Vogel 17, Shauna Benzmiller 4, Miky Hynson 3, Kristy Langseth 2, Madison Munday 2. Totals 18 12-16 54.

B: Delaney Johansen 19, Jamie Murschel 8, Kelsie Schmidt 7, Lakin Kessler 6, Shawnee Unruh 6, Nessa Iverson 4, Maiya Gerde 1. Totals 16 14-21 51.

Carrington 69, Washburn 22

W 5 9 13 22

C 18 40 53 69

W: Kennedy Retterath 7, Heidi Scheetz 6, Kenady Hansen 3, Carly Freeman 2, Kaden Schulte 2.

C: Kayla Hochhalter 24, Breana Barton 12, Nikki Braaten 10, Carly Copenhaver 7, Jacey Engelhorn 4, Hannah Lipetzky 4, Lynzee Hagemeister 3, Brooke Rosenau 3, Madison Wendel 2.

Correction from Friday night

Rolla 49, Rugby 32

Ro 7 18 32 49

Ru 7 9 18 32

Ro: Alli Vandal 17, Mary Jo Guilbert 13, Miranda Leas 8, Jordan Robert 5, Leslie Pederson 4, Sarah Munro 2. Totals 17 14-20 49.

Ru: Darby Deckert 14, Taylor Wangerin 13, Alli Volk 3, Jacie Lovcik 2. Totals 10 10-17 32.

Highlights: Ru, Wangerin 11 rebounds.

State media poll

As of Feb. 18

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-01301

2. New Town17-11162

3T. Napoleon15-1893

3T. Thompson15-2894

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore15-2706

6. Central Cass15-2647

7. Shiloh Christian13-3475

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley14-3358

9. Ray15-1299

10. Benson County15-12410

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

Prep gymnastics

State meet

at Valley City

Top 10 individuals

All-around: 1, Acacia Fossum, Dickinson, 38.33. 2T, Kaylee Keller, Bismarck; Jessica Gabriel, Century, 38.050. 4, Alex Lind, Jamestown, 37.767. 5, Faith Marty, Fargo, 37.317. 6T, Chantal Urlacher, Dickinson; Keana Kudrna, Dickinson, 37.100. 8, Kaitlin Kelley, Bismarck, 37.017. 9, Mikaela Kessel, Dickinson, 36.817. 10, Kiara Bock, Fargo Davies, 36.650.

Floor: 1, Kessel, D, 9.767. 2T, Gabriel, C; Fossum, D, 9.650. 4, Alex Lind, J, 9.583. 5, Faith Marty, F, 9.567. 6, Keana Kudrna, D, 9.450. 7, Keller, B, 9.417. 8T, Madison Reiter, M; Bock, FD, 9.367. 10, Madie Uglem, F, 9.3.

Beam: 1, Marty, F, 9.717. 2, Fossum, D, 9.617. 3, Keller, B, 9.583. 4, Kelley, B, 9.467. 5, Gabriel, C, 9.3. 6T, Lind, J; Urlacher, D, 9.2. 8, Whitney Perrin, C, 9.183. 9, Sophia Thompson, C, 9.167. 10, Hannah Werchau, M, 9.150.

Bars: 1, Gabriel, C, 9.733. 2, Keller, B, 9.717. 3, Lind, J, 9.650. 4, Fossum, D, 9.583. 5, Kudrna, D, 9.433. 6, Urlacher, D, 9.383. 7, Rebekah Fisher, Valley City, 9.150. 8, Bock, FD, 9.083. 9, Kelley, B, 8.950. 10, Werchau, M, 8.9.

Vault: 1, Marty, F, 9.567. 2, Carroll, F, 9.5. 3T, Kelley, B; Fossum, D, 9.483. 5, Kudrna, D; Perrin, C, 9.467. 7, Mckenzie Kostelecky, D, 9.433. 8, Werchau, M, 9.4. 9T, Urlacher, D; Gabriel, C, 9.367.

girls hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) No. 1 West Fargo 4, No. 8 Williston 0

2) No. 4 Jamestown 4, No. 5 Fargo South-Davies 2

3) No. 2 Grand Forks 4, No. 7 Fargo North 1

4) No. 3 Bismarck 3, No. 6 Minot 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Fargo South-Davies 6, Williston 0

6) Minot 2, Fargo North 1 (OT)

Semifinals

7) West Fargo 7, Jamestown 2

8)?Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 1 (2OT)

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Fargo South-Davies 6, Minot 1

Third-place game

10) Grand Forks 4, Jamestown 1

Championship game

11) Bismarck 4, West Fargo 0

Fargo South-Davies 6, Minot 1

First period: 1. FSD, Summer Hayes (Amy Geiselhart), 6:22; 2. FSD, Alex Woken (unassisted), 8:42; 3. FSD, Lindsay LaMont (McKenna Moore), 13:00.

Second period: 4. FSD, Brittany Potas (Geiselhart), 4:26.

Third period: 5. FSD, Potas (Nevada Wilson), 4:18; 6. MHS, Angie Lothspeich (Makaila Anderson), 7:54; 7. FSD, Woken (Carly Rutter), 14:11, power play.

Goaltender saves: MHS, Karlee Galvin 10-10-2 22, Hannah Thom x-x-1 1; FSD, Emily Grothmann 3-8-5 16.

