Area Scoreboard 2-25

women’s basketball

NJCAA

Williston State 86,

Dakota College at Bottineau 63

WSC: Jazzmine Robinson 18, Maggie Lorenz 17, Jackie Lee 12, Molly Li 12, Jackie Lee 12, Katie King 8, Samantha Schell 7, Marti Quale 6, Megan Telehey 2, Dan Dukart 2, BriAnn Nelson 2. Totals 36-73 9-15 86.

DCB: Josie DeGagne 25, Jackie Miller 12, Jordyn Sondrol 9, Shakira Walker 8, Dominiquie Staten 5, Leah Parizek 3, Megan Green 1. Totals 21-63 11-18 63.

Halftime: WSC 43, DCB 32.

Highlights: WSC, Robinson 10 rebounds.

Men’s basketball

Division I

No. 18 Ohio St. 68,

No. 4 Michigan St. 60

MICHIGAN ST. (22-6)

Payne 5-10 2-2 12, Dawson 3-6 2-4 8, Nix 3-6 6-8 12, Appling 1-6 1-2 3, Harris 5-9 3-4 14, Gauna 0-0 0-0 0, Costello 1-1 0-0 2, Trice 0-2 2-2 2, Valentine 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 21-46 16-22 60.

OHIO ST. (20-7)

Thomas 4-16 4-4 14, Thompson 3-4 1-3 8, Williams 1-2 1-1 3, Craft 7-12 7-8 21, Smith, Jr. 2-5 0-0 5, Scott 1-4 0-0 2, Ross 2-4 0-0 5, Ravenel 2-3 6-7 10. Totals 22-50 19-23 68.

Halftime-Michigan St. 31-25. 3-Point Goals-Michigan St. 2-11 (Harris 1-3, Valentine 1-3, Trice 0-1, Payne 0-2, Appling 0-2), Ohio St. 5-18 (Thomas 2-7, Thompson 1-2, Smith, Jr. 1-3, Ross 1-3, Scott 0-1, Craft 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Michigan St. 33 (Payne 15), Ohio St. 26 (Thomas 7). Assists-Michigan St. 12 (Harris 5), Ohio St. 8 (Craft 6). Total Fouls-Michigan St. 18, Ohio St. 16. A-18,809.

No. 7 Michigan 71, Illinois 58

ILLINOIS (20-9)

McLaurin 1-1 1-2 3, Egwu 4-8 1-2 9, Richardson 4-9 0-0 10, Paul 3-8 2-2 10, Abrams 4-11 2-2 10, Bertrand 1-5 2-2 4, Henry 1-3 0-2 3, Griffey 3-6 1-2 9. Totals 21-51 9-14 58.

MICHIGAN (23-4)

Robinson III 5-9 0-0 10, McGary 3-4 0-2 6, Burke 8-11 8-10 26, Hardaway Jr. 4-11 4-5 13, Stauskas 0-5 0-0 0, Albrecht 1-2 0-0 3, Horford 2-4 0-0 4, LeVert 2-3 2-2 8, Morgan 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 25-49 15-21 71.

Halftime-Illinois 31-28. 3-Point Goals-Illinois 7-22 (Griffey 2-4, Paul 2-5, Richardson 2-5, Henry 1-3, Bertrand 0-2, Abrams 0-3), Michigan 6-18 (Burke 2-3, LeVert 2-3, Albrecht 1-1, Hardaway Jr. 1-4, Robinson III 0-3, Stauskas 0-4). Fouled Out-Bertrand. Rebounds-Illinois 28 (Abrams, Egwu 5), Michigan 29 (Hardaway Jr. 7). Assists-Illinois 7 (Richardson 4), Michigan 15 (Burke 8). Total Fouls-Illinois 16, Michigan 11. A-12,693.

NJCAA

Williston State 73,

Dakota College at Bottineau 63

WSC: Charles Wardell 17, Marquel Curtis 16, Jordan Jackson 16, Latrell Love 11, Mitch Kallevig 9, Devin Melvie 2, Miguel Sansavour 2. Totals 27-53 13-20 73.

