BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-28

women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State 72, S8 Southwest Minesota State 47

2) S4 Winona State 74, N5 Minnesota Duluth 56

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 94, N7 Bemidji State 77

4) N3 MSU-Moorhead 62, S6 Sioux Falls 50

5) S1 Concordia-St. Paul 60, N8 Minnesota, Crookston 45

6) N4 Northern State 69, S5 Wayne State 59

7) N2 University of Mary 84, S7 Upper Iowa 62

8) S3 Augustana 66, N6 Minot State 51

Augustana (S.D.) 66,

Minot State 51

MSU: Carly Boag 6-13 4-7 16, Francesca DeAngelis 5-14 5-9 15, Sacarra Molina 5-17 1-2 12, Morgan Klose 1-6 2-2 4, Lauren Safranski 1-4 0-0 2, Alisha Jones 1-7-0-0 2, Amanda Sansaver 0-1 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-2 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Janelle Wong 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-64 12-20 51.

AC: Emily Schulte 5-13 2-2 15, Shaunteva Ashley 4-12 3-3 12, Alex Feeney 5-14 2-2 12, Cami Koehn 3-9 0-0 8, Faith Tinklenberg 2-5 0-0 6, Lydia Nelson 2-6 0-0 5, Riley Nordgaard 1-5 1-2 4, Andrea Whitney 2-5 0-1 4, Rhianna Gullickson 0-0 0-1 0, Nicole Kerkhoff 0-0 0-0 0, Katie Kerkhoff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-69 8-11 66.

Halftime score: AC 35, MSU 30; 3-pointers: MSU 1-10 (Molina 1-4, Safranski 0-2, Klose 0-3, Jones 0-1), AC 10-28 (Schulte 3-8, Koehn 2-7, Tinklenberg 2-2, Ashley 1-4, Nelson 1-3, Nordgaard 1-2, Feeney 0-2); Rebounds: MSU 48 (Boag 10), AC 47 (Feeney 10); Assists: MSU 8 (DeAngelis 2), AC 16 (Schulte 5); Blocks: MSU 3 (three with 1), AC 10 (Whitney 5); Steals: MSU 10 (DeAngelis 5), AC 6 (six with 1); Turnovers: MSU 15, AC 12; Total fouls: MSU 15, AC 15; Fouled out: None.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) St. Cloud State vs. Winona State

10) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. MSU-Moorhead

11) Concordia-St. Paul vs. Northern State

12) University of Mary vs. Augustana

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, noon

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12. 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State 95, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 90

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minot State 72

3) S2 Winona State 77, N7 Univ. of Mary 64

4) N3 Bemidji State 71, S6 Wayne State 54

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 86, N8 Minnesota, Crookston 60

6) N4 MSU-Moorhead 87, S5 Southwest Minnesota State 78

7) N2 Northern State 63, S7 Sioux Falls 60

8) S3 Augustana 89, N6 Minnesota Duluth 81

Upper Iowa 86, Minot State 72

MSU: Josh Johnson 9-16 2-4 22, Anthony Enriquez 4-7 0-0 11, E.J. Williams 2-4 5-6 10, Dominique McDonald 2-11 5-6 9, Thomas Korf 3-4 0-0 9, Chris East 3-8 1-2 7, Adam Randall 2-2 0-0 4, Isiah Gandy 0-2 0-0 0, Dan Yale 0-1 0-0 0, Matt Yale 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 13-18 72.

UI: Sam Elgin 7-10 10-10 26, Jake Hughes 4-10 8-8 18, Bo Pagel 5-7 0-1 13, Tucker Wentzien 3-7 6-7 12, Joey Woods 3-5 2-3 8, Grant Lang 2-5 0-0 4, David Smith 1-4 0-0 2, Cedric Collins 1-1 0-0 2, Kierre Ogbonna 0-0 1-2 1, Jordan Hay 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Connor Schabel 0-0 0-0 0, Turner Wentzien 0-0 0-0 0, Jake Shonka 0-0 0-0 0, Nick Soyer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-49, 27-31 86.

