Area Scoreboard 3-8

Men’s Basketball

NJCAA

Iowa Western 88,

Williston State 70

IW: Ryan Bowie 18, Diniyl Walker 18, Tavian Pomlee 18, Josiah Coleman 16, Ryan Bowie 10, Michael Hudson 4, Tyrone Haughton 4. Totals 31 15-24 88.

WSC: Jordan Jackson 39, Marquel Curtis 26, Miguel Sansavour 5, Charles Wardell 5, Darwin Ellis 2, Jeff Beckman 2. Totals 29 16-24 79.

Halftime: IW 53, WSC 38.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 9 Jamestown 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 66

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, No. 9 Jamestown 37

2) No. 5 Mandan 56, No. 4 Bismarck 54

3) No. 2 Bismarck Century 63, No. 7 Williston 52

4) No. 3 Minot 62, No. 6 Dickinson 48

Friday

Loser-out

5) Jamestown vs. Bismarck, 1 p.m.

6) Williston vs. Dickinson, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Mandan, 5:30 p.m.

8) Bismarck Century vs. Minot, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 2:30 p.m.

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Minot High 62, Dickinson 48

D: Levi Jordheim 0-2 1-2 1, Jordan Krieg 9-18 0-1 20, Jaden Kudrna 3-9 2-2 9, Dylan Skabo 2-7 0-0 4, Mark Erickson 2-4 0-0 5, Luke Herauf 2-5 0-1 4, Alex Huschka 0-2 0-0 0, Parker Egli 1-4 0-0 2, Mathew Becker 1-3 0-2 3. 20-54 3-8 48.

MHS: Kyle Gerding 2-5 4-4 9, Brandon VanDusen 4-10 0-0 9, Colter Hustad 1-3 0-0 2, Austin Frank 4-10 6-6 15, Caleb Albertson 3-6 3-5 9, Noah Bosh 5-7 0-0 10, Brian Bloms 3-4 2-4 8, Jesse Andrist 0-1 0-0 0, Dylan Jechort 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 22-47 15-19 62.

Halftime: Minot 31, Dickinson 16. 3-pointers: D 5 (Krieg 2, Becker 1, Erickson 1, Kudrna 1), M 3 (VanDusen 1, Frank 1, Gerding 1). Rebounds: D 26 (Krieg 4, Herauf 4, Skabo 4), M 39 (Gerding 10, Frank 6). Fouls: D 15, M 13. Fouled out: None. Assists: D 7 (Skabo 4), M 14 (VanDusen 6, Gerding 6). Turnovers: D 11, M 15. Blocked shots: D 3, M none. Steals: D 7 (Skabo 3), M 8 (Gerding 4).

Bismarck Century 63, Williston 52

W: Jace Ritzke 0-0 0-0 0, Jayden Ferguson 4-13 1-3 9, Quinn Qahlstrom 1-1 0-0 3, Austin Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Isaac Erickson 2-4 1-1 6, Seth Falcon 3-7 0-0 8, Brennan Goldade 3-9 2-3 9, Matt Kohler 3-6 0-0 8, Hyrum Gentry 3-3 0-0 7, Justin Grindeland 1-2 0-0 2, Tanner Sandberg 0-0 0-0 0, Colton Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-45 4-7 52.

BC: Tim Wegner 8-14 1-1 18, Kyle Connor 0-1 0-0 0, Robert Hutchins 6-11 1-2 15, Dalton Feeney 1-7 2-4 4, Alex Quist 2-4 2-2 6, Tyler Rudolph 5-10 0-0 10, Ramey Schatz 1-1 1-4 3, Jacob Sommerfeld 0-0 0-0 0, Chris Kraft 0-0 0-0 0, Riley Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Ben Holen 2-4 1-2 5, Jake Little 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter Walsh 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-54 8-15 63.

Halftime: BC 36, W 20.

Mandan 56, Bismarck High 54

MHS: Erron Collins 23, Daniel Peterson 7, Jacob Hanson 7, Keetan Wanner 6, Dokken Olson 4, Ross Effertz 2. Totals 21 9-12 56.

BHS: Taylor Schafer 15, Troy Hausauer 13, Dylan Werner 8, Tyler Unruh 7, Josh Seibel 5, Ben Jolliffe 4, Tyler Clairmont 2. Totals 25 1-2 54.

Bismarck Century 63,

Williston 52

WHS: Brennan Goldade 9, Jayden Ferguson 9, Matt Kohler 8, Seth Falcon 8, Hyrum Gentry 7, Isaac Erickson 6, Quinn Wahlstrom 3, Justin Grindeland 2. Totals 20 4-7 52.

BC: Tim Wegner 18, Robert Hutchins 17, Tyler Rudolph 10, Alex Quist 6, Ben Holen 5, Ramey Schatz 3, Dalton Feeney 2, Hunter Walsh 2. Totals 26 8-15 63.

