BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-2

women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State 72, S8 Southwest Minesota State 47

2) S4 Winona State 74, N5 Minnesota Duluth 56

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 94, N7 Bemidji State 77

4) N3 MSU-Moorhead 62, S6 Sioux Falls 50

5) S1 Concordia-St. Paul 60, N8 Minnesota, Crookston 45

6) N4 Northern State 69, S5 Wayne State 59

7) N2 University of Mary 84, S7 Upper Iowa 62

8) S3 Augustana 66, N6 Minot State 51

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) St. Cloud State vs. Winona State

10) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. MSU-Moorhead

11) Concordia-St. Paul vs. Northern State

12) University of Mary vs. Augustana

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, noon

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12. 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

N=North Division; S=South Division

Wednesday

First Round (at higher seed)

1) N1 St. Cloud State 95, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 90

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minot State 72

3) S2 Winona State 77, N7 Univ. of Mary 64

4) N3 Bemidji State 71, S6 Wayne State 54

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 86, N8 Minnesota, Crookston 60

6) N4 MSU-Moorhead 87, S5 Southwest Minnesota State 78

7) N2 Northern State 63, S7 Sioux Falls 60

8) S3 Augustana 89, N6 Minnesota Duluth 81

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Games played at higher seed

Times TBA

9) St.?Cloud State vs. Upper Iowa

10) Winona State vs. Bemidji State

11) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. MSU-Moorhead

12) Northern State vs. Augustana

Friday, March 8

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Semifinals

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

at Taylor Arena (Rochester, Minn.)

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 5:30 p.m.

NAHL

Minot 2, Bismarck 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. M, Cody Milligan (Steven Sherman), 15:30.

Third period: 2. M, Lucas Oliver (Paul Sorenson), 8:17.

Goaltender saves: B, Aaron Nelson 10-11-7 28; M, Ryan Ruck 9-17-14 40.

Penalties: B, 1 ejection, 2 majors, 9 minors; M, 2 majors, 9 minors.

Girls basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)17-1421

2. Bismarck Century (2)16-236T2

3. West Fargo16-230T2

4. Jamestown14-4184

5. Fargo North13-55NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (12-6) 3 points.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 35

2) No. 2 Carrington 73, No. 7 Warwick 37

3) No. 3 Midkota 65, No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Warwick vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

6) Carrington vs. Midkota, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 4 p.m.

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, Harvey-Wells County 35

HWC 16 24 33 35

NRS 14 22 24 36

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 19, Haley Fornshell 7, Kara Fike 5, Brittany Neumiller 1.

NRS: Lacey Grann 13, Lexie Weber 9, Ashley Ystaas 5, Renelle Allmaras 4, Rachel Hermanson 4, Katie Thompson 1.

Carrington 73, Warwick 37

C 22 41 58 73

W 1 17 22 37

C: Jacey Engelhorn 20, Kayla Hochhalter 18, Hannah Lipetzsky 11, Breana Barton 11, Carly Copenahaver 4, Lynzee Hagemeister 3, Nikki Bratten 3, Brooke Rosenau 3.

W: Samone Motley 16, Traci Owlboy 5, Baliee Langstaff 5, Samantha Owlboy 3, Sofia Hernandez 3, Rayanne Leaf 3, Sindy Volk 2.

Midkota 65,

Four Winds/Minnewauken 38

M 18 36 53 65

FWM 5 15 24 38

M: Saddie Harding 15, Brooke Ronningen 15, Shaye Ronningen 12, Emily Berge 9, Callie Harding 7, Jade Boote 6, Jakenda Short 1.

FWM: Dawn Black 10, Cherilyn Cloud 8, Hillary Black 7, Trenda Littleghost 5, Demrae Ami 4.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 49, No. 5 Langdon 33

2) No. 2 Benson County 59, No. 7 Munich-Starkweather 36

3) No. 3 Rolla 71, No. 6 St. John 36

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Munich-Starkweather vs. St. John, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Rolette-Wolford, 5 p.m.

