Area Scoreboard 3-3

women’s basketball

NJCAA

Mon-Dak All-Conference

Most valuable player: Jazzmine Robinson, Williston State College

First team: Julia Davis, Bismarck State College; Maggie Lorenz, WSC; Cheyenne Ironheart, North Dakota State College of Science; Jordyn Kirk, Lake Region State; Jackie Miller, Dakota College at Bottineau.

Second team: Kiri Schumacher, United Tribes Technical College; Alexis Archambault, BSC; Becca Scheer, LRSC; Katie King, WSC; Josie DeGagne, DCB.

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 84,

Nebraska-Omaha 57

N. DAKOTA ST. (22-8)

Wright 6-11 1-2 15, Bjorklund 8-9 2-4 18, Alexander 1-1 5-6 7, Brown 1-1 2-2 4, Braun 8-15 5-6 22, Newell 0-1 0-0 0, Felt 0-2 0-0 0, Zastrow 1-3 0-0 3, Mauch 1-2 2-2 5, VandenBergh 1-1 0-0 3, Kading 2-3 0-1 5, Aaberg 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 30-52 17-23 84.

NEBRASKA-OMAHA (11-20)

Welhouse 1-5 2-2 5, Karhoff 2-6 1-1 5, Phillips 3-7 0-0 6, Carter 3-6 1-2 8, Simmons 3-10 2-2 9, Coleman 1-5 1-2 3, Steffensmeier 0-1 1-2 1, Tyus 5-9 0-0 10, Egli 1-7 2-2 4, Krych 1-6 2-3 4, Hagerbaumer 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-63 12-16 57.

Halftime-N. Dakota St. 46-26. 3-Point Goals-N. Dakota St. 7-17 (Wright 2-6, VandenBergh 1-1, Kading 1-1, Zastrow 1-2, Mauch 1-2, Braun 1-3, Felt 0-1, Newell 0-1), Nebraska-Omaha 3-17 (Carter 1-2, Simmons 1-3, Welhouse 1-4, Steffensmeier 0-1, Phillips 0-1, Coleman 0-1, Egli 0-5). Fouled Out-Karhoff. Rebounds-N. Dakota St. 42 (Aaberg 8), Nebraska-Omaha 25 (Hagerbaumer, Tyus 4). Assists-N. Dakota St. 14 (Alexander, Bjorklund, Braun 3), Nebraska-Omaha 8 (Simmons 3). Total Fouls-N. Dakota St. 17, Nebraska-Omaha 17. Technical-Nebraska-Omaha Bench. A-1,426.

NJCAA

Mon-Dak All-Conference

Most valuable player: Bretson McNeal, North Dakota State College of Science

First team: Marquel Curtis, Williston State College; Melvin Langstaff, Lake Region State College; Malik Wood, Bismarck State College; Justin McCloud, BSC; Kristoff Walker, Dakota College at Bottineau.

Second team: Darwin Ellis, WSC; Jordan Jackson, WSC; Gage Deis, LRSC; Julito Hutchinson, United Tribes Technical College; Jayden McMillin, DCB.

Men’s hockey

ACHA

Minot State 5,

Central Oklahoma 0

First period: 1. Dan Lamb (Cam McGeough, Jared McIntosh), 5:51; 2. Brody Haygarth (Brett Nespor), 6:42; 3. Lamb (McGeough, Josh Rutherford), 12:15.

Second period: 4. McGeough (McIntosh), 15:03.

Third period: 5. Donnie Iverson (Garrett Ferguson, Mike Jordan), 19:30.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 26.

College softball

Minot State 8, Bemidji State 0 (5)

BSU 000 00 – 0 3 1

MSU 160 01 – 8 9 0

K. Saralampi and M. Bergeson; Mandy Greenberg and Carmen Vargas.

W – Greenberg; L – Saralampi

HR – MSU, Tiffany Friesen, Stacy Fournier

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 5 IP, 10 K, 1 BB, 2 H, 0 R, Fournier 2-3, 5 RBIs, Friesen 2-3, RBI.

Minot State 3, Valley City State 0

MSU 010 101 0 – 3 6 0

VCS 000 000 0 – 0 2 0

Tiffany Friesen and Corrine Gautron; Nalley and Schroeder

W – Friesen; L -Schroeder

HR – Friesen

Highlights: Friesen 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 13 K, 0 BB, Jen Dixon 2-3, R.

