BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-4

women’s basketball

NJCAA

Williston State 63,

Lake Region State 52

LRSC: Becca Scherr 16, Ashley Knecht 14, Tabitha Vigen 6, Leslie Hairston 5, Amber Huntington 4, Sarah Schafer 3, My’Kale French 3, Jordyn Kirk 1. Totals 17-58 13-23 52.

WSC: Samantha Schell 18, Jazzmine Robinson 14, Jackie Lee 12, Maggie Lorenz 11, Katie King 6, Marti Quale 2. Totals 23-47 16-19 63.

Halftime: WSC 33, LRSC 29.

Highlights: WSC, Lee 11 rebounds, King 10 rebounds.

Men’s basketball

Division I

Purdue 69, No. 17 Wisconsin 56

PURDUE (14-15)

Hammons 3-11 0-0 6, Byrd 6-10 4-4 22, T. Johnson 7-15 2-2 16, R. Johnson 4-9 0-4 8, Hale 1-2 0-0 2, A. Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Anthrop 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 1-4 1-1 3, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Marcius 3-3 4-6 10. Totals 26-57 11-17 69.

WISCONSIN (20-9)

Evans 4-6 2-4 10, Berggren 4-12 4-4 13, Brust 3-10 0-0 8, Jackson 3-4 0-0 6, Bruesewitz 1-6 0-0 2, Marshall 2-4 0-0 5, Dekker 4-8 0-0 10, Kaminsky 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 22-55 6-8 56.

Halftime-Wisconsin 36-31. 3-Point Goals-Purdue 6-12 (Byrd 6-9, T. Johnson 0-1, Davis 0-1, Anthrop 0-1), Wisconsin 6-28 (Dekker 2-5, Brust 2-8, Marshall 1-2, Berggren 1-6, Bruesewitz 0-3, Kaminsky 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Purdue 39 (Byrd 8), Wisconsin 27 (Berggren 8). Assists-Purdue 15 (R. Johnson 8), Wisconsin 12 (Evans 4). Total Fouls-Purdue 12, Wisconsin 17. A-17,230.

Men’s hockey

ACHA

Minot State 5, Oklahoma 4 (OT)

First period: 1. MSU, Brett Nespor (Jordan Willert), 1:20.

Second period: 2. OU, Jordan Greenberg (Bryce Johnson, Ryan Stouffer), 0:11; 3. MSU, Cam McGeough (Jared McIntoch, Dan Lamb), 3:34; 4. OU, Greenberg (Johnson, Chad Hudson), 5:52; 5. OU, Hudson (Greenberg, Johnson), 12:34.

Third period: 6. MSU, Nespor (Donnie Iverson, Brad Olynyk), 10:04; 7. OU, Hudson (Greenberg, Johnson), 12:06; 8. MSU, Lamb (McIntosh, McGeough), 17:46.

Overtime: 9. MSU, Michael Jordan (Mitch Peeke), 6:07.

Goalie saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 29.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 6, Dickinson State 2

DSU 010 010 0 – 2 7 1

MSU 100 032 x – 6 7 1

Kaufman, Lawrence (5) and Torres; Jen Dixon, Tiffany Friesen (5) and Corrine Gautron.

W – Friesen; L – Lawrence

HR – MSU, Friesen

Highlights: MSU, Friesen 1-2, 3 RBIs, 2.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 4 K; Ali Cygan 1-4, 3B, 2 RBIs, Katie Backes 2-3.

Minot State 5, St. Cloud State 0

MSU 230 000 0 – 5 8 0

SCSU 000 000 0 – 0 4 0

Mandy Greenberg and Carmen Vargas; K. Merritt, K. Franks (2) and M. Hogan

W – Greenberg; L – Merritt

HR – MSU, Jen Dixon

Highlights: MSU, Dixon 3-4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs, Greenberg 7 IP, 4 H, 9 K.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 9 Jamestown 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 66

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 9 Jamestown, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck High vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 2:30 p.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Seventh place

Loser Games 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 8 Turtle Mountain 80, No. 9 Williston 50

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. No. 8 Turtle Mountain, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Mandan, 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Jamestown vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 35

2) No. 2 Carrington 73, No. 7 Warwick 37

3) No. 3 Midkota 65, No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70, Warwick 64 (OT)

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 33

6) Carrington 47, Midkota 39

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 49, No. 5 Langdon 33

2) No. 2 Benson County 59, No. 7 Munich-Starkweather 36

3) No. 3 Rolla 71, No. 6 St. John 36

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Munich-Starkweather 69, St. John 58

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 61, Rolette-Wolford 56

6) Benson County 57, Rolla 41

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Langdon vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

Munich-Starkweather vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. Benson County, 7 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 45, No. 5 Garrison 29

2) No. 2 Underwood 56, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 3 Washburn 52, No. 6 Max 31

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Max 49, Center-Stanton 42

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Wilton-Wing 50

6) Underwood 44, Washburn 23

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Garrison vs. Washburn, 4 p.m.

