Area Scoreboard 2-27

women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State vs. S8 Southwest Minesota State, 6 p.m.

2) S4 Winona State vs. N5 Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato vs. N7 Bemidji State, 6 p.m.

4) N3 MSU-Moorhead vs. S6 Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

5) S1 Concordia-St. Paul vs. N8 Minnesota, Crookston, 7 p.m.

6) N4 Northern State vs. S5 Wayne State, 6 p.m.

7) N2 University of Mary vs. S7 Upper Iowa, 7 p.m.

8) S3 Augustana vs. N6 Minot State, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

10) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

11) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, noon

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12. 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 63, Utah Valley St. 56

UTAH VALLEY ST. (13-16)

Thompson 3-8 0-0 7, Jones 1-3 0-1 2, Aird 7-13 9-9 25, Ja. Johnson 2-6 3-5 7, Hunsaker 6-14 2-2 15, Hosley 0-0 0-0 0, Enos 0-2 0-0 0, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Sinclair 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-47 14-17 56.

N. DAKOTA ST. (21-8)

Wright 4-11 0-0 10, Bjorklund 6-11 2-5 14, Alexander 3-9 1-1 7, Zastrow 2-4 4-4 10, Braun 0-4 0-0 0, Felt 2-8 0-0 5, Brown 4-6 2-3 10, VandenBergh 1-2 2-2 5, Kading 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-57 11-15 63.

Halftime-Tied 29-29. 3-Point Goals-Utah Valley St. 4-14 (Aird 2-5, Thompson 1-2, Hunsaker 1-4, Enos 0-1, Ja. Johnson 0-2), N. Dakota St. 6-24 (Zastrow 2-4, Wright 2-5, VandenBergh 1-2, Felt 1-5, Kading 0-1, Alexander 0-3, Braun 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Utah Valley St. 29 (Thompson 9), N. Dakota St. 37 (Bjorklund 8). Assists-Utah Valley St. 9 (Hunsaker 3), N. Dakota St. 8 (Brown 3). Total Fouls-Utah Valley St. 16, N. Dakota St. 17. A-2,351.

Minnesota 77, No. 1 Indiana 73

INDIANA (24-4)

Watford 3-5 0-0 8, Zeller 2-9 5-5 9, Hulls 6-9 0-0 17, Oladipo 5-10 5-7 16, Ferrell 2-10 5-6 10, Sheehey 3-5 2-2 8, Creek 0-1 0-0 0, Abell 0-0 0-0 0, Elston 1-3 2-2 4, Hollowell 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 22-52 20-24 73.

MINNESOTA (19-9)

Mbakwe 8-10 5-7 21, Williams 3-11 1-3 7, An. Hollins 4-13 6-8 16, Coleman 4-9 1-2 9, Au. Hollins 3-11 2-2 8, Ahanmisi 2-4 0-0 6, Walker 0-0 1-2 1, Ingram 0-1 2-2 2, Eliason 3-4 1-1 7. Totals 27-63 19-27 77.

Halftime-Indiana 34-30. 3-Point Goals-Indiana 9-23 (Hulls 5-7, Watford 2-3, Ferrell 1-4, Oladipo 1-5, Creek 0-1, Sheehey 0-1, Elston 0-2), Minnesota 4-20 (Ahanmisi 2-3, An. Hollins 2-8, Coleman 0-1, Williams 0-3, Au. Hollins 0-5). Fouled Out-Zeller. Rebounds-Indiana 30 (Zeller 7), Minnesota 44 (Mbakwe 12). Assists-Indiana 12 (Ferrell 5), Minnesota 17 (Au. Hollins 5). Total Fouls-Indiana 22, Minnesota 19. A-14,625.

Tennessee 64, No. 8 Florida 58

FLORIDA (22-5)

Murphy 3-10 0-0 7, Young 6-10 3-6 15, Boynton 1-7 0-0 2, Rosario 5-14 3-4 16, Wilbekin 4-9 0-0 8, Ogbueze 0-0 0-0 0, Prather 5-7 0-1 10, Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 6-11 58.