Boys basketball

Class B

State tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Seventh place

Loser Games 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Feb. 28

RecPtsPrv

1. Fargo Shanley (7)17-1421

2. Bismarck Century (2)16-236T2

3. West Fargo16-230T2

4. Jamestown14-4184

5. Fargo North13-55NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (12-6) 3 points.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 35

2) No. 2 Carrington 73, No. 7 Warwick 37

3) No. 3 Midkota 65, No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70, Warwick 64 (OT)

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 33

6) Carrington 47, Midkota 39

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70, Warwick 64 (OT)

FWM 19 29 49 58 70

W 10 23 38 58 64

FWM: Dawn Black 33, Demrae Ami 10, Trenda Littleghost 10, Cherilyn Cloud 9, Bethany Yankton 4, Cequoia Santoas 3, Danacia Greywater 1.

W: Samone Motley 20, Brooke Redfox 16, Sofia Hernandez 12, Traci Owlboy 8, Bailee Langstaff 6, Sindy Volk 2.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 33

LAE 16 32 49 62

NRS 5 11 25 33

LAE: Fallyn Freije 19, Ashtin Freije 15, Raevyn Pesek 10, Alyssa Turner 8, Kaiti Amble 4, Mary Haman 2, Miranda Martinson 2, Montana Halberg 2.

NRS: Lexie Weber 9, Lacey Grann 8, Ashley Ystaas 8, Renelle Allmaras 4, Rachel Hermanson 2, Liz Holzwarth 2.

Carrington 47, Midkota 39

C 10 23 32 47

M 15 23 32 39

C: Kayla Hochhalter 13, Hannah Lipetzky 11, Nikki Braaten 10, Jacey Engelhorn 5, Breana Barton 4, Brooke Rosenau 2, Madison Wendel 2.

M: Shaye Ronningen 16, Emily Berge 9, Callie Harding 6, Brooke Ronningen 4, Kallie Frappier 2, Saddie Harding 2.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 49, No. 5 Langdon 33

2) No. 2 Benson County 59, No. 7 Munich-Starkweather 36

3) No. 3 Rolla 71, No. 6 St. John 36

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Munich-Starkweather 69, St. John 58

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 61, Rolette-Wolford 56

6) Benson County vs. Rolla (n)

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Langdon vs. Game 6 Loser, 4:30 p.m.

Munich-Starkweather vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 45, No. 5 Garrison 29

2) No. 2 Underwood 56, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 3 Washburn 52, No. 6 Max 31

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Max 49, Center-Stanton 42

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Wilton-Wing 50

6) Underwood 44, Washburn 23

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Garrison vs. Washburn, 4 p.m.

Max vs. Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Underwood, 25 minutes after previous game

Max 49, Center-Stanton 42

CS 13 25 31 42

M 7 22 32 49

CS: Rachel Vitek 12, Katie Windhorst 10, Tristen Henke 8, Carly Benjamin 8, Megan Schwalbe 2, Madelin Henke 2. Totals 20 0-0 42.

M: Gwen Scheresky 10, McKayla Huesers 9, Kayla Delzer 8, Kim Delzer 8, Makenzie Scheresky 6, Brooke Schroeder 4, Kaylee Capp 4. Totals 20 7-14 49.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Wilton-Wing 50

TLMM 18 31 42 55

WW 11 29 40 50

TLMM: Chloe Bayless 15, Mariah Sellon 10, Sabrina Rust 7, Tasha Williams 7, Trista Crimmins 6, Haley Zinke 5, Kennedy Sondrol 3, Tatum Fylling 1. Totals 19 13-21 54.

WW: Heidi Clausen 15, Jocelyn Bergquist 13, Tienna Johnson 12, Alley Heck 3, McKenna Weisenburger 3, Brianna Weisenburger 2, Paige Hausauer 2. Totals 18 12-22 50.

Underwood 44, Washburn 23

U 15 19 29 44

W 8 14 18 23

U: Erin Dammann 11, Charley Auck 9, Emma Lee 8, Abby Landenberger 7, Krista Blotske 5, Sam Cottingham 3, Madison Holm 1. Totals 19 5-11 44.

