Area Scoreboard 3-10

Women’s Basektball

NJCAA

Williston State 74,

Malcolm X College 66

WSC: Jazzmine Robinson 26, Jackie Lee 24, Katie King 11, Maggie Lorenz 11, Samantha Schell 2. Totals 26-51 17-26 74.

MXC: Jaleesa Armstrong 28, Mariah Jordan 12, Jordan Whitiaker 12, Naihla Williams 7, Marlynda Bishop 4, LaKenya Davis 3. Totals 22-70 18-22 66.

Halftime: MXC 31, WSC 30

Highlights: WSC, Lee 10-10 FG, 10 rebounds, King 11 rebounds.

College baseball

Division II

Dakota Wesleyan 4,

Minot State 3

DWU 000 010 102 – 4 13 1

MSU 000 000 003 – 3 6 0

Kevin Hatcher, Zac Custer (9) and Christian Doyle; Matthew Davis, Shane Seddon (7), Zane Sawyer (9) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Hatcher; L – Davis

Highlights: MSU, Andrew Roach 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs.

NAHL

Bismarck 5, Minot 1

First period: 1. B, Levi Blom (Patrick Moore, Nate Repensky), 1:48.

Second period: 2. B, Matt Anders (Daniel Kovar, Joe Giordano), 2:05; 3. M, Jacob Benson (Matt Audette), 5:55; 4. B, Patrick Moore (Adam Knochenmus, Rory Vesel), 6:11; 5. B, Mike Dockry (Seth Blair, Kovar), 6:58.

Third period: 6. B, Repensky (Filip Starzynski, Matt Pohlkamp), 17:45, power play.

Goalie saves: M, Ryan Ruck 43; B, Bryan Nies 21.

Penalties: M, 1 misconduct, 5 minors; B, 5 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 9 Jamestown 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 66

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, No. 9 Jamestown 37

2) No. 5 Mandan 56, No. 4 Bismarck 54

3) No. 2 Bismarck Century 63, No. 7 Williston 52

4) No. 3 Minot 62, No. 6 Dickinson 48

Friday

Loser-out

5) Bismarck 75, Jamestown 36

6) Dickinson 57, Williston 49

Semifinals

7) Bismarck St. Mary’s 71, Mandan 48

8) Bismarck Century 58, Minot 52

Saturday

State qualifiers

Mandan 63, Dickinson 47

Bismarck 65, Minot 59

Championship

Bismarck St. Mary’s 63, Bismarck Century 50

Bismarck 65, Minot 59

M: Caleb Albertson 26, Brandon Van Dusen 14, Austin Frank 7, Noah Bosh 5, Colter Hustad 4, Brian Bloms 3. Totals 23 8-14 59

B: Taylor Schafer 22, Troy Hausauer 2, Josh Seibel 19, Tyler Clairmont 2, Ben Jolliffe 2. Totals 22 13-17 65.

Halftime: BHS 31, MHS 29; 3-point field goals, MHS 5-12 (Van Dusen 3-5, Albertson 1-2, Frank 1-3, Bloms 0-1, Jechort 01), BHS 8-18 (Seibel 4-6, Schafer 2-4, Hausauer 2-2, Unruh 0-3, Clairmont 0-1, Werner 0-1, Heilman 0-1); Rebounds, MHS 29 (Van Dusen 8), BHS 26 (Hausauer 8); Assists, MHS 8 (Hustad 3), BHS 9 (Four with 2); Steals, MHS 2, BHS 6 (Clairmont 3); Turnovers MHS 12, BHS 9; Fouls, MHS 19, BHS 15. Fouled out, MHS, Gerding.

Class B

State tournament

at Minot State University Dome

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Dickinson Trinity 49

2) Milnor 60, Shiloh Christian 56

3) Trenton 54, Cavalier 52

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 53, Rugby 49

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity 59, Shiloh Christian 51

6) Rugby 57, Cavalier 42

Semifinals

7) Milnor 57, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 54

8) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74, Trenton 69

Saturday, March 9

Seventh place

Shiloh Christian 69, Cavalier 61

Fifth place

Dickinson Trinity 57, Rugby 54

Third place

Trenton 43, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42

Championship

Milnor 67, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 60

Milnor 67,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 60

FWM 10 25 43 60

M 11 31 48 67

FWM: Austin Longie 24, Hadley Smith 12, Collin Delorme 11, Ryan Hill 6, Trayvon McKay 5, Steve Redfox 2.

M: Britton Bussman 28, Landon Mund 13, Wyatt Mund 12, Colin Yagow 8, Noah Knutson 3, Andrew Martinson 3.

Shiloh Christian 69, Cavalier 61

C 15 25 39 61

SC 13 25 53 69

C: Ryan Chrest 23, Spencer Robbins 14, Brock Robbins 12, Brayden Cleem 5, Blaine Steiger 4, Deane Bjornson 2, Jarret Johnson 1. Totals 28 3-4 61.

SC: Donovan Lambert 23, Walter Bearstail 14, Blake Emmel 12, Aaron Yellow Wolf 10, Andrew Hartman 8, Zac Martin 2. Totals 22 18-19 69.