Halftime score: BC 36, W 20.

Class B

State tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Dickinson Trinity 49

2) Milnor 60, Shiloh Christian 56

3) Trenton 54, Cavalier 52

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity vs. Shiloh Christian, 1 p.m.

6) Cavalier vs. Rugby, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Milnor, 6:30 p.m.

8) Trenton vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Seventh place

Loser Games 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner Games 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Dickinson Trinity 49

DT 15 24 38 49

LMM 19 29 37 52

DT: Jacob Volk 28, Jacob Good 7, Austin Deichert 5, Jesse Kubik 4, Alex Binstock 2, Mitchell Meyer 2, Isiah Binstock 1. Totals 19-46 6-9 49.

LMM: Brady Thielges 18, Jared Meiklejohn 13, Anthony Olson 11, Drew Thielges 8, Kenneth Hodem 2. Totals 20-43 8-13 52.

Highlights: LLM, Olson 12 rebounds, Hodem 6 assists.

Milnor 60, Shiloh Christian 56

SC 23 36 43 56

M 15 26 42 60

SC: Donovan Lambert 18, Walter Beartstail 11, Aaron Yellow Wolf 9, Blake Emmel 8, Andrew Hartman 7, James Inman 3. Totals 20-49 7-10 56.

M: Wyatt Mund 32, Briton Bussman 17, Landon Mund 5, Colin Yagow 4, Andrew Martinson 2. Totals 23-53 14-19 60.

Highlights: SC, Lambert 8 assists; M, Wyatt Mund 16 rebounds.

Trenton 54, Cavalier 52

T 12 26 34 54

C 12 27 39 52

T: Lane Huck 16, Trenten Hove 16, Michael Rademacher 11, Jade Bentz 10, Blaine Durward 1. Totals 22 5-11 54.

C: Brock Robbins 24, Ryan Chrest 14, Spencer Robbins 5, Deane Bjornson 4, Blaine Steiger 3, Jarret Johnson 2. Totals 22 6-12 52.

Highlights: C, B. Robbins 10 rebounds.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 53, Rugby 49

R 12 20 37 49

FWM 10 24 44 53

R: Kyle Lovcik 16, Kyle Halvorson 12, Brad Heidlebaugh 9, Josh Michels 8, Chris Hamilton 4. Totals 18-51 9-18 49.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 22, Austin Longie 17, Oliver Gourd III 4, Jason LaRock 4, Collin Delorme 4, Hadley Smith 2. Totals 19-53 9-15 53.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 13 rebounds.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 8 Turtle Mountain 80, No. 9 Williston 50

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century 74, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 59

2) No. 5 Mandan 43, No. 4 Minot 34

3) No. 2 Jamestown 74, No. 7 St. Mary’s 66

4) No. 3 Bismarck 78, No. 6 Dickinson 33

Friday

Loser-out

5) Turtle Mountain vs. Minot, 4:30 p.m.

6) St. Mary’s vs. Dickinson, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

8) Jamestown vs. Dickinson, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Mandan 43, Minot High 34

Man: Mariah Fredericks 4-6 2-4 11, McKayla Howling Wolf 4-17 0-0 10, Courtney Goetz 3-10 1-2 7, Makenzie Schmidt 2-7 3-4 7, Chelsea Peterson 2-3 2-2 6, Lexi Goldade 1-7 0-0 2, JaeLyn Russell 0-6 0-0 0, Hannah Hanson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-57 8-12 43.

Min: Morgan Milbrath 7-10 1-5 15, Loni Bryantt 2-9 1-2 7, Sierra Duttenhefer 1-9 4-6 6, Cassie Askvig 2-4 0-0 4, Andi Hankla 1-8 0-0 2, Jayden Mourn 0-1 0-0 0, Sophie Bengson 0-4 0-2 0, Taylor Foley 0-0 0-0 0 0, Cheno Erz 0-0 0-0 0, Jerica Erz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-46 6-15 34.

Halftime: Man 19, Min 19; 3-pointers: Man 3 (Howling Wolf 2, Fredericks 1), Min 2 (Bryantt 2). Rebounds: Man 26 (Goetz 7, Goldade 7), Min S. Duttenhefer 11). Fouls: Man 13, Min 15. Assists: Man 8 (Schmidt 3), Min 8 (Hankla 3). Turnovers: Man 18, Min 28. Blocked shots: Man 1 (Goldade 1), Min none. Steals: Man 3 (Fredericks 1, Howling Wolf 1, Goetz 1), Min 1 (Milbrath 1).

