BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-6

Men’s hockey

ACHA

No. 3 Minot State 5, No. 4 Ohio 1

First period: 1. OU, Pecka (Williams), 1:15; 2. MSU, Nigel Dube (Dalla Drysdale, Brett Nespor), 11:59.

Second period: 3. MSU, Dube (Jared McIntosh, Jordan Willert), 2:22; 4. MSU, Michael Jordan (Dube, Eric Herbel), 19:59.

Third period: 5. MSU, Cam McGeough (Kyle Stephens, McIntosh), 3:50; 6. MSU, Dan Lamb (unassisted), 7:59.

Goalie saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 26.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 9 Jamestown 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 66

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 9 Jamestown, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck High vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 2:30 p.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Seventh place

Loser Games 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 8 Turtle Mountain 80, No. 9 Williston 50

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. No. 8 Turtle Mountain, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Mandan, 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Jamestown vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford-Sheyenne

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 35

2) No. 2 Carrington 73, No. 7 Warwick 37

3) No. 3 Midkota 65, No. 6 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70, Warwick 64 (OT)

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 33

6) Carrington 47, Midkota 39

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 34

Midkota 49, Harvey-Wells County 38

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 48, Carrington 43

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 34

NRS 16 28 41 48

FWM 10 15 15 34

NRS: Rachel Hermanson 10, Katie Thompson 8, Lacey Grann 8, Ashley Ystaas 8, Lexie Weber 7, Renelle Allmaras 4, Liz Holzwarth 3.

FWM: Dawn Black 11, Cherilyn Cloud 6, Bethany Yankton 5, Mikayla Greywater 3, Cequoia Santoas 2, Trenda Littleghost 2, Kim Brown 2, Hillary Black 2, Demrae Ami 1.

Midkota 49,

Harvey-Wells County 38

M 10 22 31 49

HWC 7 21 30 38

M: Shaye Ronningen 14, Saddie Harding 12, Callie Harding 9, Emily Berge 7, Brooke Ronningen 3, Kallie Frappier 2.

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 17, Kara Fike 10, Haley Fornshell 6, Kali Weinmann 3, Brittany Neumiller 2.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 48, Carrington 43

LAE 15 25 39 48

C 10 24 31 43

LAE: Fallyn Freije 19, Ashtin Freije 14, Miranda Martinson 7, Mary Haman 4, Montana Halberg 2, Raevyn Pesek 2.

C: Kayla Hochhalter 16, Breana Barton 10, Hannah Lipetzky 9, Jacey Engelhorn 5, Nikki Braaten 3.

All-district team

Carrington: Nikki Braaten, Kayla Hochhalter, Josey Page

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Dawn Black

Harvey-Wells County: Kara Fike, Alecia Koropatnicki

Lakota-Adams-Edmore: Ashtin Freije, Fallyn Freije, Raevyn Pesek

Midkota: Emily Berge, Shaye Ronningen, Callie Harding

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Lacey Grann, Lexie Weber

Warwick: Samone Motley

Senior athlete of the year: Ashtin Freije, L-A-E

Coach of the year: Jonathan Berg, L-A-E

All-tournament team

Ashtin Freije, L-A-E; Fallyn Freije, L-A-E; Shaye Ronningen, Midkota; Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington; Samone Motely, Warwick.

District 8 tournament

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 49, No. 5 Langdon 33

2) No. 2 Benson County 59, No. 7 Munich-Starkweather 36

3) No. 3 Rolla 71, No. 6 St. John 36

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Munich-Starkweather 69, St. John 58

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 61, Rolette-Wolford 56

6) Benson County 57, Rolla 41

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Rolla 74, Langdon 53

Rolette-Wolford 49, Munich-Starkweather 42

Championship

Benson County 62, North Star 57

District 10 tournament

At Turtle Lake-Mercer High School

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Wilton-Wing 45, No. 5 Garrison 29

2) No. 2 Underwood 56, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 3 Washburn 52, No. 6 Max 31

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

4) Max 49, Center-Stanton 42

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 54, Wilton-Wing 50

6) Underwood 44, Washburn 23

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Washburn 46, Garrison 43

Wilton-Wing 45, Max 29

Championship

Underwood 52, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

Underwood 52,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

TLMM 9 14 23 36

U 15 25 42 52

TLMM: Sabrina Rust 16, Haley Zinke 7, Chloe Bayless 5, Mariah Sellon 4, Trista Crimmins 4. Totals 15 2-9 36.

U: Abby Landenberger 18, Charley Auck 14, Emma Lee 11, Erin Dammann 4, Anne Hefta 3, Krista Antuna 2. Totals 17 16-21.

