Area Scoreboard 3-1

women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State 72, S8 Southwest Minesota State 47

2) S4 Winona State 74, N5 Minnesota Duluth 56

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 94, N7 Bemidji State 77

4) N3 MSU-Moorhead 62, S6 Sioux Falls 50

5) S1 Concordia-St. Paul 60, N8 Minnesota, Crookston 45

6) N4 Northern State 69, S5 Wayne State 59

7) N2 University of Mary 84, S7 Upper Iowa 62

8) S3 Augustana 66, N6 Minot State 51

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) St. Cloud State vs. Winona State

10) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. MSU-Moorhead

11) Concordia-St. Paul vs. Northern State

12) University of Mary vs. Augustana

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, noon

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12. 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State 95, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 90

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minot State 72

3) S2 Winona State 77, N7 Univ. of Mary 64

4) N3 Bemidji State 71, S6 Wayne State 54

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 86, N8 Minnesota, Crookston 60

6) N4 MSU-Moorhead 87, S5 Southwest Minnesota State 78

7) N2 Northern State 63, S7 Sioux Falls 60

8) S3 Augustana 89, N6 Minnesota Duluth 81

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) St.?Cloud State vs. Upper Iowa

10) Winona State vs. Bemidji State

11) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. MSU-Moorhead

12) Northern State vs. Augustana

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

Minot High 71, Williston High 60

WHS: Shelby Njos 14, Emily Lysne 14, Molly Haagenson 12, Amanda Nelson 5, Cayli Slette 4, Emily Monson 4, Kayle Barke 4, Maria Semenko 3. Totals 19 17-24 60.

MHS: Loni Bryantt 21, Andie Hankla 20, Sophie Bengson 13, Morgan Milbrath 11, Jayden Moum 4, Sierra Duttenhefer 2. Totals 31 3-7 71.

Halftime score: MHS 32, WHS 31; 3-pointers: WHS 5-14 (Njos 2, Nelson 1, Lysne 1, Barke 1), MHS 6-25 (Bryantt 5, Bengson 1); Rebounds: WHS 30 (Njos 9), MHS 26 (two with 6); Assists: WHS 13 (Nelson 4), MHS 21 (Bengson 9); Blocks: WHS 0, MHS 0; Steals: WHS 2 (two with 1), MHS 17 (two with 5); Turnovers: WHS 17, MHS 8; Totals fouls: WHS 10, MHS 16; Fouled out: None.

State media poll

As of Feb. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)17-1421

2. Bismarck Century (2)16-236T2

3. West Fargo16-230T2

4. Jamestown14-4184

5. Fargo North13-55NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (12-6) 3 points.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Carrington vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Benson County vs. No. 7 Starkweather-Munich, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Rolla vs. No. 6 St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Games 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 45, No. 5 Garrison 29

2) No. 2 Underwood 56, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 3 Washburn 52, No. 6 Max 31

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Center-Stanton vs. Max, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after previous game

6) Underwood vs. Washburn, 25 minutes after previous game

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Garrison vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

(quarter scores not provided)

Wilton-Wing 45, Garrison 29

G: Libbi Hasenwinkel 9, Taylor Kamp 5, Sarah Behles 4, Haley Love 4, Arianna Larson 3, Laura Zacharias 2, Elizabeth Mehlhoff 1, Madison Nieuwenhuis 1. Totals 9 1-6 29.

WW: Heidi Clausen 14, Jocelyn Bergquist 9, Paige Hausauer 9, Alley Heck 6, Tienna Johnson 4, MaKayla Koski 3. Totals 19 4-8 45.

Underwood 56, Center-Stanton 31

CS Katie Windhorst 10, Megan Schwalbe 8, Madeline Henke 8, Rachel Vitek 5. Totals 13 4-6 31.

U: Abby Landenberger 14, Erin Dammann 13, Charley Auck 7, Emma Lee 4, Madison Holm 4, Anne Hefta 4, Payton Koenig 3, Taylor Dammann 2, Lindsey Duben 2, Samantha Cottingham 2, Krista Blotske 1. Totals 26 2-4 56.