W: Kennedy Retterath 11, Mandy Schell 5, Carly Freeman 3, Kenady Hansen 2, Kaden Schulte 2. Totals 6 10-17 23.

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva 61, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 24

2) No. 4 Dunseith 53, No. 5 Bottineau 34

3) No. 2 Rugby 66, No. 7 Sawyer 24

4) No. 3 TGU 64, No. 6 Westhope-Newburg 32

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Bottineau 49, Drake-Anamoose 19

6) Westhope-Newburg 46, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Velva 73, Dunseith 34

8) TGU 44, Rugby 34

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Bottineau vs. Rugby, 4:30 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.

Championship

Velva vs. TGU, 7:30 p.m.

TGU 44, Rugby 34

R 12 19 24 34

TGU 10 23 29 44

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 13, Taylor Wangerin 8, Darby Deckert 6, McKenzie Johnson 4, Aubrey Hovland 3.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 12, McKenna Thompson 11, Akesha Juarez 10, Delrae Latendresse 8, Megan Brodehl 2, MaKayla Thompson 1.

Bottineau 49, Drake-Anamoose 19

DA 5 11 15 19

B 9 30 41 49

DA: Rachel Handeland 5, Sydney Seehafer 4, Gracee Buri 3, Shae Volk 3, Kirstin Reinowski 3.

B: Stephanie Brenden 12, Courtney Gallagher 9, Maria Diepolder 8, Megan Seville 4, Kennedy Olsen 4, McKenzie Jensen 4, Rachel Fix 2, Shelby Grenier 2, Whitney Branvold 2, Taisyn Rodriguez 1, Danielle McDonald 1.

Westhope-Newburg 46, Sawyer 41

S 6 13 25 41

WN 9 24 35 46

S: McKenzi Faul 12, Paige Brabandt 11, Kyleen Anderson 6, Myrena Denelsbeck 6, Kyler Roteliuk 4, Madi Kraft 2.

WN: Jade Teske 15, Bailey Tofteland 14, Lauren Mach 10, Amber Hall 4, Hadlee Schell 2, Becca Christenson 1.

Velva 73, Dunseith 34

V 13 40 60 73

D 8 15 29 34

V: Emma Keller 20, Jaylen Newman 15, Sarah Wherley 13, Kjerstie Fevold 10, Cassidy Peterson 6, Ahnna Peterson 6, Cassie Reishus 2, Morgan Effertz 2.

D: Tanika Norquay 15, McKayla Peltier 6, Elizabeth Handeland 6, Tiffany Belgarde 3, Darian Gladue 2, Molly Allery 2.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 84, No. 8 Berthold 27

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, No. 5 Kenmare 33

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 94, No. 7 Surrey 44

4) No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington 42, No. 3 Glenburn 34

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Kenmare 38, Berthold 27

6) Glenburn 56, Surrey 47

Semifinals

7) Bishop Ryan 81, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

8) Our Redeemer’s 55, Des Lacs-Burlington 30

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Kenmare vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Glenburn vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

Championship

Bishop Ryan vs. Our Redeemer’s, 7:30 p.m.

Our Redeemer’s 55,

Des Lacs-Burlington 30

DLB 8 9 19 30

OR 24 34 38 55

DLB: Shauna Benzmiller 6, Taylor Murphy 6, Madison Munday 5, Miky Hynson 4, Courtney Mitchell 4, Courtney Vogel 3, Megan Albertson 2. Totals 13 4-11 30.

OR: Morgan Olson 16, Ashley Koppinger 12, Emily VanLith 10, Billie bangen 6, Gabi Boeckel 6, Stephanie Jesperson 3, Lauren Hendrickson 2. Totals 23 5-9 55.

Bishop Ryan 81,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

MLS 4 13 21 31

BR 18 39 64 81

MLS: Emily Abernathey 9, Shania Brackenbury 6, Hailee Depute 4, Krystal Girard 4, Aubree Vendsel 2, Callie Carlson 2, Lexi Hendershot 2, Sierra Smith 2. Totals 13 2-5 31.