TENNESSEE (17-10)

Stokes 3-8 2-5 8, Richardson 3-7 1-2 7, Moore 0-2 0-0 0, Golden 3-10 1-2 8, McRae 9-20 6-8 27, Makanjuola 0-1 1-2 1, McBee 2-4 0-0 5, Hall 2-2 0-0 4, Lopez 1-1 0-0 2, Chievous 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-57 11-19 64.

Halftime-Tennessee 35-32. 3-Point Goals-Florida 4-17 (Rosario 3-7, Murphy 1-5, Wilbekin 0-1, Boynton 0-4), Tennessee 5-18 (McRae 3-9, McBee 1-3, Golden 1-4, Moore 0-1, Richardson 0-1). Fouled Out-Murphy. Rebounds-Florida 31 (Wilbekin 8), Tennessee 41 (Stokes 14). Assists-Florida 11 (Wilbekin 6), Tennessee 14 (McRae 4). Total Fouls-Florida 17, Tennessee 13. A-19,567.

No. 17 Wisconsin 77, Nebraska 46

NEBRASKA (13-15)

Ubel 5-11 0-0 10, Rivers 1-8 0-0 2, Gallegos 2-9 1-1 6, Talley 9-20 1-1 21, Shields 1-7 0-0 2, Parker 1-2 1-2 3, Ritchie 0-0 0-0 0, Menke 0-2 0-0 0, Tyrance 1-2 0-0 2, Vucetic 0-0 0-1 0, Kurkowski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-61 3-5 46.

WISCONSIN (20-8)

Evans 6-13 2-2 14, Bruesewitz 1-4 0-0 3, Berggren 2-4 0-0 4, Brust 5-9 0-0 13, Jackson 3-6 0-0 7, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Marshall 2-5 0-0 6, Fahey 1-1 0-0 2, Dekker 5-6 5-6 19, Wise 1-1 0-0 3, Anderson 1-1 0-0 2, Showalter 0-1 1-2 1, Bohannon 0-0 0-2 0, Kaminsky 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 27-53 11-16 77.

Halftime-Wisconsin 44-23. 3-Point Goals-Nebraska 3-11 (Talley 2-5, Gallegos 1-3, Shields 0-1, Tyrance 0-1, Ubel 0-1), Wisconsin 12-25 (Dekker 4-5, Brust 3-5, Marshall 2-4, Wise 1-1, Jackson 1-3, Bruesewitz 1-3, Kaminsky 0-1, Showalter 0-1, Berggren 0-1, Smith 0-1). Fouled Out-Ubel. Rebounds-Nebraska 31 (Talley 8), Wisconsin 37 (Bruesewitz 9). Assists-Nebraska 6 (Talley 3), Wisconsin 19 (Jackson 5). Total Fouls-Nebraska 16, Wisconsin 10. A-17,026.

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 24, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Indiana (64)24-31,6241

2. Gonzaga (1)27-21,5303

3. Duke24-31,4616

4. Michigan23-41,4117

5. Miami22-41,3172

6. Kansas23-41,2729

7. Georgetown21-41,23611

8. Florida22-41,1645

9. Michigan St.22-61,1054

10. Louisville22-51,04710

11. Arizona23-499812

12. Syracuse22-59158

13. Kansas St.22-587513

14. New Mexico23-476416

15. Oklahoma St.20-669214

16. Ohio St.20-767518

17. Wisconsin19-855819

18. Saint Louis21-5495-

19. Memphis24-345321

20. Butler22-635115

21. Notre Dame22-632825

22. Marquette19-731717

23. Pittsburgh21-715820

24. Oregon22-66123

25. Louisiana Tech24-354-

Others receiving votes: Colorado St. 49, VCU 45, Akron 43, Wichita St. 35, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 24, Illinois 19, UConn 18, UNLV 13, North Carolina 8, California 5, Middle Tennessee 2, Belmont 1, Missouri 1, Stephen F. Austin 1.