Washburn 52, Max 31

M: Kayla Delzer 7, Gwen Scheresky 7, Mekenzie Scheresky 4, McKayla Huesers 4, Kimberly Delzer 4, Kaylee Capp 3, Brooke Schroeder 2. Totals 14 2-5 31.

W: Kennedy Retterath 20, Carly Freeman 14, Mandy Schell 8, Kaden Schulte 4, Kenady Hansen 4, Heidi Scheetz 2. Totals 21 6-6 52.

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Rugby vs. No. 7 Sawyer, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 TGU vs. No. 6 Westhope-Newburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 8 Berthold, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 5 Kenmare, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Surrey, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Glenburn vs. No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 13 tournament

At Bowman County High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Heart River vs. No. 5 Hettinger-Scranton, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Mott-Regent vs. No. 6 Bowman County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beach vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 New England vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Richardton-Taylor vs. No. 5 Beulah, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Hazen vs. No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Killdeer vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 14

Region qualifers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore vs. No. 5 White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray vs. No. 8 Tioga, 2:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Stanley vs. No. 5 Divide County, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Trenton vs. No. 7 Powers Lake, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Williston Trinity Christian vs. No. 6 Burke County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

State media poll

As of Feb. 25

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)18-0 120 1

2. New Town18-1 105 2

3. Napoleon17-187 t-3

4. Thompson17-285t-3

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore17-2695

6. Benson County18-14610

7. Ray18-142 9

8. Central Cass16-3 35 6

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley15-4248

10. Watford City17-21 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (15-4), Velva (17-2), Grafton (15-4), Maple Valley (15-3).

Boys basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (9)18-1451

2. Bismarck St. Mary’s16-2323

3. Fargo Shanley15-3312

4. Bismarck Century14-4165

5. Minot15-4114

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 North Star 69, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington 58, D8 No. 3 Munich-Starkweather 38

3) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, D8 No. 4 Benson County 34

4) D8 No. 2 St. John 70, D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 58

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) North Star 59, Carrington 37

6) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 84, St. John 48

Thursday

Third place

7) Carrington 65, St. John 63

Championship

8) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 66, North Star 56

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 66, North Star 56

FWM 10 26 43 66

NS 14 25 42 56

FWM: Trayvon McKay 18, Collin Delorme 18, Hadley Smith 11, Austin Longie 9, Ryan Hill 4, Brody Cavanaugh 2.

NS: Jake Hagler 30, Christian Kvilvang 9, Daniel Grande 8, Johnny Heisler 5, Brooks Larson 4.

Carrington 65, St. John 63

C 18 33 46 65

SJ 13 26 40 63

C: Scott Burnham 21, Austin Johnson 11, Alexander Nelson 9, Seth Abaurrea 8, Cole Hendrickson 8, Taylor Skytland 6, Tysen Rosenau 2.

SJ: Sean Jay 21, Kiefer Langan 13, Seth Brien 11, Dalton Poitra 10, Donavain Swain 8.

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 36

2) D10 No. 3 Garrison 61, D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont 59 (OT)

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher 72, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 64

4) D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian 56, D10 No. 2 Washburn 34

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Garrison 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

6) Shiloh Christian 63, Flasher 46

Friday

Third place

7) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Garrison vs. Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Berthold 50, D11 No. 4 TGU 36

2) D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg 67, D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 57

3) D11 No. 1 Rugby 74, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 58

4) D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington 74, D11 No. 3 Velva 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Westhope-Newburg 55, Berthold 52

6) Rugby 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 47

Thursday

Third place

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 60, Berthold 58

Championship

8) Rugby 54, Westhope-Newburg 39

Rugby 54, Westhope-Newburg 39

WN 13 19 30 39

R 13 30 46 54

WN: Hunter Braaten 17, Lane Berentson 11, Kodie Hancock 9, Ethan Miller 2. Totals 15 8-15 39.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 12, Chris Hamilton 12, Kyle Lovcik 12, Kyle Halvorson 10, Josh Michels 8. Totals 20 9-16 54.

Highlights: W-N, Hancock 16 rebounds; R, Heidlebaugh 10 rebounds.