BR: Hannah Stewart 32, Gabbie Bohl 18, Quinn Harmon 10, Maddie Wald 9, Anika Rovig 4, Maddie Lipp 3, Sheyenne Schmidt 2, Laurin Leidholt 2. Totals 36 7-18 81.

Kenmare 38, Berthold 27

K 7 15 27 38

B 7 14 20 27

K: Lexie Munson 16, Beca Wallstrum 8, Shantell Brekhus 8, Justice Brown 4, Chelsea Nelson 2. Totals 14 9-16 38.

B: Madison Erickson 13, Mychal Fjeldahl 8, Bethany Limke 6. Totals 10 7-16 27.

Glenburn 56, Surrey 47

G 11 32 43 56

S 11 25 32 47

G: Payton Schumann 28, Sam Koetter 9, Katie Dufner 7, Lindsay Schneibel 5, Jessie Shaver 4, Sam Beauregard 3. Totals 22 8-25 56.

S: Miranda Dyke 9, Skylar Bertsch 9, Chelsie Deibert 9, Marissa Dyke 7, Lacey Walker 5, Payton Mueller 4, Ally Klein 2, BreeAnne Volk 2. Totals 16 13-25 47.

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Beulah 58, No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 54

2) No. 3 Hazen 34, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 21

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 69, Beulah 38

4) Hazen 57, No. 2 Killdeer 39

Monday, March 14

Region qualifers

Richardton-Taylor vs. Killdeer, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

Championship

Dickinson Trinity vs. Hazen, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore 75, No. 5 White Shield 28

2) No. 3 Parshall 93, No. 6 Mandaree 24

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town 82, North Shore 34

4) No. 2 Watford City 81, Parshall 62

Monday

Region qualifiers

White Shield vs. Parshall, 4 p.m.

Mandaree vs. North Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

New Town vs. Watford City, 7 p.m.

New Town 82, North Shore 34

NS 6 13 24 34

NT 21 44 71 82

NS: Peri Edwards 10, Cassie Bailey 7, Tessa Walters 5, Jaycey Bangen 5, Trisha Howell 4, Kristen Hauf 3.

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 17, Baeleigh Brady 13, Mia Wilkinson 13, Taylor McGrady 11, Jaye Two Bears 10, Chelsey Quick Bear 6, LaRiah Quick Bear 6, Marrisa Baker 2, Jasmyne Big Crow 2, Viola Wise Spirit 2.

Watford City 81, Parshall 62

WC 19 37 61 81

P 15 26 41 62

WC: McKayla Haugeberg 26, Katie Mogen 22, Ricki Lindley 10, Amanda Mogen 10, Jessica Brown 5, Sadie Kieson 4, Jeanna Zenz 2, Kara Loungrud 2.

P: Chey Packineau 32, Michelle Risan 13, Maisey Gillies 9, Alexis Woods 6, Kiara Packineau 2.

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray 54, No. 8 Tioga 27

2) No. 4 Stanley 47, No. 5 Divide County 42

3) No. 2 Trenton 51, No. 7 Powers Lake 30

4) No. 3 Trinity Christian 60, No. 6 Burke County 37

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Divide County 49, Tioga 28

6) Burke County 38, Powers Lake 28

Semifinals

7) Stanley 51, Ray 49 (OT)

8) Trenton 51, Trinity Christian 34

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Divide County vs. Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Burke County vs. Ray, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Stanley vs. Trenton, 7 p.m.

Divide County 49, Tioga 28

High scorers

DC: Haley Glosoe 19, Hannah Jacobs 10.

T: Courtney Post 8, Jaidyn Faine 7.

Burke County 38, Powers Lake 28

High scorers

BC: Taylor Mahlum 9, Megan Peterson 9.

PL: Brianna Honrud 15.

Stanley 51, Ray 49 (OT)

High scorers

S: Chai pappa 24, Sabrina Skarsgard 10.

R: Kendra Heier 24, Taylor Nelson 10.

Trenton 51, Trinity Christian 34

High scorers

T: MaKayla Ness 19, Emily Falcon 13.

TC: Olivia Braaten 10.