Highlights: C, Spencer Robbins 14 rebounds.

Dickinson Trinity 57, Rugby 54

R 13 26 42 54

DT 9 24 43 57

R: Kyle Lovcik 15, Brad Heidlebaugh 13, Joshua Michels 8, Christopher Hamilton 8, Kyle Halvirson 6, Jaedon Haman 2, Matthew Johnson 2. Totals 21 7-14 54.

DT: Jacob Volk 18, Isiah Binstock 10, Alex Binstock 9, Jacob Good 8, Jesse Kubik 6, Benjamin Gordon 4. Totals 19 15-24 57.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 11 rebounds; DT, I. Binstock 10 rebounds.

Trenton 43,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42

T 8 16 29 43

LLM 9 18 28 42

T: Trenten Hove 21, Jade Bentz 10, Lane Huck 4, Michael Rademacher 3, Austin Wooten 3, Blaine Durward 2. Totals 15 7-12 43.

LLM: Anthony Olson 17, Jared Meiklejohn 12, Brady Thielges 7, Drew Thielges 4, Kenneth Hodem 2. Totals 15 9-10 42.

Highlights: T, Bentz 11 rebounds; LLM, Olson 10 rebounds.

All-tournament team

Milnor: Briton Bussman, Wyatt Mund

Cavalier: Ryan Chrest

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Anthony Olson

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Austin Longie, Trayvon McKay

Shiloh Christian: Donovan Lambert

Rugby: Kyle Lovcik

Dickinson Trinity: Jacob Volk

Trenton: Jade Bentz

MVP: Briton Bussman, Milnor

Class B outstanding senior: Jake Hagler, North Star

Class B coach of the year: Gregg Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in game

Friday, March 1

at Turtle Mountain

No. 8 Turtle Mountain 80, No. 9 Williston 50

Rest of games at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century 74, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 59

2) No. 5 Mandan 43, No. 4 Minot 34

3) No. 2 Jamestown 74, No. 7 St. Mary’s 66

4) No. 3 Bismarck 78, No. 6 Dickinson 33

Friday

Loser-out

5) Minot 77, Turtle Mountain 43

6) St. Mary’s 75, Dickinson 64

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 56, Mandan 35

8) Bismarck 60, Jamestown 51

Saturday

State qualifiers

Jamestown 52, Minot 43

Mandan 68, St. Mary’s 39

Championship

Bismarck 49, Bismarck Century 46

Jamestown 52, Minot 43

Minot: Cassie Askvig 18, Lonni Bryantt 9, Andi Hankla 8, Sophie Bengson 4, Brooke Suko 3, Sierra Duttenhefer 1. Totals 15 3-13 43.

Jamestown: Kyra Dewald 19, McKayla Orr 14, Paige Peterson 11, Addie Eamon 4, Billie Buchanon 2, Miah Dabil 2. Totals 20 11-17 52.

Halftime: Jamestown 27, Minot 23; 3-pointers, MHS 10-12 (Askvig 6-7, Bryant 3-9, Suko 1-2, Duttenhefer 0-5, Hankla 0-1); JHS 1-12 (Dewald 1-7, Mullowney 0-2, Dabill 0-2, Orr 0-1); Rebounds, MHS 30, JHS 43; Assists, MHS 11 (Bryantt 3, Duttenhefer 3), JHS 11 (Dewald 5); Steals, MHS 8 (Askvig 4), JHS 5 (Orr 2); Turnovers MHS 14, Jamestown 15; Fouls, MHS 15, JHS 13; Fouled out, MHS, Bengson.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 Benson County vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington vs. D8 No. 3 Rolla, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D7 No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D8 No. 2 North Star vs. D7 No. 3 Midkota, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Underwood vs. D9 No. 4 Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) D9 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 3 Washburn, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D9 No. 1 New Salem-Almont vs. D10 No. 4 Wilton-Wing, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. D9 No. 3 Grant County, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Dunseith, 3 p.m.

2) D11 No. 2 TGU vs. D12 No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 4:30 p.m.

3) D11 No. 1 Velva vs. D12 No. 4 Kenmare, 6:15 p.m.

4)?D12 No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. D11 No. 3 Rugby, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D14 No. 1 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

2) D13 No. 2 Bowman County vs. D14 No. 3 Killdeer, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D13 No. 1 Beach vs. D14 No. 4 Beulah, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D14 No. 2 Hazen vs. D13 No. 3 Heart River, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D16 No. 1 Stanley vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore, 3 p.m.

2)?D15 No. 2 Watford City vs. D16 No. 3 Ray, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D15 No. 1 New Town vs. D16 No. 4 Divide County, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton vs. D15 No. 3 Parshall, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class A East Regional Tournament

State Qualifier

Fargo Shanley 79, Fargo South 62

Grand Forks Red River 54, Wahpeton 40

Championship

West Fargo 65, Fargo Davies 58

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A East Regional Tournament

State Qualifier

Grand Forks Red River 62, Devils Lake 54

Wahpeton 54, Fargo North 49

Championship

Fargo Shanley 51, West Fargo 41