Washburn 46, Garrison 43

W 11 16 24 46

G 4 14 27 43

W: Kennedy Retterath 20, Mandy Schell 11, Carly Freeman 8, Kenady Hansen 3, Heidi Scheetz 2, Kaden Schulte 2. Totals 14 13-21 46.

G: Sarah Behles 13, Taylor Kamp 12, Arianna Larson 7, Elizabeth Mehlhoff 5, Libbi Hasenwinkel 2, Madison Nieuwenhuis 2, Haley Hove 2. Totals 17 5-11 43.

Wilton-Wing 45, Max 29

M 4 13 26 29

WW 10 27 30 45

M: McKayla Huesers 8, Brooke Schroeder 6, Kimberly Delzer 6, Kaylee Capp 5, Kayla Delzer 2, Gwen Scheresky 2. Totals 10 9-17 29.

WW: Heidi Clausen 18, Tienna Johnson 13, Kate Fox 7, Brianna Weisenburger 5, Alley Heck 1, Jocelyn Bergquist 1. Totals 17 10-19 45.

All-district team

Garrison: Libby Hasenwinkel, Taylor Kamp

Max: Kaylee Capp

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Chloe Bayless, Mariah Sellon, Sabrina Rust

Underwood: Abby Landenberger, Erin Dammann

Washburn: Kennedy Retterath, Carly Freeman

Wilton-Wing: Jocelyn Bergquist

Senior athlete of the year: Kennedy Retterath, Washburn

Coach of the year: Lisa Jenkins, Wilton-Wing

All-tournament team

Garrison: Libbi Hasenwinkel

Max: McKayla Huesers

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Chloe Bayless, Mariah Sellon

Underwood: Erin Dammann, Abby Landenberger

Washburn: Kennedy Retterath

Wilton-Wing: Jocelyn Bergquist, Heidi Clausen

District 11 tournament

At Dunseith

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Velva 61, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 24

2) No. 4 Dunseith 53, No. 5 Bottineau 34

3) No. 2 Rugby 66, No. 7 Sawyer 24

4) No. 3 TGU 64, No. 6 Westhope-Newburg 32

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Bottineau 49, Drake-Anamoose 19

6) Westhope-Newburg 46, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Velva 73, Dunseith 34

8) TGU 44, Rugby 34

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifers

Rugby 62, Bottineau 40

Dunseith 45, Westhope-Newburg 29

Championship

Velva 57, TGU?34

Velva 57, TGU 34

TGU 9 16 22 34

V 13 32 42 57

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 19, Akesha Juarez 5, Alexis Thompson 4, McKenna Thompson 3, Delrae Latendresse 3.

V: Jaylen Newman 18, Emma Keller 15, Kjerstie Fevold 10, Sarah Wherley 6, Cassidy Peterson 5, Ahnna Peterson 3.

Rugby 62, Bottineau 40

B 7 11 26 40

R 10 34 48 62

B: Danielle McDonald 13, McKenzie Jensen 12, Maria Diepolder 4, Whitney Brandvold 4, Stephanie Brenden 2, Megan Fix 2, Courtney Gallagher 2, Megan Saville 1.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 21, Taylor Wangerin 18, Aubrey Hovland 8, Darby Deckert 7, Allison Volk 3, Jacie Lovcik 2, Laura Fritel 2, Amber Jaeger 1.

Dunseith 45,

Westhope-Newburg 29

WN 5 13 17 29

D 6 17 32 45

WN: Jade Teske 8, Bailey Tofteland 4, Lauren Mach 4, Molly Lodoen 3, Becca Christenson 3, Amber Hall 3, Ashlyn Huber 2.

D: Elizabeth Handeland 17, McKayla Peltier 10, Darian Gladue 8, Danielle Peltier 7, Tanika Norquay 3.

District 12 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 84, No. 8 Berthold 27

2) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, No. 5 Kenmare 33

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 94, No. 7 Surrey 44

4) No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington 42, No. 3 Glenburn 34

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Kenmare 38, Berthold 27

6) Glenburn 56, Surrey 47

Semifinals

7) Bishop Ryan 81, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

8) Our Redeemer’s 55, Des Lacs-Burlington 30

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifers

Kenmare 38, Des Lacs-Burlington 36

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 73, Glenburn 41

Championship

Bishop Ryan 75, Our Redeemer’s 24

Bishop Ryan 75,

Our Redeemer’s 24

OR 8 12 20 24

BR 19 39 61 75

OR: Stephanie Jesperson 8, Ashley Koppinger 4, Billie Bangen 4, Emily VanLith 4, Morgan Olson 2, Gabi Boeckel 2. Totals 10 4-7 24.