Bismarck Century 74,

Turtle Mountain 59

TM: Whitney Wallette 17, Shikiya Chase 12, Winter Monette 8, Ashley Davis 7, Brooke DeCoteau 6, Joee Keplin 5, Gia Davis 2, Dallas Davis 2. Totals 16 22-40 59.

BC: Macy Lynch 4-7 6-6 14, Jordyn Jossart 5-11 2-3 13, Cassidy Wilhelm 4-7 0-0 9, Alex Hopkins 3-5 0-0 8, Hannah Larson 3-6 2-2 8, Jen Benz 2-5 3-4 7, Alaina Furcht 1-1 3-4 5, Jenna Fitterer 1-3 1-2 3, MiKayla Kolb 1-3 1-4 3, Jaiden Schuette 1-2 0-0 2, Katie Chase 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 18-27 74.

Halftime: BC 39, TM 17.

Jamestown 74, St. Mary’s 66

SM: Sydney Miller 15, Rachel Power 13, Dominique Giesen 13, Megan Hixson 9, Taylor Gendreau 8, Katelyn Schaffner 8. Totals 23 14-22 66.

J: Kyra Dewald 23, Paige Peterson 20, McKayla Orr 19, Billie Buchanan 5, Erin Mullowney 3, Addie Eamon 2, Miah Dabill 1, Rebekah Horgan 1. Totals 25 20-33 74.

Halftime: J 37, SM 20.

Bismarck High 78, Dickinson 33

D: Lillie Meduna 0-0 1-2 1, Taylor Cooper 2-4 2-5 6, Ali Moody 2-3 5-7 9, Sydney Gangl 0-5 0-0 0, Rachel Schroeder 2-6 7-8 11, Avery Privratsky 0-3 0-0 0, Shelby Stoltz 0-2 2-3 2, Morgan Dukart 1-3 0-2 2, Riley Cooper 0-2 0-0 0, Riana Cooper 0-5 0-0 0, Lexi Kempenich 0-2 0-0 0, Sierra Rohr 0-1 0-0 0, Meryl Kovacs 1-1 0-0 0. Totals 8-37 17-27 33.

BHS: RyLee Meier 2-3 0-2 6, Ashlee Hilzendeger 2-5 0-0 4, MacKayla Feeney 4-6 0-0 11, Keisha Engelhardt 3-4 5-5 11, Naomi Rust 3-7 5-7 11, Kylee Leingang 0-2 0-0 0, Brittany Brownotter 2-2 0-0 5, Alison Fisher 0-0 0-0 0, Courtney Trolliey 1-2 6-6 8, McKenzie Kiefer 3-5 0-0 7, Jenna Binstock 1-1 1-2 3, Taylor Mann 1-3 1-2 3, Estee Schmidt 1-3 0-0 3, Madison Seifert 1-2 0-0 2, Nicole Wolfer 1-1 2-3 4. Totals 25-46 20-27 78.

Halftime: BHS 50, D 7.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 Benson County vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington vs. D8 No. 3 Rolla, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D7 No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D8 No. 2 North Star vs. D7 No. 3 Midkota, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Underwood vs. D9 No. 4 Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) D9 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 3 Washburn, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D9 No. 1 New Salem-Almont vs. D10 No. 4 Wilton-Wing, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. D9 No. 3 Grant County, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Dunseith, 3 p.m.

2) D11 No. 2 TGU vs. D12 No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 4:30 p.m.

3) D11 No. 1 Velva vs. D12 No. 4 Kenmare, 6:15 p.m.

4)?D12 No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. D11 No. 3 Rugby, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D14 No. 1 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

2) D13 No. 2 Bowman County vs. D14 No. 3 Killdeer, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D13 No. 1 Beach vs. D14 No. 4 Beulah, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D14 No. 2 Hazen vs. D13 No. 3 Heart River, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D16 No. 1 Stanley vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore, 3 p.m.

2)?D15 No. 2 Watford City vs. D16 No. 3 Ray, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D15 No. 1 New Town vs. D16 No. 4 Divide County, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton vs. D15 No. 3 Parshall, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Late Wednesday

District 15 tournament

All-district team

Mandaree: Jerrilane Lincoln

New Town: Baeleigh Brady, Jaye Two Bears, Gabrielle Wilkinson

North Shore: Tessa Walters

Parshall: Cheyenne Packineau, Michelle Risan

Watford City: MaKayla Haugeberg, Katie Mogen

White Shield: Gabby Nolan

All-tournament team

New Town: Gabrielle Wilkinson, Baeleigh Brady, Taylor McGrady, Mia Wilkinson

Parshall: Cheyenne Packineau, Michelle Risan

Watford City: McKayla Haugeberg, Katie Mogen, Amanda Mogen

Senior athlete of the year: MaKayla Haugeberg, Watford City

Coach of the year: Orville Drosdal, New Town