Penalties: MHS, 5 minors; FSD, 6 minors.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River 6, Jamestown 0

2) Fargo Davies 6, Minot?2

3) Bismarck Century 3, Fargo North 2 (3OT)

4) Grafton-Park River 4, Bismarck High 3 (2OT)

Friday

Loser-out

5) Minot 3, Jamestown 2

6) Fargo North 1, Bismarck 0

Semifinals

7) Grand Forks Red River 2, Fargo Davies 0

8)?Grafton-Park River 6, Bismarck Century 4

Saturday

Fifth-place game

9) Minot 5, Fargo North 3

Third-place game

10) Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Davies 1

Championship game

11) Grand Forks Red River 7, Grafton-Park River 1

Minot High 5, Fargo North 3

First period: 1. MHS, Matt Flom (Trevor Werchau, Carter Bechtold), 3:38; 2. FN, Brodie Gylten (Robert Helming, Daric Thompson), 10:11; 3. MHS, Jersey Kelly (unassisted), 14:25, power play.

Second period: 4. FN, Ethan Woods (Gylten), 6:40; 5. MHS, Morgen Martelle (Flom, Quinn Fuchs), 7:41, pp; 6. MHS, Flom (Kelly, Hayden Schwarz), 10:06, pp; 7. FN, Jackson Graalum (Cole Selberg), 14:53, pp.

Third period: 8. MHS, Schwarz (Martelle), 10:32.

Goaltender saves: FN, Christian Colman 7-10-11 28; MHS, Breydan Effertz 2-8-9 19.

Penalties: FN, 2 disqualifications, 2 majors, 16 minors; MHS, 10 minors.

Boys swim/dive

West Region meet

Saturday

at Magic City Campus, Minot

Team scores: 1. Minot High 585; 2. Century 504; 3. Jamestown 234; 4. Williston 226; 5. Mandan 225; 6. Bismarck 190.

Individual results (Top 6 only)

50 freestyle: 1. Luke Heilman, Min, 22.49; 2. Zach Grosz, C, 22.90; 3. Parker Scott, Min, 23.15; 4. Matthew Poppe, Man, 23.17; 5. Andy Oslund, J, 23.40; 6. Kyle Pletan, W, 23.54.

100 freestyle: 1. Jared Kramer, Min, 50.58; 2. Oslund, J, 50.95; 3. Grosz, C, 50.96; 4. Lee Keller, Min, 51.16; 5. Jacob Anderson, W, 51.19; 6. Pletan, W, 51.64.

200 freestyle: 1. Dylan Sether, C, 1:48.14; 2. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:51.76; 3. Jacob Anderson, W, 1:53.58; 4. Austin Teunissen, B, 1:53.91; 5. Colt Rasmussen, J, 1:56.07; 6. Kramer, Min, 1:56.36.

500 freestyle: 1. Loren Sether, C, 4:58.60; 2. Gerald Brown, Min, 5:08.65; 3. Teunissen, B, 5:09.72; 4. Rasmussen, J, 5:23.68; 5. Kyler Alme, C, 5:25.33; 6. Taylor Hedge, C, 5:27.44.

100 backstroke: 1. Nich Buch, Min, 57.26; 2. Austin Schmidt, B, 57.83; 3. Brown, Min, 59.70; 4. Ethan Porter, C, 59.78; 5. Quentin Hogue, C, 1:01.15; 6. Eric Bergeson, C, 1:01.84.

100 breaststroke: 1. Bahl, Min, 1:00.55; 2. Collin Kemmesat, C, 1:02.08; 3. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:05.03; 4. Cataldo DiDonna, C, 1:05.76; 5. Mason Bahl, Min, 1:07.14; 6. Jeremy Evans, Min, 1:07.51.

100 butterfly: 1. Dylan Sether, C, 53.92; 2. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 56.24; 3. Hogue, C, 57.50; 4. Scott, Min, 58.05; 5. Taylor Crothers, C, 58.07; 6. Buch, Min, 58.26.

200 individual medley: 1. Loren Sether, C, 2:04.55; 2. Skalicky, Min, 2:05.59; 3. Collin Kemmesat, C, 2:07.45; 4. Keller, Min, 2:08.00; 5. Schmidt, B, 2:10.42; 6. Crothers, C, 2:11.39.

200 medley relay: 1. Min (Buch, Ethan Bahl, Skalicky, Heilman), 1:39.23; 2. C, 1:41.00; 3. B, 1:49.78; 4. Man, 1:52.26; 5. W, 1:54.76; 6. J, 1:55.27.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Min (Heilman, Scott, Ryan Swartwout, Ethan Bahl), 1:31.31; 2. C, 1:35.09; 3. W, 1:35.28; 4. J, 1:37.35; 5. Man, 1:39.24; 6. B, 1:46.07.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Min (Skalicky, Swartwout, Keller, Kramer), 3:23.09; 2. C, 3:23.81; 3. W, 3:30.65; 4. J, 3:31.81; 5. Man, 3:37.71; 6. B, 3:38.85.

1-meter diving: 1. Nathan Berger, Man, 395.90; 2. Jeremy Fix, Min, 381.60; 3. Adam Berglund, C, 376.80; 4. Riley Thom, J, 353.30; 5. Kailan Horne, Min, 318.05; 6. Mason Bahl, Min, 317.55.

All-conference

Century: Loren Sether, Dylan Sether, Zach Grosz, Collin Kemmesat, Ethan Porter, Taylor Crothers, Adam Berglund

Minot: Ethan Bahl, Zdenek Skalicky, Jared Kramer, Gerald Brown, Nich Buch, Luke Heilman, Parker Scott, Lee Keller, Kevin McGlaughlin, Jeremy Fix

Jamestown: Andy Oslund, Colt Rasmussen, Riley Thom

Bismarck: Austin Schmidt, Austin Teunissen

Williston: Jacob Anderson

Senior athlete of the year: Dylan Sether, Century

Co-coaches of the year: Dennis Kemmesat, Century, and Thomas Wheeling, Williston