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State vs. S8 Concordia-St. Paul, 8 p.m.

2) S4 Upper Iowa vs. N5 Minot State, 7 p.m.

3) S2 Winona State vs. N7 Univ. of Mary, 8 p.m.

4) N3 Bemidji State vs. S6 Wayne State, 7 p.m.

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato vs. N8 Minnesota, Crookston, 8 p.m.

6) N4 MSU-Moorhead vs. S5 Southwest Minnesota State, 8 p.m.

7) N2 Northern State vs. S7 Sioux Falls, 8 p.m.

8) S3 Augustana vs. N6 Minnesota Duluth, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

10) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

11) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 5:30 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 24 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Quinnipiac (37)23-4-59751

2. Minnesota (10)21-6-59482

3. Miami (2)21-8-59073

4. Boston College (1)18-8-38354

5. New Hampshire17-8-57705

6. North Dakota17-9-67346

7. St. Cloud State19-12-16707

8. Western Michigan18-8-86508

9. Minnesota State20-9-36359

10. Denver16-10-551510

11. Notre Dame19-12-348911

12. UMass-Lowell18-9-248712

13. Nebraska-Omaha18-12-235614

14. Niagara21-6-533516

15. Yale14-10-332313

16. Wisconsin14-10-723718

17. Merrimack14-11-619917

18. Dartmouth13-10-411919

19. Boston University14-14-211215

20. Providence13-10-780-

Others receiving votes: RPI 57, St. Lawrence 36, Union 14, Ferris State 12, Alaska 3, Robert Morris 2.

Girls basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)15-1382

2T. West Fargo15-2293

2T. Bismarck Century15-2291

4. Jamestown11-415NR

5. Bismarck12-564.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (11-5) 3 points.

Class B

Drake-Anamoose 35, Sawyer 32

DA 6 14 14 35

S 9 19 30 32

DA: Heather Lemer 10, Angel Kaisler 8, Rachel Handeland 8, Rebecca Birdsell 2, Gracee Buri 2, Sydney Seehafer 2, Amber Windish 2, Kristin Reinowski 1.

S: McKenzi Faul 9, Paige Brabandt 8, Kyleen Anderson 7, Myrena Denselbeck 3, Kyler Roteliuk 3, Olivia Tafelmeyer 2.

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Carrington vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Benson County vs. No. 7 Starkweather-Munich, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Rolla vs. No. 6 St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Games 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing vs. No. 5 Garrison, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 7 Center-Stanton, 25 minutes after previous game

3) No. 3 Washburn vs. No. 6 Max, 25 minutes after previous game

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Winer Game 1, 25 minutes after previous game

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 25 minutes after previous game

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Rugby vs. No. 7 Sawyer, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 TGU vs. No. 6 Westhope-Newburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 8 Berthold, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 5 Kenmare, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Surrey, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Glenburn vs. No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 13 tournament

At Bowman County High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Heart River vs. No. 5 Hettinger-Scranton, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Mott-Regent vs. No. 6 Bowman County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beach vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 New England vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Richardton-Taylor vs. No. 5 Beulah, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Hazen vs. No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Killdeer vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 14

Region qualifers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore vs. No. 5 White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray vs. No. 8 Tioga, 2:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Stanley vs. No. 5 Divide County, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Trenton vs. No. 7 Powers Lake, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Williston Trinity Christian vs. No. 6 Burke County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

State media poll

As of Feb. 25

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)18-0 120 1

2. New Town18-1 105 2

3. Napoleon17-187 t-3

4. Thompson17-285t-3

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore17-2695

6. Benson County18-14610

7. Ray18-142 9

8. Central Cass16-3 35 6

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley15-4248

10. Watford City17-21 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (15-4), Velva (17-2), Grafton (15-4), Maple Valley (15-3).