Des Lacs-Burlington 60, Berthold 58

DLB 11 26 39 60

B 11 31 41 58

DLB: Tanner Holte 24, Chris Duke 12, Travis Johnson 7, Cole Edwards 6, Brett Schaefer 5, Eric Knutson 4, Jayden Gunville 2. Totals 21 17-28 60.

B: Mitchel White 21, Logan Gunderson 13, Austin Lee 7, Jaeden Jenson 7, Adam Knudsvig 5, Cale Neshem 3, Stetson Carico 2. Totals 20 10-15 58.

Highlights: DLB, Holte 11 rebounds.

All-region

TGU: Luke Bacon

Westhope-Newburg: Hunter Braaten

Dunseith: Devon Davis

Des Lacs-Burlington: Chris Duke, Cole Edwards, Tanner Holte

Rugby: Brad Heidlebaugh, Kyle Lovcik

Berthold: Jaeden Jenson

Glenburn: Houston Lavachek

Our Redeemer’s: Tanner Strand

Drake-Anamoose: Tanner Volson

Senior athlete of the year: Kyle Lovcik, Rugby

Coach of the year: Mike Santjer, Rugby

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D14 No. 1 Beulah 55, D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton 25

2) D13 No. 2 Mott-Regent 73, D14 No. 3 Hazen 69

3) D13 No. 1 Heart River 78, D14 No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 41

4) D14 No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 66, D13 No. 3 New England 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Beulah 79, Mott-Regent 41

6) Dickinson Trinity 72, Heart River 54

Thursday

Third place

7) Mott-Regent 64, Heart River 59

Championship

8) Dickinson Trinity 64, Beulah 52

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State College

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 4 North Shore 60, D16 No. 1 Powers Lake 54

2) D16 No. 3 Tioga 74, D15 No. 2 Parshall 70

3) D15 No. 1 Watford City 53, D16 No. 4 Ray 43

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton 78, D15 No. 3 White Shield 44

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Tioga 76, North Shore 59

6) Trenton 69, Watford City 43

Thursday

Third place

7) Watford City 71, North Shore 47

Championship

8) Trenton 91, Tioga 39

Trenton 91, Tioga 39

Tr 28 47 76 91

Ti 11 16 23 39

Tr: Michael Rademacher 33, Jade Bentz 19, Trenten Hove 18, Lane Huck 13, Austin Wooten 3, Blaine Durward 2, Anthony Ell 2, Brandson Bentz 1. Totals 36 10-13 91.

Ti: Brady Thompson 20, Patrick Joyce 7, Steffan Stubbs 5, Michael Lund 4, Kass Longie 3. Totals 15 3-7 39.

Watford City 71, North Shore 47

WC 16 32 52 71

NS 7 27 36 47

WC: Tyler Bates 17, Reid Brown 11, Shane Jorgenson 10, Michael Schulz 9, Cole Rolfsrud 6, Brandon Stoker 5, Andrew Sampsel 4, Mitchell Liebel 3, Dustin Kleppen 2, Bo Cook 2, Logan Fettig 2. Totals 28 10-16 71.

NS: Jacob Edwards 17, Costas Kok 15, Alec Lee 9, Tristan Gray 2, Calivin Hovde 2, Joey Peterson 2. Totals 19 5-9 47.

n.d. scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Bismarck High 49, Bismarck Century 47

Dickinson 55, Jamestown 45

Fargo Davies 60, West Fargo 57

Fargo Shanley 93, Fargo North 55

Fargo South 67, Valley City 60

Grand Forks Central 64, Wahpeton 61, OT

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Third Place

Maple Valley 70, Central Cass 55

Championship

Milnor 73, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 70

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Third Place

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 63, Hillsboro/Central Valley 52

Championship

Cavalier 57, Grafton 50

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Third Place

Linton-HMB 54, Strasburg-Zeeland 46

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, South Border 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 51, Bismarck High 43

Fargo North 48, Fargo Shanley 46

Jamestown 69, Dickinson 59

Valley City 46, Fargo South 42

Wahpeton 48, Grand Forks Central 31

West Fargo 64, Fargo Davies 44

Class B District 1 Tournament

First Round

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, North Sargent 48

Lisbon 60, Sargent Central 44

Class B District 9 Tournament

First Round

Grant County 74, Solen 13

Standing Rock 76, Flasher 60