Max vs. Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Underwood, 25 minutes after previous game

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva 61, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 24

2) No. 4 Dunseith 53, No. 5 Bottineau 34

3) No. 2 Rugby 66, No. 7 Sawyer 24

4) No. 3 TGU 64, No. 6 Westhope-Newburg 32

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Bottineau 49, Drake-Anamoose 19

6) Westhope-Newburg 46, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Velva 73, Dunseith 34

8) TGU 44, Rugby 34

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Bottineau vs. Rugby, 4:30 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.

Championship

Velva vs. TGU, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 84, No. 8 Berthold 27

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, No. 5 Kenmare 33

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 94, No. 7 Surrey 44

4) No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington 42, No. 3 Glenburn 34

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Kenmare 38, Berthold 27

6) Glenburn 56, Surrey 47

Semifinals

7) Bishop Ryan 81, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

8) Our Redeemer’s 55, Des Lacs-Burlington 30

Monday, March 4

Region qualifers

Kenmare vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Glenburn vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

Championship

Bishop Ryan vs. Our Redeemer’s, 7:30 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Beulah 58, No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 54

2) No. 3 Hazen 34, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 21

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 69, Beulah 38

4) Hazen 57, No. 2 Killdeer 39

Monday, March 14

Region qualifers

Richardton-Taylor vs. Killdeer, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

Championship

Dickinson Trinity vs. Hazen, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore 75, No. 5 White Shield 28

2) No. 3 Parshall 93, No. 6 Mandaree 24

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town 82, North Shore 34

4) No. 2 Watford City 81, Parshall 62

Monday

Region qualifiers

White Shield vs. Parshall, 4 p.m.

Mandaree vs. North Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

New Town vs. Watford City, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray 54, No. 8 Tioga 27

2) No. 4 Stanley 47, No. 5 Divide County 42

3) No. 2 Trenton 51, No. 7 Powers Lake 30

4) No. 3 Trinity Christian 60, No. 6 Burke County 37

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Divide County 49, Tioga 28

6) Burke County 38, Powers Lake 28

Semifinals

7) Stanley 51, Ray 49 (OT)

8) Trenton 51, Trinity Christian 34

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Divide County vs. Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Burke County vs. Ray, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Stanley vs. Trenton, 7 p.m.

Events

Pitching Camp

Who: Boys age 9-18

When: March 7, 12, 19, 26; 8-8:45 p.m. each night.

Where: ASK Fitness

Cost: $125

Contact: Minot Vistas coach Todd Larson at 720-5723 or todd.m.larson@sendit.nodak.edu.

Softball Umpire Meetings

What: The Minot Recreation Commission will conduct two meetings for anyone interested in umpiring adult softball.

When: April 24 and May 1, 7 p.m. each night

Where: South Hill Complex JC field

Contact: Tom at 857-4732

Softball Umpire Meetings

What: The Minot Recreation Commission will conduct two meetings for anyone interested in umpiring adult softball.

When: April 24 and May 1, 7 p.m. each night

Where: South Hill Complex JC field

Contact: Tom at 857-4732

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

When: April 27-28

Who: 7th-8th grade boys (two divisions) on April 27; 7th-8th grade girls (two divisions) on April 28

Where: Burlington Elementary gym

Registration: www.dlblakerboosterclub.com

Cost: $125 entry fee; three-game guarantee with four or more teams in each division

Contact: Matt Schaefer 701-509-5615

Rugby Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys Grades 5-8

When: March 16

Entry fee: $130; Make checks payable to Rugby Youth Basketball. Mail to:

Greg Foster

35C Country Rd.

Rugby, ND 58368

Registration deadline: March 8

Contact: Greg Foster at 701-208-1341 or gregfoster@gmail.com.

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament

When: March 22-24

Who: Boys and girls in grades 5-8

Entry Fee: $135

Deadline: March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Contact Brian for questions at 701-240-7882.

Inaugural Ball Hockey Tournament

Where: Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

When: May 31-June 2

Rules: 5-8 players per team; Games are 3-on-3 plus goalies and consist of two 15-minute periods.

Cost: $225 per team; five-game guarantee

More info: Visit realhockeyacademy.com