Boys swim/dive

State swim meet

Saturday

at Bismarck Aquatic Center

Team Scores

1. Century 448.5. 2. Minot 379.5. 3. Fargo North 252. 4. Fargo Davies 185. 5. West Fargo 173. 6. Grand Forks 163. 7. Fargo South 145. 8. Mandan 136. 9. Jamestown 117. 10. Williston 116. 11. Bismarck 108.

Individual Results

200 medley relay

Finals: 1. Century (Dylan Sether, Collin Kemmesat, Taylor Crothers, Zach Grosz), 1:36.64 (state record, Bismarck, 1:38.04, 2012). 2. Minot 1:38.14. 3. West Fargo 1:42.77. 4. Fargo North 1:42.84. 5. Fargo Davies 1:42.89. 6. Fargo South 1:43.19. 7. Grand Forks 1:46.28. 8. Bismarck 1:46.30. 9. Mandan 1:48.12. 10. Williston 1:54.56. 11. Jamestown 1:54.78.

200 freestyle

Finals: 1. Dylan Sether, Cen, 1:43.01. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 1:44.80. 3. Nate Duncan, FD, 1:48.37. 4. Ben Wenzel, FN, 1:48.71. 5. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 1:50.26. 6. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 1:50.81. 7. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:51.36. 8. Jacob Anderson, Wil, 1:51.93.

200 individual medley

Finals: 1. Loren Sether, Cen, 1:57.95. 2. Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 1:59.94. 3. Ethan Doll, WF, 2:01.10. 4. Austin Schmidt, Bis, 2:02.15. 5. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 2:03.28. 6. Carson Keller, WF, 2:04.12. 7. Taylor Crothers, Cen, 2:04.48. 8. Lee Keller, Min, 2:05.88.

50 freestyle

Finals: 1. Matthew Poppe, Man, 21.60. 2. Zach Grosz, Cen, 21.72. 3. Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 22.13. 4. Luke Heilman, Min, 22.50. 5. Tanner Olson, FS, 22.81. 6. Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 22.86. 7. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 23.02. 8. Andy Oslund, Jam, 23.26.

Diving

Finals: 1. Brady Coughlin, FN, 448.10. 2. Nathan Berger, Man, 416.90. 3. David Sufficool, FD, 389.50. 4. Jeremy Fix, Min, 356.75. 5. Adam Berglund, Cen, 353.70. 6. Riley Thom, Jam, 338.95. 7. Mason Bahl, Min, 322.20. 8. Patrick Drouin, Min, 301.15. 9. Cody Lutman, Jam, 301.05. 10. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 287.85. 11. Josh Regorrah, GF, 287.00. 12. Kailan Horne, Min, 282.75. 13. Kyle Holoien, WF, 277.20. 14. Ian Eastham, Jam, 275.10. 15. Abraham Volk, FN, 271.75. 16. Jack Bulman, GF, 258.30.

100 butterfly

Finals: 1. Dylan Sether, Cen, 51.00. 2. Ethan Doll, WF, 54.34. 3. Nathan Hogue, Cen, 54.43. 4. Carson Keller, WF, 54.95. 5. Taylor Crothers, Cen, 55.30. 6. Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 55.46. 7. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 55.96. 8. Mike White, GF, 56.49.

100 freestyle

Finals: 1. Zach Grosz, Cen, 48.15. 2. Matthew Poppe, Man, 48.67. 3. Lee Keller, Min, 49.44. 4. Andy Oslund, Jam, 49.83. 5. Jacob Anderson, Wil, 49.85. 6. Jared Kramer, Min, 50.17. 7. Daniel Todorovic, GF, 51.12. 8. Luke Heilman, Min, 51.15.

500 freestyle

Finals: 1. Alex Brock, FS, 4:41.36 (state record, Andy Wolf, FS, 4:41.87, 2006). 2. Loren Sether, Cen, 4:48.74. 3. Kyler Alme, Cen, 5:01.05. 4. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 5:01.55. 5. Ben Wentzel, FN, 5:02.44. 6. Keelan Murphy, GF, 5:04.39. 7. Gerald Brown, Min, 5:05.93. 8. Matt Keller, FD, 5:13.24.