6) Benson County vs. Rolla, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Langdon vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 45, No. 5 Garrison 29

2) No. 2 Underwood 56, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 3 Washburn 52, No. 6 Max 31

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Center-Stanton vs. Max, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after previous game

6) Underwood vs. Washburn, 25 minutes after previous game

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Garrison vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after previous game

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva 61, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 24

2) No. 4 Dunseith 53, No. 5 Bottineau 34

3) No. 2 Rugby 66, No. 7 Sawyer 24

4) No. 3 TGU 64, No. 6 Westhope-Newburg 32

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Drake-Anamoose vs. Bottineau, 3 p.m.

6) Sawyer vs. Westhope-Newburg, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Velva vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.

8) Rugby vs. TGU, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 84, No. 8 Berthold 27

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, No. 5 Kenmare 33

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 94, No. 7 Surrey 44

4) No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington 42, No. 3 Glenburn 34

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Berthold vs. Kenmare, 3 p.m.

6) Surrey vs. Glenburn, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Bishop Ryan vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

8) Our Redeemer’s vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 84, Berthold 27

B 11 18 20 27

BR 23 46 66 84

B: Bethany Limke 11, Mychal Fjeldahl 5, Cassidy Limke 4, Taylor Simons 2, Ally Brown 2, Kylee Carico 2, Emily Roark 1. Totals 10 5-8 27.

BR: Hannah Stewart 24, Maddie Wald 14, Quinn Harmon 14, Gabbie Bohl 14, Anika Rovig 12, Sheyenne Schmidt 2, Kelly Kasper 2, Laurin Leidholt 2. Totals 38 5-8 84.

Our Redeemer’s 98, Surrey 44

S 5 17 31 44

OR 26 56 81 98

S: Skylar Bertsch 12, Ally Klein 9, Marissa Dyke 6, Mandy Dyke 5, Maddie Wald 5, Kali Miller 2, Chelsie Deibert 2, Payton Mueller 2, Aerika Skalicky 1. Totals 12 10-23 44.

ORCS: Emily VanLith 28, Ashley Koppinger 23, Morgan Olson 19, Billie Bangen 19, Lauren Hendrickson 5, Stephanie Jesperson 2, Calissa Ree 2. Totals 41 12-15 98.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, Kenmare 33

K 6 12 22 33

MLS 15 27 40 51

K: Lexie Munson 20, Becca Wallstrum 6, Justice Brown 5, McKenzie Chrest 2. Totals 11 9-16 33.

MLS: Sierra Smith 13, Callie Carlson 11, Krystal Girard 9, Shania Brackenbury 6, Emily Abernathey 4, Hailee Depute 3, Alex Mott 3, Shelbi Bahl 2. Totals 20 11-19 51.

Des Lacs-Burlington 42, Glenburn 34

DLB 12 16 20 42

G 8 14 25 34

DLB: Courtney Mitchell 23, Courtney Vogel 9, Shauna Benzmiller 4, Taylor Murphy 4, Miky Hynson 2. Totals 14 10-17 42.

G: Parker Bush 11, Sam Koetter 7, Natalie Stivers 5, Lindsay Schneibel 5, Katie Dufner 3, Sam Beauregard 2, Payton Schumaan 1. Totals 11 10-18 34.

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Beulah 58, No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 54

2) No. 3 Hazen 34, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 21

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Killdeer vs. Hazen, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 14

Region qualifers

Richardton-Taylor vs. Loser Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Beulah 58, Richardton-Taylor 54

B 16 28 40 58

RT 14 30 39 54

B: Lakin Kessler 20, Nessa Iverson 13, Delaney Johansen 11, Jamie Murschel 8, Kelsie Schmidt 3, Shawnee Unruh 3.

RT: Mikayla Aluise 17, Logan Olson 12, Halle Olson 10, Hannah Rummel 9, Sam Steiner 4, Cassidy Diede 2.