Halftime score: UI 40, MSU 38; 3-pointers: MSU 9-18 (Korf 3-4, Enriguez 3-4, Johnson 2-5, Williams 1-2, McDonald 0-3), UI 7-16 (Pagel 3-4, Hughes 2-4, Elgin 2-4, Lang 0-3, Wentzien 0-1); Rebounds: MSU 26 (East 7), UI 30 (Tucker Wentzien 11); Assists: MSU 14 (Randall 4), UI 12 (two with 3); Blocks: MSU 4 (four with 1), UI 2 (two with 1); Steals: MSU 5 (two with 2), UI 7 (Elgin 3); Turnovers: MSU 13, UI 10; Total fouls: MSU 22, UI 16; Fouled out: MSU, Williams.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) St.?Cloud State vs. Upper Iowa

10) Winona State vs. Bemidji State

11) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. MSU-Moorhead

12) Northern State vs. Augustana

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 5:30 p.m.

NJCAA

Williston State 94,

Bismarck State 78

BSC: Justin McCloud 23, Malik Wood 18, J.R. Gunville 15, Matt Kourouma 6, John Wilson 6, Dewayne Liggins 4, Kameron Wingenbach 3, Gabe Deng 2, Chris Williams 1. Totals 30 8-10 78.

WSC: Jordan Jackson 20, Miguel Sansavour 18, Marquel Curtis 18, Charles Wardell 12, Mitch Kallevig 11, Jeff Beckman 6, Devin Melvie 5, Latrell Love 4. Totals 37 15-24 94.

Halftime score: WSC 57, BSC 32.

Girls basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

OverallRegion

Bismarck Century16-214-1

Jamestown14-412-3

Bismarck12-611-4

Mandan10-99-7

Minot8-98-7

Dickinson7-115-10

St. Mary’s5-135-11

Turtle Mountain7-125-11

Williston0-150-18

State media poll

As of Feb. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)17-1421

2. Bismarck Century (2)16-236T2

3. West Fargo16-230T2

4. Jamestown14-4184

5. Fargo North13-55NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (12-6) 3 points.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Carrington vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Benson County vs. No. 7 Starkweather-Munich, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Rolla vs. No. 6 St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Games 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing vs. No. 5 Garrison, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 7 Center-Stanton, 25 minutes after previous game

3) No. 3 Washburn vs. No. 6 Max, 25 minutes after previous game

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Winer Game 1, 25 minutes after previous game

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 25 minutes after previous game

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Rugby vs. No. 7 Sawyer, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 TGU vs. No. 6 Westhope-Newburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 8 Berthold, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 5 Kenmare, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Surrey, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Glenburn vs. No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 13 tournament

At Bowman County High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Heart River vs. No. 5 Hettinger-Scranton, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Mott-Regent vs. No. 6 Bowman County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beach vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 New England vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Richardton-Taylor vs. No. 5 Beulah, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Hazen vs. No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Killdeer vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 14

Region qualifers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore vs. No. 5 White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray vs. No. 8 Tioga, 2:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Stanley vs. No. 5 Divide County, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Trenton vs. No. 7 Powers Lake, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Williston Trinity Christian vs. No. 6 Burke County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

State media poll

As of Feb. 25

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)18-0 120 1

2. New Town18-1 105 2

3. Napoleon17-187 t-3

4. Thompson17-285t-3

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore17-2695

6. Benson County18-14610

7. Ray18-142 9

8. Central Cass16-3 35 6

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley15-4248

10. Watford City17-21 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (15-4), Velva (17-2), Grafton (15-4), Maple Valley (15-3).