DCB: Colby Boys 20, Tyler Storseth 12, Dashamoe McCarthy 9, Chris Turner 8, Billy Engel 6, Marquies Thomas 4, Roybell Baez 4. Totals 22-59 9-10 63.

Halftime: WSC 30, DCB 30.

Highlights: WSC, Kallevig 9 assists; DCB, Turner 13 rebounds.

Men’s hockey

NJCAA

National Championship

Williston State 3,

Monroe Community College 2

First period: no scoring.

Second period: 1. MCC, Mike Boyd (John Papas), 8:09; 2. WSC, Nick Zern (Jacob Radermacher, Dwight Lee), 19:57.

Third period: 3. MCC, John Papas (Tyler Underhill, Tim Young), 9:26; 4. WSC, Lee (Zern, Ian Schachte), 11:49, power play; 5. WSC, Zern (Lee), 16:04.

Goalie saves: WSC, Tyler Ampe 26; MCC, Tom Dehr 25.

Penalties: WSC 3 minors; MCC 3 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)15-1371

2. Fargo Shanley (2)14-2332

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s13-2204

4. Minot14-3173

5. Bismarck Century13-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington vs. D8 No. 3 Munich-Starkweather, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. D8 No. 4 Benson County, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D8 No. 2 St. John vs. D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. D9 No. 4 Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher vs. D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D10 No. 2 Washburn vs. D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Berthold vs. D11 No. 4 TGU, 3 p.m.

2) D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg vs. D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s, 4:30 p.m.

3) D11 No. 1 Rugby vs. D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan, 6:15 p.m.

4) D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. D11 No. 3 Velva, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D14 No. 1 Beulah vs. D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton, 4 p.m.

2) D13 No. 2 Mott-Regent vs. D14 No. 3 Hazen, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D13 No. 1 Heart River vs. D14 No. 4 Richardton-Taylor, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D14 No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13 No. 3 New England, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D16 No. 1 Powers Lake vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore, 3 p.m.

2) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Tioga, 20 min. after Game 1

3) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Ray, 20 min. after Game 2

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton vs. D15 No. 3 White Shield, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)15-1382

2T. West Fargo15-2293

2T. Bismarck Century15-2291

4. Jamestown11-415NR

5. Bismarck12-564.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (11-5) 3 points.

Class B

Late Saturday

North Star 67, Rugby 64 (2OT)

R 13 28 37 50 60 64

NS 8 21 34 50 60 67

R: Aubrey Hovland 18, Darby Deckert 15, Taylor Wangerin 11, Alli Volk 8, Laura Riter 8, Jacie Lovcik 4.

NS: Kelsey Teubner 19, Megan Gowan 17, Jessica Teubner 14, Allie Heisler 12, Laura Oakland 2, Macey Kvilvang 2, Sarah Hagler 1.

State media poll

As of Feb. 18

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)17-01301

2. New Town17-11162

3T. Napoleon15-1893

3T. Thompson15-2894

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore15-2706

6. Central Cass15-2647

7. Shiloh Christian13-3475

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley14-3358

9. Ray15-1299

10. Benson County15-12410

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

Events

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

When: April 27-28

Who: 7th-8th grade boys (two divisions) on April 27; 7th-8th grade girls (two divisions) on April 28

Where: Burlington Elementary gym

Registration: www.dlblakerboosterclub.com

Cost: $125 entry fee; three-game guarantee with four or more teams in each division

Contact: Matt Schaefer 701-509-5615

Rugby Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys Grades 5-8

When: March 16

Entry fee: $130; Make checks payable to Rugby Youth Basketball. Mail to:

Greg Foster

35C Country Rd.

Rugby, ND 58368

Registration deadline: March 8

Contact: Greg Foster at 701-208-1341 or gregfoster@gmail.com.

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb