BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-7

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 3 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Quinnipiac (36)24-5-59671

2. Minnesota (12)22-7-59492

3. Miami22-9-58983

4. New Hampshire18-8-68035

5. North Dakota18-9-77506

6. Boston College19-10-37304

7. Mass.-Lowell (2)21-9-266012

8. St. Cloud State20-13-16127

9. Western Michigan19-9-85898

10. Minnesota State21-10-35719

11. Notre Dame21-12-352711

12. Denver17-11-550810

13. Yale16-10-334515

14. Wisconsin16-11-730716

15. Niagara21-8-522114

16. Nebraska-Omaha18-14-221013

17. Rensselaer17-12-5207NR

18. Providence14-11-716720

19. Boston University16-15-211819

20. Union17-12-5105NR

Others receiving votes: Dartmouth 58, Merrimack 39, Alaska 25, Air Force 8, Ohio State 3, St. Lawrence 2, Robert Morris 1.

WCHA

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1781358861

Minnesota1475338561

North Dakota1367338866

Minn. St. Mankato15101318563

Wisconsin1277316458

Nebraska-Omaha14102308880

Denver1295297979

Colorado College10124248493

Minnesota-Duluth8135216479

Michigan Tech7154187088

Bemidji State5147175478

Alaska Anchorage2186105093

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn. Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Friday, March 1

Wisconsin 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver 2, Minnesota 0

North Dakota 4, Bemidji St. 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Michigan Tech 3

Minnesota Duluth 4, Ala.-Huntsville 2

Colorado College 4, Minnesota St. (Mankato) 1

Alaska 2, Alaska Anchorage 1, OT

Saturday, March 2

Bemidji St. 2, North Dakota 2, tie

Minnesota 5, Denver 1

Michigan Tech 5, St. Cloud St. 1

Wisconsin 6, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Minn. St. (Mankato) 7, Colorado College 2

Minnesota Duluth 4, Ala.-Huntsville 0

Alaska 3, Alaska Anchorage 1

Friday, March 8

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota at Bemidji St.

North Dakota at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Alaska Anchorage at Denver

Saturday, March 9

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

Minnesota at Bemidji St.

North Dakota at Minn. St. (Mankato)

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota Duluth

Sunday, March 10

Alaska Anchorage at Denver

ACHA

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday in Chicago

Minot State 9, Lindenwood 5

First period: 1. M, McGeough (Willert, Dube), 12:37, power play; 2. M, McIntosh (Lamb, Fiddler), 6:35; 3. M, Herauf (Ferguson, Jordan); 1:37.

Second period: 4. M, Haygarth (Rutherford, Nespor), 10:37; 5. L, Carey (Gorczyca, Meletti), 5:33. 6. M, Lamb (Rutherford, McGeough), 4:27.

Third period: 7. L. Barra (Gorczyca), 19:03. 8. L, Combs (Gorczyca), 18:06, power play; 9. M, Haygarth, 16:48. 10. L, Gorczyca (Meletti), 4:18. 11. M, Jordan (Herauf), 2:40; 12. V, Meletti (Gorczyca), 1:38; 13. M, McIntosh (Haygarth, Lamb), 59 seconds; 14. M, Haygarth (Nespot) 41 seconds.

Goalie saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 10-10-14 – 34.

NAHL

Central division

WLOTLPTS

x-Austin379680

x-Bismarck2916664

x-Brookings2719559

Minot2522454

Coulee Region1531535

Aberdeen1429735

x-clinched playoff spot

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 9 Jamestown 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 66

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 9 Jamestown, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck High vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 2:30 p.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Seventh place

Loser Games 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 8 Turtle Mountain 80, No. 9 Williston 50

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. No. 8 Turtle Mountain, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Mandan, 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Jamestown vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday, March 1

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore 75, No. 5 White Shield 28

2) No. 3 Parshall 93, No. 6 Mandaree 24

Saturday, March 2

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town 82, North Shore 34

4) No. 2 Watford City 81, Parshall 62

Tuesday, March 5

Region qualifiers

Parshall 90, White Shield 32

North Shore 77, Mandaree 21

Championship

New Town 83, Watford City 64

Late Tuesday

New Town 83, Watford City 64

NT 18 34 62 83

WC 19 29 44 64

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 26, Mia Wilkinson 20, Jaye Two Bears 9, Jasmyne Big Crow 9, Taylor McGrady 6, Baeleigh Brady 6, LaRiah Quick Bear 4, Chelsey Quick Bear 3.

WC: Katie Mogen 17, Amanda Mogen 17, McKayla Haugeberg 11, Jessica Brown 6, Kara Langerud 5, Lea Arndt 5, Ricki Lindley 2, Elise Hadley 1.

Parshall 90, White Shield 32

P 24 40 66 90

WS 1 12 19 32

P: Chey Packineau 24, Maisey Gillies 16, Michelle Risan 13, Alexis Woods 11, Kiara Packineau 7, Minnie Two Shields 6, Allison Moran 5, Desire Howling Wolf 4, Rayessa Odermann 4.

WS: Myah Williams 13, Dawn Dixon 8, Aalyiha Howling Wolf 7, Mia Wilkinson 4.

North Shore 77, Mandaree 21

NS 21 38 61 77

M 2 14 16 21

NS: Cassie Bailey 22, Tessa Walters 18, Trisha Howell 16, Jaycey Bangen 8, Peri Edwards 5, Kristen Hauf 4, Maci Abrahamson 4.

M: Nancy Lincoln 13, Jerrilane Lincoln 8.

honor roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

20 points

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 24 vs. Berthold

Mitchel White, Berthold, 21 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Scott Burnham, Carrington, 21 vs. St. John

Sean Jay, St. John, 21 vs. Carrington

Brady Thompson, Tioga, 20 vs. Trenton

30 points

Michael Rademacher, Trenton, 33 vs. Tioga

Jake Hagler, North Star, 30 vs. Four-Winds Minnewaukan

Double-doubles

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Westhope-Newburg

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 24 points, 11 rebounds vs. Berthold.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

20 points

Emily VanLith, ORCS, 28 vs. Surrey

Payton Schumann, Glenburn, 28 vs. Surrey

Tesse Walters, North Shore, 27 vs. White Shield

McKayla Haugeberg, Watford City, 26 vs. Parshall

Kendra Heier, Ray, 25 vs. Burke County; 24 vs. Stanley; 23 vs. Tioga

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 24 vs. Berthold

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 24 vs. Ray

Ashley Koppinger, ORCS, 23 vs. Surrey

Courtney Mitchell, DLB, 23 vs. Glenburn

Chey Packineau, Parshall, 23 vs. Mandaree

Katie Mogen, WC, 22 vs. Parshall

Shania Brackenbury, MLS, 22 vs. Glenburn

Loni Bryantt, Minot High, 21 vs. Williston

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 21 vs. Burke County

Shea Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 21 vs. Bottineau

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 21 vs. TC

Andie Hankla, Minot High, 20 vs. Williston

Kennedy Retterath, Washburn, 20 vs. Max; 20 vs. Garrison

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 20 vs. Warwick

Lexie Munson, Kenmare, 20 vs. MLS

Lakin Kessler, Beulah, 20 vs. Richardton-Taylor

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 20 vs. Stanley

Samone Motley, Warwick, 20 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Emma Keller, Velva, 20 vs. Dunseith

30 points

Dawn Black, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 33 vs. Warwick

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 32 vs. MLS

Chey Packineau, Parshall, 32 vs. WC

Events

Pitching Camp

Who: Boys age 9-18

When: March 7, 12, 19, 26; 8-8:45 p.m. each night.

Where: ASK Fitness

Cost: $125

Contact: Minot Vistas coach Todd Larson at 720-5723 or todd.m.larson@sendit.nodak.edu.

Softball Umpire Meetings

What: The Minot Recreation Commission will conduct two meetings for anyone interested in umpiring adult softball.

When: April 24 and May 1, 7 p.m. each night

Where: South Hill Complex JC field

Contact: Tom at 857-4732

Softball Umpire Meetings

What: The Minot Recreation Commission will conduct two meetings for anyone interested in umpiring adult softball.

When: April 24 and May 1, 7 p.m. each night

Where: South Hill Complex JC field

Contact: Tom at 857-4732

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

When: April 27-28

Who: 7th-8th grade boys (two divisions) on April 27; 7th-8th grade girls (two divisions) on April 28

Where: Burlington Elementary gym

Registration: www.dlblakerboosterclub.com

Cost: $125 entry fee; three-game guarantee with four or more teams in each division

Contact: Matt Schaefer 701-509-5615

Rugby Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys Grades 5-8

When: March 16

Entry fee: $130; Make checks payable to Rugby Youth Basketball. Mail to:

Greg Foster

35C Country Rd.

Rugby, ND 58368

Registration deadline: March 8

Contact: Greg Foster at 701-208-1341 or gregfoster@gmail.com.

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial basketball

tournament

Where: Minot

When: Girls fifth and sixth grade, April 13; girls seventh and eighth grade, April 14; boys fifth and sixth grade, April 20; boys seventh and eighth grade, April 21

Cost: $125

Registration deadline: April 1 for girls, April 8 for boys

For more information, contact Bob Daws at 701-720-3244 or andycrockettbb@gmail.com.