Boys basketball

Class A

WEST REGION standings

Overall Region

St. Mary’s16-214-2

Bismarck Century14-413-2

Minot15-413-3

Bismarck11-710-5

Mandan8-118-8

Dickinson9-96-9

Williston5-144-12

Jamestown2-161-14

Turtle Mountain2-171-5

State media poll

As of Feb. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (9)18-1451

2. Bismarck St. Mary’s16-2323

3. Fargo Shanley15-3312

4. Bismarck Century14-4165

5. Minot15-4114

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 North Star 69, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington 58, D8 No. 3 Munich-Starkweather 38

3) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, D8 No. 4 Benson County 34

4) D8 No. 2 St. John 70, D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 58

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) North Star 59, Carrington 37

6) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 84, St. John 48

Thursday

Third place

7) Carrington vs. St. John, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) North Star vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 36

2) D10 No. 3 Garrison 61, D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont 59 (OT)

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher 72, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 64

4) D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian 56, D10 No. 2 Washburn 34

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Garrison 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

6) Shiloh Christian 63, Flasher 46

Thursday

Third place

7) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Garrison vs. Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Berthold 50, D11 No. 4 TGU 36

2) D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg 67, D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 57

3) D11 No. 1 Rugby 74, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 58

4) D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington 74, D11 No. 3 Velva 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Westhope-Newburg 55, Berthold 52

6) Rugby 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 47

Thursday

Third place

7) Berthold vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Westhope-Newburg vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D14 No. 1 Beulah 55, D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton 25

2) D13 No. 2 Mott-Regent 73, D14 No. 3 Hazen 69

3) D13 No. 1 Heart River 78, D14 No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 41

4) D14 No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 66, D13 No. 3 New England 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Beulah 79, Mott-Regent 41

6) Dickinson Trinity 72, Heart River 54

Thursday

Third place

7) Mott-Regent vs. Heart River, 7 p.m.

Championship

8) Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 4 North Shore 60, D16 No. 1 Powers Lake 54

2) D16 No. 3 Tioga 74, D15 No. 2 Parshall 70

3) D15 No. 1 Watford City 53, D16 No. 4 Ray 43

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton 78, D15 No. 3 White Shield 44

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Tioga 76, North Shore 59

6) Trenton 69, Watford City 43

Thursday

Third place

7) North Shore vs. Watford City, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Tioga vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

honor roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

20 points

Brady Thompson, Tioga, 29 vs. Parshall

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 28 vs. Velva

Jayden Ferguson, Williston High, 28 vs. Minot High

Jacob Edwards, North Shore, 27 vs. Tioga

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 25 vs. Bishop Ryan

Jade Bentz, Trenton, 23 vs. Watford City

Michael Thingstad, Velva, 22 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Stetson Carr, Hazen, 22 vs. Mott-Regent

Reid Brown, Watford City, 21 vs. Trenton

Luke Gehring, Garrison, 21 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Keenan Hodenfield, Ray, 21 vs. Watford City

Trevor Zacher, Beulah, 21 vs. Mott-Regent

Michael Rademacher, Trenton, 20 vs. White Shield

Jade Moran, Parshall, 20 vs. Tioga

Double-doubles

Kodie Hancock, Westhope-Newburg, 17 points, 15 rebounds vs. Our Redeemer’s

Luke Bacon, TGU, 14 points, 15 rebounds vs. Berthold

Logan Gunderson, Berthold, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. TGU

Mykle Rud, Garrison, 13 points, 12 rebounds vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

GIRLS BASKETBALL

20 points

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 29 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Skylar Bertsch, Surrey, 27 vs. Max

Kendra Heier, Ray, 26 vs. Berthold

Courtney Mitchell, Des Lacs-Burlington, 26 vs. Beulah

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 24 vs. Washburn

Ashley Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 23 vs. North Shore

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 21 vs. Burke County

Bailey Tofteland, Westhope-Newburg, 20 vs. Surrey

Ashton Carter, Hazen, 20 vs. New Salem-Almont

Double-doubles

Taylor Wangerin, Rugby, 13 points, 11 rebounds vs. Rolla

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.