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot High 76, Williston High 48

WHS: Jayden Ferguson 28, Brennan Goldade 8, Seth Falcon 7, Hyrum Gentry 2, Justin Grindeland 2, Quinn Wahlstrom 1. Totals 16-52 14-18 48.

MHS: Brandon Van Dusen 13, Kyle Gerding 12, Caleb Albertson 11, Brian Bloms 10, Jesse Andrist 8, Colter Hustad 8, Austin Frank 6, Marquise Johnson 5, Noah Bosh 4. Totals 31-64 7-9 76.

Halftime score: MHS 37, WHS 23; 3-pointers: WHS 2-12 (Falcon 1, Goldade 1), MHS 8-18 (Andrist 2, Bloms 2, Gerding 2, Van Dusen 1, Johnson 1); Rebounds: WHS 33 (Ferguson 10), MHS 36 (Gerding 10); Assists: WHS 10 (four with 2), MHS 11 (Van Dusen 3); Blocks: WHS 3 (Gentry 2), MHS 1 (Frank); Steals: WHS 4 (Goldade 2), MHS 10 (Bloms 3); Turnovers: WHS 17, MHS 6; Total fouls: WHS 11, MHS 18; Fouled out: None.

State media poll

As of Feb. 20

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (6)15-1371

2. Fargo Shanley (2)14-2332

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s13-2204

4. Minot14-3173

5. Bismarck Century13-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 North Star 69, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington 58, D8 No. 3 Munich-Starkweather 38

3) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, D8 No. 4 Benson County 34

4) D8 No. 2 St. John 70, D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 58

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) North Star 59, Carrington 37

6) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 84, St. John 48

Thursday

Third place

7) Carrington vs. St. John, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) North Star vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 36

2) D10 No. 3 Garrison 61, D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont 59 (OT)

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher 72, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 64

4) D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian 56, D10 No. 2 Washburn 34

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Garrison 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

6) Shiloh Christian 63, Flasher 46

Thursday

Third place

7) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Garrison vs. Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 7

Garrison 56,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

G 16 24 42 56

TLMM 12 29 37 46

G: Luke Gehring 21, Mykle Rud 13, Levi Hummel 12, Andrew Haugen 4, Dominic Ruhland 4, Tyler Jacobson 2. Totals 19 13-17 56.

TLMM: Adam Peltier 19, Marcus Tomlinson 11, Nathan Rauhauser 8, Josh Hanson 8, Kevin Klemisch 6, Kyle Bott 2. Totals 19 4-14 46.

Highlights: G, Rud 12 rebounds.

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Berthold 50, D11 No. 4 TGU 36

2) D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg 67, D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 57

3) D11 No. 1 Rugby 74, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 58

4) D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington 74, D11 No. 3 Velva 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Westhope-Newburg 55, Berthold 52

6) Rugby 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 47

Thursday

Third place

7) Berthold vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Westhope-Newburg vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg 55, Berthold 52

WN 10 25 39 55

B 9 32 46 52

WN: Karlie Hancock 15, Kodie Hancock 11, Hunter Braaten 11, Ethan Miller 7, Lane Berentson 6, Jon Sivertson 3, Chance Kitzman 2. Totals 22 9-20 55.

B: Austin Lee 20, Logan Gunderson 12, Jaeden Jenson 10, Mitchel White 8, Adam Knudsvig 2. Totals 19 8-12 52.

Highlights: WN, Kodie Hancock 16 rebounds, Karlie Hancock 10 rebounds.