Hazen 34, Hebron-Glen Ullin 21

HGU 2 4 14 21

H 10 18 24 34

HGU: Kari Gerving 9, Michaela Gerving 8, MaKenzie Glass 2, Teasha Voegele 2.

H: Rachael Hansana 8, Mariya Schneider 7, Dakota Wood 5, Sadie Bolton 5, Lexie Biffert 3, Madison Leintz 2, Kayla Lindquist 2, Kendra Slaubaugh 2.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore 75, No. 5 White Shield 28

2) No. 3 Parshall 93, No. 6 Mandaree 24

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. North Shore, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. Parshall, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

White Shield vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Mandaree vs. Loser Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Parshall 93, Mandaree 24

P 28 53 84 93

M 10 19 23 24

P: Chey Packineau 23, Maisey Gillies 16, Alexis Woods 12, Michelle Risan 9, Rayessa Oderman 8, Kiara Packineau 8, Lexus Henry 8, Maria Two Shields 5, Desirae Howling Wolf 4.

M: Nancy Lincoln 7, Frannina Lincoln 7, Jerrilane Lincoln 7.

North Shore 75, White Shield 28

N 33 45 61 75

W 5 17 23 28

N: Tesse Walters 27, Cassie Bailey 16, Trisha Howell 10, Jaycey Bangen 10, Peri Edwards 6, Maci Abrahamson 4, Kristen Hauf 2.

W: Myah Williams 9, Katie Price 6, Gabby Nolan 4, Marie Howling Wol 4, Mia Wilkinson 3, Aaliah Howling Wolf 2.

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray 54, No. 8 Tioga 27

2) No. 4 Stanley 47, No. 5 Divide County 42

3) No. 2 Trenton 51, No. 7 Powers Lake 30

4) No. 3 Trinity Christian 60, No. 6 Burke County 37

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Tioga vs. Divide County, 2:30 p.m.

6) Powers Lake vs. Burke County, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Ray vs. Stanley, 5:30 p.m.

8) Trenton vs. Trinity Christian, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Ray 54, Tioga 27

High scorers

R: Kendra Heier 23

T: Sierra Ovrada,13

Stanley 47, Divide County 42

High scorers

S: Sabrina Skarsgard 19, Chai Poppa 16

D: Hannah Jacobs 20

Trenton 51, Powers Lake 30

High scorers

T: Makayla Ness 16, Autumn Hove 16

P: Brianna Honrad 19

Trinity Christian 60,

Burke County 37

High scorers

TC: Sarah Telehey 21, Alycia McGlothlin 15, Jasmine Kreft 14

B: Taylor Peterson 9, Lakin Peterson 9

State media poll

As of Feb. 25

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)18-0 120 1

2. New Town18-1 105 2

3. Napoleon17-187 t-3

4. Thompson17-285t-3

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore17-2695

6. Benson County18-14610

7. Ray18-142 9

8. Central Cass16-3 35 6

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley15-4248

10. Watford City17-21 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (15-4), Velva (17-2), Grafton (15-4), Maple Valley (15-3).

Boys basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. GF Red River (9)18-1451

2. Bismarck St. Mary’s16-2323

3. Fargo Shanley15-3312

4. Bismarck Century14-4165

5. Minot15-4114

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: none.

Class B

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 36

2) D10 No. 3 Garrison 61, D9 No. 2 New Salem-Almont 59 (OT)

3) D9 No. 1 Flasher 72, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 64

4) D9 No. 3 Shiloh Christian 56, D10 No. 2 Washburn 34

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Garrison 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