200 freestyle relay

Finals: 1. Minot (Luke Heilman, Parker Scott, Ryan Swartwout, Ethan Bahl), 1:30.14. 2. Fargo North 1:30.17. 3. Century 1:30.84. 4. Fargo Davies 1:32.29. 5. Fargo South 1:32.60. 6. Williston 1:32.73. 7. Mandan 1:33.03. 8. Grand Forks 1:34.15. 9. West Fargo 1:34.31. 10. Jamestown 1:34.77.11. Bismarck 1:42.87.

100 backstroke

Finals: 1. Nate Duncan, FD, 54.76. 2. Austin Schmidt, Bis, 55.38. 3. Nich Buch, Min, 56.53. 4. Palmer Obembe, FN, 56.88. 5. Tyler Keehr, GF, 56.97. 6. Ethan Porter, Cen, 57.02. 7. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 57.89. 8. Nathan Hogue, Cen, 58.49.

100 breaststroke

Finals: 1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 58.45. 2. Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 58.84. 3. Tanner Olson, FS, 58.91. 4. Kyler Alme, Cen, 1:01.97. 5. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:02.89. 6. Cataldo DiDonna, Cen, 1:03.35. 7. Mason Bahl, Min, 1:03.92. 8. Jacob Hassebrock, FN, 1:04.45.

400 freestyle relay

Finals: 1. Century (Dylan Sether, Loren Sether, Collin Kemmesat, Zach Grosz), 3:14.85. 2. Fargo North 3:18.64. 3. Minot 3:20.59. 4. West Fargo 3:23.19. 5. Williston 3:25.62. 6. Mandan 3:25.79. 7. Grand Forks 3:26.98. 8. Fargo Davies 3:27.06. 9. Jamestown 3:28.89. 10. Bismarck 3:28.90.

AWARDS

Senior athlete of the year: Dylan Sether, Century.

Coach of the year: Dennis Kemmesat, Century.

All-state team

First team: Bismarck – Austin Schmidt. Century – Zach Grosz, Kyler Alme, Taylor Crothers, Nathan Hogue, Collin Kemmesat, Dylan Sether, Loren Sether. Fargo Davies – Nate Duncan, David Sufficool. Fargo North – Jonathan Bell-Clement, Brady Coughlin, Tanner Bjorlie. Fargo South – Alex Brock, Tanner Olson. Mandan – Nathan Berger, Matthew Poppe. Minot – Ethan Bahl, Nich Buch. West Fargo – Ethan Doll, Carson Keller.

Second team: Bismarck – Austin Teunissen. Century – Cataldo DiDonna, Quentin Hogue, Ethan Porter. Fargo Davies – Matt Keller, Derek Arness, Ryan Livingood. Fargo North – Palmer Obembe, Steven Rider, Ben Wenzel. Fargo South – Connor Bjellum. Grand Forks – Tyler Keehr, Keelan Murphy, Mike White, Tristan Weisz. Jamestown – Colt Rasmussen. Mandan – Eric Mayer. Minot – Mason Bahl, Gerald Brown, Jeremy Fix, Luke Heilman, Lee Keller, Kevin McGlaughlin, Zdenek Skalicky. Williston – Jacob Anderson.

n.d. scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Devils Lake 82, Valley City 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B District 1 Tournament

Consolation

Hankinson 55, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

North Sargent 69, Sargent Central 48

Semifinal

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 51, Lisbon 43

Milnor 65, Oakes 49

Class B District 13 Tournament

Semifinal

Beach 69, Heart River 21

Bowman County 60, New England 46

Class B District 2 Tournament

Consolation

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 71, Richland 30

Northern Cass 71, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 57

Semifinal

Central Cass 52, Enderlin 31

Maple Valley 56, Kindred 51

Class B District 3 Tournament

Consolation

Griggs County Central 58, Dakota Prairie 25

Semifinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley 57, May Port CG 44

Thompson 63, Larimore 33

Class B District 4 Tournament

Semifinal

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 54, Midway-Minto 43

Grafton 64, North Border 33

Class B District 5 Tournament

Consolation

Pingree/B-K 62, Barnes County North 43

Semifinal

Ellendale 41, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39

Class B District 6 Tournament

Semifinal

Linton-HMB 38, Kidder County 30

Napoleon 66, South Border 59

Class B District 9 Tournament

Semifinal

New Salem-Almont 68, Grant County 63

Shiloh Christian 60, Standing Rock 17