BR: Gabbie Bohl 17, Quinn Harmon 15, Anika Rovig 12, Hannah Stewart 11, Laurin Leidholt 8, Maddie Wald 6, Kelly Kasper 4, Maddie Lipp 2. Totals 31 11-16 75.

Kenmare 38,

Des Lacs-Burlington 36

K 8 19 32 38

DLB 14 21 28 36

K: Lexie Munson 19, McKenzie Chrest 8, Chelsea Nelson 5, Beca Wallstrum 4, Justice Brown 2. Totals 15 5-9 38.

DLB: Courtney Vogel 17, Courtney Mitchell 12, Miky Hynson 5, Taylor Murphy 2. Totals 14 8-12 36.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 73, Glenburn 41

MLS 17 38 53 73

G 16 25 33 41

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 22, Emily Abernathey 16, Hailee Depute 10, Callie Carlson 9, Sierra Smith 8, Shelbi Bahl 4, Krystal Girard 2, Ally Voigt 2. Totals 33 6-8 73.

G: Payton Schumann 13, Parker Bush 11, Katie Dufner 11, Lindsay Schneibel 4, Sam Beauregard 2. Totals 17 4-12 41.

All-district team

Bishop Ryan: Gabbie Bohl, Hannah Stewart, Quinn Harmon, Anika Rovig

Berthold: Bethany Limke

Des Lacs-Burlington: Courtney Vogel

Glenburn: Katie Dufner

Kenmare: Lexie Munson

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Shania Brackenbury, Sierra Smith

Our Redeemer’s: Ashley Koppinger, Morgan Olson, Emily VanLith

Senior of the year: Lexie Munson, Kenmare

Coach of the year: Cassie Leraas, Glenburn

District 14 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

All times Mountain

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Beulah 58, No. 4 Richardton-Taylor 54

2) No. 3 Hazen 34, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 21

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 69, Beulah 38

4) Hazen 57, No. 2 Killdeer 39

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifers

Killdeer 56, Richardton-Taylor 41

Beulah 53, Glen Ullin-Hebron 47

Championship

Dickinson Trinity 46, Hazen 30

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday, March 1

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore 75, No. 5 White Shield 28

2) No. 3 Parshall 93, No. 6 Mandaree 24

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town 82, North Shore 34

4) No. 2 Watford City 81, Parshall 62

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Parshall 90, White Shield 32

North Shore 77, Mandaree 21

Championship

New Town 83, Watford City 64

District 16 tournament

At Williston Trinity Christian

Friday, March 1

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Ray 54, No. 8 Tioga 27

2) No. 4 Stanley 47, No. 5 Divide County 42

3) No. 2 Trenton 51, No. 7 Powers Lake 30

4) No. 3 Trinity Christian 60, No. 6 Burke County 37

Saturday, March 2

Loser-out

5) Divide County 49, Tioga 28

6) Burke County 38, Powers Lake 28

Semifinals

7) Stanley 51, Ray 49 (OT)

8) Trenton 51, Trinity Christian 34

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Divide County 52, Trinity Christian 44

Ray 62, Burke County 31

Championship

Stanley 49, Trenton 38

Divide County 52,

Trinitiy Christian 44

High scorers

TC: Sarah Telehey 17, Jasmine Kreft 13

DC: Haley Glasoe 21, Hannah Jacobs 17

Ray 62, Burke County 31

High scorers

R: Kendra Heier 25, Hannah Gillund 11, Taylor Nelson 10

BC: Taylor Peterson 12, Taylor Mahlum 10

Stanley 49, Trenton 38

High scorers

S: Chai Pappa 17, Sabrina Skarsgard 12

T: Madysen Houle 13, Maycie Brunelle 10

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Kendra Heier, Ray

Coach of the year: Bob Turcotte, Trenton

Tournament MVP: Chai Pappa, Stanley

N.D. scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Class A East Regional Tournament

Quarterfinal

Fargo Davies 67, Wahpeton 57

Fargo Shanley 90, Devils Lake 46

Grand Forks Red River 71, Fargo North 59

West Fargo 55, Fargo South 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A East Regional Tournament

Quarterfinal

Fargo North 64, Devils Lake 54

Fargo Shanley 59, Fargo South 30

Grand Forks Red River 45, Wahpeton 44

West Fargo 66, Valley City 44

Class B District 3 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Hatton-Northwood 45, Larimore 41

May Port CG 52, Griggs County Central 40

Championship

Thompson 66, Hillsboro/Central Valley 62

Class B District 4 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Midway-Minto 49, Park River/Fordville Lankin 34

North Border 54, Cavalier 39

Championship

Grafton 62, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 35

Class B District 13 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Heart River 54, Mott-Regent 48

Hettinger/Scranton 49, New England 41

Championship

Beach 66, Bowman County 46