6) Shiloh Christian 63, Flasher 46

Friday

Third place

7) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 69, Flasher, 63

Championship

8) Shiloh Christian 72, Garrison 41

Boys swim/dive

State swim meet

at Bismarck Aquatic Center

Friday’s preliminaries

200 freestyle

1. Dylan Sether, Cen, 1:42.76 (state record, Dylan Sether, Cen, 1:43.71, 2012). 2. Alex Brock, FS, 1:46.73. 3. Nate Duncan, FD, 1:49.37. 4. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 1:50.13. 5. Ben Wenzel, FN, 1:50.39. 6. Jacob Anderson, Wil, 1:50.54. 7. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:51.14. 8. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 1:51.96. 9. Jared Kramer, Min, 1:52.47. 10. Matt Montplaisir, WF, 1:52.72. 11. Daniel Todorovic, GF, 1:52.94. 12. Marshall Reopelle, FD, 1:52.95. 13. Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 1:53.14. 14. Tristan Weisz, GF, 1:53.32. 15. Eric Mayer, Man, 1:53.81. 16. Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 1:54.13.

200 individual medley

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 1:58.27. 2. Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 2:00.58. 3. Austin Schmidt, Bis, 2:02.58. 4. Ethan Doll, WF, 2:02.97. 5. Carson Keller, WF, 2:03.00. 6. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 2:03.40. 7. Taylor Crothers, Cen, 2:04.50. 8. Lee Keller, Min, 2:05.47. 9. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 2:05.71. 10. Steve Rider, FN, 2:05.75. 11. Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 2:05.78. 12. Nate Gourde, FD, 2:06.24. 13. Connor Bjellum, FS, 2:07.60. 14. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 2:07.98. 15. Sanders Ellingson, FN, 2:08.29. 16. Jarod Smith, WF, 2:08.86.

50 freestyle

1. Matthew Poppe, Man, 21.92. 2. Zach Grosz, Cen, 21.96. 3. Luke Heilman, Min, 22.25. 4. Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 22.28. 5. Tanner Olson, FS, 22.69. 6. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 22.72. 7. Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 22.90. 8. Andy Oslund, Jam, 23.03.

9. Kyle Pletan, Wil, 23.08. 10. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 23.11. 11. Cataldo DiDonna, Cen, 23.25. 12. Parker Scott, Min, 23.26. 13. Logan Stucki, Cen, 23.43. 14. Cole Holoien, WF, 23.48. 15. Hunter Boehm, Jam, 23.69. 16. Jordan Funk, Min, 23.75.

Diving

1. Brady Coughlin, FN, 182.95. 2. Nathan Berger, Man, 180.50. 3. David Sufficool, FD, 173.65. 4. Adam Berglund, Cen, 166.10. 5. Mason Bahl, Min, 159.50. 6. Riley Thom, Jam, 159.15. 7. Jeremy Fix, Min, 157.50. 8. Kailan Horne, Min, 153.15. 9. Cody Lutman, Jam, 151.45. 10. Patrick Drouin, Min, 150.65. 11. Abraham Volk, FN, 133.55. 12. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 132.15. 13. Josh Regorrah, GF, 130.30. 14. Kyle Holoien, WF, 129.25. 15. Ian Eastham, Jam, 122.00. 16. Jak Bulman, GF, 121.40. 17. Jacob Cripe, WF, 119.65. 18. Nick McCowan, GF, 117.75. 19. Brody Kindsvogel, Man, 115.55. 20. Ben Absey, FS, 112.50.

100 butterfly

1. Dylan Sether, Cen, 50.82 (state record, Ian Ballantyne, Bis, 51.25, 2012). 2. Ethan Doll, WF, 55.08. 3. Nathan Hogue, Cen, 55.22. 4. Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 55.37. 5. Carson Keller, WF, 55.38. 6. Taylor Crothers, Cen, 55.68. 7. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 55.88. 8. Mike White, GF, 56.01. 9. Steven Rider, FN, 56.41. 10. Nich Buch, Min, 56.49. 11. Connor Bjellum, FS, 56.74. 12. Derek Arness, FD, 56.83. 13. Jeremy Evans, Min, 57.84. 14. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 57.95. 15. Parker Scott, Min, 58.33. 16. Keelan Murphy, GF, 58.66.