Rugby 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 47

DLB 7 29 36 47

R 21 37 52 69

DLB: Tanner Holte 26, Chris Duke 11, Cole Edwards 5, Brett Schaefer 3, Travis Johnson 2. Totals 17 7-8 47.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 18, Josh Michels 16, Kyle Lovcik 16, Kyle Halvorson 11, Chris Hamilton 6, Matt Johnson 2. Totals 31 2-4 69.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D14 No. 1 Beulah 55, D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton 25

2) D13 No. 2 Mott-Regent 73, D14 No. 3 Hazen 69

3) D13 No. 1 Heart River 78, D14 No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 41

4) D14 No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 66, D13 No. 3 New England 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Beulah 79, Mott-Regent 41

6) Dickinson Trinity 72, Heart River 54

Thursday

Third place

7) Mott-Regent vs. Heart River, 7 p.m.

Championship

8) Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 20 min. after Game 7

Beulah 79, Mott-Regent 41

MR 15 28 37 41

B 20 41 60 79

MR: Taylor Zentner 25, Tyler Zentner 9, Logan Haberstroh 4, Austin Kautzman 2, Jonah Honeyman 1.

B: Trevor Zacher 21, Jesse Hettich 17, Randi Julson 11, Noah Iverson 10, Cody Nelson 6, Casey Walcker 5, Cole Messerschmidt 3, Alec Battest 2, Jett Hettich 2, Karson Hintz 2.

Dickinson Trinity 72,

Heart River 54

T 16 41 55 72

HR 5 24 37 54

T: Isiah Binstock 18, Jacob Volk 13, Jesse Kubik 11, Alex Binstock 10, Austin Deichert 10, Jacob Good 6, Ben Gordon 2, Mitch Meyer 2.

HR: Isaiah Marschner 19, Tyson Kudrna 13, Seth Ewoniuk 8, Brady Olson 6, Cole Hecker 3, Jordan Wanger 3, Riley Obrigewitch 2.

Highlights: Marschner, HR, 10 rebounds.

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 4 North Shore 60, D16 No. 1 Powers Lake 54

2) D16 No. 3 Tioga 74, D15 No. 2 Parshall 70

3) D15 No. 1 Watford City 53, D16 No. 4 Ray 43

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton 78, D15 No. 3 White Shield 44

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Tioga 76, North Shore 59

6) Trenton 69, Watford City 43

Thursday

Third place

7) North Shore vs. Watford City, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Tioga vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Tioga 76, North Shore 59

T 18 34 51 76

NS 11 23 45 59

T: Kass Longie 18, Ryan Nielsen 15, Brady Thompson 13, Patrick Joyce 12, Steffan Stubbs 11, Michael Lund 7. Totals 28 15-21 76.

NS: Jacob Edwards 27, Alec Lee 16, Costas Kok 8, Aaron Schenfisch 6, Tristan Gray 2. Totals 23 6-9 59.

Trenton 69, Watford City 43

T 14 38 48 69

WC 8 16 27 43

T: Jade Bentz 23, Michael Rademacher 17, Trenton Hove 14, Blaine Durward 6, Lane Huck 5, Brandson Bentz 2, Austin Wooten 2. Totals 24 16-18 69.

WC: Reid Brown 21, Tyler Bates 11, Michael Schulz 4, Dustin Kleppen 3, Shane Jorgenson 2, Logan Fettig 2. Totals 18 6-10 43.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Bismarck St. Mary’s 91, Jamestown 56

Devils Lake 55, Grand Forks Central 44

Dickinson 53, Mandan 50

Grand Forks Red River 76, Fargo Shanley 7

Moorhead, Minn. 66, Fargo South 49

Wahpeton 72, Valley City 59

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Semifinal

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 69, Maple Valley 66

Milnor 80, Central Cass 73

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Semifinal

Cavalier 43, Hillsboro/Central Valley 35

Grafton 58, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 42

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Semifinal

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 53, Linton-HMB 44

South Border 63, Strasburg-Zeeland 54, 2OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Drake/Anamoose 35, Sawyer 32

Fargo Shanley 60, Grand Forks Red River 44

Grand Forks Central 76, Devils Lake 60

Jamestown 65, Bismarck St. Mary’s 47