BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-5

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 9 Jamestown 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 66

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 9 Jamestown, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck High vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 2:30 p.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Seventh place

Loser Games 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 8 Turtle Mountain 80, No. 9 Williston 50

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. No. 8 Turtle Mountain, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Mandan, 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Jamestown vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 35

2) No. 2 Carrington 73, No. 7 Warwick 37

3) No. 3 Midkota 65, No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70, Warwick 64 (OT)

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 33

6) Carrington 47, Midkota 39

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County vs. Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 49, No. 5 Langdon 33

2) No. 2 Benson County 59, No. 7 Munich-Starkweather 36

3) No. 3 Rolla 71, No. 6 St. John 36

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Munich-Starkweather 69, St. John 58

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 61, Rolette-Wolford 56

6) Benson County 57, Rolla 41

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Langdon vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

Munich-Starkweather vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. Benson County, 7 p.m.

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 45, No. 5 Garrison 29

2) No. 2 Underwood 56, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 3 Washburn 52, No. 6 Max 31

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Max 49, Center-Stanton 42

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Wilton-Wing 50

6) Underwood 44, Washburn 23

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Garrison vs. Washburn, 4 p.m.

Max vs. Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Underwood, 25 minutes after previous game

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva 61, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 24

2) No. 4 Dunseith 53, No. 5 Bottineau 34

3) No. 2 Rugby 66, No. 7 Sawyer 24

4) No. 3 TGU 64, No. 6 Westhope-Newburg 32

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Bottineau 49, Drake-Anamoose 19

6) Westhope-Newburg 46, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Velva 73, Dunseith 34

8) TGU 44, Rugby 34

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifers

Bottineau vs. Rugby, 4:30 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.

Championship

Velva vs. TGU, 7:30 p.m.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 84, No. 8 Berthold 27

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, No. 5 Kenmare 33

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 94, No. 7 Surrey 44

4) No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington 42, No. 3 Glenburn 34

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Kenmare 38, Berthold 27

6) Glenburn 56, Surrey 47

Semifinals

7) Bishop Ryan 81, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

8) Our Redeemer’s 55, Des Lacs-Burlington 30

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifers

Kenmare vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Glenburn vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

Championship

Bishop Ryan vs. Our Redeemer’s, 7:30 p.m.

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Beulah 58, No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 54

2) No. 3 Hazen 34, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 21

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 69, Beulah 38

4) Hazen 57, No. 2 Killdeer 39

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifers

Richardton-Taylor vs. Killdeer, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

Championship

Dickinson Trinity vs. Hazen, 7:30 p.m.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday, March 1

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore 75, No. 5 White Shield 28

2) No. 3 Parshall 93, No. 6 Mandaree 24

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town 82, North Shore 34

4) No. 2 Watford City 81, Parshall 62

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

White Shield vs. Parshall, 4 p.m.

Mandaree vs. North Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

New Town vs. Watford City, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray 54, No. 8 Tioga 27

2) No. 4 Stanley 47, No. 5 Divide County 42

3) No. 2 Trenton 51, No. 7 Powers Lake 30

4) No. 3 Trinity Christian 60, No. 6 Burke County 37

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Divide County 49, Tioga 28

6) Burke County 38, Powers Lake 28

Semifinals

7) Stanley 51, Ray 49 (OT)

8) Trenton 51, Trinity Christian 34

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Divide County vs. Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Burke County vs. Ray, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Stanley vs. Trenton, 7 p.m.