100 freestyle

1. Zach Grosz, Cen, 48.58. 2. Matthew Poppe, Man, 48.67.3. Lee Keller, Min, 49.96. 4. Jacob Anderson, Wil, 50.19. 5. Jared Kramer, Min, 50.21. 6. Luke Heilman, Min, 50.47. 7. Andy Oslund, Jam, 50.49. 8. Daniel Todorovic, GF, 50.61. 9. Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 50.81. 10. Marshall Reopelle, FD, 50.88. 11. Palmer Obembe, FN, 51.10. 12. Kyle Pletan, Wil, 51.22. 13. Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 51.26. 14. Nate Gourde, FD, 51.59. 15. Cole Holoien, WF, 51.66. 16. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 51.69.

500 freestyle

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 4:47.22. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 4:52.62. 3. Keelan Murphy, GF, 5:02.41. 4. Kyler Alme, Cen, 5:03.43. 5. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 5:03.44. 6. Ben Wenzel, FN, 5:03.86. 7. Gerald Brown, Min, 5:06.96. 8. Matt Keller, FD, 5:07.07.

9. Eric Mayer, Man, 5:07.92. 10. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 5:09.15. 11. Jarod Smith, WF, 5:09.87. 12. Matt Montplaisir, WF, 5:09.98. 13. Tristan Weisz, GF, 5:10.01. 14. Dylan Foley, GF, 5:10.75. 15. Taylor Hedge, Cen, 5:12.10. 16. Cole Weisz, WF, 5:12.22.

100 backstroke

1. Austin Schmidt, Bis, 55.60. 2. Nate Duncan, FD, 55.62. 3. Nich Buch, Min, 56.77. 4. Ethan Porter, Cen, 57.28. 5. Palmer Obembe, FN, 57.31. 6. Tyler Keehr, GF, 57.36. 7. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 57.38. 8. Nathan Hogue, Cen, 59.34. 9. Sanders Ellingson, FN, 59.62. 10. Eric Bergeson, Cen, 59.71. 11. Gerald Brown, Min, 59.92. 12. Grant Isaak, FS, 1:00.00. 13. Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 1:00.29. 14. James Drawz, Min, 1:00.41. 15. Ryan Hellen, Wil, 1:01.61. 16. Matt Lorenz, FD, 1:01.63.

100 breaststroke

1. Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 59.11. 2. Ethan Bahl, Min, 59.46. 3. Tanner Olson, FS, 1:00.04. 4. (tie) Kyler Alme, Cen, and Cataldo DiDonna, Cen, 1:03.12. 6. Mason Bahl, Min, 1:03.31. 7. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:03.37. 8. Jacob Hassebrock, FN, 1:03.82. 9. Stephan Hulbert, WF, 1:03.95. 10. Ethan Porter, Cen, 1:04.74. 11. Chris Kjenstad, GF, 1:04.86. 12. Daniel Clark, Min, 1:05.18. 13. Ryan Livingood, FD, 1:05.27. 14. Eric Curtiss, Man, 1:06.28. 15. Matt Keller, FD, 1:06.72. 16. Ben Court, FN, 1:07.00.

n.d. scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Jamestown 67, Turtle Mountain 66

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B District 1 Tournament

First Round

Milnor 54, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44

Oakes 65, Hankinson 45

Class B District 2 Tournament

First Round

Central Cass 76, Richland 15

Enderlin 45, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 42

Kindred 56, Northern Cass 42

Class B District 3 Tournament

First Round

Larimore 53, Griggs County Central 49

May Port CG 68, Hatton-Northwood 40

Thompson 66, Dakota Prairie 28

Class B District 4 Tournament

First Round

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 55, Cavalier 29

North Border 52, Park River/Fordville Lankin 47

Class B District 5 Tournament

First Round

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 36, Barnes County North 20

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 41,

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 36

Class B District 6 Tournament

First Round

Kidder County 48, Central Prairie 31

South Border 41, Strasburg-Zeeland 30

Class B District 13 Tournament

First Round

Bowman County 70, Mott-Regent 50

Heart River 41, Hettinger/Scranton 33